2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Scandinavian geology publications and more
(the following journals are in English - the few exceptions are noted)
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

This page is devoted to the general region of Scandinavia, including:
Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden.
See the Netherlands page for a number of other Scandinavian papers.
Greenland is on a separate page.

 


Click on abbreviation in left column to jump down to the section of choice.

Denmark DENMARK : Misc. Geology publications.
Fin Bull FINLAND : Bulletin de la Commission Geologique de Finlande
Finland FINLAND : Misc. Geology and Natural history publications
Iceland ICELAND : Misc. Geology-related publications
Norway NORWAY : Misc. Geology-related publications
SAa SWEDEN : Swedish Geological Survey : Series Aa
SAf SWEDEN: Swedish Geological Survey : Series Af
SBa SWEDEN : Swedish Geological Survey : Series Ba
SC SWEDEN : Swedish Geological Survey : Series C
SCa SWEDEN : Swedish Geological Survey : Series Ca
Sweden. SWEDEN : Misc. Geology publications

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Letters often appear without special characters : e not é, o not ö.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

It was not practical for me to use all of the special characters found in these languages. Please ask if you have a question.
When searching, please remember that I often chose the closest character available on a western keyboard.
Many papers are in English, those that are not are noted and may be recognized by the language of the title.
Unless otherwise noted, these are in very good condition with lightly bumped edges and corners, owner's stamp.


 

Denmark : Misc. Geology publications

Danish finds of Mammoth (Mammuthus primigenius (Blumenbach)), stratigraphical position, dating and evidence of Late Pleistocene environment. By Kim Aaris-Sorensen, Kaj Strand Petersen, and Henrik Tauber. 1990 Danmarks Geologiske Undersøgelse – Geological Survey of Denmark - DGU Serie B 14. Softcover, 10x7”, illus, 44p. $6

Ertebølle “køkkenmødding” and the Marine Development of the Limfjord, with Particular reference to the Molluscan fauna. By K. Strand Petersen. 1986 Journal of Danish Archaeology, vol.5, pages 77-84. Softcover, 12x8”, illus. This is DGU reprint 24. $3

Holocene marine molluscan faunas and shellfish from Køkkenmødding in the Limfjord region, Northern Jutland, Denmark. By K. Strand Petersen. 1986 IN Nordic Late Quaternary biology and Ecology, vol. 24, pages 221-226, Uppsala. Softcover, 12x8”, illus. This is DGU reprint 18. $3

International Geological Congress : Report of 21st Session - Norden. PART 14 : Granite-Gneiss problem. Held in Copenhagen, Denmark in 1960. Softcover, 9.5x6.5" Illustrated, 215p. Cover lightly soiled, spine sunned. Most articles in English, 2nd most common language is French. Topics from around the world. (bumped corner) $18

International Geological Congress : Report of 21st Session - Norden. PART 16 : Genetic problems of Ores. Held in Copenhagen, Denmark in 1960. Softcover, 9.5x6.5" Illustrated, 260p. Cover lightly soiled, spine sunned. Most articles in English, 2nd most common language is French. Topics from around the world.(noticeably bumped corner) $18

On the structural development of the salt dome province in NW Jutland, Denmark, based on seismic studies. By Lars Ole Boldreel. 1985. Extracted from "First Break" vol. 3(8), pages 15-21, illus. $2

Back to Top

 

Finland : Bulletin de la Commission Geologique de Finlande
Softcover, 10x7", illus. Owner's name, filing marks on cover, tanned. In language of title.

Finland Bulletin 70 : 1925: The average composition of the earth's crust in Finland. Sederholm, J.J. 20 p. $2

Finland Bulletin 77 : 1926: On migmatites and associated pre-Cambrian rocks of southwestern Finland. II. The region around the Barösundsfjärd W. of Helsingfors and neighbouring areas. Sederholm, J.J. 143 p. 9 pls. 1 map. (Back cover loose, paper rough over spine) $26

Finland Bulletin 95 : 1931: On the sub-Bothnian unconformity and on Archaean rocks formed by secular weathering. Sederholm, J.J. 81 p. 1 color map. $2

Finland Bulletin 113 : 1936: Die Regelung von Quarz und Glimmer in den Gesteinen der finnisch-lappländischen Granulitformation. Sahama (Sahlstein), Th.G. 110 p. 3 pls. $1

Finland Bulletin 135 : 1945: Spurenelemente der Gesteine im südlichen Finnisch-Lappland. Sahama, Th.G. 86 p. (bumped corner) $2

Finland Bulletin 153 : 1951: The schist belt Northeast of Tampere in Finland. Seitsaari, Juhani. 120 p. 2 maps, including one very nice full-color large fold-out geologic map. (spine ends rough) $2

Back to Top

Finland : Misc. Geology and Natural History publications
In alphabetical order by title.

Ferroan-aluminian anthophyllite from Kemiö, Finland. By Juhani Seitsaari. 1956. Extrait des Comptes Rendus del la Societe geologique de Finlande : Suomen Geologinen Seura : Geologiska Sällskapet i Finland : No. 29. 10x7", illus., In English. Pages 77-83. $1

On Astrophyllite-bearing Nephelite Syenite gneiss found as a boulder in Kiihtelysvaara, eastern Finland. By Pentti Eskola and Th. G. Sahlstein. 1930. Extrait des Comptes Rendus del la Societe geologique de Finlande : Suomen Geologinen Seura : Geologiska Sällskapet i Finland : No. 3. 10x7", illus., In English. Pages 1-12. $3

On metamorphism and structures in the Ahlainen area, southwestern Finland. By Juhani Seitsaari. 1962. Extrait des Comptes Rendus del la Societe geologique de Finlande : Suomen Geologinen Seura : Geologiska Sällskapet i Finland : No. 34. 10x7", illus., In English. Pages 5-31. $5

On the chemistry of the east Fenno-Scandian Rapakivi granites. By. Th. G. Sahama. 1945. Extrait des Comptes Rendus del la Societe geologique de Finlande : Suomen Geologinen Seura : Geologiska Sällskapet i Finland : No. 18. 10x7", illus., In English. Pages 15-67. (paper tanned) $5

Uber die sperrfischerei den Finnisch Ugrischen volkern eine vergleichende ethnographische untersuchung. This translates roughly as “about the fish trapping of the Finnish Ugric peoples, a comparative ethnographic investigation.” This is a large and very detailed ethnographic report with lots of great illustrations and photos of early fishing techniques. By U. T. Sirelius. 1906 Societe Finno-Ougrienne, Helsingfors. HARDBACK, black cloth, 12x9.5”, 483p., 607 figures. In German. NOTE : the region covered seems to extend beyond Finland. Inhalt: Die sperrfischerei bei den ostjaken und wogulen, bei den magyaren, bei den syrjänen, bei den lappen, bei den finnen, bei den esten, in den gebieten mit ehemals finnischer bevölkerung, am Weissen meer und an den ufern des Onegasees. (Very Good. Small filing sticker on spine, owner's name on title page, first two pages have mild water mark. Page block cracked in one place, spine of cover and rest of page block nice and solid). ac $110.

Västilä area in the Tampere Schist belt. By Juhani Seitsaari. 1954. Extrait des Comptes Rendus del la Societe geologique de Finlande : Suomen Geologinen Seura : Geologiska Sällskapet i Finland : No. 27. 10x7", illus., In English. Pages 95-106. (bumped corner) $2

X-ray spectrographic study of the rare earths in some Finnish eruptive rocks and minerals. By. Th. G. Sahama and Veikko Vähätalo. 1939. Extrait des Comptes Rendus del la Societe geologique de Finlande : Suomen Geologinen Seura : Geologiska Sällskapet i Finland : No. 14. 10x7", illus., In English. Pages 51-83. (a bit rumpled) $3

 

Iceland : Misc. geology-related publications
Please also try the search feature on the website homepage, many Icelandic publications are in other categories.

Visit to Iceland, May 1992. By Richard F. Horsnail, Amax Exploration, Inc., Golden, Colorado. Softcover, 11x8.5”, comb-bound, unpaged, around 100 pages, nicely illustrated, two folded maps in pocket (color geologic map and road map). This appears to be a privately produced report for limited distribution, it is partly technical geological report and part travelogue. Part of it consists of neat copies from other sources, part is new writing. PERFECT for the geologist taking a trip to Iceland. Sections include Geology and Mineral Resources (geology, stratigraphy, tectonics, petrology, geothermal activity, mineral resources, precious metals), Economic background, Letter from Malmis, Investment in Iceland, Atlantal Aluminum Smelter project and more. $25

 

Back to Top

Norway : Misc. geology-related publications

Aspects of late Silurian conodonts by Lennart Jeppsson. 1974. Fossils and Strata #6, Universitetsforlaget, Oslo. 11.5x8", In English. Illustrated. 54p. plus 12 excellent plates. (spine ends bumped) $9

Glacier dammed lakes in Norway. By Olav Liestol. 1956 Norsk Polarinstitutt, Meddelelse nr. 81. 9.5x6", Pages 123-149, very nicely illustrated with photos, maps, figures and a fold-out map. This is a very interesting paper dealing with lakes formed by glacier dams and the resulting floods and changes when the dam breaks. Specifically mentioned are Brimkjelen, Mjølkedalsvatn, Demmevatn, and others with historical changes. In English. $12

Norwegian Geotechnical Institute : Norges Geotekniske Institutt : Publication 25 : 1957 : (2 reports in 1) Varieties of submarine slope failures. AND Some experiemnts with artifically sedimented clays. 11.5x8", In English. Illustrated. 28p. (bumped corner) $3

Taxonomy, ecology and identity of conodonts : Proceedings of ECOS III, Lund, 1982. Fossils and Strata #15, Universitetsforlaget, Oslo. (Good : cover rubbed, spine has crease). 11.5x8", In English. Illustrated. 192p., exc. plates. $21

Thermoluminescence properties of Fiord sediments from Engelskbukta, Western Spitsbergen, Svalbard : a new tool for deciphering depositional enivronment? By Steven L. Forman. 1990. Extracted from Sedimentology vol. 37, pages 377-384. illus., In English. $2

Zircons from some metamorphic rocks in the Stavanger area (Southern Norway). By Feiko Kalsbeek. 1964 Nosk Geologisk Tidsskrift, Vol. 44(1), pages 11-17, illus., In English. $2

 

Swedish Geological Survey : Sveriges Geologiska Undersokning : Series Aa
9x6" Illustrated. (In Swedish)

Sweden Aa 201 : 1974 : Beskrivning till Kartbladet Levene med en Plansch. 156p. Plus full color fold-out geologic map 1:50,000. $19

 

Swedish Geological Survey : Sveriges Geologiska Undersokning : Series Af
8x5.5" Nicely illustrated. Descriptions only, no maps except for 121.
These are in Swedish with lengthy English summary. The figure captions are also repeated in English.

Sweden Af 121 : 1978 : Description to the map of solid rocks and the aeromagnetic map of Kristianstad SO. 120p. Plus separate map packet with Berggrundskartan Kristianstad SO 1:50,000 med en flygmagnetish och en tektonish karta samt ett profilblad. 4 large folded plates with color, two are full color geologic maps. (Map container a bit battered, maps themselves like new) $21

Sweden Af 122 : 1978 : Description to the petrological and geophysical maps Vasteras SV. 60p. (no map) $5

Sweden Af 123 : 1979 : Description to the petrological map Katrineholm SO. 101p. (no map) $7

Sweden Af 133 : 1987 : Description to the map of solid rocks Halmstad SV. 79p. (no map) $5

Sweden Af 140 : 1985 : Description to the map of solid rocks Lindesberg NV. 131p. (bumped corner, no map). $7

Sweden Af 145 : 1984 : Description to the maps of solid rocks Strangnas NV och NO. 96p. (bumped corner, no map). $7

Sweden Af 147 : 1986 : Description to the map of solid rocks Filipstad NV. 110p. (no map). $7

Sweden Af 149 : 1986 : Description to the map of solid rocks Helsingborg SV. (bumped corner, no map). $5

Sweden Af 151 : 1985 : Description to the maps of solid rocks Vetlanda NV and NO with a section on geophysical aspects. 138p. (no map) $7

Sweden Af 154 : 1986 : Description to the map of solid rocks Karlshamn NO. 55p. (no map). $5

Sweden Af 157 : 1987 : Description to the map of solid rocks Filipstad SV. 77p. (slightly fanned edge, no map). $5

 

Swedish Geological Survey : Sveriges Geologiska Undersokning : Series Ba.
9.5x6" Nicely illustrated. For language, see title. Maps for all but #32 may have been sold separately.

Sweden Ba 32 : 1984 : Vastervik area in SE Sweden : studies in proterozoic sedimentation, high-grade metamorphism and granitization. 170p. In English. (** Missing separate geologic map). $15

Sweden Ba 34 : 1985 : Beskrivning till provisoriska oversiktliga Berggrunskartan Oskarshamn. 26p. (no map) $2

Sweden Ba 39 : 1986 : Beskrivning till provisoriska oversiktliga Berggrunskartan Jonkoping. 25p. (no map) $2

Sweden Ba 40 : 1987 : Beskrivning till provisoriska oversiktliga Berggrunskartan Malmo. 42p. (no map) $2

 

Swedish Geological Survey : Sveriges Geologiska Undersokning : Series C.
9.5x6" Illustrated. All in English except # 745 (which has English summary/captions).

Sweden C 742 : 1978 : Tasjon decollement, Central Swedish Caledonides. 35p. Map in pocket. (bumped edge) $6

Sweden C 745 : 1978 : Dateringar av Ancylus-och Litorinatransgressionerna pa sodra Gotland. 34p. $2

Sweden C 749 : 1978 : The Vanga granite in southernmost Sweden. 23p. $3

Sweden C 751 : 1978 : Regional geological and geophysical interpretation of Precambrian structures in NE Sweden. 19p. Plates in pocket. $5

Sweden C 752 : 1978 : New information about early and middle Weichselian interstadials in northern Sweden. 31p. $3

Sweden C 753 : 1979 : Clayey basal till in central and northern Sweden : a deposit from an old phase of the Wurm glaciation. 62p. $6

Sweden C 754 : 1979 : Genesis of tills in different moraine types and the deglaciation in a part of central Lappland. 83p. Plates in pocket. $12

Sweden C 755 : 1979 : Shore displacement during Ancylus time in the Rejmyra area, south central Sweden. 23p. $3

Sweden C 756 : 1979 : The Ottfjall dolerites : geochemistry of the dyke swarm in relation to the geodynamics of the Caledonide orogen of central Scandinavia. 38p. $4

Sweden C 759 : 1978 : Megapolygonal bedrock structures in the Silurian of Gotland. 26p. $3

Sweden C 763 : 1979 : Structure and geological history of the Stora Le - Marstrand rocks in western Orust, SW Sweden. 36p. Map in pocket. $7

Sweden C 793 : 1982 : The Rode formation : early old red sandstone facies in the Silurian of Jamtland, Sweden. 24p. $3

Sweden C 803 : 1985 : Radon in soil gas : study of methods and instruments for determining radon concentrations in the ground. 58p. $7

Sweden C 805 : 1984 : Some ice-marginal deposits in the east-central part of the south Swedish upland. 35p. $4

Sweden C 807 : 1985 : Lannavaara iron ores of northern Sweden. 55p. $6

Sweden C 808 : 1985 : Macroseismic observations in Sweden : 1980-83. 28p. $3

Sweden C 809 : 1985 : Dalslandian sulphide-bearing quartz veins of Dalsland and Varmskog SW Sweden. 48p. (bumped edge) $5

Sweden C 811 : 1985 : Insoluble residues and geochemistry of some Llandoverian and Wenlockian rocks from Gotland. 31p. $3

Sweden C 814 : 1986 : Granites of the Vastervik area, SE Sweden. 35p.$4

 

Swedish Geological Survey : Sveriges Geologiska Undersokning :Series Ca.
12x9" through #49, 11x8" after that. Illustrated. In English, unless title in Swedish.

Sweden Ca 48 : 1974 : National groundwater network of Sweden. 160p. (bumped corner, rough spine ends). $10

Sweden Ca 55 : 1987 : Beskrivning till Jordartskarta over Vasternorrlands lan och Forutvarande Fjallsjo K:N. 270p. with lengthy English summary and captions (description for the map of the Quaternary deposits of the country of Vasternorrlands). (map not here, may have been sold separately). $4

Sweden Ca 59 : 1986 : Mettallogeny associated with the Oslo paleorift. Excursion guide #1. 7th IAGOD symposium and Nordkalott project meeting. 52p. $6

Sweden Ca 60 : 1986 : Stratabound sulphide deposits in the central Scandinavian Caledonides. Excursion guide #2. 7th IAGOD symposium and Nordkalott project meeting. 68p. $7

Sweden Ca 62 : 1986 : Skellefte field. Excursion guide #4. 7th IAGOD symposium and Nordkalott project meeting. 54p. $6

Sweden Ca 63 : 1986 : Proterozoic mineral deposits in central Finland. Excursion guide #5. 7th IAGOD symposium and Nordkalott project meeting. 36p. $4

Sweden Ca 64 : 1986 : Proterozoic copper mineralizations in northernmost Norway. Excursion guide #6. 7th IAGOD symposium and Nordkalott project meeting. 22p. $4

Sweden Ca 65 : 1986 : Proterozoic mineralizations associated with granitoids in northern Sweden. Excursion guide #7. 7th IAGOD symposium and Nordkalott project meeting. 39p. $4

Sweden Ca 68 : 1987 : On the definitive connection of the Swedish time scale with the present. 55p. $5

Back to Top

 

Sweden : Misc. Geology publications

Studies in the thrust region of the southern part of the Swedish mountain chain : Guide to the excursions numbers A 24 and C 19. By Bror Asklund. 1960 International Geological Congress, 21 session, Norden. 8x5", 60p., illus., very nice. $10

Back to Top

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books