|
For Sale : United
States Geological Survey (USGS) To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser. A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket. Click to jump down or roll down to browse.
U.
S. Geological Survey of the Territories Sixth annual report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1872. 1873 U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. F. V. Hayden, United States Geologist. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 844 pages, beautifully illustrated including some fold-out plates. Illustrations are by J. D. Woodward, Bisbing, J. G. Smithwick, and others. 68 woodcuts, 12 plates, 5 maps, 3 diagrams. SCARCE. Condition is Fair (Generally good, reasonably solid page block only slightly shaken. Pages clean. All contents good except for a few short tears on attachment corners of fold-out plates. Minor ownership notes on fly leaf and title page. The "Fair" grade comes from duct tape on the outsides of the hinges and on the inside of the front hinge. I would replace with clear or black cloth tape and it would look much nicer. Library number on spine. Covers lightly rubbed, cover corners abraded). $124
Contributions to the Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories = Fossil Vertebrates. By Joseph Leidy. 1873. Volume 1, Part 1. This report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories was to be published in Five Volumes, each one (and each part) standing alone. 358 pages followed by 37 excellent plates of vertebrate fossils, from skulls and teeth to vertebrae and femurs, of dinosaurs, mammals, reptiles, amphibians and fishes. (Fair /Poor due to state of binding, but contents are in nice condition. Both covers are present, with chipped edges, and moderate soil. Spine lettering is mostly readable, though chipped at spine ends and with marks where the signatures are loosening on the binding cords. The first two signatures are loose from the others. Edges are as they came from the printer’s, uncut and untrimmed – therefore they protrude unevenly and are bumped and darkened there. Upper edge darkened. Library plate and minor library numbers in two places. Contents and plates are clean and unmarked. If you are looking for a source of gorgeous early plates of vertebrate fossils to frame, this is it!) $195 Hayden's Geological and Geographical Atlas of Colorado and Portions of Adjacent Territory - See USGS Folio page for individual sheets from this rare ATLAS. Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories, Part III. The Cretaceous and Tertiary Floras : 1883 : Report of the U. S. Geological Survey of the Territories, Volume 9, part 3. By Leo Lesquereux. United States Geological Survey of the Territories. Hardbound, original brown cloth. 283 pages with 59 plates of fossils - lovely hand-drawn and golden tinted artwork. Fair (Inside is VG with only a few faint smudges. One page has a tear in the margin. Cloth is cracked over one hinge, so the spine covering is loose on one side. Paper is cracked over inside of hinges, hinges shaken. Cover rubbed with bumped corners and spine ends. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout, including on plates) $45
U.
S. Geological Survey Annual Reports NOTE : These original reports (at least the early ones) appeared in two different ORIGINAL dark brown or black cloth hardcover bindings. For example, Report 4 Part 3 1882-1883 has one binding (INTERIOR version) where the top of the spine label starts with "Message and Documents, Interior Dept" and another version (USGS version) where the top of the spine label starts with "United States Geological Survey." THE CONTENT APPEARS TO BE IDENTICAL, the differences are in the wording on the spine, the wording on the title page, and in the numbering of the volume and part. If it is important to you which binding version you get, please ask ahead of time. I will not take returns for "wrong spine wording", so please ask if you care. And, Yes, it is confusing, especially the numbering of the volumes and parts ... but the content is the same. Among other things, the general reports describe and summarize work done in the previous fiscal year by various departments, branches, services, parties, and working groups. Specific projects are mentioned by name. Many of these reports will be of historic interest, especially those of the Hydrographic branch pertaining to reclamation : here you can read about what are now controversial dam building and irrigation projects. It is possible to retrace the path of a single work party or project by following the reports across consecutive years. Longer reports are listed in full. A necrology is a form of obituary, some are longer
than what is traditional now. They are closer to a short biography. USGS Annual Report 3 : 1883 : Third annual report of the Director of the USGS (1881-82) = Report of the Secretary of the Interior to the two houses of Congress (1882-83), in four volumes – This is Volume III of the Interior Report. USGS AR 3 = Interior AR 3 part 3. 564p., 67 plates, 56 figures. The plates are gorgeous – all hand drawn, no photographs. Color fold-out plates include Geological map of the region between the Ontonagon River, Michigan and Numakagon Lake, Wisconsin (Upper Michigan and Wisconsin); General geological map of the Lake Superior region; Geological map and sections of Keweenaw Point, Michigan; Geological map of Eureka district, Nevada; and more. Good (Inside generally VG, hinges solid. Spine lacquered. Spine ends abraded, cover rubbed and lightly soiled. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout, including on plates) $88
USGS Annual Report 4 : 1884 : Fourth annual report of the Director of the USGS (1882-83) = Report of the Secretary of the Interior to the two houses of Congress (1883-84), in four volumes – This is Volume III of the Interior Report . USGS AR 4 = INTERIOR AR 4 part 3. 473p., 85 plates, 15 figures. The plates are gorgeous – all hand drawn, no photographs. Color fold-out plate : Horizontal section 900 feet below top of Richmond Shaft (Eureka, Nevada).
USGS Annual Report 9 : 1889 : Ninth annual report of the Director of the USGS (1887-88) = Report of the Secretary of the Interior to the two houses of Congress (1888-89), in six volumes – Volume IV. J.W. Powell, Director. USGS AR 9 = INTERIOR AR 9 part 4. 717p. 88 plates, 61 figs. (Good/Fair : Nice and solid, contents generally clean and bright. End papers noticeably darkened/foxed, minimal foxing elsewhere. Front hinge lightly shaken. Edge of page block darkened. Cover splashed, rubbed, gilt gone. Covers bumped. Some wear to cloth at upper spine end and along hinge. A few pages have smudges). $65
USGS Annual Report
16 Part 1 Extract : 1894 : This is the paper “Principles
of Pre-Cambrian North American Geology” (pp. 571-874, plates
107-117 with some color fold-out maps, figs. 101-169); By Charles
Richard Van Hise, with an appendix on flow and fracture of rocks
as related to structure, by Leander Miller Hoskins. It was extracted
from the Sixteenth Annual report of the United States Geological
Survey to the Secretary of the Interior, 1894-1895: Part 1. Also
included is the paper “Summary of Primary Triangulation Executed
between the Years 1882 and 1894” by Henry Gannett. And the
index for the Volume. This is a section of the original report,
rebound in contemporary softcovers by NorthWest Books. (Good. Content
VG) $35 USGS Annual Report
16 Part 4 : 1895 : Sixteenth annual report of the United
States Geological Survey 1894-95, in four Parts.
This is Part IV – Mineral Resources of the United States,
1894, Nonmetallic products. 735p., 6 plates. Sections usually
include information about the current industry. Coal (big section),
Coke (big section), Peat, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone
(big section), Cement, Soapstone, Magnesite, Clay, Precious stones,
Abrasive materials, Fertilizers, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum, Salt,
Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Monazite, Mineral paints, Barytes, Mineral
Waters. Plus a section on the
commercial development of the Tennessee phosphates, by Charles Gustavus
Memminger. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index.
Good (Inside VG, hinges solid.
Cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Small library sticker on back.
Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and
plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $25 USGS Annual Report 17 Volume 4 Part 1 : 1896 : Seventeenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1895-96. The 17th annual report is in five volumes, Volume 4 (geology) has three parts . This is Volume 4 Part I - Director's report and other papers. USGS AR 17 parts 1-3 = INTERIOR AR 17 volume 4 parts 1-3. 1076p., 67 plates (3 in pocket), 43 figures. Good (Inside generally VG, hinges solid. Spine lacquered. Spine ends abraded, cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $65
Extracts from USGS Annual Report 17 Volume 4 Part 1 : 1896 : Seventeenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1895-96. In addition to the intact huge volume in stock (above), I have some of the longer papers extracted from another copy of the report and available individually..
USGS Annual Report 18 Part 1 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This is Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, director. 440p. 4 plates, 2 figs., includes two maps in pocket.
USGS Annual Report 18 Part 2 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This is Part II – Papers of a chiefly theoretic nature. Charles D. Walcott, director. 653p., 105 plates (2 folded in pocket). Very Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $140
USGS Annual Report 18 Part 4 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This is Part IV – Hydrography. Charles D. Walcott, director. 756p., 102 plates. Includes the nice two page color plates “The Pleistocene deposits of Ohio and Indiana”, “Map of Ohio and Indiana showing the relation of the drift to the ordinary wells (glacial drift)”. Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, spine ends mildly abraded. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $40
USGS Annual Report 18 Part 5 (B)
: 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological
Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This
is Part V (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United States,
1896, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal. Pages 647-1400.
Sections usually include information about the current industry.
Coke, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone, Soapstone, Clay,
Precious stones, Abrasive materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites,
Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints,
Barytes, Fuller’s earth, Lithographic stone, Feldspar and
quartz, Mineral Waters. Contains both a Table of Contents and an
Index. Fair (Inside VG, Generally
good overall. Front hinge noticeably shaken (inside) but still attached.
Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, two cover corners
are faded. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table
of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout
including on plates.) $10 USGS Annual Report 19 Part 6 (A) : 1898 : Nineteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1897-98, in six Parts. This is Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1897 Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 651p. 11 plates. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index.
USGS Annual Report
19 Part 6 (B) : 1898 : Nineteenth annual report of the United
States Geological Survey 1897-98, in six Parts.
This is Part VI (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United
States, 1898, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal and Coke. 706p.
Sections usually include information about the current industry.
Petroleum, Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone, Cement, Soapstone, Clay,
Precious stones, Abrasive materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites,
Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints,
Barytes, Fuller’s earth, Feldspar and quartz, Mineral Waters.
Plus a section on the Mineral
Resources of Hawaii, and a Memorandum on the mineral resources of
the Philippine Islands. Contains both a Table of Contents
and an Index. Good (Inside VG,
Hinges solid. Cover rubbed, lightly bumped corners. Two small library
stickers on cover. Has library marks on table of contents page and
copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates)
$20 USGS Annual Report 20 Part 1 : 1899 : Twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This is Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, director. 551p., 2 plates in pocket. (Very Good. Cover lightly rubbed. No owner's marks.) $15 USGS Annual Report 20 Part 2 : 1900 : Twentieth Annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven parts. This is Part II - General geology and paleontology. Charles D. Walcott, director. 953p., 193 Plates. (Good. Clean, bright, intact, solid binding. Hinges lightly shaken. Cover lightly rubbed with a small spot and small scuff. Corners bumped. No owner's marks). $75
USGS Annual Report
20 Part 2 Extract, Plates 70-179 : This is a portion of the
Twentieth Annual report of the United States Geological Survey,
1898-1899: Part II - General geology and paleontology. The
plates all seem to be fossil plants from the Jurassic of Wyoming.
This is a section of the original report, rebound in contemporary
softcovers by NorthWest Books. (Good. Content VG, Cover and first
few pages bumped) $25 USGS Annual Report 20 Part 4 : 1900 : Twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This is Part IV – Hydrography. F.H. Newell, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 660p., 75 plates.
USGS Annual Report 20 Part 6 (A) : 1899 : Twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This is Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1898, Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 616p. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index.
USGS Annual Report
20 Part 6 (B) : 1899 : Twentieth annual report of the United
States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This
is Part VI (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United States,
1898, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal and Coke. 787p.,
1 plate (color, American gems), 2 figures. Sections usually include
information about the current industry. Petroleum, Natural Gas,
Illuminating and Fuel gas and by-products, Asphaltum and Bituminous
rock, Stone, Cement, Soapstone, Clay, Precious stones, Abrasive
materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar,
Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints, Barytes, Fuller’s
earth, Feldspar and quartz, Mineral Waters.
Plus a section on the Mineral Resources of Porto Rico (Puerto Rico).
Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index. Very
Good ( Hinges solid, cover bright, faintly rubbed, barely
bumped corners. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks
on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps
throughout including on plates) $35 USGS Annual Report 21 Part 1 : 1900 : Twenty-first annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven Parts. This is Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation, primary traverse, and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, Director. 608p. 3 plates in pocket, 1 fig. Obituary – Othniel Charles Marsh.
USGS Annual Report 21 Part 2 : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the United Stated Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven parts. This is Part II – General Geology, Economic Geology, Alaska. 522p., 68 plates (3 in pocket). Very Good ( Hinges solid, cover bright, spine ends have some minor abrasion, corners lightly bumped. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $125
USGS Annual Report 21 Part 3 : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the United Stated Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven parts. This is Part III – General Geology, ore and phosphate deposits Philippines. 644p., 68 plates (1 in pocket). Good (Generally VG, except for very small nick in spine. Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, spine ends have some abrasion. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $58
USGS Annual Report 21 Part 6 (A) : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven Parts. This is Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1899 Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 656p. Contains Table of Contents and Index.
USGS Annual Report
21 Part 6 (B) : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the
United States Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven Parts. This
is Part VI (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United States,
1899, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal and Coke. 634p. Sections
usually include information about the current industry. Petroleum,
Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone, Cement, Soapstone, Clay, Precious
stones, Abrasive materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum,
Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints, Barytes,
Fuller’s earth, Lithographic stone, Feldspar and quartz, Mineral
Waters. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index. Good
(Inside VG, hinges solid, but spine is faded. Corners lightly bumped.
Small library stickers on back. Has library marks on table of contents
page and copious small and plain library stamps.) $15 USGS Annual Report 22 Part 1 : 1902 : Twenty-second annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1900-01, in four parts. This is Part I – Director’s report and a paper on asphalt and bituminous rock deposits (a wonderful report!). Charles D. Walcott, director. 464p.58 plates (1 in pocket).
USGS Annual Report 22 Part 3 : 1902 : Twenty-second annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1900-1901, in four parts. This is Part III – Coal, Oil, cement. 763p., 53 plates (1 plate in pocket). Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed with mild wear, corners lightly bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $15
USGS Annual Report 22 Part 4 : 1902 : Twenty-second annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1900-1901, in four parts. This is Part IV – Hydrography. F.H. Newell, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 690p., 65 plates, 244 figures. The “American Isthmus” section mentioned below includes the region from the Isthmus of Tehuantepec to Isthmus of Darien : Yucatan, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama. Color plates include two page relief map of Southern Appalachian mountains, two page map showing mean rainfall of the American Isthmus. Photos include (among many) Waste gates of Hudson River Power Transmission Company near Mechanicsville New York, Cocheco Manufacturing comapny dams near Dover New Hampshire, Cranberry Iron works in North Carolina, Lower dam on Muskegon river at Big Rapids Michigan, Sunken Lake and diverting dam on Thunder Bay River in Michigan, Queen Bee mill and falls of Big Sioux River in South Dakota, many others.
USGS Annual Report
23 : 1902 : Twenty-third annual report of the United States
Geological Survey 1901-2. 217p., 26 plates. plates (most show progress
in topographic mapping). Includes work of various geologic and paleontologic
work parties by party name, and similar reports by area. Long necrology
for Clarence King with plate. Good
(2 copies available, in similar condition. Both are VG inside with
solid hinges. Small library sticker on cover. Has library marks
on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps
throughout including on plates. Both have light cover wear. One
has a faded spine and cover edge, the other has a lacquered spine.
Please tell me if you prefer one over the other) $8 USGS Annual Report
24 : 1903 : Twenty-fourth annual report of the United States
Geological Survey 1902-3. Charles D. Walcott, director. 302p., 26
plates (most show progress in topographic mapping). Includes work
of various geologic and paleontologic work parties by party name,
and similar reports by area, such as 8
pages on the Mount McKinley region in Alaska. Includes a
nice long necrology for John Wesley
Powell with a nice plate of him, certainly framable. Necrology
- Richard Urquhart Goode. Good
(All VG, except spine ends bumped, two small library stickers on
outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious
small and plain library stamps throughout) $15 USGS Annual Report
25 : 1904 : Twenty-fifth annual report of the United States
Geological Survey 1903-4. Charles D. Walcott, director. 388p. Necrology
– Marcus Baker. (Very Good
: contents clean and bright, front fly leaf has minor soil. Spine
has small library sticker. Small library plate and stamps inside.
Lightly bumped corners and spine ends) $15 USGS Annual Report
26 : 1905 : Twenty-sixth annual report of the United States
Geological Survey 1904-5. Charles D. Walcott, director. 322p. Necrology
– George H. Eldridge. (Good
: contents clean and bright. Spine a bit darkened with tear at top
- no cloth missing. Library stamps inside. Bumped corners, cover
rubbed. Front fly leaf wrinkled, edge of page block lightly speckled,
not foxing.) $15 Back to top - Out of print USGS Monographs and Annual Reports for sale.
U.
S. Geological Survey Monographs USGS Monograph 26 : 1895 : Flora of the Amboy clays, by J.S. Newberry; a posthumous work, edited by Arthur Hollick. 260p., 58 plates. (Good : binding good, inside clean. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner). $55 USGS Monograph 31 (Text volume) : 1898 : Geology of the Aspen mining district, Colorado, (atlas sold separately), by J.E. Spurr. xxxv, 260p., 43 plates and an atlas of 30 sheets folio. HARDBACK, dark brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. NOTE : ATLAS RARELY FOUND, SOLD SEPARATELY … see below. Monograph 31 is in very nice condition (cover edges lightly rubbed, cover corners mildly bumped, hinges slightly shaken. No ownership marks. Interior is clean and bright.) $95 (If you would like to buy the text volume AND the atlas, the price is $695). Atlas to accompany Monograph XXXI on the Geology of the Aspen Mining District, Colorado. (USGS Monograph 31, atlas volume) 1898 First Edition. By Josiah Edward Spurr. Hardcover, original brown cloth, 21.5” x 18.5”. Contains a total of 30 sheets : 3 text, 4 sheets for Aspen district, 3 sheets for Aspen Special (close-up of Aspen town area), 5 sheets Tourtelotte Park Special (close-up), 3 Sheets Hunter Park Special, 2 sheets Lenado Special, 4 sheets Tourtelotte Park Mining District, 2 Sheets Aspen Mountain, 2 Sheets Smuggler Mountain, 2 more sheets showing misc. sections. Some of the sheets are a two page spread, but most are a single page. SCARCE. (Very Good, a very nice copy. Covers have light wear with mild and limited abrading on the spine ends and corner tips. Brown cloth dark and clean, gilt lettering bright. First blank fly leaf has creases. Back cover cloth has a minor half inch edge tear, like a chip. Sheets are all in nice clean crisp condition. NO OWNER”S MARKS) $645 USGS Monograph 34 : 1899 : The glacial gravels of Maine and their associated deposits. Author : George Hapgood Stone. xii, 499p., plus 52 plates (many are nice maps with color), 36 figs. This large book includes descriptions of the many systems of glacial gravels by name and in detail. Classification and genesis by name – includes comparisons to glaciation of Rocky Mountains and of Alaska. Classification of the glacial sediments of Maine, including much detail on osars, eskers, kames, and more. (Poor - this is a nice reading copy, however. Page block intact and in good, clean condition. Boards present, but detached. Spine covering rough, loose, poor, missing over top half of spine - part with monograph title is still present. Cover corners abraded. Library plates on front paste-down, monograph number chalked on cover corner) $15 USGS Monograph 37 : 1899 : Fossil flora of the lower coal measures of Missouri, by David White. xi, 467p., plus 73 excellent plates. Good/Fair. Generally Good, content clean and bright, but hinges noticeably shaken. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner. Cloth has tear across spine, but still attached everywhere - it is like a slice. $55 USGS Monograph 42 : 1903 : Carboniferous ammonoids of America, by J.P. Smith. 211p., 29 plates. (Good : binding good, inside clean. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner). $50 Back to top - Out of print USGS Monographs and Annual Reports for sale.
USGS Monograph 51 Part 2 – Plates : 1912 : Cambrian Brachiopoda – part II, plates. By Charles D. Walcott. 363 pages, index, 104 plates. (Good. Content is all VG, binding Good. Cover rubbed, abraded at spine edges and ends. Cover corners bumped. Owner's plate and name on front end paper) $45 USGS Monograph 52 : 1911 : The geology of the Lake Superior region. By Charles Richard Van Hise and Charles Kenneth Leith. 641p., 49 plates (8 in pocket), 76 figures. This is an amazingly detailed and valuable report with great illustrations! Good (Inside is generally VG, with a few minor smudges and a bumped corner. Cover rubbed and lightly soiled, corners bumped. Cloth partly cracked over back hinge and that hinge a bit shaken. Spine lettering bright. Spine ends abraded with some minor chips at upper end. Two small library stickers on cover. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates. Probably nicer than this lengthy condition statement makes it sound!) $168
Back to top - Out of print USGS Monographs and Annual Reports for sale. Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|