|
For Sale : Geological
Society of America (GSA) Publications
Continent
/ Ocean Transects - - - Engineering Geology
Case Histories - - - Field Guides Published by the Geological Society of America. To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
GSA Centennial
Continent / Ocean Transect (CCOT) : Geological Society of America : Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 1 : 1985 : D-1 Northern Appalachians : (West sheet) Grenville Province, Quebec, to Newfoundland. (East sheet) Rifted margin offshore northeast Newfoundland. (Envelope only has tear at upper edge) $40 Geological Society of America : Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 2 : 1985 : D-2 Transform margin south of Grand Banks : Offshore eastern Canada. (one margin on one page of the text is scuffed where the outer envelope was once stuck to it. $30 Geological Society of America : Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 3 : 1985 : D-3 Rifted continental margin off Nova Scotia : Offshore eastern Canada. (Envelope only has tear at upper edge) $30 Geological Society of America : Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 4 : 1985 : D-4 Rifted continental margin off Labrador. $30 Geological Society of America : Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 5 : 1985 : C-3 Pacific abyssal plain to the Rio Grande rift. Envelope sealed, apparently never opened. Envelope has faded edges and light edge wear. $30 Back to top - used and out of print Geological Society of America publications for sale.
GSA Engineering
Geology Case Histories : No items in this category currently in stock. GSA Field Guides : 11x8.5", illustrated. Geological Society of America : Field Guide 1 : 1999 : Colorado and adjacent areas. Edited by David R. Lageson, Alan P. Lester, and Bruce D. Trudgill. Softcover, 201p., nicely illustrated. Like new, perfect! Already out of print. $68
Geological Society of America : Centennial Field Guide Volume 3 : The Heritage of Engineering Geology; the First Hundred Years. 1991 Geological Society of America. Edited by George A. Kiersch. HARDBACK, 11x8.5”, 605p., illustrated. Contains 25 different technical articles covering History and professional development of engineering geology; Geological processes and engineering works; Construction materials and the environs of engineering works; Geological investigations for engineering works; and Failures, errors of judgment, Litigation, and the geologist’s responsibility. This volume is part of the DNAG Decade of North American Geology Project. A compelling read even if you are not a geologist! Like NEW! $78 Back to top - Used and out of print Geological Society of America Field Guides for sale.
GSA Map and Chart Series : Folded map in a printed envelope that is 12x9”. Condition : Map is Very Good. Envelope has bumped upper edge and may have more wear at edges. Geological Society of America : MC 23 : 1978 : Paleoenvironmental maps of Pennsylvanian rocks, Illinois basin and Northern mid-continent region. by Harold R. Wanless and Cynthia Roseman Wright. Covers parts of Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska, Missouri, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, and Kentucky. This consists of 32p. of text and 165 figures on glossy paper (loose sheets measuring 11x8.5” – almost all are maps) This is a heavy packet. (the envelope has extra edge wear) $42 Geological Society of America : MC 78 : 1993 : Geology of the Pacheco Pass quadrangle, Central California coast Ranges. by W.G. Ernst. 12p. of text, 11x8.5”, staple bound. Full color geologic map, 1: 24,000. MCH078. (bumped edge) $18 Back to top - Out of Print and Used Geological Society of America Reports for sale
GSA Memoirs
: Hardback, Maroon cloth,
9.5x6.5”, Without dust jacket unless noted. Illustrated. Condition : Good to Very Good unless otherwise noted. Clean, bright, tight. Corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. Covers may be lightly rubbed. Most have an owner’s name or stamp. Individual condition notes with each item. Geological Society of America : Memoir 5 : 1937, 1959 reprint : Structural behavior of Igneous rocks, with special reference to interpretations by H. Cloos and collaborators. by Robert Balk. 177p., fold-outs. $9 Geological Society of America : Memoir 9 : 1945 : American Old and Middle Tertiary larger foraminifera and corals : Part 1 – American Paleocene and Eocene larger foraminifera (175p. plus 46 plates) by Thomas Wayland Vaughan, Part 2 – West Indian Eocene and Miocene corals (25p. plus 3 plates) by John West Wells. (cover rubbed. Ex-library with spine label, pocket, stamps and such) $8 Geological Society of America : Memoir 15 : 1946, 1958 reprint : Tungsten mineralization in the United States. by Paul F. Kerr. 241p., fold-outs. $9 Geological Society of America : Memoir 26 : 1948 : Bibliographic index of Permian Invertebrates. by Carl C. Branson. 1049p., not illus. This is a massive book. (corner bumped, cover rubbed) $27 Geological Society of America : Memoir 28 : 1948, 1964 reprint : Origin of Granite, Conference at Meeting of the Geological Society of America held in Ottawa, Canada, December 30, 1947. Edited by Jammes Gilluly. Containing papers by Read, Buddington, Grout, Goodspeed, and Bowen, plus discussion by 26 authors. 139p., fold-outs, dust jacket. (jacket lightly rubbed) $9 Geological Society of America : Memoir 35 : 1949 : Geology of the coast ranges immediately north of the San Francisco Bay region, California. By Charles E. Weaver. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 242p., 14 plates (9 color in pocket), 2 figures. (Good, cover lightly rubbed, library marks) $25 Geological Society of America : Memoir 42 : 1949 : Maquoketa Brachiopoda of Iowa. By Y. Wang. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 55p., 12 plates. (Very Good. Text lightly tanned, cover lightly rubbed) $8 Geological Society of America : Memoir 43 : 1950 : 1940 E.W. Scripps cruise to the Gulf of California. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, Paged in sections, about 400p. plus thick packet of folded plates. This is a large publication.
Geological Society of America : Memoir 45 : 1950 : Interpretation of ore textures. By Edson S. Bastin. HARDBACK, 101p., 18 plates, 28 figures. 1957 printing. (Good. Cover corners and spine lightly rubbed. Owner's name on end papers). $4 Geological Society of America : Memoir 49 : 1952 : Geologic structure and orogenic history of Venezuela, text to accompany the author’s geologic tectonic map of Venezuela. By Walter H. Bucher. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 113p., 5 figures. (Good, text lightly tanned, cover lightly rubbed, pocket on end paper). $6 Geological Society of America : Memoir 50 : 1952 : Deformation, metamorphism, and mineralization in gypsum-anhydrite cap rock, Sulphur Salt Dome, Louisiana. By Marcus I. Goldman. 169p., plus 64 plates. (Library spine label, some library marks inside. Front hinge lightly shaken). $9 Geological Society of America : Memoir 60 : 1954 : Crystal data, classification of substances by Space groups and their identification from cell dimensions. by J.D.H. Donnay and Werner Nowacki, with the collaboration of Gabrielle Donnay. 719p. (cover rubbed, corners bumped, library label on spine) $8 Geological Society of America : Memoir 63 : 1955 : Paleozoic and Mesozoic rocks of Gros Ventre, Teton, Hoback and Snake River Ranges, Wyoming. By Harold R. Wanless, Ralph L. Belknap, and Helen Foster. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 90p., 23 plates (10 in pocket), 6 figures, 5 tables. (Good. Owner’s stamps on end paper and edge of page block, cover lightly rubbed). $7 Geological Society of America : Memoir 75 : 1958, 1961 reprint : Selected bibliographies of hydrothermal and magmatic mineral deposits. by John Drew Ridge. 199p. $17 Geological Society of America : Memoir 77 : 1960 : Relation of ore deposition to doming in the North American Cordillera. by Edward Wisser. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 117p., 2 fold-out plates, 34 figures, 3 tables. Specific mention is made of Sunlight Wyoming, Kirwin Wyoming, Ophir Utah, Metehuala Mexico, Silverton Colorado, La Plata Colorado, Rico Colorado, Goldfield Nevada, Creede Colorado, Antelope Nevada, Bodie California, Guanajuato Mexico, El Oro Mexico, Michoacan Mexico, Mogollon New Mexico, Las Damas Mexico, Jarbridge Nevada, Ocampo Mexico, Quartz Hill Montana, and Catorce Mexico, among others. (Good. Former library, cover edges rubbed and corners bumped, front hinge shaken) $6 Geological Society of America : Memoir 82 : 1961 : Oligocene plants from the upper Ruby River basin, South-western Montana. By Herman F. Becker. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 127p., 32 figures of fossils, 4 figures, 8 tables. (Very Good. Owner’s name on end paper and edge of page block. Cover lightly rubbed). $15 Geological Society of America : Memoir 83 : 1960 : Biostratigraphic studies in the Comanche (Cretaceous) series of Northern Mexico and Texas. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 138p., 34 plates (5 in pocket), 26 figures, 2 tables. (Good, cover lightly rubbed. May have owner’s name stamps). $16 Geological Society of America : Memoir 85 : 1962 : X-ray powder data for ore minerals : the Peacock atlas. By L. G. Berry and R. M. Thompson. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 281p., 27 plates. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. May have owner’s name on fly leaf) $8 Geological Society of America : Memoir 95 : 1965 : Heteromorph ammonoids from the Albian and Cenomanian of Texas and adjacent areas. By David L. Clark. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 99p., 24 plates, 22 figures, 1 table. (Very Good. Cover lightly rubbed). $18 Geological Society of America : Memoir 100 : 1966 : Texas Mojsisovicziinae (Ammonoidea) and the zonation of the Fredericksburg. By Keith Young, HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 225p., 38 plates, 21 figures, 5 tables. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed). $22 Geological Society of America : Memoir 120 : 1969 : Regional tectonic synthesis of Northwestern New England and adjacent Quebec. by Wallace M. Cady. 181p., fold-outs, color plates in pocket.
Geological Society of America : Memoir 133 : 1972 : Environmental framework of coastal plain estuaries. Edited by Bruce W. Nelson. Based on presentations at the symposium on estuaries, 18th annual meeting of the Southeastern section of the Geological Society of America, held in Columbia, South Carolina, April 10-11, 1969. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 619p., nicely illus., some fold-outs. Includes 31 technical chapters. The following locales (among others) are specifically mentioned : Narragansett Bay, Chesapeake Bay, James River estuary, Rappahannock River estuary, Rio de la Plata, Roanoke Island area, Mobile Bay, and more. (Very Good, minor edge wear on jacket) $30 Geological Society of America : Memoir 146 : 1976 : Studies in New England geology, a memoir in honor of C. Wroe Wolfe. Edited by Paul C. Lyons and Arthur H. Brownlow. 374p. Fold-outs, dust jacket. (Jacket lightly rubbed) $43 Back to top - Geological Society of America Publications for sale GSA Special
Papers : Softcover, 9x6”
unless otherwise noted. Illustrated. Condition : Good to Very Good unless otherwise noted. Clean, bright, tight. Corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. Covers may be lightly rubbed. Most have an owner’s name or stamp. Individual condition notes with each item. Geological Society of America : Special Paper 40 : 1942 : Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. By Richard S. Lull and Nelda E. Wright. Softcover, 9.5x6.5”, 242p., 31 plates, 90 figures, 8 tables, gorgeous illustrations! SCARCE, almost never found . (Very Good. Small owner’s name stamp, small spot of soil on cover ¼”, minor crease on spine). $118 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 45 : 1943 : Bibliographic and faunal index of Paleozoic Pelmatozoan Echinoderms. By R. S. Bassler and Margaret W. Moodey. HARDBACK, black cloth, this is a professional binding with both original paper covers included inside in perfect condition. 10x6.5”, 733p. SCARCE. (Very Good. Hardcover has light rubbing, a few small and neat owner’s stamps inside). $92 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 62 : 1955 : Crust of the Earth – a symposium. Edited by Arie Poldervaart. Hardback, green cloth, 10x6.5”, 762p., fold-outs.
Geological Society of America : Special Paper 67 : 1958 : Bibliography and index of literature on uranium and thorium and radioactive occurrences in the United States : Part 5 – Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Wisconsin. By Margaret Cooper. 472p. (Cover edges and spine sunned, spine ends rubbed. Lightly bumped corners.) $9 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 69 : 1962 : Determination of volcanic and plutonic plagioclases using a three- or four-axis universal stage. by David B. Slemmons. 64p. Fold-outs. (spine slightly sunned) $7 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 72 : 1962 : Pre-Tertiary stratigraphy and structure of Northwestern Nevada. by N.J. Silberling and Ralph J. Roberts. 58p., fold-outs. $16 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 74 : 1963 : Early investigations of the Devonian system in New York, 1656 – 1836. by John West Wells. 74p. $7 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 77 : 1964 : Stratigraphy and structure of the Boundary Mountain anticlinorium in the Errol Quadrangle, New Hampshire – Maine. by John C. Green. 78p., fold-outs, including full-color geologic map. $11 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 78 : 1964 : Interpretation of planar structure in Drill-Hole core. by Mark S. Lyons. 66p. (Many of the graphs are repeated on transparencies in a pocket at back, I believe this is for use on an overhead projector?) $5 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 81 : 1965 : The American Upper Ordovician Standard. VII. Stratigraphy and petrology of the Cynthiana and Eden formations of the Ohio valley. by M.P. Weiss, W.R. Edwards, C.E. Norman and E.R. Sharp. 76p. $5 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 84 : 1965 : International Studies on the Quaternary, Papers prepared on the Occasion of the VII Congress of the International Association for Quaternary Research, Boulder, Colorado 1965. INQUA USA 1965. Softcover, 9x6”, 565p., illus., 6 plates in pocket. Includes 28 detailed technical papers, topics include (among much more) : Littleton Bog (Tipperary, Ireland), Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Netherlands, Europe, Hungarian basin, Wallach depression in Rumania, Sahara, Albertine rift valley in Uganda, Jordan Graben in Israel, Japan, South America, Surficial Geology of part of the Cochrane district, Ontario, Canada. [BONUS : United States Geological Survey Studies on the Quaternary 1963-1965 (reprints from various USGS Professional Papers), Softcover, 10.5x8”, 210p. illus. VG] Condition of GSA SP 84 = Fair, Generally VG, but spine covering is scrubbed, last pages have faint water marking at lower edge). $36 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 93 : 1966 : Hydrology of limestone terranes in the coastal plain of the Southeastern United States. By V.T. Stringfield and H.E. Le Grand. 46p. $9 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 95 : 1968 : Stratigraphy and paleoecology of the Saluda formation (Cincinnatian) in Indiana, Ohio, and Kentucky. by Craig Bond Hatfield. 34p. Fold-outs. $7 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 102 : 1970 : Correlation of the North American Silurian rocks by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot. 289p., fold-out, plates in pocket.
Geological Society of America : Special Paper 106 : 1968 : Late Paleozoic and Mesozoic continental sedimentation, Northeastern North America. Edited by George DeVries Klein. With articles by Ferm, Cavaroc, Allen, Friend, McCave, Buttner, Belt, Mutch, Stanley, Dineley, Williams, and Sanders. 309p.
Geological Society of America : Special Paper 124 : 1970 : Radiometric dating and paleontologic zonation. Edited by Orville L. Bandy. 247p., illus. Very Good $8 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 133 : 1972 : Correlation of the South American Silurian Rocks edited by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot, with articles by Amos, Branisa, Chamot, Lange, Harrington, Boucot, Berry and Megard. 59p., plate in pocket. (minor small spot of soil) $9 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 137 : 1972 : Correlation of the Southeast Asian and Near Eastern Silurian rocks. by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot. With sections on Malaysia and Thailand by Clive R. Jones, a section on Afghanistan by Arnfrid Durkoop, and a section on Marmora region by Winfried Haas. 65p., plate in pocket. (minimal pencil marks) $9 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 139 : 1974 : Geology of the Arisaig area, Antogonish county, Nova Scotia. With articles by Boucot, Dewey, Dineley, Fletcher, Fyson, Griffin, Hickox, McKerrow, and Ziegler. 191p., fold-out, plates in pocket. $24 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 147 : 1973 : Correlation of the African Silurian rocks. by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot, editors. 83p. Plates in pocket. $14 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 148 : 1974 : Carboniferous of the Southeastern United States : a symposium volume. Edited by Garrett Briggs. 361p., fold-outs. Cover lightly rubbed. $18 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 150 : 1975 : Correlation of the Silurian rocks of Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. by J.A. Talent, W.B.N. Berry, A.J. Boucot, with contributions from G.H. Packham, and G.C.O. Bischoff. 108p. Plates in pocket. (cover lightly rubbed) $16 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 154 : 1974 : Correlation of the Silurian Rocks of the British Isles. by A.M. Ziegler, R.B. Rickards, W.S. McKerrow. Edited by Berry and Boucot. 154p. Plate in pocket. $18 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 161 Appendix : Systematic Paleontology. This is a nice print-out of the microfische appendix from Special Paper 161. 11x8.5”, Staple bound, 86p. It is in a folder with a hand printed label.$9 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 183 : 1980 : The scientific ideas of G. K. Gilbert : an assessment on the occasion of the Centennial of the United States Geological Survey (1879-1979). Edited by Ellis L. Yochelson. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 148p., nicely illustrated. Grove Karl Gilbert worked for the USGS for 39 years from 1879 to 1918 and was responsible for scientific research on lots of different topics and levels. His work included the Meteor Crater in Arizona and MUCH more. (Good. Small owner’s stamp, cover rubbed, spine sunned). $18 Geological Society of America : Special Paper 203 : 1985 : Soils and quaternary geology of the southwestern United States. Edited by David L. Weide and Marianne L. Faber. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 150p., illustrated. (Like New) $38
Geological Society of America : Special Paper 215 : 1987 : Mantle metasomatism and alkaline magmatism. Edited by Ellen Mullen Morris and Jill Dill Pasteris. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 383p., illustrated. (Good. Cover has original price sticker. Covers edges lightly rubbed. Owner's name on fly leaf and edge of page block) $20
Geological Society of America : Special Paper 345 : 2000 : Volcanic Hazards and disasters in Human Antiquity. Edited by floyd W. McCoy and Grant Heiken. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 99p., illustrated. Like New. SCARCE. $68
Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geological Society of America Publications for sale
GSA Reviews in Engineering Geology : see Misc. section below.
GSA Treatises : Hardback, Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, 10x7", Illustrated. Each of the books listed below is part of the "Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology" which was published jointly by the GSA and the University of Kansas. This definitive series of volumes is the most comprehensive and authoritative body of knowledge in existence on invertebrate fossil groups. For each fossil group, these volumes describe and illustrate: morphological features, with special reference to hard parts; ontogeny; classification; geologic distribution; evolutionary trends and phylogeny; and systematic descriptions. There are a great many detailed illustrations and plates throughout the series. Condition : Very Good unless otherwise noted. Clean, bright, tight, flat. Corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. Covers may be lightly rubbed. Individual condition notes with each item. Geological Society of America : Treatise Part G : Bryozoa, revised : Volume 1 - Introduction, Order Cystoporata, Order Cryptostomata. c1983. By R.S. Boardman, A.H. Cheetham, D.B. Blake, John Utgaard, O.L. Karklins, P.L. Cook, P.A. Sandberg, Genevieve Lutaud, and T.S. Wood. 625p. (owner's name printed on fly leaf, front cover lightly rubbed). $45
MISC. Publications from the GSA: Bibliography and Index of Paleozoic Crinoids and Coronate Echinoderms 1981-1985. by G.D. Webster. 1988. 11x8.5”, comb-bound, softcover maroon leatherette. 235p. PLUS several supplemental papers, working drafts, and a similar bibliography for 1986-1990. This is listed as Geological Society of America Microform Publication 18. $32 Debris flows / avalanches : process, recognition, and mitigation. This is the Geological Society of America Reviews in Engineering Geology Volume 7. Edited by John E. Costa and Gerald F. Wieczorek. 1987 GSA. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 11x8.5”, 239p., illustrated. Includes Subaerial sediment-water flows; Soil slips in San Francisco Bay region; Rock avalanches; Lahar initiation; Meteorological antecedents to debris flow in British Columbia; Rainfall thresholds; Effects of fire in Santa Cruz mountains; Whitney Creek Gorge on Mount Shasta in California; Importance of Hollows; and much more. Very Good, nearly like new. Debris flows / avalanches : process, recognition, and mitigation. This is the Geological Society of America Reviews in Engineering Geology Volume 7. Edited by John E. Costa and Gerald F. Wieczorek. 1987 GSA. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 11x8.5”, 239p., illustrated. Includes Subaerial sediment-water flows; Soil slips in San Francisco Bay region; Rock avalanches; Lahar initiation; Meteorological antecedents to debris flow in British Columbia; Rainfall thresholds; Effects of fire in Santa Cruz mountains; Whitney Creek Gorge on Mount Shasta in California; Importance of Hollows; and much more. (Very Good, nearly like new.) $38 Geodynamics of the Eastern Pacific region, Caribbean and Scotia Arcs. Edited by Ramon Cabre, S.J.. Geodynamics Series Volume 9. c1983 American Geophysical Union and Geological Society of America. Papers include : Juan de Fuca Plate, Colombia, Ecuador, Bolivia, Peru, Andes, Nazca plate, more. Hardback, red cloth with gold, 10.5x8.5”, 170p., illus. Includes a microfiche DYN9-001 in pocket at back : supplemental bibliography. (Very Good) $10
Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|