2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : African geology publications and more
(the following journals are in English unless otherwise noted

 

This page is devoted to Africa and includes general publications
as well as those pertaining specifically to Algeria, Congo, Egypt, Ethiopia, Ghana, Libya,
Mozambique, Morocco, Nigeria, Sudan, Tunisia, and Uganda.

"Rhodesia" referred to a larger region that corresponds to both Zimbabwe (Southern Rhodesia) and Zambia (Northern Rhodesia).

Materials from South Africa are on a separate page.

 


Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.

AF

Africa - General

General publications, plus a few orphans for individual countries.

CGI

Algeria / Algérie XIX Congrés Géologique International : Alger 1952. Held in Algiers, Africa.  
NIG Nigeria Misc. geology publications
SA South Africa Misc. geology publications (on another page)
TUN Tunisia / Tunisienne Misc. geology publications

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Letters often appear without special characters : e not é, o not ö.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.


 

AFRICA : General publications, plus a few for individual countries.
It is wise to search (Edit-Find) or browse this whole page because organization by country was difficult.

Anatomy and origin of a Cretaceous phosphorite-greensand giant, Egypt. By Craig R. Glenn and Michael A. Arthur. 1990. Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 37, pages 123-154. 10x7", nicely illus. $5

Beitrag zur petrographie des Westafrikanischen Schiefergebirges. By Richard Küch. 1884, Wein. This is a doctoral dissertation written in German. "Contribution to the petrography of the west African slate mountains." 10x7", 41p., illus. Uncut. (Good. Ink spot on two page margins. Minor library marks). $8

Biogeography and geomorphology of South Atlantic islands. Principal investigators : Nigel M. Wace and Cliff D. Ollier. 1975. Extracted from National Geographic Society research reports, vol. 16. 9x6", 24p., illus. $3

Bones of Amboseli Park as a key to East African paleoecology. Principal investigator : Anna K. Behrensmeyer. 1975. Extracted from National Geographic Society research reports, vol. 16. 9x6", 19p., illus. $3

Catalog of chemical analyses of rocks from the intersection of the African, Gulf of Aden, and Red Sea rift systems. by Paul A. Mohr. 1970. Smithsonian contributions to the earth sciences, number 2. 10x8”, 392p. $32

Eocene spheroidal dolomite from the western Sirte Basin, Libya. by K. Amiri-Garroussi. 1988. Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 35, pages 577-585. 10x7", nicely illus. $2

Fishermen of the Bangweulu Swamps : a study of the fishing activities of the Unga Tribe. By W. V. Brelsford. 1946, The Rhodes-Livingstone institute, Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia. The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers Number 12. Softcover, 8.5x5.5”, 169p., photos, fold-out. (Good, bumped corners, owner's name on cover, small number label on spine). $25

Investigation of Holocene Lake Sediments, Bir Merga, Sudan, and the Western Desert, Egypt. Principal investigator - Peter J. Mehringer, Jr. 1975. Extracted from National Geographic Society research reports, vol. 16. 9x6", 13p., illus. $2

Leucite, potash nepheline, nd clinopyroxene from volcanic lavas from southwestern Uganda and adjoing Belgian Congo. By Th. G. Sahama. 1952. Bowen volume of the American Jouranl of Science, Paper # 1192 from the geophysical Laboratory of the Carnegie Institution of Washington. 9x6", 14p. $2

Manganese oxides and associated minerals of the Nsuta Manganese deposits, Ghana, West Africa. By R.K. Sorem and E.N. Cameron. 1960. Economic Geology, vol. 55, pages 278-310. illus. (one page edge chipped, minor library marks). $5

Precambrian of the Gulf of Suez Area by H.M.E. Schurmann. This is a folded map with color, scale 1” = 10 km. No date. Very good condition. $5

Research Institute of African Geology : Annual Reports on Scientific Results (University of Leeds, England). Each issue contains 50-100p, illus., with various reports on different aspects of geology. (Good condition : stamped, bumped edges, lightly rubbed covers. Slight soil.) Available reports : 1963 (figures in pocket), 1964 (figures in pocket), 1965, 1968, 1969, 1971 (cover lightly soiled), 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976 (noticeably bumped corners).$3 each or $28 for the group of 11 reports.

Rocks from southern Abyssinia (Ethiopia). by Miss C.A. Raisin.1903, Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society, May 1903, vol. 59. 9x6", 15p., plus a very nice fold-out geologic sketch map of a portion of southern Ethiopia. (Very good. Minor library marks) $15

The Vernay collection of Cretaceous (Albian) ammonites from Angola. By Otto Haas. 1942, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, vol. 81, article 1, pages 1-224. Softcover, 9x6”, 47 plates, 33 figures, 2 tables. VG $32

Vertebrate Paleontology in the Lower Miocene of South-West Africa. Principal Investigators : John A. Van Couvering and W.R. Hamilton. 1975. Extracted from National Geographic Society research reports, vol. 16. 9x6", 7p., illus. $2

Back to Top

ALGERIA : XIX Congrés Géologique International : Alger 1952.
Comptes rendus de 19th session. In Good to Very Good condition unless otherwise noted.
---------------------

Algeria Congrés : Symposium sur les gisements de Fer du Monde (Iron Deposits of the World). 3 volume set. (2 text volumes with a total of 1229 pages, plus ATLAS volume with about 150 pages of figures, tables and maps.). 1952. 11x8.5", set is 3" thick. Language varies by section, includes French, English, German, Spanish. $50

Algeria Congrés : 5(5) : Les Préhominiens et les hommes fossils. 1952. 378p. 10.5x7”, illus. Most is in French. (Fossil humans, Prehistoric Man, worldwide catalog). $35

Contents of this volume :
Le gisement de l’homme d’Ishango.
An article in Russian about studies in Russia.
Pithecanthropus and the Australopithecinae.
Present state of research in regard to the geological age of fossil man in Poland.
A geological note on the Australopithecine-bearing deposit at Swartkrans (South Africa).
Dating of fossil Hominidae.
Résultats de fouilles récentes dans le Quaternaire de l’Allemagne du Nord.
Catalogue des Hommes Fossiles (about 300 pages long).

Algeria Congrés : Travaux de L'Institut de Recherches Sahariennes. 1952 Universite d’Alger. Tome VIII. 10x6.5”, 239p., illus. In French. $28

Contains the following papers :
Pluviaux interglaciaires et préhistoire saharienne.
Les limites du Sahara français.
Essai morphologique et tectonique sur le Pliocéne supérieur en Afrique du Nord et dans les steppes nor-sahariennes.
Essai sur l’hydrogéologie du Grand Erg occidental et des regions limitrophes (Les foggaras).
Le vent et le déplacement du sable au Sahara.
Sur la prolongation du réseau gravimétrique nord-africain au Sahara français.
Conditions structurales et formes de relief dans le Sahara.

Algeria Congrés : Monographies Régionales 2 : Tunisie (Tunisia). This is a 7 volume boxed set about the geology of Tunisia, 10x6.5”, 2.5 inches thick, illus. including fold-outs. 1952 Tunis. In French. (Volumes are like new, box has mild wear) $75

Contents of Tunisia – Regional monograph :
1. Paléogéographie, tectonique et orogénése de la Tunisie. 63p., plus fold-outs.
2. Les gites métalliféres Tunisiens. 104p., plus fold-outs.
3. Les grandes problémes d’hydrogéologie en Tunisie. 152p. plus fold-outs.
4. Les grans barrages de la Tunisie. 76p. plus fold-outs.
5. Le sillon Tunisien. 112p., fold-outs.
6. Atlas Tunisien oriental et Sahel. 152p. plus fold-outs.
7. Sud et extreme-sud Tunisiens. 38p. plus fold-outs.

Algeria Congrés : Monographies Régionales 3 : Maroc (Morocco). This is a 6 volume set about the geology of Morocco, 10x6.5”, 5 inches thick, illus.1952 Rabat.. In French. Uncut. (Generally Very Good, but spines have been splashed. A few pages are water marked inside volume 3, but it is mild and nothing is stuck or stiff). $85

Contents of Morocco – Regional monograph :
1. Géologie des gites minéraux Marocains (Zone française du Maroc). 416p., fold-out maps.
2. L’Industrie miniére du Maroc (zone française). 184p., fold-out maps.
3. Aspects de la géomorphologie du Maroc. 182p., fold-out maps.
4. Hydrogéologie du Maroc (zone française). 359p., fold-out maps.
5 (part 1). Géologie appliquée aux Grans Travaux du Maroc (zone française). 165p., fold-out plates.
5 (part 2). Géologie appliquée aux Grans Travaux du Maroc (zone française). 184p., fold-out plates.
6 (part 1). Géologie du Maroc : (A) Aperçu structural, (B) Histoire geologique du domaine de l’Anti-Atlas. 195p., fold-out plates.

Algeria Congrés : La Géologie et les problémes de l’Eau en Algérie. This is a large two volume set on geology, water and water problems in Algeria, packaged in two boxes, with each part (each paper) individually bound. In French. 1952. 11x8.5”, Set is 5 inches thick.(Papers are VG, but has taped, weak seams on the boxes.) $70

Tome I : (21 individually bound parts, in a box)
Préface
Données générales sur ces problémes
Eléments de Technogéologie des Barrages Algériens et de quelgues ouvrages annexes :
- - - - Sommaire et avertissement
- - - - Les barrages Algériens d’Avant 1900.
- - - - Le Barrage des Beni-Bahdel et la conduite d’Oran.
- - - - Le Projet de barrage sur l”Oued Meffrouch.
- - - - Le Barrage de l”oued Sarno.
- - - - Le Barrage des Cheurfas – travaux d’étanchement et de consolidation.
- - - - Les Barrages de l”oued el Hammam (Perrégaux et Bou-Hanifia).
- - - - Le Projet de barrage sur l”oued et That.
- - - - Le Barrage de Bakhadda.
- - - - Le Barrage de l’oued Fodda : etude géologique, etude technique.
- - - - Le Barrage du Ghrib.
- - - - Le Barrage du Hamiz.
- - - - L’Aménagement hydroélectrique de l’Acif el Hammam.
- - - - Le Barrage d’Iril Emda.
- - - - Le Barrage du Ksob.
- - - - Le Barrage des Zardézas.
- - - - Le Barrage de Foum-el-Gueiss.
- - - - Le Barrage de Tadjmout.
- - - - Le Barrage de Foum-el-Gherza.
Tome II : (16 individually bound parts, in a box)
Données sur l”hydrogeology Algérienne :
- - - - Sommaire et avertissement.
- - - - La Ressource aquifére du Bassin du Chott Chergui (Oranie).
- - - - Étude hydrogéologique des Monts de Saïda.
- - - - Étude hydrogéologique du Merdja de Sidi Abed.
- - - - L’assainissement de la Mitidja.
- - - - Aperçu sur l’hydrogéologie de la Mitidja.
- - - - Étude hydrogéologique du Bassin Fermé des Zahrez Rharbi et Chergui.
- - - - Le sondage de Reconnaissance Géologique profonde d’El-Krachem.
- - - - Hydrogéologie des Massifs calcaires crétacés des Monts de Constantine : etude préliminaire.
- - - - Étude hydrogéologique des Dunes de Bone.
- - - - Étude hydrogéologique du Synclinal de L’Ain Dalaa.
- - - - Les eaux du crétacé inférieur continental dans le Sahara Algérien (Nappe dite “Albienne”).
- - - - Le probléme hydrogéologique du basin artesian de l”oued R’Hir.
- - - - Le Forage de Zelfana : Sondage de reconnaissance et d’étude de la nappe “albienne” au Sahara.
- - - - Le Forage de Guerrara : Deuxiéme sondage d’étude et premier grand sondage d’exploitation de la nappe “albienne” jaillissant dans le Bas-Sahara.
- - - - Réflexions …

Back to Top

 

NIGERIA : Misc. geology publications

Use of radar for ground water exploration in Nigeria, West Africa. by R.H. Gelnett and J.V. Gardner. 1979 13th International symposium on Remote sensing of environment, Ann Arbor, Michigan (MARS Associates, Inc.). In English. 11x8.5", 10p. plus two separate fold-outs. $2

Back to Top

TUNISIA : Misc. geology publications

Notes du Service Geologique : Republique Tunisienne, Division de la production Industrielle.
Softcover, 9.5x6", illustrated. In French. Very good condition, sunned edges. The translations are approximate, not expert.

Tunisia Notes : 26 : 1968 : Geologie de la structure Anticlinale. (Geology of the Anticlinal structure) 47p. plus plates in pocket. $3

Tunisia Notes : 27 : 1968 : Contribution a l'etude Geologique et Hydrogeologique de la Plaine de Mornag. (Contribution to the geological and hydrogeologic study of the Plain of Mornag) 51p., plus plates in pocket. $7

Tunisia Notes : 43 : 1977 : Travaux de geologie Tunisienne. (10 papers about Tunisian geology) 150p., fold-out. $15

Back to Top

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books