2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : Used New York State Geology Publications

University of the State of New York:
New York State Museum
Annual Reports - Bulletins - Circulars - Handbooks - Map & Chart Series - Memoirs

Columbia University : Lamont Geological Observatory :
Technical Report Series :
Seismology - Submarine Geology - Technical Reports

Paleontological Research Institution publications :
See Misc. section below by title, or check Misc. section in the US State named in the title.

Misc. New York Geology Publications

See also : Out of Print New York 15" Topographic maps, and other maps (separate page).

General condition notes : (See each item for any individual notes on condition.)
Good to very good. Lightly used. Owner's name/stamps. Some bumped edges and corners.
Older spines may show wear/darkening/sunning. Covers / edge of page block may be slightly soiled.
Covers lightly rubbed. Softcover unless noted. Please ask if you need more information on any item.

A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our home page or Browse some of the other categories.
Author names may not be listed. Most papers are listed with the state in which they were published.
Click the "Search Hints" button in the header for additional help.

 

New York State Museum : Annual Reports
9x6", hardback unless otherwise stated, Illustrated.

New York State Museum Forty-fifth annual report of the Regents for the Year 1891. NYSM 45th Annual Report. 1892. Black cloth hardback, 616p., nicely illustrated. In addition to the usual year summary reports, there are the following. VG (lightly tanned) $58

Selected contents of NYSM 45th Annual Report :
Report on a deposit of marl and peat in the town of New Baltimore.
Report on the development of the salt industry of central New York for the year 1891.
New York species of Omphalia.
Livonia salt shaft.
Palaeontology of New York.
List of Palaeozoic Brachiopoda.
Hand book of the Brachiopoda (long piece. Pages 455-616)

 

New York State Museum : Bulletins
9x6" to 10x7" through 417, 11x8.5" after that. Illustrated.
NOTE : The bulletins from the NYSM have multiple numbers from different sub-series, please go by the title when in doubt - or ask.

Bound volume with NYSM Bulletins 1-6. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Cover edges bumped and lightly abraded. Bulletin covers inside have library marks, one cover has a short tear.) $74

Contents of NYSM Bulletins 1-6 :
New York State Museum Bulletin 1 : 1892 : Preliminary List of New York Unionidae. By William B. Marshall. 17 pages. Very little content, just a widely spaced list meant to be used by field scientist to note presence of the various species in different areas.
New York State Museum Bulletin 2 : 1887 : Contributions to the botany of the state of New York. By Charles H. Peck, State Botanist. The contents of this bulletin include : Descriptions of new species of New York fungi, Additions to the flora of the State of New York in 1883 with remarks and observations, Descriptions of New York species of fungi belonging to the genera Paxillus, Cantharellus and Craterellus, Names of New York species of Pyrenomycetous fungi according to the Saccardoan system of arrangement, and Descriptions of New York species of viscid Boleti. 66 pages plus two beautiful drawn plates.
New York State Museum Bulletin 3 : 1888 : Building stone in the state of New York. By John C. Smock. 152 pages. Includes information on quarry districts and quarries.
New York State Museum Bulletin 4 : 1888 : Some New York minerals and their localities. By Frank I. Nason. 19 pages plus one plate.
New York State Museum Bulletin 5 : 1888 : The white grub of the May beetle. By J. A. Lintner, State Entomologist. 31 pages, 5 figures.
New York State Museum Bulletin 6 : 1888 : Cut Worms (Cut=worms, cutworms). By J. A. Linterner. 36 pages, 28 figures.

New York State Museum Bulletin 9 : 1890 : Beaks of Unionidae inhabiting the vicinity of Albany, New York. By William B. Marshall. Pages 169-189 plus one plate. This is the full bulletin, it looks like they started to number all the bulletins in a “Volume” in one series. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) and first page inside have library marks.) $22

New York State Museum Bulletin 13 : 1895 : The San Jose scale (Aspidiotus perniciosus) and some other destructive scale-insects of the state of New York. By J. A. Lintner. Pages 267-303 plus 7 plates. This is the full bulletin, it looks like they started to number all the bulletins in a “Volume” in one series. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Fair ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) and first page inside have library marks. Paper over front hinge inside is cracked. Paper bulletin cover inside is present, but has cracked loose.) $8

New York State Museum Bulletin 15 : 1895 : Mineral Resources of New York State. By Frederick J. H. Merrill. Pages 363-595. This is the full bulletin, it looks like they started to number all the bulletins in a “Volume” in one series. Includes Building stones, Directory of Quarrymen, Mill stones, Marl, Iron ores, Mineral Point, Graphite, Garnet, Diatomaceous earth, Peat, Petroleum and illuminating gas, Natural carbonic acid gas, and much more. Two maps showing distribution of principal mineral deposits was issued separately and are NOT present here. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Cover corners bumped and lightly abraded. Paper bulletin cover (inside) and first page inside have library marks. Paper bulletin cover inside is present, but loosening. Hinges slightly shaken.) $8

New York State Museum Bulletin 19 : 1898 : A guide to the study of the Geological Collections of the New York State Museum. By Frederick J. H. Merrill. Pages 109-262, 119 plates that include some great vintage photos of mineral workings. Nice fold-out color map. This is the full bulletin, it looks like they started to number all the bulletins in a “Volume” in one series. Despite the title, this book appears to be an in-depth study of “The Geology of New York.” Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Cover corners bumped and lightly abraded. First page inside has library marks. Fold-out map has some minor splits along creases.) $32

New York State Museum Bulletin 20 : 1898 : Elm-Leaf Beetle in New York State. By Ephraim Porter Felt. 43 pages, 5 plates. One of the plates is full color artwork showing beetle, eggs, larva and damage. Other plates include vintage photos of a power spraying outfit and a hand spraying outfit. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) and first page inside have library marks.) $8

New York State Museum Bulletin 21 : 1898 : Geology of the Lake Placid Region. By James Furman Kemp. Pages 51-67, 1 plate, 1 map. With a large color fold-out geology map. This is the full bulletin, it looks like they started to number all the bulletins in a “Volume” in one series. NOTE : Index is bound ahead of text in this version. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) and first page inside have library marks. Paper bulletin cover is a bit rumpled, fold-out map has one short margin tear.) $32

New York State Museum Bulletin 30 : 1899 : Petroleum and natural gas in New York. By Edward Orton. Pages 395-526, 3 maps. Includes a memorial for Edward Orton who died shortly after finishing this paper. A nicely descriptive text that covers production at that time with lots of relevant comments. This is the full bulletin, it looks like they started to number all the bulletins in a “Volume” in one series. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Fair ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) and title page inside have library marks and are rumpled. Front hinge is shaken and paper is cracked over that hinge.) $10

New York State Museum Bulletin 34 : 1900 : Lower Silurian System of Eastern Montgomery County, New York by E. R. Cumings AND Notes on Stratigraphy of Mohawk Valley and Saratoga County, New York by Charles S. Prosser. 70p, 10 plates, 1 folded color geologic map, 1 cross-section. HARDBACK, marbled boards, cloth spine with hand-written label. (Good. Library markings, Geologic map has extra folds, cross-section map has some short edge tears. Cover corners lightly abraded). $34

New York State Museum Bulletin 42 : 1901 : Hudson River Beds near Albany and Their Taxonomic Equivalents by R. Ruedemann. 112 pp., 2 plates, 1 folded color geologic map. HARDBACK, marbled boards, cloth spine with hand-written label. (Good. Library markings, cover corners lightly abraded). $34

New York State Museum Bulletin 48 : 1901 : Pleistocene geology of portions of Nassau County and Borough of Queens. By Jay Backus Woodworth. Pages 617-670, 8 plates, 1 gorgeous full color folded geology map of the Oyster Bay and Hempstead quadrangles on Long Island. Bulletin is complete, all bulletins in a volume are numbered in sequence. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. SCARCE. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. One fold-out plate has a short tear along a crease. Cover corners lightly bumped and abraded. Cover edges sunned. Geology map has two short margin tears and a trimmed blank edge to allow for tipping into the volume.) $68

New York State Museum Bulletin 51 : 1902 : Catalogue of New York Reptiles and Batrachians. By Edwin C. Eckel and Frederick C. Paulmier. Pages 356-414, 1 plate, 24 figures. Bulletin is complete, all bulletins in a volume are numbered in sequence. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Signed by author.) $10

New York State Museum Bulletin 56 : 1902 : Description of the State Geologic Map of 1901. By Frederick J. H. Merrill. 37 pages, 2 fold-out plates, 1 fold-out table. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. Does NOT include the map, which was issued separately. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Binding strings are showing inside.) $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 58 : 1902 : Guide to the Mineralogic collections of the New York State Museum. By Herbert P. Whitlock. 147 pages, 39 plates, 249 figures, plus 11 models on stiff pages at back (meant to be cut out, folded and pasted to represent crystal shapes). Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded). $8

New York State Museum Bulletin 62 : 1903 : Natural History Museums of the United States and Canada. By Frederick J. H. Merrill. Listed by state and museum. 233 pages. This is a nice snapshot of the state of natural history collections more than a century ago. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded). $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 63 : 1904 : Stratigraphic and paleontologic map of Canandaigua and Naples quadrangles. By John M. Clarke and D. Dana Luther. 76 pages plus folded full color geologic map at back.

Choose your copy of NYSM Bulletin 63 :
Good Paperback (Library stamp on cover, spine ends chipped, cover nearly (neatly) loose from page block, folded map has minor taping on creases) - $18
Fair Hardback (Label is hand-written on spine, which is smudged. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded. Folded map has much tape and needs more) - $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 70 : 1903 : List of New York Mineral Localities. By H. P. Whitlock. 108p., listed by county and by mineral species. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded) $12

New York State Museum Bulletin 100 : 1906 : Fire tests of some New York Building stones. By W. E. McCourt. 38 pages plus 26 plates. Includes neat vintage photos of damaged buildings after fire, i.e. more large scale fire tests of building stone. Softcover. (Good, library marks on cover). $2

New York State Museum Bulletin 114 : 1907 : Geologic Map of the Rochester and Ontario Beach Quadrangles. By C. A. Hartnagel. 35 pages. Note : despite the title, this bulletin does not include a map, instead it is ABOUT the map. Original tan HARDBACK. (Good, minor library marks) $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 123 : 1908 : Iron Ores of the Clinton Formation in New York State. By D. H. Newland and C.A. Hartnagel. 76 pp., 4 figs., 17 plates, 4 of which are maps.

Choose your copy of NYSM Bulletin 123 :
Good # 1 : HARDBACK, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded. Maps are good. Binding strings show in a few places inside. Some minor pencil marks inside.) $18
Good # 2 : HARDBACK, tan cloth, original edition. (Good, minor library marks on spine and title page. Blank first front fly leaf gone, but second blank front fly leaf is present). $28
Fair Softcover : All Good, but covers have light soil overall and lower spine end is a bit rough). $12

New York State Museum Bulletin 143 : 1910 : Gypsum deposits of New York. By D. H. Newland and Henry Leighton. 94 pages, 24 plates. Illustrations are gorgeous, including drawings of Broughton mixer, Cummer rotary calcinatory, and other equipment, photos of current mills and workings, fold-out maps. Softcover. (Good. Library stamps on cover, which is lightly soiled). $15

New York State Museum Bulletin 171 : 1914 : The geology of the Syracuse quadrangle. By Thomas Cramer Hopkins. 80 pages, 18 plates in text PLUS 2 more plates at back of text, plus large folded color geologic map (primarily soft pink and blue – lovely!). Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Original copy. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded. Map is good.) $48

New York State Museum Bulletin 174 : 1914 : The Mining and Quarry Industry of New York State: Report of Operations and Production during 1913. 111 pp. HARDBACK, first edition, original tan cloth. (Good, minor library marks on spine and title page) $4

New York State Museum Bulletin 185 : 1916 : The Precambrian Rocks of the Canton Quadrangle. By J. C. Martin. 112 pp., 31 figs., 20 pls., 1 color geologic map folded in pocket. HARDBACK, first edition, original tan cloth. (Good. Minor library marks. Pocket plate has a bumped edge and some minor tape in margins). $24

New York State Museum Bulletin 191 : 1916 : Geology of the vicinity of Ogdensburg (Brier Hill, Ogdensburg and Red Mills Quadrangles). By H. P. Cushing. 64 pages, 6 plates, plus a large folded color geologic map – lovely map. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded. Map is good with short blank margin tear. Plates are bound a bit out of order.) $10

New York State Museum Bulletin 192 : 1917 : Geology of the Blue Mountain, New York, Quadrangle. By W. J. Miller. 68 pp., 1 fig., 11 pls., 1 color geologic map folded in pocket. First edition. Softcover. (Good. Cover has mild soil, spine lightly rubbed). $15

New York State Museum Bulletin 199 : 1918 : The Adirondack graphite deposits. By Harold L. Alling. 150 pages, 25 figures including 5 fold-out maps. Includes early mining developments, uses, concentration problems, prospect for future production, artificial graphite. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Original. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded. Spine a bit darkened.) $32

New York State Museum Bulletin 201 : 1918 : Genesis of the Zinc Ores of the Edwards District, St. Lawrence County, New York, by C. H. Smyth, Jr. 41 pp., 12 pls. HARDBACK, original tan cloth. (Good, minor library marks on spine and title page). $24

New York State Museum Bulletin 203 and 204 : 1919 : High-grade silica materials for glass, refractories and abrasives. By R. J. Colony. 31 pages, 15 figures. Numbered as two bulletins (as originally) but is only one bulletin.

Choose your copy of NYSM Bulletin 203-4 :
Good Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Good ex-library. Label is hand-written on spine. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and abraded) $5
Good softcover (All Very Good, but has library stamps on front cover). $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 225 and 226 : 1921 : Geology of the West Point Quadrangle, New York. By Charles P. Berkey and Marion Rice. 152 pages, 56 plates (some are fold-out photos and maps), plus large folded color geologic map. Numbered as two bulletins (as originally) but is only one bulletin. Hardback, boards covered with marbled paper, cloth spine. (Fair ex-library. Original. Label is hand-written on spine, which is darkened and smudged. Paper bulletin cover (inside) has library marks. Cover corners bumped and edges abraded. Folded plates and maps have noticeable wear, tape, tearing along creases, extra creases.) $48

New York State Museum Bulletin 227 and 228 : 1921 : The Tully Glacial series. By O. D. Von Engeln. 62 pages, 20 plates including a large fold-out map. Numbered as two bulletins (as originally) but is only one bulletin. Hardback, tan cloth. (Good, ex-library. Library stamps on paper bulletin cover inside. Cover lightly soiled). $48

New York State Museum Bulletin 256 : 1925 : The Susquehanna River in New York and evolution of western New York drainage. By Herman L. Fairchild. 99 pages, 39 plates (9 in pocket, 30 in text, some fold-out). Hardback, tan cloth. (Good, ex-library. Original. Library stamps on a couple pages inside. Cover mildly soiled. One corner of text slightly rough in margin). $32

New York State Museum Bulletin 269 : 1926 : Geology of the Lake Bonaparte quadrangle. By C. H. Smyth Jr. and A. F. Buddington 106 pages, 24 plates plus folded color geologic map in pocket. Softcover. SCARCE. (Fair. All Good, nice, but cover neatly loose from page block, an easy fix with a bead of glue. Cover tanned with library stamps). $58

New York State Museum Bulletin 283 : 1929 : The gypsum resources and gypsum industry of New York. By D. H. Newland. 188p., 59 figures. Many of the figures are drawings or photos of the equipment, nice and detailed. (covers tanned) $6

New York State Museum Bulletin 285 : 1930 : Geology of the Capital District (Albany, Cohoes, Troy, and Schenectady Quadrangles) With a Chapter on Glacial Geology by J.H. Cook. By Rudolf Ruedemann. 218 pp., 79 figs., color geologic map folded in pocket, and sections. Softcover. (POOR. Bulletin is in Fair condition with present-but-detached back cover and pocket map worn, but missing plate of geologic sections. I have added an orphan map from bulletin 154 : a color geologic map of the Schenectady quadrangle, somewhat roughly folded). $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 300 : 1935 : Geology and Mineral Resources of the Skaneateles Quadrangle. By Burnett Smith. 120 pp., 64 figs., 2 color geologic maps folded in pocket. Softcover. Good. $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 303 : 1935 : Geology of the Berne Quadrangle, by Winifred Goldring. With a chapter on Glacial geology by John H. Cook. 9x6”, 238p., 72 figures, 1 map in pocket. A nicely done publication with examples of fossils, good photos of various beds and formations and more. Includes John Boyd Thacher Park. Plate is a nice framable color geologic map, scale 1:62,500. (Front cover has some tone-on-tone lunch spots, plate pocket is opening at edges. Plate very nice). $20

New York State Museum Bulletin 305 : 1936 : Part 1 – The mining and quarry industries of New York State for 1930 to 1933. AND Part 2 – Recent natural gas developments in New York State. By D. H. Newland and C. A. Hartnagel. 164p. Softcover (Good, library stamps on cover). $17

New York State Museum Bulletin 311 : 1937 : Origin of the magnetite deposits at Lyon Mountain, New York. By David Gallagher. 85p., 17 figures. Softcover. (Good, library stamps). $18

New York State Museum Bulletin 315 : 1938 : Part 1 – Algal Barrier Reefs in the Lower Ozarkian of New York with a chapter on the importance of Coralline algae as reef builders through the ages, by Winifred Goldring. Part 2 – Additional notes on previously described Devonian crinoids, by Winifred Goldring. Part 3 – Faulting in the Mohawk Valley, New York, by Gerrard R. Megathlin. 125 pages, 30 figures. Includes fold-out map. Hardback, tan cloth. (Good. Library stamps on paper cover inside, small tear in blank map margin). $6

New York State Museum Bulletin 331 : 1942 : Geology of the Catskill and Kaaterskill quadrangles. Part I. Cambrian and Ordovician geology of the Catskill quadrangle by Rudolf Ruedemann.. Glacial Geology by John Cook.. Economic geology by David Newland. 251p., 82 figures, color geologic map folded in pocket. Softcover. (POOR. All Good, but missing pocket map) $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 341 : 1947 : The Clinton of Western and Central New York. by Tracy Gillette. 191 pages, 20 figs. Hardback, tan cloth. (Good. Library stamps on paper cover inside, cover has light soil). $6

New York State Museum Bulletin 342 : 1951 : Catalog of the First Duplicate Series of Reigen Collection of Mazatlan Shells in the State Museum at Albany, New York. By Katherine Van Winkle Palmer. 77 pp., 1 plate. Softcover. $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 343 : 1951 : The mining and quarry industries of New York State, 1937 to 1948. By C. A. Hartnagel and John G. Broughton. 130p. Softcover. (Fair. Inside is generally good with library stamps on first page. Cover have some edge chippig, missing corner and are nearly loose at hinges, one has a poor tape job inside. Spine worn). $9

New York State Museum Bulletin 369 : 1958 : Pleistocene Geology of the Watertown and Sackets Harbor Quadrangles, New York. By David P. Stewart. 79 pp., 10 pls., 1 folded geologic map in pocket. Softcover. (Very Good). $5

New York State Museum Bulletin 390 : 1964 : Selected Deep Wells and Areas of Gas Production in Western New York. By W.L. Kreidler. 404 pp., 1 table 1 very large folded map in pocket. HARDBACK, green cloth. (Good, map pocket a bit squashed). $8

New York State Museum Bulletin 449 : 1982 : The Geology of the Pine Bush Aquifer, North-Central Albany County, New York. R. J. Dineen, 11x8.5", 26p., 7 figures, 4 appendices, 2 tables. (ownership marks) $2

New York State Museum Bulletin 464 : 1988 : Platanaceae through Myricaceae of New York State. Richard Mitchell. Contributions to a Flora of New York State VI (see also # 486). 11x8.5" 98p., illus. (cover faintly soiled). $3

New York State Museum Bulletin 486 : 1993 : Portulacaceae through Caryophyllaceae of New York state. Richard Mitchell. Contributions to a Flora of New York State XI (see also # 464). 11x8.5" 124p., nicely illus. $3

Used and Out of Print New York geology publications - - Back to Top

 

New York State Museum : Circulars
9x6" through 45, 11x8.5" after that. Illustrated.

New York State Museum Circular 46 - Rogers, W.B., Fakundiny, R.H., and Kreidler, W.L. Petroleum Exploration Offshore from New York. 25 pp. 1973. $1

New York State Museum Circular 51 - Geologic Summary and Literature Guide, Mid-Atlantic Bight, Emphasis on Environmental Problems Associated with Petroleum Exploration (Bibliography through 1977). By Rogers, W.B., Glaeser, J.D., and Smith, P.C. 146 pp., 27 figs., 2 tbls. 1982. $1

Back to Top

New York State Museum : Handbooks
7.5" x 5", Illustrated.

New York State Museum Handbook 14 : 1933 : Guide to the geology of John Boyd Thacher park (Indian Ladder region) and vicinity. By Winifred Goldring. 112 pages, 32 figures (three of which are in pocket : one panorama, one topo map, one geologic map). Original first edition.

Choose your copy of NYSM Handbook 14 :
Very Good HARDBACK (very minor library marks on spine end and title page corner) - $24
Very Good Softcover (a few bent corner tips). - $12

 

New York State Museum : Map & Chart Series
One or more maps or charts (some in color) in a printed 12x9" envelope. Contents very good unless noted.
Envelopes may have bumped/battered edges, especially top edge where envelope is longer than contents.
Most of pencil marks noted are underlines of names or rows in tables, presumably to make them easier to read.

No items in stock in this category at this time.

Used and Out of Print New York geology reports - - Back to Top

 

New York State Museum : Memoirs
12x9”, Hardback unless noted, Illustrated.

No items in stock in this category at this time.

 

Columbia University : Lamont Geological Observatory : Technical Report Series All are 11x8.5"

Seismology Technical Reports :
New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 1 : 1949 : "T" phase of shallow focus submarine earthquakes by Tolstoy, Ewing and Press. 41p., illus. (cover lightly soiled) $5

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 3 : 1949 : Airy phase of shallow focus submarine earthquakes by Press, Ewing and Tolstoy. 40p., plus 17p. of figures. $6

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 4 : 1949 : Crustal structure and surface wave dispersion by Ewing and Press. 6p. plus 5p. of figures. (smudge on cover) $3

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 7 : 1950 : Studies of frontal, cyclonic and hurricane microseisms generated in the western North Atlantic - Introductory and Part 1 : Frontal microseisms. by William L. Donn. 51p., illus. $6

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 12 : 1951 : Studies of frontal, cyclonic and hurricane microseisms generated in the western North Atlantic - Part 2 : Cyclonic microseisms. by William L. Donn. 57p., illus. $7

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 16 : 1951 : Crustal structure and surface wave dispersion - Part 2 : Solomon Islands Earthquake of 29 July 1950 by Ewing and Press. 11p. plus 5p. of figures. $4

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 24 : 1953 : Microseism ground motion at Palisades and Weston by Blaik and Donn. 30p., illus. $5

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 32 : 1953 : Seismic study of crustal structure in Pennsylvania and New York by Samuel Katz. 23p. plus about 15p. of tables and figures. $5

New York Lamont Observatory Seismology Report 36 : 1954 : Performance of resonant seismometers by Donn, Ewing and Press. 16p. plus 12p. of figures. $4

 

Submarine Geology Reports :
New York Lamont Observatory Submarine Geology Report 1 : 1953 : Sediments of the Atlantic Ocean by David B. Ericson. 34p. plus figures. $5

 

Technical Reports :
New York Lamont Observatory Technical Report 1 : 1950 : Low level alpha counting of solids by the Scintillation method by Heinrich Holland and J. Laurence Kulp. 30p. plus 19p. of figures. $5

New York Lamont Observatory Technical Report 3 : 1951 : Thick source alpha count of some representative deep sea cores by Kulp, Volchok, Holland and Ericson. 14p. plus 6p. of figures. (some pages heavily pencil marked, cover sunned) $1

New York Lamont Observatory Technical Report 4 : 1951 : Age of deep ocean water by J. Laurence Kulp. 15p., nicely illus. showing equipment. $3

New York Lamont Observatory Technical Report 5 : 1952 : Age measuremnts in Marine cores by Carbon 14 I. 11p. illus. (back cover corner tips rough) $2

New York Lamont Observatory Technical Report 6 : 1952 : Distribution of uranium, ionium and radium in oceans and in ocean bottom sediments by Holland and Kulp. 26p. $4

Used and Out of Print New York geology reports - - Back to Top

 

New York Geology Publications : Misc.~9x6" unless otherwise noted, some are offprints.

Eskers near Rochester, New York. 1893.Proc Rochester Acad Sci. 20p. $2

Evaluation of Devonian Shale potential in New York. 1981 U.S. Department of Energy : Morgantown Energy Technology Center DOE / METC Report 118. Softcover, staple bound, 11x8.5”, 40p., illus., 3 plates in pocket. Gas Shale. $18

Glacial or post-glacial diversion of the Bronx River from its old channel. 1896. Trans New York Acad Sci. 7p. $1

INQUA : Guidebook B-1 Central atlantic coastal plain and B-3 Mississippi delta and central gulf coast. 1965 International association for Quaternary Research, 7th congress, field conferences. 8x5.5", 117p., nicely illustrated, foldouts. Includes information for seven days of field trips including Lamont Geological Observatory, New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaward, Maryland, Cape May formation, Cornfield Harbor. $21

Local decomposition of rock by the corrosive action of pre-glacial peat bogs by Humphreys and Julien. 1911. Journal of Geology. 10p, Photographs. Edges bumped, Stamps, filing mark. $2

North American Paracrinoidea : (Ordovician : Paracrinozoa, New, Echinodermata). By Ronald L. Parsley and Leigh W. Mintz. 1975 Paleontological Research Institution, Ithaca, New York. Bulletins of American Paleontology Volume 68, No. 288. 9x6”, softcover, 115p., 13 plates, 8 figures. $24

Notes on recent mineral developments at Mineville, Essex county. by Heinrich Ries. 1902. Offprint from the 22nd Report of the State Geologist. 9x6", 2p. (owner's stamp, edges bumped with minimal chips) $1

Optical notes on some of the variable contact minerals from Edenville, New York. 1927. 4p. $1

Original gneissoid structure in the Cortlandt series by G.S. Rogers. 1911 American Journal of Science vol. 31. 6p., illus.

Regional trends in the geology of the Appalachian - Caledonian - Hercynian - Mauritanide Orogen. Edited by Paul E. Schenk. Hardback, 1982, D. Reidel Publishing Company, Boston. This is NATO ASI Series C : Mathematical and Physical Sciences Vol. 116. 9.5x6.5", 398p., illus. This book contains 39 technical articles on various aspects of the title topic. (front cover slightly dished, all else very good) $45

Rocks and routes of the North county, New York. By Bradford B. VanDiver. 1976 W. F. Humphrey Press, Geneva, New York. Softcover, 9x6”, 205p., index, beautifully and heavily illustrated with photos, maps and other figures. This is a geological guide for Tours, Minerals, Rock Climbing, and White Water. Field Trip, Mineral Collecting, and Geology and Recreation. A VERY well done guide, kudos to the author. SCARCE. (Very Good) $32

Sediments and stratigraphy of the East coast continental margin ; Georges bank to Norfolk Canyon by Henry C. Stetson. (Papers in Physical Oceanography and Meteorology) - not an offprint. 1949. Mass. Inst. of Technology & Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. LARGE, 60p., photos, figures, tables. 11x8.5" $9

Sketch of the physiographic development of the Adirondack League Club Preserve. 1899. Prepared for the club by permission of the director of the USGS. 9p. (cover faintly smudged) $2

Upper Devonian age of the Kettle Point Shale by C.G. Winder. 1962. Extracted from Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada, vol. 56, Series 3, section 3. 11p., illus. $2

Used and Out of Print New York geological books For Sale - - Back to Top

 

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books