2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : German geology publications and more
(the following publications are in German unless otherwise noted)

This page is devoted to the geology of Germany and Austria.

CURRENT SPECIAL :
40 % off the listed price of the publications on this page!
The $5 minimum purchase still applies, thank you.


Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.

Mitt Mitteilungen der Bayerischen Staatssammlung für Paläontologie und historische Geologie
Pala Paläontologische Abhandlungen
Books Geology of Germany : Misc. books

Misc.

Geology of Germany : Misc. publications (papers, individual journals)

Austria Geology of Austria : Misc. publications

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Letters often appear without special characters : e not é, o not ö.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

General notes for this page: It was not always practical for me to use the special characters found in the German language,
thus I have often used the nearest equivalent available on the English keyboard. Please ask if I have confused you.
All translations are my best guess with the help of an online service - I do not speak German, my apologies.

Condition : Unless otherwise noted, these publications are in very good condition. They may have lightly bumped edges,
corners and spine ends and faintly soiled covers. Owner's stamps or filing marks are present on most.
Some have book plates. Some milded sunned spines. Please ask if you need more information about any item.


 

Mitteilungen der Bayerischen Staatssammlung für Paläontologie und historische Geologie
(Reports of the Bavarian national collection for paleontology and historical geology). Softcover, 9.5x6.5", nicely illustrated.
5-15 technical reports in each issue. Very good condition unless noted. Spines sunned for #2-7, rubbed for 20s and 30s.
Each paper has English summary. Most papers are in German, but the number in English and French increases over the years.

Available issues : $10 each. There are other illustrations in addition to the plates listed below.
Mitteilungen 3 : 1963 : 122p. plus plates.
Mitteilungen 4 : 1964 : 175p. plus plates.
Mitteilungen 5 : 1965 : 198p., 17 plates.
Mitteilungen 6 : 1966 : 245p., 15 plates.
Mitteilungen 8 : 1968 : 413p., 20 plates.
Mitteilungen 9 : 1969 : 220p., 12 plates. (paper a bit rough over spine)
Mitteilungen 10 : 1970 : 448p., 16 plates.
Mitteilungen 11 : 1971 : 332p., 16 plates.
Mitteilungen 12 : 1972 : 153p., 8 plates.
Mitteilungen 13 : 1973 : 205p., 12 plates. (slightly canted at spine)
Mitteilungen 14 : 1974 : 128p., 4 plates. (Includes one paper in English - Spotted Crake Porzana porzana)
Mitteilungen 15 : 1975 : 228p., 14 plates. (Includes one paper in English - Forams from Kharga Oasis, Egypt).
Mitteilungen 17 : 1977 : 334p., 19 plates.
Mitteilungen 18 : 1978 : 313p., 16 plates. (2 in English - Abu Ballas formation, Egypt. Fossil Firaffidae, Iran.)
Mitteilungen 19 : 1979 : 197p., 24 plates. (1 in English - Gosau Group (Coniacian - Santonian), Brandenberg/Tirol, Austria).
Mitteilungen 23 : 1983 : 187p., 19 plates.
Mitteilungen 24 : 1984 : 150p., 18 plates. (1 in English - Ephemeromys nov. gen., primitive rodent from Oligocene, S. Germany)
Mitteilungen 32 : 1992 : 181p., 21 plates. (bumped corner)
Mitteilungen 36 : 1996 : 197p., 20 plates. (1 in English - Tertiary Platanus woods from Molasse basin, Austria / Germany). (Good : edge of page block has been bent).
Mitteilungen 38 : 1998 : 300p., 36 plates. (Includes 7 papers in English). (edges rubbed)

Back to top

Paläontologische Abhandlungen : Herausgegeben von der Geologischen Gesellschaft in der DDR.
(Palaeontology papers : Geological society in the German Democratic Republic.) Softcover, 12x8", nicely illustrated.
Some issues have multiple papers. Good condition : edges sunned, paper over spines is rough, esp. at ends..

Available Issues : Band(Heft)
Paleo. Abh. 1(2) : 1962 : 68p., 15 plates. $6

1. Mikropaläontologische (sporenpaläontologische) Untersuchungen in der Braunkohle des Geiseltales II. Die Forspezies der Pollengattung Pentapollenites. (Spore Micropaleontological investigations in the brown coal of the Hostage valley - II. The pollen species of Pentapollenites.)
2. Zwei neue Eichenholzer aus dem Pliozan Bulgariens.
3. Blattreste im Lias von Nordostdeutschland.

Paleo. Abh. 1(3) : 1963 : 157p., 34 plates. Die obermiozäne (sarmatische) Flora vom Randecker Maar. (The Upper Miocene flora of the Randecker Maar). $17

Back to top - Used and Out of Print German Geology books for sale.

 

Geology of Germany : Misc. books (see also Misc. publications below the books)
Any translations are approximate (I do not speak German myself). In very good condition unless noted, with owner's stamp, lightly bumped edges, spine ends, and corners, and possible faint soil on cover. Some have Owner's plate. Illustrated unless noted.

Beiträge zur Tiefentektonik des Ruhrkarbons : Excellent, large, hardbound, 3 part set! 12x8.5". (contributions for the depth tectonics of the Ruhr carbon) INCLUDES : Text band (text volume), Anlagenband (Maps/plates volume), Ergänzende Beiträge (Supplemental Contributions (text and 15 very large maps). In total, there are 256p of illustrated text and 46 folded maps, cross-sections or other plates all with color. Main text and maps are from 1980, Supplements are from 1988. GLA : Geologisches Landesamt Nordrhein-Westfalen. All 3 parts are in excellent condition, except that the two plates containers have been a bit crushed (the plates are in like new condition). $128

Eiszeitalter und Gegenwart. Field Conference 1984 of the INQUA Subcommission on Shorelines of Northwestern Europe, reporting – of a part of Volume 35, 1985. 1987, Hannover, published on the occasion of the XII INQUA Congress at Ottawa, Canada July 31-August 9, 1987. Softcover, 9.5x6.5”, 145p., illus., 13 technical articles in various languages. Specific locations mentioned are the North Sea, Bretagne (France), Western coastal plain of Belgium, Northern Netherlands, Northwest Germany, North Frisian Islands, Denmark, Scotland, Sweden, Finland. (Like New) $10

Entwicklung der Lebewesen : Spielregeln der Evolution by Heinrich K. Erben. (Development of the organisms: Rules of the evolution). 1975, R. Piper & Co., Verlag, Germany. Hardback, dust jacket, 9x6", 518p. From the jacket : Ist der Mensch - wie viele biologische Arten vor ihm - vom Aussterben bedroht, oder entwickelt er sich zum "Ultra-menschen"? Ein Palaobiologe rekonstruiert die Gesetzmassig-keiten des Lebens von der Urzeit bes zur Gegenwart. (Book very good. Jacket fair/poor with tears along the edges). $18

Festband Hermann Schmidt : Sonderausgabe zur Paläontologischen Zeitschrift, 1962. (Special Hermann Schmidt supplement to the Paleontology journal?) Mit einem Bildnis, 29 Tafeln sowie 56 Abbildungen und 6 Tabellen im Text und auf 9 Beilagen. 25 technical Paleontology papers, 265p., plus plates and fold-outs, softcover, 9.5x6", very nicely illustrated, some English. (cover fanned, edges of page block lightly spotted, inside very good). $17

Führer zu vulkanologisch-petrographischen Exkursionene im Siebengebirge am Rhein, Laacher Vulkangebiet und Maargebiet der Westeifel. By J. Frechen. 1962 Stuttgart. Flexible cover, 8x5", 151p., illus., plus 16 fold-outs. (very good) $9

Geotektonisches symposium, zu ehren von Hans Stille. 1956 Kommissions-Verlag von Ferdinand enke Stuttgart. 10x7", 483p., illus, plus many fold-outs. This book contains a number of technical articles. (cover lightly soiled, spine ends a bit rough. Binding beginning to loosen, but still intact and contents VG). $13

Gesteinsmagnetismus : Seine Beziehungen zu den Erscheinungen des Ferromagnetismus und zum erdmagnetischen Feld. by Dr. Hans Haalck. 1942, Verlag, Germany. (Rock magnetism: Its relations with the features of the ferromagnetism and with the earthmagnetic field.). Hardback, 9x5.5", 90p. This is a rare vintage book. (a couple smudged page margins, cover soiled, with darkened and varigated spine). $8

Giessen und seine Landschaft : in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. (Giessen, Germany, and its landscape: in past and present.) 10 chapters (each with a different author), very nicely illustrated, 99 Abbildungen, Karten, Tabellen und statistische Schaubilder. Hardback, dust jacket, 9x6.5", 269p., some color, illustrated end papers. 1970 Hess-Verlag, Germany. This is a Very nice book! (Jacket barely rubbed at edges) $37

Jahresversammlung der Paläontologischen Gesellschaft in Graz. Exkursionsführer # 42. 1972. Softcover, 8x6", 237p., illustrated, folded map. Cover lightly rubbed. (Annual meeting of the Paleontology society in Graz. Excursion guide) $17

Leitfossilien der Mikropaläontologie. (Index fossils of micropaleontology.) Excellent two volume set - lovely plates! 1962 Gebruder Borntraeger, Berlin, Germany. Ein Abriss herausgegeben von einem Arbeitskreis deutscher Mikropalaontologen. Mit 27 Textabbildungen, 61 Tafeln und 22 Tabellen. Both volumes are hardback, 10x7", Text volume has 432p., plates volume does not have page numbers but is about the thickness of 200 pages. (Book corners lightly bumped) $18

Max Richter Festschrift. 1965 Clausthal-Zellerfeld, 8.3. Hardback, 9.5x7", 344p., illus, fold-outs, plate in pocket. This appears to be a collection of Max Richter's work pertaining to Germany and contains many different articles with nice illustrations. (Very Good condition, lightly bumped corners, text lightly tanned). $16

Oberrheinischer Geologischer Verein : Jahresberichte und Mitteilungen 2001. (Geological association of the Upper Rhine: Annual report for the year 2001.) Hardback, 432p., about 25 technical papers plus some smaller pieces, nicely illustrated, some color. OGV : NF 83. Like New. $15

Polverlagerung und Relativbewegung des Festlandes by Von Wilhelm Noss. (Pole misalignment and relative motion of the mainland), 1960. This is a curious publication in a special folder, 8.5x6". It opens out to 23p. on each side : text to left and plates to right. This appears to be about continental drift. $7

Report on the Oil Fields of Northwest Germany by Ira Rinehart. 1930 Tulsa, Oklahoma. With information on operation practices, methods of leasing, taxes, customs, duties, oil markets, etc. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 9x6", 87p., nicely illus, fold-out map. In English. SCARCE. (Very Good. Cover faintly rubbed, end papers darkened with owner's plate.) $74

Rheinische Bimsstein mit einer geologischen Einleitung von C. Mordziol. by Josef Frechen. (Pumice stone of the Rhine). 1953 Georg Fischer Verlag Wittlich. Softcover, dust jacket, nicely illustrated, mit 34 Abbildungen und einer Karte. 8x6", 75p., plus plates and map. (Inside very good. Two small pen marks, jacket rubbed with one tear at fold plus some minor edge wear. Stiff paper cover beginning to come loose from spine - needs a dab of glue.) $11

Back to top - Used German geology books for sale.

 

Geology of Germany : Misc. publications : Many of these are off-prints, ~9x6" unless noted.
Papers and Individual journals. Any translations are approximate (I do not speak German myself). In very good condition unless noted, with owner's stamp, lightly bumped edges, spine ends, and corners, and possible faint soil on cover.
In alphabetical order by title, excluding Der, Das and such.

Ages of some granitic rocks in the Vosges, the Schwarzwald, and the Massif Central. 1963 Journal of Geophysical research. Pages 3293-3300, illus. In English $1

Beitrag zur Bodenkunde im Chiemgau unter spezieller Berücksichtigung der Umgegend von Bernau (Germany) (Contributions to soil science in the Chiemgau with special consideration to the surroundings of Bernau) by Heinrich Muller. 1896. PhD thesis. Wonderful color fold-out map. 54p. (Filing marks). $12

Beitrage zur geologie der Prakambrischen bildungen im gouvernement Olonez, II, 3. Die Gesteine der Westküste des onega-sees. 1908 Helsingfors, Fennia 24(3), 94p., illus, plus 3 plates. (spine ends rough) $10

Diabasgesteine an der Westerwaldbahn Herborn - Driedorf. PhD dissertation by Ernst Reuning. 1907 Stuttgart. 9x6", pages 390-459, 9 plates plus fold-out map. (mild stain in margin) $10

Fazies und Paläogeographie der Subalpinen Molasse zwischen Bodensee und Isar. (Facies and Paleogeography of the Subalpinen Molasse between Bodensee and Isar.) by Siegfried Schiemenz. 1960. Softcover, 9.5x6.5", 119p., 17 plates. Beihefte zum Geologischen Jahrbuch, Hannover, Heft 38. (Good : cover has discoloration at spine and mark from paperclip. Inside is very good. $7

Gattung Palmatolepis : Zur Kenntnis der Conodonten-Fauna des europäischen Devons. (Type Palmatolepis: To the knowledge of the Conodonten Fauna of the European Devonian) by Klaus Jurgen Muller. 1956. Softcover, 12x8", 48p., 11 plates. Abhandlungen der senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft 494. (noticeably bumped corner and spine end) $7

Geologische Ausführungen uber die Grund- und Quellwasservorräte Südbayerns und ihre Verwertung zur Wasserversorgung. By Lothar Reuter. 1925 München. 30p., illus. (paper tanned) $2

Geologische und morphologische Bau der baltischen Endmoränenzone in Ostpommern. by Walter Ropke. 1930 Leopoldina. 10x7.5", Pages 253-268, fold-outs. $2

Geologische und petrographische Beiträge zur Kenntniss des Harzes (Geological and petrographic contributions to the understanding of Harzes mountains) by K.A. Lossen. 1886. Jahrbuch der konigi. preuss. Geologischen Landesanstalt fur 1885. 10x7", 18p. (Filing marks and mark on back cover.) $4

Geologischen Kenntniss der Südlichen Rhön. (Inhalt zur) (Geological knowledge of the southern Rhon) By Hans Lenk. 1887. Verhandlungen der Physikalisch-medicinischen gesellschaft zu Wurzburg. 110p. (Back few pages have a bend. Filing marks, author's inscription). $8

Geowissenschaftliche Reihe Band 1. 1998 (Geosciences Institute) Mitteilungen aus dem Museum fur Naturkunde in Berlin. This is a substantial journal, softcover, 12x8", 220p., illustrated, some color. Most of this is in English. $14

Zur Geschichte der Geowissenschaften im Museum fur Naturkunde zu Berlin, Teil 1.
Determination Methods for the exoskeletal remains of early vertebrates.
Sarcopterygian and other fishes from Marine Upper Devonian of Colorado, USA.
Neck posture of Brachiosaurus brancai.
Conodonts, Calcichordates and the origin of vertebrates.
Mosasaurs, Limpets or diagenesis : how Placenticeras shells got punctured.
Populations structure, life strategies and systematics of Phosphatocope ostracods from the middle Cambrian of Bornholm.
Ein Arachniden-Opisthosoma aus dem Obervise von NW-Sachsen (Northern Saxony).
Ein fruktifizierender Spross von Asolanus camptotaenia aus dem Westfal D. Nordwestdeutschlands.

Kleintektonische Untersuchungen im Gebiet des Nördlinger Rieses. 1964 Geol. Jb 81, pages 519-600, illus. $8

Korund - Spinellfelse der Oststeiermark als Restite einer Anatexis. 1961 Joanneum, Mineralogisches Mitteilungsblatt 1. 9x6", pages 1-34, illus, fold-out. (paper tanned) $3

Lassen sich die diluvialen Breitenkreise aus klimabedingten, dilucialen Vorzeitformen rekonstruieren? (The translation of this one was quite a mess ... something like "Can the parallels of latitude by reconstructed from Diluvian markers?") By Heinrich Losche. 1930. In German or Dutch (?). Archiv der Deutschen Seewarte. 12x9", 39p.,plus nice fold-out maps and figures. (Bumped edges, covers slightly detached from spine, bit of one corner missing, Filing mark). $4

Der Mariupolit und Seine Blutsverwandten (chemisch-petrographisches studium) (The Mariupolit and its relatives (chemical-petrographic study) by J. Morozewicz. 1930. Sonderdruck aus Mineralogische und Petrographische Mitteilungen. 100p. plus 15 plates. Nice photos, fold-out map. (Good, a few notes, spine ends a bit rough, Author's address). $6

Mikrofauna in Schwämmen, Schwammriff- und "Normal"-Fazies des unteren und mittleren Malm (Oxfordium und Kimmeridgium, Ober-Jura) der westlichen und mittleren Schwäbischen Alb (Württemberg). (Microfauna in sponges, sponge reef and "Normal" Fazies of the lower and middle Malm (Oxfordium and Kimmeridgium, upper Jura) the western and middle Swabian Alb (Wuerttemberg). ) by Andrej Schmalzriedt. 1991. Tubinger Mikro-paläontologische Mitteilungern 10. 12x8", 120p., 14 plates. $10

Nephelinsyenit - Massiv von Ditro (Siebenbürgen), Teil 1 AND 2. by A. Streckeisen. 1952 Schweiz. Min. Petr. Mitt. vol. 32. AND 1954 SMPM vol 34(2). Pages 251-308 and pages 337-408. (bumped corner) $14

Nummuliten der Paläogenen Tethys in Axialschnitten (Nummuliten of the Palaeogenen Tethys in axial sections) by Gerd W. Kleiber. 1991. Tubinger Mikro-paläontologische Mitteilungern 9. 12x8", 161p., 5 plates. $10

Ostbayerische Überschiebung und die Tiefbohrungen bei Straubing. by A. Rothpletz. 1911 Munchen. 9x6", pages 145-189, plus color fold-out map. (Uncut). $5

Quadersandsteine des östlichen Abschnitts der subherzynen Kreidemulde. By Wilhelm Schulschenk. 1930 Leopoldina. 10x7.5", pages 185-232, illus., plates. $4

Senckenbergiana Lethaea : Band 70, Nummer 4/6. 1990. Wissenschaftliche Mitteilungen der Senckenbergischen Naturforschenden Gesellschaft. Softcover, 9.5x6", 200p., (spine ends rough). $8

Untersuchungen an rugosen Korallen aus dem Bereich der Mittel-Devon/Ober-Devon-Grenze des Rheinischen Schiefergebriges.
Horn- und kegelformige rugose Korallen aus dem Mittel-Devon der Eifel.
Ostracodes studies in Lebanon : 4. Genus Hutsonia in late Jurassic.
Zwei neue lichide TRilobiten aus dem Baltikum.
Studien zur Palaopathologie der Invertebratedn : 1. Palaoparasitologie, eine Arbeitsrichtung der Palaobiologie.

Studien im Gneissgebirge des Schwarz-waldes. By H. Rosenbusch. 1899 Mittelungen der Grossh. vol. 4(1). 11x7", 48p., illus., 2 plates. (Good : cover soiled with very minor edge chips, partly split along spine.). $5

Taxionomie und Biostratigraphie der Conodonten aus dem Oberdevon des Vogtlandes unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des to V/VI. (Taxionomy and Biostratigraphy of the Conodonten from the upper Devonian of the Vogtlandes with special consideration to 5/6) by Gunter Freyer. Palaontolgie C95 - Freiberger Forschungshefte. 1961. Softcover, 12x8", 107p., plates, plates in pocket. (spine ends rough, corners bumped). $7

Tektonische untersuchungen an einem teil der nordschwarz-wälder granite. by Rudolf Wager. 1930 Badische Geol. Ab. J. 1(2) and J 2(1) : 1929/1930. About 90p. total. illus. (cover corner chipped) $8

Untergrund der Lüneburger Heide und die Verteilung ihrer Salzvorkommen. by H. Stille-Hannover. 1911 Geol. Ab. der Naturhistorischen Gesellschaft zu Hannover. 9x6", pages 225-286, illus., fold-out map. (Fair : Generally Good, but front and back covers present, but detached and chipped) $4

Vergleichende Studien uber die Gesteine des Spiemonts und des Bosenbergs bei St. Wendel und verwandte benachbarte Eruptivtypen aus der Zeit des Rothliegenden by K.A. Lossen. 1890. Jahrbuch der konigi. preuss. Geologischen Landesanstalt fur 1889. 10x7", 60p. (Filing marks). $5

Back to top

 

Geology of Austria : Misc. publications

Catalogus fossilium Austriae : Ein systematisches Verzeichnis aller auf österreichischem Gebiet festgestellten Fossilien. Heft 5c : Conodontophorida (Catalog of Austrian Fossils : A systematic listing of all fossils determined in Austria. Booklet 5c: Conodonts) by G. Flajs and H.W. Flugel. 1969. Softcover, 9.5x6.5", 91p. (very minor pencil notes). $8

Combined dynamite Vibroseis 3-D survey in the subalpine Overthrust zone of Austria. 1985 First Break vol. 3(7), pages 9-15, illus, 11x8.5", in English. $1

Jubiläumsschrift 20 Jahre geologische zusammenarbeit österreich - ungarn : Teil 1. (20 years of geological co-operation Austria - Hungary: Part 1. ) 1991. Softcover, 12x8", 400p., illustrated. About 20 technical papers about Austrian and Hungarian geology and paleontology. Language split between German, Hungarian and English. (edges lightly bumped, cover has minor creasing) $12

 

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books