2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Middle Eastern and Southwestern Asia
geology publications and more

(the following publications are in English unless otherwise noted)
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

This page is devoted to the Middle East and Southwest Asia regions
including India, Iran, Israel, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia and Yemen.
Please use the search feature to locate related items on other pages.


Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.

Regional Middle-Eastern region or countries not listed below
India INDIA : Misc. geology publications

Iran

IRAN : Misc. geology publications

Israel ISRAEL : Misc. geology publications
Oman OMAN : Misc. geology publications
Pakistan PAKISTAN : Misc. geology publications
Qatar QATAR : Misc. geology publications
Saudi Arabia SAUDI ARABIA : Misc. geology publications
Saudi MAPS SAUDI ARABIAN Maps : On another page.

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Letters often appear without special characters : e not é, o not ö.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

Unless other wise noted, publications are in Good to Very Good condition.


REGIONAL : Publications pertaining to more than one Middle-eastern country,
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -or to countries not individually listed below.

The Arabian Plate : producing fields and undeveloped hydrocarbon discoveries (1990) - A MAP. The map was published to accompany “Arabian Plate hydrocarbon Geology and Potential, a Plate Tectonics approach” but was also distributed separately. 1991 AAPG. Folded, color, scale 1:5 million. Includes oil fields in Yemen, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bahrain, Kuwait, Southwest Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Syria.

Choose your copy :
Very Good : $12
Good : (VG, but with one small scuffed hole). - $8

Les Recifs Coralliens du Banc Farsan Nord (Mer Rouge) by Wladimir D. Nesteroff. Book 30, part of “Resultats Scientifiques des Campagnes de la “Calypso”, part 1 : Campagne en Mer Rouge (1951-1952).” Softcover, 11x9”, 53p., 21 plates. Very Good, text pages uncut. Red Sea, coral reefs. $24

Tactical Pilotage Chart J-7D : Oman, Saudi Arabia, People’s Democratic republic of Yemen. 1982 Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom. Scale 1:500,000, full color, with full topographic information, folded. Matches north of K-6B. (Good. Nice and bright and crisp. Owner’s stamp on corner, minor rubbing on creases, a few minor scuffs). $22

Tactical Pilotage Chart K-6B : Part of Yemen, includes Socotra. 1984 Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom. Scale 1:500,000, full color, with full topographic information, folded. Matches south of J-7D, east of K-6A. (Good. Nice and bright and crisp. Owner’s stamp on corner, minor rubbing on creases, a few minor scuffs). $26

Tactical Pilotage Chart K-6A : Ethiopia, Djibouti, People’s Democratic republic of Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Yemen Arab Republic. 1982 Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom. Scale 1:500,000, full color, with full topographic information, folded. Matches south of J-7D, west of K-6B. (Good. Nice and bright and crisp. Owner’s stamp on corner, minor rubbing on creases, a few minor scuffs). $22

 

INDIA : Misc. geology publications
I suggest using the search feature on the 2Neat Books home page to find other Indian papers scattered in other sections.

Mineral Resources of British India. By Sarat C. Rudra. 1903 Transactions of the AIME, offprint. 9x6", 32p. $5

Sedimentological and morphological features of the Tiber Delta. This is a large folded plate with color maps, color figures and text on it. Supplement to Sedimentology, Vol. 36(5), 1989. Like new. $8

Sedimentary Geology vol. 3(2-3) : 1969. Special Issue - Brahmaputra river, channel processes and sedimentation by J.M. Coleman. 9.5x6.5", 110p., illus. $24

Some illustrations of the influence of geological structure on topography. By Benjamin Smith Lyman. 1898, Jouranl Franklin Institute, offprint. 9x6", 6p. of text and 4 excellent plates. Pertains to the Punjab Salt range and country to north. $8

Structures of the Porphyritic granite and associate metamorphic rocks of East Manbhum, Bihar, INdia. by S. Sen. 1956, Bulletin GSA, pp. 647-670, illus, fold-out map. offprint. $6

Workshop on the deep continental crust of south India. Edited by Lewis D. Ashwal. 1988, Lunar and Planetary Institute, Houston, Texas. LPI Tech. Report 88-06. Softcover, 11x8.5", 387p., illus. Contains about 60 papers, each in the form of a long abstract of 2-3 pages. Plus 190 pages of field guide to south India. (spine has a crease, lightly bumped corners) $38

Back to Top

IRAN : Misc. geology publications
I suggest using the search feature on the 2Neat Books home page to find other Iranian papers scattered in other sections.

Etude geologique generale de l'Elburz oriental au S. de Gondad-e-Qabus, Iran N-E by Gerard Maurice Stampfli d'Aeschi (Soleure). . 1978 PhD thesis # 1868, L'Universite de Geneve. 329p. plus Carte Geologique de l'Elbourz oriental dans la region de Shah - Pasand (Iran NE) 1:100,000. and Profils geologiques a travers l'Elburz. In French. (spine covering a bit rough at lower end). $34

Explanatory text of the Bandar-e-Pahlavi Quadrangle D3 map 1:250,000. 1975. Geological Survey of Iran. Softcover, 10.5x8", 198p. illus. plus numerous fold-outs, some are maps. Please note : this listing does NOT include the map - it was sold separately. This is the text only. In English. (Good : edge of text block bumped, spine has a piece of tape and is beginning to detach from page block). $32

Foraminifera and microfacies of the Triassic Espahk formation, Tabas area, east central Iran. by P. Brönnimann and others. 1974, Riv. Ital. Paleont. vol. 80(1), pp 1-48., illus. 9.5x6.5". $7

Géologie et micropaléontologie (Nummulites et palynologie) de la formation éocène de Ziarat, Elbourz oriental (Iran). by G. Stampfli and others. 1978, Riv. Ital. Paleont. vol. 84(2), pp. 383-402, illus. In French. $2

Permian - Triassic strata, Kuh-E-Ali Bashi, NW Iran by Teichert, Kummel and Sweet. 1973. Bulletin of the Museum of comparative zoology, Harvard University. 10x7", Softcover, 110p., illus. Very good condition. $16

Upper Permian and Permian - Triassic boundary in North Iran. 1969. Geological Survey of Iran Report # 12. Softcover, 10.5x8", 72p., plus 15 plates and a fold-out. Very good condition. $19

Back to Top

ISRAEL : Misc. geology publications

Mass transport in Eocene pelagic chalk on the northwestern edge of the Arabian platform, Shefela area, Israel. By B. Buchbinder and others. 1988. Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 35, pages 257-274. 10x7", illus. $4

Sediments du Quaternaire de la Plaine de Haifa. by A. Slatkine and Vera Rohrlich. 1963, Israel Jouranl of Earth Science, Vol. 12(3), offprint. In French. 9.5x6.5", pp 159-206p., illus., fold-out plates. $7

Back to Top

OMAN : Misc. geology publications

Upper Cretaceous Muti formation : transition of a Mesozoic nate platform to a foreland basin in the Oman Mountains. By A.H.F. Robertson. 1987. Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 34, pages 1123-1142, illus. $5

 

PAKISTAN : Misc. geology publications
I suggest using the search feature on the 2Neat Books home page to find other Pakistan papers scattered in other sections.

Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 6, December 1967. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 94p., illustrated. $32

Longer papers in Punjab University Bulletin 6 :
The petrology of some chloritoid and staurolite-bearing schists from the Mansehra-Amb State area, Northern West Pakistan.
A gravity and magnetic (delta Z) study of a deep-seated anomaly in the Gujranwala District, West Pakistan.
Palynological basis for the sub-division of Miocene deposits in bore holes of the Jaldi area, East Pakistan.
An estimation of temperatures of formation of some granitic rocks of the Mansehra-Amb State area, Northern West Pakistan, and its bearing on their petrogenesis.
The Occurrence of Coccoliths and related forms in the Laki and Ranikot formations from Sari, West Pakistan.
Calcareous Nannoplankton from the Lower Eocene of the Zinda Pir, District Dera Ghazi Khan, West Pakistan.
Short Notes include : Carbonatite rocks in Chamla, ages of granites in Mansehra-Amb, Crystdem.

Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 7, December 1968. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 84p., illustrated. $32

Longer papers in Punjab University Bulletin 7 :
Geology and petrology of the feldspathoidal syenites and the associated rocks of the Koga area, Chamla Valley, Swat, West Pakistan.
Nodular chromite with particular reference to Hindubagh deposits, West Pakistan.
Petrology of the basic minor intrusives of the Mansehra-Amb state area, Northern West Pakiston, Part I – the dolerites.
The dating and correlation of the Nari and the Gaj formations.
Classification of the amphibole group based on (Na + K) atoms versus Al4 atoms with particular references to hornblendes from alkali poor environments.
Short Notes include : geology of Nathiagali, district Hazara (8 pages), Abbottabad group of Gardezi and Ghazanfar, Geohydrology of Indus river.

Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 8, December 1969. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 81p., illustrated. $32

Longer papers in Punjab University Bulletin 8 :
The geology of the Mansehra-Amb State area, northern West Pakistan.
An improved scheme for chromite analysis.
Lithological data for divisions of Miocene rocks from Bara Inani Khal section in Chittagong Hill tracts, East Pakistan.
Gravitational forces and continental drift.
Geology of the Palak Lara area, splaitorgarh, Hindubagh, Zhob district, West. Pakistan.
Short Notes include : C-T boundary in Hazara, prehnites from contact skarns of Devonshire.

Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 9, December 1972. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 82p., illustrated. $32

Longer papers in Punjab University Bulletin 9 :
The study of geochemistry of the lateration products of the Susalgali granite gneiss near Ahl, district Hazara, NWFP, Pakistan.
Response of magnetographs to earthquakes at Quetta observatory, Baluchistan, Pakistan.
A portable long-period vertical seismometer.
Mineraology of serpentinite from the Tleri Muhammad Jan area, north of Hindubagh, Zhob district, Baluchistan, Pakistan.
The determination of gold by radiochemical and non-destructive neutron activation analysis in some of the sulphide ore samples from Pakistan.
Preliminary studies on the economic geology bauxite-laterite deposits, Kattha area, Salt Range, Punjab, Pakistan.
Preliminary account of the Harichand ultramafic complex, Malakand agency, NWFP, Pakistan.
Problems of stratigraphic nomenclature in the Hazara district, NWFP, Pakistan.
Short notes include : Persistent Parh, Chromites from Hindubagh, Baluchistan., Heat on FeO in chromite.

Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 10, December 1974. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 96p., illustrated. $32

Longer papers in Punjab University Bulletin 10 :
A Cambrian age for the Abbottabad group of Hazara, Pakistan.
Geology of the serpentinite belt and associated rocks north of Hindubagh (Muslimbagh), Zhob Valley, Baluchistan, Pakistan.
Geology and petrology of the Malakand granite and its environs.
Geology of Dadar pegmatites, Mansehra area, Hazara district.
Quartz, Quarta-ilmenite and quartz-kyanite veins in the Mansehra-Batgrram area of Hazara District.
Geology of Sahibabad, Bibior area, Dir district, NWFP.
Short notes include : Phosphatic rocks of Hazara, Copper mineralization near Baldher (Hazara).

Geological reconnaissance in the middle Indus valley between Chilas and Besham Qila (Pakistan). By Ardito Desio. (along the Karakorum Highway) 1974. Boll Soc. Geol. It vol. 93. pages 345-368, illus. In English. $8

Geology of the Karakoram and Hindu Kush. Edited by Susumu Matsushita and Kazuo Huzita. 1965 Kyoto University, Japan. Results of the Kyoto University Scientific Expedition to the Karakoram and Hindukush, 1955, Volume 7. Softcover, 10x7”, 151p., illustrations numbered by section. Includes numerous photographic plates, maps and figures. Folded Geological map of the Westernmost Karakoram and Eastern Hindu Kush in pocket, in color, NOT on a topographic base. SCARCE. This paper is almost never found. (POOR - a reading copy. This report has noticeable water marking. In general, the water marking did not greatly affect the regular paper other than occaisional faint discoloration and rippling - thus most of the publication is in reasonable condition. The thicker glossy paper used for the photographic plates was much more affected by the water marking - these are heavily marked and rippled and, where next to other plate pages, often partly stuck to them). This is a useable and readable publication, but some of the plates are significately damaged.) $48

Pakistan - a selected bibliography on its land, resources and economic devleopment by Akhtar Husain Siddiqi. 1971. IN : Indiana State University-Terre Haute Professional Paper No. 2. 9x6", 30p. $6

Physical geography reconnaissance : Las Bela coastal plain, West Pakistan. By Rodman E. Snead. 1965 Louisiana State University, Coastal Studies Series Number 13. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 118p., illus. (VG. Cover has a mild splash) $18

On the Cretaceous outcrop in the Chumarkhan and Laspur valleys, Gilgit-Chitral, NW Pakistan. by A. Desio and others. 1977, Riv. Ital. Paleont. vol. 83(3). pages 561-574, illus. $4

On the geology of the Deosai Plateau (Kashmir) by Ardito Desio. 1978. In English. Memorie Vol. 15, sez. 2, Roma. 10.5x7", 19p. text, illus., 4 pages of photo plates. Uncut. $10

On the Geology of the Southern slope of the Masherbrum Peak and the Upper Hushe Valley (Karakorum, Central Asia) by Ardito Desio and Evelina Giobbi Mancini. 1974. In English. Memorie Vol. 12, sez. 2, Roma. 10.5x7", 22p., illus. Uncut.

Some geological notes and problems on the Chitral Valley (North-West Pakistan) by Ardito Desio. 1975. In English. Accad. Naz. Lincei. 10x7", 7p., illus. Uncut. $4

Triassic Foraminifera from Pakistan. by L. Zaninetti and P. Brönnimann. 1975. Riv. Ital. Paleonto. vol. 81(3) pp. 257-280, illus. $5

Work of the Italians in the Scientific exploration of the Karakorum (Central Asia). by Ardito Desio. 1977. In English. Accad. Naz. Lincei, Roma. 10.5x7", 23p., illus. Uncut. (Bumped corners). $5

Back to Top

QATAR : Misc. geology publications

Geological and geomorphological studies on the Mid-western Qatar peninsula using Landsat thematic mapper (TM) imagery data. By. A. Ali Mohd. Akbar. 1989 Thesis for the degree of M.S., Department of Geology and Geography, Eastern Michigan University. HARDBACK, privately bound, 11x8.5", 105p., illus., some color, folded map in pocket. Signed by author. $45

Back to Top

 

SAUDI ARABIA : Misc. geology publications
I suggest using the search feature on the 2Neat Books home page to find other Saudi papers scattered in other sections.
There is a large selection of Geologic maps of Saudi Arabia in the USGS section.

Annual report of the USGS Mission, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, for the fiscal year 1990. This is USGS Technical Report TR-91-1. 1991 Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources, Jiddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. In addition to a number of more general sections, there is a large section on Gold with information on different regions and maps, plus a smaller section on Phosphate rock in Sirhan-Turayf basin. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 58p., illus., some color. $5

Aramco : a celebration. This is a full issue of Aramco World Magazine May-June 1984, celebrating the 50th anniversary of the search for Saudi Arabian oil. 11x8.5", illus., 72p., color plus great historic photos. $10

Oil production capacity expansion costs for the Persian gulf. 1996. DOE/EIA publication TR-0606. 11x8.5", 31p., illus. (Hole punched along top and side edges). $3

Selected Mineral Occurrences of the Arabian Shield, showing their relationship to major Precambrian tectonostratigraphic entities. Two large color sheets, lots of detail, folded : Northern Sheet and Southern Sheet. 1 : 1,000,000. 1986 Riofinex Geological Mission. SCARCE. $40

Back to Top

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books