2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Publications from the Smithsonian Institution.

The Smithsonian Institution / United States National Museum

Annual Reports - Bulletins - Proceedings

CURRENT SPECIAL : 40 % off the listed price of the publications on this page!

Other Smithsonian publications are scattered through the website, please use the Search feature to locate them.
These include : Smithsonian contributions to the Earth Sciences, Smithsonian contributions to paleobiology, More.

General condition notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good unless noted. Some bumped edges and corners. Covers lightly rubbed.
Older spines may show wear/darkening/sunning. Covers / edge of page block may be slightly soiled.
Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you need more information on any item.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

 

Smithsonian Institution : Annual Reports
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution.
HARDBACK unless noted, 9x6", illus, index. Includes Annual Report (with operations, expenditures, etc) plus scientific reports.
The first year listed is the date of the report, the second year listed is the date of publishing.
The bulk of each book consists of individual progress- or results-reports from various studies, I have listed SOME of these.

Smithsonian Annual Report 1946 : 1947 : Green cloth, 440 pages (of which 138 are the Annual Report), 53 plates, plus figures. (Good, a bit stiff. Bumped cover corners, small library sticker on spine). ac $8

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1946 :
Fluorine in United States water supplies, pilot project for the Atlas of Diseases, by Anastasia Van Burkalow. (1 plate).
The birth of Paricutin, by Jenaro Gonzalez R. and William F. Foshag, volcano. (10 plates).
Life history of the quetzal, by Alexander F. Skutch, 4 plates.
Anthropology and the melting pot, by T. D. Stewart.
Archeology of the Phillippine Islands, by Olov R. T. Janse, 15 plates, includes Penagpatayan (Calatagan), Luzon, Kay Tomas, Mulasvin (Ilat), Kay Tomas (Calatagan), Pulong Bacao (Calatagan), Lamitan, Basilian Island.
Palestinian pottery in Bible times, 3 plates.

Smithsonian Annual Report 1958 : 1959 : Green cloth, 559 pages (of which 236 pages are the Annual Report), 112 plates. (Very Good, cover lightly rubbed) - $9

Selected reports in the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1958 :
Rocketry, by Donald Cox and Michael Stoiko.
Fresh water for arid lands, by David S. Jenkins.
Darwin centenary and natural selection (2 papers)
Screwworm eradication, by E. F. Knipling.
Narrative of the 1958 Smithsonian-Bredin Caribbean expedition.
The restored Shanidar I skull, by T. D. Stewart.
Acculturation in the Guajira, by Raymond E. Crist.
The braced-up cliff at Pueblo Bonito, by Neil M. Judd.
The childhood pattern of genius, by Harold G. McCurdy.
The New England porringer ; an index of custom, by Anthony N. B. Garvan.

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Smithsonian publications for sale

 

Smithsonian Institution : Bulletins
Bulletin of the United States National Museum
Hardback or softcover, as noted. 9x6”, illustrated.

Smithsonian Bulletin 45 : 1893 : Monograph of the North American Proctotrypidae. By William H. Ashmead. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 472p., 18 plates (Hymenoptera : subfamilies include Bethylinae, Emboleminae, Dryininae, Ceraphroninae, Scelioninae, Platygasterinae, Helorinae, Proctotrypinae, Belytinae, and Diapriinae.) (Fair. Generally good, a nice clean, usable copy. Cover rubbed, binding moderately shaken, minor water marks on edges of a few pages, has some very neat margin notes and errata. Of interest to the next owner - Owner's name, town and date 12-15-(18)93 written on fly leaf. Library stamp). $18

Smithsonian Bulletin 46 : 1893 : The Myriapoda of North America. By Charles Harvey Bollman, edited by L. M. Underwood. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, 210p., index. (Fair. Generally VG, but a few pages near end papers are tanned and have a water marked margin. Library stamp) - $22

Smithsonian Bulletin 54 : 1905 : A monograph on the Isopods of North America. By Harriet Richardson. HARDBACK, Green cloth, 727p., 740 figures (Yes, 740), index. (FAIR. Pages are G/VG and binding is intact. Cover is noticeably rubbed, corners, hinges and spine ends are abraded. Lightly shaken. Library stamp on title page.) $26

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Smithsonian reports for sale

 

Smithsonian Institution : Proceedings
Proceedings of the United States National Museum
Hardback or softcover, as noted. 9x6”, illustrated.

Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 114 EXCERPT : 1963 : A revision of the North American Annelid worms of the genus Cambarincola (Oligochaeta : Branchiobdellidae). By Richard L. Hoffman. Softcover, pages 271-371, 74 figures. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $12

Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 117 EXCERPT : 1965 : Benthic polychaetous annelids from Bering, Chukchi, and Beaufort seas. By Donald J. Reish. Softcover, pages 131-158, 3 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $7

Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 118 EXCERPT : 1965 : Marine Amphipoda of the family Ampithoidae from southern California. By J. Laurens Barnard. Softcover, Pages 1-46, 27 figures. SCARCE. (Very Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $18

Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 118 EXCERPT : 1966 : Copepod crustaceans parasitic on Elasmobranch fishes of the Hawaiian islands. By Alan G. Lewis. Softcover, pages 57-154, 40 figs. (Good. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25

Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 118 EXCERPT : 1966 : Revision of the Pilargidae (Annelida : Polychaeta), including descriptions of new species, and redescription of the pelagic Podarmus ploa Chamberlin (Polynoidae). By Marian H. Pettibone. Softcover, Pages 155-208, 26 figs. SCARCE, rarely found. (Fair. Inside G, but cover scuffed. Partly uncut, library stamps) - $25

Smithsonian Proceedings of the US National Museum 122 : 1966 : The extinct sea mink, with taxonomic notes. By Richard H. Manville. Softcover, Pages 1-12, 2 figs., 1 plate. (Mustela) (VG, library stamps) - $8

Back to top - Used and Out of Print Smithsonian reports for sale

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books