2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Peruvian publications :
in geology, paleontology, life sciences, ethnology, archaeology, history, more.
(the following publications are in Spanish unless otherwise noted)

This page is devoted to Peru.

 


Click on abbreviation to jump down to the section of choice or scroll down.

B de SG Boletin de la Sociedad Geologica del Peru

Minsterio
de
Fomento
y Obras
Publica.

Minas : Boletin del cuerpo de ingenieros de minas (mining engineers)
Petrolera : Boletin tecnico de la Empresa Petrolera Fiscal.
Carta : Comision Carta Geologica Nacional
Misc F : Misc. Ministero de Fomento Papers
Guano Compania administradora del Guano : Journals and reports
Maps Geology and Paleontology of Peru : Misc. Maps
Geology Geology and Paleontology of Peru : Misc. publications
Life

Life sciences, including weather and ocean studies : Misc. Publications

Archael

Peru : Archaeology, Ethnology and History : Misc. publications

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Letters often appear without special characters : e not é, o not ö.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.


 

Boletin de la Sociedad Geologica del Peru
Softcover, about 9.5x7”, Illus., I have listed most of the major articles. In Language of title.
Early issues have a few pages of society news. Some abstracts also in English after 1951.
Good to Very Good condition unless otherwise noted. Paper often darkened at edges.

Boletin SG Peru 6(1) : 1934 : Broggi. Tectonica y Acumulaciones Petroliferas. 49 p. Contribucion leida en el Congreso Geologico Internacional de Washington, 16th session. (worming in margins, sunned pattern and creased corner on cover). ac $4

Boletin SG Peru 6(2) : 1934 : by J.A. Broggi. Memoria y bibliografia geologica, botanica y zoological del Peru 1929-1933. 124p. Each publication listed in the lengthy bibliography has a descriptive paragraph, making this a very useful bibliography. (Cover is foxed with lightly bumped edge) ac $12

Boletin SG Peru 6(3) : 1934 : by Jose Balta Hugues. Estratigrafia sde Lobitos y el Alto y Su Relacion con la Microfauna Local. 25 p. (cover foxed, minimal worming) ac $4

Boletin SG Peru 6(4) : 1934 : by Carlos del Solar. Informe Preliminar Sobre la Geologia de las Yeseras (gypsum deposits) de La Region de Chilca. Photos, maps, 10 p. (cover and some pages darkened. Minimal worming). ac $3

Back to Top - Peruvian geology publications for sale.

Boletin SG Peru 7(1) : 1935 : by Fester and Cruellas. Petroleo, Asfaltita y Vanadio. 15p. (visited by 3 illiterate worms in margins) ac $2

Boletin SG Peru 8(1) : 1936 : by George Petersen. Sobre el "Gas Natural" del Campo Petrolifero de Zorritos. 7p. (minor foxing) ac $1

Boletin SG Peru 8(2) : 1936 : by George Petersen. Sobre la Geologia de la Region de Zorritos (Peru). 57p., historic photos, maps, fold-outs. (Cover has filing note “Isla Puna project” and small sticker in corner. Pages nearest cover are foxed. Minimal water mark on a few pages in lower margin). ac $10

Boletin SG Peru 9 : 1937 : 81p. Fold-outs. (Some worming. One interior page and one cover has minor soil) ac $12

Contents of Vol. 9 :
Nota geologica sobre la yacencia de un Nuevo Hidrocarburo mineral : La Broggita.
Informe sobre las condiciones geologicas de la ubiccion del proyectado Puente sobre el rio Tumbes, y de las obras Anexas.
Pholadomya olssoni y el Neogenico Superior de Tumbes.
Observaciones meteorologicas en el valle superior del Rio Tambopata (1932/33) Provincia Sandia.
Sobre el clima de Vetasmayo (1933/34). Provincia Sandia.
Sobre microcristalogenia del cloruro de Sodio.

Boletin SG Peru 11(1) : 1941 : by Broggi. Sobre Geotecnica Experimental : fractura y plegamiento de una costar solida arrastrada por un subestrato fluido en movimiento. 24p., photos. (Text faint in abstract. Cover darkened, water marked at spine, with a spot of soil. Inside NOT water marked. Minimal worming – 3 little holes) ac $2

Boletin SG Peru 11(2) : 1941 : by Georg Petersen. Rodados de rocas sedimentarias plasticas en el Peru , 31p., photos. (one small worm hole in margin) ac $3

Boletin SG Peru 12(1) : 1942 : by J.A. Broggi. Geologia del Embalse del Rio Chotano en Lajas. 23p. Good photos, maps. (cover lightly foxed. One small worm hole in margin) ac $5

Boletin SG Peru 12(2) : 1943 : by Georg Petersen. Sobre el Petroleo de Islaycocha. 32p. Fold-out. (Cover foxed, lower spine end bumped. Margin attacked by a megaworm) ac $4

Boletin SG Peru 17 : 1944 : Victor Oppenheim. Mapa Geológico Generalizado de Bolivia. Famous pioneer geologist and his map together with an index of Boletines I-XVI. 22 p., large full-color map folded in pocket. (cover is lightly foxed). ac $15

Boletin SG Peru 25 : 1952 : Spillman. Contribution al Estudio de la Genesis de Fosforitas. 21 p., photos. (foxed) ac $2

Boletin SG Peru 28 : 1956 : by John V. Harrison. Geologia de la carretera Huancayo – Santa Beatriz en el Peru Central. 47p., map in pocket. (some foxing) ac $10

Boletin SG Peru 29 : 1957 : by E. Silgado F. Datos Sismologicos del Peru 1952-1955. 71 p. ac $6

Back to Top - Peruvian geology publications for sale.

Boletin SG Peru 34 : 1959 : 67p., fold-outs. (Minor foxing, bent corner (now flat). Cover detached from spine – an easy glue repair) ac $8

Contents of 34 :
Geologia del Area Comprendida entre los Rios Santa y Cabana.
Calculo para determinar la Recuperacion del testigo en la perforacion diamantine.
Estimation of core recoveries from diamond drill cores. (same as above).
Unos apuntes sobre la geomorfologia del Rio Ucayali (Oriente Peruano).
Geologia del campo petrollifero Maquia en el oriente del Peru y su Ubicacion regional.
Observaciones de los procesos glaciares y periglaciares recientes actuales de la Alta Montana Tropical (Region – Lago Huampar, Andes Centrales Peruanos).

Boletin SG Peru 35 : 1960 : 97p., fold-outs. (minor foxing, small spot on cover) ac $12

Contents of 35 :
Geologia de la region Comprendida entra Huacho y Vinchos.
Geologia de los Alrededores de Banos en el Occidente del Peru Central.
Geologia del distrito de cobre de Chapi (Chapi copper mines)

Boletin SG Peru 38 : 1962 : Segundo Congreso Nacional de Geologia, Anales – Parte III. 157 p. Excellent photos, cross sections, maps. ac $21

Contents of 38 :
Estratigrafia pre-Terciaria de la regio nde Arequipa (a major paper).
Nota sobre una Crisis climatica reciente en el Desierto Peruano, a partir del analisis por C14 de osamentas humanas.
Datos sismicos y gravimetricos del Peru.
Rasgos morfologicos – geologicos in tramarinos y sus contrapartes en el territorio continental Peruano.
Summaries of 8 more papers – about 2 pages each.

Boletin SG Peru 39 : 1962 : by Edwin Koch and Erich Blissenbach, with a contribution from Hans Fuchtbauer. Las Capas Rojas del Cretaceo Superior -Terciario en la region del curso medio del Rio Ucayali, Oriente del Peru. 137p. Photos, maps, plates. (minor foxing) ac $22

Boletin SG Peru Volumen Jubilar - 25 Anversario, Parte I : Antecedentes, Actuaciones, y Acuerdos. 1949. 151 p. (foxed at front and back, cover edges bumped). ac $5

Boletin SG Peru Volumen jubilar – 25 Aniversario, Parte II. 1949. Many maps, photos, cross sections, etc.; ca. 350p. (Cover in good condition, but detached from spine – a simple glue repair. First and last pages and margins foxed. Edge of cover and corners bumped) ac $35

Contents of Volumen Jubilar, Parte II :
Sobre la definicion de un Plieque Tectonico.
On Morococha breccias.
Contribucion a la Geologia de las formaciones Modernas de Iquitos y de la Amazonia superior.
Graptolites Ordovicicos de Mendoza.
Depositos terciarios continentals del Valle del Alto Amazonas.
Observaciones geologicas en la region del Terremoto de Ancash de Nov. 1946.
Condiciones geograficas y geologicas de la Cuenca del Rio Zarumilla.
La estratigrafia del Distrito Minero de Morococha.
Geology and geophysics.
Contribucion al conocimiento de las Lagunas Glaciares en la Cordillera Blanca.
Las Asfaltitas y sus relaciones con el Petroleo.
Oxidation processes and formation of oxide ores at Yauricocha.
Problemas del petroleo del Peru.
Definiendo la geotectonica.
Sedimentos del Juasico superior y del Cretacico Inferior en el Este del Peru.
Balanus in the Oligocene of Northern Peru and Western Ecuador.
Fosiles Senonicos del Pongo de Tentema.
Fisiografia Peruana.
Algunos datos acerca de los microsismos.
Sobre geometria de los Pliegues Tectonicos Lineales.
Los Fenomenos solares y algunos fenomenos geofisicos.
El Terre moto del 1st de Nov. 1947 en Satipo.
El clima de Tingo Maria.
Notas sobre los perfiles de equilibrio relativo en Vaguadas fluviales.
Vientos marinos y su influencia en el Continente.

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print Peruvian geology publications for sale.

 

Ministerio de Fomento y Obras Publica (various departments)
Softcover, about 10x7”, Illus. Good to Very Good condition unless otherwise noted. Paper often darkened at edges.

Fomento : Boletin del cuerpo de ingenieros de Minas.

Fomento Boletin Minas 50 : 1907 : by V.F. Masters. Sobre la Zona Petrolifera del Norte del Peru . 150 p. Nice folded map at back, plus great historic photos and other illus. This is a very interesting historic publication. (minimal foxing, two small worm holes at extreme outer edge of margin, cover darkened, spine ends a bit rough). ac $19

Fomento Boletin Minas 79 : 1946 : by Arnold Heim. Estudios Tectonicos del Campo Petrolifero de Pirin y Croquis Tectonico del Campo Petrolifero Ganso Azul. Excellent illustrations and historic photos. 62 p. This may be a different series : Boletin Oficial de la direccion de Minas y Petroleo. (one spine end slightly rough) ac $14

Fomento Boletin Minas 92 : 1918 : by Juan Portocarrero. Informe Sobre el Valle de Chincha. Fold-out maps. 56 p. (cover slightly darkened, spine ends a bit rough) ac $12

Fomento Boletin Minas 113 : 1935 : by Edgardo Portaro. Informe sobre los Yacimientos de Salitre de Siguas de la Provincia de Camana. 136 p., three large maps with color in pocket, many historic photos. (Cover has sunned patterned, bumped corners, Minimalist water marking affecting only outer edge of blank margin, minor foxing on a couple pages) ac $28

Fomento Boletin Minas 113 A : 1936 : by Edgardo Portaro. Informe sobre la Exploracion de los Yacimientos de Salitre De la Region del Oeste del Valle de Majes. * * This is an appendix to Bulletin 113. 20 p. Fold-out map and historic photos. (some foxing) ac $7

Fomento Boletin Minas 115 : 1936 : by La Rosa & Petersen. Reconocimiento Geologico de los Yacimientos Petroliferos del Departamento de Puno. 100 p., 4 maps in pocket, 2 in color. Photos, other illus. (Fair : publication is generally in good condition with light foxing and bumped corners. However, it has copious neat underlining and notes). ac $6

Fomento Boletin Minas 116 : 1936. Contains 2 articles about placer gold mining; (1) Revoredo, La re- región aurifera de Marcapata. (2) Aguilar, Estudios efectuados en los Lavaderos auríferos de los rios Pachitea y Napo. 117 p. (front cover present and in good condition, but detached). BONUS : Placer gold in eastern Peru – the great strike of 1942 by Alan K. Craig. 1973. Pan American Institute of geography and History : Revista geografica # 79. 12p. illus. In English. On the stratigraphic column shown on page 123 they will find for the first time Dr. Craig’s discoveries regarding the Paleozoic and Pre-Cambrian of the Shira Mountains. ac $32

Back to Top - geology publications from Peru for sale.

Fomento : Boletin tecnico de la Empresa Petrolera Fiscal.

Fomento Boletin Petrolera 2 : 1954 : by Petersen & Alberoa. Sobre las Condiciones del Agua del Subsuelo en el Valle de Tacna. 81 p. Numerous maps and other fold-outs and great historic photos. (bumped corners) ac $15

 

Fomento : Comision Carta Geologica Nacional
10x7”, nicely illustrated, fold-outs, photos, figures. Covers darkened.
These are books explaining the geology of a region, not the map itself, which was sold separately.

Fomento Carta Vol. 1, No. 2 Bellido & Narvaez, 1960. Geologia del Cuadrangulo de Atico (Hoja 33-O). 59 p. ac $10

Fomento Carta Vol.1, No. 3 Mendivil & Castillo, 1960. Geologia del Cuadrangulo de Ocoña (Hoja 33-P). 53 p. ac $10

Fomento Carta Vol. 2, No. 4 Wilson & Garcia, 1962. Geologia del Cuadrangulo de Pachica y Palca (Hojas 36-v y 36-x). 81p. ac $12

Fomento Carta Vol. 2, No.5 Bellido & Gevara, 1963. Geologia de los Cuadrangulos de Punta de Bombon y Clemensi (Hojas 35-s y 35-t). 92p. ac $12

 

MISC. Fomento papers:

Flora y Fauna de Arequipa (Fomento). By Dr. Edmundo Escomel. 103p., not illus. 1938. published by La Direccion General de Fomento. (minimal foxing in places, spine covering rough, bumped corners. Cover edge has a small chip.) ac $8

Minerales no - metalicos. I. Caolin, II. Pirofilitas (Fomento). (Non-metallic minerals. I. Kaolin. II. Pyrites ?) 1965. Ministerio de Fomento y obras publicas, Peru - Serie memorandum #8. 108p. $6

Back to Top

 

Compania administradora del Guano : Guano journals and other publications
Size varies over the years, most are around 9x6”, softcover.
These journals are of interest to modern ornithologists and oceanographers because of the effects of "El Niño" on the bird populations. These pubs came out in very small numbers and are seldom offered.

Annual Guano reports
PACKED with data. ac $8 each or $80 for the group of 12 reports.
(some light foxing, covers foxed and darkened. Corners bumped)

Guano Annual 4a. Memoria del Directorio, 1913. 59 brittle pages. (Pages darkened. Covers present but detached.)

Guano Annual 6a.Memoria del Directorio, 1915. Map, and many detailed statistics of production. 50 p.

Guano Annual 7a. Memoria del Directorio, 1916. Many production charts & graphs with considerable correspondence to and by the board of directors. 97 p.

Guano Annual 8a. Memoria del Directorio, 1917. Numerous fold-outs of maps, charts, graphs, statistics, etc. 161 p.

Guano Annual 14a. Memoria del Directorio, 1923. Production charts and extensive section on correspondence, legislation, etc. 170 p. [ Quaint inscription on front cover translates: Mr. Manager of the Railroad Company and Dock at Eten, San Pedro. Places now abandoned in northern Peru near the city of Chiclayo.]

Guano Annual 15a. Memoria del Directorio, 1924. Many detailed production charts, list of the company’s fleet, and list of customers and their consumption. 125 p.

Guano Annual 26a. Memorial del Directorio), (Numbered also as Bulletin Vol. 6(6)). 1935. Interesting advertisements, annual production data since 1909, etc. 344 p.

Guano Annual 28a. Memoria del Directorio. (Numbered also as Bulletin Vol. 8(5)). 1937. 233 p.

Guano Annual 48a. Memoria del Directorio, 1956. 59 p.

Guano Annual 49a. Memoria del Directorio, 1957. 22 p.

Guano Annual 50a. Memoria del Directorio, 1958. XXI p.

Guano Annual 52a. Memoria del Directorio, 1960. More fascinating data. 22p.

 

Individual bulletins or other publications by Compania Administradora del Guano.

Peruvian and Bolivian Guano: Its Nature, Properties and Results. 1844 James Ridgway, London. IN ENGLISH. 8x5”, 95 p. This rare book has been professionally bound in HARDCOVER with half leather, gilt spine label, and marbled end papers. (Paper is tanned, first three pages have some minor chips on edges. Cover edges rubbed) ac $46

Guano : Boletin Vol. 21(8-9) (excerpt from …) : 1945 : Covers missing, but the content is an important oceanographic article by Dr. Erwin Schweigger, La "Legítima" Corriente del Niño p. 256 – 294 plus a number of fold-out maps. (Edges bumped, minor soil on first page. Minimal notes) ac $8

Guano : Boletin de la Corporacion Nacional de Fertilizantes [note name change] Vol. IV – 2da. Epoca – Nos. 1-4, 1966. 108 p. (paper darkened, one minor worm hole, corners bumped, spine ends rough, upper spine end has a small water mark that affects a couple pages). ac $2

El Litoral Peruano (Guano) by E. Schweigger. 1947. 262 p., nicely illustrated. This is about the ocean and ocean life along the Peruvian coast. (Minor foxing, minor notes. Cover edges noticeably bent where they extend out past the page block). ac $23

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print Peruvian geology publications for sale.

 

Maps : Mapa geologico de cuadrangulo de …
Republica de Peru, Ministeria de Energia y Minas, Instituto geologico minero y metalurgico.
These all come from the area around and to west of Lake Titicaca.
Very good condition, some lightly bumped or barely sunned edges.
Full-color, 1:100,000. Large, Folded. $12 each or $125 all 13.

Peru Map : Acora. 32-X. 1987. (lightly bumped edge)
Peru Map : Callalli. 32-T. 1989.
Peru Map : Chivay. 32-S. 1993.
Peru Map : Condoroma. 31-T. 1993.
Peru Map : Huancane. 31-X. 1987.
Peru Map : Ilave. 33-X. 1993.
Peru Map : Isla Soto. 32-Y. 1987.
Peru Map : Juli y Isla Anapia. 33-Y and 33-Z. 1987.
Peru Map : Juliaca. 31-V. 1989.
Peru Map : Lagunillas. 32-U. 1989.
Peru Map : Ocuviri. 31-U. 1993.
Peru Map : Pichacani. 33-V. 1993.
Peru Map : Puno. 32-V. 1989. (lightly bumped edge).

Geology and Paleontology of Peru : Misc. publications

Aguas Minerales del Peru : segunda parte. (Mineral waters of Peru : 2nd part). By Romulo Zapata Valle. 1978. Servicio de Geologia y Mineria, Peru - Estudios Especiales. 10x7" 345p. This book stands alone (i.e. doesn't need part I) and consists almost entirely of detailed results of analyses of around 300 different water sources. Very good. (one bumped corner). $21

Conferencias de Geografia Militar, dictadas por el Teniente Coronel de Artilleria J.M. Zuloaga, del Estado Mayor General en 1907-1908. c1918 Escuela Superior de Guerra, Arequipa, Peru. Softcover, faux lizard skin cover, 8x6", 406p. This rarely-found and seldom offered book contains a series of conferences that appear to be a look at geography from the military point of view, defense, movement of troops, military organization, roads and other pertinant infrastructure, and such. This book is written by the military for the military, but also forms a great history of the region. The text is in Spanish. CONDITION: Good for age and origin. Cover lightly soiled with a few pencil marks and slightly rough spine ends. Pages generally clean, binding tight. There is some foxing and a mild damp stain on the blank margin of some pages. Inscription by author on Prolog page. Bumped corners. Pages in contact with cover are tanned, this includes the title page. ac $25

Chapters (Conferencias) contained in Conferencias de Geografia Militar:
FIRST YEAR:
1. Ideas que prevalecen en los diversos paises americanos sobre las necesidades militares (Prevailing ideas about military needs)
2. Peru - Frontera del Norte. (Northern frontier)
3. Peru - Frontera del Sur.
4. Peru - SE frontier.
5. Peru - Region fluvial.
6. Peru - el Litoral.
7. Peru - Region del Norte.
8. Peru - Region del centro.
9. Peru - Region del Sur.
10. Peru - Organizacion militar y naval del Peru.
SECOND YEAR:
1. Republica Argentina
2. Bolivia.
3. Brasil (Brazil)
4. Chile.
5. Ecuador and Guyanas.

Derrotero de la Costa del Peru, 1967. Ministerio de Marina, Hidro-304, HARDBACK, 11x8”, 155 p., positively packed with excellent coastal maps and detail of ports for the entire coast of Peru. This is Includes off-shore and port water depths. Also, very detailed text pertaining to ports and other items of interest to boaters, such as distance charts, signal flags and more. This is the kind of binding with removable covers for ease in adding more pages. (Pages are in excellent condition. Front cover is curved. Bumped corners and spine ends. Cover color has faded inside and out). ac $32

Etude des Formations Alluviales et Lacustres de la Région D’Ilave. Dollfus, et al. 1966. Paris, Bulletin de L’Association Française pour L’Etude du Quaternaire.. pp. 152 – 162. In FRENCH. (Bumped upper edge) ac $1

Explotacion de Aguas Subterraneas de la Costa del Peru. by Harold Conkling. 1939 Sociedad Nacional Agraria. Interesting illustrations. 10x7”, 263 p., a very large number of fold-outs including photos and maps. (Owner’s stamp, minimal foxing). ac $25

Fitogeografia General (Geografia fisica) by Carlos Nicholson. 1940 Editorial La Colmena. 155p., 10x7”, large section of interesting photos. (Paper is generally good with minimal foxing and minor worming. Cover is poor : heavily foxed and very rough at spine) ac $9

Geophysical investigation of the Peru - Chile trench by Hayes. 1966. Marine Geology. 43p, Fold out figure. $4

Glaciers of Poto, Peru. by Otto F. Pfordte. 8th International Geographic Congress, 1905. Pages 497-500. (edges chipped, back tanned, owner's stamp) $1

International cooperation for rational use of energy in industry : the Lima seminar, July 1983. This is a large softcover book (11x8.5") 654p., some foldouts. It is the Proceedings of an International Seminar on Rational Use of Energy in Industry, organized by the Latin American Energy Organization, the Internation Energy Agency, the Ministry of Energy and Mines of the Republic of Peru, and the Commission of the European Communities. Very good condition. $31

New Sporomorph Genera from the Upper Cretaceous of Peru by William C. Elsik. 1966. From Pollen et Spores 8(3). 9x6", 13p., nicely illus. $2

New Sporomorph Genus from Eastern Peru by William C. Elsik. 1964. From Pollen et Spores 6(2). 9x6", 4p., nicely illus. $1

World Mining Congress papers : 8th World Mining Congress - Congreso Mundial de Mineria 8. Held in Lima, Peru, November 1974. This is a large group of individually staple-bound technical papers, all contained in a special binder that snaps shut. Everything is in English. I cannot find a list of the papers, so I am not sure if all are here - the binder appears to be full. There are 93 papers here, two more may be missing based on numbering system. Each paper measures 11.5x8" and is 5-10 pages long. There are also a number folded plates of the minerals of Peru. The binder is 2" thick. (a couple minor smudges, else VG) $95

Sample content of 8th World Mining Congress:
Prospects of the Kailan coal Mines, China.
Integrated project of Afsin-Elbistan, Turkey.
Role of the mining industry in prognosticating the development of national economy in Czechoslovakia.
Peruvian Mining Policy.
Recent advances in rock bolting.
Trackless transport U/G
Technical progress programme of the USSR mining industry - Russia.
Fighting against rock bursts - Raibl mine, Italy.
Characteristics of Radon gas concentrations in underground mines.
Scientific and technical forecast of the development of Cuban mining.
Historical outline of Cuban mining.
Black sea copper mining and smelting development.
Reclamation : a challenge to open-pit mining operations in Canada

Zoned tourmaline associated with Cassiterite : implications for fluid evolution and tin mineralization in the San Rafael Sn-Cu deposit, southeastern Peru . By Michael S. J. Mlynarczyk and Anthony E. Williams-Jones. 2006, Extracted from The Canadian Mineralogist Vol. 44, pages 347-365, illus. 9x6.5", In English. (Tin - Copper) $4

Life sciences, including weather and ocean studies : misc. publications
In order by title, alphabetically.

Bases Geograficas para el Cultivo de Trucha en las Lagunas de la Cuenca Alta del Río Cañete. Chancos by Jorge Chancos Pillaca, 1978, 12x8”, 122p. Illus. Interesting for the history of stocking brook trout in Andean Peru. (bumped corner, rough spine ends) ac $12

Bosques Tropicales Humedos : la situacion mundial y la Amazonia Peruana. by Catherine Caufield and Vidal Pino Zambrano. 1985. Centro de estudios rurales andinos “bartolome de las casas.” 8.5x6”, 136p., illus. Forests and forestry. ac $9

Contribucion a la Flora del Departamento del Cuzco. Primera Parte, Segunda Edicion. Herrera, 1921. Universidad del Cuzco. 8x6.5”, 241 p. Inscribed by author. [ This is an important pioneer contribution to Peruvian botany and scarce.] (minor foxing, one tiny worm hole, spine sunned. Front cover splashed and some of the red color has carried to next page – not bad.) ac $30

Ecoanalisis de los peces osteichthyes communes de las agues costeras del Peru segun la forma de denticion diotopo y obtension del alimento. By Wenceslao Medina Chaua. 1982 Revista Peruana de Biologia, Vol. 2(2), pages 77-133, Illus. Softcover, 9.5x6.5” (A study of 121 species of Peruvian Marine fishes to bring together some aspects of their tooth form and habitat and the marine environment). (cover lightly soiled) ac $5

Ecologia y mar Peruano by Manuel Vegas Velez. 1989. Documentos de Conservacion #3, Fundacion Peruana Para la conservacion de la naturaleza. 8x5.5”, 47p., illus. (cover has scuff) ac $2

Exploracion Bio-Oceanologica Basica del Area Callao – Punta Aguja Crucero E-6503. by Julio Castillo , 1965. INFORME No. 3, Instituto del mar del Peru. Various nice maps, 14 p. (cover tanned, spine bumped). ac $3

Informe Preliminar del Crucero 6602 (Cabo Blanco – Arica). by Guillen & Vasquez, 1966. INFORME No. 12, Instituto del mar del Peru. Various maps, graphs, etc. 27 p. ac $3

Informe preliminar del Crucero de Invierno 1965 (Mancora – Morro Sama) and Crucero de Primavera 1965 ( Cabo Blanco – Morro Sama ). by Flores, et al. 1966. INFORME No. 11, Instituto del mar del Peru. Multiple charts, graphs, maps, etc. 70 p. ac $7

Informe Preliminar del Crucero de Otoño ( Cabo Blanco – Ilo ). Mejia & Poma , 1966. INFORME No. 13, Instituto del mar del Peru. Charts, maps. 31 p. (First few pages have a discoloration in lower margin) ac $3

Registro del Fenómino el Niño y de Eventos ENSO en America del Sur. (Records of El Nino phenomena and ENSO events in South America. Bulletin d l’Institut Francçais d’Études Andines, Tome 22, No.1, 9.5x6.5”, 1993. 408 p., illus. Contains about 20 technical articles, around half are IN ENGLISH. ac $41

Revista Forestal del Peru, Vol. 16(2) : 1989. Facultad de Ciencias Forestales, Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina. 9x6.5”, 97p., illus. Multiple articles about forests and forestry in Peru. Included with this book is another publication with Resumes of Thesis’ awarded in forestry at this Forestry School from 1986-1989. ac $3

Sinopsis de la Flora Peruana : Gymnospermas y Monocotiledoneas. by Ramon Ferreyra. 1979. Lima 9.5x7”, 59 p., illus. A nice detailed book. ac $8

Los Solanum Tuberiferos Silvestres del Perú (Secc. Tuberarium, sub-secc. Hyperbasartbrum). by Carlos M. Ochoa. 1962 First Edition. Lima, HARDBACK, 9x6”, 297 p. numerous photos – an impressive book. This is about potatoes and includes a list of species and a huge, very descriptive key to species. (bumped corners) ac $52

Travaux de L’Institut Français D’Études Andines, Tome III, 1951. 10x6”, 150 p., plates Six articles, much of content is about Lake Titicaca and its frogs. (bumped corners) ac $10

Travaux de L’Institut Francais D’Etudes Andines, Tome IV 1954. 10x6”, 217 p. , plates. Six articles, including two on Lake Titicaca and one on poisonous spiders. (spine ends a bit rough) ac $10

Vegetacion del Valle de Chiquian. by Emma Cerrate de Ferreyra, 1979. 8x6”, 67 p., illus. (covered darkened). ac $7

Back to Top - Peruvian Natural History publications for sale.

 

Peru : Archaeology, Ethnology and History : Misc. publications
Softcover unless otherwise noted. These are in good to very good condition unless noted.
Some have lightly bumped edges, rubbed cover, darkened page edges, and owner’s name.
In alphabetical order by title (excluding El, La, Los, Las). A large number of these are seldom offered titles.

Alto Ucayali y Pachitea : vision historica de dos importantes regions de la selva Peruana. by Padre Dionisio Ortiz, O.F.M. 1974. Tomo II. Lima, Pp. 496 – 943. This book covers the time period 1919 to 1974 and includes a chapter on the Mission Franciscana de Atalaya, a chapter on La Revolucion Cervantina, and much more. 9.5x6.5”, some illustrations and photos. (cover noticeably rubbed, edge of page block darkened). ac $24

Antiguo Peru : espacio y tiempo. edited by Ramiro Matos Mendieta. “Trabajos presentados a la Semana de Arqueologia Peruana (9-14 Nov. 1959” 1960., Lima. 400 p. 10x7”, excellent illus, multiple articles. ac $84

Arequipa y el sur andino : ensayo de historia regional (siglos 18-20). 18th to 20th centuries. by Alberto Flores – Galindo. 1977, Lima. 8x5.5”, 194p., maps, figures. ac $24

Arqueológicas 14, Museo Nacional de Antropología y Arqueologia, 1972. Lima, 34 p. , illus. maps. 9.5x7” This journal contains the following two major articles : Guijarros de magnetite y de otros materials en entierros del Peru prehispanico. Reconocimiento arqueologico en el area del Mantaro. ac $15

Arqueológicas 19, Museo Nacional de Antropología y Arqueologia, 1981. Lima, 212 p. , illus, maps. 9.5x7” This journal contains the following two major articles : La Cultura Nieveria y la interaccion social en el mundo andino en la epoca Huari. Excavaciones efectuadas en el centro ceremonial de Huaca Lucia-Cholope, del Horizonte Temprano, Batan Grande, costa norte del Peru : 1979-1981. ac $27

Bibliografia Etologica de la Amazonia Peruana, 1542-1942. by Federico Schwab. 1942. 76 p. The author was a collaborator with the U.S. BAE and Smithsonian. (Fair : paper darkened, cover foxed, corners bumped, upper spine end a bit rough. A few asterisks to mark publications in the bibliography) ac $21

BOLETIN de LIMA : 19 issues for $95
9.5x7”. This rarely-found journal includes some very well done scientific contributions (some noted below) and has articles in Spanish, English and German.

Issues of Boletin de Lima in this group :
2, 1979. 96 p. Contains a useful article on Peruvian botany by Dr. Werner Raub of Heidelberg Univ. Also much information on the Franciscan convent in Ocopa which has a famous colonial library and collection of naif paintings of all their martyrs full of Indian arrows. (cover rubbed, lightly soiled).
3, 1979. 96 p. Excellent archaeological article and photos of the ruins of Rupac. Important article detailing evidence on his bones of sword cuts leading to the death of Francisco Pizzaro.
5, 1980. 96 p. Continuation of sword cuts on Pizarro’s skull. Various archaeological articles by Germans, Brits, etc. Continuation of description of the Ocopa library holdings. Botany of San Pedro – a hallucinogenic cactus. (cover rubbed, lightly soiled)
7, 1980. 96 p. More exploration, archaeology, botany, medical epidemiology, cloud forests, etc. (lower spine rough with a tear on cover edge there)
9, 1980. 96 p. Pan pipes, more cactus, medical geography, fish identification. Folklore.
12, 1981. 80 p. Some on the Inca, but mostly botanical.
15, 1981. 96 p. Forestry, Folklore, and more on cactus.
16-17-18, 1981. 240 p. Special Edition with articles across a broad spectrum of natural and social sciences including colonial architecture of Lima.
19, 1982. 96 p. Folklore, archaeology, ornithology, landslides.
21, 1982. 96 p. Rice cultivation, folk weaving, last on cactus.
23, 1982. 78 p. Colonial history, algalogy, copepods, ornithology of Lake Junin.
26, 1983. 80 p. The Tello obelisk, Nazca Lines.
27, 1983. 80 p. Prehistory, bird and monkey parasites.
28, 1983. 80 p. Prehistoric metallurgy, architecture, and mummies.
29, 1983. 80 p. Mostly prehistory and folklore. Great photo on the cover of a Campa Indian shooting a bow.
30, 1983. 88 p. Relict forests, butterflies, silversmiths venom of scorpions.
31, 1984. 96 p. Botany, algas, archaeology, prehistoric mining.
32, 1984. 96 p. Folklore, artesania, archaeology, algae.

Campa Subsistence in the Gran Pajonal, Eastern Peru. by William M. Denevan. 1971. A separate from The Geographical Review. 22p., illus. 10x6.5” In ENGLISH. (upper edge bumped) ac $4

Chimor : Boletin del Museo de Arqueologia de la Univ. de Trujillo, Años V y VI (1957-1958) 59 p. 10x8”, illus. Contents include Ceramica de Moche recogida por Max Uhle, Rumi Chaka de Chavin, Un viaje en la selva, Cosas de Antano, and more. (bumped edges, darkened cover) ac $26

Back to Top

Congreso Internacional de Americanistas, Lima 1970. (39th International Congress of the Americanistas) . 1972, Lima. 9.5x7”, illus. ac $105

This is a group of four volumes from the Congress :
Vol. 1 – Actas Y memorias 252p.,
Vol. 2 – Actas y Memorias, 404p. (bumped corners).
Vol. 3 – Actas y Memorias, 308p. (rough lower spine end, chip on cover edge)
Vol. 6 – Actas y Memorias, 292p. (bumped corner)

Fénix No. 15, - Revista de la biblioteca nacional, Lima. (Journal of the National Library—this issue has valuable research information on other Latin American libraries and publishing houses ) Lima, 1965. 209 p., 10x7”. (covers foxed, pages clear) ac $9

Gaceta Arqueologica Andina No. 14 1987. 12x8”, wonderfully illus. All technical archaeology articles. 32p. (bumped corner, cover corner missing) ac $5

Gaceta Arqueologica Andina No. 16 (1987-88). 12x8”, wonderfully illus. All technical archaeology articles. 36p. (bumped corner) ac $6

Los Gavilanes : Preceramico Peruano – Mar, desierto y oasis en la historia del hombre by Duccio Bonavia. 1982. Lima, 512 p. HARDBACK, 11.5x9”, nicely illustrated, several large fold-out maps. Signed by author. This is a massive, detailed book! (front cover board mildly curved. Maps have scattered mild foxing) ac $80

El Istmo de Fiscarrald—informes de los Señores La Combe, Von Hassel y Pesce : Publicacion de la Junta de Vias Fluviales, 1904. Imprenta La Industria, Desamparados No. 15, Lima, 238 p., 12x8.5”, nicely illustrated, including some amazing vintage photographs. This is a rare, scare publication by the Junta of Vias Fluviales and full of great data. Hollywood made a movie about this place. (Fair : Cover and two pages nearest it are foxed. First few pages have a rough margin and corner. Last two pages have the same rough margin and a tear. Owner’s name on title page. Bumped corners. Plain cover – which is likely a later addition - has rough spine ends and is mildly soiled.) ac $194

Las Lomas de Iguanil y el Complejo de Haldas. by Frederic Engel. 1970. Lima, 58 p., 11x8”, nicely illus, including fold-outs. (Archaeology) (bumped corners) ac $8

memoria de viaje de estudiosMemoria del Viaje de Estudios by Lt. Col. D. Isaac Zapater. 1916. Lima, 324 p., 13x8”, amazing color fold-out maps, photos and other illustrations. This is a truly astounding and FAT publication. It is the opinion of the former owner of this publication that this military reconnaissance was made in anticipation of yet another Peruvian attack on Ecuador. It is a logistical treatise on the most remote trails and resources in northern Peru, replete with amazingly detailed route maps, historic photographs, and observations of areas not otherwise described by modern trained observers. This is a very rare publication and should be carefully conserved by its next owner. (Fair : Binding is solid, pages slightly tanned but clean. Paper is supple. Noticeably bumped corners, mild water marks in the margins of the first few and last few pages. Last three pages are tattered, but the text is almost entirely unaffected. Back cover is missing. Paper covering spine is rough at spine ends and darkened. A minor worm hole extends through the first ten pages.) ac $285

Misiones pasionistas del Oriente Peruano : Recopilacion de cartas, memorias, resenas, viajes y expediciones de los Misioneros del Vicariato Apostolico de San Gabriel del Maranon. 1943 Lima. 489p., nicely illustrated including fold-outs. 9.5x7”. (Fair : text is generally clean and bright, binding is good. First and last few pages are foxed. Cover is noticeably darkened with bumped abraded edges, and is very nearly detached at both hinges) ac $45

Monografia de la Provincia Leoncio Prado by Magdaleno Chira C. 1959. Lima, 331 p.. 10x7”, illus., fold-out. (Good : text is generally bright, but cover and two adjacent pages are heavily foxed. Edge of page block darkened) ac $35

Las Montañas del Apurimac, Mantaro y Ene. by Padre Dionisio Ortiz, O.F.M. 1975. Tomo I, Lima , 348 p., 9.5x7”, illus. This book covers the history of the area (and other things) from 1539 to 1925. ac $33

Pampa Grande and the Mochica Culture. by Izumi Shimada. 1994. Austin, Univ. of Texas Press. 323 p., HARDBACK, 11x8.5”, dust jacket, illustrated, extensive bibliography. In ENGLISH. (jacket edges lightly bumped, with a barely rough upper spine end.) ac $30

El Primer Nueva Coronica I Buen Gobierno Por Don Phelipe Guaman Poma de Ayala, : Parte 1 - Epoca Prehispanica del Peru. (Interpreted by Lt. Col. Luis F. Bustios Galvez), 1956. Lima, 521 p., 9.5x7”, Illus. (cover rubbed) ac $45

El Primer Nueva Coronica I Buen Gobierno Por Don Phelipe Guaman Poma de Ayala : Parte 3 – Vida y costumbres de los Indios durante el Coloniaje, consideraciones y descripcion del Medio geografico conocido por Guaman Poma. (Interpreted by Lt. Col. Luis F. Bustios Galvez), 1956. Lima, 458 p., 9.5x7”, illus. (cover rubbed, bent corner tip) ac $45

Restos Arqueológicos de la Provincia de Canta y de la Provincia de Huaral. by Teodoro Casan R. 1976. Lima, Talleres de la Imprenta del Colegio Militar "Leoncio Prado." 238 p., 8.5x6.5”, Many, many neat photos, fold-out map. (cover a bit darkened, edge of page block darkened) ac $37

Revista Andina , Tomo I, No. 2, 1983. Cusco, 295 p., 9x6.5”, some illustrations. Multiple papers, topics include : Los rostros de la plebe. Kallaway. Contra idolatriam de Luis de Teruel. El quichua de los Andes Ecuatoriales. Cusco. Charcas Colonial. Los Aymara. (cover faintly soiled, spine creased) ac $28

Revista Universitaria : Year 50 (#120), 1961 (1st semestre), Cuzco, 394 p., 9.5x7”, Illus. Organo de la Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cuzco. Multiple topics : archaeology, biology, geology, geography, paleontology. (Cover and adjacent pages foxed. Remaining pages are darkened at the edges) ac $12

Revista Universitaria, Year 50 (#121), 1961, ( 2nd. Semestre) Cuzco, 418 p., 9.5x7”, Illus. Organo de la Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cuzco. Multiple topics : archaeology, geology, paleontology. Includes Pintura Cuzquena and Geologia de Machupicchu y sus alrededores and Lactayuyay. (Cover and adjacent pages foxed. Remaining pages are darkened at the edges) ac $16

Back to Top

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books