|
For
Sale : Middle Eastern and Southwestern Asia
geology publications and more (the following publications are in English unless otherwise noted) A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket. This page is devoted to the Middle
East and Southwest Asia regions Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section
of choice.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser. Unless other wise noted, publications are in Good to Very Good condition. REGIONAL
: Publications pertaining
to more than one Middle-eastern country, The Arabian Plate : producing fields and undeveloped hydrocarbon discoveries (1990) - A MAP. The map was published to accompany “Arabian Plate hydrocarbon Geology and Potential, a Plate Tectonics approach” but was also distributed separately. 1991 AAPG. Folded, color, scale 1:5 million. Includes oil fields in Yemen, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bahrain, Kuwait, Southwest Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Syria.
Les Recifs Coralliens du Banc Farsan Nord (Mer Rouge) by Wladimir D. Nesteroff. Book 30, part of “Resultats Scientifiques des Campagnes de la “Calypso”, part 1 : Campagne en Mer Rouge (1951-1952).” Softcover, 11x9”, 53p., 21 plates. Very Good, text pages uncut. Red Sea, coral reefs. $24 Tactical Pilotage Chart J-7D : Oman, Saudi Arabia, People’s Democratic republic of Yemen. 1982 Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom. Scale 1:500,000, full color, with full topographic information, folded. Matches north of K-6B. (Good. Nice and bright and crisp. Owner’s stamp on corner, minor rubbing on creases, a few minor scuffs). $22 Tactical Pilotage Chart K-6B : Part of Yemen, includes Socotra. 1984 Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom. Scale 1:500,000, full color, with full topographic information, folded. Matches south of J-7D, east of K-6A. (Good. Nice and bright and crisp. Owner’s stamp on corner, minor rubbing on creases, a few minor scuffs). $26 Tactical Pilotage Chart K-6A : Ethiopia, Djibouti, People’s Democratic republic of Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Yemen Arab Republic. 1982 Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom. Scale 1:500,000, full color, with full topographic information, folded. Matches south of J-7D, west of K-6B. (Good. Nice and bright and crisp. Owner’s stamp on corner, minor rubbing on creases, a few minor scuffs). $22
INDIA
: Misc. geology publications
Mineral Resources of British India. By Sarat C. Rudra. 1903 Transactions of the AIME, offprint. 9x6", 32p. $5 Sedimentological and morphological features of the Tiber Delta. This is a large folded plate with color maps, color figures and text on it. Supplement to Sedimentology, Vol. 36(5), 1989. Like new. $8 Sedimentary Geology vol. 3(2-3) : 1969. Special Issue - Brahmaputra river, channel processes and sedimentation by J.M. Coleman. 9.5x6.5", 110p., illus. $24 Some illustrations of the influence of geological structure on topography. By Benjamin Smith Lyman. 1898, Jouranl Franklin Institute, offprint. 9x6", 6p. of text and 4 excellent plates. Pertains to the Punjab Salt range and country to north. $8 Structures of the Porphyritic granite and associate metamorphic rocks of East Manbhum, Bihar, INdia. by S. Sen. 1956, Bulletin GSA, pp. 647-670, illus, fold-out map. offprint. $6 Workshop on the deep continental crust of south India. Edited by Lewis D. Ashwal. 1988, Lunar and Planetary Institute, Houston, Texas. LPI Tech. Report 88-06. Softcover, 11x8.5", 387p., illus. Contains about 60 papers, each in the form of a long abstract of 2-3 pages. Plus 190 pages of field guide to south India. (spine has a crease, lightly bumped corners) $38 IRAN
: Misc. geology publications
Etude geologique generale de l'Elburz oriental au S. de Gondad-e-Qabus, Iran N-E by Gerard Maurice Stampfli d'Aeschi (Soleure). . 1978 PhD thesis # 1868, L'Universite de Geneve. 329p. plus Carte Geologique de l'Elbourz oriental dans la region de Shah - Pasand (Iran NE) 1:100,000. and Profils geologiques a travers l'Elburz. In French. (spine covering a bit rough at lower end). $34 Explanatory text of the Bandar-e-Pahlavi Quadrangle D3 map 1:250,000. 1975. Geological Survey of Iran. Softcover, 10.5x8", 198p. illus. plus numerous fold-outs, some are maps. Please note : this listing does NOT include the map - it was sold separately. This is the text only. In English. (Good : edge of text block bumped, spine has a piece of tape and is beginning to detach from page block). $32 Foraminifera and microfacies of the Triassic Espahk formation, Tabas area, east central Iran. by P. Brönnimann and others. 1974, Riv. Ital. Paleont. vol. 80(1), pp 1-48., illus. 9.5x6.5". $7 Géologie et micropaléontologie (Nummulites et palynologie) de la formation éocène de Ziarat, Elbourz oriental (Iran). by G. Stampfli and others. 1978, Riv. Ital. Paleont. vol. 84(2), pp. 383-402, illus. In French. $2 Permian - Triassic strata, Kuh-E-Ali Bashi, NW Iran by Teichert, Kummel and Sweet. 1973. Bulletin of the Museum of comparative zoology, Harvard University. 10x7", Softcover, 110p., illus. Very good condition. $16 Upper Permian and Permian - Triassic boundary in North Iran. 1969. Geological Survey of Iran Report # 12. Softcover, 10.5x8", 72p., plus 15 plates and a fold-out. Very good condition. $19 ISRAEL : Misc. geology publications Mass transport in Eocene pelagic chalk on the northwestern edge of the Arabian platform, Shefela area, Israel. By B. Buchbinder and others. 1988. Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 35, pages 257-274. 10x7", illus. $4 Sediments du Quaternaire de la Plaine de Haifa. by A. Slatkine and Vera Rohrlich. 1963, Israel Jouranl of Earth Science, Vol. 12(3), offprint. In French. 9.5x6.5", pp 159-206p., illus., fold-out plates. $7 OMAN : Misc. geology publications Upper Cretaceous Muti formation : transition of a Mesozoic nate platform to a foreland basin in the Oman Mountains. By A.H.F. Robertson. 1987. Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 34, pages 1123-1142, illus. $5
PAKISTAN
: Misc. geology publications
Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 6, December 1967. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 94p., illustrated. $32
Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 7, December 1968. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 84p., illustrated. $32
Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 8, December 1969. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 81p., illustrated. $32
Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 9, December 1972. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 82p., illustrated. $32
Geological Bulletin of the Punjab University, Number 10, December 1974. Department of Geology, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan. Softcover, 11x9”, 96p., illustrated. $32
Geological reconnaissance in the middle Indus valley between Chilas and Besham Qila (Pakistan). By Ardito Desio. (along the Karakorum Highway) 1974. Boll Soc. Geol. It vol. 93. pages 345-368, illus. In English. $8 Geology of the Karakoram and Hindu Kush. Edited by Susumu Matsushita and Kazuo Huzita. 1965 Kyoto University, Japan. Results of the Kyoto University Scientific Expedition to the Karakoram and Hindukush, 1955, Volume 7. Softcover, 10x7”, 151p., illustrations numbered by section. Includes numerous photographic plates, maps and figures. Folded Geological map of the Westernmost Karakoram and Eastern Hindu Kush in pocket, in color, NOT on a topographic base. SCARCE. This paper is almost never found. (POOR - a reading copy. This report has noticeable water marking. In general, the water marking did not greatly affect the regular paper other than occaisional faint discoloration and rippling - thus most of the publication is in reasonable condition. The thicker glossy paper used for the photographic plates was much more affected by the water marking - these are heavily marked and rippled and, where next to other plate pages, often partly stuck to them). This is a useable and readable publication, but some of the plates are significately damaged.) $48 Pakistan - a selected bibliography on its land, resources and economic devleopment by Akhtar Husain Siddiqi. 1971. IN : Indiana State University-Terre Haute Professional Paper No. 2. 9x6", 30p. $6 Physical geography reconnaissance : Las Bela coastal plain, West Pakistan. By Rodman E. Snead. 1965 Louisiana State University, Coastal Studies Series Number 13. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 118p., illus. (VG. Cover has a mild splash) $18 On the Cretaceous outcrop in the Chumarkhan and Laspur valleys, Gilgit-Chitral, NW Pakistan. by A. Desio and others. 1977, Riv. Ital. Paleont. vol. 83(3). pages 561-574, illus. $4 On the geology of the Deosai Plateau (Kashmir) by Ardito Desio. 1978. In English. Memorie Vol. 15, sez. 2, Roma. 10.5x7", 19p. text, illus., 4 pages of photo plates. Uncut. $10 On the Geology of the Southern slope of the Masherbrum Peak and the Upper Hushe Valley (Karakorum, Central Asia) by Ardito Desio and Evelina Giobbi Mancini. 1974. In English. Memorie Vol. 12, sez. 2, Roma. 10.5x7", 22p., illus. Uncut. Some geological notes and problems on the Chitral Valley (North-West Pakistan) by Ardito Desio. 1975. In English. Accad. Naz. Lincei. 10x7", 7p., illus. Uncut. $4 Triassic Foraminifera from Pakistan. by L. Zaninetti and P. Brönnimann. 1975. Riv. Ital. Paleonto. vol. 81(3) pp. 257-280, illus. $5 Work of the Italians in the Scientific exploration of the Karakorum (Central Asia). by Ardito Desio. 1977. In English. Accad. Naz. Lincei, Roma. 10.5x7", 23p., illus. Uncut. (Bumped corners). $5 QATAR : Misc. geology publications Geological and geomorphological studies on the Mid-western Qatar peninsula using Landsat thematic mapper (TM) imagery data. By. A. Ali Mohd. Akbar. 1989 Thesis for the degree of M.S., Department of Geology and Geography, Eastern Michigan University. HARDBACK, privately bound, 11x8.5", 105p., illus., some color, folded map in pocket. Signed by author. $45
SAUDI
ARABIA : Misc. geology
publications Annual report of the USGS Mission, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, for the fiscal year 1990. This is USGS Technical Report TR-91-1. 1991 Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources, Jiddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. In addition to a number of more general sections, there is a large section on Gold with information on different regions and maps, plus a smaller section on Phosphate rock in Sirhan-Turayf basin. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 58p., illus., some color. $5 Aramco : a celebration. This is a full issue of Aramco World Magazine May-June 1984, celebrating the 50th anniversary of the search for Saudi Arabian oil. 11x8.5", illus., 72p., color plus great historic photos. $10 Oil production capacity expansion costs for the Persian gulf. 1996. DOE/EIA publication TR-0606. 11x8.5", 31p., illus. (Hole punched along top and side edges). $3 Selected Mineral Occurrences of the Arabian Shield, showing their relationship to major Precambrian tectonostratigraphic entities. Two large color sheets, lots of detail, folded : Northern Sheet and Southern Sheet. 1 : 1,000,000. 1986 Riofinex Geological Mission. SCARCE. $40 Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|