2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : West Indies and Antilles geology publications
(the following publications are in Spanish unless otherwise noted)
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

This page is devoted to the West Indies general region :
Including Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, Puerto Rico,
Virgin Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, and the Caribbean.

 


Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.

Region

REGION : General publications covering the Caribbean Islands region.

BAR BARBADOS : Misc. geology publications
BER BERMUDA : Misc. geology publications
CUBA CUBA : Misc. geology, paleontology and history publications
JAM JAMAICA : Misc. geology publications
MAR MARTINIQUE : Misc. geology publications
NA NETHERLANDS ANTILLES : Misc. geology and natural history publications.
PR PUERTO RICO : Misc. geology and natural history publications
TT TRINIDAD and TOBAGO : Misc. geology publications

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Letters often appear without special characters : e not é, o not ö.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

General condition notes : Good/Very good unless otherwise noted. Most have an Owner's stamp.


 

REGION : General publications covering the Caribbean Islands region,
- - - - - - - - - - - - -or islands that do not have their own category on this page.

Descriptions of Deep-Sea bottom samples from the western North Atlantic and the Caribbean Sea. by E.M. Thorp. 1931 University of California Press, Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, Technical Series vol. 3(1), pages 1-31, illus, fold-outs. This covers many sediment samples taken all over the Caribbean sea. In English. $15

General history of Central America and the West Indies during Cenozoic time. by Thomas Wayland Vaughan. 1918 Bulletin GSA, vol. 29, pages 615-630, fold-out. (cover tanned, with minor edge chips, owner's name and stamps) $2

Late Holocene Fossil vertebrates from Burma Quarry, Antigua, Lesser Antilles. By Gregory K. Pregill, David W. Steadman, Storrs L. Olson and Frederick V. Grady. 1988 Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, number 463. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 27 p., 9 tables, 17 figures. $5

Physiography of the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. By Elazar Uchupi. 1973 Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, report WHOI-73-27, Also numbered as Contribution 3031. Softcover, 150p., illus. (VG. Bumped corner) ac $24

Pre-Columbian Jadeite axes from Antigua, West Indies : description and possible sources . By George E. Harlow and others. 2006, Extracted from The Canadian Mineralogist Vol. 44, pages 305-321, illus. 9x6.5", In English. $4

Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, vol. 102. 1950. HARDBACK, dark green cloth with gold, probably bound by a library. 10x7", 177p., illus. (Library plate, stamp, pocket and date slip. Cover and content free of marks. Cover lightly rubbed.) $43

Contents of Proceedings volume 102 :
Notes on Peruvian Formicariidae. 26p.
Colombian Zoological survey Part 7 - a collection of birds from Bolivar, Colombia. 30p.
Catherwood-Chaplin West Indies Expedition, 1948 - Part 1 : Plants of Cayo Largo (Cuba), San Andres and Providencia. 16p.
Catherwood-Chaplin West Indies Expedition, 1948 - Part 2 : Birds of Cayo Largo (Cuba), San Andres and Providencia. 23p.
Catherwood-Chaplin West Indies Expedition, 1948 - Part 3 : the fishes. 36p.
Catherwood-Chaplin West Indies Expedition, 1948 - Part 4 : Land snails of North Cat Cay (Bahamas), Cayo Largo, Grand Cayman, Saint Andrews and old Providence. 16p.
Catherwood-Chaplin West Indies Expedition, 1948 - Part 5 : Amphibians and reptiles of San Andres and Providencia. 26p.

Back to Top - Used and out of print geology and natural history publications, Caribbean region - For Sale.

 

BARBADOS : Misc. geology publications

Hemipelagic rocks at Bissex Hill, Barbados : sedimentology, geochemistry, and depositional environment. by Catherine W. Gortner and David K. Larue. 1986 Journal of Sed. Petrology, vol. 56(2), pages 307-316, illus., 11x8.5" $2

Late Pleistocene mixing zone dolomitization, southeastern Barbados, West Indies. by John D. Humphrey. 1988, Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 35, pages 327-348. illus. one page in color. In English. $5

 

BERMUDA : Misc. geology publications

Changes of level in Bermuda Islands. by Ralph S. Tarr. 1897 American Geologist, vol. 19, pages 293-303, illus. (Wrap edges mildly chipped, paper tanned, owner's stamps) $4

Field guide to the conspicuous flora and fauna of Bermuda. By Robert D. Barnes, A. R. Cavaliere, and J. Burnett-Herkes. 1974 revised, 1972 National Science Foundation summer Institute in Marine Ecology, Development and Oceanography. Staple bound, 11x8.5”, 41p. single-sided, heavily illustrated with hand drawn plants and animals. $9

Geology of Bermuda. by William North Rice. 1884, from U.S. National Museum Bulletin 25. 9x6", 32p., illus., including small fold-out map. (Good : covers have mildly chipped edges, one closed tear on cover edge, owner's stamps on cover. Plates (not map) are tanned). $24

Minerals from deep sea cores and surface deposits of Bermudian calcareous sediments. by John A. Young, Jr. 1939 Amer. J. Sci vol. 237, pages 798-810. Contributions Dept. of Mineralogy and Petrography, Harvard University, No. 211. 9x6", illus. $2

Preglacial history of Bermuda. By Hilary B. Moore and Doris M. Moore. 1946 Bulletin GSA, vol. 57, pages 207-222, illus. From Contributions from the Bermuda Biological Station for research. $4

Seminar on Organism – Sediment interrelationships, 1968. By R. N. Ginsburg and Peter Garrett. 1969 Bermuda Biological Station for Research, St. George’s West, Bermuda. This is Special Publication No. 2, Reports of Research 1968. Staple bound, 11x8.5”, 152p., illustrated. This organization is now called BIOS. $28

Contents of Bermuda Reports of Research 1968 : (titles may be shortened)
Field study of Halimeda species in Bermuda.
Some aspects of the interaction between organisms and sediment in Tobacco Bay, Bermuda.
ntertidal zonation on Bermuda’s rocky shores as an indicator of tide range and wave energy.
A preliminary investigation of the habits and habitat of the Rock-boring urchin Echinometra lucunter near Devonshire Bay, Bermuda.
Walsingham pond.
Three coral reefs of Bermud’s north lagoon.
New methods for studying the growth rates of reef-building organisms.
The geology and biology of large cavities in Bermuda reefs.
Grain size distribution and constituent particles of three Bermuda patch reefs.
Grain size and constituent paricles in the sediments flanking a Bermudian patch reef.
An estimate of the erosional effect of Sparisoma Viride, the Green Parrotfish, on some Bermuda reefs.
An investigation of the filamentous, endolithic algae in shallow-water corals from Bermuda.

Seminar on Organism – Sediment interrelationships, 1969. By R. N. Ginsburg and Steven M. Stanley. 1970 Bermuda Biological Station for Research, St. George’s West, Bermuda. This is Special Publication No. 6, Reports of Research 1969. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 112p., illustrated. This organization is now called BIOS. $22

Contents of Bermuda Reports of Research 1969 : (titles may be shortened)
A preliminary ecologic and environmental study of the sessile foraminifer, Homotreme rubrum.
Role of baring organisms in the coral reefs of the Bermuda Platform.
Variations of Millepora alcicornis on the Bermuda platform.
The Habitats of some subtidal pelecypods in Harrington sound, Bermuda.
Intertidal and subtidal benthonic organisms of Shelly bay, Bermuda.
Description of reefs in Castle Harbor, Bermuda.
Composition and distribution of surface sediment in Castle harbor, Bermuda.
Boilers of Bermuda’s South Shore.
Preliminary investigation of intertidal bio-constructional features along the South Shore of Bermuda.

Seminar on Organism – Sediment interrelationships, 1971. By Owen P. Bricker, H. Leonard Vacher, Conrad D. Gebelein.. 1971 Bermuda Biological Station for Research, St. George’s West, Bermuda. This is Special Publication No. 9, Reports of Research 1971. Staple bound, 11x8.5”, 171p., illustrated. This organization is now called BIOS. $28

Contents of Bermuda Reports of Research 1971 : (titles may be shortened)
The effect of turtlegrass, Thalassia testudinum, on the benthic Infauna community structure in Bermuda.
Zonation of a Bermuda cup reef.
Micropaleontology of Spittal Pond.
Carbonate sands of the Tobacco Bay area, Bermuda.
Chemical analysis of a Pleistocene Beach-Dune complex.
The Progressive diagenetic history of Bermuda.
A study of the effects on water chemistry of effluents of the Holiday Inn sewage outfall.

Back to Top - Used and out of print geology and natural history publications, Bermuda - For Sale.

 

CUBA : Misc. publications
General condition notes for Cuban materials : Good/Very good. Lightly bumped edges and corners.
Owner's stamp. Covers and spines lightly rubbed and rarely sunned.

Cuba Actas # 3 : 1973 : Resumenes del 5th Consejo Cientifico. Academia de Ciencias de Cuba : Instituto de Geologia y Paleontologia. La Habana, Cuba. This consists of what appears to summaries or papers summarizing on-going and recently completed work for the Instituto de Geologia. Total of 93p., index.. (lower spine end rough, bumped corners) $4

Cuba Torreia 36 : 1974 : Los hemipteros acuaticos de Cuba (Water striders of Cuba). 62p. Nueva Serie : 9x6" Academia de Ciencias de Cuba : Instituto de Geologia y Paleontologia. La Habana, Cuba. $5

Descriptions of Deep-Sea bottom samples from the western North Atlantic and the Caribbean Sea. by E.M. Thorp. 1931 University of California Press, Bulletin of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, Technical Series vol. 3(1), pages 1-31, illus, fold-outs. This covers many sediment samples taken all over the Caribbean sea. In English. $15

Estructura de cabalgamiento de Cuba Occidental y Norte e historia de su formacion a la luz del estudio de los olistostromas y las molasas by Mossakovskiy and Albear. 1979. Ciencias de la Tierra y del Espacio. 10x7" 31p. illus. $2

Genesis and relations of the Daiquiri and Firmeza iron-ore deposits, Cuba. by Joseph T. Singewald, Jr. and Benjamin Leroy Miller. 1915 Transactions AIME. 9x6", pages 671-678. In English $2

On the age of serpentines in Cuba. by L. Rutten. 1940 Koninklijke Nederl. Akad. van Wetenschappen, Proc. vol. 43(5), 7p., illus, 10x7". In English. $3

Riegos con aguas de desecho de las Ciudades by Haroslav Hylsky. (Irrigation with waste water from the cities) 1975. Academia de Ciencias de Cuba. 9x6" 183p., illus. (edges lightly bumped). $11

Tipos y condiciones geologicas de localizacion de los yaimientos de oro de la zona mineral septentrional de la Antigua Provincia de Las Villas. By Cabrera and Tolkunov. 1979. Ciencias de la Tierra y del Espacio. 10x7" 17p. illus. Gold deposits. $2

Zonacion y tanatocenosis de las costas rocosas de Cuba. By Gyula Radocz. 1979. Ciencias de la Tierra y del Espacio. 10x7" 10p. illus. (bumped corner) $1

Back to Top - Used and out of print geology and natural history publications about Cuba - For Sale.

 

JAMAICA : Misc. geology publications

Jamaica earthquake of March 1, 1957. By E. Robinson, H.R. Versey and J.B. Williams. 1959, From Trans. 2nd Caribbean Geological Conference held in Puerto Rico. 11x8.5", pages 50-57, illus. (Fair : upper edge bumped, minor tear at spine). $2

 

MARTINIQUE : Misc. geology publications

Éruptions volcaniques : a propos du recent desastre de la Martinique. by Stanislas Meunier. 1902 Congres de Montauban, l'assoc. Francaise pour l'avancement des Sciences. 9x6", 10p. In French. $3

 

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES : Misc. geology and natural history publications.
Softcover, unless otherwise noted about 9x6", illustrated. Very good condition. Owner's stamp.

Biotic and abiotic components of the Landscapes of Saba (Netherlands Antilles) : report of integrated research in Botany and Physical Geography. 1985, Uitgaven Natuurwetenschappelijke studiekring voor Suriname en de Nederlandse antillen # 115. 11x8.5", 93p. (Good : bumped corner, fanned pages). $7

Biotic and abiotic components of the Landscapes of St. Eustatius (Netherlands Antilles) : report of integrated research in Botany and Physical Geography. 1985, Uitgaven Natuurwetenschappelijke studiekring voor Suriname en de Nederlandse antillen # 116. 11x8.5", 104p. (Good : bumped corner, lower spine end rough). $7

Curacao lava formation : an ophiolitic analogue of the anomalous thick layer 2B of the mid-cretaceous oceanic plateaus in the western pacific and central Caribbean by G.Th. Klaver. 1987. Uitgaven Natuurwetenschappelijke studiekring voor Suriname en de Nederlandse antillen # 119. 168p., 13 plates. (page block has minor curve) $16

Dating and dietary reconstruction by isotopic analysis of amino acids in fossil bone collagen - with special reference to the Caribbean by G.J. Van Klinken. Uitgaven Natuurwetenschappelijke studiekring voor het Caraibisch Gebied (Caribbean region) # 128. 113p. $12

Deposition, diagenesis and dolomitization of Neogene Seroe Domi formation coral reef limestones on Curacao, Netherlands Antilles by Bruce W. Fouke. 1994 Uitgaven Natuurwetenschappelijke studiekring voor het Caraibisch Gebied (Caribbean region) # 134. 182p. $16

Geologische geschiedenis der drie bovenwindse Eilanden St. Martin, Saba en St. Eustatius (Geological history of St. Martin, Saba and St. Eustatius) by J.H. Westermann. In Dutch(?) with English summary at back. About 1960. 42p. plus photos. (bumped corner) $4

Two articles : Kunstmatige Schedeldeformatie in Aruba (Artificial skull deformation in Aruba) in Dutch with English summary. AND Pre-columbian skeleton from Bonaire in English. Both are by J. Tacoma. 1980. Uitgaven Natuurwetenschappelijke studiekring voor Suriname en de Nederlandse antillen # 105. 46p. $5

Back to Top - Used and out of print geology and natural history publications, Caribbean region - For Sale.

 

PUERTO RICO / PORTO RICO : Misc. geology and natural history publications

Food – Drugs from the Sea, Proceedings 1974. Marine Technology Society meeting, November 17-21, 1974, Marine Science Center, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, Puerto Rico. Edited by Webber and Ruggieri. Printed in 1976. Softcover, 9x6”, 509p., illus. Contains a large number of technical papers on various aspects of the title subject, from all over the world. SCARCE. (Generally Good. label on front cover, binding cracked in one place) ac $32

Ground Water in the Lajas Valley, Puerto Rico. By Henry R. Anderson. 1977 USGS Water-Resources Investigations 76-68. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 47p., illus. (Water marked corner visible on outer pages, nothing stiff or stuck) $5

 

 

TRINIDAD and TOBAGO : Misc. geology publications

Annual report of Trinidad and Tobago for the year 1957. This report includes things like Population, occupations, wages, labour organizations, currency and banking, commerce, production, social services, public utilities and public works, press, local forces and much more. Softcover, 8x5”, 145p., fold-out color map. SCARCE. (Good. Mild foxing, owner's name on cover) ac $20

 

Back to Top - Used and out of print geology and natural history publications, Caribbean region - For Sale.

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books