2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Publications of the AAPG / A.A.P.G.
American Association of Petroleum Geologists.

Bulletins (separate page) - - - COSUNA charts - - - Course Notes - - - Cross Section Publications
Memoirs - - - Methods in Exploration - - - Reprint Series - - - Studies in Geology
Symposiums - - - Treatise of Petroleum Geology Reprint Series - - - Misc. AAPG publications

Condition : These publications are clean and in good to very good condition and may have lightly rubbed covers, mild sunning, bumped corners and owner's name / stamps. Please ask if you want more a detailed description for any given issue. I have mentioned any specific problems, if any, in the individual listing.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

 

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : COSUNA charts
Correlation of Stratigraphic Units of North America (COSUNA) project.
Each consists of a large chart with color in a printed 12x9” envelope.
In order alphabetically. All are now out-of-print in this easier-to-use paper format.
Charts are VG, envelopes usually have light wear and bumped edges.

Northern California region COSUNA chart : 1984. CSD regions 650, 715, 720, 730 which include Sierra Nevada province, Klamath mountains province, Eel River basin, Sacramento basin. $12

Back to top - Used and Out-of-Print AAPG charts for sale

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Course Notes
Softcover, 11x8.5”, illus. These are labeled either as “Continuing Education Course Note Series”
or as “Education Course Note Series.”

AAPG Course Notes 5 : 1977 : Geology of continental Margins. Paged in sections, illus. 1979 printing. Good $11

Contents of AAPG Course Note Series 5 :
Continental margin types related to plate tectonics and evolution of margins, by Hunter Yarborough. 8p.
Stratigraphy and structure of pull-apart margins, by K. O. Emery. 20p.
Stratigraphy and structure of compressional margins, by D. R. Seely and W. R. Dickinson. 23p.
Petroleum source beds on continental slopes and rises, by Wallace G. Dow. 37p.
Modes of emplacement of prospective hydrocarbon reservoir rocks of the outer continental margin environment, by Joseph R. Curray. 14p.
Seismic recognition of depositinal facies on slopes and rises. 9p.
A number of related abstracts.

AAPG Course Notes 7 : 1977 : Deposition, diagenesis, and hydrocarbon potential of “Deeper water” limestones. By Peter A. Acholle. 27p., illus. 1981 printing. (Fair. All Good, but cover rubbed. Bent corners, few tick marks) $7

AAPG Course Notes 9 : 1978 : Concepts and methods of subsurface facies analysis. By Richard C. Selley. 86p., illus. 1981 printing. (Very Good. Owner's name on edge of page block). $6

AAPG Course Notes 19 : 1981 : Geology of passive continental margins : history, structure and sedimentologic record (with special emphasis on the Atlantic margin). For the AAPG Eastern Section meeting and Atlantic margin energy conference). Paged in sections, illus. (Good. Owner's name on edge of page block) $25

Contents of AAPG Course Note Series 19 :
Atlantic-type margins by A. W. Bally. 48p.
The U.S. Atlantic continental margin : subsidence history, crustal structure and thermal evolution. By A. B. Watts. 75p.
The Atlantic margin of the United States. By J. A. Grow. 41p.
Early Mesozoic basins of the central Atlantic passive margins. By W. Manspeizer. 60p.
Ancient continental margins of the Tethyan ocean. By D. Bernoulli. 36p.
Evaporites, carbonates and oil. By c. Schreiber. 32p.
Petroleum geochemistry of the Atlantic margin. By J. M. Hunt. 31p.

Back to top - Used and Out-of-Print AAPG course notes for sale

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Cross Sections
Stiff covers with cloth tape on spine, 10x8", illustrated, plates in pocket.

AAPG Cross Section Publication 1 : 1954 : Geologic cross section of Paleozoic rocks : Central Mississippi to Northern Michigan. Edited by Robert H. Dott and Grover E. Murray. 32p., 5 plates in pocket. (some pencil marks, spine tape worn) $12

AAPG Cross Section Publication 3 : 1965 : Correlations of subsurface mesozoic and Cenozoic rocks along the Atlantic coast. By John C. Maher. 17p., 9 plates in pocket. (noticable pencil marks, one page soiled) $12

AAPG Cross Section Publication 4 : 1966 : Stratigraphic cross section of Paleozoic rocks : Colorado to New York. 58p., 7 plates in pocket. (some pencil marks) $16

AAPG Cross Section Publication 6 : 1968 : Correlations of subsurface mesozoic and Cenozoic rocks along the Eastern Gulf Coast. By John C. Maher and Esther R. Applin. 29p., 6 plates in pocket. (some pencil marks) $18

Back to top

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Memoirs
HARDBACK, illustrated. 11x8.5" unless otherwise noted.

AAPG Memoir 31 : 1982 : Sandstone depositional environments. Edited by Peter A. Scholle and Darwin Spearing. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 11x8.5”, 410p., heavily illustrated with much color. Chapters include Glacial sediments, Eolian deposits, Alluvial fan deposits, Lacustrine environments, Fluvial facies models, Deltaic environments, Estuarine deposits, Tidal flats, Barrier-Island and Strand Plain Facies, Continental shelf, Continental slopes, and Submarine fans. Very Good. $30

AAPG Memoir 34 : 1982 : Studies in Continental Margin Geology. Edited by J. S. Watkins and C. L. Drake. HARDBACK with dust jacket, 11x8.5”, 801p., nicely illus., some fold-outs. Includes 48 technical articles in the areas of Field Investigations of Margin Structure and Stratigraphy, Rifted Margins, convergent Margins, and Model Investigations of Margin Environmental and Tectonic processes. (Good. Text is very good, jacket is good with some wear on edges and corners). $12

AAPG Memoir 43 : 1988 : Evolution of the arctic - North Atlantic and the Western Tethys. By Peter A. Ziegler. 198p., dust jacket, color illustrations, including 30 color plates in separate packet. (The dust jacket is rough at the upper edge, with tape). $40

Back to top - For Sale : Used and out of print AAPG books.

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Methods in Exploration
Hardback, 11x8.5”, illustrated.

AAPG Methods in Exploration Series 8 : 1990 : Fractured core analysis : interpretation, logging, and use of natural and induced fractures in core. By B. R. Kulander, S. L. Dean, and B. J. Ward, Jr. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 11x8.5”, 73 figures (some in color), plus 2 large folded sheets. SCARCE. (Good. All VG except dust jacket. With owner’s name on fly leaf and taped tears on dust jacket with a few small edge chips.). $112

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Reprint Series
Softcover, 9.5x7", illus.

AAPG Reprint Series 2 : 1971 : Origin of Evaporites : selected papers reprinted from AAPG bulletin. 208p., illus. (Very Good. Owner's name on edge of page block). $5

AAPG Reprint Series 9 : 1974 : Origin of Petroleum II : selected papers reprinted from the AAPG Bulletin. 210p. (slight smudge on cover) $8

AAPG Reprint Series 10 : 1974 : Facies and the reconstruction of environments : selected papers reprinted from the AAPG Bulletin. 223p., illustrated. VG. $7

AAPG Reprint Series 21 : 1977 : Fracture-controlled production : selected papers reprinted from the AAPG Bulletin. 221p. (cover faded, spine ends a bit rough) $10

AAPG Reprint Series 22 : 1978 : Fifty years of Canadian petroleum geology. Selected papers on Canadian exploration are reprinted from the AAPG Bulletin to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists. 236p. $18

Back to top - Used and Out-of-Print AAPG books for sale.

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Studies in Geology
Softcover, 11x8.5", illus.

AAPG Studies in Geology 2 : 1975 : Belize shelf – carbonate sediments, clastic sediments, and ecology, and a paper on Petrology and diagenesis of carbonate eolianites of Northeastern Yucatan Peninsula, Mexcio. Edited by Kenneth F. Wantland and Walter C. Pusey III. 599p., 9 articles, plus appendix “Systematic list of commonly occurring Marine Mollusks of Belize.” 9.5x7” Rarely found in original form with the photos and other illustrations in high quality. (Very good - nice clean, crisp copy. Cover barely rubbed, last index page spotted, edges of page block lightly soiled) $146

AAPG Studies in Geology 9 : 1979 : Paleoclimate, paleomagnetism, and continental drift. By J. K. A. Habicht. Comb-bound, 31 text pages, 19 figures, plus 11 large fold-outs, with color. (Very Good, lightly bumped cover corners, owner’s stamp on fly leaf). $8

AAPG Studies in Geology 13 : 1981 : Uranium in volcanic and volcaniclastic rocks. Edited by Philip C. Goodell and Aaron C. Waters. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 331p., nicely illustrated. Among much more, content includes Volcanic Glass, Thorium, Guatemala, Sumata, Lakeview Uranium District in Oregon, McDermitt Caldera Complex, Aurora Uranium Prospect in Malheur county, Spor Mountain in Utah, Fluorine-rich volcanic rocks, Marysvale Volcanic field in Utah, Mogollon-Datil volcanic field of New Mexico, Chinati Mountains caldera of Texas, Trans-Pecos Texas, Chihuahua, and much more. Very Good. $31

AAPG Studies in Geology 19 : 1985 : Economics and the explorer. Edited by Robert E. Megill. 95p., index. (cover rubbed) $5

Back to top

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Symposia
Blue HARDBACK, 10x7", illustrated, index. As this group isn't numbered, they are in alphabetical order.

Recent Marine Sediments. 1939, 1955. See SEPM page.

Western Canada Sedimentary Basin : A symposium sponsored by the Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists, and the Saskatchewan Society of Petroleum Geologists. Ralph Leslie Rutherford Memorial Volume. (30 papers). Edited by Leslie M. Clark. 1954 AAPG. 521p. 4 folded plates in pocket. Good. $8

Western Canada Sedimentary Basin : A symposium sponsored by the Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists, and the Saskatchewan Society of Petroleum Geologists. Ralph Leslie Rutherford Memorial Volume. (30 papers). Edited by Leslie M. Clark. 1954 AAPG. 521p. Also in this binding : Stratigraphy of Plains of Southern Alberta : Donaldson Bogart Dowling Memorial Symposium (14 papers), 163p. 4 folded plates in a pocket. $22

Back to top - Used and Out-of-Print A.A.P.G. reports

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Treatise of Petroleum Geology Reprint Series
Maroon softcover, 11x8.5”, illustrated.

AAPG Treatise of Petroleum Geology Reprint Series 1 : 1987 : Geologic Basins I – Classification, modeling, and predictive stratigraphy. Compiled by Norman H. Foster and Edward A. Beaumont. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 458p., illustrated, includes 20 technical articles. (Very Good. Like New except for barely sunned spine). $50

AAPG Treatise of Petroleum Geology Reprint Series 2 : 1987 : Geologic Basins II – Evaluation, Resource Appraisal, and World Occurrence of oil and gas. Compiled by Norman H. Foster and Edward A. Beaumont. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 430p., illustrated, includes 27 technical articles. (Very Good). $50

 

American Association of Petroleum Geologists : Misc.

1955 Geological Record. This book was published for the meeting of the Rocky Mountain Section of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists held February 14-16, 1955 in Billings, Montana. 1955 Petroleum Information. HARDBACK, 11x8.5”, 207p., illus. Includes 16 technical papers. (Good. Spine rubbed and sunned. Cover corners bumped.) $15

Selected Contents of the 1955 Geological Record :
Beaver Lodge and Tioga Fields, North Dakota.
Northwest Sumatra Field, Montana.
Manderson Field, Wyoming.
Case history of the East Poplar field, Montana.
Sedimentation and stratigraphy of the Dakota formation in the San Juan Basin.
Heath-Amsden boundary on the Central Montana uplift at Big Wall Field, Montana.
Burke Ranch oil field, Wyoming.
Genou trend – a structural feature on the Sweetgrass arch, Montana.
The Beaver Creek Field, Wyoming.
Geology of the Pincher Creek gas and Naptha field and its regional implications, Alberta, Canada.
The Pine field, Montana.
Ignacio gas field, Colorado.
Discovery paper : Ordovician oil in the southern Big Horn Basin, Wyoming.
Tip Top field, Wyoming.
Stratigraphic gas development in the Blanco – Mesa Verde pool of the San Juan Basin.

Sedimentary environments and hydrocarbons : a short course sponsored by AAPG and NOGS. 1976. Edited by Ram S. Saxena. Comb-bound, softcover, 11x8.5”, 217p., illustrated. Contributors include John C. Ferm, Ram S. Saxena, David K. Davies, Roger G. Walker and William R. Normark. Contents include 8 technical articles in the subjects of Deltas, Beach-Barriers, and Deep water sandstones. (Good. Very mild cover soil. Inscription on title page from one of the contributors.) $82

Technical proceedings of the 1981 AAPG Mid-continent regional meeting. Edited by John G. Borger, II. 1984 Oklahoma City Geological Society. HARDBACK, 11x8.5”, 221p., illus. 10 abstracts and 17 papers, including specific mention of Anadarko basin, Arkoma basin, Washita Valley fault, Ouachita mountains, Viola Limestne, Stephens county Oklahoma, Wichita mountains, and more. (cover rubbed, contents very good). $35

Back to top - Used and Out of Print publications from the AAPG.

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books