|
For Sale : Indonesian
region geology and natural history publications
This page is devoted
to Indonesian region,
Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
Geological,
Petrographical and Palaeontological Results of explorations,
Ceram : First series : Petrography # 2 : 1931 : Gesteine von Kellang und Manipa by A. Rittmann. (Rocks of Kellang and Manipa) 74p. plus two plates. In German. (back edges bumped, upper spine end rough). $15 Ceram : Second series : Palaeontology # 1 : 1924 : Report on Pleistocene and Pliocene corals from Ceram by J.H.F. Umbgrove. 24p. plus 2 excellent plates. (one edge of front cover bumped with some short tears there). $15
Indonesian Region
: Misc. Geology, Paleontology,
and Natural History publications Ausbruch des Vulkans “Tolo” auf Halmahera. By Arthur Wichmann. 1897 Sonder-Abdruck aus der Deutschen geologischen Zeitschrift, vol. 1. Pages 152-159. In German. This pertains to the eruption of the volcano Tolo on the island of Halmahera. $1 Carboniferous conodonts from Kuantan, Malaya. 1968. Extracted from Contributions to the Geology and Palaeontology of Southeast Asia, vol. 5. Pages 26-30 plus 1 plate. $2 CCOP Technical Bulletin = See also "Technical Bulletin" in list below. CCOP Technical Bulletin Volume 29. July 2000, Coordinating Committee for Coastal and Offshore Geoscience Programmes in East and Southeast Asia (CCOP). Softcover, 10x7”, 133p., illustrated, color. This volume contains 12 technical papers (a few listed below) and the topics cover Phillipines, Malaysia, Korea, Cambodia, Japan, Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand, China. Like New. $25
Discovery of Triassic conodonts from the so-called Palaeozoic limestone in Kedah, Malaya (Notes on the geology and palaeontology of Malaya – I). 1966 Journal of Geosciences, Osaka City University, vol. 9, article 4-I. Pages 93-95 plus one plate. (minor notes) $1 Five species of Matuta (Calappidae, Brachyura, Decapoda) from Indonesia. By Kasijan Romimohtarto. 1972, Lembaga Penelitian Laut, Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Djakarta. This is Number 12 published by Penelitian Laut di Indonesia : Marine Research in Indonesia. Softcover, 9.5x6.5”, 23p., lots of illustrations including three plates. Crabs. $5 Lower Carboniferous conodonts from Ko Yo, Songkla, Peninsular Thailand. 1973. Extracted from Contributions to the Geology and Palaeontology of Southeast Asia, vol. 12. Pages 29-42 plus a plate. $3 Mineral resources of the Philippine Islands, with a statement of the production of commercial mineral products during the year 1909. 1910, Division of Geology and Mines, Bureau of Science, Manila. Softcover, 10.5x7.5”, 81p., 13 plates, 2 figures. Includes (among more) Ambos Camarines gold, Baguio gold, Masbate gold, Nueva Ecija gold, Mountain province copper, Bulacan iron, Albay coal, Cebu coal, Cagayan coal. (Good/Fair. Taped spine ends, bumped turning edge. Mostly uncut.) $45
Mineral resources of the Philippine Islands for the year 1913. 1914, Division of Geology and Mines, Bureau of Science, Manila. Softcover, 10.5x7.5”, 71p., 3 plates, 3 figures. Includes Paracale district, Aroroy district, Bulacan iron, more. (Good. Minor tape at spine ends, very small water mark on spine, does not show inside. Some rough page edges from when they were cut). $45
Oceanographical Cruise Report 6 : Hydrological, plankton and pigment observations in the South China Sea (C.S.K. Program, Cruise II) and around Seribu Islands. By R. V. Jalanidhi, December 6 – December 28, 1971. 1972, Djakarta, Institute of Marine Research, National Institute of Oceanology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences. Softcover, 9.5x6.5”, 63p., illus., data. (mildly bumped corners) $8 Oceanographical Cruise Report 7 : Biological and hydrological observations in the Piru Bay, Ambon Bay and Buton Strait. By R. V. Samudera, October 7 – November 9, 1971. 1972, Djakarta, Institute of Marine Research, National Institute of Oceanology, Indonesian Institute of Sciences. Softcover, 9.5x6.5”, 27p., illus., data. (faint tanning) $5 On rhyolite of the Pelapis islands. By C.E.A. Wichmann. 1912 Koninklijke Akademie Van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam. (Also called Melapis Islands) 5p., not illus. (Has been folded. Minor soil and multiple owners marks on cover) $3 On the tin of the Island of Flores. By A. Wichmann. 1914 Koninklijke Akademie Van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam, vol. 17. (In Lesser Sunda Islands) 17p. (bumped corner) $8 Philippine Journal of Science: 1906. 10.5x7.5", 81p. illus. 4 articles : in English. (Good : Inside very good, pages uncut. Cover lightly soiled, with bumped edges and taped spine. Edge of page block bumped.) ac $19
Technical Bulletin Vol. 21. 1990 Committee for coordination of Joint prospecting for mineral resources in Asian Offshore Areas (CCOP). HARDCOVER, blue cloth, 10.5x7”, 134p., illus., foldouts. Content consists of 9 technical articles and includes the following topics or localities : gold mineralization of Ryukyu arc; Seismic stratigraphy of East China sea; Triassic foraminifera from Peninsular Malaysia; Hydrocarbon resources in North Sumatra basin, and more. (lightly bumped corners) $25 Technical Bulletin Vol. 22. 1991 Committee for coordination of Joint prospecting for mineral resources in Asian Offshore Areas (CCOP). HARDCOVER, blue cloth, 10.5x7”, 81p. plus 27 plates, illus., foldouts. Content consists of a single technical article : Carboniferous corals of Thailand by Henri Fontaine, Varavudh Suteethorn and Yaowalak Jongkanjanasoontorn. (lightly bumped corners) $35 Technical Bulletin Vol. 23. 1991 Committee for coordination of Joint prospecting for mineral resources in Asian Offshore Areas (CCOP). HARDCOVER, blue cloth, 10.5x7”, 116p.., illus. Content consists of a single technical article : Total sedimentary Isopach maps, Offshore east Asia. The bulk of this is descriptions of Key basins. Includes the “annex” of six sheets of maps - the envelope for this is titled "Total Sedimentary Isopach Map, Offshore East Asia (sheet 1-6). (lightly bumped corners) $88 Technical Bulletin Vol. 24. 1994 Committee for coordination of Joint prospecting for mineral resources in Asian Offshore Areas (CCOP). HARDCOVER, blue cloth, 10.5x7”, 172p. including 31 plates. Content consists of a single technical article : Permian corals of Thailand by Henri Fontaine, Nares Sattayarak and Varavudh Suteethorn. (lightly bumped corners) $35 Tin-deposits of the Kinta valley, Federated Malay states. By William R. Rumbold. 1906 American Institute of Mining Engineers AIME. Pages 755-765. $2 Vigo Group intruded by quartz diorite at Baguio, Philippine Islands. By Edward Wisser. 1939 Proceedings of the sixth Pacific Science Congress. Pages 651-657. (bumped corner) $2 Volcanic eruption at Metis Shoal, Tonga, 1967-68, description and petrology. By William G. Melson, Eugene Jarosewich, and Charles A. Lundquist. 1970 Smithsonian Contributions to the Earth Sciences 4. 10x8”, 18p., 13 figures, 3 tables. $7 Water Resources of Kosrae, Caroline Islands. USGS Water Resources Investigations Report 83-4161. 1984. 11x8.5”, 143p., illus. including maps in text. $14 Water Resources of Ponape, Caroline Islands. USGS Water Resources Investigations Report 83-4139. 1984. 11x8.5”, 171p., illus. including maps in text. $15 Water Resources of the Palau Islands. USGS Water Resources Investigations Report 83-4140. 1984. 11x8.5”, 223p., illus. including maps in text. $18 Water Resources of the Truk Islands. USGS Water Resources Investigations Report 82-4082. 1983. 11x8.5”, 223p., illus. including maps in text. $18 Used and Out-of-Print Indonesian geology publications for sale - Back to Top
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|