|
For Sale : German
geology publications and more This page is devoted to the geology of Germany and Austria. CURRENT
SPECIAL : Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser. General notes for
this page: It was not always practical for me to use the
special characters found in the German language, Condition :
Unless otherwise noted, these publications are in very good condition.
They may have lightly bumped edges,
Mitteilungen der
Bayerischen Staatssammlung für Paläontologie und historische
Geologie Available issues :
$10 each. There are other illustrations in addition to
the plates listed below. Paläontologische
Abhandlungen : Herausgegeben von der Geologischen Gesellschaft
in der DDR. Available Issues
: Band(Heft)
Back to top - Used and Out of Print German Geology books for sale.
Geology
of Germany : Misc. books (see
also Misc. publications below the Misc. books section)
Beiträge zur Tiefentektonik des Ruhrkarbons : Excellent, large, hardbound, 3 part set! 12x8.5". (contributions for the depth tectonics of the Ruhr carbon) INCLUDES : Text band (text volume), Anlagenband (Maps/plates volume), Ergänzende Beiträge (Supplemental Contributions (text and 15 very large maps). In total, there are 256p of illustrated text and 46 folded maps, cross-sections or other plates all with color. Main text and maps are from 1980, Supplements are from 1988. GLA : Geologisches Landesamt Nordrhein-Westfalen. All 3 parts are in excellent condition, except that the two plates containers have been a bit crushed (the plates are in like new condition). $128 Eiszeitalter und Gegenwart. Field Conference 1984 of the INQUA Subcommission on Shorelines of Northwestern Europe, reporting – of a part of Volume 35, 1985. 1987, Hannover, published on the occasion of the XII INQUA Congress at Ottawa, Canada July 31-August 9, 1987. Softcover, 9.5x6.5”, 145p., illus., 13 technical articles in various languages. Specific locations mentioned are the North Sea, Bretagne (France), Western coastal plain of Belgium, Northern Netherlands, Northwest Germany, North Frisian Islands, Denmark, Scotland, Sweden, Finland. (Like New) $10 Entwicklung der Lebewesen : Spielregeln der Evolution by Heinrich K. Erben. (Development of the organisms: Rules of the evolution). 1975, R. Piper & Co., Verlag, Germany. Hardback, dust jacket, 9x6", 518p. From the jacket : Ist der Mensch - wie viele biologische Arten vor ihm - vom Aussterben bedroht, oder entwickelt er sich zum "Ultra-menschen"? Ein Palaobiologe rekonstruiert die Gesetzmassig-keiten des Lebens von der Urzeit bes zur Gegenwart. (Book very good. Jacket fair/poor with tears along the edges). $18 Festband Hermann Schmidt : Sonderausgabe zur Paläontologischen Zeitschrift, 1962. (Special Hermann Schmidt supplement to the Paleontology journal?) Mit einem Bildnis, 29 Tafeln sowie 56 Abbildungen und 6 Tabellen im Text und auf 9 Beilagen. 25 technical Paleontology papers, 265p., plus plates and fold-outs, softcover, 9.5x6", very nicely illustrated, some English. (cover fanned, edges of page block lightly spotted, inside very good). $17 Führer zu vulkanologisch-petrographischen Exkursionene im Siebengebirge am Rhein, Laacher Vulkangebiet und Maargebiet der Westeifel. By J. Frechen. 1962 Stuttgart. Flexible cover, 8x5", 151p., illus., plus 16 fold-outs. (very good) $9 Die geographische Verbreit und der Nacktschenecken eine zusammenfassende kritische Darstellung unserer Kenntnisse derselben zu Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts. 1905 probably. HARDBACK, 11x9”, 92p., 2 maps at back, 9 figures. A rough translation “The geographical distribution of slugs : a comprehensive critical account of our knowledge of them at the beginning of the 20th Century." In German. SCARCE, almost never found. (Poor. Content is good, clean, complete, page block tight. Cover, however, has suffered book worm damage and paper and cloth over boards is pulling free. Main title page gone, sub-title page present). $32 Geotektonisches symposium, zu ehren von Hans Stille. 1956 Kommissions-Verlag von Ferdinand enke Stuttgart. 10x7", 483p., illus, plus many fold-outs. This book contains a number of technical articles. (cover lightly soiled, spine ends a bit rough. Binding beginning to loosen, but still intact and contents VG). $13 Gesteinsmagnetismus : Seine Beziehungen zu den Erscheinungen des Ferromagnetismus und zum erdmagnetischen Feld. by Dr. Hans Haalck. 1942, Verlag, Germany. (Rock magnetism: Its relations with the features of the ferromagnetism and with the earthmagnetic field.). Hardback, 9x5.5", 90p. This is a rare vintage book. (a couple smudged page margins, cover soiled, with darkened and varigated spine). $8 Giessen und seine Landschaft : in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. (Giessen, Germany, and its landscape: in past and present.) 10 chapters (each with a different author), very nicely illustrated, 99 Abbildungen, Karten, Tabellen und statistische Schaubilder. Hardback, dust jacket, 9x6.5", 269p., some color, illustrated end papers. 1970 Hess-Verlag, Germany. This is a Very nice book! (Jacket barely rubbed at edges) $37 Jahresversammlung der Paläontologischen Gesellschaft in Graz. Exkursionsführer # 42. 1972. Softcover, 8x6", 237p., illustrated, folded map. Cover lightly rubbed. (Annual meeting of the Paleontology society in Graz. Excursion guide) $17 Leitfossilien der Mikropaläontologie. (Index fossils of micropaleontology.) Excellent two volume set - lovely plates! 1962 Gebruder Borntraeger, Berlin, Germany. Ein Abriss herausgegeben von einem Arbeitskreis deutscher Mikropalaontologen. Mit 27 Textabbildungen, 61 Tafeln und 22 Tabellen. Both volumes are hardback, 10x7", Text volume has 432p., plates volume does not have page numbers but is about the thickness of 200 pages. (Book corners lightly bumped) $18 Max Richter Festschrift. 1965 Clausthal-Zellerfeld, 8.3. Hardback, 9.5x7", 344p., illus, fold-outs, plate in pocket. This appears to be a collection of Max Richter's work pertaining to Germany and contains many different articles with nice illustrations. (Very Good condition, lightly bumped corners, text lightly tanned). $16 Morphological Studies of Paleozoic Saccate pollen. By Michael A. Millay and Thomas N. Taylor. 1974 Stuttgart. Sonder-Abdruck aus Palaeontographica Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte der Vorzeit, Volume 147, part B. 12x9”, Pages 75-99, plus 10 plates, 5 text figures, 1 table. In English. (VG. Spine ends mildly rough, one bumped corner) $28 Oberrheinischer Geologischer Verein : Jahresberichte und Mitteilungen 2001. (Geological association of the Upper Rhine: Annual report for the year 2001.) Hardback, 432p., about 25 technical papers plus some smaller pieces, nicely illustrated, some color. OGV : NF 83. Like New. $15 Polverlagerung und Relativbewegung des Festlandes by Von Wilhelm Noss. (Pole misalignment and relative motion of the mainland), 1960. This is a curious publication in a special folder, 8.5x6". It opens out to 23p. on each side : text to left and plates to right. This appears to be about continental drift. $7 Pollen und sporen des Mitteleuropäischen Tertiärs : Gesamtübersicht über die stratigraphisch und Paläontologisch Wichtigen formen. By Paul W. Thomson and Hans Pflug. 1953 Stutgart, Sonder-Abdruck aus Palaeontographica Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte der Vorzeit, Volume 94, part B : Paläophytologie. 138p., 15 plates, 20 figures, 4 tables. HARDBACK, plain boards, blue cloth spine, original paper covers inside. In German. (Pollen and spores of Tertiary middle Europe). Very Good. $38 Die Reliktenseen, eine physisch-geographische Monographie, Teil 1 : Über die Beweise für den marinen Ursprung der als Reliktenseen bezeichneten Binnengewässer (110 pages, 2 fold-out maps at back). Teil 2 : Über die Kennzeichen und die Entstehungsarten der echten Reliktenseen (51 pages, 13 figures). Von Dr. Rudolf Credner. 1887, 1888 Justus Perthes, Gotha, Germany. Series name : Erganzungsheft # 86 (part 1) and # 89 (part 2) zu “Petermanns Mitteilungen.” HARDBACK, brown cloth spine, marbled paper boards, 11x9”. Both parts are in the same binding. I believe the translation of the parts is roughly “On the marine origin of relic seas that are now inland waters” and “About the indicator species and the emergence of genuine relic seas.” In German. An attractive volume. (Good. Small library number on spine, minor foxing, bumped and rubbed cover corners). $32 Prototaxites in the Lower Devonian. By F. P. Jonker. 1979, Stuttgart. Sonder-Abdruck aus Palaeontographica Beiträge zur Naturgeschichte der Vorzeit, Volume 171, part B. 12x9”, Pages 39-56, plus 6 plates, 2 text figures. In English. SCARCE. (bumped corners) $16 Report on the Oil Fields of Northwest Germany by Ira Rinehart. 1930 Tulsa, Oklahoma. With information on operation practices, methods of leasing, taxes, customs, duties, oil markets, etc. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 9x6", 87p., nicely illus, fold-out map. In English. SCARCE. (Very Good. Cover faintly rubbed, end papers darkened with owner's plate.) $74 Rheinische Bimsstein mit einer geologischen Einleitung von C. Mordziol. by Josef Frechen. (Pumice stone of the Rhine). 1953 Georg Fischer Verlag Wittlich. Softcover, dust jacket, nicely illustrated, mit 34 Abbildungen und einer Karte. 8x6", 75p., plus plates and map. (Inside very good. Two small pen marks, jacket rubbed with one tear at fold plus some minor edge wear. Stiff paper cover beginning to come loose from spine - needs a dab of glue.) $11 Back to top - Used German geology books for sale.
Geology of Germany
: Misc. publications
: (See also Misc. Books above
this section) Ages of some granitic rocks in the Vosges, the Schwarzwald, and the Massif Central. 1963 Journal of Geophysical research. Pages 3293-3300, illus. In English $1 Beitrag zur Bodenkunde im Chiemgau unter spezieller Berücksichtigung der Umgegend von Bernau (Germany) (Contributions to soil science in the Chiemgau with special consideration to the surroundings of Bernau) by Heinrich Muller. 1896. PhD thesis. Wonderful color fold-out map. 54p. (Filing marks). $12 Beitrage zur geologie der Prakambrischen bildungen im gouvernement Olonez, II, 3. Die Gesteine der Westküste des onega-sees. 1908 Helsingfors, Fennia 24(3), 94p., illus, plus 3 plates. (spine ends rough) $10 Diabasgesteine an der Westerwaldbahn Herborn - Driedorf. PhD dissertation by Ernst Reuning. 1907 Stuttgart. 9x6", pages 390-459, 9 plates plus fold-out map. (mild stain in margin) $10 Fazies und Paläogeographie der Subalpinen Molasse zwischen Bodensee und Isar. (Facies and Paleogeography of the Subalpinen Molasse between Bodensee and Isar.) by Siegfried Schiemenz. 1960. Softcover, 9.5x6.5", 119p., 17 plates. Beihefte zum Geologischen Jahrbuch, Hannover, Heft 38. (Good : cover has discoloration at spine and mark from paperclip. Inside is very good. $7 Gattung Palmatolepis : Zur Kenntnis der Conodonten-Fauna des europäischen Devons. (Type Palmatolepis: To the knowledge of the Conodonten Fauna of the European Devonian) by Klaus Jurgen Muller. 1956. Softcover, 12x8", 48p., 11 plates. Abhandlungen der senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft 494. (noticeably bumped corner and spine end) $7 Geologische Ausführungen uber die Grund- und Quellwasservorräte Südbayerns und ihre Verwertung zur Wasserversorgung. By Lothar Reuter. 1925 München. 30p., illus. (paper tanned) $2 Geologische und morphologische Bau der baltischen Endmoränenzone in Ostpommern. by Walter Ropke. 1930 Leopoldina. 10x7.5", Pages 253-268, fold-outs. $2 Geologische und petrographische Beiträge zur Kenntniss des Harzes (Geological and petrographic contributions to the understanding of Harzes mountains) by K.A. Lossen. 1886. Jahrbuch der konigi. preuss. Geologischen Landesanstalt fur 1885. 10x7", 18p. (Filing marks and mark on back cover.) $4 Geologischen Kenntniss der Südlichen Rhön. (Inhalt zur) (Geological knowledge of the southern Rhon) By Hans Lenk. 1887. Verhandlungen der Physikalisch-medicinischen gesellschaft zu Wurzburg. 110p. (Back few pages have a bend. Filing marks, author's inscription). $8 Geowissenschaftliche Reihe Band 1. 1998 (Geosciences Institute) Mitteilungen aus dem Museum fur Naturkunde in Berlin. This is a substantial journal, softcover, 12x8", 220p., illustrated, some color. Most of this is in English. $14
Kleintektonische Untersuchungen im Gebiet des Nördlinger Rieses. 1964 Geol. Jb 81, pages 519-600, illus. $8 Korund - Spinellfelse der Oststeiermark als Restite einer Anatexis. 1961 Joanneum, Mineralogisches Mitteilungsblatt 1. 9x6", pages 1-34, illus, fold-out. (paper tanned) $3 Lassen sich die diluvialen Breitenkreise aus klimabedingten, dilucialen Vorzeitformen rekonstruieren? (The translation of this one was quite a mess ... something like "Can the parallels of latitude by reconstructed from Diluvian markers?") By Heinrich Losche. 1930. In German or Dutch (?). Archiv der Deutschen Seewarte. 12x9", 39p.,plus nice fold-out maps and figures. (Bumped edges, covers slightly detached from spine, bit of one corner missing, Filing mark). $4 Der Mariupolit und Seine Blutsverwandten (chemisch-petrographisches studium) (The Mariupolit and its relatives (chemical-petrographic study) by J. Morozewicz. 1930. Sonderdruck aus Mineralogische und Petrographische Mitteilungen. 100p. plus 15 plates. Nice photos, fold-out map. (Good, a few notes, spine ends a bit rough, Author's address). $6 Mikrofauna in Schwämmen, Schwammriff- und "Normal"-Fazies des unteren und mittleren Malm (Oxfordium und Kimmeridgium, Ober-Jura) der westlichen und mittleren Schwäbischen Alb (Württemberg). (Microfauna in sponges, sponge reef and "Normal" Fazies of the lower and middle Malm (Oxfordium and Kimmeridgium, upper Jura) the western and middle Swabian Alb (Wuerttemberg). ) by Andrej Schmalzriedt. 1991. Tubinger Mikro-paläontologische Mitteilungern 10. 12x8", 120p., 14 plates. $10 Nephelinsyenit - Massiv von Ditro (Siebenbürgen), Teil 1 AND 2. by A. Streckeisen. 1952 Schweiz. Min. Petr. Mitt. vol. 32. AND 1954 SMPM vol 34(2). Pages 251-308 and pages 337-408. (bumped corner) $14 Nummuliten der Paläogenen Tethys in Axialschnitten (Nummuliten of the Palaeogenen Tethys in axial sections) by Gerd W. Kleiber. 1991. Tubinger Mikro-paläontologische Mitteilungern 9. 12x8", 161p., 5 plates. $10 Ostbayerische Überschiebung und die Tiefbohrungen bei Straubing. by A. Rothpletz. 1911 Munchen. 9x6", pages 145-189, plus color fold-out map. (Uncut). $5 Quadersandsteine des östlichen Abschnitts der subherzynen Kreidemulde. By Wilhelm Schulschenk. 1930 Leopoldina. 10x7.5", pages 185-232, illus., plates. $4 Senckenbergiana Lethaea : Band 70, Nummer 4/6. 1990. Wissenschaftliche Mitteilungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. Softcover, 9.5x6", 200p., (spine ends rough). $8
Studien im Gneissgebirge des Schwarz-waldes. By H. Rosenbusch. 1899 Mittelungen der Grossh. vol. 4(1). 11x7", 48p., illus., 2 plates. (Good : cover soiled with very minor edge chips, partly split along spine.). $5 Taxionomie und Biostratigraphie der Conodonten aus dem Oberdevon des Vogtlandes unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des to V/VI. (Taxionomy and Biostratigraphy of the Conodonten from the upper Devonian of the Vogtlandes with special consideration to 5/6) by Gunter Freyer. Palaontolgie C95 - Freiberger Forschungshefte. 1961. Softcover, 12x8", 107p., plates, plates in pocket. (spine ends rough, corners bumped). $7 Tektonische untersuchungen an einem teil der nordschwarz-wälder granite. by Rudolf Wager. 1930 Badische Geol. Ab. J. 1(2) and J 2(1) : 1929/1930. About 90p. total. illus. (cover corner chipped) $8 Untergrund der Lüneburger Heide und die Verteilung ihrer Salzvorkommen. by H. Stille-Hannover. 1911 Geol. Ab. der Naturhistorischen Gesellschaft zu Hannover. 9x6", pages 225-286, illus., fold-out map. (Fair : Generally Good, but front and back covers present, but detached and chipped) $4 Vergleichende Studien uber die Gesteine des Spiemonts und des Bosenbergs bei St. Wendel und verwandte benachbarte Eruptivtypen aus der Zeit des Rothliegenden by K.A. Lossen. 1890. Jahrbuch der konigi. preuss. Geologischen Landesanstalt fur 1889. 10x7", 60p. (Filing marks). $5
Geology of Austria : Misc. publications Catalogus fossilium Austriae : Ein systematisches Verzeichnis aller auf österreichischem Gebiet festgestellten Fossilien. Heft 5c : Conodontophorida (Catalog of Austrian Fossils : A systematic listing of all fossils determined in Austria. Booklet 5c: Conodonts) by G. Flajs and H.W. Flugel. 1969. Softcover, 9.5x6.5", 91p. (very minor pencil notes). $8 Combined dynamite Vibroseis 3-D survey in the subalpine Overthrust zone of Austria. 1985 First Break vol. 3(7), pages 9-15, illus, 11x8.5", in English. $1 Jubiläumsschrift 20 Jahre geologische zusammenarbeit österreich - ungarn : Teil 1. (20 years of geological co-operation Austria - Hungary: Part 1. ) 1991. Softcover, 12x8", 400p., illustrated. About 20 technical papers about Austrian and Hungarian geology and paleontology. Language split between German, Hungarian and English. (edges lightly bumped, cover has minor creasing) $12
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|