|
For Sale : Mexican
and Central American This page is devoted to the
region of Mexico and Central America, including:
Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser. Publications on this page are in Good to Very Good condtion unless otherwise noted. Most have owner's name. Belize
: Misc. publications (Belize
was formerly named British Honduras) Annual report of the Agricultural Department for the year 1954, 1955, 1959, 1960, and 1961. This is a group of five annual reports (bound separately). Each report was published by the British Honduras government printing office, measures around 13x8.5”, and has about 20 pages. 1 fold-out map. (one year has foxing, one year has minimal notes) SCARCE. ac $15 Annual report of the Forest Department for the year 1960, and 1961. This is a group of two annual reports (bound separately). Each report was published by the British Honduras government printing office, measures around 13x8.5”, and has about 20 pages. Fold-out charts. There is detailed information on damage caused by Hurricane Hattie. SCARCE. ac $6 Diplomatic history of British Honduras 1638-1901. By R. A. Humphreys. 1961 Oxford University Press. HARDBACK, 8.5x5.5”, 196p., 6 plates in pocket. (Good. A few underlinings or notes, mostly at beginning. Edge of page block darkened. Small number sticker on spine, owner's name on fly leaf.) ac $40 The NEW BELIZE. This is a rare quarterly (later monthly) newsletter published by the Government Information Service to record the story of achievements and accomplishments in the peaceful constructive Belizean Revolution. It covers economy, sports, newsmakers, activities in the districts, legislation, and much more in the important decade before Belize acheived formal independence. 11x8.5”, around 20p. each, illus., photos. Sold as a group (see list below) with various issues from 1971 through 1977. (Condition varies, generally good with some signs of wear such as tanning or creases or bumped edges.) ALMOST NEVER FOUND. ac $42
Report of the Cayo district in respect of the year 1957. British Honduras government printing office. No wraps, 13x8.5”, 11p. This very interesting report from the District Commissioner includes things like population statistics, sports, celebrations, official visits, infant mortality, justice, police, prisons, crimes, transportation, the total bank statement and much more. Really neat! Almost never found. (Good, owner's name. Uncut) ac $10 Report on the Toledo district for the year 1953. British Honduras government printing office. No wraps, 13x8.5”, 11p. This very interesting report from the District Commissioner includes things like population statistics, infant mortality, justice, police, prisons, crimes, social development, the total bank statement, shipping, Indian affairs and much more. Really neat! Almost never found. (Good, owner's name. Partly uncut) ac $10 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print Central American geology publications - For Sale.
Costa Rica : Misc. geology and history publications Mapa geomorfologico de Costa Rica. 1978 Departamento de Geografia, Universidad de Costa Rica. Scale 1:1,000,000, full color, folded. Neat map for volcanos, calderas and volcanic features. Good. $8
Boletín Sismológico del Servicio Geologico Nacional de El Salvador. Vol. 4, Jan-April 1958. 10x7", 20p. illus. In Spanish. Content includes Summaries of seismic activity recorded at the seismic study stations in El Salvador, and detailed tables of seismic activity, including micro-quakes. (Bumped corner, owner's marks on cover). $3 Map of the Gulf of Fonseca, scale 1:80,000. 1957. This is a color map with major topographic features (named, with rudimentary indications of topography), vegetative zones, offshore water depths, and some man-made features (Haciendas, etc.) marked. It shows the area from Peninsula Amapala to Isla Meanguera and Isla Meanguerita, north to Isla. Sta. Juan (an island in a river/estuary). The explanatory text is in German, this map "Westsete Des Golfes von Fonseca" was extracted from Die Kuste von El Salvador in Deutsche Hydrogr. Zeitschrift, Band 12. (staple mark) ac $7 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print Mexican and Central American geology publications Honduras : Misc. geology and history publications An Archaeological reconnaissance of northwestern Honduras : a report of the work of the Tulane University – Danish National Museum expedition to Central America 1935. By Jens Yde. Reprint of Acta Archaeologica Vol. 9. 1938 Levin & Munksgaard, Copenhagen. Softcover, 101p., 59 figures. In English. (Good. Partly uncut. Corners bumped, small darker spot on cover corner where a sticker used to be). ac $38
Mexico :
20th Congreso Geologico Internacional
: Held in Mexico, 1956 Mexico 20th Congreso : 3 :
1957 : Geologia del Petroleo (Petroleum Geology). 251p.
Multiple fold-outs. Mexico 20th Congreso : 4 : 1957 : Geohidrologia de regiones aridas y sub-aridas (Geohydrology of arid and sub-arid regions). 394p.. Multiple fold-outs. 30 papers, 7 of them in English. Here are the articles in English : Geochemical tpes of waters in arid regions. Significance of the sub-aluvial out-crop in arid and sub-arid regions. Role of phreatophytes in the hydrology of arid regions. Ground water in Iraq. Hydrology of arid and sub-aird regions in India. Ground-water geology of western Rajasthan, India. Geologist's role in stock-water development on range lands in western United States. (two cover corners bent, corners lightly bumped, lower edge of page block has spot of soil which does NOT exend inside, spine scuffed). $10 Mexico 20th Congreso : Petroleos Mexicanos : Refinerias de Mexico. 1956. This is an oversize publication 12" x 8.5", 87 pages, plus fold-outs. Large number of excellent photos. Content includes general information on the oil refineries of Mexico, as well as specific information on Refinería de Atzcapotzalco, Salamanca, Minatitlan, Tampico, Renosa, Poza Rica, Plantas de Absorción de Poza Rica, Reynosa. (Fair : Generally Good, but has noticeably bumped corners, cover loose from spine - an easy repair with a bead of glue. Cover lightly soiled.) $15 Mexico 20th Congreso : Resumenes de los trabajos presentados. 1956. (Abstracts of presented papers). 429p. There is a table of contents by subject matters and an index by author name. Language of abstract varies, many are in English. There are hundreds of papers abstracted here from all aspects of Geology and from all over the world. Very good copy (bumped corners, scuffed cover) $8. Fair copy (bumped corner, canted page block, name on cover, crease on spine) $6 Mexico 20th Congreso : Symposium sobre yacimientos de petroleo y gas (Symposium : Oil and Gas deposits). This is part of the 20th International Geologic Congress, 1956. All of these volumes are in very good condition, illustrated.
Mexico : Misc. geology and archaeology publications Anales del Instituto de Biologia Volume 35(1 and 2, complete). 1964, Mexico. Published under the direction of Roberto Llamas. Softcover, 166p., 9x7”, nicely illus. This journal issue contains 15 technical papers as well as some shorter pieces. SCARCE. (Good. Upper spine end bumped and rough. Cover lightly speckled) ac $28
Apuntes sobre la morfología de Yucatan by Ramiro Robles Ramos. 1950 Sociedad Mexicana de Geografia y estadistica. Sobretiro del Vol. 49(3) del Boletin de la Sociedad. 9x6.5", 77p., illustrated. This includes geology and considerable information about caves, including two small cave maps. (Cover edges sunned with some tape on spine) ac $18 El caribe mexicano : hombres e historias. By Alfredo Cesar Dachary and Stella Maris Arnaiz Burne. 1985 Centro de Investigaciones y estudios superiors en Antropologia Social, Museo Nacional de Culturas Populares. This is “Cuadernos de la Casa Chata 117.” Softcover, 9x7”, 113p., illus., maps. SCARCE. (Good. Cover edges lightly rubbed, cover lightly foxed) $32 Deep marine arc apron deposits and syndepositional magmatism in the Alisitos group at Punta Cono, Baja California, Mexico. By James D.L. White and Cathy J. Busby-Spera. 1987, Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 34, pages 911-927, illus. In English. $5 Estudio geológico de reconocimiento de la Región de Huetamo, Estado de Michoacán. By Jerjes Pantoja Alor. 1959 consejo de recursos Naturales no Renovables, Mexico. Boletin 50. Softcover, 9x6.5”, 2 maps (1 color geologic folded in pocket), 1 table, 5 plates. In Spanish. SCARCE. VG. $18 Evolution of pore space in the Poza Rica trend (Mid-Cretaceous), Mexico. by Paul Enos. 1988, extracted from Sedimentology vol. 35, pages 287-325, illus. In English. $10 Geografia del Territorio de Quintana Roo by Santiago Pacheco Cruz. 1958 Sociedad Mexicana de geografia y estadistica, Mexico. 9x6.5", 145p., illustrated. (Very good condition, edges of cover bumped where they overhang the page block. Owner's name and numbers on cover corner) ac $35 Geological Map of Eastern Mexico. 1952, Scale Approx. 3cm = 100 km. Folded, Black and white. (outside when folded is lightly tanned). 2 copies available - ask if you want both. $5 each. Geological road guide to Northern Baja California, Mexico and the Colorado River Delta. 1973 Department of Geology, University of Montana, Missoula. This is a collection of information and 11 published papers. In a binder, photocopied content, 11x8.5”, about 100 pages. Topics include (among more), San Felipe Area, Sierra San Pedro Martin, El Rosario area, Aqua Blanca Fault, Punta Banda area, Punta china area. In English. SCARCE. Good. $36 La Industria minera en el estado de Zacatecas. By Jenaro Gonzalez R. 1946 Comite Directivo para la Investigacion de los Recursos Minerales de Mexico, Boletin 4. Softcover, 9x6.5”, 127p., illustrated, includes fold-out map. In Spanish. SCARCE. (VG, with lightly sunned cover edges). $32 Lead – Zinc – Silver Carbonate-Hosted deposits of Northern Mexico. Edited by K. F. Clark, P. K. M. Megaw and J. Ruiz. 1986 Guidebook for field and mine excursions, Society of Economic Geologists. This is for the SEG meeting held November 13-17, 1986. Softcover, silver covers, 11x8.5”, 329p., 2 plates in pocket, 83 figures. SCARCE. $82
Lower Cretaceous stratigraphy, Northern Coahuila, Mexico. 1964. This is a group of six folded plates pertaining the Northern Coahuila region. They were published by the University of Texas / Bureau of Economic geology, but there is no indication of a publication title or number. Folded. See also Big Bend group listed with Texas Misc. $18
Mexico's Oil : Plans, Problems and Potentials of the 1980s. by Sevinc Carlson. 1984 Platt's Oilgrams, McGraw-Hil, Center for Strategic and International Studies. National Oil Assessment Series. Softcover, 11x8.5", 369p., illus. Covers reserves, production, domestic energy consumption, refining and petrochemicals, exports, impact on the economy. (Generally VG, cover edges rubbed, two minor cover creases). $78 Modernization of the Tayoltita mine, one of Mexico’s major silver and gold operations. By Jack C. Haptonstall of Minas de San Luis, S. A., Tayoltita, Durango, Mexico. This is a privately produced report. In English. Softcover, comb-bound, 11x8.5”, 17 text pages, 10 pages of illustrations. No date listed, but from content probably 1976-78. VG. $22 Neotectonique et variations du niveau marin au quaternaire dans la region du golfe de Californie, Mexique : two volumes. by Luc Ortlieb. 1987 Paris, Editions de l' ORSTOM - Etudes et Theses. In French. Two Volumes, 11x8", 779p. (vol. 1), 257p. (vol. 2), illustrated. This work presents the results of a reconnaissance of the remains of Pleistocene shorelines in the Gulf of California and on the Pacific coast of Baja California. The second volume consists of appendices to the main publication in volume 1. (Very good : Bumped corner. Spine sunned on volume 2. Spine creased on volume 1.) ac $95 Oil-fields of Isthmus of Tehuantepec. by Walter A. Ver Wiebe. 1926 Pan-American Geologist, vol. 45, pages 189-200, illus., 9x6" In English. $4 Origin and paragenesis of ore and gangue minerals, La Paz Mining district, San Luis Potosi, Mexico. By Douglas Harwood McGibbon. 1979 University of Texas at Arlington, M. S. Thesis in geology. This is a photocopy in a binder. 86p., 23 figures, 7 tables, 4 folded mine maps in pocket. In English. SCARCE. (Good photocopy. Note, pocket plates are also photocopied and neatly taped together, but this was well done and they are completely readable). $22 Paleontologia y estratigrafia del Plioceno de Yepomera, Estado de Chihuahua, 1st Parte : Equidos, excpto Neohipparion. By John F. Lance. 1950 Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Instituto de Geoloiga, Boletin 54. Softcover, 9x6.6”, 81p., 10 figures, 5 plates, 17 tables. In Spanish. (VG, bumped corner). $12 Reconocimiento geologico en la Sierra Madre del Sur de Mexico, entre Chilpancingo y Acapulco, estado de Guerrero. By Zoltan de Cserna. 1965 Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Instituto de Geologia, Boletin 62. Softcover, 9x6.5”, 77p., 13 plates (1 in pocket, one fold-out), 11 figures, 5 tables. With an inscription by the author on the cover. In Spanish. VG. $12 Review of Ore-reserve blocking procedures. By Denis K. Hall. July 30, 1974. This is a privately produced report by the Minas de San Luis, S. A., Tayoltita, Durango, Mexico and is FOR the ore of the mine specifically. . The report is in two small binders, is partly typed pages made using carbon paper and partly more formal illustrations. 11x8.5”, about 40p. In English. It looks like this is two versions of the same short report, with different lead letters, data, illustrations and appendices. I am selling both binders as a lot. Good. $18 Rocas sedimentarias Paleozoicas de la region centro-Septentrional de Oaxaca. By Jerjes Pantoja-Alor. Early 1970s. Sociedad Geologica Mexicana - Excursion Mexico - Oaxaca, pages 67-84, illus. 11x8.5" $8 Salt-domes of Isthmus of Tehuantepec by Walter A. Ver Wiebe. 1926 Pan-American Geologist, vol. 45, pages 349-358,, 9x6" In English. $4 Santa Gertrudis Mines, in Coahuila, Mexico. This appears to be a brochure prepared for potential investors or stock holders in the Santa Gertrudis Silver Mining Company of Nashville, Tennessee. President W.A. Bethel. Organizer, Captain John C. Brain. Date : probably 1877, from dates in content. This covers production statistics, mine history and more - a really interesting historical document! 8x5.5", 16 pages. (Good. Mild vertical fold mark, cover and lower margin have some mild soil. Owner's stamp on cover). $24 The significance of Silver-Gold ratios at the Tayoltita mine, Durango, Mexico. By Douglas M. Smith, Jr., ASARCO, Tucson, Arizona. Binder, 11x8.5”, 4p. text, 7p. figures. BOUND WITH “Geology of the Tayoltita mine, Durango, Mexico." By Douglas M. Smith, Jr. and Denis K. Hall. 31p., 2 tables, 18 figures. Includes a page of raw data in pocket at back. Probably 1977, private reports. Good. $12 The significance of Silver-Gold ratios at the Tayoltita mine, Durango, Mexico. By Douglas M. Smith, Jr., ASARCO, Tucson, Arizona. 1978 Society of Mining Engineers of AIME preprint number 78-L-53. Stapled, 11x8.5”, 4p. text, 7p. figures. (Good, but with suggestion notes to the author from other readers). $2 Tectonics of the Tehuantepec Isthmus. By Walter A. Ver Wiebe. 1926 Pan-American Geologist, vol. 45, pages 15-28, illus., 9x6" In English. $4 Los Yacimientos de Antimonio de la region de los Tejocotes, Municipio de San Juan Mixtepec, Estado de Oaxaca. By Reinaldo Guiza, Jr. and Donald E. White. 1947 Comite Directivo para la investigacion de los Recursos Minerales de Mexico, Boletin 15. Softcover, 9x6.5”, 37p., 9 plates (many fold-out), 2 figures. In Spanish. SCARCE. VG. $26 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print Mexican geology publications - For Sale.
Nicaragua : Misc. publications Nothing in this category at this time. Try searching on Nicaragua in the search box on the home page.
Republica de Panama Proyecto de dsarrollo integrado de la region oriental de Panama - Darien.. 1978 O.E.A., Washington D.C. 11x8.5", 308p., illus., fold-out. PLUS separate large packet of 5 full color folded maps. (Text and maps very good. Cover edges sunned, lower spine ends rough. Map container has bumped corners and minor soil) ac $35 Back to Top - Used and Out of Print Central American geology publications - For Sale. Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|