|
For Sale : Publications from the Smithsonian Institution. The Smithsonian Institution / United States National Museum Annual Reports - Bulletins - Proceedings CURRENT SPECIAL : 40 % off the listed price of the publications on this page! Other Smithsonian publications are scattered through
the website, please use the Search feature to locate them. General condition
notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.) To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
Smithsonian
Institution : Annual Reports Smithsonian Annual Report 1946 : 1947 : Green cloth, 440 pages (of which 138 are the Annual Report), 53 plates, plus figures. (Good, a bit stiff. Bumped cover corners, small library sticker on spine). ac $8
Smithsonian Annual Report 1958 : 1959 : Green cloth, 559 pages (of which 236 pages are the Annual Report), 112 plates. (Very Good, cover lightly rubbed) - $9
Back to top - Used and Out of Print Smithsonian publications for sale
Smithsonian
Institution : Bulletins Smithsonian Bulletin 45 : 1893 : Monograph of the North American Proctotrypidae. By William H. Ashmead. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 472p., 18 plates (Hymenoptera : subfamilies include Bethylinae, Emboleminae, Dryininae, Ceraphroninae, Scelioninae, Platygasterinae, Helorinae, Proctotrypinae, Belytinae, and Diapriinae.) (Fair. Generally good, a nice clean, usable copy. Cover rubbed, binding moderately shaken, minor water marks on edges of a few pages, has some very neat margin notes and errata. Of interest to the next owner - Owner's name, town and date 12-15-(18)93 written on fly leaf. Library stamp). $18 Smithsonian Bulletin 46 : 1893 : The Myriapoda of North America. By Charles Harvey Bollman, edited by L. M. Underwood. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 210p., index. (Fair. Generally VG, but a few pages near end papers are tanned and have a water marked margin. Library stamp) - $22 Smithsonian Bulletin
54 : 1905 : A monograph on the Isopods of North America.
By Harriet Richardson. HARDBACK, Green cloth, 727p., 740 figures
(Yes, 740), index. (FAIR. Pages are G/VG and binding is intact.
Cover is noticeably rubbed, corners, hinges and spine ends are abraded.
Lightly shaken. Library stamp on title page.) $26 Back to top - Used and Out of Print Smithsonian reports for sale
Smithsonian
Institution : Proceedings Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 114 EXCERPT : 1963 : A revision of the North American Annelid worms of the genus Cambarincola (Oligochaeta : Branchiobdellidae). By Richard L. Hoffman. Softcover, pages 271-371, 74 figures. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $12 Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 117 EXCERPT : 1965 : Benthic polychaetous annelids from Bering, Chukchi, and Beaufort seas. By Donald J. Reish. Softcover, pages 131-158, 3 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $7 Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 118 EXCERPT : 1965 : Marine Amphipoda of the family Ampithoidae from southern California. By J. Laurens Barnard. Softcover, Pages 1-46, 27 figures. SCARCE. (Very Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $18 Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 118 EXCERPT : 1966 : Copepod crustaceans parasitic on Elasmobranch fishes of the Hawaiian islands. By Alan G. Lewis. Softcover, pages 57-154, 40 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25 Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 118 EXCERPT : 1966 : Revision of the Pilargidae (Annelida : Polychaeta), including descriptions of new species, and redescription of the pelagic Podarmus ploa Chamberlin (Polynoidae). By Marian H. Pettibone. Softcover, Pages 155-208, 26 figs. SCARCE, rarely found. (Fair. Inside G, but cover scuffed. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25 Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 122 : 1966 : The extinct sea mink, with taxonomic notes. By Richard H. Manville. Softcover, Pages 1-12, 2 figs., 1 plate. (Mustela) (VG, library stamps) - $8 Back to top - Used and Out of Print Smithsonian reports for sale Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|