2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Publications of the SEPM / S.E.P.M.
Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists.
Apparently this is now part of "Society for Sedimentary Geology."

- - - Concepts in Sedimentology and Paleontology - - - Short Courses - - -

- - Special Publications - - - Misc. SEPM Publications - - -

Condition : These publications are clean and in good to very good condition and may have lightly rubbed covers, mild sunning, bumped corners and owner's stamps. Please ask if you want more a detailed description for any given issue. I have mentioned any specific problems, if any, in the individual listing.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

 

Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists : Concepts in Sedimentology and Paleontology.
Softcover, 11x8.5”, illus.

SEPM Concepts Volume 1 : 1987 : Cross-bedding, bedforms, and paleocurrents. By David M. Rubin. 186p., illus. This is a technical paper, but would also be interesting for the layman who loves the cross-bedded sandstones of Utah. Very Good. $35

Back to top - Used and Out of Print SEPM publications for sale

 

Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists : Short Courses
Softcover, 11x8.5”, illus.

SEPM Short Course 10 : 1983 : Stable Isotopes in Sedimentary Geology. By Michael A. Arthur, Thomas F. Anderson, Isaac R. Kaplan, Jan Veizer, and Lynton S. Land. Paged in sections, about 500p., illus. Includes correction sheets for Chapter 3. (Fair. Generally Good, but Front cover hinge needs tape, spine has mild crease, minor tick marks. Owner's name on edge of page block) $72

SEPM Short Course 14 : 1984 : Modern and ancient deep sea-fan sedimentation. By C. Hans Nelson and Tor H. Nilsen. 404p., illus. (Very Good. Owner's name on edge of pgae block) $25

Back to top - used SEPM books for sale

 

Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists : Special Publications
HARDBACK, red cloth, 10x7", illus. , unless otherwise noted.

SEPM Special Publication 4 : 1955 : Recent Marine Sediments : a symposium. Edited by Parker D. Trask. c1939 AAPG, 1955 reprint by the SEPM. Reprinted by permission of the AAPG, with the addition of a review of advances in the field of study of recent marine sediments since 1939. This review includes a bibliography of about 500 titles of books and articles published 1939-1954. 9x6", 736p., illus., index.

Choose your copy of Recent Marine Sediments :
Hardback, red cloth, (end papers darkened from original glue, owner's name / plate. Spine rubbed / lightly sunned). $10
Softcover (VG, light wear) $7

SEPM Special Publication 12 : 1965 : Primary sedimentary structures and their hydrodynamic interpretation. Edited by Gerard V. Middleton. Softcover, 10x7”, 265p., nicely illustrated. Includes 14 technical articles with such topics as Sediment sorting in alluvial channels, Cross-Bedded deposits, Ripple lamination, Bed forms, Flow phenomena, Mississippi River Daltaic Plain, Bahamas, Great Oolite series, Turbidity currents, Igneous Intrusions, Duke Island, Paleocurrents, and much more. (Good, but cover has some red rubbing from storage next to a red book. Owner’s name and stamps. Inside VG.) $10

SEPM Special Publication 13 : 1965 : Dolomitization and limestone diagenesis : a symposium. Edited by Lloyd C. Pray and Raymond C. Murray. Softcover, 10x7”, 180p., illustrated. Includes 7 full technical articles and some shorter pieces. Topics include : Recrystallization in ancient limestones, Pelletted limestones, Bonair in Netherlands Antilles, Persian Gulf, Supratital dolomite from Andros Island in Bahamas, Gigas Beds in Germany. (Good, owner’s stamp) $5

SEPM Special Publication 19 : 1974 : Modern and ancient geosynclinal sedimentation : proceedings of a symposium dedicated to Marshall Kay and held at Madison, Wisconsin, November 10-11, 1972. Edited by R. H. Dott, Jr. and Robert H. Shaver. HARDBACK, dark red cloth, 380p., illustrated. Includes 30 technical articles in the categories : Introduction to Geosynclines; Continental Terraces and related cratonic accumulations; Submarine canyon and fan deposits; Deep-sea pelagic sediments and ophiolite assemblages; Deposits in Magmatic arc and trench systems; Successor Basin assemblages; Problems of Palinspastic restoration; Reflections. (Like new except for small owner’s stamp on fly leaf) $10

SEPM Special Publication 30 : 1981 : European Fossil Reef Models. Edited by Donald Francis Toomey. 546p. Includes 19 technical papers divided into three categories : Paleozoic reefs, Mesozoic reefs, Tertiary reefs. Content includes Lower Permian Tubiphytes/Archaeolithoporella buildups; Magnesian limestone of Northeastern England; Limestone alps near Innsbruck, Austria; Steinplatte reef complex; Slovenia; Frankenalb West Germany; Rocca di Cave; Yugoslavia and more. (like new) $27

Back to top

 

Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists : MIsc.
Unless otherwise noted, these are softcover, 11x8.5", illus. In alphabetical order by title.

Cenozoic Paleogeography of the Western United States : 1979. Edited by John M. Armentrout, Mark R. Cole, and Harry TerBest, Jr. 335p., illustrated. This is Pacific Coast Paleogeography symposium #3 published by the Pacific section of the SEPM. Content includes 23 technical papers. (Very Good. Spine sunned, owner's stamps) $12

Mesozoic Paleogeography of the Western United States : Howell, D.G.; and McDougall, C.A. (eds), 1978, 503p.,This is Pacific Coast Paleogeography symposium #2 published by the Pacific section of the SEPM. Content includes 40 technical papers. VG. $20

Paleozoic Paleogeography of the Western United States : Stewart, J.H.; and Fritsche, A.E. (eds), 1977, 502p. This is Pacific Coast Paleogeography symposium #1 published by the Pacific section of the SEPM. Content includes 30 technical papers. VG. $45

 

Back to top - Used and Out of Print publications of the Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists.

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books