2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Florida State Geology Publications and more.

Florida Geological Survey
Annual Reports & Excerpts - Bulletins (geological) - Information Circulars (most are water) -
- Map Series - Report of Investigations (many are water) - Special Publications -

Misc. Florida Geology, Soils and Natural History - Misc. Florida Archaeology and Anthropology

 

General condition notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Unless otherwise noted, softcover, 9x6". Owner's stamps. Older spines show wear/darkening.
Lightly used, sunned on spines and edges, some bumped edges and corners.
Covers / edge of page block may be slightly soiled. Please ask if you need more information on any item.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Most papers are listed with the state in which they were published.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

 

Florida Geological Survey : Annual Reports & Excerpts (AR and AREx)

Excerpts from Annual Reports : First # is annual report #. Illustrated.
FL AREx 7 : 1915 : Pebble phosphates of Florida. 90p. Includes color map. (spine rough, needs some glue, cover lightly soiled). $8

FL AREx 15 : 1924 : Preliminary report on the clays of Florida..210p. $10

FL AREx 17 : 1926 : Review of the structure and stratigraphy of FL with special reference to the petroleum possibilities. 169p. (bumped corners) $10

FL AREx 19 : 1928 : New species of Operculina and Discocylina from the Ocala limestone. 10p. Foraminifera. (cover chipped). $7

FL AREx 19 : 1928 : New species of Coskinolina and Distyoconus? from Florida. 10p. Foraminifera. $8

 

Annual Reports (complete) : Illustrated. all have administrative report plus ...
FL AR 4 : 1912 : Hardback book : This report contains (1) The Soils and Other Surface Residual Materials of Florida, (2) The Water Supply of West-Central and West Florida, (3) Production of Phosphate Rock and Fullers Earth in Florida During 1910 and 1911. 175 p., 16 pl., 15 fig., 1 map. Many photos, color fold-out map. (hinges shaken, owner's plates, noticeably bumped/rubbed corners). $15

FL AR 16 : 1925 : Mineral industries, limestones and marls of Florida. 203p. Fold-outs. Taped, rough spine. $10

FL AR 19 : 1928 : Mineral statistics, Sand, Gravel, Ilmenite, Zircon, Rutile, foraminifera. 183p. fold-outs. $12

FL AR 19 : 1928 : Hardback book : Mineral statistics, Sand, Gravel, Ilmenite, Zircon, Rutile, foraminifera. 183p. fold-outs. (shaken front hinge, rubbed spine). $18

FL AR 21-22 : 1931 : Mineral statistics, Water conservation, Petroleum, Beaches, Palm nut of the Eocene. 129p. $14

FL AR 6th Biennial : 1945 : Brief summary of current work. 29p. (folded lengthwise) $5

Used and Out of Print Florida geology reports For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Florida Geological Survey : Bulletins (B) 9x6", Illustrated

FL B 4 : 1930 : Foraminifera of the Choctawhatchee formation of Florida. 91p. (rusty staples, spine a bit rough, lower edge of page block spotted). $6

FL B 5 : 1930 : Fossil teleost fish of teh Snapper family (Lutianidae) from the lower oligocene of Florida. 69p. Worth it for the neat illustrations! (condition poor : edges of many pages have a stain, almost entirely confined to blank margins). $4

FL B 7 : 1931 : Pensacola terrace and associated beaches and bars in Florida. 44p. Color map in pocket. (cover loose at spine, needs a dab of glue). $8

FL B 13 : 1935 : Ostracoda of the Arca zone of the Choctawhatchee miocene of Florida. 47p. (cover lightly soiled). $8

FL B 16 : 1938 : Stratigraphy and micropaleontology of two deep wells in Florida. 73p. $8

FL B 20 : 1942 : Stratigraphic and paleontologic studies of wells in FL - No. 2. 89p. Suwannee Sholtz # 1, Florida Oil Discovery Cedar Keys # 2. (bumped corners) $9

FL B 24 : 1943 : Florida mineral industry with summaries of production for 1940 and 1941. 207p. $10

FL B 26 : 1944 : Stratigraphic and paleontologic studies of wells in Florida - No. 3. 168p. City of Quiney water well, St. Mary's Oil -Hilliard Turpentine # 1. (two corners bent). $9

FL B 27 : 1944 : Late cenozoic geology of southern Florida with a discussion of the ground water. 119p., fold-outs, maps in pocket. $9

FL B 28 : 1945 : Stratigraphic and paleontologic studies of wells in Florida - No. 4. 116p. City of Tallahassee water well # 6, Dale Mabry Field water well B, Ravlin-Brown VG Philips # 1. tu, $3

FL B 41 : 1958 : Some geomorphic features of central peninsular Florida. 92p. Fold-outs. $4

FL B 55 : 1972 : Igneous and metamorphic basement rocks of Florida. 125p. (cover faintly soiled) $15

Back to Top

 

Florida Geological Survey : Information Circulars (IC)
Tables, figures, maps in text. 11x8.5" through #5, then 9x6"

FL IC 3 : 1950 : Ground water in Florida. 7p. plus fold-outs. $2

FL IC 4 : 1953 : Artesian water of the Ruskin area of Hillsborough county, Florida, interim report. 22p. plus nice fold-outs. $3

FL IC 5 : 1954 : Interim report on the ground-water resources of Seminole county, Florida. 43p. (cover sunned). $5

FL IC 7 : 1956 : Interim report on surface water resources and quality of waters in Lee County, Florida. 69p. $3

FL IC 8 : 1956 : Interim report on ground waters resources of the NE part of Volusia county, Florida. 75p. $3

FL IC 9 : 1957 : Interim report on salt-water encroachment in Dade county, Florida. 17p. $3

FL IC 11 : 1957 : Interim report on the water resources of Brevard county, Florida. 111p. Fold-outs. $5

FL IC 12 : 1957 : Ground water resources of the Stuart area, Martin county, Florida. 47p. $6

FL IC 13 : 1958 : Interim report on the ground water resources of Flagler county, Florida. 32p. $3

FL IC 14 : 1958 : Interim report on the ground water resources of St. Johns county, Florida. 36p. $3

FL IC 15 : 1958 : Interim report on the ground water resources of Putnam county, Florida. 33p. $3

FL IC 16 : 1958 : Changes in the chloride content of ground water in Pinellas county, Florida between 1947 and 1956. 11p. $2

FL IC 17 : 1958 : Flood of June 9, 1957, at Perry, Florida. 12p. Great photos! $5

FL IC 18 : 1958 : Interim report on geology and ground water resources of Indian River county, Florida. 74p. $3

FL IC 19 : 1958 : Record of wells in Manatee county, Florida. 199p. Map in pocket. $8

FL IC 20 : 1958 : Interim report on surface water resources of Baker county, Florida. 31p. $3

FL IC 21 : 1959 : Final report on an inventory of flowing artesian wells in Florida. 30p. Photos. $5

FL IC 22 : 1959 : Record of wells in the Ruskin area of Hillsborough county, Florida. 85p. Map in pocket. $8

FL IC 29 : 1961 : Ground water resources of NW Collier county, Florida. 44p. $5

FL IC 32 : 1962 : Water resource records of Brevard county, Florida. 180p. Fold-out. (folded corner on cover). $8

FL IC 33 : 1962 : Water levels in artesian and nonartesian aquifers of Florida in 1960. 19p. $4

FL IC 37 : 1963 : Ground water records of Flagler, Putnam, and St. Johns counties, Florida. 89p. Fold-out. $5

FL IC 39 : 1963 : Surface water resources of St. Johns, Flagler, and Putnam counties, Florida. 44p. $5

FL IC 86 : 1974 : Hydrogeologic characteristics of the surficial aquifer in NW Hillsborough county, Florida. 98p. $10

Used and Out of Print Florida geology publications For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Florida Geological Survey : Map Series (MS)
Map Series (MS) contain geologic and other related data presented in graphic formats including maps, cross
sections, and graphs, and generally include accompanying text. Folded. Clean, bright.

FL MS 52 Bouguer Anomaly Map of Northwest Florida and Adjacent Shelf, by S. Chaki and W.R. Oglesby, n.d. Size: 23 x 32 inches. In color. $1

FL MS 57 Bouguer Anomaly Map of the Florida Peninsula and Adjoining Continental Shelves, by W.R. Oglesby, M.M. Ball, and S.J. Chaki, n.d. Size: 24 x 36 inches. Scale: approximately 16 miles to 1 inch. In color. $1

FL MS 101 Environmental Geology Series - Miami Sheet, by E. Lane, 1981. Size: 22 x 36 inches. Scale: 1:250,000. In color. $12

Back to Top

 

Florida Geological Survey : Reports of Investigations (RI)
Tables, figures, maps in text. 11x8.5 through #6 , then 9x6"

FL RI 1 : 1934 : Ground water in seminole county, Florida. 14p. (bumped edges) $3

FL RI 3 : 1942 : Dolomitic limestones of Florida. 105p., (library pocket in back, spine rough). $9

FL RI 4 : 1944 : (1952 reprint) : Interim report on the investigations of water resources in SE Florida with special reference to the Miami area in Dade county. 39p. $7

FL RI 5 : 1944 : (1955 reprint) Ground water conditions in Orlando and vicinity, Florida. 80p. Multiple fold-outs. (spine a bit rough). 9x6" $8

FL RI 6 : 1948 : Geology and ground water of the Fort Lauderdale area, Florida. 32p., multiple fold-outs, photos. (library pocket in back). $8

FL RI 7 : 1951 : Water resource studies. 82p. $4

FL RI 7 : 1951 : Water resource studies : II - geologic and hydrologic features of an artesian submarine spring East of Florida. 10p. (notes on cover). $2

FL RI 8 : 1952 : Eleven archaeological sites in Hillsborough county, Florida. 84p. EXC photos! $4

FL RI 10 : 1953 : Ground water in central and northern Florida. 37p. $4

FL RI 11 : 1954 : Ground water resources of the Naples area, Collier county, Florida. 64p. Fold-out. $4

FL RI 16 : 1958 : Miscellaneous studies : Geology of the area in and around Jim Woodruff reservoir, Phosphate concentrations near bird rookeries in south Florida, Analysis of Ochlockonee river channel deposits. 77p. Fold-out. (edge of fold-out bent). $4

FL RI 18 : 1958 : HARDBACK : Ground water resources of Manatee county, Florida. 99p. Map in pocket. $10

FL RI 20 : 1959 : HARDBACK: Ground water resources of the Oakland Park area of eastern Broward county, Florida. 40p. Fold-out. $8

FL RI 21 : 1959 : HARDBACK : Artesian water of the Ruskin area of Hillsborough county, Florida. 96p. Fold-out. $10

FL RI 22 : 1960 : HARDBACK : Ground water resources of Volusia county, Florida. 65p. Fold-out. (cover lightly rubbed). $10

FL RI 24 : 1963 : Part III : Hydrologic studies in the Snake creek canal area, Dade county, Florida. 33p. $4

FL RI 25 : 1963 : HARDBACK : Water resources of Hillsborough county, Florida. 101p., multiple fold-outs. (owner's plate). $10

FL RI 32 : 1963 : HARDBACK : Geology and ground-water resources of Flagler, Putnam, and St. Johns counties, Florida. 97p. Plates in pocket. $10

FL RI 33 : 1963 : HARDBACK: Hydrology of Brooklyn Lake near Keystone heights, Florida. 43p. $8

Back to Top

 

Florida Geological Survey : Special Publications (SP) 9x6"

FL SP 4 : 1959 : Bibliography and Index of Articles Relating to the Ground- Water Resources of Florida, 1861-1955, by A.B. Unklesbay, R.C. Heath, and H.M. Peek, 1959, 104 p. (Paper over spine a bit rough) $10

Back to Top

 

Florida Geology and Natural History Publications : Misc.
~9x6" unless otherwise noted, some are offprints. Almost everything has an owner's name or stamp.

Artesian water supply of eastern Florida. 1910. From 3rd Annual report Florida State Geol Survey. 110p. Photos, fold-out map. $12

Black, magnetic spherules from Pleistocene and recent beach sands by Ursula B. Marvin and Marco T. Einaudi. 1967. Geochimica et Cosmochima Acta vol. 31. 14p. illus. Among other locations, these spherules are found specifically in Pleistocene sands of Florida and modern sands of Brazil. (Fair : bumped edges and corners, partial crease) $2

Carbonate mineral cycles generated by foraminiferal and pteropod response to Pleistocene climate : west Florida ramp slope. By Anne F. Gardulski, Henry T. Mullins and Sandra Weiterman. 1990. Extracted from Sedimentology 37, pages 727-743, illus. $3

Description of evaluation of the effects of urban and agricultural development on the surficial aquifer system, Palm Beach county, Florida. By Wesley L. Miller. 1988 Tallahassee, Florida. This is USGS Water-Resources Investigations Report 88-4056. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 58p., illus. ac $12

Discover a watershed : the Everglades. By George B. Robinson and others. Produced for the South florida Water Management District by the Watercourse. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 278p., nicely illustrated. This great book is both an overview and an in-depth look at the various aspects of the Everglades watershed. This is a reference and activity guide for educators. Very Good. ac $9

Environments of coal formation in southern Florida - Field guidebook to. 1964. Printed for the Geological Society of America Pre-convention Field trip. 11x8.5", comb-bound, illus. 67p. of text plus a large number of unpaged illustrated pages (figures, etc.). Road logs, more. $24

Florida's geological structure and gravity. 1940. Reprint from Proceedings of the Florida Academy of Sciences, Vol. 5. 9x6", 11p. illus. $1

Geology and geochemistry of the Bone Valley formation and its phosphate deposits, West Central Florida (GSA Guidebook for Field Trip # 6). by Altschuler, Cathcart and Young. 1964 Miami Geological Society. Prepared for the Annual Meeting of the Geological Society of America GSA. 11x8.5", 68p., illus. includes errata page. (bumped corner) ac $12

Interim surface water improvement and management (SWIM) plan for Lake Okeechobee : Part I : Water Quality and Part VII : Public Information. 1989 South Florida Water Management District. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 150p., plus supplements, illustrated. (All Very Good, but a handful of lines are underlined or highlighted) ac $15

Living and Fossil reef types of south Florida : guidebook for Field Trip No. 3, Geological Society of America convention, Nov. 1964. 11x8.5" 28p., photos, maps, this was a boat trip.

Choose your copy of "Living and Fossil Reef types, Trip 3"
Very good - (this one has a regular cloth taped binding.) ac $5
Fair - (comb binding poor but useable, edges of cover bumped, one sentence underlined.) $3

Mineral industries of Florida during 1915. Florida Geol Survey. 18p. (folded corner). $2

Modern carbonate sediments of southern Florida, Bahamas, and Espiritu Santo Island, Baja California : a comparison of their mineralogy and chemistry by Taft and Harbaugh. 1964. Stanford University Publications, Geological Sciences, Vol. 8 #2. 10x7", 133p., illus. Good - Upper edge noticeably bumped, edge of page block smudged. $8

Proceedings of Marine Environmental implications of offshore drilling, Eastern Gulf of Mexico : 1974. Edited by Robert E. Smith. This is from the conference and workshops held January 31 through February 2, 1974. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 455p., illus. Contents include 48 papers and 5 appendices. (Very Good) ac $54

Sample papers from “proceedings of Marine …”
The Gulf Loop current.
Tidal currents on the West Florid shelf.
Biological indicators of oceanographic phenomena.
Inorganic aspects of OCS Petroleum operations.
Potential effect of oil drilling / production activities on the phytoplankton / zooplankton …
Comments on proposed environmental studies of the impact of OCS oil drilling in the Gulf of Mexico.
Project Hourglass.

South Florida ecosystem restoration plan. By the South Florida Water Management District, November 1995. 11x8.5”, softcover, 100p., illus. Content includes The Kissimmee River Basin; Lake Okeechobee; The Everglades; Florida Bay; Biscayne Bay; and Estuaries : Indian River Lagoon, St. Lucie, Caloosahatchee, and Loxahatchee. (cover rubbed) ac $15

Summary of Knowledge of the Eastern Gulf of Mexico. Edited by James I. Jones and others. 1973 Florida Institute of Oceanography, St. Petersburg, Florida. Softcover, 11x8.5”, pages in sections – about 500 pages, 1.5” thick. Contents include various aspects of the Physical environment and the Biological environment, Utilization of Marine and Coastal resources, Enivornmental quality problems and more. (Good : has a few minor notes, cover edges rubbed, binding very good) ac $25

Survey of Central Florida geology. Miami Geological Society 1981 Fieldtrip. Trip leaders : John F. Meeder, Donald R. Moore, and Peter Harlem. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 44p., illus. (Fair : useable, but has underlining and highlighting. Cover lighty rubbed.) $3

Tableau du climat et du sol : des Etats – Unis d’Amerique, Suivi d'éclaircissemens sur la Floride, sur la colonie Française au Scioto, sur quelques colonies Canadiennes et sur les Sauvages. by C. – F. Volney. 1822 Nouvelle Edition. Bossange Freres, Libraires, Paris. Written in French. Professionally rebound in archival hard boards, dark blue cloth, 8x5”, 494p., one fold-out map. This significant book was one of the first to treat North American climate and soils and geology. The title roughly translates as “The climate and the ground: United States of America, with follow-up articles on Florida, the French colony in Scioto, some Canadian colonies and the Savages. (The archival binding and cover is in very good condition with lightly rubbed front cover. The title page and fold out map have some small and old taped repairs at margin. Map and first few pages have a damp marked corner. Text is moderately foxed and has an internal ripple. Text is generally bright, and clean, with clean, UN-bumped edges). ac $175

In addition to the main contents, there are a number of related articles at the back :
Sur la Floride et sur le livre de Bernard Romans.
Sur l’Histoire de New Hampshire, et sur l’Histoire de Vermont.
Sur Gallipolis, ou la Colonie des Francais au Scioto, en 1789.
Sur diverses Colonies Franco – Canadiennes.
observations generales sur les Indiens ou Sauvages de l’Amerique – Nord.
Vocabulaire de la langue des Miamis, tribu etablie sur la riviere Wabash. (Vocabulary of Florida Native Americans)

Terrace studies in the United States of America :summary of different studies, including Lower Connecticut valley, Susquehanna River, Pensacola and associated beaches and bars in Florida, and California marine terraces. By Douglas Johnson. 1936. Union Geographique Internationale. In English. 19p. Corners bumped, 1/4" tear at corner, cover lightly faded. Stamp. $2

Third annual field trip of the Miami Geological Society, July, 1969 – Late Pleistocene Geology in an Urban Area. Compiled by Wayne D. Bock, Donald R. Moore, A. Conrad Neumann, and Peter R. Supko. Softcover, 11x8.5”, 27p., illus. Contents include Fossil Mangrove reef of Key Biscayne. Miami limestone of Florida and it’s recent Bahamian counterpart. Road log. More. (Fair, useable but has highlighting. Title page foxed. Spine covering rough.) ac $3

Water Resources atlas of Florida. 1984 Florida State University. HARDBACK, 12.5x9.5”291p., richly illustrated, includes color and fold-outs. Contents include Florida’s water – its occurrence and modifications; Water administration and regional management; Policy issues – conflicts and resolutions; more. Index. (Very Good, owner's name on title page) ac $10

 

Florida Soils : Misc.
Soil Science Society of Florida : Proceedings Vols 5B and 6, 1943 and 1944. Fifth and sixth annual meetings of the Society. 9x6", 195p., nicely illustrated. $8

Soil Survey of Polk county, Florida. 1927. USDA Bureau of Chemistry and soils : Series 1927, # 39. No text. This is a CD that contains two separate scans in jpg format (one of each sheet) of the original two large full-color soil maps (East and West sheets) that came with this text. These are very large files (about 30,000 KB each). The image below shows a corner tip of one of the scans so that you might get an idea of the quality. Quality does vary between monitors and with the resolution you use (I used the relatively low 72 dpi for the image below) $8

Soil Survey of Polk county, Florida

Back to Top

 

Florida Archaeology and Anthropology Materials : Misc.

Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties – Bulletin 2. 1972. Florida Department of State, Division of archives, history, and records management. 11x8.5” , 61p., very nice illustrations. This is a detailed scholarly journal. ac $12

Contents of Bulletin 2 :
St. Marks Military cemetery (8WA 108).
Colonel James Moore and the destruction of the Apalachee Missions in 1704.
Excavations at the Richardson site, Alachua county, Florida : an early 17th century Potano Indian village (with notes on Potano Culture change).

Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties – Bulletin 4. 1974. Florida Department of State, Division of archives, history, and records management. 11x8.5”, 117p., very nice illustrations. This is a detailed scholarly journal. (front cover sunned, with short edge tear and bent corner tip). ac $16

Contents of Bulletin 4 :
Life in a 9th century Indian Household : a Weeden island fall-winter site on the upper Apalachiocola River, Florida.
Lake Kanapaha site in North Central Florida.
Review of evidence for prehistoric Indian use of animals in Northwest Florida.
Formal and functional analysis of San Marcos pottery from site SA 16-23, St. Augustine, Florida.

Fiber-Tempered pottery in Southeastern United States and Northern Colombia : its origins, context and significance. Edited by Ripley P. Bullen and James B. Stoltman. 1972. Florida Anthropological Society Publications # 6, Florida Anthropologist, Vol. 25(2) part 2. 11x8.5”, 72p., illus. (cover edges sunned) ac $10

Contents of Publication 6 :
Cultural context of early fiber-tempered pottery in Northern Columbia.
Orange period of Peninsular Florida.
Fiber-tempered pottery in the Tennessee valley.
Late archaic in the Savannah river region.

Used and Out of Print Florida geology books For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books