2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Annual Reports, Monographs,
and Survey of the Terriorities

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.

Territories US Geological Survey of the Terriorities
Annual Reports USGS Annual Reports
Monograph USGS Monographs

 

 

U. S. Geological Survey of the Territories
Final Reports of the Director of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories to the Secretary of the Interior.
Washington, Government Printing Office. Hardback, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 12 “ x 9.5”, index, illustrated.

Sixth annual report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1872. 1873 U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. F. V. Hayden, United States Geologist. HARDBACK, 9x6”, 844 pages, beautifully illustrated including some fold-out plates. Illustrations are by J. D. Woodward, Bisbing, J. G. Smithwick, and others. 68 woodcuts, 12 plates, 5 maps, 3 diagrams. SCARCE. Condition is Fair (Generally good, reasonably solid page block only slightly shaken. Pages clean. All contents good except for a few short tears on attachment corners of fold-out plates. Minor ownership notes on fly leaf and title page. The "Fair" grade comes from duct tape on the outsides of the hinges and on the inside of the front hinge. I would replace with clear or black cloth tape and it would look much nicer. Library number on spine. Covers lightly rubbed, cover corners abraded). $124

Sections of the Sixth annual report include :
1. Report of F. V. Hayden on the Gallatin valley, Yellowstone valley, From East Fork to the mining district on Clark’s Fork, Yellowstone valley and Hot Springs, Geyser Basins and Madison River, Madison valley, Three Forks, Gallatin valley and canyon to source of river, from Three Forks to Helena. Pages 12-85.
2. Report of N. P. Langford on the resources of Snake River Valley. Pages 86-91.
3. Means of access to the Yellowstone National Park by railroads, by R. Hering. Pages 92-98.
4. Report of A. C. Peale on Colorado and Utah, Fort Ellis to Gardiner’s River to Mud Volcanoes of Yellowstone valley, Geyser Basins of Fire Hole River, Madison valley geyser basins to Gallatin city, Cherry Creek mines, Gallatin valley, Bozeman creek, Middle creek, Mount Blackmore, and West Gallatin river. Catalogue of thermal springs, minerals, and rocks. Pages 99-189.
5. Report of Frank H. Bradley on Wahsatch mountains, Ogden to Fort Hall, Market Lake, Crater Buttes, Teton mountains, Henry’s Fork, Henry’s Lake, Madison River, Geyser Basin, Reunion, Yellowstone Falls, Madison Lake, Shoshone Lake, Mount Sheridan, head of Snake River, Jackson’s Lake, return to Fort Hall, Falls River pass, Glacier Lakes, Grand Canyon of Snake River. Pages 190-274.
6. Physical geography and agricultural resources of Minnesota, Dakota, and Nebraska by C. Thomas. Pages 275-314.
7. Lignitic formation and fossil flora by Leo Lesquereux, of the Rocky Mountains, includes (among more) New Mexico, Colorado, Wyoming, Raton Mountain, Arkansas River valley, Pueblo, Canon City, Colorado Springs, Denver, South Platte, Cheyenne, Carbon Station, Black Butte Station, Rock Springs, Green River Station, Evanston, Coalville (Utah), along the Union Pacific Railroad. Pages 315-428.
8. Paleontological report by F. B. Meek. Pages 429-520.
9. Report of a geological reconnaissance along the Union Pacific Railroad by H. M. Bannister. Pages 521-544.
10. On the extinct vertebrata of the Eocene of Wyoming, with notes on the geology, by E. D. Cope. Pages 545-650.
11. Remains of primitive art in the Bridger Basin of Southern Wyoming, by Joseph Leidy. Pages 651-654.
12. Ancient mounds of Dakota, by C. Thomas. Pages 655-658.
13. Report on the mammals and birds of the expedition, by C. H. Merriam. Pages 659-716. Plus pages 717-746 of shorter reports on Coleoptera, Orthoptera, Odonata, Mallophaga, parasitic worms, new insects, saline lake insects.
14. Botany by J. M. Coulter. Pages 747-792.
15. Astronomy and Hypsometry. Pages 793-818.
Indices.

 

Contributions to the Extinct Vertebrate Fauna of the Western Territories = Fossil Vertebrates. By Joseph Leidy. 1873. Volume 1, Part 1. This report of the United States Geological Survey of the Territories was to be published in Five Volumes, each one (and each part) standing alone. 358 pages followed by 37 excellent plates of vertebrate fossils, from skulls and teeth to vertebrae and femurs, of dinosaurs, mammals, reptiles, amphibians and fishes. (Fair /Poor due to state of binding, but contents are in nice condition. Both covers are present, with chipped edges, and moderate soil. Spine lettering is mostly readable, though chipped at spine ends and with marks where the signatures are loosening on the binding cords. The first two signatures are loose from the others. Edges are as they came from the printer’s, uncut and untrimmed – therefore they protrude unevenly and are bumped and darkened there. Upper edge darkened. Library plate and minor library numbers in two places. Contents and plates are clean and unmarked. If you are looking for a source of gorgeous early plates of vertebrate fossils to frame, this is it!) $195

Hayden's Geological and Geographical Atlas of Colorado and Portions of Adjacent Territory - See USGS Folio page for individual sheets from this rare ATLAS.

Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories, Part III. The Cretaceous and Tertiary Floras : 1883 : Report of the U. S. Geological Survey of the Territories, Volume 9, part 3. By Leo Lesquereux. United States Geological Survey of the Territories. Hardbound, original brown cloth. 283 pages with 59 plates of fossils - lovely hand-drawn and golden tinted artwork. Fair (Inside is VG with only a few faint smudges. One page has a tear in the margin. Cloth is cracked over one hinge, so the spine covering is loose on one side. Paper is cracked over inside of hinges, hinges shaken. Cover rubbed with bumped corners and spine ends. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout, including on plates) $45

Contents of USGS of the Territories, vol 9, part 3 :
1. The Flora of the Dakota group. Pages 2-108, plates 1-18.
2. The flora of the Laramie group. Pages 109-126, plates 19-20.
3. The Flora of the Green River Group. Pages 110-218, plates 21-44.
4. The Miocene flora. Pages 219-278, plates 45-59.

 

U. S. Geological Survey Annual Reports
Annual Report of the Director of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior.
Washington, Government Printing Office. Hardback, brown or black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 11.5" x 8"”, index, illustrated.

NOTE : These original reports (at least the early ones) appeared in two different ORIGINAL dark brown or black cloth hardcover bindings. For example, Report 4 Part 3 1882-1883 has one binding (INTERIOR version) where the top of the spine label starts with "Message and Documents, Interior Dept" and another version (USGS version) where the top of the spine label starts with "United States Geological Survey." THE CONTENT APPEARS TO BE IDENTICAL, the differences are in the wording on the spine, the wording on the title page, and in the numbering of the volume and part. If it is important to you which binding version you get, please ask ahead of time. I will not take returns for "wrong spine wording", so please ask if you care. And, Yes, it is confusing, especially the numbering of the volumes and parts ... but the content is the same.

Among other things, the general reports describe and summarize work done in the previous fiscal year by various departments, branches, services, parties, and working groups. Specific projects are mentioned by name. Many of these reports will be of historic interest, especially those of the Hydrographic branch pertaining to reclamation : here you can read about what are now controversial dam building and irrigation projects. It is possible to retrace the path of a single work party or project by following the reports across consecutive years. Longer reports are listed in full.

A necrology is a form of obituary, some are longer than what is traditional now. They are closer to a short biography.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

USGS Annual Report 3 : 1883 : Third annual report of the Director of the USGS (1881-82) = Report of the Secretary of the Interior to the two houses of Congress (1882-83), in four volumes – This is Volume III of the Interior Report. USGS AR 3 = Interior AR 3 part 3. 564p., 67 plates, 56 figures. The plates are gorgeous – all hand drawn, no photographs. Color fold-out plates include Geological map of the region between the Ontonagon River, Michigan and Numakagon Lake, Wisconsin (Upper Michigan and Wisconsin); General geological map of the Lake Superior region; Geological map and sections of Keweenaw Point, Michigan; Geological map of Eureka district, Nevada; and more. Good (Inside generally VG, hinges solid. Spine lacquered. Spine ends abraded, cover rubbed and lightly soiled. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout, including on plates) $88

Contents of USGS Annual Report 3 :
1. Birds with teeth, by O. C. Marsh, includes Hesperornis, Ichthyornis. Pages 49-92.
2. The copper-bearing rocks of Lake Superior, by Roland D. Irving. Pages 93-194.
3. Sketch of the geological history of Lake Lahontan, by Israel C. Russell. Pp 195-240.
4. Abstract of the report on the geology of the Eureka district, Nevada, by Arnold Hague. Pp 241-294.
5. Preliminary paper on the terminal moraine of the second glacial epoch, by Thomas C. Chamberlin. Pp. 295-404.
6. Review of the non-marine fossil mollusca of North America, by C. A. White. Pp. 405-550.

USGS Annual Report 4 : 1884 : Fourth annual report of the Director of the USGS (1882-83) = Report of the Secretary of the Interior to the two houses of Congress (1883-84), in four volumes – This is Volume III of the Interior Report . USGS AR 4 = INTERIOR AR 4 part 3. 473p., 85 plates, 15 figures. The plates are gorgeous – all hand drawn, no photographs. Color fold-out plate : Horizontal section 900 feet below top of Richmond Shaft (Eureka, Nevada).

Contents of USGS Annual Report 4 :
1. Hawaiian volcanoes, by Clarence Edward Dutton. Pp. 81-224. A wonderful piece!
2. Abstract of report on the mining geology of the Eureka district, Nevada, by Joseph Story Curtis. Pp. 225-256.
3. Popular fallacies regarding the precious metal ore deposits, by Albert Williams, Jr. Pp. 257-278.
4. A review of the fossil Ostreidae of North America, by Charles A. White. Pp. 279-434. Includes two appendices by different authors.
5. A geological reconnaissance in southern Oregon, by Israel C. Russell. Pp. 435-464.

Choose your copy of USGS Annual Report 4 :
Good (Inside generally VG, hinges solid. Spine lacquered. Spine ends abraded, cover rubbed and with some speckling, short crack in cloth only along part of one hinge. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout, including on plates) $78
Fair ((Inside generally VG, hinges solid. Spine lacquered. Spine ends abraded, cover edge rough. Edge of page block splashed and this stain is sometime visible in the blank margin of interior page, but never touches content. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout, including on plates) $44

USGS Annual Report 9 : 1889 : Ninth annual report of the Director of the USGS (1887-88) = Report of the Secretary of the Interior to the two houses of Congress (1888-89), in six volumes – Volume IV. J.W. Powell, Director. USGS AR 9 = INTERIOR AR 9 part 4. 717p. 88 plates, 61 figs. (Good/Fair : Nice and solid, contents generally clean and bright. End papers noticeably darkened/foxed, minimal foxing elsewhere. Front hinge lightly shaken. Edge of page block darkened. Cover splashed, rubbed, gilt gone. Covers bumped. Some wear to cloth at upper spine end and along hinge. A few pages have smudges). $65

Contents of Annual Report 9 include :
Director’s report and administrative reports. 208p. Includes necrologies of Ferdinand Vandiveer Hayden, Roland Duer Irving, James Stevenson, and Thomas Hampson.
Charleston earthquake of August 31, 1886, including eyewitness reports, by Clarence Dutton. 328p.
Geology of Cape Ann, Massachusetts, by Nathaniel Shaler. 82p.
Formation of travertine and siliceous sinter by the vegetation of Hot Springs, incl. Yellowstone, by Walter Weed. 64p.
On the geology and physiography of a portion of Northwestern Colorado and adjacent parts of Utah and Wyoming, by Charles White. 27p.

Back to top - Out of print USGS Annual Reports and Mnographs for sale.

 

USGS Annual Report 16 Part 1 Extract : 1894 : This is the paper “Principles of Pre-Cambrian North American Geology” (pp. 571-874, plates 107-117 with some color fold-out maps, figs. 101-169); By Charles Richard Van Hise, with an appendix on flow and fracture of rocks as related to structure, by Leander Miller Hoskins. It was extracted from the Sixteenth Annual report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior, 1894-1895: Part 1. Also included is the paper “Summary of Primary Triangulation Executed between the Years 1882 and 1894” by Henry Gannett. And the index for the Volume. This is a section of the original report, rebound in contemporary softcovers by NorthWest Books. (Good. Content VG) $35

USGS Annual Report 16 Part 4 : 1895 : Sixteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1894-95, in four Parts. This is Part IV – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1894, Nonmetallic products. 735p., 6 plates. Sections usually include information about the current industry. Coal (big section), Coke (big section), Peat, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone (big section), Cement, Soapstone, Magnesite, Clay, Precious stones, Abrasive materials, Fertilizers, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Monazite, Mineral paints, Barytes, Mineral Waters. Plus a section on the commercial development of the Tennessee phosphates, by Charles Gustavus Memminger. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index. Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $25

USGS Annual Report 17 Volume 4 Part 1 : 1896 : Seventeenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1895-96. The 17th annual report is in five volumes, Volume 4 (geology) has three parts . This is Volume 4 Part I - Director's report and other papers. USGS AR 17 parts 1-3 = INTERIOR AR 17 volume 4 parts 1-3. 1076p., 67 plates (3 in pocket), 43 figures. Good (Inside generally VG, hinges solid. Spine lacquered. Spine ends abraded, cover lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $65

Contents of Annual Report 17 Volume 4 Part 1 :
1. Magnetic declination in the United States, by Henry Gannett. Pp. 211-446.
2. A geological reconnaissance in northwestern Oregon, by J. S. Diller. Pp. 447-528.
3. Further Contributions to the Geology of the Sierra Nevada, by H. W. Turner (California). Pp. 529-770.
4. Report on coal and lignite of Alaska, by W. H. Dall. Pp. 771-914. Includes three appendices on fossils.
5. Uintaite (Gilsonite) deposits of Utah, by G. H. Eldridge. Pp. 915-956.
6. Glacial Brick clays of Rhode Island and southeastern Massachusetts, by N. S. Shaler, J. B. Woodworth, and C. F. Marbut. Pp. 957-1010.
7. Faunal relations of the Eocene and upper Cretaceous on the Pacific Coast, by T. W. Stanton. Pp. 1011-1059.

Extracts from USGS Annual Report 17 Volume 4 Part 1 : 1896 : Seventeenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1895-96. In addition to the intact huge volume in stock (above), I have some of the longer papers extracted from another copy of the report and available individually..

Extracted contents of USGS Annual Report 17 Volume 4 Part 1 :
Further Contributions to the Geology of the Sierra Nevada (see California Misc.)
A geological reconnaissance in northwestern Oregon (see Oregon Misc.)
Faunal relations of the Eocene and upper Cretaceous on the Pacific Coast (see California Misc.)
Report on coal and lignite of Alaska (see Alaska Misc.)
Uintaite (Gilsonite) deposits of Utah (see Utah Misc.)
Glacial Brick clays of Rhode Island and southeastern Massachusetts (see RI Misc.)
1900 map of magnetic declination by Gannett (see Offprints – Techniques and Equipment)

Back to top - Out of print USGS Annual Reports and Mnographs for sale.

 

USGS Annual Report 18 Part 1 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This is Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, director. 440p. 4 plates, 2 figs., includes two maps in pocket.

Choose your copy of Annual Report 18 Part 1 :
Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, and spine ends barely abraded. Two small library stickers on outside, spine lettering faded. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $18
Fair (Generally clean and nice, but hinges noticeably shaken. End papers lightly foxed. First ten pages have a creased fold. Cover rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped, one short tear in cloth at lower spine end). $10

USGS Annual Report 18 Part 2 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This is Part II – Papers of a chiefly theoretic nature. Charles D. Walcott, director. 653p., 105 plates (2 folded in pocket). Very Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $140

Contents of Annual Report 18 Part 2 :
1. The Triassic formation of Connecticut, by W. M. Davis. Pages 1-192. Plates 1-20 (2 in pocket).
2. Geology of the Edwards Plateau and Rio Grande Plain adjacent to Austin and San Antinio, Texas, with reference to the occurrence of underground waters, by R. T. Hill and T. W. Vaughan. Pages 193-322, Plates 21-64.
3. A table of the North American Tertiary horizons, correlated with one another and with those of western Europe, with annotations, by W. H. Dall. Pages 323-348.
4. Glaciers of Mount Rainier, by I. C. Russell, with a paper by G. O. Smith on The rocks of Mount Rainier. Pages 349-424, plates 65-82.
5. The age of the Franklin white limestone of Sussex County, New Jersey. Pages 425-458, plate 83 (a nice two page color geologic map).
6. A geological sketch of San Clemente Island, by W. S. T. Smith. Pages 459-496. Plates 84-96. Includes interesting two page color geologic map.
7. Geology of the Cape Cod district, by N. S. Shaler. Pages 497-594. Plates 97-104.
8. Recent earth movement in the Great Lakes region, by G. K. Gilbert. Pages 595-647. Plate 105.

USGS Annual Report 18 Part 4 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This is Part IV – Hydrography. Charles D. Walcott, director. 756p., 102 plates. Includes the nice two page color plates “The Pleistocene deposits of Ohio and Indiana”, “Map of Ohio and Indiana showing the relation of the drift to the ordinary wells (glacial drift)”. Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, spine ends mildly abraded. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $40

Contents of Annual Report 18, Part 4 include :
1. Progress of stream measurements, by A. P. Davis. Pages 13-418. 32 plates.
2. Water resources of Indiana and Ohio, by Frank Leverett. Pages 419-560. 5 plates.
3. New developments in well boring and irrigation in South Dakota, by N.H. Darton. Pages 561-616. 10 plates.
4. Water storage and construction of dams, by J.D. Schuyler. Pages 617-750. 54 plates. Among others, the plates refer directly to Escondido dam, Lower Otay reservoir, Morena dam, Barrett dam, La Mesa dam, Hemet dam, Sweetwater dam, Bear Valley dam, Folsom canal, San Mateo dam, Crystal Springs reservoir, Little Bear Valley reservoir, Agua Fria diverting dam, Victor reservoir, Alpine reservoir, South Antelope Valley Irrigiation company, Tonoto dam, Salt River Valley, Horseshoe reservoir, Rock Creek reservoir.

Back to top - Out of print USGS Annual Reports and Mnographs for sale.

 

USGS Annual Report 18 Part 5 (B) : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1896-97, in five Parts. This is Part V (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1896, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal. Pages 647-1400. Sections usually include information about the current industry. Coke, Petroleum, Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone, Soapstone, Clay, Precious stones, Abrasive materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints, Barytes, Fuller’s earth, Lithographic stone, Feldspar and quartz, Mineral Waters. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index. Fair (Inside VG, Generally good overall. Front hinge noticeably shaken (inside) but still attached. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, two cover corners are faded. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $10

USGS Annual Report 19 Part 6 (A) : 1898 : Nineteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1897-98, in six Parts. This is Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1897 Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 651p. 11 plates. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index.

Contents of Annual Report 19, Part 6 (A)include :
Iron Ores, by John Birkinbine. 42p.
American Iron trade in 1897 and immediately preceding years, by James M. Swank. 19p.
Foreign iron trade in 1898 and immediately preceding years, by James M. Swank. 7p.
Manganese ores, by John Birkinbine. 36p.
Gold and Silver. 10p.
Copper, by Charles Kirchhoff. 60p.
Lead by Charles Kirchhoff. 26p.
Zinc, by Charles Kirchhoff. 18p.
Aluminum. 2p.
Quicksilver. 6p.
Nickel and Cobalt. 4p.
Atimony, by Edward W. Parker. 6p.
Chromic iron ore. 6p.
Platinum, by David T. Day. 8p.
Coal, by Edward W. Parker. 250p.
Coke, by Edward W. Parker. 100p.

Choose your copy of Annual Report 19 Part 6 (A) :
Very Good (Cover edges lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly bumped) $35
Good (Inside VG, Hinges solid. Cover noticeably rubbed, lightly bumped corners. Two small library stickers on cover. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $20

USGS Annual Report 19 Part 6 (B) : 1898 : Nineteenth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1897-98, in six Parts. This is Part VI (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1898, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal and Coke. 706p. Sections usually include information about the current industry. Petroleum, Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone, Cement, Soapstone, Clay, Precious stones, Abrasive materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints, Barytes, Fuller’s earth, Feldspar and quartz, Mineral Waters. Plus a section on the Mineral Resources of Hawaii, and a Memorandum on the mineral resources of the Philippine Islands. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index. Good (Inside VG, Hinges solid. Cover rubbed, lightly bumped corners. Two small library stickers on cover. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $20

USGS Annual Report 20 Part 1 : 1899 : Twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This is Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, director. 551p., 2 plates in pocket. (Very Good. Cover lightly rubbed. No owner's marks.) $15

USGS Annual Report 20 Part 2 : 1900 : Twentieth Annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven parts. This is Part II - General geology and paleontology. Charles D. Walcott, director. 953p., 193 Plates. (Good. Clean, bright, intact, solid binding. Hinges lightly shaken. Cover lightly rubbed with a small spot and small scuff. Corners bumped. No owner's marks). $75

Contents of USGS Annual Report 20 part 2 :
1. Brief memorandum on the geology of the Philippine islands. By G. F. Becker. Pages 1-8.
2. A study of Bird Mountain, Vermont. By T. N. Dale. Pages 9-24, Plates 1-2.
3. Devonian fossils from southwestern Colorado, the fauna of the Ouray formation. By G. H. Girty. Pages 25-82, Plates 3-7.
4. A preliminary paper on the geology of the Cascade Mountains in northern Washington. By I. C. Russell. Pages 83-210, plates 8-20.
5. Status of the Mesozoic floras of the United States. By L. F. Ward. Pages 211-748, Plates 21-179.
6. The stratigraphic succession of the fossil floras of the Pottsville formation in the Southern Anthracite coal field, Pennsylvania. By David White. Pages 749-930, plates 180-193.

USGS Annual Report 20 Part 2 Extract, Plates 70-179 : This is a portion of the Twentieth Annual report of the United States Geological Survey, 1898-1899: Part II - General geology and paleontology. The plates all seem to be fossil plants from the Jurassic of Wyoming. This is a section of the original report, rebound in contemporary softcovers by NorthWest Books. (Good. Content VG, Cover and first few pages bumped) $25

USGS Annual Report 20 Part 4 : 1900 : Twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This is Part IV – Hydrography. F.H. Newell, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 660p., 75 plates.

Contents of Annual Report 20, Part 4 include :
1. Progress of stream measurements. 562p. 63 plates, 218 figs., many photos including bridges and gaging stations. This section includes the Southern Ute Indian Reservation and a nice, one page color map of Montezuma Valley, near Dolores, Colorado.
2. Hydrography of Nicaragua by A.P. Davis. 76p. 12 plates, 4 figs. Among photos and maps is a neat photo of Dredges on Panama canal.

Choose your copy of Annual Report 20 Part 4 :
Very Good ( Hinges solid, cover bright, barely bumped corners. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $20
Good/Fair (Contents generally clean and bright, some foxing. Front hinge shaken, back hinge broken inside. One corner noticeably bumped, other corners mildly bumped. Cover lightly rubbed. Cloth across spine wrinkled. Last signature (part of index) present, but detached). $10

USGS Annual Report 20 Part 6 (A) : 1899 : Twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This is Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1898, Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 616p. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index.

Contents of Annual Report 20, Part 6 include :
Iron Ores, by John Birkinbine. 34p.
Statistics of the American Iron trade in 1898, by James M. Swank. 27p.
Foreign iron trade in 1898 and immediately preceding years, by James M. Swank. 14p.
Gold and Silver. 8p.
History of gold mining and metallurgy in the Southern states by H.B.C. Nitze. 14p.
Manganese ores, by John Birkinbine. 34p.
Copper, by Charles Kirchhoff. 62p.
Lead by Charles Kirchhoff. 28p.
Zinc, by Charles Kirchhoff. 18p.
Aluminum and Bauxite. 4p.
Quicksilver. 6p.
Nickel and Cobalt. 6p.
Atimony, by Edward W. Parker. 8p.
Chromic iron ore. 2p.
Platinum. 2p.
Coal, by Edward W. Parker. 214p.
Coke, by Edward W. Parker. 100p.

Choose your copy of Annual Report 20 Part 6 (A) :
Very Good ( Hinges solid, cover bright, barely bumped corners. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $40
Good (Contents generally clean and bright, some mild foxing. Binding intact, but hinges shaken, esp. front hinge. Corners mildly bumped. Cover lightly rubbed.). $25

USGS Annual Report 20 Part 6 (B) : 1899 : Twentieth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1898-99, in seven Parts. This is Part VI (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1898, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal and Coke. 787p., 1 plate (color, American gems), 2 figures. Sections usually include information about the current industry. Petroleum, Natural Gas, Illuminating and Fuel gas and by-products, Asphaltum and Bituminous rock, Stone, Cement, Soapstone, Clay, Precious stones, Abrasive materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints, Barytes, Fuller’s earth, Feldspar and quartz, Mineral Waters. Plus a section on the Mineral Resources of Porto Rico (Puerto Rico). Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index. Very Good ( Hinges solid, cover bright, faintly rubbed, barely bumped corners. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $35

USGS Annual Report 21 Part 1 : 1900 : Twenty-first annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven Parts. This is Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation, primary traverse, and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, Director. 608p. 3 plates in pocket, 1 fig. Obituary – Othniel Charles Marsh.

Choose your copy of Annual Report 21 Part 1 :
Very Good ( Hinges solid, cover bright, spine ends have some minor abrasion. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $20
Good/Fair (Generally Good - contents clean and bright, but hinges noticeably shaken. Cover lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped.) $8

Back to top - Out of print USGS Annual Reports and Mnographs for sale.

 

USGS Annual Report 21 Part 2 : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the United Stated Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven parts. This is Part II – General Geology, Economic Geology, Alaska. 522p., 68 plates (3 in pocket). Very Good ( Hinges solid, cover bright, spine ends have some minor abrasion, corners lightly bumped. Small library sticker on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $125

Contents of Annual Report 21 Part 2 :
1.Geology of the Rico Mountains, Colorado, by W. Cross and A. C. Spencer. Pages 7-166, plates 1-22 (1 in pocket, a color geologic map). Areas mentioned include Blackhawk peak, Dolores valley, Telescope Mountain, Newman Hill, Sandstone Mountain, C. H. C. Hill, Horse Gulch, Puzzle mine, and more. (See similar report in AR 22 Part 2).
2. Glacial sculpture of the Bighorn Mountains, Wyoming, by F. E. Matthes. Pages 167-190, plate 23, 3 figures. The plate is a two page color topo map done in 1897-9 of the glaciated region near Cloud Peak – probably these glaciers have all melted by now.
3. The Esmeralda formation, a fresh-water lake deposit, (Nevada) by H. W. Turner; accompanied by a report the fossil plants of the formation by F. H. Knowlton, and by a report on the fossil fish, by F. A. Lucas. Pages 191-226, plates 24-31, 1 figure. Includes two page color fold-out map of the North Half of Silver Peak Quadrangle.
4. Mineral vein formation at Boulder Hot Springs, Montana, by W. H. Weed. Pages 227-256, plates 32-34, figures 6-13. Includes photo and map of the commercial area.
5. Geology of the eastern Choctaw coal field, Indian Territory, by J. A. Taff and G. I. Adams. Pages 257-312, plates 35-37 (1 in pocket), figures 14-20. Indian Territory at time probably consisted of a portion of today’s Oklahoma, and was west of Arkansas. Within the Choctaw coal field are the Kiamichi River, Sansbois Creek, and the Canadian Rivers. HA – and here we have white geologists in there checking it out … sure enough, the Indian Territory was dissolved in 1907.
6. Preliminary report on the Camden coal field of southwestern Arkansas, by J. A. Taff. Pages 313-330, plates 38-39.
7. A reconnaissance from Pyramid Harbor to Eagle City, Alaska, including a description of the copper deposits of the upper White and Tanana rivers. Pages 331-392, plates 40-50 (1 in pocket), figure 21. Includes interesting two page fold-out color geologic map of British Yukon district in Alaska and British Columbia, coverage includes the towns of Dawson, Copper Center, and Skagway. Some of the maps show glacier locations, such as the toe of the Slutlan Glacier near the Kletsan Creek copper deposits.
8. A reconnaissance of the Chitina River and the Skolai Mountains, Alaska, by O. Rohn. Pages 393-440, plates 51-59. Includes Wrangell Mountains, Nizina-Tanana glacier, Kennicott Glacier, more. Neat photo of skier or walker with sled on summit of the Nizina-Tanana glacier.
9. Preliminary report on a reconnaissance along the Chandlar and Koyukuk rivers, Alaska, in 1899, by F. C. Schrader. Pages 441-486, plates 60-68, figures 22-23. Very large fold-out map of portions of Koyukuk and Chandlar rivers. Photo of group of Koyukuk natives.
10. Alaskan geographic names, by M. Baker. Pages 487-510.

USGS Annual Report 21 Part 3 : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the United Stated Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven parts. This is Part III – General Geology, ore and phosphate deposits Philippines. 644p., 68 plates (1 in pocket). Good (Generally VG, except for very small nick in spine. Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, spine ends have some abrasion. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $58

Contents of Annual Report 21, Part 3 :
1. The Newark system of the Pomperaug Valley, Connecticut, by W. H. Hobbs; with a report on fossil wood from the Newark formation of South Britain, Connectict, by F. H. Knowlton. Pages 7-162, plates 1-17, figures 1-59. Includes several very nice color maps such as Orenaug Hill, and relation of drainage to faults.
2. The laccoliths of the Black Hills, by T. A. Jaggar Jr., with a chapter on experiments illustrating intrusion and erosion by E. Howe. Pages 163-304, plates 18-47, figures 60-102. Very nice two page color geological map east of Deadwood, plus color page of geological map and section of Bear Butte and Circus flats. Calls Devil’s Tower – Mato Teepee. Much more – great paper!
3. The iron-ore deposits of the Lake Superior region, by C. R. Van Hise. Pages 305-434, plates 48-59 (1 in pocket Mesabi range). Also two page color geological map Lake Superior region in text, same for part of the Marquette district, three page color fold-out for Menominee district, four page color fold-out for part of Vermillion district, a number of plates showing mine workings.
4. The Arkansas bauxite deposits, by C. W. Hayes. Pages 435-472, plates 60-64. Includes two page color general map and two page color Geological map of Bryant Bauxite district, one page color geological map of Fourche Mountain bauxite district (Pulaski county).
5. Tennessee white phosphate, by C. W. Hayes. Pages 473-486, plate 65.
6. Report on the geology of the Philippine Islands, by G. F. Becker, followed by a version of Ueber Tertiare fossilien von den Philippinen, by K. Martin. Pages 487-626, plates 66-68, figures 103-4. TWO Beautiful two page color maps of the Philippines.

USGS Annual Report 21 Part 6 (A) : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven Parts. This is Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1899 Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 656p. Contains Table of Contents and Index.

Contents of Annual Report 21, Part 6 (A)include :
Iron Ores, by John Birkinbine. 36p.
American and foreign iron trades in 1899, by James M. Swank. 47p.
Gold and Silver. 10p.
Manganese ores, by John Birkinbine. 33p.
Copper, by Charles Kirchhoff. 62p.
Lead by Charles Kirchhoff. 24p.
Zinc, by Charles Kirchhoff. 28p.
Aluminum and Bauxite. 6p.
Quicksilver, by Edward W. Parker. 12p.
Nickel and Cobalt. 14p.
Tungsten, Molybdenum, Uranium, and Vanadium, by Joseph Hyde Pratt. 20p.
An occurrence of tungsten ore in eastern Nevada, by F.B. Weeks. 2p.
Coal, by Edward W. Parker. 200p.
Coke, by Edward W. Parker. 50p.

Choose your copy of Annual Report 21 Part 6 (A):
Fair (Generally Very Good with clean, bright contents. Front board present but detached and cloth over spine loose at that hinge - tight to back hinge. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Small library number on spine, small library plate on front paste down, minor library stamps inside.) $24
Poor (All Good, with faded spine and copious small library stamps, but has faint water mark in blank margin) $8

USGS Annual Report 21 Part 6 (B) : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1899-1900, in seven Parts. This is Part VI (continued) – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1899, Nonmetallic products, Except Coal and Coke. 634p. Sections usually include information about the current industry. Petroleum, Natural Gas, Asphaltum, Stone, Cement, Soapstone, Clay, Precious stones, Abrasive materials, Phosphates, Sulphur and pyrites, Gypsum, Salt, Fluorspar, Mica, Asbestos, Graphite, Mineral paints, Barytes, Fuller’s earth, Lithographic stone, Feldspar and quartz, Mineral Waters. Contains both a Table of Contents and an Index. Good (Inside VG, hinges solid, but spine is faded. Corners lightly bumped. Small library stickers on back. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps.) $15

USGS Annual Report 22 Part 1 : 1902 : Twenty-second annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1900-01, in four parts. This is Part I – Director’s report and a paper on asphalt and bituminous rock deposits (a wonderful report!). Charles D. Walcott, director. 464p.58 plates (1 in pocket).

Contents of Annual Report 22, Part 1 include :
1. Director’s report (same as later annual reports). 207p., 24 plates (1 in pocket).
2. The asphalt and bituminous rock deposits of the United States, by George H. Eldridge. Pages 208-452, Plates 25-58. Related materials like oil, oil-shale, tar pits, and such are also mentioned. Specifically mentions individual quarries, deposits and companies. Maps are generally in color on heavier stock and include : part of Breckinridge county, Kentucky; part of Warren county, Kentucky; Indian territory (several); Castle Peak mining district, Utah; White River uintaite region, Bonanza and Cowboy veins; Region of bituminous sandstone and adjacent areas San Luis Obispo, California (great color two-page fold-out map). Includes photos of City Street Improvement Company quarries and others.

Choose your copy of USGS Annual Report 22 Part 1 :
Very Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $25
Good (Contents clean and bright. Front hinge shaken. Minor owner's stamps. Cover rubbed.) $15
Good (Same as for VG copy, except spine and cover corner faded) $10

USGS Annual Report 22 Part 3 : 1902 : Twenty-second annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1900-1901, in four parts. This is Part III – Coal, Oil, cement. 763p., 53 plates (1 plate in pocket). Good (Inside VG, hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed with mild wear, corners lightly bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates.) $15

Contents of Annual Report 22 Part 3 :
1. The coal fields of the United States, by C. W. Hayes. Pages 7-24, 1 plate in pocket.
2. The Atlantic coast Triassic coal field, by J. B. Woodworth. Pages 25-54, Plates 2-5, includes a nice fold-out color geologic map of the Richmond area, Virginia.
3. The Pennsylvania anthracite coal field, by H. H. Stoek. Pages 55-118, Plates 6-10.
4. The northern Appalachian coal field; The bituminous coal field of Pennsylvania; The Bituminous coal field of Maryland; The bituminous coal field of Ohio. Page 119-226, Plates 11-12.
5. The southern Appalachian coal field, by C. W. Hayes. Pages 227-264. Plates 13-15.
6. The Eastern Interior coal field, by G. H. Ashley. Pages 265-306. Plates 16-19.
7. The Northern Interior coal field, by A. C. Lane. Pages 307-332. Plates 20-21.
8. The Western Interior coal field, by H. F. Bain. Pages 333-366. Plates 22-24.
9. The Southwestern coal field, by J. A. Taff. Pages 367-414. Plates 25-28.
10. The Rocky Mountain coal fields, by L. S. Storrs. Pages 415-472. Plates 29-30.
11. The Pacific coast coal fields, by G. O. Smith. Pages 473-514. Plates 31-34. Includes full page map of Coos Bay coalfield.
12. The coal resources of Alaska, by A. H. Brooks. Pages 515-572. Plate 35.
13. The Gaines oil field of northern Pennsylvania, by M. L. Fuller. Pages 573-628. Plates 36-43. Includes a map showing location of producing oil wells, plus photos of wells.
14. The Portland cement industry in Michigan, by I. C. Russell. Pages 629-686. Plates 44-46. Includes a full page color geologic map of the Lower Peninsula of Michigan, and a page showing the brands and labels of different Michigan Portland cement producers.
15. Chalk of southwestern Arkansas, with notes on its adaptability to the manufacture of hydraulic cements, by J. A. Taff. Pages 687-742. Plates 47-53. Includes a full page color geological map of the Chalk region of southwestern Arkansas.

Back to top - Out of print USGS Annual Reports and Mnographs for sale.

 

USGS Annual Report 22 Part 4 : 1902 : Twenty-second annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1900-1901, in four parts. This is Part IV – Hydrography. F.H. Newell, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 690p., 65 plates, 244 figures. The “American Isthmus” section mentioned below includes the region from the Isthmus of Tehuantepec to Isthmus of Darien : Yucatan, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama. Color plates include two page relief map of Southern Appalachian mountains, two page map showing mean rainfall of the American Isthmus. Photos include (among many) Waste gates of Hudson River Power Transmission Company near Mechanicsville New York, Cocheco Manufacturing comapny dams near Dover New Hampshire, Cranberry Iron works in North Carolina, Lower dam on Muskegon river at Big Rapids Michigan, Sunken Lake and diverting dam on Thunder Bay River in Michigan, Queen Bee mill and falls of Big Sioux River in South Dakota, many others.

Contents of Annual Report 22, Part 4 include :
1. Progress of stream measurements. Pages 9-506. 36 plates, 226 figures.
2. Hydrography of the American isthmus, by A.P. Davis. Pages 507-630, 14 plates including color maps, figures 227-235.
3. The High Plains and their utilization (concluded) by W.D. Johnson. Pages 631-670, 15 plates, figures 236-244.

Choose your copy of USGS Annual Report 22 Part 4 :
Very Good (Hinges solid. Covers lightly rubbed with mild wear, corners lightly bumped. Two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates) $18
Good (All VG, except spine faded. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout, usually one per plate.) $10
Fair : (Generally Very Good with clean, bright contents. However, both hinges are noticeably shaken and cloth over spine loose at front hinge and noticeably tattered there - tight to back hinge. Some owner's stamps inside.) $5

USGS Annual Report 23 : 1902 : Twenty-third annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1901-2. 217p., 26 plates. plates (most show progress in topographic mapping). Includes work of various geologic and paleontologic work parties by party name, and similar reports by area. Long necrology for Clarence King with plate. Good (2 copies available, in similar condition. Both are VG inside with solid hinges. Small library sticker on cover. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates. Both have light cover wear. One has a faded spine and cover edge, the other has a lacquered spine. Please tell me if you prefer one over the other) $8

USGS Annual Report 24 : 1903 : Twenty-fourth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1902-3. Charles D. Walcott, director. 302p., 26 plates (most show progress in topographic mapping). Includes work of various geologic and paleontologic work parties by party name, and similar reports by area, such as 8 pages on the Mount McKinley region in Alaska. Includes a nice long necrology for John Wesley Powell with a nice plate of him, certainly framable. Necrology - Richard Urquhart Goode. Good (All VG, except spine ends bumped, two small library stickers on outside. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout) $15

USGS Annual Report 25 : 1904 : Twenty-fifth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1903-4. Charles D. Walcott, director. 388p. Necrology – Marcus Baker. (Very Good : contents clean and bright, front fly leaf has minor soil. Spine has small library sticker. Small library plate and stamps inside. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends) $15

USGS Annual Report 26 : 1905 : Twenty-sixth annual report of the United States Geological Survey 1904-5. Charles D. Walcott, director. 322p. Necrology – George H. Eldridge. (Good : contents clean and bright. Spine a bit darkened with tear at top - no cloth missing. Library stamps inside. Bumped corners, cover rubbed. Front fly leaf wrinkled, edge of page block lightly speckled, not foxing.) $15

Back to top - Out of print USGS Monographs and Annual Reports for sale.

 

U. S. Geological Survey Monographs
Hardback, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 12 “ x 9.5”
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

USGS Monograph 26 : 1895 : Flora of the Amboy clays, by J.S. Newberry; a posthumous work, edited by Arthur Hollick. 260p., 58 plates. (Good : binding good, inside clean. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner). $55

USGS Monograph 31 (Text volume) : 1898 : Geology of the Aspen mining district, Colorado, (atlas sold separately), by J.E. Spurr. xxxv, 260p., 43 plates and an atlas of 30 sheets folio. HARDBACK, dark brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. NOTE : ATLAS RARELY FOUND, SOLD SEPARATELY … see below. Monograph 31 is in very nice condition (cover edges lightly rubbed, cover corners mildly bumped, hinges slightly shaken. No ownership marks. Interior is clean and bright.) $95 (If you would like to buy the text volume AND the atlas, the price is $695).

Atlas to accompany Monograph XXXI on the Geology of the Aspen Mining District, Colorado. (USGS Monograph 31, atlas volume) 1898 First Edition. By Josiah Edward Spurr. Hardcover, original brown cloth, 21.5” x 18.5”. Contains a total of 30 sheets : 3 text, 4 sheets for Aspen district, 3 sheets for Aspen Special (close-up of Aspen town area), 5 sheets Tourtelotte Park Special (close-up), 3 Sheets Hunter Park Special, 2 sheets Lenado Special, 4 sheets Tourtelotte Park Mining District, 2 Sheets Aspen Mountain, 2 Sheets Smuggler Mountain, 2 more sheets showing misc. sections. Some of the sheets are a two page spread, but most are a single page. SCARCE. (Very Good, a very nice copy. Covers have light wear with mild and limited abrading on the spine ends and corner tips. Brown cloth dark and clean, gilt lettering bright. First blank fly leaf has creases. Back cover cloth has a minor half inch edge tear, like a chip. Sheets are all in nice clean crisp condition. NO OWNER”S MARKS) $645

USGS Monograph 34 : 1899 : The glacial gravels of Maine and their associated deposits. Author : George Hapgood Stone. xii, 499p., plus 52 plates (many are nice maps with color), 36 figs. This large book includes descriptions of the many systems of glacial gravels by name and in detail. Classification and genesis by name – includes comparisons to glaciation of Rocky Mountains and of Alaska. Classification of the glacial sediments of Maine, including much detail on osars, eskers, kames, and more. (Poor - this is a nice reading copy, however. Page block intact and in good, clean condition. Boards present, but detached. Spine covering rough, loose, poor, missing over top half of spine - part with monograph title is still present. Cover corners abraded. Library plates on front paste-down, monograph number chalked on cover corner) $15

USGS Monograph 37 : 1899 : Fossil flora of the lower coal measures of Missouri, by David White. xi, 467p., plus 73 excellent plates. Good/Fair. Generally Good, content clean and bright, but hinges noticeably shaken. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner. Cloth has tear across spine, but still attached everywhere - it is like a slice. $55

USGS Monograph 42 : 1903 : Carboniferous ammonoids of America, by J.P. Smith. 211p., 29 plates. (Good : binding good, inside clean. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner). $50

Back to top - Out of print USGS Monographs and Annual Reports for sale.

 

USGS Monograph 51 Part 2 – Plates : 1912 : Cambrian Brachiopoda – part II, plates. By Charles D. Walcott. 363 pages, index, 104 plates. (Good. Content is all VG, binding Good. Cover rubbed, abraded at spine edges and ends. Cover corners bumped. Owner's plate and name on front end paper) $45

USGS Monograph 52 : 1911 : The geology of the Lake Superior region. By Charles Richard Van Hise and Charles Kenneth Leith. 641p., 49 plates (8 in pocket), 76 figures. This is an amazingly detailed and valuable report with great illustrations! Good (Inside is generally VG, with a few minor smudges and a bumped corner. Cover rubbed and lightly soiled, corners bumped. Cloth partly cracked over back hinge and that hinge a bit shaken. Spine lettering bright. Spine ends abraded with some minor chips at upper end. Two small library stickers on cover. Has library marks on table of contents page and copious small and plain library stamps throughout including on plates. Probably nicer than this lengthy condition statement makes it sound!) $168

Contents of Monograph 52 include :
1. History of Lake Superior mining.
2. History of geologic work in the Lake Superior region.
3. Physical geography of the Lake Superior region.
4. The Vermilion iron district of Minnesota.
5. The pre-Animikie iron districts of Ontario.
6. The Mesabi iron district of Minnesota.
7. The Gunflint Lake, Pigeon Point, and Animikie iron districts of Minnesota and Ontario.
8. The Cuyuna iron district of Minnesota and its extensions to Carlton and Cloquet, and the Minnesota River valley of southwestern Minnesota.
9. The Penokee-Gogebic iron district of Michigan and Wisconsin.
10. The Marquette iron district of Michigan, including the Swanzy, Dead River, and Perch Lake areas.
11. The Crystal falls, Sturgeon, Felch Mountain, Calumet, and Iron River iron districts of Michigan and the Florence iron district of Wisconsin.
12. The Menominee iron district of Michigan.
13. North-central Wisconsin and outlying pre-Cambrian areas of central Wisconsin.
14. The Keweenawan series.
15. The Pleistocene.
16. The iron ores of the Lake Superior region.
17. The copper ores of the Lake Superior region.
18. The silver and gold ores of the Lake Superior region.
19. General geology.

Back to top - Out of print USGS Monographs and Annual Reports for sale.

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books