|
For Sale : United
States Geological Survey (USGS)
To search this page, use the "Edit - Find"
feature on your browser. Click to jump down or roll down to browse.
U.
S. Geological Survey Annual Reports Among other things, the general reports describe and summarize work done in the previous fiscal year by various departments, branches, services, parties, and working groups. Specific projects are mentioned by name. Many of these reports will be of historic interest, especially those of the Hydrographic branch pertaining to reclamation : here you can read about what are now controversial dam building and irrigation projects. It is possible to retrace the path of a single work party or project by following the reports across consecutive years. Contents of specific report volumes are listed. A necrology is a form of obituary, some are longer
than what is traditional now. They are closer to a short biography. USGS Annual Report 9 Part 4 : 1889 : Ninth annual report of the Director of the USGS = Report of the Secretary of the Interior to the two houses of Congress, in six volumes – Volume IV. J.W. Powell, Director. 717p. 88 plates, 61 figs. (Good/Fair : Nice and solid, contents generally clean and bright. End papers noticeably darkened/foxed, minimal foxing elsewhere. Front hinge lightly shaken. Edge of page block darkened. Cover splashed, rubbed, gilt gone. Covers bumped. Some wear to cloth at upper spine end and along hinge. A few pages have smudges). $125
USGS Annual Report 16 Part 1 Extract : 1894 : This is the paper “Principles of Pre-Cambrian North American Geology” (pp. 571-874, plates 107-117 with some color fold-out maps, figs. 101-169); By Charles Richard Van Hise, with an appendix on flow and fracture of rocks as related to structure, by Leander Miller Hoskins. It was extracted from the Sixteenth Annual report of the United States Geological Survey to the Secretary of the Interior, 1894-1895: Part 1. Also included is the paper “Summary of Primary Triangulation Executed between the Years 1882 and 1894” by Henry Gannett. And the index for the Volume. This is a section of the original report, rebound in contemporary softcovers by NorthWest Books. (Good. Content VG) $35 USGS Annual Report 17 Part 1 : 1896 : Seventeenth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1895-96, in three parts. Part I - Director's report and other papers. I do not have the intact huge volume in stock, but I do have some of the longer papers extracted from an original volume.
USGS Annual Report 18 Part 1 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report 1896-97, in five Parts. Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, director. 440p. 4 plates, 2 figs., includes two maps in pocket. (Fair : Generally clean and nice, but hinges noticeably shaken. End papers lightly foxed. First ten pages have a creased fold. Cover rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped, one short tear in cloth at lower spine end). $15 USGS Annual Report 18 Part 4 : 1897 : Eighteenth annual report 1896-97, in five Parts. Part IV – Hydrography. Charles D. Walcott, director. 756p. (Fair : Generally clean and nice, but hinges noticeably shaken. End papers lightly foxed. Owner's name on fly leaf. Cover rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped. A couple signatures a bit offset because binding threads have loosened). $25
USGS Annual Report 19 Part 6 : 1898 : Nineteenth annual report 1897-98, in six Parts. Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1897 Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 651p. 11 plates. (Very Good : Cover edges lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly bumped) $55
USGS Annual Report 20 Part 2 Extract, Plates 70-179 : This is a portion of the Twentieth Annual report of the United States Geological Survey, 1898-1899: Part II - General geology and paleontology. The plates all seem to be fossil plants from the Jurassic of Wyoming. This is a section of the original report, rebound in contemporary softcovers by NorthWest Books. (Good. Content VG, Cover and first few pages bumped) $45 USGS Annual Report 20 Part 4 : 1900 : Twentieth annual report 1898-99, in seven Parts. Part IV – Hydrography. F.H. Newell, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 660p. (Good/Fair : Contents generally clean and bright, some foxing. Front hinge shaken, back hinge broken inside. One corner noticeably bumped, other corners mildly bumped. Cover lightly rubbed. Cloth across spine wrinkled. Last signature (part of index) present, but detached). $30
USGS Annual Report 20 Part 6 : 1899 : Twentieth annual report 1898-99, in seven Parts. Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1898 Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 616p. (Good : Contents generally clean and bright, some mild foxing. Binding intact, but hinges shaken, esp. front hinge. Corners mildly bumped. Cover lightly rubbed.). $55
USGS Annual Report 21 Part 1 : 1900 : Twenty-first annual report 1899-1900, in seven Parts. Part I – Director’s report, including triangulation, primary traverse, and spirit leveling. Charles D. Walcott, Director. 608p. 3 plates, 1 fig. Obituary – Othniel Charles Marsh. (Good/Fair : Generally Good - contents clean and bright, but hinges noticeably shaken. Cover lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped.) $40 USGS Annual Report 21 Part 6 : 1901 : Twenty-first annual report 1899-1900, in seven Parts. Part VI – Mineral Resources of the United States, 1899 Metallic products, coal, and coke. David T. Day, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 656p. (Fair : Generally Very Good with clean, bright contents. Front board present but detached and cloth over spine loose at that hinge - tight to back hinge. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Small library number on spine, small library plate on front paste down, minor library stamps inside.) $40
USGS Annual Report 22 Part 1 : 1901 : Twenty-second annual report 1900-01, in four parts. Part I – Director’s report and a paper on asphalt and bituminous rock deposits (a wonderful report!). Charles D. Walcott, director. 464p. (Very Good : Contents clean and bright. Front hinge shaken. Minor owner's stamps. Cover rubbed.) $40
USGS Annual Report 22 Part 4 : 1902 : Twenty-second annual report 1900-1901, in four parts. Part IV – Hydrography. F.H. Newell, Chief of Division. Charles D. Walcott, director. 690p. The “American Isthmus” mentioned below includes the region from the Isthmus of Tehuantepec to Isthmus of Darien : Yucatan, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama. (Fair : Generally Very Good with clean, bright contents. However, both hinges are noticeably shaken and cloth over spine loose at front hinge and noticeably tattered there - tight to back hinge. Some owner's stamps inside.) $20
USGS Annual Report 25 : 1904 : Twenty-fifth annual report 1903-4. Charles D. Walcott, director. 388p. Necrology – Marcus Baker. (Very Good : contents clean and bright, front fly leaf has minor soil. Spine has small library sticker. Small library plate and stamps inside. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends) $25 USGS Annual Report 26 : 1905 : Twenty-sixth annual report 1904-5. Charles D. Walcott, director. 322p. Necrology – George H. Eldridge. (Good : contents clean and bright. Spine a bit darkened with tear at top - no cloth missing. Library stamps inside. Bumped corners, cover rubbed. Front fly leaf wrinkled, edge of page block lightly speckled, not foxing.) $25
U.
S. Geological Survey Monographs USGS Monograph 26 : 1895 : Flora of the Amboy clays, by J.S. Newberry; a posthumous work, edited by Arthur Hollick. 260p., 58 plates. (Good : binding good, inside clean. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner). $55 USGS Monograph 34 : 1899 : The glacial gravels of Maine and their associated deposits. Author : George Hapgood Stone. xii, 499p., plus 52 plates (many are nice maps with color), 36 figs. This large book includes descriptions of the many systems of glacial gravels by name and in detail. Classification and genesis by name – includes comparisons to glaciation of Rocky Mountains and of Alaska. Classification of the glacial sediments of Maine, including much detail on osars, eskers, kames, and more. (Poor - this is a nice reading copy, however. Page block intact and in good, clean condition. Boards present, but detached. Spine covering rough, loose, poor, missing over top half of spine - part with monograph title is still present. Cover corners abraded. Library plates on front paste-down, monograph number chalked on cover corner) $15 USGS Monograph 37 : 1899 : Fossil flora of the lower coal measures of Missouri, by David White. xi, 467p., plus 73 excellent plates. Good/Fair. Generally Good, content clean and bright, but hinges noticeably shaken. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner. Cloth has tear across spine, but still attached everywhere - it is like a slice. $55 USGS Monograph 39 : 1900 : The Eocene and lower Oligocene coral faunas of the United States, with descriptions of a few doubtfully Cretaceous species, by Thomas Wayland Vaughan. 263p., plus 24 very nice plates of fossils. (Good : binding good, inside clean. Cover rubbed at edges with abrasion at corners (esp. upper) and spine ends. Cloth loosening at upper spine end. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner). $40 USGS Monograph 42 : 1903 : Carboniferous ammonoids of America, by J.P. Smith. 211p., 29 plates. (Good : binding good, inside clean. Cover rubbed at edges with some abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner). $50 USGS Monograph 48 : 1905 : Status of the Mesozoic floras of the United States : Second Paper. Author : Lester F. Ward, with the collaboration of William M. Fontaine, Athur Bibbins, and G.R. Wieland. In two volumes. Part I – Text. 616p., 11 figs. Part II – Plates. 119 nice plates of fossils. (Good/Fair : binding good, inside clean, but hinges noticeably shaken . Cover rubbed at edges with abrasion at corners and spine ends. Small library label on lower spine, small library plate on front paste-down. Monograph number chalked on cover corner. Bumped corners.). $125
USGS Monograph 51 Part 2 – Plates : 1912 : Cambrian Brachiopoda – part II, plates. By Charles D. Walcott. 363 pages, index, 104 plates. (Good. Content is all VG, binding Good. Cover rubbed, abraded at spine edges and ends. Cover corners bumped. Owner's plate and name on front end paper) $45 Geology
Home - - Order - - Order
FAQs - - About us - - Contact
us - - Condition and Glossary
- - Search hints - - Fulgurite
|