2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Geological Society of America (GSA) Publications

Continent / Ocean Transects - - - Engineering Geology Case Histories - - - Field Guides
Map and Chart Series - - - Memoirs - - - Special Papers - - - Treatises - - - Misc. GSA Publications

Published by the Geological Society of America.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.
Most publications have owner's name or stamp, heavy owner's marks are noted.

 

GSA Centennial Continent / Ocean Transect (CCOT) :
Large, full-color folded plates in an envelope, with explanatory text sheets.
Plates and text are Very Good, Envelopes have bumped edges, esp. upper edge).

GSA Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 1 : 1985 : D-1 Northern Appalachians : (West sheet) Grenville Province, Quebec, to Newfoundland. (East sheet) Rifted margin offshore northeast Newfoundland. (Envelope only has tear at upper edge) $40

GSA Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 2 : 1985 : D-2 Transform margin south of Grand Banks : Offshore eastern Canada. (one margin on one page of the text is scuffed where the outer envelope was once stuck to it. $30

GSA Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 3 : 1985 : D-3 Rifted continental margin off Nova Scotia : Offshore eastern Canada. (Envelope only has tear at upper edge) $30

GSA Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 4 : 1985 : D-4 Rifted continental margin off Labrador. $30

GSA Centennial Continent - Ocean Transect 5 : 1985 : C-3 Pacific abyssal plain to the Rio Grande rift. Envelope sealed, apparently never opened. Envelope has faded edges and light edge wear. $30

Back to top - used and out of print Geological Society of America publications for sale.

 

GSA Engineering Geology Case Histories :
Prepared for the Division on Engineering Geology of the Geological Society of America.
11x8.5”, softcover unless noted, illustrated. Individual reports in the volumes vary from 1-20 pages long.
See also : Reviews in Engineering Geology (in Misc. section).

GSA Engineering Geology Case History 1 : 1957 : 66p., illus., including one fold-out. (cover edges sunned, Owner’s stamp.) $15

Contents of Case History 1 :
- Geology of the Queen Midtown Tunnel, New York. By Thomas W. Fluhr.
- Geologic Engineering Features of the West Delaware Tunnel. By Thomas W. Fluhr.
- Geology, exploration, and drainage of the Serra Slide, Santos, Brazil. By Portland P. Fox.
- Geologic reports on damsites in the John Day basin, Oregon. By C. P. Holdredge.
- Geologic features at McNary Dam, Oregon. By Charles G. Monahan.
- Engineers’ problems in estimating quantity of bedrock to be removed in estimating cost of highway construction jobs. By Paul Sidrer.
- Landslide at north abutment of Lookout Point Dam, Oregon. By Lloyd W. Staples.
- Engineering geology of the Chesapeake Bay bridge. By Carl W. A. Supp.
- Occurrence, investigation, and treatment of an embankment foundation failure, on Ohio Turnpike Project No. 1. By Carl W. A. Supp, R. E. Whikeheart, and George H. Obear.


GSA Engineering Geology Case History 2 : 1958 : 43p., illus. (cover edges barely sunned, Owner’s stamp.) $15

Contents of Case History 2 :
- Tunnel construction in the Mancos Shale formation on U.S. Bureau of Public Roads project 1-F, Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado. By Robert A. Bohman.
- Summary of six Rocky Mountain case histories. By Charles S. Content.
- Foundation grouting, McNary Dam, Oregon and Washington. By R. L. Gullixson.
- Antonio Lucchetti dam, Puerto Rico. By Clifford A. Kaye.
- Summary of the geologic aspects of control of the Mississippi-Atchafalaya diversion, Louisiana. By Charles R. Kolb.
- Cement – aggregate reaction : what is the problem? By Katharine Mather.
- Damsite studies from aerial photographs. By J. D. Mollard.
- Geologic consideration in artificial recharge of grandwater reservoirs in California. By Raymond C. Richter.
- Russian River reservoir project, Coyote Valley, California. By Ray C. Treasher.
- Hydro-electric power system of Tauern Kaprun, Austria. By Erhard M. Winkler.
- Causes of the Sear’s Point landslide, Sonoma county, California. By H. D. Woods.


GSA Engineering Geology Case History 3 : 1959 : 76p., nicely illustrated. This is the Symposium on Rock Mechanics. (Owner’s stamp.) $15

Contents of Case History 3 :
- Some engineering studies of rock movement in the Niagara area. By A. D. Hogg.
- Rock mechanics in the investigation and construction of T.1 underground power station, Snowy Mountains, Australia.
- Importance of geological information as a factor in tunnel-lining design. By W. T. Moody.
- Effect of elastic properties on rocks of civil-engineering design. By William R. Judd.


GSA Engineering Geology Case History 4 : 1963 : 57p., illus. (Owner’s stamp.) $15

Contents of Case History 4 :
- Land Subsidence related to decline of artesian pressure in the Ocala limestone at Savannah, Georgia. By G. H. Davis, J. B. Small and H. B. Counts.
- Geology and foundation treatment, Williams fork dam, Power plant, and West Dike, Colorado. By Ernest E. Wahlstrom.
- Geologic exploration and foundation treatment, Barkley lock, Cumberland River, Kentucky. By Bruce E. Clark.
- Engineering geology of Cody Highway Tunnels, Park county, Wyoming. By William F. Sherman.
- Grouting deep alluvial fill in the Durance River Valley, Serre Poncon Dam, France. by Marcel Haffen.
- Nicolet landslide of November 1955, Quebec, Canada. By C. B. Crawford and W. J. Eden.
- Engineering geology characteristics of Basal Till, St. Lawrence Seaway Project. By Arthur B. Cleaves.


GSA Engineering Geology Case History 6 : 1968 : 89p., nicely illustrated. (owner’s plate). $15

Contents of Case History 6 :
- Failure of Baldwin Hills reservoir, Los Angeles, California. By Laurence B. James.
- Dillon Dam, Spillway shaft, and diversion tunnel, Summit county, Colorado. By Ernest E. Wahlstrom and V. Q. Hornback.
- Engineering geology of Spruce Run Dam and Reservoir, New Jersey. By Cecil B. McGavock Jr., and Albert J. Depman.
- Hydrogeology of the jointed dolomites at Grand Rapids hydroelectric power station, Manitoba, Canada. By R. H. Grice.
- Engineering geology of Interstate Highway 94 underpass at Northern Pacific Railway, Fargo, North Dakota. By Gordon L. Bell.
- Geology and Foundation treatment of sensitive sediments – World’s Fair Highway Complex, New York. By Charles A. Baskerville.
- Subsidence at San Manuel Copper Mine, Pinal county, Arizona. By Allen W. Hatheway.
- Swelling of rocks in faults in the Roberts Tunnel, Colorado. By E. H. Wahlstrom, C. S. Robinson, and T. C. Nichols.

Back to top - Used and out of print Geological Society of America publications for sale.

 

GSA Field Guides : 11x8.5", illustrated.

GSA Field Guide 1 : 1999 : Colorado and adjacent areas. Edited by David R. Lageson, Alan P. Lester, and Bruce D. Trudgill. Softcover, 201p., nicely illustrated. Like new, perfect! Already out of print. $68

Contents of Field Guide to “Colorado and adjacent areas” :
- Bouncing boulders, rising rivers, and sneaky soils : A primer of geologic hazards and engineering geology along Colorado’s Front Range.
- Laramide to Holocene structural development of the northern Colorado Front Range.
- Laramide faulting and tectonics of the northeastern Front Range of Colorado.
- Hydrogeology and wetlands of the mountains and foothills near Denver, Colorado.
- Field trip to Manitou Springs, Colorado, with specific emphasis on the sediments of Cave of the Winds and their relationship to nearby alluvial deposits and spring sediments.
- 200,000 years of climate change recorded in colian sediments of the High Plains of eastern Colorado and western Nebraska.
- Walking tour of paleontologist George G. Simpson’s boyhood neighborhood.
- Active evaporite tectonics and collapse in the Eagle River valley and the southwestern flank of the White River uplift, Colorado.
- Coal mining in the 21st century : Yampa coal field, northwest Colorado.
- Field guide to the continental Cretaceous-Tertiary boundary in the Raton basin, Colorado and New Mexico.
- Stratigraphy, sedimentaology, and paleontology of the Cambrian-Ordovician of Colorado.
- Field guide for the Heart Mountain detachment and associated structures, northeast Absaroka Range, Wyoming.

GSA Centennial Field Guide Volume 2 : Rocky Mountain Section. 1987 GSA, Rocky Mountain Section. Edited by Stanley S. Beus. HARDBACK, 11x8.5”, 475p., illustrated. Contains 100 different technical articles. This volume is part of the DNAG Decade of North American Geology Project. The purpose of the book is to highlight 100 of the best and most accessible geologic localities in the area of the Rocky Mountain Section. Like NEW! $45

GSA Centennial Field Guide Volume 3 : The Heritage of Engineering Geology; the First Hundred Years. 1991 Geological Society of America. Edited by George A. Kiersch. HARDBACK, 11x8.5”, 605p., illustrated. Contains 25 different technical articles covering History and professional development of engineering geology; Geological processes and engineering works; Construction materials and the environs of engineering works; Geological investigations for engineering works; and Failures, errors of judgment, Litigation, and the geologist’s responsibility. This volume is part of the DNAG Decade of North American Geology Project. A compelling read even if you are not a geologist! Like NEW! $78

Back to top - Used and out of print Geological Society of America Field Guides for sale.

 

GSA Map and Chart Series : Folded map in a printed envelope that is 12x9”.

Condition : Map is Very Good. Envelope has bumped upper edge and may have more wear at edges.

GSA MC 23 : 1978 : Paleoenvironmental maps of Pennsylvanian rocks, Illinois basin and Northern mid-continent region. by Harold R. Wanless and Cynthia Roseman Wright. Covers parts of Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska, Missouri, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, and Kentucky. This consists of 32p. of text and 165 figures on glossy paper (loose sheets measuring 11x8.5” – almost all are maps) This is a heavy packet. (the envelope has extra edge wear) $42

GSA MC 78 : 1993 : Geology of the Pacheco Pass quadrangle, Central California coast Ranges. by W.G. Ernst. 12p. of text, 11x8.5”, staple bound. Full color geologic map, 1: 24,000. MCH078. (bumped edge) $18

Back to top - Out of Print and Used Geological Society of America Reports for sale

 

GSA Memoirs : Hardback, Maroon cloth, 9.5x6.5”, Without dust jacket unless noted. Illustrated. GSA Memoirs

Condition : Good to Very Good unless otherwise noted. Clean, bright, tight. Corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. Covers may be lightly rubbed. Most have an owner’s name or stamp. Individual condition notes with each item.

GSA Memoir 5 : 1937, 1959 reprint : Structural behavior of Igneous rocks, with special reference to interpretations by H. Cloos and collaborators. by Robert Balk. 177p., fold-outs. $9

GSA Memoir 9 : 1945 : American Old and Middle Tertiary larger foraminifera and corals : Part 1 – American Paleocene and Eocene larger foraminifera (175p. plus 46 plates) by Thomas Wayland Vaughan, Part 2 – West Indian Eocene and Miocene corals (25p. plus 3 plates) by John West Wells. (cover rubbed. Ex-library with spine label, pocket, stamps and such) $8

GSA Memoir 15 : 1946, 1958 reprint : Tungsten mineralization in the United States. by Paul F. Kerr. 241p., fold-outs. $9

GSA Memoir 26 : 1948 : Bibliographic index of Permian Invertebrates. by Carl C. Branson. 1049p., not illus. This is a massive book. (corner bumped, cover rubbed) $27

GSA Memoir 28 : 1948, 1964 reprint : Origin of Granite, Conference at Meeting of the Geological Society of America held in Ottawa, Canada, December 30, 1947. Edited by Jammes Gilluly. Containing papers by Read, Buddington, Grout, Goodspeed, and Bowen, plus discussion by 26 authors. 139p., fold-outs, dust jacket. (jacket lightly rubbed) $9

GSA Memoir 34 : 1949 : Permian Crinoid Calceolispongia. By Curt Teichert. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 132p., 26 plates (1 in pocket), 24 figures, 14 tables. (Fair. All Good, with lightly rubbed cover, lightly bumped corners. NOTE : There is no pocket, nor any sign of one, thus the plate that is supposed to be in a pocket is not here. Perhaps it was issued separately?) $10

GSA Memoir 35 : 1949 : Geology of the coast ranges immediately north of the San Francisco Bay region, California. By Charles E. Weaver. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 242p., 14 plates (9 color in pocket), 2 figures. (Good, cover lightly rubbed, library marks) $25

GSA Memoir 42 : 1949 : Maquoketa Brachiopoda of Iowa. By Y. Wang. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 55p., 12 plates. (Very Good. Text lightly tanned, cover lightly rubbed) $8

GSA Memoir 43 : 1950 : 1940 E.W. Scripps cruise to the Gulf of California. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, Paged in sections, about 400p. plus thick packet of folded plates. This is a large publication.

Contents of Memoir 43 :
Part 1 – Geology of islands and neighboring land areas by Charles A. Anderson.
Part 2 – Megascopic paleontology and marine stratigraphy by J. Wyatt Durham.
Part 3 – Submarine topography of the Gulf of California by Francis P. Shepard.
Part 4 – Report on the Pleistocene and Pliocene foraminifera by M.L. Natland.
Part 5 – Sedimentation and Oceanography : survey of field observations by Roger Revelle.

Choose your copy of Memoir 43 :
Good #1 (Generally VG, text lightly tanned, cover lightly rubbed, pocket and stamp on end paper) $30
Good #2 (Generally VG, but cover rubbed, library label on spine, one fold-out present but torn loose. Bumped corners.) $20
Fair (mild water markings on cover and end papers. Inside unaffected. Bumped corners.) $10

GSA Memoir 45 : 1950 : Interpretation of ore textures. By Edson S. Bastin. HARDBACK, 101p., 18 plates, 28 figures. 1957 printing. (Good. Cover corners and spine lightly rubbed. Owner's name on end papers). $4

GSA Memoir 49 : 1952 : Geologic structure and orogenic history of Venezuela, text to accompany the author’s geologic tectonic map of Venezuela. By Walter H. Bucher. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 113p., 5 figures. (Good, text lightly tanned, cover lightly rubbed, pocket on end paper). $6

GSA Memoir 50 : 1952 : Deformation, metamorphism, and mineralization in gypsum-anhydrite cap rock, Sulphur Salt Dome, Louisiana. By Marcus I. Goldman. 169p., plus 64 plates. (Library spine label, some library marks inside. Front hinge lightly shaken). $9

GSA Memoir 60 : 1954 : Crystal data, classification of substances by Space groups and their identification from cell dimensions. by J.D.H. Donnay and Werner Nowacki, with the collaboration of Gabrielle Donnay. 719p. (cover rubbed, corners bumped, library label on spine) $8

GSA Memoir 63 : 1955 : Paleozoic and Mesozoic rocks of Gros Ventre, Teton, Hoback and Snake River Ranges, Wyoming. By Harold R. Wanless, Ralph L. Belknap, and Helen Foster. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 90p., 23 plates (10 in pocket), 6 figures, 5 tables. (Good. Owner’s stamps on end paper and edge of page block, cover lightly rubbed). $7

GSA Memoir 68 : 1957 : Beekmantown group (Lower Ordovician) of Maryland. by William J. Sando. 161p. color plates in pocket. (Some pencil marking in text. Cover lightly rubbed, upper edge of corner has a bumped dent – minor.) $10

GSA Memoir 69 : 1957 : Genus Pentremites and its species. By J. J. Galloway and Harold V. Kaska. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 104p., 13 plates, 5 figures, 5 tables. (Very Good. Owner's name on fly leaf and edge of page block. Cover lightly rubbed). $8

GSA Memoir 75 : 1958, 1961 reprint : Selected bibliographies of hydrothermal and magmatic mineral deposits. by John Drew Ridge. 199p. $17

GSA Memoir 77 : 1960 : Relation of ore deposition to doming in the North American Cordillera. by Edward Wisser. 117p., fold-outs. $15

GSA Memoir 81 : 1960 : Morphology, classification and life habits of the Productoidea (Brachiopoda). By Helen Muir-Wood and G. Arthur Cooper. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 447p., plus 135 plates on unnumbered pages, 8 figures. (Good. Owner's name on fly leaf and edge of page block. Cover lightly rubbed, two cover corners bumped.). $12

GSA Memoir 82 : 1961 : Oligocene plants from the upper Ruby River basin, South-western Montana. By Herman F. Becker. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 127p., 32 figures of fossils, 4 figures, 8 tables. (Very Good. Owner’s name on end paper and edge of page block. Cover lightly rubbed). $15

GSA Memoir 83 : 1960 : Biostratigraphic studies in the Comanche (Cretaceous) series of Northern Mexico and Texas. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 138p., 34 plates (5 in pocket), 26 figures, 2 tables. (Good, cover lightly rubbed. May have owner’s name stamps). $16

GSA Memoir 85 : 1962 : X-ray powder data for ore minerals : the Peacock atlas. By L. G. Berry and R. M. Thompson. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 281p., 27 plates. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. May have owner’s name on fly leaf) $8

GSA Memoir 95 : 1965 : Heteromorph ammonoids from the Albian and Cenomanian of Texas and adjacent areas. By David L. Clark. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 99p., 24 plates, 22 figures, 1 table. (Very Good. Cover lightly rubbed). $18

GSA Memoir 100 : 1966 : Texas Mojsisovicziinae (Ammonoidea) and the zonation of the Fredericksburg. By Keith Young, HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 225p., 38 plates, 21 figures, 5 tables. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed). $22

GSA Memoir 103 : 1967 : Conodonts and zonation of the Upper Devonian in the Great Basin. by David L. Clark and Raymond L. Ethington. 94p., fold-out. (minimal pencil marks in text) $26

GSA Memoir 120 : 1969 : Regional tectonic synthesis of Northwestern New England and adjacent Quebec. by Wallace M. Cady. 181p., fold-outs, color plates in pocket.

Choose your copy of Memoir 120 :
Very Good, with dust jacket – $21
Very Good, no jacket - $15

GSA Memoir 128 : 1970 : Bibliography and Index of North American Carboniferous Brachiopods (1898-1968). By John L. Carter and Ruth C. Carter. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 382p. (Good. All VG, but has minor soil on one cover corner). $9

GSA Memoir 133 : 1972 : Environmental framework of coastal plain estuaries. Edited by Bruce W. Nelson. Based on presentations at the symposium on estuaries, 18th annual meeting of the Southeastern section of the Geological Society of America, held in Columbia, South Carolina, April 10-11, 1969. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 619p., nicely illus., some fold-outs. Includes 31 technical chapters. The following locales (among others) are specifically mentioned : Narragansett Bay, Chesapeake Bay, James River estuary, Rappahannock River estuary, Rio de la Plata, Roanoke Island area, Mobile Bay, and more. (Very Good, minor edge wear on jacket) $30

GSA Memoir 137 : 1973 : Bibliography and index of Paleozoic Crinoids 1942-1968. By G. D. Webster. HARDBACK, maroon cloth, 341p. (Very Good. Cover lightly rubbed, owner’s name stamp on end paper). $8

GSA Memoir 146 : 1976 : Studies in New England geology, a memoir in honor of C. Wroe Wolfe. Edited by Paul C. Lyons and Arthur H. Brownlow. 374p. Fold-outs, dust jacket. (Jacket lightly rubbed) $43

Back to top - Geological Society of America Publications for sale

GSA Special Papers : Softcover, 9x6” unless otherwise noted. Illustrated.GSA Special Papers

Condition : Good to Very Good unless otherwise noted. Clean, bright, tight. Corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. Covers may be lightly rubbed. Most have an owner’s name or stamp. Individual condition notes with each item.

GSA Special Paper 40 : 1942 : Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. By Richard S. Lull and Nelda E. Wright. Softcover, 9.5x6.5”, 242p., 31 plates, 90 figures, 8 tables, gorgeous illustrations! SCARCE, almost never found . (Very Good. Small owner’s name stamp, small spot of soil on cover ¼”, minor crease on spine). $118

GSA Special Paper 45 : 1943 : Bibliographic and faunal index of Paleozoic Pelmatozoan Echinoderms. By R. S. Bassler and Margaret W. Moodey. HARDBACK, black cloth, this is a professional binding with both original paper covers included inside in perfect condition. 10x6.5”, 733p. SCARCE. (Very Good. Hardcover has light rubbing, a few small and neat owner’s stamps inside). $92

GSA Special Paper 46 : 1943 : Evolution and classification of Paleozoic Crinoids. By Raymond C. Moore and Lowell R. Laudon. Softcover, 10x6.5”, 153p., plus 14 unnumbered plate pages, 18 figures, 1 table. (Good/Fair. All in Good condition, but the previous owner disagreed with the unnumbered plates pages and neatly changed page numbers to account for them. Small owner’s stamps, very minor cover soil.) $16

GSA Special Paper 62 : 1955 : Crust of the Earth – a symposium. Edited by Arie Poldervaart. Hardback, green cloth, 10x6.5”, 762p., fold-outs.

Choose your copy of Special Paper 62 :
First edition 1955 - Good (spine ends and corners abraded due to thin cloth. Book very good with slight soil on edge of page block). $7
Second edition 1963 printing. (Very good. Library label on spine, library marks on end papers) $5

 

GSA Special Paper 67 : 1958 : Bibliography and index of literature on uranium and thorium and radioactive occurrences in the United States : Part 5 – Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Wisconsin. By Margaret Cooper. 472p. (Cover edges and spine sunned, spine ends rubbed. Lightly bumped corners.) $9

GSA Special Paper 69 : 1962 : Determination of volcanic and plutonic plagioclases using a three- or four-axis universal stage. by David B. Slemmons. 64p. Fold-outs. (spine slightly sunned) $7

GSA Special Paper 72 : 1962 : Pre-Tertiary stratigraphy and structure of Northwestern Nevada. by N.J. Silberling and Ralph J. Roberts. 58p., fold-outs. $16

GSA Special Paper 74 : 1963 : Early investigations of the Devonian system in New York, 1656 – 1836. by John West Wells. 74p. $7

GSA Special Paper 77 : 1964 : Stratigraphy and structure of the Boundary Mountain anticlinorium in the Errol Quadrangle, New Hampshire – Maine. by John C. Green. 78p., fold-outs, including full-color geologic map. $11

GSA Special Paper 78 : 1964 : Interpretation of planar structure in Drill-Hole core. by Mark S. Lyons. 66p. (Many of the graphs are repeated on transparencies in a pocket at back, I believe this is for use on an overhead projector?) $5

GSA Special Paper 81 : 1965 : The American Upper Ordovician Standard. VII. Stratigraphy and petrology of the Cynthiana and Eden formations of the Ohio valley. by M.P. Weiss, W.R. Edwards, C.E. Norman and E.R. Sharp. 76p. $5

GSA Special Paper 84 : 1965 : International Studies on the Quaternary, Papers prepared on the Occasion of the VII Congress of the International Association for Quaternary Research, Boulder, Colorado 1965. INQUA USA 1965. Softcover, 9x6”, 565p., illus., 6 plates in pocket. Includes 28 detailed technical papers, topics include (among much more) : Littleton Bog (Tipperary, Ireland), Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Netherlands, Europe, Hungarian basin, Wallach depression in Rumania, Sahara, Albertine rift valley in Uganda, Jordan Graben in Israel, Japan, South America, Surficial Geology of part of the Cochrane district, Ontario, Canada. [BONUS : United States Geological Survey Studies on the Quaternary 1963-1965 (reprints from various USGS Professional Papers), Softcover, 10.5x8”, 210p. illus. VG] Condition of GSA SP 84 = Fair, Generally VG, but spine covering is scrubbed, last pages have faint water marking at lower edge). $36

GSA Special Paper 93 : 1966 : Hydrology of limestone terranes in the coastal plain of the Southeastern United States. By V.T. Stringfield and H.E. Le Grand. 46p. $9

GSA Special Paper 95 : 1968 : Stratigraphy and paleoecology of the Saluda formation (Cincinnatian) in Indiana, Ohio, and Kentucky. by Craig Bond Hatfield. 34p. Fold-outs. $7

GSA Special Paper 102 : 1970 : Correlation of the North American Silurian rocks by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot. 289p., fold-out, plates in pocket.

Choose your copy of Special Paper 102 :
Good (spine has a crease, binding nice and tight. Cover rubbed and lightly soiled. Edge of page block has minor soil) $18
Fair (generally good, but cover more heavily rubbed and spine more heavily creased. Binding nice and tight. Edges bumped) $12

GSA Special Paper 106 : 1968 : Late Paleozoic and Mesozoic continental sedimentation, Northeastern North America. Edited by George DeVries Klein. With articles by Ferm, Cavaroc, Allen, Friend, McCave, Buttner, Belt, Mutch, Stanley, Dineley, Williams, and Sanders. 309p.

Choose your copy of SP-106 :
Good (spine has a crease, binding nice and tight) $28
Fair (spine has a crease, binding still good. Neat notes and some underlining scattered throughout) $16

GSA Special Paper 112 : 1968 : Pleistocene – recent stratigraphy, evolution, and development of the Apalachicola coast, Florida. by Jon E. Schnable and H. Grant Goodell. 72p. $8

GSA Special Paper 124 : 1970 : Radiometric dating and paleontologic zonation. Edited by Orville L. Bandy. 247p., illus. Very Good $8

GSA Special Paper 133 : 1972 : Correlation of the South American Silurian Rocks edited by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot, with articles by Amos, Branisa, Chamot, Lange, Harrington, Boucot, Berry and Megard. 59p., plate in pocket. (minor small spot of soil) $9

GSA Special Paper 137 : 1972 : Correlation of the Southeast Asian and Near Eastern Silurian rocks. by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot. With sections on Malaysia and Thailand by Clive R. Jones, a section on Afghanistan by Arnfrid Durkoop, and a section on Marmora region by Winfried Haas. 65p., plate in pocket. (minimal pencil marks) $9

GSA Special Paper 139 : 1974 : Geology of the Arisaig area, Antogonish county, Nova Scotia. With articles by Boucot, Dewey, Dineley, Fletcher, Fyson, Griffin, Hickox, McKerrow, and Ziegler. 191p., fold-out, plates in pocket. $24

GSA Special Paper 147 : 1973 : Correlation of the African Silurian rocks. by W.B.N. Berry and A.J. Boucot, editors. 83p. Plates in pocket. $14

GSA Special Paper 148 : 1974 : Carboniferous of the Southeastern United States : a symposium volume. Edited by Garrett Briggs. 361p., fold-outs. Cover lightly rubbed. $18

GSA Special Paper 150 : 1975 : Correlation of the Silurian rocks of Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. by J.A. Talent, W.B.N. Berry, A.J. Boucot, with contributions from G.H. Packham, and G.C.O. Bischoff. 108p. Plates in pocket. (cover lightly rubbed) $16

GSA Special Paper 154 : 1974 : Correlation of the Silurian Rocks of the British Isles. by A.M. Ziegler, R.B. Rickards, W.S. McKerrow. Edited by Berry and Boucot. 154p. Plate in pocket. $18

GSA Special Paper 161 Appendix : Systematic Paleontology. This is a nice print-out of the microfische appendix from Special Paper 161. 11x8.5”, Staple bound, 86p. It is in a folder with a hand printed label.$9

GSA Special Paper 183 : 1980 : The scientific ideas of G. K. Gilbert : an assessment on the occasion of the Centennial of the United States Geological Survey (1879-1979). Edited by Ellis L. Yochelson. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 148p., nicely illustrated. Grove Karl Gilbert worked for the USGS for 39 years from 1879 to 1918 and was responsible for scientific research on lots of different topics and levels. His work included the Meteor Crater in Arizona and MUCH more. (Good. Small owner’s stamp, cover rubbed, spine sunned). $18

GSA Special Paper 203 : 1985 : Soils and quaternary geology of the southwestern United States. Edited by David L. Weide and Marianne L. Faber. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 150p., illustrated. (Like New) $38

Contents of Geological Society of America Special Paper 203 :
- Calcic soils of the southwestern United States.
- Rate and depth o pedogenic-carbonate accumulation in soils : formulation and testing of a compartment model.
- Quaternary deposits an soils in and around Spanish Valley, Utah.
- Smectitic pedogenesis and late Holocene tectonism along the Raymond Fault, San Marino, California.
- The Quaternary alluvial sequence of the Antelope Valley, California.
- Late Cenozoic stratigraphy and structure of the west margin of the central San Joaquin Valley, California.
- Correlation and age of Quaternary alluvial-fan sequences, Basin and Range province, southwestern United States.
- Pliocene / Quaternary geology, geomorphology, and tectonics of Arizona.

GSA Special Paper 215 : 1987 : Mantle metasomatism and alkaline magmatism. Edited by Ellen Mullen Morris and Jill Dill Pasteris. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 383p., illustrated. (Good. Cover has original price sticker. Covers edges lightly rubbed. Owner's name on fly leaf and edge of page block) $20

Contents of Geological Society of America Special Paper 215 :
- The mantle redox state; an unfinished story?
- Interpretation of the sulfide assemblages in a suite of zenoliths from Kilbourne Hole, New Mexico.
- A model of mantle metasomatism.
- Precesses of mantle metasomatism; constraints from observations of composite peridotite xenoliths.
- Kimberlite-transported nodules from Colorado-Wyoming; a record of enrichment of shallow portions of an infertile lithosphere.
- Mantle metasomatism and carbonatites; an experimental study of a complex relationship.
- Magma mixing and kimberlite genesis; Mineralogic, petrologic, and trace element evidence from eastern U.S.A. kimberlites.
- A Sr., Nd, and Pb isotope study of alkaline lamprophyres and related rocks from Westland and Otago, South Island, New Zealand.
- Rb/Sr and Sm/Nd ratios of matasomatized mantle; implications for the role of metasomatized mantle in the petrogenesis of Nac0-rich alkaline basalts.
- Oceanic magmas with alkalic characteristics; Evidence from basal cumulate rocks in the Zambales ophiolite, Luzon, Philippine Islands.
- Geochemical characteristics of boninite- and tholeiite-series volcanic rocks of the Mariana forearc and the role of an incompatible element-enriched fluid in arc petrogenesis.
- Alkaline and transitional subalkaline metabasalts in the Franciscan Complex mélange, California.
- A reassessment of the diamondiferous Pamali Breccia, southeast Kalimantan, Indonesia; intrusive kimberlite breccia or sedimentary conglomerate?
- A note on newly discovered kimberlites in Riley county, Kansas.
- Geology and petrography of the Twin Knobs # 1 lalmproite, Pike County, Arkansas.
- The Cretaceous Arkansas alkalic province; a summary of petrology and geochemistry.
- Uranium-lead age of large zircon crystals from the Potash Sulfur Springs igneous complex, Garland county, Arkansas.
- Isotopic relationships in Arkansas Cretaceous alkalic complexes.
- Bibliochrony of igneous rocks of Arkansas with particular emphasis on diamonds.
- Late Cretaceous nephelinite to phonolite magmatism in the Balcones province, Texas.
- Slickrock Mountain intrusive complex, Big Bend National Park, Texas.
- Geochemical comparison of alkaline volcanism in oceanic and continental setting; Clarion Island versus the eastern Trans-Pecos magmatic province.
- Alkalic rocks of contrasting tectonic settings in Trans-Pecos Texas.
- Petrology and geochemistry of xenolith-bearing alkalic basalts from the Geronimo Volcanic Field, southeast Arizona; evidence for plybaric fractionation and implications for mantle heterogeneity.

GSA Special Paper 345 : 2000 : Volcanic Hazards and disasters in Human Antiquity. Edited by floyd W. McCoy and Grant Heiken. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 99p., illustrated. Like New. SCARCE. $68

Contents of Geological Society of America Special Paper 345 :
- Volcanic hazards from pyroclastic flow discharge into the sea; examples from the 1883 eruption of Krakatau, Indonesia.
- The socioeconomic consequences of the A. D. 1600 eruption of Huaynaputina, southern Peru.
- The most recent eruptions of Hualalai volcano, Hawaii; geological evidence from the historical record.
- Prehistoric “settlement crisis,” environmental changes in the British Isles, and volcanic eruptions in Iceland : an exploration of plausible linkages.
- The late-Bronze age explosive eruption of Thera (Santorini), Greece; regional and local effects.
- Volcanic winter in the Garden of Eden : the Toba super-eruption and the late Pleistocene human population crash.
- Volcanism, tectonism, sedimentation, and the paleoanthropological record in the Ethiopian rift system.

GSA Special Paper 346 : 2000 : Ancient Lake Creede : Its volcano-tectonic setting, history of sedimentation, and relation to mineralization in the Creede Mining District (Colorado). Softcover, 11x8.5”, 332p., illustrated, some color. Very Good. $74

Contents of Geological Society of America Special Paper 346 :
- Overview : Ancient Lake Creede.
- The Central San Juan caldera cluster : regional volcanic framework.
- Duration of sedimentation of the Creede Formation for 39Ar / 40Ar ages.
- Recognition of primary and diagenetic magnetizations to determine the magnetic polarity record and timing of deposition of the moat-fill rocks of the Oligocene Creede caldera, Colorado.
- Neogene geomorphic and climatic evolution of the central San Juan Mountains, Colorado : K/Ar age and stable isotope data on supergene alunite and jarosite from the Creede mining district.
- Hydrologic budget of the late Oligocene Lake Creede and the evolution of the upper Rio Grande drainage system.
- Intracaldera volcanism and sedimentation – Creede caldera, Colorado.
- Stratigraphy, correlation, depositional setting, and geophysical characteristics of the Oligocene Snowshoe Mountain tuff and Creede Formation in two cored boreholes.
- Sedimentary petrology and authigenic mineral distributions in the Oligocene Creede Formation, Colorado.
- Alteration history of volcanoclastic sediments in the upper Oligocene Creede Formation, southwestern Colorado.
- Stable isotope evolution and paleolimnology of ancient Lake Creede.
- Isotopic studies of authigenic sulfides, silicates, and carbonates, and calcite and pyrite veinlets in the Creede formation, San Juan mountains, southwest Colorado.
- Sulfur, carbon, and oxygen isotope geochemistry of pyrite and calcite from veins and sediments sampled by borehole CCM-2, Creede caldera, Colorado.
- Evolution of the Creede caldera and its relation to mineralization in the Creede mining district, Colorado.

 

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geological Society of America Publications for sale

 

GSA Reviews in Engineering Geology : see Misc. section below.

 

GSA Treatises : Hardback, Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, 10x7", Illustrated.

Each of the books listed below is part of the "Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology" which was published jointly by the GSA and the University of Kansas. This definitive series of volumes is the most comprehensive and authoritative body of knowledge in existence on invertebrate fossil groups. For each fossil group, these volumes describe and illustrate: morphological features, with special reference to hard parts; ontogeny; classification; geologic distribution; evolutionary trends and phylogeny; and systematic descriptions. There are a great many detailed illustrations and plates throughout the series.

Condition : Very Good unless otherwise noted. Clean, bright, tight, flat. Corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. Covers may be lightly rubbed. Individual condition notes with each item.

GSA Treatise Part G : Bryozoa, revised : Volume 1 - Introduction, Order Cystoporata, Order Cryptostomata. c1983. By R.S. Boardman, A.H. Cheetham, D.B. Blake, John Utgaard, O.L. Karklins, P.L. Cook, P.A. Sandberg, Genevieve Lutaud, and T.S. Wood. 625p. (owner's name printed on fly leaf, front cover lightly rubbed). $45

Introduction to the Bryozoa; General Features of the Class Stenolaemata; General Features of the Class Gymnolaemata; Autozooid Morphogenesis in Anascan Cheilostomates; Ultrastructure and Skeletal Development in Cheilostomate Bryozoa; General Features of the Class Phylactolaemata; Glossary of Morphological Terms; The Orders Cystoporata and Cryptostomata; Paleobiology and Taxonomy of the Order Cystoporata; Systematic Descriptions for the orders Cystoporata and Cryptostomata; Introduction to and Systematic Description of the Suborder Ptilodictyina; Introduction to and Systematic Description of the Suborder Rhabdomesina.

Back to top

 

MISC. Publications from the GSA:

Bibliography and Index of Paleozoic Crinoids and Coronate Echinoderms 1981-1985. by G.D. Webster. 1988. 11x8.5”, comb-bound, softcover maroon leatherette. 235p. PLUS several supplemental papers, working drafts, and a similar bibliography for 1986-1990. This is listed as Geological Society of America Microform Publication 18. $32

Debris flows / avalanches : process, recognition, and mitigation. This is the Geological Society of America Reviews in Engineering Geology Volume 7. Edited by John E. Costa and Gerald F. Wieczorek. 1987 GSA. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 11x8.5”, 239p., illustrated. Includes Subaerial sediment-water flows; Soil slips in San Francisco Bay region; Rock avalanches; Lahar initiation; Meteorological antecedents to debris flow in British Columbia; Rainfall thresholds; Effects of fire in Santa Cruz mountains; Whitney Creek Gorge on Mount Shasta in California; Importance of Hollows; and much more. Very Good, nearly like new. Debris flows / avalanches : process, recognition, and mitigation. This is the Geological Society of America Reviews in Engineering Geology Volume 7. Edited by John E. Costa and Gerald F. Wieczorek. 1987 GSA. HARDBACK, dust jacket, 11x8.5”, 239p., illustrated. Includes Subaerial sediment-water flows; Soil slips in San Francisco Bay region; Rock avalanches; Lahar initiation; Meteorological antecedents to debris flow in British Columbia; Rainfall thresholds; Effects of fire in Santa Cruz mountains; Whitney Creek Gorge on Mount Shasta in California; Importance of Hollows; and much more. (Very Good, nearly like new.) $38

Geodynamics of the Eastern Pacific region, Caribbean and Scotia Arcs. Edited by Ramon Cabre, S.J.. Geodynamics Series Volume 9. c1983 American Geophysical Union and Geological Society of America. Papers include : Juan de Fuca Plate, Colombia, Ecuador, Bolivia, Peru, Andes, Nazca plate, more. Hardback, red cloth with gold, 10.5x8.5”, 170p., illus. Includes a microfiche DYN9-001 in pocket at back : supplemental bibliography. (Very Good) $10

Landslides. This is the Geological Society of America Reviews in Engineering Geology Volume 3. Edited by Donald R. Coates. 1977 GSA. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 278p., illustrated. Includes Regional landscape types in Canada; Labrador-Ungava; Columbia River Gorge; Fraser Canyon; Cascade Range in Oregon; Problems with Lake Albany “clays,”, Kayak Trough in the Gulf of Alaska; Samar Island in the Philippines; Martinez Mountain; Utiku landslide in New Zealand; Woodstock rockslide; Centerville Texas; San Francisco Bay region; West Virginia; Sardis in Turkey, and much more. (Very Good.) $10

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Geological Society of America Books for sale

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books