For Sale : California
State Geology Publications
California Division of Mines
and Geology / California State Mining Bureau
California Geological Survey
Bulletins - County
Reports - Journal of Mines and Geology
- Maps - Mineral Information
Service
Preliminary Reports - Special Publications
- Special Reports
California Department of
Water Resources : Bulletins
University of California
Press
Ibero-Americana (ethnology) - Publications
in Geography
For individual publications from other series not
listed above see Misc. section at bottom of this page.
Misc. California Geology and Natural
HIstory Publications
SEE ALSO
(on other pages on the website)
Used USGS California Topographic
maps, including many discontinued
15" series maps
Publications from the Los
Angeles County Museum of Natural History ,
San Diego Society of Natural
History, and California
Academy of Sciences
These are on separate pages - GO TO ONE, then search to find
items of interest to you.
See also "Journals" section on Home
Page for more California material.
General condition
notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good. Lightly used. Owner's name/stamps. May have some
bumped edges and corners.
Older spines may show wear/darkening/sunning. Covers / edge of page
block may be slightly soiled.
Covers lightly rubbed. Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you
need more information on any item.
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search
Feature on our home page or Browse
some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Most papers are listed with
the state in which they were published.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional
help.
California
Division of Mines and Geology : Bulletins
Softcover unless otherwise noted, 9x6" through about
bulletin 191, 11x8.5" after that, illustrated.
California Bulletin 104
: 1932 : Bibliography of the Geology and Mineral resources of
California to December 31, 1930. by Solon Shedd. HARDBACK, 9x6",
376p., 14 plates (photos of dignitaries). (Good. Lightly bumped
spine end and cover corners. Library marks). $9
California Bulletin 115
: 1937 : Bibliography of the geology and mineral resources of
California for the Years 1931 to 1936, inclusive. Supplementing
the master bibliography, bulletin 104. By Solon Shedd. 9x6”,
HARDBACK, 125p.Good (Library marks, slightly
cupped cover) - $5
California Bulletin 129-J
: 1945 : Hirz Mountain Iron ore deposits, Shasta county, California.
By Carl A. Lamey. . Iron Resources of California, part J. Pages
130-136, 1 figure, 3 fold-out maps. These sub-parts of Bulletin
129 have self-covers and are staple-bound. (Half loose from staple,
else good). $5
California Bulletin 129-K
: 1946 : Shasta and California iron ore deposits, Shasta county,
California. By Carl A. Lamey. . Iron Resources of California,
part K. Pages 138-164, 10 figures, 3 fold-out maps. These sub-parts
of Bulletin 129 have self-covers and are staple-bound. (mild cover
wear) $10
California Bulletin 142
: 1949 : The counties of California : Mineral resources and mineral
production during 1947 : 9x6”, 197p., 1 figure, 12 plates
(4 in pocket), 54 tables. Photos include Harvesting salt at the
Leslie Salt Company, Mt. Eden plant (Alameda county); California
Pottery Company, Niles Plant (Alameda county); Darwin Hills lead
mining camp (Inyo county); Long Beach salt company; Pacific Coast
Borax company; Monolith Portland Cement Company; Eagle Mountains
iron mine (Riverside county); Coronado Copper and Zinc company
(Shasta county). Good. $5
California Bulletin 152
: 1950 : Geologic description of the Manganese deposits of California
(Supplement to bulletin 125). By Parker D. Trask and others. HARDBACK,
brown cloth, 9x6”, 278p., 12 figures, 20 plates in pocket
- among other things they show locations of old mines! Here are
a few of the locations named specifically on the plates : Charles
Mountain mine, Fort Baker mine, Thomas mine (Mendocino county),
Ladd-Buckeye area, Cummings mine area, Ladd mine area, Mahoney
mine (San Joaquin county), Black Wonder area, Jones mine (Santa
Clara county), Murmac deposits, Aho mine, Buckeye mine area, Liberty
mine area (Stanislaus county). (Good. Cover lightly rubbed, plate
pocket has an open edge. Plates are all good). $15
California Bulletin 158
: 1952 : Evolution of the California Landscape. By Norman E. A.
Hinds. 4th printing 1963, this printing did not have maps in a
pocket. HARDBACK, green cloth. 10.5x8.5”, landscape format,
240p., heavily illustrated with photos and more. (Good. Generally
VG, but cover has light soil and "Return to Workroom"
written large across it). $7
California Bulletin 161
: 1951 : Geology of the Healdsburg quadrangle, California, by
William Kelso Gealey. AND Mineralogy of the California glaucophane
schists, by George Switzer. HARDBACK, tan cloth, 76p., 8 plates
(3 in pocket). Sonoma county. . The glaucophane schist localities
are in Sonoma and Marin counties. (Excellent condition. Like new
except for slight age toning). $30
California Bulletin 163
: 1952 : Gypsum in California. By William E. Ver Planck. HARDBACK,
9x6”, 151p., 11 figures, 52 plates (8 in pocket). Among
many, specific mention is made of Palen Mountains deposits; Clark
Mountain deposits; Fish Creek Mountains deposit; Quatal Canyon
deposit; Death Valley region; Cuddy Canyon deposit; Mint Canyon
deposit; Mule Shoe Ranch deposit; Cuyama Valley deposits; Avawatz
Mountains deposits and many more. (Good : Cover faintly soiled,
cover edges lightly bumped. Owner's name or stamp) - $12
California Bulletin 165
: 1954 : Geology and mineral deposits of Barstow quadrangle, San
Bernardino county, California. By Oliver E. Bowen, Jr. AND Thermal
properties of Ceramic materials from Barstow quadrangle, California
by Joseph A. Pask and Oliver E. Bowen, Jr. 9x6”, 208p.,
9 plates in pocket, 84 figures (geology), 5 figures (thermal).
Very Good - $35
California Bulletin 176
: 1957 : Mineral commodities of Califorina : geologic occurrence,
economic development and utilization of the state’s mineral
resources (revision of Bulletin 156). Edited by Lauren A. Wright.
11x8.5”. HARDBACK, blue cloth, 736p., heavily illustrated,
figures are numbered by section. This tome covers all minerals
of economic significance includes (among many more) : Abrasives,
Arsenic, Asbestos, Asphalt, Cadmium, Clay, Diatomite, Gem stones,
Gold, Kyanite, Mercury, Natural gas, Peat, Pumice, Salines, Dimensional
stone, Sulfur, Titanium, Uranium. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed,
owner's stamps on end papers).
California Bulletin 202
: 1977 : Geology of the Point Reyes Peninsula, Marin County, California.
By Alan J. Galloway. Silver leatherette cover. 72p., 1 plate (a
geologic map) in pocket, 6 figures, 14 tables, 30 photos.
Poor - All G, but missing
the plate that should be in the pocket) $3
California Bulletin 203
: 1979 : Vertical deformation, stress accumulation, and secondary
faulting in the vicinity of the Transverse Ranges of Southern
California. By Donald A. Rodgers. Glossy flexible turquoise cover.
74p., 61 figures, 5 tables. (cover has minor smudge)
Used and
Out of Print California geology bulletins For Sale - -
Back to Top
California
Division of Mines and Geology : County
Reports
Softcover unless otherwise noted,11x8.5", illustrated.
California County
Report 6 : 1974 : Mines and Mineral Resources of Shasta County,
California. By Philip A. Lydon and J. C. O'Brien. HARDBACK, 154p.,
2 plates in pocket. (cover has light soil, owner's stamps on end
paper, spine label). Good. $12
Used and Out
of Print California geology bulletins For Sale - - Back
to Top
California Division
of Mines and Geology : Journal
of Mines and Geology
Named “Mining in California”
through 1932, “California Journal of Mines and Geology”
after that.
These are the State Mineralogist’s Report, in four
Quarterly chapters per year. 9x6”, illustrated. Early issues
contain both some general information on current mining in California
and activities of the State Mining Bureau or State Division of Mines.
Later issues are more limited in focus. I’ve generally listed
only the more specific topics (and not always all of those).
NOTE : California
Mining Journal is a separate publication - see Misc.
section at bottom of page.
Mining in California Vol. 20(1)
: January, 1924 : Pages 1-72. Contains district mining reports
for Sacramento field division, San Francisco field division, Los
Angeles field division – which list specific activities by
the county and mine name or mining company (Lots of good historic
information). Also has a summary of oil field development operations,
listing each well with name and number, section, township, range,
county, and oil company name. Includes a fold out plate of plan
and longitudinal sections of Sumner and Content mines. Photos include
Vail and Maxwell calcining plant at Chinese camp, Tuolumne county;
Calcining plant at Maltby No. 2 Magnesite Mine, Chiles Valley, Napa
county; Calcining plant at the Sampson Magnesite mine, west of Idria,
San Benito county; Property of the North Sumner Gold Mines, Inc.;
and more. (Good/Fair. Generally
Good, but has water marked margin in corner and cover a bit rough
along spine) - $10
Mining in California Vol. 23(4)
: October, 1927 : Pages 373-456, with index to Volume 23.
Contains district mining reports for Sacramento field division,
San Francisco field division, Los Angeles field division, and Mono
County – which list specific activities by the county
and mine name or mining company (Lots of good historic information).
Also has a summary of oil field development operations, listing
each well with name and number, section, township, range, county,
and oil company name. Includes photos of Kerrick shaft, Comanche
Mining and Reduction Company; Mineral spring at Bridgeport, Mono
County; and more. Good (No outer
wraps) - $25
NAME CHANGE to
CALIFORNIA JOURNAL OF MINES AND GEOLOGY :
These continue to contain Division reports and Oil Field
Development Operations reports for some years, although I do not
list them.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 35(3) : July 1939 : Pages 213-348, illus.
Includes fold-out map of the Caliente range, Cuyama valley, and
Carrizo plain, California. (VG except library shelving number
blacked out in lower left corner of cover, some owner's marks
on bottom of title page). $18
Specific articles in California Journal
35(3):
Tertiary formations of Northern Sacramento Valley, California.
Geology and oil possibilities of Caliente Range, Cuyama valley,
and Carrizo Plain, California.
The Giant Goose Lake meteorite from Modoc county, California.
Costs of Trucking and packing ore in Western Gold-mining districts.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 36(1) : January, 1940 : Pages 1-114, illus.
Photos include : No. 1 shaft at Telegraph Mines, Solo Mining district,
Yucca Grove, San Bernardino county. Gold Crown Mine and 50-ton
cyanide mill, Dale District, San Bernardino county. Golden Queen
mining company’s crushing and cyanide plant, Mojave Mining
District, Kern county. And more. Very
Good - $28
Specific articles in California Journal
36(1) include :
Current mining activity in Southern California.
Notes on Beryl with a qualitative analysis for Beryllium.
Strategic minerals investigation procedure followed by the U.S.
Bureau of Mines.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 39(1) : January, 1943 : Pages 1-110,
illus. Fold-out Plant and equipment diagram for the Santa Cruz
Portland cement company in Davenport, California. Fold-out map
of Santa Cruz county with mineral locations marked. Very
Good - $35
Specific articles in California
Journal 39(1) include :
Mines and mineral resources of Santa Cruz county.
Discoveries in the strategic minerals, San Francisco Field district.
Current mining activity in Plumas county.
Additions to California Bulletin 113, by George L. Gary.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 39(2) : April, 1943 : Pages 116-292, illus.
Fold-out geologic map of the region about Lemon cove and Three
Rivers, Tulare county, California. Full color folded geologic
map (in pocket) of the San Juan Bautista quadrangle, California
(this is a supplement to Bulletin 113, Plate 1). Full color folded
geologic map (in pocket) of the San Benito quadrangle, California.
Poor,
no pocket maps. Maps were issued separately. (Generally
VG, but has water marked corner throughout.) - $15
Specific articles in California Journal
39(2) include :
Manganese discovery in San Mateo county, by Henry G. Hubbard.
Current mining activity in southern California.
Clerbus-Mae tungsten prospect, Trinity county.
Mylonites in the eastern San Gabriel mountains.
Geology of the Sierra Nevada northeast of Visalia, Tulare county,
California.
Tungsten deposits northeast of Visalia, California.
Geology of the San Benito quadrangle, California.
Additions to bulletin 113 by George L. Gary.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 39(3) : July, 1943 : Pages 299-420, illus.
This issue includes San Francisco Field District Report (with
carbon dioxide seeps, Hydraulic ice press in Caldri plant, more),
Sacramento Field District Report (with photos of Stuart and Everhart
stamp mill, Quail hill mine, Keystone mine surface plant, More),
Redding Field District Report. Very Good. $20
Specific articles in California Journal
39(3) include :
Crestmore minerals, with specific mention of Wet Weather
Quarry and others.
The isometrograph as developed and used at the New Idria quicksilver
mine.
Discussion of Bulletin 118, notes relating to Sutter (Marysville)
Buttes gas field.
The sillimanite group of minerals.
New Federal and State legislation affecting mining.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 49(3) : July, 1953 (Reprinted January,
1954) : Pages 269-337, illus., 6 plates including 2 in pocket.
Folded plate in pocket, geologic map of Kings county, California,
showing mines and holes drilled for oil and gas. Folded plate
in pocket, Map of the Kettleman north dome and Kettleman middle
dome oil fields, Fresno and Kings counties, California. G/VG
- $20
Specific articles in California Journal
49(3) include :
Flotative properties of Titanium minerals in Oleate solutions.
Mines and mineral resources of Kings county, California.
Adsorbent clays in California.
Used
and Out of Print California geology journals For Sale - -
Back to Top
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 51(2) : April, 1955 : Pages 99-199, illus.,
2 plates in pocket. Pocket plates are (1) Geologic map of Sacramento
County showing location of mines, sand and gravel pits, gold dredges,
natural gas fields, holes drilled for natural gas, and clay pits,
AND (2) Cenozoic correlation section, Rio Vista – River
Island – Thornton gas fields, Sacramento county, California.
(Very Good. Library number marked out on front cover). $42
Specific articles in California Journal 51(2) include :
The processing of perlite.
Mines and mineral resources of Sacramento County, California.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 51( 4) : October, 1955 : Pages 299-465,
illus. Index to volume 51. Folded plate in pocket, color geologic
map of San Mateo county, California, showing locations of mineral
product operations. Very Good
- $38
Specific articles in California Journal
51(4) include :
California Mineral commodities in 1952 and 1953.
Mines and mineral resources of San Mateo county, California.
Excerpt from California Journal
of Mines and Geology Vol. 51(4) : October, 1955 : Mines
and mineral resources of San Mateo county, California.
Pages 401-458, 1 plate in pocket, 8 figures. (Good/Fair. Map present
and good, but pocket itself is gone. Owner's name in several places.
"Return to Workroom" written large on cover). $10
BOUND VOLUME 52 : All 4 issues
of California Journal of Mines and Geology for 1956. HARDBACK,
Black cloth, 665p., illus., 11 folded plates in pocket. Photos
include Los Angeles Abrasion Machine (L.A. Rattler). Mt. Diablo
mine in Contra Costa county. Clay being made into glazed Kraftile.
Clay property of Alberhill coal and clay company, Riverside County.
Folded plates include : Mine
locations in Alleghany-Downieville area; Brush Creek mine; Gold
Bluff mine; Irelan mine; Kate Hardy mine; Oriental mine; Geologic
map of Alleghany area, Geologic map of El Dorado county; Mines
and mineral deposits of El Dorado county (east and west sheets).
$92
Contents of Bound Volume 52 include 52(1), 52(2), 52(3), 52(4)
:
Annual Report of the State Mineralogist.
Sand and Gravel for concrete aggregate.
Basic studies in the clay industry.
Lode gold mines of the Alleghany – Downieville area, Sierra
county, California.
History of Borax production in the United States.
Mines and mineral resources of El Dorado county, California by
William B. Clark and Denton W. Carlson. 224p.
Recommendations for a National Minerals Policy.
Index to volume 52.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 52(1) : January, 1956 : Pages 1-104, illus.
Photos include Los Angeles Abrasion Machine (L.A. Rattler). Mt.
Diablo mine in Contra Costa county. Clay being made into glazed
Kraftile. Clay property of Alberhill coal and clay company, Riverside
County. VG. $7
Specific articles in California Journal
52(1) :
Annual Report of the State Mineralogist.
Sand and Gravel for concrete aggregate.
CA Journal of Mines and Geology
Vol. 52(2) : April, 1956 : Pages 107-227, illus. Includes
folded map in pocket of clay deposits of California. Entire issue
consists of articles on “Basic studies in the clay industry.”
These include Mineral exploration and winning of clay, Clay Testing,
Soluble salt deposits on clay wares, Drying of clay products,
Temperature measurement in kilns and MORE. $7
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 53(3 and 4) : July - October, 1957 : Pages
347-758, illus. One folded plate in pocket, Economic mineral map
of California No. 7 – lead and zinc. G/VG
(cover may have some fading or minor soil) - $25
Specific articles in California Journal
53(3-4) include :
Lead and Zinc in California.
Index to Volume 53.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 54(1) : January, 1958 : Pages 1-205, illus.
G/VG - $5
Specific articles California Journal 54(1) include :
Annual report of the State mineralogist.
California mineral commodities in 1955 and 1954.
Metal and mineral review for 1956.
California Journal of Mines
and Geology Vol. 54(2) : April 1958. Pages 209-296, illus.
3 plates in pocket. VG. $5
Specific articles in California Journal
54(2) :
Effect of clay-mineral composition on strength of Central
California sediments.
Sand and gravel resources of Cache Creek in Lake, Colusa, and
Yolo Counties, California.
Fifty-Fifth report of the State
Mineralogist. 1959 California Division of Mines. 9x6",
244p., nicely illustrated. $5
Contents of the 55th report of the
State Mineralogist :
Annual report of the State Mineralogist.
California Mineral Commodities in 1956 and 1957
Directory of California Mineral Producers, Dealers, and Laboratories.
Metal, Mineral and Mineral Fuel review for the United States for
1957.
Back to Top
California Division
of Mines and Geology : Maps
Color Map in a labeled storage envelope unless otherwise
noted.
(maps in VG condition unless otherwise noted, envelopes may have
bumped edges)
Bouguer Gravity Maps - - Geologic
Atlas of California - - Geologic Data Map Series
- - Map Sheets - - Misc. Maps
Bouguer
Gravity Maps = Bouguer Gravity Map of California :
Death Valley Sheet : 1973 (Second Printing 1977) : Scale 1:250,000.
Two sheets plus text pages, hole punched at printing to fit in atlas
if desired. $20
Fresno Sheet : 1982 : Scale 1:250,000. Two sheets plus text pages,
hole punched at printing to fit in atlas if desired. $20
Mariposa Sheet : 1983 : Scale 1:250,000. Two sheets hole punched
at printing to fit in atlas if desired. $20
Redding Sheet : 1973 : Scale 1: 250,000. Two sheets plus text pages,
hole punched at printing to fit in atlas if desired. $8
San Francisco sheet : 1968 : Scale 1:250,000. Two sheets plus text
pages, hole punched at printing to fit in atlas if desired. $8
San Jose Sheet : 1976 : Scale 1:250,000. Two sheets plus text pages,
hole punched at printing to fit in atlas if desired. $20
Ukiah Sheet : 1975 : Scale 1:250,000. Two sheets plus text pages,
hole punched at printing to fit in atlas if desired. $20
Walker Lake Sheet : 1982 : Scale 1:250,000. Two sheets hole punched
at printing to fit in atlas if desired. $20
Geologic Atlas
of California = Geologic Map of California Series.
Each has full-color map (Scale 1 : 250,000) plus large explanation
sheet printed on both sides.
These sheets were printed individually and sometimes appear as part
of a hard cover ATLAS volume that has a binding that can be opened
to add additional sheets. See
Legend under "Misc. Maps" below.
Envelopes have mild wear, maps are Very Good unless noted.
Alturas Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1958 : (Third printing, 1978).
$8
Los Angeles Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1969, 1st
ed. Generic manilla envelope (map VG, envelope Fair) $10
Redding Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1962 (1978 printing) $8 OR
Map alone (1977 printing) $3
San Bernardino Geologic Atlas Sheet : 1969, 1st
ed. . $20
San Jose Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1966, 1st
ed. $20
San Luis Obispo Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1959, 1st
ed. Choose your copy :
Very Good = $8, Or Map
Good, envelope Poor) $3
Santa Ana Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1966, 1st
ed. $8
Santa Cruz Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1959, 1st
ed. (map VG, envelope G with some wear) $8
Santa Maria Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1959, 1st
ed. (map VG, envelope Fair with wear and soil) $8
Santa Rosa Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1963 (1967 printing). $20
Ukiah Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1960 (1967 printing) $8
Weed Sheet of Geologic Atlas : 1964, 1st
ed. $20
Geologic
Data Map Series:
CA MAP GDMS 2 : Geologic Map of California : 1977, 1st ed. Scale
1:750,000. (See Legend under Misc. Maps) $12
CA MAP GDMS 3 : Gravity Map of California and its Continental
Margin. Compiled By Oliver, H.W., and others. 1980 Scale: 1:750,000.
$14
Map Sheets:
Scale varies.
CA MAP Sheet 5 : Geology of the Western Vallecitos Syncline,
San Benito County, California. By Enos, P., 1965. Scale: 1:31,250.
$8
CA Map Sheet 38 : Geology of the Keeler 15’ quadrangle,
Inyo county, California. By Melvin C. Stinson. 1977. Scale 1:62,500.
(Envelope has bumped corners, map is VG) $8
Misc.
Maps:
Generalized Geologic map of
Trinity county, California. 1960. Scale 1:500,000, color.
This is Plate 2 from County Report 4 (Mines and Mineral Resources
of Trinity County, California). $4
Geologic Legend and Formation
Indexes. Scale 1:250,000. This is meant to be used with
the Geologic Atlas or the Geologic Map of California. $5
Outline geologic Map of California
showing Oil and Gas fields and drilled areas. Economic
Mineral Map of California No. 2 - Oil and Gas. 1941. This
map compliments the content of Bulletin 118. Scale 1 : 1,000,000.
Some color. There is a small inset map showing Major rock units
and their significance to exploration for oil and gas. (Fair :
somewhat roughly folded, showing use. Map is generally clean and
unmarked. No envelope). $8
Used and
Out of Print California geology maps For Sale - - Back
to Top
California
Division of Mines and Geology : Mineral
Information Service = California Geology
Softcover, 11x8.5", illustrated, photos, 8-24 pages each
... unless otherwise noted.
Most unspecified subjects pertain to California. A few issues
were hole punched along the spine..
This is a magazine / newsletter formerly published
by the California Geological Survey. It is no longer being published.
The last issue of every volume (year) usually contains an index
to that volume, listed by topic, location and author.
I have generally mentioned only the longer articles. Please
ask if you need more information.
California Mineral Information Service 8(6) :
1955 : Clay in California. $1
California Mineral Information Service 13(2) :
1960 : California geology maps. California mining events. $1
California Mineral Information Service 13(11)
: 1960 : Sampling mineral deposits. $1
California Mineral Information Service 13(12)
: 1960 : Exploration costs of small mines. $1
California Mineral Information Service 15(1)
: 1962 : Search for industrial minerals. Crystals donated by
George L. Gary. $1
California Mineral Information Service 15(5)
: 1962 : Limestone resources of Southern California, part 1.
$1
California Mineral Information Service 15(6)
: 1962 : Sanbornite from Rush Creek, Fresno county. Limestone
resources of southern California, part 2. $1
California Mineral Information Service 18(12)
: 1965 : Waves caused by Alaskan rock slides. Taal volcano.
Biggest wave and splash in history : Lituya Bay, Gulf of Alaska
1958 - to 1,700 feet! $4
California Mineral Information Service 19(8) :
1966 : Geologic hazards - quick clays and California's clay..
Miners' Progress poem, Part II - started in 19(6). Volcano-triggered
flood carved Labyrinth in Antarctica centuries ago. $3
California Mineral Information Service 21(2) :
1968 : California mining review for 1967. Micromounting. $1
California Mineral Information Service 23(8) :
1970 : California's gold dredges (great old photos). $7
California Mineral Information Service 23(10)
: 1970 : Peruvian earthquake of May 31, 1970, great photos.
Also, amazing frontispiece photo of 3 bi-wing airplanes flying
by Half Dome in 1932. $5
NAME CHANGE TO "CALIFORNIA
GEOLOGY"
California Geology : October, 1972 : 1971-72 mining
activity in California. Alum. Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide (early
global warming information). $1
California Geology : December 1973 : 1972-73
mining activity in California. Photos of features produced by
earthquake of February 21, 1973 near Point Mugu, California.
$2
California Geology : September 1976 : Most content
pertains to Coal and Earthquakes. Pages 194-215. $3
California Geology : September 1983 : Cyanide
heap leaching. Airport Lake and Little Lake faults, ground cracking
associated with 1982 magnitude 5.2 Indian Wells valley earthquake,
Inyo county. Isotopic studies of mariposite-bearing rocks from
the south-central mother lode, California. $5
Back to Top
California
State Mining Bureau : Preliminary
Reports
Softcover, 9x6" These usually include locations
of mines and processing plants and more.
California Preliminary
Report 5 : 1918 : Antimony, Graphite, Nickel, Potash,
Strontium, Tin. By E.S. Boalich and W.O. Castello. 44p. (Mild
crease, owner's stamps) $8
California Preliminary
Report 6 : 1920 : A review of mining in California during
1919, with notes on the outlook for 1920 labor conditions, needs
of the industry. 43p. (cover partly loose on staples and rough
at spine. Owner's stamps) $7
California
Division of Mines and Geology : Special
Publications
Softcover, 11x8.5"... unless otherwise noted.
California Special
Publication 51 : 1977 : State Policy for Surface Mining
and Reclamation Practice. 1st Ed. 20p. (bumped corners) $2
California Special
Publication 63 : 1982 : Status of volcanic prediction
and emergency response capabilities in volcanic hazard zones
of California. Edited by Roger C. Martin and James F. Davis.
Proceedings of a workshop on volcanic hazards in Sacramento,
December 1981. Comb-bound, Pages in three sections, a total
of 330 pages, illustrated. This is a PREPRINT version. $4
California Special
Publication 86 : 1985 : The Foothills counties mining
handbooks. Prepared by the Sierra Economic Development District
and the Sierra Planning Organization Mining Task Force. 106p.,
12 figures. Includes a nice diagram and glossary of Hard Rock
Mining Terms, such as Drift, Stope, Winze, and Raise. VG. $15
Back to Top
California
Division of Mines and Geology :
Special Reports
Softcover, 11x8.5", illustrated ... unless otherwise
noted.
California Special
Report 10-A : 1951 : Nephrite Jade and associated rocks
of the Cape San Martin region, Monterey county, California. By
Richard A. Crippen, Jr. 14p., 14 figures. (Fair. Generally G,
but has some notes and underlining) $8
California Special
Report 42 : 1955 : Geology of mineral deposits in the Ubehebe
Peak Quadrangle, Inyo county, California. By James F. McAllister.
63p., 3 plates in pocket, 26 figures. SCARCE. (All VG, slight
spine wear) $87
California Special
Report 48 : 1956 : Economic Geology of the Casa Diablo
Mountain Quadrangle, California. (Mono county) By C. Dean Rinehart
and Donald C. Ross. 17p., 4 plates in pocket including full color
geologic map, 1 photo plate, 4 figures. Good
(owner's stamps on title page, one interior page soiled. Folded
plates are VG) - $10
California Special
Report 51 : 1958 : Economic Geology of the Darwin Quadrangle,
Inyo County, California. By Wayne E. Hall and E. M. Mackevett.
With a section of the Darwin Silver-Lead district, and a section
on the Tungsten Deposits. 73p. 9 plates in pocket, 25 figures,
9 photo pages, 13 tables. SCARCE. (All VG, except has a few library
stamps, minor soil on cover, and minor wear at spine including
a small chip at lower spine end. Folded plates are VG and all
present.) $175
California Special
Report 64 : 1960 : Geology of the Otay bentonite deposit,
San Diego county, California. By George B. Cleveland. 16p., 1
plate in pocket, 5 figures, 6 photos, 3 tables. $10
California Special
Report 76 : 1963 : Recent volcanism at Amboy crater, San
Bernardino county, California. By Ronald B. Parker. 22p., frontispiece,
6 figures, 12 photos, 1 plate in pocket.
Choose your copy
of California Special Report 76 :
Very Good - $11
Fair. (Generally VG, but
has water marked corner - shows mostly on outside of cover,
not really inside) $4
California
Special Report 78 : 1963 : Age and structural relationships
of the Franciscan formation in the Montara Mountain quadrangle,
San Mateo county, California. By Richard L. Darrow. 23p.,
2 plates in pocket, 3 figures, 10 photos. (Fair. Generally
G, but cover lightly soiled, and has a little underlining).
$8
California
Special Report 81 : 1964 : Geology of the Lockwood
Valley Area, Kern and Ventura counties, California. 62p.,
9 figs., 17 photos, 5 plates in pocket.
Choose your copy of California
Special Report 81 :
Very Good -
$14
Good - $10
California
Special Report 86 : 1964 : Short Contributions to CALIFORNIA
GEOLOGY: 61p. $6
1) Petrology - Geology of the Central Part of the Ramona Pegmatite
District, San Diego County. By Simpson, D.R.,
2) Stratigraphy - Tertiary Stratigraphy of the Church Creek
Area, Monterey County By Dickinson, W.R.
3) Geophysics - Magnetic Study of the Island Mountain Mine
Area,Trinity County By Chapman, R.H.
California
Special Report 99 : 1969 : Geology of the Dry Mountain
Quadrangle, Inyo County, California. This is the 15 minute
quadrangle. By B. Clark Burchfiel. 19p., 15 figures, Large
full-color geologic map in pocket. Scale: 1:62,500. Nice green
leatherette cover. Very Nice condition. $5
California
Special Report 106 : 1976 : Geologic Features of Death
Valley (Inyo and San Bernardino Counties), California By Troxel,
B.W. and Wright, L.A., editors. 72p. This report contains
11 short papers by various authors, topics include Fault map,
Grapevine Mountains, Central Black Mountains, Crystal Spring
Formation, Noonday Dolomite, War Eagle Mine Area, Wood Canyon
Formation, Shoshone volcanics, and more. $4
California
Special Report 166 : 1993 : Mineral Land Classification
of the Eureka-Saline Valley Area, includes Blanco Mountain,
Dry Mountain, Last Chance Range, Magruder Mountain, Marble
Canyon, Mt. Barcroft, New York Peak, Piper Peak, Soldier Pass,
Ubehebe Crater, Ubehebe Peak, Waucoba Mountain, Waucoba Spring,
and Waucoba Wash 15-minute quadrangles, Inyo and Mono counties,
California. By Gary C. Taylor and Stephen E. Joseph. Supercedes
Open-File Report 88-2. 143p., 13 figures, 4 tables. Separate
Plate packet contains 3 plates on a total of 6 sheets. (Poor
- All VG, but missing
the separate plate packet) $5
Used
and Out of Print California geology reports For Sale -
- Back to Top
California
Department of Water Resources : Bulletins
(DWR B)
11x8.5”, softcover. Water year is 12 month period
from October 1 through September 30 of following year.
Waste Water –
Bulletin 68 Series (see also California Department
of Water Resources Bulletin 130-68 Vol. 5, App. D, E and F)
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 68-72 : October 1973 : 23p.,
1 fig., 3 tables. CONTAINS :
Inventory of waste water production and waste water reclamation
practices In California in 1972. Very Good (ex-library)
$5
Hydrologic Data -
Bulletin 130 Series
California Department
of Water Resources Bulletin 130-65 Vol. 5, App. E :
December 1966 : 561p., 3 figs., 4 immense tables, 6 plates
(several are fold-out maps). Hydrologic Data : 1965. CONTAINS
: Appendix E - Ground Water Quality for Volume 5 (Southern
California). Data on the chemical, physical, and radiological
characteristics of the ground water in Southern California
for the 1964-65 water year. Good. $48
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-66 Vol. 1 : January 1968
: 109p., 2 figs., 17 tables, 1 plate. Hydrologic Data : 1966.
CONTAINS : Volume 1 – North
Coastal Area. Data on climate, surface water flow,
ground water levels, and surface and ground water quality
for 1965-66 year. Good. $16
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-66 Vol. 2, App. B : February
1968 : 299p., 15 large tables, 4 plates (fold-out maps). Hydrologic
Data : 1966. CONTAINS : Appendix
B – Surface Water Flow for Volume 2 (Northeastern California).
Data on the daily mean discharge, daily maximum and minimum
tides, diversion quantities, imported and exported water to
and from the report area, summary table sof monthly and annual
unimpaired runoff from major streams, summary of water supply
and utilization for the Sacramento – San Joaquim delta,
and content and inflow for major reservoirs for 1965-66water
year. Good. $24
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-66 Vol. 3 : May 1968 :
193p., 3 figs., 21 tables, 3 plates (fold-out maps). Hydrologic
Data : 1966. CONTAINS : Volume
3 – Central Coastal Area. Data on climate, surface
water flow, ground water levels, and surface and ground water
quality for 1965-66 year. Includes water levels in wells,
sea water intrusion in the Santa Clara Valley East Bay area.
Good. $24
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-66 Vol. 5, App. D and E
: May 1968 : 203p., 12 figs., 6 tables. Hydrologic data :
1966. CONTAINS : Appendix D –
Surface Water Quality for Volume 5 (Southern California).
Appendix E - Ground Water Quality for Volume 5 (Southern California).
Data on the chemical and physical characteristics of the surface
and ground water in Southern California for the 1965-66 water
year. Good. $21
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-67 Vol. 1 : November 1968
: 79p., 3 figs., 16 tables. Hydrologic Data : 1967. CONTAINS
: Volume 1 – North Coastal Area. Data on climate,
surface water flow, ground water levels, and surface and ground
water quality for 1966-67 year. Good (ex-library). $14
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-67 Vol. 2 : May 1969 :
667p., 13 figs., 32 large tables, 7 plates (fold-out maps).
Hydrologic Data : 1967. CONTAINS
: Volume 2 – Northeastern California. Data on
climate, surface water flow, ground water levels, and surface
and ground water quality for 1966-67 year. Includes fluctuation
of water levels in wells and lines of salinity encroachment.
Good (ex-library, cover corner soiled). $48
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-68 Vol. 1 : February 1970
: 73p., 5 figs., 17 tables. Hydrologic Data : 1968. CONTAINS
: Volume 1 – North Coastal Area. Data on climate,
surface water flow, ground water levels, and surface and ground
water quality for 1967-68 year. Good (ex-library, cover has
some soil and numerous library stamps). $14
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-68 Vol. 5, App. A, B, and C
: March 1970 : 423p., 13 figs., 9 large tables. Hydrologic
data : 1968. CONTAINS : Appendix
A – Climatological Data for Volume 5 (Southern California).
Appendix B – Surface Water Measurement for Volume 5
(Southern California). Appendix C – Ground Water Measurement
for Volume 5 (Southern California). 1967-68 water year.
Good (ex-library). $42
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-68 Vol. 5, App. D, E and F
: January 1970 : 207p., 18 figs., 8 tables. Hydrologic data
: 1968. CONTAINS : Appendix D
– Surface Water Quality for Volume 5 (Southern California).
Appendix E - Ground Water Quality for Volume 5 (Southern California).
Appendix F – Waste water data for Volume 5 (Southern
California) 1967-68 water year. Good (ex-library).
$18
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 130-72 Vol. 4 : August 1973
: 197p., 6 figs., 24 tables, 3 plates (fold-out maps). Hydrologic
Data : 1972. CONTAINS : Volume
1 – North Coastal Area. Data on climate, surface
water flow, ground water levels, and surface and ground water
quality for 1971-72year. Good (ex-library, cover has some
soil and numerous library stamps). $16
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 131 : November 1965 : 219p.,
9 figs., 52 tables, 3 appendices, 10 plates (fold-out maps).
CONTAINS : Mariposa area investigation,
preliminary edition. Includes sections on Water Supply,
Land use and water requirements, Plans for Water development.
Comes with supplement
in separate binding “Mariposa Area Investigation : Summary
of Public Hearing Comments and Changes to the Preliminary
Edition” dated July 1967, 21p. Good. $35
Management of the
California State Water Project : Bulletin 132 Series
California Department
of Water Resources Bulletin 132-63 : April 1963 : 288p.
text, plus 1 fig., 45 tables, 8 plates (fold-outs). CONTAINS
: The California State Water Project in 1963. This
includes history and current operations (including things
like construction schedule, Sale and purchase of electric
power, Project costs, Project water revenues, Project financing
and more) for various aqueducts, reservoirs, facilities, units.
Good. $22
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 132-64 : June 1964 : 244p.
text, plus 1 fig., 34 tables, 4 large appendices, 8 plates
(fold-outs). CONTAINS : The California
State Water Project in 1964. This includes history
and current operations (including things like construction
schedule, Water entitlements, Project costs, Project water
revenues, Project financing and more) for various aqueducts,
reservoirs, facilities, units. Good. (bumped edge, mild curve).
$22
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 136 Final Supplement : December
1966 : 27p. CONTAINS : North
Coastal Area Investigation : Summary of Public Hearing Comments
and Changes to the Preliminary Edition dated Sept. 1964.
Good (ex-library, cover loosening). $5
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 136 App. B : March 1965 :
245p., 66 tables., 23 figs., 2 fold-out plates. CONTAINS
: North Coastal Area Investigation, Appendix B – Recreation.
This contains history and current use information for various
recreation areas, as well as trends and estimated capacity,
and more. $10
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 136 App. C : April 1965 :
364p., 35 tables., 38 figs., 4 fold-out plates. CONTAINS
: North Coastal Area Investigation, Appendix C – Fish
and Wildlife. Lots of specific information by specific
subunits. Good. (ex-library, cover marked) $5
California Department of
Water Resources Bulletin 137 Final Supplement : February
1969 : 31p. CONTAINS : Sacramento
Valley East Side Investigation : Summary of Public Hearing
Comments and Changes to the Preliminary Edition dated Aug.
1967. Good (ex-library) $5
Back to Top
California
Geological Materials : Misc.
~9x6" and softcover unless otherwise noted, many of that
size are offprints. Private reports are 11x8.5" and are often photocopies, the form in which I received them. Unless noted, these papers and books are in very good condition
: lightly used, owner's stamp, may have lightly bumped edges.
NOTE : Reports on the same property may exist in several places in the list, alphabetical placement depends on the words in the title.
Advance and Highland Gold Mine Properties : a geologic report prepared for Cal-Ore Gold Mines, Inc. Liberty Mining District, Siskiyou county, California. By Tom Ferrero and L. A. Bayrock. 1985. Private Report, 20 pages plus three fold-out plates. Includes Property and ownership, Location, access and general features, Fieldwork, History of each mine, Regional geology, Geology of each property, Conclusions, Recommendations, Budget for each property, Summary. $32
Ancient River
of Gold, a treatise on how gold deposits are formed and where
they can be found. By Raymond J. Wallace. 1985 High-grade
publications, Aptos, California, second edition 1991. Softcover,
Comb-bound, 11x8.5”, 122p., illus. Topics include (among
others) : What is a Dead River?, El Dorado, White’s
Branch and the Lower Mother Lode, Greater Yuba, Magalia Channels,
Trinity channels, Mammoth River, British Columbia, Yukon and
Alaska. VG. $28
Are Petaluma
horse teeth reliable in correlation? By R.A. Stirton.
Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum
Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1952, Vol. 36(10),
pages 2011-2025. $3
Asset status dossier, Joint Venture project, Randsburg KA, Kern county, California. This is a private report, comb-bound, 1989, JABA, Inc. 22 pages plus attachments. Includes property location, ownership, description, infrastructure, claim information, Location maps (Randsburg Mining District, Atolia sub-district), Mineral character, Claim block map with geology, Geologic Summary, Mineral potential, Exploration procedures, Mineral deposit estimates, Cross-section map, Processing parameters, Mining costs, Capital costs, Previous expeditures. And more. Gold and silver, with tungsten. Attachments include Work plan and product, K. A. Lode master mining claim list, Excerpts from 1988 Echo Bay annual report. $28
Asset status dossier, Joint Venture project, Randsburg RM, San Bernardino county, California. This is a private report, comb-bound, 1989, JABA, Inc. 16 pages plus attachments. Includes property location, ownership, description, infrastructure, claim information, Location maps (Randsburg Mining District, Kelly sub-district), Mineral character, Claim block map with geology, Geologic Summary, Mineral potential, Exploration procedures, Mineral deposit estimates, Processing parameters, Mining costs, Capital costs, Previous expeditures. And more. Gold and silver, with tungsten. $22
Bristlecone Mining Company. This is a group of private reports pertaining to this company and their various holdings. Includes Zeibright (California), (all the following are in Nevada) : Ruby Hill (Douglas county), Ramsey Leboeuf (Lyon county), Paiute (Washoe county), Rocky Hill (Washoe county), Silver Butte (Humboldt county), Monarch (Douglas county) and Dead Camel (Churchill county). Gold. $48
A. Zeibright Mine Project, Nevada and Placer counties, California. 1990 Bristlecone Mining Company, no author listed. 17 pages overall. Includes Location, ownership, ore reserves, model operations, development program, history, geology (7 of the pages), permitting.
B. Bristlecone Mining Company annual report for year 1988. 11 pages, all of the properties.
C. Bristlecone Mining Company annual report for year 1989. 12 pages, all of the properties.
D. Disclosure memorandum, September 19, 1990 for Bristlecone Mining company. 13 pages. Purchased by Golden Zone Resources, Inc. Summary covers all properties.
Bulletin of
the Association of Engineering Geologists November 1984, Vol.
21(4). This is the whole issue, I have listed only
SOME of the articles below. 11x8.5”, pages 389-551,
illus. VG. $8
Some of the
papers in Bulletin AEG Nov. 1984 :
Frost heaving of bedrock in permafrost regions.
Development and runout of a detachment slide, Bracebridge
Inlet, Bathurst Island, Northwest Territories, Canada.
Engineering geology and the planning process, a case study
of Hillslope Ordinance development in Dallas, Texas.
Liquefaction susceptibility mapping for San Francisco, California.
Investigation and repair of tectonic and storm-related road
damage near the Garlock fault, California.
Occurrence of mercury in dredge tailings near Folsom south
canal, California.
Bulletin of
the Association of Engineering Geologists August 1985, Vol.
22(3). Hydrogeology Symposium. This is the whole issue,
I have listed only SOME of the articles below. 11x8.5”,
pages 229-327, illus. VG $8
Some of the
papers in Bulletin AEG Aug. 1985 :
Evaluating the potential for ground-water recharge
in an Arid Climate : Sultanate of Oman.
Clay balls in the West San Joaquin Valley, California.
Giant desiccation cracks and differential surface subsidence,
Red Lake Playa, Mohave county, Arizona.
Borate exploration
and mining in the Death Valley region. By James M.
Barker. 1976 Society of mining engineers of AIME preprint
76-H-69. Presented at the AIME annual meetin in Las Vegas
February 1976. 8x5”, 27p., 2 figures, 1 table. $2
California
desert plan and the public interest. A White paper
by the California Mining Association, 1978. Prepared by Jack
Woodard Associates, Sacramento. 11x8.5”, 45p., 6 figures.
This pertains to Federal preserves and the California Desert
Conservation Area, and mineral potential therein. $4
California
Mining Journal Volume 53(1) : September 1983. Softcover,
orange cover, 11x8.5”, 80p., illus. (This journal is
now (2009) named ICMJ Prospecting and Mining Jounal.) $9
A few of the
articles included are :
The Lost Blue Bucket Mine.
Major Oregon Gold Find announced, Silver Creek mining property
of Goldwinn Resources.
A legal overview of Claim Jumping.
Rich Silver Vein discovered by accident.
Nevada Gold Placer project.
Sampling for the prospector and miner.
It can be done, the story of patenting a mine.
More.
California
: Summary of Operations - Oil, Gas and geothermal production
statistics, 1973. Fifty-ninth annual report of the
State Oil and Gas Supervisor, Volume 59(2). 1973, Resources
Agency of California, Department of Conservation, Division
of Oil and Gas. Softcover, 9x6”, 187p., heavily illustrated.
(VG. Spine covering a bit rough) $25
Cheistry of
thermal water in selected geothermal areas of California.
By Marshall J. Reed. c1975, 1991 printing. California Division
of Oil and Gas Publication TR 15. 11x8.5", 31p., nicely
illustrated. $3
Clay mineral composition
of some sediments from the pacific ocean off the California
coast and the Gulf of California. 1949 Bulletin GSA.
23p. plus fold-out. $3
Correlation of the marine
Cenozoic formations of western North America. 1944.
Bulletin GSA. 30p. plus fold-outs. (cover lightly soiled)
$2
Darwin mine, Inyo county, California : group of materials. Copies of interesting (exciting) handwritten letters from geologist Alex E. Hines to another geologist about the ore possibilities remaining in this mine (he was the mine supervisor when it closed down). No date on letters, but from other items in the files they are probably from mid-1970s. Photocopies of pertinent sections of Lindgren report from 1933 AIME volume, and “The Darwin Silver-lead mining district, California” by Adolph Knopf in USGS Bulletin 580. Silver, lead, zinc, gold. $12
Dendraster elsmerensis
(an Echinoid which closely resembles Dendraster excentricus
in the basal beds of Pico formation in Elsmere Canyon, near
Newhall, California). by J. Wyatt Durham. 1949. Amer.
J. of Sci : vol. 247. 14p. illus. $3
Earth Sciences History
: journal of the History of the Earth Sciences Society,
Volume 7(1), 1988. This is the whole issue of the
journal. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 69p., illus. This issue
contains (among others) the papers : Misinterpretations
of some early California Geologists (1865-1951) AND
On the 1946 discovery of the Precambrian Ediacarian fossil
fauna in south Australia. Good. $8
Engineering geology Vol.
1, No. 2 : July 1964. This is the whole issue of
“Bulletin of the Association of Engineering Geologists.”
9x6”, softcover, 71p., illustrated. $10
Selected Contents
of Bulletin AEG 1(2) :
Application of gravity measurements to some problems
in engineering geology. (Eaton)
Sewage effluent disposal and its effects on ground water
beneath Livermore Valley, California.
(Hansen)
Investigation versus exploration (determining subsurface
conditions for construction). Roberts)
A hydrologic analysis of the groundwater-Heat interchange
for a heat pump system. (Fryberger)
Some Marine aspects of engineering geology (Inderbitzen)
Evidence of the age of
a crystalline limestone in S. California. (near Hemet)
1939. J. Geol. 4p. $1
Explanatory Data : San
Jose Sheet, Geologic Map of California. 1966. This
is a large folded sheet printed on both sides, and it contains
data and information to complement the map. Does not include
the map. $3
Faunal relations of the
Eocene and Upper Cretaceous on the Pacific coast.
1896 USGS. By
Timothy W. Stanton. About 11.5x7.5”. Pages 1005-1051
plus plates and plate caption pages, 5 very nice plates
of fossils. This original
paper has been extracted from the “Seventeenth
Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1895-96,
in three parts. Part I - Director's report and other papers.”
The spine is neatly taped. I have included a photocopy of
the title page of the entire volume and the index to the
entire volume. This is a convenient way to own this report
without having to deal with the entire huge volume. $12
Field Trip Guidebook,
San Diego county – 1961. 1961, San Diego State
College. For the 57th Annual Meeting of the Cordilleran
Section of the Geological Society of America, GSA. Softcover,
11x8.5”, 79p., beautifully illustrated including maps.
Has 5 field trips, with road logs, and related papers. Excellent
condition (owner's name on fly leaf) $25.
Fire Mountains of the
west : the Cascade and Mono Lake Volcanoes. By Stephen
L. Harris. 1988 Mountain Press Publishing Company. Softcover,
9x6”, 379p., nicely illustrated. Includes Lassen Peak,
Mt. Shasta, Mt. McLoughlin, Crater Lake, Mt. Thielsen, Newberry
volcano, Three Sisters, Mt. Jefferson, Mt. Hood, Mt. Adams,
Mt. St. Helens, Mt. Rainier, Glacier Peak, Mt. Baker, Mt.
Garibaldi, and more. EXC. $5
40 Years : the education
of a Geologist. By Tom Baldwin. 1982 Los Angeles
Basin Geological Society, Pacific Section AAPG. 11x8.5",
115p., illus. $23
Some of the
Content of Forty Years : the education of a geologist :
Mohnian stage in Benedict Canyon.
Stratigraphic position of the Santa Margarita Sandstone
in Santa Cruz county.
San Ardo Field, Stratigraphic analysis and case history
of an oil field.
Geology of the Santa Cruz Mountains, including Butano Sandstone.
Land Forms of the Salinas Valley, California.
Pacific Offshore exploration, 1949-1965.
A method of finding oil - unorthodox thinking.
The Salinas valley, today and tomorrow.
Franciscan complex olistostrome
at Crescent City, Northern California. By K.R. Aalto.
1989. Extracted from Sedimentology 36, pages 471-495. 10x7",
nicely illus. $4
Further contributions
to the geology of the Sierra Nevada. 1896
USGS. By Henry W. Turner. About 11.5x7.5”.
Pages 521-1076 (YES - 555 pages!), 31 plates (1 plate is
a full page color map, many others are photographs), 5 figures.
This original paper
has been extracted from the “Seventeenth Annual
Report of the United States Geological Survey 1895-96, in
three parts. Part I - Director's report and other papers.”
The spine is neatly taped. Included is the title page of
the entire volume and the index to the entire volume. This
is a convenient way to own this report without having to
deal with the entire huge volume. $24
Geological excursions
in Southern California. Edited by Wilfred A. Elders.
1971, UCR Campus Museum for the GSA Cordilleran section
meeting. This is University of California, Riverside –
Campus Museum Contributions Number 1. Softcover, 11x8.5”,
181p., illus., multiple fold-out maps. Has 9 field trips.
VG (two titles in table of contents are highlighted). $18
Geological report on the Soledad – Starlight division of the Soledad Mountain Project, Mojave Mining District, Kern county, California for Golden Queen Mining company. By R. W. Stevenson, 1986. Photocopy. 19 pages plus a large number of fold-out sheets. This private report includes Property, Location and access, History, Geology, Mineralization, Conclusions, Recommendations, Cost Estimates, Property Map, List of Lode mining claims, Geology, Underground workings, plans with assays for the various levels and veins, Ore reserves, cross section, Mill circuit chart for 1939, 40, 41, and 42. Gold and silver. $58
Geology of San Miguel
Island, Santa Barbara county, California. By Carl
St. J. Bremner. 1933. Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History
Occasional Paper 2. Softcover, 10x7”, 23p., plus 4
plates (one is a fold-out map) $18
Geotimes Vol. 11(3) : October 1966 : This is a complete issue of Geotimes containing the following and more : San Francisco Bay area, California. 11x8.5", illus., 46 pages. (back cover has pencil notes) $5
Geotimes Vol. 12(3) : March 1967 : This is a complete issue of Geotimes containing the following and more : Los
Angeles Basin - its geologic setting, Bridging the pre-publication
gap. 11x8.5", illus., 54 pages. $5
Gold Gamble. By
Roberta Martin Starry. 1974, Maturango Museum Publication
7, Indian Wells Valley, China Lake, California. Softcover,
11x8.5”, 167p., large number of vintage photos. This
is a history book written for the general population about
the discovery and mining of gold in California – it
is well done. $10
Golden Gate Prospect, Mono county, California. Photocopied pages, no date on report but letters are dated 1991. Report includes two pages of text (geologic overview), location map, claim map, some assay results for gold and silver, 3 hand drawn maps of the prospect, larger fold-out claim map with extra information, two pages of photocopied photos, three related letters between geologists and interested parties. $12
Goleta mine, Mono county, California. This group consists of two private reports and four hand-drawn and colored map sheets. Gold, Silver, Copper, Zinc. $48
A. Report on the Goleta mine (Detroit and Cleveland groups), near Leevining, Mono county, California. 1947 Percy G. Dobson. 4 pages of text including assay results, plus a folded map sheet : Workings, samples, ore outline.
B. Supplementary report, Goleta mine, Mono county, California. 1947 Percy G. Dobson. This report details an additional period of sampling and mapping. 4 pages text plus 2 folded map sheets : Same map as above with more geologic detail, and a second similar map of mine tunnels with assay results at different points.
C. Plan of Lower Cleveland tunnel, Goleta prospect. 1” = 40’ 1948.
D. Plan of Cleveland and Detroit working, Goleta property. 1” = 100’ 1948.
E. DDH # 2 under upper Detroit (map sheet, small).
F. Another copy of map from A.
Grain-flow deposits and
their implications, Santa Ynez mountains, California.
By Peter H. Stauffer. 1967. Extracted from Journal of Sedimentary
Petrology, vol. 37(2), paes 487-508. 9.5x6.5", Illus.
(corner rough from staple) $3
Harris Placer Project, Placer county, California. This is a private report and other materials related to this potential gold producing property. Includes Sailor Flat and Duncan Peak. $48
A. The Harris Placer Mine, Placer county, California : a placer examination and evalutation program prepared for Mariah Resources, Ltd. By George B. Phelps, 1985. 17 pages plus 2 pages of illustration plus a separate section, 8 pages of placer examination. Includes Geography, Claims, History, Geology, Ore Reserves, Facilities, Mining, Conclusion, Recommendations and Placer Examination in detail.
B. Various legal agreements pertaining to the property from 1985 and 1986.
C. Quitclaim Deed from Spafford Children’s center for a number of Placer mine claims.
D. A number of letters and such pertaining to the property.
E. Two copies of a set of hand-drawn maps, notes, data sheets. About 10 pages x 2.
Heat flow at Grass valley,
California. 1957. Amer Geop Union. 5p. $1
INQUA 7th Congress : Guidebook
for Field Conference I - Northern Great Basin and California.
1965. Softcover, 8x5.5", 165p. illus. including fold-out
maps. Has 14 full days of field trip from Boulder, Colorado
to California. $18
Jackass Project, Inyo county, California. 1987 James J. Cooper for Columbus Mines, Inc. This private report is an overview of the Jackass project, Darwin Hills, Jackass mine, silver, lead zinc. Photocopy. 3 pages of text, 4 location map pages of different scales and types, 1 page letter pertaining to property. $5
Kennedy Wheels.
As told to Evelyn Garbarini by the late Emmet H. Garbarini.
1969 Amador Progress News. 9x6”, staple bound, 26p.
illustrated with photos. This is about the huge
wooden wheels at the Kennedy Gold Mine, Jackson Gate
area, California. Pretty neat! $8
Late Ordovician - Early
Silurian Conodont biostratigraphy, Inyo mountains, California
by Richard H. Miller. 1975. Extracted from GSA Bulletin
86(Feb.). 11x8.5", 4p., illus. $1
Limnology of Mono Lake,
California by David T. Mason. 1967 University of
California Press. University of California publications
in Zoology Volume 83. 10x7", 110p., illus. (some penciled
notes, some penciled underlining). $10
Lithic-volcanic sandstones
derived from oceanic crust in the Franciscan Complex of
California : 'sedimentary memories' of source rock geochemistry.
By D.K. Larue and Maria M. Sampayo. 1990. Extracted from
Sedimentology 37, pages 879-889. 10x7", illus. $2
Masonic Project, Mono county, California. A huge group of private reports, notes and more, photocopies. Three inch thick stack. Please ask if you need to know something specific that I did not include in the quick description below. A-H are all in the 3 ring binder. Gold and silver. $164
A. Geology and exploration potential of the Masonic District, Mono county, California. For Anglo-Canadian Mining Corporation. By Whitney & Whitney, Inc., 1984. 39 pages, 4 figures, 3 tables, plus 10 folded plates in plastic pockets.
B. Amendment to plan of operations / Notice of Intent, Sarita Mine area. 1984 John W. Motter at Whitney and Whitney. 17 pages with illustrations.
C. Memorandum report to H. C. K. Housser pertaining to Sarita Gold-Silver Deposit, Masonic District, Mono county (Bridgeport), California. 22 pages plus 20 pages of assay results.
D. Preliminary sampling report, Pittsburg – Liberty gold-silver prospect, Masonic Mountain area, Mono County, California. 1974 Charles A. R. Lammle. 4 pages.
E. Addendum report, sampling and geological examination, Sarita gold-silver deposit, Masonic Mountain area, Mono county, California. 1974 Charles A. R. Lammle. 5 pages.
F. Report for proposed evaluation of the Sarita gold-silver deposit, Mono county, California. 1973, A. H. Ditto. 12 pages plus around 30 pages of appendices. A very nice report that includes a copy of USBM Technical Progress Report 20 (Recovering gold from stripping waste and ore by percolation cyanide leaching).
G. Sarita Project, Mono county, California : report on 1983 exploration program. 1984, M. G. Steinpress. 58p.
H. Sarita Project, Mono county, California : report on 1984 exploration program. 1984, M. G. Steinpress. 21 pages plus many pages of Drilling Progress reports. No pocket plates here unless mixed in with other things in “K”.
I. Interim report on the Sarita mine property, Bridgeport Quadrangle, Mono county, California. 1986, about 10 pages, may not be complete.
J. Summary report on the Sarita mine property, Bridgeport Quadrangle, Mono county, California. 1986, David M. Nelles. 18 pages.
K. Approximately an inch thick stack of folded maps of different types, notes, assay sheet, letters, legal agreement.
Memorandum : Alvord Mine, Alvord Mountain, San Bernardino county, California. 1983 M. R. Sauvola. This private report is an overview report with some pertinent attachments. Report is 5 pages long and includes Location, Ownership, Conclusions and Recommendations, Proposed two-phase program of sampling, mapping and drilling with estimated costs, Acees, Topography and Climate, History and development, Regional geology, Economic geology, Sample results. Attachments include : assay results with notes for Arsenic, Antimony, Gold and Silver, Hand-drawn map of mine tunnels and vein, Location map, 2 pages of copies from a formal report, probably an early USGS bulletin. $12
Micropaleontology (entire
journal) volume 7(2) : April 1961. 11x8.5",
127p., illus. fold-outs. (spine rubbed, upper end bumped)
. $12
Contains the
following papers:
Coccolithophorids and related Nannoplankton of early
Tertiary in California.
Status of foram genera Ammodiscus and Involutina.
Pollen of the genus Aquilapollenites.
Foraminiferal ecology around the Orange county, California,
ocean sewer outfall.
Torispora securis : spore or sporangial wall cell?
Bibliography and index of conodonts, 1949-1958.
Mine in the Sky, the history
of California’s Pine Creek tungsten mine and the people
who were part of it. By Joseph M. Kurtak. 1998 Publication
Consultants, Anchorage. Softcover, 8.5x11”, 220p.,
well-illustrated, a beautifully done publication! Signed
by author. Like New. $25
Mineral and Water Resources
of California, part 1 : Mineral Resources. 1966 USGS,
California Division of Mines, USBM. 9x6”, 450p., 1
fold-out plate, 88 figures, 49 tables. Extremely detailed,
lots of data. (Good. Short slice on cover, fix with tape.
Spine label). $8
California Mines and Minerals : Souvenir Volume, 1899. Published by the California Miners’ Association under the direction of Edward H. Benjamin, Secretary for the California Meeting of the American Institute of Mining Engineers. 1899 San Francisco, California. HARDBACK, half leather bound, rest is maroon leatherette, end papers are a lovely marbled paper. 9x6”, 450 pages, PLUS 48 pages of wonderful vintage advertisements, heavily illustrated with unnumbered figures, vintage photos (many), tables and 3 fold-out maps. Index and table of contents at end of text and prior to advertisements. Includes a really nice full page photo of San Francisco in 1899 (before the earthquake) by Louis Roesch Company. (Good. Generally Very Good except cover corners and edges rubbed, lower spine has a filing number, front paste down has remnants of a library pocket, second blank fly leaf and title page each have an owner's stamp. A very nice copy of this rare early volume). $245
Contents of “1899 California Mines and Minerals” volume :
The mineral industry of California by Charles G. Yale.
The mother lode of California by Ross E. Browne.
Electric power on the pacific coast by A. M. Hunt and Wynn Meredith.
Notes on dredging for gold by R. H. Postlethwaite.
Deep mining at the Utica by J. H. Collier, Jr.
The genesis of petroleum and asphaltum in California, by A. S. Cooper.
Fineness of California gold, by Frank A. Leach.
Petroleum in California, by W. L. Watts.
The copper resources of California, by M. M. O’Shaughnessy.
The use of machine drills in stoping, by B. L. Thane.
A new form of Scorifier, by Ernest H. Simonds.
The College of Mining, University of California, by S. B. Christy.
Mining debris legislation, by Charles G. Yale.
Nevada county.
Mineral resources of Butte county, by A. Ekman.
Placer county’s mining story, by Ivan H. Parker.
El Dorado county’s mines.
Amador county’s mines, by W. H. Storms.
Mines of Calaveras county, by H. W. H. Penniman.
Mining in Tuolumne county.
Mariposa county’s mineral wealth, by W. H. Storms.
Northern California’s resources, by M. E. Dittmar.
Plumas and Sierra Counties.
Yuba county.
Alameda county.
Fresno and Madera counties.
Southern California.
The California Miners’ Association, by J. H. Neff.
The State Mining Bureau.
California as field for mining capital, by W. C. Ralston.
Quicksilver in California.
The Evan hydraulic gravel elevator, by T. J. Barbour.
A brief history of concentration, by George Johnston.
A massive bridge pier of unique construction.
Heat insulation; cat-tail fibre, by William Borrowe.
Miocene marine mammals from the Bakersfield Region, California. By Leslie E. Wilson. 1935 Peadboy Museum of Natural History Bulletin 4, Yale University, New Haven. 9x6”, 143p., 23 figures, 1 plate. (Very Good, but with some small library marks). $18
Monterey formation and
associated coarse clastic rocks, central San Joaquin basin,
California. L. A. Williams and S. A. Graham, editors.
1982, Pacific Section of the Society of Economic Paleontologists
and Mineralogists, SEPM. Volume and Guidebook, Book 25.
Softcover, 11x8.5”, 95p., illus. VG. $11
Nevada county, California Gold Property : a summary report. 1975 Newmont Mining Corporation. This private report is a very nice one and covers the Empire Star mine, the Murchie mine, and the Hoge mine. For each property the report describes location, ownership, mining history, geologic description, Historical review, production history, operations, contiguous properties, and geologic potential. 30 pages, which includes 12 maps and some photos and tables. Grass Valley and Nevada City area. Photocopy. $30
North America Placer Mine, Midas, California. This is an interesting group of materials pertaining to this property, please ask if you need more information than what is here. Most dated items are from 1976. Included here (many are photocopies) : “Refining operation of North America Placer Mine” (Production schedule, property, inventory, logging contract). Flow sheet (2 long pages). Agreement for sale of Real Estate. A number of maps of various vintages, including a plat from 1877. Pages of notes by a geologist. The funniest letter from the Dean of the Mackay School of Mines pertaining to a field trip (I sent the original of this to the school for the enjoyment of current students). $16
Northwestern continuation
of the San Onofre breccia. By A. O. Woodford and
T. L. Bailey. 1928 University of California Publications,
Bulletin of the Department of Geological Sciences, Volume
17, No. 5, pages 187-191, 1 figure. 10.5x7". (Good,
Library marks, minimal soil on cover, one rough corner edge)
$8
Overview of the Argus Gold Project, Inyo county, California. 1990 Queenstake Resources, USA, Inc. This private report is 17 pages long plus illustrations and appendices. It includes Property description (location, description of claims, history, previous work, Orondo mine, Davenport mine, Mohawk mine, Ruth Mine, St. Patrick mine, recent project history), Geology (regional, structure, mineralization and alteration, mineral inventory, ore zones, ore reserve estimates, exploration potential, target areas), Proposed mining operation (mine design, mine operations, leaching and precipitation), metallurgical, Capital and Operating costs, Environmental. Appendix 1 : Argus project mineral claims (2 pages). Appendix 2 : Davenport and West Davenport mineral inventory (4 pages, assays). Appendix 3 : Heap leach amenability of Davenport Vein ore (This is a report by David Hembree, 11 pages). Appendix 4 : Environmental report (not here). $42
Pacific coast earthquakes.
By Perry Byerly. 1952 Condon Lectures, Oregon State System
of Higher Education, Eugene, Oregon. Softcover, 10x7”,
38p., 16 figures (most are photos of damage and features),
list of earthquakes felt in Oregon 1866-1949. A neat publication.
VG $8
Pacific coast geology
: Basis for new exploration. Robert R. Morrison,
Preprint chairman. The is the Program Preprint for the 1972,
47th annual meeting of the Pacific section of the AAPG,
SEG, and SEPM. March 9 and 10, 1972 Bakersfield, California.
11x8.5”, softcover, comb-bound, about 500 pages, illustrated.
18 technical papers. $52
Selected contents
of technical papers – Pacific Coast Geology :
The Dellwood Seamount area and other tectonic features
of the Pacific ocean west of British Columbia.
Structure of Miocene rocks in the Sierra madre, Northeastern
Santa Barbara county.
Future Petroleum possibilities of the Los Angeles basin.
Discovery and development of the Sawtelle field.
Geology and future petroleum potential, Ventura basin.
Rinconada fault in the Southern Coast ranges, California,
and its significance.
Stratigraphpy and sedimentation of the Tejon formation,
San Emigdio mountains.
Geology of the Sacramento basin and its future gas possibilities.
Exploratory techniques along the Markley gorge, Sacramento
valley, California.
Pitfalls in seismic interpretation.
Seismic wavelet processing.
Vaporchoc, utilization of steam as a new seismic source.
… … … And more.
Pleasant Valley Oil Field,
Fresno county, California. By H.W. Weddle. Extracted
from Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists
(Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1951, Vol. 35(3), pages
619-623. $2
Radioactivity of the rocks
of the batholith of Southern California. 1947. Bulletin
GSA. 11p. $2
Red Ledge Property, Alleghany Mining District, Sierra county, California. Included here are a long private report and another geologist’s comments on that report, photocopies. Report on The Red Ledge Property, Alleghany Mining District, Sierra county, California for JAMEX Resources and Dungannon Explorations. 1985, by David W. Burns. 24 pages of text plus 10 pages of illustrations, a number of which are large fold-out maps. Includes Property, location, topography, history, regional geology, geology of the deposit, dimensions of the deposit, underground adits, drill program, tonnage, bulk sample, mill test, assays, comments, summary, conclusions, cost estimates. PLUS two pages of comments by J. C. Stephen in 1986. Gold. $47
Relation of sulphur to
variation in the gravity of California petroleum.
by G. Sherburne Rogers. 1917 Trans. Amer. Institute of Mining
Engineers. 17p., illus. $3
Report on Keane Wonder Mine, Inyo county, California. 1938 Percy G. Dobson. This private report is five single-spaced pages long plus a large fold-out hand-drawn mine map with tunnels and assays values. Includes Ownership and terms, History (long section) with production, workings, development, Grade of ore, production, ore reserves, equipment, water, possibilities, summary and conclusions. Northeast rim of Death Valley. Gold. $42
Report on the Blackstone Gold mine, West Point, Calaveras county, California. (East belt of the Mother Lode). 1950 Percy G. Dobson. Private geologic report. 5 pages of text including Location, Ownership and terms, History, Geology and Development, Production and grade of ore, Yearly production records (summary) 1948-50, Costs, Summary and conclusions. 2 full pages of additional detailed production records. Large fold-out hand-drawn map that is a compass sketch of surface. Large fold-out hand-drawn map that is a compass sketch of mine workings. $32
Report on the Perkins Ranch Mercury Property, Vallejo, California for Univex Mining Corporation. Solano county. By R. W. Phendler, 1970, Bacon and Crowhurst, Vancouver. Comb-bound. This private report is 12 pages long and includes a location map, a geological and geochemical map, Location and access, Property and Ownership, History, Geology and mineralization, Geochemical, St. Johns mine, Summary and recommendations, Cost estimate. Cinnabar, Mercury, Quicksilver. $38
Report to the Federal
Power Commission on the Storage Resources of the south and
middle forks of the Kings River, California. Ralph
R. Randell, senior engineer. 1931, Federal Power Commission,
U.S. Government Printing Office. 9x6”, softcover,
57p text, plus 26 plates (1 in pocket), 15 figures, 29 tables.
(Fair. Covers present, but loose and split along spine.
Outer couple pages rough at edges. Pocket map is VG). $28
Review of the Argus Project, Inyo county, California of Queenstake Resources (USA) Inc. Private report by David A. Rhoades, 1990, Golden, Colorado. 17 pages plus 2 figures and 3 tables. Includes Location and access, Land, geology, history, recent work, ore reserves, conclusions, recommendations, summary. Comb-bound. Gold. $38
Rich Gulch Gold Area, Plumas county, California. Private Report By Lawrence B. Wright (Homestake Mining company), 1930, 11 single spaced pages plus two explanation pages. PLUS 1938 Evaluation and comments of that report by Percy G. Dobson, 2 pages. There are six nice fold-out hand-drawn maps of the area and mine, including assay results. Three are white on blue, attractive and striking. The reports cover ore grade, location, properties, development, general geology, geology of various tunnels (large section), Distribution of gold, gold values, tonnage, mining methods, metallurgy, summary, opinions, recommendations. A very nice historic document. $72
Rosedale Channel –
evidence for late Miocene submarine erosion in Great Valley
of California. By Bruce D. Martin. Extracted from
Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists
(Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus. 1963, Vol. 47(3), pages
441-456. $4
San Ardo – a stratigraphic
analysis of a California oil field. By Thomas A.
Baldwin. Extracted from Bulletin of the American Association
of Petroleum Geologists (Bull. AAPG), 9x6”, illus.
1950, Vol. 34(10), pages 1981-1989. $2
SEPM field trip guidebook
No. 3, 1984 Midyear meeting, San Jose, California.
1984, softcover, 11x8.5”, 126p., heavily illustrated.
Contains 3 sections, each with several article and description
of field trip stops. VG $28
Contents of
SEPM Field Trip Guidebook 3:
Pleistocene shoreline and shelf deposits at Fort
Funston and their relation to sea-level changes.
Latest Cretaceous and Early Tertiary depositional systems
of the northern Diablo range, California.
Depositional facies of sedimentary serpentinite, selected
examples from the Coast Ranges, California.
Shenandoah Mine Gold Property, Plumas county, California. 1987 James J. Cooper for Columbus Mines, Inc. This private report is an overview of the Shenandoah Mine property, North Fork of the Feather River, near Quincy, gold. Photocopy. 3 pages of text, 5 location map pages of different scales and types, 1 page letter pertaining to property. $5
Siberia Gold Property : Proposal for a two-stage program of geology, geochemistry and percussion and diamond drilling. Private report by G. R. Peatfield of MineQuest Exploration Associates for Clifton Resources Limited. 1985. MineQuest Report 91. Calaveras county, California. 17 pages plus 5 illustration pages PLUS lengthy appendices. Main report includes Property, Location, access and terrain, History, Geology, Alteration and mineralization, soil geochemistry, geophysics, Rock Sampling, Discussion, Recommendations, Cost Estimates. $42
Appendix A : Property holdings (2 pages).
Appendix B : Rock Chip Sample Data (12 pages including assay data for Gold, Silver and Arsenic).
Appendix C : Copies of pertinent sections of California County Report 2 for Calaveras County and California bulletin 193 (Gold districts of California).
Appendix D : A copy of “Report on the Siberia gold property, Calaveras county, California” for Cactus West Explorations by B. E. Spencer, 1985. (no pocket plates for it).
Some remarks concerning
the origin of glaucophane in the North Berkeley Hills, CA.
1955. Amer J Sci. 5p. $1
Southern California :
K/H Geology Field Guide Series. by Robert P. Sharp.
1975. Softcover book. 9x7", 181p., illus. photos, road
logs. Condition fair : binding solid and supple, inside
clean, page block flat and square. Edge of page block and
first two/last two pages are speckled. $7
Spanish Mine, Nevada County, California. This is a mostly complete private report attached to a notice for a new issue of shares for Farallon Resources, Ltd. Share page is dated 1991, report must be from after 1994 as the history section goes up to 1994. The report lacks the first three pages which seem to have been an overview by another author. Included ARE : half of the history section from overview, (Following from Hollister report of 1991, seems to be complete.) Engineering Report, Summary, Description, Location, Access, Location map, History, Mineral Reserves, Geological setting, Geological map, Mine geology, Exhalative mineralization, Longitudinal Section map, Conclusion, Recommendations. Gold. $7
Supply-Nightingale Property, San Bernardino county, California. May 1990, Fargo Resources. This private report is a huge, comb-bound, formal compilation of a number of separate reports, all about the same gold property. The property has three mines on it (Supply mine, Nightingale Mine and Jean mine), all long disused. They are being evaluated for reopening. This report is an inch and a half thick. $168
Most of the sections listed below are separate reports, each complete as is:
Executive summary,
History of Dale Mining District by Lester Spell circa 1966,
Phased Exploration Program,
1986 Exploration Program by Philip R. Jackson,
Recommended Drilling / Gold Range by I. S. Parrish 1987,
Definition of Ore Shoots by I. S. Parrish 1988.
Accessing the Jean Mine by I. S. Parrish and L. S. Hardy 1988.
Inspection and Rehabilitation of Jean and Supply Working by William G. Kazel, 1988.
Various letters, appendices and Color photos.
Supply Mine, Nightingale Mine, Jean Mine, San Bernardino county, California. This unusual group of 4 private reports (photocopies) pertains to this trio of neighboring mines. Dale Mining District, Pinto Mountains, Transverse Ranges. Gold. $48
A. Inspection and rehabilitation of Jean and Supply Working. 1988, By William G. Kazel of Kazel Mountain Mines Corp. This very interesting long report describes opening the Jean Mine workings so they could be mapped and sampled and to a cross-cut to the Supply Mine found. Much more, neat reading. Includes new assay results, new map of Jean Mine Workings (2 sheets), Supply Mine Workings (2 sheets), Recommendations, Proposals for further exploration of the Supply-Jean vein system, Map of proposed decline exploration, 3 pages of photos, 2 pages of notes about samples.
B. 1986 Exploration Program at the Supply-Nightingale Project, San Bernardino county, California. By Philip R. Jackson, 1986. 30 pages. Includes Location, access, Location maps, Map of proposed drill holes, Map of surface workings of all three mines, History and Production, Land holdings and exploration history, Land status and principle veins maps, Lithologies, Structure, Interpretation, Mineralization (large section), Whole rock geochemistry, Supply-Nightingale Vein, Jean Vein, Assay results (gold and silver), Gold Range Vein, Various maps and illustrations, Drilling, Cross sections.
C. A phased exploration program for the Gold Range and Supply-Nightingale veins, San Bernardino county, California. 1985 I. S. Parrish. 9 pages of text, 2 fold-out maps, 10 more pages from 1989 : letter, memo (short report), illustrations, more.
D. Accessing the Jean Mine, San Bernardino county, California. 1988, I. S. Parrish, and Lisa S. Hardy. 9 pages, illus. Precedes “A”.
E. Two large folded Plates : Geologic map of the Supply – Nightingale Property and Rock Chip Sample Locations and Assay values.
Sur submarine slide, Monterey
Fan, central California. by William R. Normark and
Christina E. Gutmacher. 1988. Extracted from Sedimentology
35, pages 629-647. 10x7", illus . $3
Timing of Magmatism, Basin
Formation, and Tilting at the west edge of the Colorado
River extensional corridor : results from single-crystal
40AR/39AR geochronology of tertiary rocks in the Old Woman
Mountains area, Southeastern California. 1998. Extracted
from Journal of Geology, vol. 106, pages 195-209. 11x8.5",
illus. $2
TONNER TUNNEL.
This is a TEXT AND a group of large folded sheets pertaining
to the Tonner Tunnels in California. They appear to be privately
distributed and are blueline type prints. Many of the sheets
are also labeled with the following
“The Metropolitan
Water District of southern California. Distribution System,
Yorba Linda Feeder. Tonner Tunnel No. 1 and 2”.
Some of the sheets are stamped “Preliminary.”
1972. Printed by VTN of Orange County, Engineers, Architects,
Planners. If you need other ID numbers or whatever, just
ask. All information on the Tonner Tunnels is SCARCE. (Good.
Text a bit battered. Edges of sheets a bit rough, some mild
tanning. Sheets are intact and supple). $234.
Contents of
Tonner Tunnel group
(numbered items are folded sheets) :
TEXT : Geologic
report on the Proposed Tonner Tunnels Nos. 1 & 2. By
R. H. Jahns, V. P. Pentegoff, and T. F. Thompson. November
25, 1971. The Metropolitan Water District of Southern California,
Report # 887. 11x8.5", 14 pages of text plus 40 pages
of Geologic logs along the proposed tunnels. Includes two
folded sheets in pocket.
1. Tunnel Log from MWD. Contract Borings, construction borings,
and post-construction tunnel log for Tonner Tunnel No. 1.
Drawing by WCC and AAM. Sheet approx. 72” x 40”,
with color.
2. Tonner Tunnel No. 1 South Portal Area, Sta. 550+11 to
Sta. 542+00, Geology and As-Built. Sheet 24” x 34”.
1 of 5.
3. Tonner Tunnel No. 1, Sta. 542+00 to Sta. 532+00, Geology
and As-Built. Sheet 24” x 34”. 2 of 5.
4. Tonner Tunnel No. 1, Sta. 532+11 to Sta. 522+00, Geology
and As-Built. Sheet 24” x 34”. 3 of 5.
5. Tonner Tunnel No. 1, Sta. 522+11 to Sta. 512+00, Geology
and As-Built. Sheet 24” x 34” (2 copies of this
one) 4 of 5.
6. Tonner Tunnel No. 1 North Portal Area, Sta. 512+11 to
Sta. 504+21.75, Geology and As-Built. Sheet 24” x
34”. 5 of 5
7. Tonner Tunnel No. 2, Sta. 850+00 to Sta. 891+66, Plan
and profile, Sheet 24” x 34”. C-5.
8. Tonner Tunnel No. 1 – Tonner Canyon area, Tonner
Tunnel No. 2 – Tonner Canyon to Sta. 740+00, General
Plan and Profile. Sheet 24” x 34”. G-3.
9. Tonner Tunnel No. 2, Sta. 740-00 to Carbon Canyon. General
Plan and Profile. Sheet 24” x 34”. G-4.
10. Tonner Tunnel No. 1, Sta. 504+18.75 to Sta. 550+17,
Plan and profile. Sheet 24” x 34”. C-1.
11. Tonner Tunnel No. 2, Sta. 707+94 to Sta. 740+00. Plan
and profile. Sheet 24” x 34”. C-2.
12. Tonner Tunnel No. 2, Sta. 740+00 to Sta. 795+00. Plan
and profile. Sheet 24” x 34”. C-3.
13. Tonner Tunnel No. 2, Sta. 795+00 to Sta. 850+00. Plan
and profile. Sheet 24” x 34”. C-4.
Ventura Avenue and San
Miguelito oil fields, Field Trip June 5, 1970. This
is the field trip guidebook for the Pacific Section of the
AAPG, apparently sponsored by Humble Oil & Refining
Company. This packet consists
of 26p. of illustrated text (11x8.5”, stapled), 4 pages text of Ventura Basin
field trip stops, and some
folded plates (Generalized columnar section of Ventura
Basin; Formations in Los Angeles basin; Formations in Ventura
basin; Diagramatic cross-section from Point Conception to
Canton Canyon; Geologic map of Transverse range province;
Western Santa Barbara Channel columnar sections; and more.)
This looks like it may have been a group of materials put
together for a pre-run of the field trip, done some 9 months
before the official field trip? Some items are photo-copied.
(Good. The plates are yellowed, there are a few minor notes,
one plate is hand colored-in). $10
Water-flooding as a method
of increasing California oil production : Part 3
- Current and proposed water-flooding research in California.
By Wilbur H. Somerton. 1949. California
Journal of Mines and Geology 45(4), pages 541-551.
(owner's stamps) $1
We were 49ers! : Chilean
accounts of the California Gold Rush. Translated
and edited by Edwin A. Beilharz and Carlos U. Lopez. . 1976
Stated First Printing, Ward Ritchie Press, Pasadena, California.
HARDBACK, dust jacket, 9x6", 230p., illus. Contains
the stories of Vicente Perez Rosales, Ramon Jil Navarro,
Pedro Isidoro Combet, Benjamin Vicuña Mackenna, Roberto
Hernandez Cornejo, and Pedro Ruiz Aldea. (Very Good. Upper
edge lightly soiled from dust). $7
Western North America
: Devonian. Edited by Michael A. Murphy, William
B. N. Berry, Charles A. Sandberg. Sponsored by the Paleontological
Society. This is University of California, Riverside Campus,
Museum contribution 4. 1977 annual meeting of the Paleontological
Society on the Devonian of western North America. Softcover,
11x8.5”, comb-bound, 248p., illus. Includes 20 technical
papers related to the Devonian with topics such as Brachiopods,
conodonts, Ostracodes, Tabulate corals, Fishes, Nevada,
Stromatoporoids, Southern Alexander Archipelago. With errata
sheet. $42
Zeibright Mine Project, Nevada and Placer counties, California. This is a group of a private report and other materials pertaining to this area and mine. Gold. $38
A. Zeibright Mine Project. February 1990, no author listed. This formal geologic report is 23 pages long and includes Location, Ownership, Ore reserves, Model operations, Development program, History, Geology, Mine geology, Exploration Potential, Lengths of Mineralized structure, 1150 Level mineable ore shoots.
B. Bristlecone Mining company annual report for year 1988, 12 pages.
C. Bristlecone Mining company annual report for year 1989, 12 pages.
D. Two related letters and a CV for La Prairie Mining Limited.
Used
and Out of Print California geology books For Sale - -
Back to Top
University of California Press
: Geology bulletins (Later
named “Publications in Geological Sciences), 10x7",
softcover.
Vol. 14(1) with Nevada.
Vol. 14(3) with Oregon.
Vol. 17(5) with California Misc. above. (Northwestern continuation
of the San Onofre breccia. 1928)
University of California Publications in Geological Sciences
Vol. 32(5) : 1957 : Hystricomorph
Rodents from the Late Miocene of Colombia, South America.
By Robert W. Fields. Pages 273-404, 1 plate, 35 figures. (cover
has minor soil) $25
University of California Publications in Geological Sciences
Vol. 99 : 1973. Paleontology
and paleoecology of the Crawfordsville fossil site (Upper
Osagian : Indiana). By N. Gary Lane. 141p., plus 21
plates pages, 21 tables, 26 figures. $42
University
of California Press : Ibero-Americana
(ethnology)
Blue softcovers, cover edges sunned and bumped. * * * Buy
all three for $120
University of California Ibero-Americana 1 : Aztatlan :
Prehistoric Mexican frontier on the Pacific coast by Carl
Sauer and Donald Brand. 1932 First Edition. 10.5x7”,
92p., 14 excellent plates including some in color, 14 figures
and maps. This is an impressive publication! (Uncut. Cover
edges noticeably sunned and bumped where they overhang the
edge of the page block. Inside in excellent condition) ac
$48
University of California Ibero-Americana 2 : Comparative
ethnology of Northern Mexico before 1750 by Ralph L. Beals.
1932 First Edition, 10.5x7”, 133p., 28 maps including
one fold-out map. (Uncut. Cover edges noticeably sunned and
bumped where they overhang the edge of the page block. Inside
in excellent condition) ac $45
University of California Ibero-Americana 5 : Distribution
of aboriginal tribes and languages in Northwestern Mexico.
by Carl Sauer. 1934 First Edition. 9.5x6”, 94p. index,
, fold-out map. This acclaimed study by the brilliant Sauer
is a study of language and tribal areas as they existed prior
to displacement by Spanish influence. (very nice condition.
Minimal chips at upper cover edge) ac $42
University
of California Press : Publications
in Geography
Softcover, 10x6.5”, Numbers are : Volume (number).
University of California Publications in Geography 2(2) :
The morphology of landscape.
By Carl O. Sauer. 1925 (Exact reprint issued 1938). Pages
19-54. ac (VG, cover edges sunned and bumped) $25
University of California Publications in Geography 3(6) :
Basin and range forms in the
Chiricahua area. By Carl Sauer. Pages 339-414, 14 plates,
5 figures. (Arizona) ac (VG, cover edges sunned and bumped)
$20
University of California Publications in Geography 6(4)
: Marquesan meteorology
: notes on the meteorologic observations made in the Marquesas
Islands by the Pacific Entomological survey during the years
1929-1932 by John B. Leighly. 1933. 25p., 5 figs. ac $3
University of California Publications in Geography 8(2) :
Turkish resettlement of Bulgarian
Turks : 1950-1953. By Huey Louis Kostanick. 1957. Pages
65-164, 1 figure, 4 maps in text. (Turkey) ac VG $36
University of California Publications in Geography 8(3)
: Trade routes of Algeria and
the Sahara. By Benjamin E. Thomas. 1957. Pages 165-288,
1 plate, 36 maps in text. (Africa) ac VG $28
University of California Publications in Geography 12(3)
: Nicoya – a cultural geography.
By Philip L. Wagner. Pages 195-150, 15 figures. (Guanacaste
and Puntarenas provinces of Costa Rica) ac VG $42
Back to Top Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines |