2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : United States Geological Survey (USGS)
Bulletins 800 and higher.

To view our stock of USGS Bulletins in the range 1-799, click here.

Each bulletin is an in-depth professional scientific paper on one or more topics with illustrations and references. These papers measure 6" x 9" and are softcover unless otherwise noted. See also our Bureau of Mines page, which has very similiar bulletins. A very few USGS bulletins are listed with the state they describe. I sometimes listed only total pages and fold-out or folded plates. If you need to know more about other illustrations, please ask.

A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

Published by the Government Printing Office, Washington D.C.

Condition: Unless otherwise noted, these bulletins are in good to very good condition. They may have spines darkened or sunned, a few minor edge chips in older copies. Most have filing marks and/or stamps on cover. Covers may be lightly rubbed or faintly soiled, corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. A few have a library pocket in back. Additional individual condition notes appear with each item. Please ask if you have questions.

USGS Bulletins

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.

900's - - - 1,000's - - - 1,100's - - - 1,200's - - - 1,300's- - - 1,400's

USGS BULLETINS for Sale:

USGS B 802 : 1926 : Bibliography of North American Geology for 1925 and 1926. 286p. (Coffee spot, bumped edge.) $5

USGS B 805 : 1929 : Contributions to economic geology (Short papers and preliminary reports) 1928, Part I - Metals and nonmetals except fuels. G. F. Loughlin and G. R. Mansfield, geologists in charge. 29p., 1 plate, 1 fig. $8

Contents of USGS Bulletin 805 :
USGS B 805-A : 1929 : Platinum and black sand in Washington. By J. T. Pardee. Pages 1-16, 1 fig.
USGS B 805-B : 1929 : Deposits of vermicultie and other minerals in the Rainy Creek district, near Libby, Montana. By J. T. Pardee and E. S. Larsen. Pages 17-29, 1 plate (a geologic map of the Rainy Creek district).

USGS B 805-B : 1929 : Deposits of vermicultie and other minerals in the Rainy Creek district, near Libby, Montana. By J. T. Pardee and E. S. Larsen. Pages 17-29, 1 plate (a geologic map of the Rainy Creek district). (Good. No wraps, outside tanned) $2

USGS B 806 : 1929 : Contributions to economic geology, 1928; Part II, Mineral fuels. (Short papers and preliminary reports) 195p., 44 plates (6 in pocket), 19 figures. HARDCOVER. (Library hardback binding, though a somewhat rough version, with minor taping)

Contents of USGS Bulletin 806 :
USGS B 806-A : 1929 : The Pumpkin Buttes coal field. Wyoming. By C. H. Wegemann, R. W. Howell, and C. E. Dobbin.
USGS B 806-B : 1929 : The northward extension of the Sheridan coal field, Big Horn and Rosebud Counties, Montana. By Arthur A. Baker.
USGS B 806-C : 1929 : Geology and oil and gas prospects of part of the San Rafael Swell, Utah. By James Gilluly.
USGS B 806-D : 1929 : Geology of the Rock Creek oil field and adjacent areas, Carbon and Albany Counties, Wyoming. By C. E. Dobbin, H. W. Hoots, C. H. Dane, and E. T. Hancock.
USGS B 806-E T: 1929 : Thrust faulting and oil possibilities in the plains adjacent to the Highwood Mountains, Montana. By Frank Reeves.

USGS B 809 : 1929 : Formulas and tables for the construction of polyconic projections. Compiled by C. H. Birdseye. 126p., 9 figs. (G/VG) $7

USGS B 814 : 1930 : Geology and ore deposits of the Wood River region, Idaho. By Joseph B. Umpleby, Lewis G. Westgate and Clyde P. Ross. With a description of the Minnie Moore and near-by mines by D. F. Hewett. 250p., 33 plates (5 are folded in pocket, 4 of those are full color geologic maps), 20 figs., photos, excellent mine figures, fold-outs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 814 :
Good HARDBACK, red cloth (spine sunned, cover corners bumped, cover lightly soiled, light tanning, owners stamps) $51
Good Softcover (Edges of page block bumped, page block a bit curved around thick plate packet. Back cover rough and taped at spine due to weight of pocket materials) $41

USGS B 819 : 1931 : The Wasatch Plateau coal field, Utah. By Edmund M. Spieker. 210p., 33 plates (16 in pocket), 11 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 819 :
Good/Fair. (Content and maps good, but appearance rough due to huge plate packet (what were they thinking??). The back cover with heavy plate pocket is detached and rough, but cover and plates are all present. Text block curved around plate packet) $25
Fair. (Mild water damage to margins of text. Plates are not marked. Back cover rough along spine) - $10

USGS B 823 : 1931 : Bibliography of North American geology 1919-1928. 1005p., a massive book. (bumped corners) $1

USGS B 826 : 1931 : Names and definitions of the geologic units of California. Compiled by M. Grace Wilmarth. 97p. (some wear at spine) $6

USGS B 827 : 1931 : Geologic reconnaissance of the Dennison Fork district, Alaska. By J. B. Mertie, Jr. 44p., 8 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figs. (back cover loose, plates good.. Corners noticeably bumped.) $16

USGS B 829 : 1932 : Geology and coal, oil, and gas resources of the New Kensington quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By G. B. Richardson. 102p., 9 plates (3 in pocket), 6 figs., 1 insert. (spine ends barely rough, bumped corner) $18

USGS B 830 : 1933 : Contributions to economic geology (short papers and preliminary reports) 1931-1932, Part I - metals and nonmetals except fuels. G. F. Loughlin, geologist in charge. 64p., 14 plates (2 in pocket), 4 figs.

Contents of USGS Bulletin 830 :
USGS B 830-A : 1931 : Copper deposits near Keating, Oregon. By James Gilluly. Pages 1-32, 3 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs.
USGS B 830-B : 1933 : Two papers. 1) Geology of the Robertson, Humdinger, and Robert E. gold mines, southwestern Oregon by P. J. Shenon. 2) Notes on the Chieftain and Continental mines, Douglas county, Oregon by F. G. Wells. Pages 33-62 plus index pages, 11 plates and 2 figs. Several of the plates are large fold-outs with color.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 830 :
VG - $15
Good (Back cover present, but loose. Cover edges have some wear) - $10

USGS B 830-A : 1931 : Copper deposits near Keating, Oregon. By James Gilluly. Pages 1-32, 3 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs. (owner's stamps. minor cover edge wear) $7

USGS B 830-B : 1933 : Two papers. 1) Geology of the Robertson, Humdinger, and Robert E. gold mines, southwestern Oregon by P. J. Shenon. 2) Notes on the Chieftain and Continental mines, Douglas county, Oregon by F. G. Wells. Pages 33-62 plus index pages, 11 plates and 2 figs. Several of the plates are large fold-outs with color. (Good/Fair. No wraps, if it was issued with them. Each copy has either a taped spine OR loose, rough outer cover page) $10

USGS B 831 : 1952 : Contributions to economic geology, 1931-32; Part II, Mineral fuels. 108p., 37 plates ( 27 in pocket). (edges bumped around thick plate packet, cover edges a bit rough) $25

Contents of USGS Bulletin 831 :
USGS B 831-A : 1932 : The Jackson gas field, Hinds and Rankin Counties, Mississippi. Pages 1-18, 2 plates.
USGS B 831-B : 1932 : The Ashland coal field, Rosebud, Powder River and Custer Counties, Montana. Pages 19-108, 35 plates (27 in pocket).

USGS B 833 : 1932 : Mineralogy of drill cores from the potash field of New Mexico and Texas. By Waldemar T. Schaller and Edward P. Henderson. 124p., 39 plates, 18 figs. (bumped corners) $9

USGS B 834 : 1931 : Bibliography of North American geology 1929 and 1930. 280p. $1

USGS B 835 : 1932 : Geology and oil resources of the Elk Hills, California, including Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 1. By W. P. Woodring, P. V. Roundy, and H. R. Farnsworth. 82p., 22 plates (6 in pocket), 8 figs. (Back cover present, but loose. Rough along spine, corners bumped - not as rough as this probably makes it sound.). $10

USGS B 837 : 1932 : Tertiary and Quaternary geology of the lower Rio Grande region, Texas. By A. C. Trowbridge. 260p., 45 plates (9 in pocket), 76 figures. Includes Geologic map of the lower Rio Grande region, much information on individual oil and gas fields, plates of fossils and more. (Text and plates generally VG. Back cover attached, but a bit rough. Text block slightly bent around thick plate packet). $95

USGS B 846-D : 1934 : Some lode deposits in the northwestern part of the Boise Basin, Idaho. By Clyde P. Ross. Pages 239-285, 10 Plates (5 in pocket), 4 figures. (Both covers present, but split along spine and loose. Content and plates VG. Minor cover edge chips.) $25

USGS B 847-B : 1936 : The Rosebud coal field, Rosebud and Custer Counties, Montana. By W. G. Pierce. Pages 43-120, 17 plates (2 in pocket), 16 figs. Pocket plates include large color geologic map.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 847-B :
VG (mildly bumped corners, spine ends a bit rough) - $25
Good (bumped corners, back cover and plate pocket rough. Plates VG) - $18

USGS B 848 : 1934 : Microscopic determination of the nonopaque minerals : 2nd edition. By Esper S. Larsen and Harry Berman. 266p., 7 figures. (spine sunned) $8

USGS B 850 : 1934 : Quicksilver deposits of southwestern Oregon. By Francis G. Wells, and Aaron C. Waters. 58p., 23 plates (2 in pocket), 4 figs. Many fold-out plates, including geologic maps and plans of various mines. (mildly bumped corners, owner's marks on cover) $12

USGS B 851 : 1934 : The Book Cliffs coal field in Garfield and Mesa Counties, Colorado. By Charles E. Erdmann. 150p., 21 plates (one folded in pocket), 7 figs, many fold-outs. (Good. Spine darkened, back hinge beginning to weaken, light tanning) $68

USGS B 855 : 1936 : Geology and mineral resources of the Bellefonte quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By Charles Butts and Elwood S. Moore. 111p., 12 plates (3 in pocket), 2 figs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 855 :
VG Hardcover - Red Cloth (cover lightly rubbed and barely soiled. Library stamps inside) - $26
Good Softcover (one bumped corner, large library stamp on front cover) - $14
Good Softcover (back cover present but detached. Minimal cover edge chips) - $12
Poor Softcover (Generally G, but rough along spine and missing one plate - columnar geologic section) - $5

USGA B 857-D : 1934 : Notes on the geology of the Alaska Penninsula and Aleutian Islands. By Stephen R. Capps. Fold-out map. 14p. RARELY FOUND. (Missing outer stiff wraps, but has regular title page. Paper slightly crinkled). $12

USGS B 871 : 1936 : Mineral resources of the region around Boulder Dam. By D. F. Hewett, Eugene Callaghan, B. N. Moore, T. B. Nolan, W. W. Rubey, and W. T. Shaller. 197p., 3 sheets in pocket, 14 plates, 52 figs. (Includes information from many of the mining districts in a 200 miles radius around the Boulder Dam, which is just SE of Las Vegas in Nevada. Study area goes into Utah, Arizona and California.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 871 :
VG - $22
Good (back cover nearly detached) - $16

USGS B 873 : 1936 : Geology and mineral resources of the Butler and Zelienople Quadrangles, Pennsylvania. By G. B. Richardson. 93 pages, 8 plates (4 in pocket), 10 figs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 873 :
Very Good HARDBACK, red cloth (spine sunned) - $68
Very Good Softcover (Spine sunned) - $48
Fair Softcover (Contents and plates good. Front cover gone. Title page has slight soil and rough corner. Back cover loose.) - $15

USGS B 874-A : 1937 : Geology and fuel resources of the southern part of the Oklahoma coal field. Part 1, The McAlester district, Pittsburg, Atoka, and Latimer Counties. In: Geology and fuel resources of the southern part of the Oklahoma coal field. 90p., 10 plates (2 in pocket), 5 figs. Includes errata sheet. (lightly bumped corners) $10

USGS B 874-D : 1937 : Geology and fuel resources of the southern part of the Oklahoma coal field. Part 4, The Howe-Wilburton District, Latimer and Le Flore Counties. In: Geology and fuel resources of the southern part of the Oklahoma coal field. Pages 255-300, 9 plates (1 in pocket), 6 figs. (lightly bumped corners, minor soil on cover) $14

USGS B 875 : 1937 : Nonmetallic mineral resources of eastern Oregon. By Bernard N. Moore. 180p., 16 plates (4 in pocket), 11 figs. Includes Diatomite, pumice, asbestos and more. (spine sunned) $10

USGS B 876 : 1937 : Coal deposits of Pike County, Kentucky. By Charles B. Hunt, Guy H. Briggs, Jr., Arthur C. Munyan, and George R. Wesley. 92p., 50 plates (48 in separate plate container), 1 figure. (G/VG. Plate container edges darkened and container a bit crushed. Plates themselves are VG. Text has lightly bumped edges) $35

USGS B 877 : 1937 : Geology and ore deposits of the Bayhorse region, Custer County, Idaho by Clyde P. Ross. 161p., 18 plates (1 n pocket), 17 figs. Photos, fold-outs, plus large, full-color geologic map in pocket. Good Softcover (Spine has cloth tape, bumped corner, minor taped repairs on pocket map) - $22

USGS B 878 : 1937 : Analyses of rocks and minerals from the laboratory of the U.S. Geological Survey, 1914-36. Tabulated by Roger C. Wells. 134p. $5

USGS B 879 : 1937 : Geology and mineral resources of the Baker Quadrangle, Oregon. By James Gilluly. 119p., 3 plates (1 in pocket, plus overlay), 7 figs. $18

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 883-A : 1937 : Spirit leveling in Texas: Part 1, Western Texas, 1896-1935. Pages 1-50. (library stamps on cover) $2

USGS B 883-E : 1941 : Spirit leveling in Texas: Part 5, South-central Texas, 1896-1938. Pages 561-789. (small stain edge of page block) $2

USGS B 884 : 1938 : Geology and mineral deposits of the Snowmass Mountain area, Gunnison County, Colorado. By John W. Vanderwilt. 184p., 24 plates (1 in pocket, consists of one color map plus two overlays), 23 figs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 884 :
VG (lightly bumped corners) - $55
Good (spine neatly taped with acid-free tape, small library spine label) - $45

USGS B 886-A : 1936 : Possibility of new oil pools in the Siliceous lime and Bartlesville sand in T. 23 N., R. 10 E., Osage County, Oklahoma. By N. Wood Bass, W. Reese Dillard and Jess H. Hengst. Pages 1-4, 1 fig. (a bit battered) $1

USGS B 886-C : 1938 : Geology and ore deposits of the southwestern Arkansas quicksilver district. By John C. Reed and Francis G. Wells. Pages 15-90, 16 plates (3 in pocket), 12 figs. Numerous photos and details of mines. Good (bumped corners, back hinge a bit rough) - $20

USGS B 886-D : 1938 : Preliminary report on the alunite deposits of the Marysvale region, Utah. By Eugene Callaghan. Pages 91-134, 1 plate, 3 figs. (Please tell me if you prefer a cleaner copy stapled into a manilla folder or a copy with library stamps on front. Neither issued with wraps). $5

USGS B 898-C : 1938 : Spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896-1938 : Part 3, East-Central Missouri, 1896-1937. J. G. Staack, chief topographic engineer. Pages 309-450. 1 plate, 2 figures, plus a number of small maps in text, index. (library card and small label) $5

USGS B 898-G : 1938 : Spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896-1938 : Part 7, Central Missouri, 1896-1938. J. G. Staack, chief topographic engineer. Pages 871-1004. 1 plate, 2 figures, plus a number of small maps in text, index. $5

USGS B 899-A : 1938 : Geologic structure and occurrence of gas in part of southwestern New York. Part 1, Structure and gas possibilities of the Oriskany Sandstone in Steuben, Yates, and parts of the adjacent counties. In: Geologic structure and occurrence of gas in part of southwestern New York. 68p., 4 plates (1 in pocket), 7 figs. (bumped corners) $10

USGS B 900-A : 1938 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 1, Townships 22 and 23 north, ranges 10 and 11 east. By N. W. Bass, L. E. Kennedy, W. R. Dillard, Otto Leatherock, and J. H. Hengst. Pages 1-45, 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig. (bumped corners, owner's stamps on cover) $7

USGS B 900-B : 1939 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 2, Townships 22 and 23 north, ranges 8 and 9 east. By C. T. Kirk, H. D. Jenkins, Otto Leatherock, W. R. Dillard, L. E. Kennedy and N. W. Bass. Pages 47-82, 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corners, may have some spine wear) $7

Back to top of this Used USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 900-C : 1940 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 3, Townships 24 and 25 north, ranges 8 and 9 east. By N. W. Bass, L. E. Kennedy, J. N. Conley and J. H. Hengst. Pages 83-129, 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corners) $7

USGS B 900-D : 1940 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 4, Townships 24 and 25 north, ranges 10 and 11 east.. By L. E. Kennedy, J. D. McClure, H. D. Jenkins, and N. W. Bass. Pages 131-171, 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corners) $7

USGS B 900-E : 1940 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 5, Townships 26 and 27 north, ranges 10 and 11 east.. By L. E. Kennedy, W. E. Shamblin, Otto Leatherock, and N. W. Bass. Pages 173-208, 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corners, some spine wear) $7

USGS B 900-F : 1940 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 6, Township 28 north, ranges 10 and 11 east, and township 29 north, ranges 9 to 11 east. By H. B. Goodrich, L. E. Kennedy and Otto Leatherock. Pages 209-236, 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corners, spine sunned with some wear) $7

USGS B 900-G : 1941 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 7, Townships 20 and 21 north, ranges 11 and 12 east. By W. R. Dillard, N. W. Bass, and C. T. Kirk. Pages 237-268, 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corners, bumped edge) $7

USGS B 900-H : 1941 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 8, Parts of Township 20 north, ranges 9 and 10 east, and Township 21 North, Ranges 8 and 9 East, and all of Township 21 North, Range 10 East. By C.T. Kirk, W. R. Dillard, Otto Leatherock, and H. D. Jenkins. Pages 269-302, 1 plate in pocket. (noticeably bumped corner) $7

USGS B 900-I : 1941 : Subsurface geology and oil and gas resources of Osage County, Oklahoma. Part 9, Townships 23 and 24 north, range 7 east. By N. W. Bass, W. R. Dillard, L. E. Kennedy and H. B. Goodrich. Pages 303-319, 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corners) $7

USGS B 901 : 1940 : Clay investigations in the southern states, 1934-35. With reports by W. B. Lang, P. B. King, M. N. Bramlette, T. N. McVay, H. X. bay, and A. C. Munyan. 346p., 8 plates (1 in pocket), 27 figures. (one spine end rough) $12

USGS B 902 : 1938 : The brown iron ores of eastern Texas. By Edwin B. Eckel. 157p., 20 plates (3 in pocket), 6 figs. (bumped corners, page block curved around thick plate packet) $12

USGS B 905 : 1939 : The coal resources of McCone County, Montana. By A. J. Collier and M. M. Knechtel. 80p., 16 plates (1 in pocket), 49 figs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 905 :
Very Good HARDBACK, red cloth (lightly rubbed cover, owner's stamps) $42
Very Good softcover (lightly bumped corners) $28

USGS B 906-A : 1939 : Gravel and sand deposits of eastern Maryland adjacent to Washington and Baltimore. By N. H. Darton. Pages 1-42, 10 plates (4 in pocket), 10 figs. (bumped corners, back cover may be rough around plate pocket) $8

USGS B 906-B : 1939 : Geology and coal resources of the Minot region, North Dakota. By David A. Andrews. Pages 43-84, 5 plates (1 in pocket), 7 figs. (bumped corners) $10

USGS B 906-C : 1939 : The Mizpah coal field, Custer County, Montana. By Frank S. Parker and David A. Andrews. Pages 85-133, 25 plates (1 in pocket), 5 figs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 906-C :
VG - $12
Good (bumped corners, closed cover edge tear) - $8

USGS B 906-E : 1940 : Structural control of ore deposition in the Uncompahgre District, Ouray County, Colorado, with suggestions for prospecting. By W. S. Burbank. Pages 189-265, 2 plates, 4 figs. $20

USGS B 906-F : 1941 : Phosphate investigation in Florida, 1934 and 1935. By P. V. Roundy. Pages 267-345, 9 plates, 21 figs. (bumped corners) $8

USGS B 911 : 1941 : Ore deposits in the vicinity of the London Fault of Colorado. By Quentin D. Singewald and B. S. Butler. 74p., 21 plates (8 in pocket), 1 figures, 5 tables. This covers the Alma-Horseshoe district, the London mine, American mine, Ophir mine, London-Butte mine, Mudsill mine, Oliver Twist tunnel, Havighorst tunnel, Mosher tunnel, and more. The London fault is one of the largest structural features in the Mosquito range of central Colorado west of Fairplay. (Good. Spine sunned . Pages block bent around thick plate packet, corners bumped. Pocket has some wear, plates VG) $45

USGS B 914 : 1940 : Microscopic determination of the ore minerals : 2nd ed. By M. N. Short. 314p., 14 plates (some color, of crystals), 33 figs., nicely illustrated, fold-out. (Good. Spine sunned and taped) $5

USGS B 916-C : 1939 : Transit traverse in Missouri, Part 3, East-central Missouri, 1903-37. J. G. Staack, chief topographic engineer. Pages 297-439, 1 plate, 2 figs, index. (bumped spine end) $12

USGS B 921-B : 1941 : Geology and oil and coal resources of the region south of Cody, Park County, Wyoming. By W. G. Pierce and D. A. Andrews. Pages 99-180, 14 plates (2 in pocket), 4 figs. (bumped corners) $2

USGS B 922-B : 1940 : Quicksilver deposits of the Mount Diablo district, Contra Costa County, California. Pages 31-54, 3 plates, 2 figures. Includes fold-outs with color – geologic map of mill workings, Mount Diablo mine, and geologic map of Mount Diablo mine. (owner's stamps) $1

USGS B 922-H : 1940 : Tungsten deposits of the Atolia district, San Bernardino and Kern Counties, California. By Dwight M. Lemmon and John V. N. Dorr, 2nd. Pages 205-245, 3 plates in pocket, 4 figures. (bumped edges, plate pocket present but loose) $18

USGS B 922-N : 1940 : Chromite deposits of the eastern part of the Stillwater Complex, Stillwater County, Montana. By J. W. Peoples and A. L. Howland. Pages 371-416, 3 plates (1 in pocket), 14 figs, 4 tables. (lightly bumped corners) $10

USGS B 923 : 1941 : Geology and mineral resources of the Randolph Quadrangle, Utah-Wyoming. By G. B. Richardson. 54p., 8 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 923 :
Good HARDBACK, red cloth (All Very Good, but cover moderately rubbed. Owner's stamps) - $28
Good Softcover - $15

USGS B 924 : 1944 : Supplement to catalogue of Mesozoic and Cenozoic plants of North America; 1919-1937. By Robert Smith LaMotte. 330p. $1

USGS B 931-B : 1941 : Some quicksilver prospects in adjacent parts of Nevada, California, and Oregon. By Clyde P. Ross. Pages 23-37, 3 plates, 1 fig. (lightly bumped corners) $8

USGS B 935-A : 1942 : Chrome resources of Cuba. By T. P. Thayer. Pages 1-74, 20 plates (1 in pocket), 6 figs, 2 tables. $2

USGS B 935-B : 1942 : Manganese deposits of Cuba. By Charles F. Park, Jr. Pages 75-97, 4 plates, 3 figs. (stamps on cover) $1

USGS B 935-C : 1942 : Tin deposits of the Republic of Mexico. By William F. Foshag and Carl Fries, Jr. Pages 99-176, 7 plates, 2 figs, 4 tables. (cover edges sunned) $39

USGS B 935-D : 1944 : Tungsten deposits, Isla de Pinos, Cuba. By Lincoln R. Page and James F. McAllister. Pages 177-246, 12 plates (4 in pocket), 1 table. ( a bit rough along spine, bumped around thick plate packet) $3

USGS B 935-E : 1944 : Nickel-silicate and associated nickel-cobalt-manganese-oxide deposits near Sao Jose do Tocantins, Goiaz, Brazil. By William T. Pecora. Pages 247-305, 7 plates in pocket, 3 figs, 10 tables (1 in pocket). (sunned edges, mildly bumped corners) $2

USGS B 935-F : 1944 : Manganese deposits in part of the Sierra Maestra, Cuba. By C. F. Park, Jr., and M. W. Cox. Pages 307-355, 17 plates (11 in pocket), 4 figs. (sunned edges, mildly bumped corners) $1

USGS B 935-G : 1944 : Geology and manganese deposits of Guisa-Los Negros area, Oriente Province, Cuba. By W. P. Woodring and S. N. Daviess. Pages 357-386, 10 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figs. (bumped corners, edges) $1

USGS B 936-A : 1942 : Muscovite in the Spruce Pine District, North Carolina. By T. L. Kesler and J. C. Olson. Pages 1-38, 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig., 12 tables (1 in pocket). $11

USGS B 936-B : 1942 : Tungsten deposits of the Nightingale District, Pershing County, Nevada. By Ward C. Smith and Philip W. Guild. Pages 39-58, 4 plates (3 in pocket), 1 fig. (spine ends rough, owner's marks on cover) $7

USGS B 936-P : 1942 : Vanadium deposits of Colorado and Utah; a preliminary report. By Richard P. Fischer. Pages 363-394, 5 plates, 5 figs. (bumped corners, sunned edges)

Back to top of this Used and Out of Print USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 940-J : 1944 : Cobalt-bearing manganese deposits of Alabama, Georgia, and Tennessee. By W. G. Pierce. Pages 265-285, 8 plates. (bumped corners) $7

USGS B 944-C : 1947 : Geology and ore deposits of Boise Basin, Idaho. By Alfred L. Anderson. Pages 119-319, 40 plates (10 in pocket), 2 figures. Includes a large full-color geologic map and a number of plates showing actual mine workings. (back cover edges bumped around plate pocket) $58

USGS B 951 : 1946 : Geology of the Green River Desert-Cataract Canyon region, Emery, Wayne, and Garfield Counties, Utah. By Arthur A. Baker. 122p., 20 plates (2 in hardshell box on a total of four large sheets), 3 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 951 :
G/VG : Text and plate box (Spine sunned. Plates have mild sunning, bumped edge) $45
Poor : Plates only, no text (Plates are good, with outer edges sunned. Hard container is poor along upper edge). $10

USGS B 955-B : 1949 : Structural control of the gold deposits of the Cripple Creek district, Teller County, Colorado. By A.H. Koschmann. Pages 19-60, 2 folded plates in pocket (Geologic map of Cripple Creek mining district and area to the south, AND Map of Cripple Creek basin showing the subsurface breccia-granite contact, arrangement of veins, and the locations of the principal shafts and tunnels). VG $42

USGS B 955-F : 1951 : Quicksilver deposits of the Bonanza-Nonpareil district, Douglas County, Oregon. 27p., plates in pocket. Most of these are excellent large figures showing actual mine plans. (back cover edge bumped) $2

USGS B 956 : 1948 : Geology and ore deposits of the Libby quadrangle, Montana. 131p., 11 plates (two of which are in pocket including full-color geologic map), 7 figs..

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 956 :
Fair HARDBACK, red cloth (Generally VG but one edge has very faint water mark, maps untouched, owner's stamps) - $20
Fair softcover (All G, but cover loose from spine - an easy fix with a bead of glue) $12

USGS B 965-A : 1950 : Erosion studies at Paricutin, State of Michoacan, Mexico. By Kenneth Segerstrom. 164p. (complete), 7 plates in pocket, 73 figs., 11 tables. $20

USGS B 965-B : 1950 : Volcanoes of the Paricutin region, Mexico. By Howel Williams. Pages 165-280, 2 plates in pocket, 19 figs., 3 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 965-B :
Good/VG - $24
Good (a few pages have a bumped edge) - $18

USGS B 965-C : 1954 : Petrology of Paricutin volcano, Mexico. By Ray E. Wilcox. Pages 281-253, 2 plates, 13 figs, 9 tables. (bumped corners) $1

USGS B 965-D : 1956 : Birth and development of Paricutin volcano, Mexico. By William f. Foshag and Jenaro Gonzalez R. Pages 355-489, 40 plates (4 in pocket), 16 figs, 3 tables. (Bumped corners) $4

USGS B 967 : 1950 : The District of Columbia; its rocks and their geologic history. By Martha S. Carr. 59p., frontispiece, 7 plates (4 in pocket), 23 figures. With notes on the geography, early history, and stone used in buildings and monuments. (bumped croners, owner's stamps) $19

USGS B 969-C : 1950 : A geologic reconnaissance of parts of Beaverhead and Madison Counties, Montana. By M. R. Klepper. Pages 55-85, 1 plate in pocket. $1

USGS B 969-D : 1950 : The Blewett iron nickel deposit, Chelan County, Washington. By Carl A. Lamey. Pages 87-103, 3 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs. Geology and origin of a small mineral deposit of possible economic value. $1

USGS B 969-E : 1951 : Quicksilver deposits of the Horse Heaven mining district, Oregon. By A. C. Waters, Randall E. Brown, Robert R. Compton, Lloyd W. Staples, George W. Walker, and Howel Williams. Pages 105-149, 18 plates (17 in pocket), 2 figs. (From : Contributions to Economic Geology). Pocket plates include full-color geologic map and actual mine workings with geologic information. (bumped corners) $3

USGS B 970 : 1951 : Geology and ore deposits of the upper Blue River area, Summit County, Colorado. By Quentin D. Singewald. 74p., 7 plates in pocket, 17 figs. (spine sunned, lightly bumped edges) $48

USGS B 972 : 1951 : Geology of the Canyon Ferry Quadrangle, Montana. By John B. Mertie, Jr., Richard P. Fischer, and S. Warren Hobbs. 97p., 2 plates in pocket, 3 figs. The geologic features and mineral resources of an area in the Missouri River valley where a power dam is being built. (bumped corners) $1

USGS B 973-A : 1951 : Magnetic exploration for chromite. By H. E. Hawkes. Pages 1-21, 2 figs., 3 tables. A summary of the problem of magnetic exploration for chromite. $1

USGS B 973-B : 1952 : The Coalwood coal field, Powder River County, Montana. By Robert P. Bryson. Pages 23-106, 12 plates (9 in pocket), 11 figs., 6 tables. The geology and fuel resources of a part of the Powder River Basin. (bumped corner) $7

USGS B 973-C : 1950 : Dolomite deposit near Sloan, Nevada. By Charles Deiss. Pages 107-141, 6 plates (2 in pocket), 1 fig. A study of the stratigraphy and geologic structure of Sloan Hill. (bumped corners) $3

USGS B 974-B : 1950 : Volcanic activity in the Aleutian Arc, Alaska. By Robert R. Coats. Pages 35-49, 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig, 3 tables (1 in pocket). Including a list of all known volcanoes and a summary of activity between 1760 and 1948. (lightly bumped edge, owner stamps) $10

USGS B 974-D : 1951 : Report of the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory for 1948 and 1949. By R. H. Finch and Gordon A. MacDonald. (Contributions to General Geology, 1950). Including sections on the 1949 eruption of Mauna Loa and the bombing of lava flows. Pages 103-133, 11 figs., 2 tables. $1

USGS B 975-B : 1952 : Geology of the quicksilver deposits of Canoas, Zacatecas, Mexico. By David Gallagher. Pages 47-85, 5 plates in pocket, 2 figs, 2 tables. $1

USGS B 975-C : 1954 : Magnesite deposits in the Serra das Eguas, Brumado, Bahia, Brazil. By Alfred J. Bodenlos. Pages 87-170, 7 plates in pocket, 12 figs., 14 tables. (lightly bumped edges) $5

USGS B 975-D : 1955 : Geology of south-central Oriente, Cuba. By G. Edward Lewis and John A. Straczek. Pages 171-336, 4 plates in pocket (on 7 sheets), 25 figs., 3 tables in pocket. (bumped corners) $8

USGS B 975-E : 1955 : Geology and ore deposits of the Atachocha district, Departamento de Pasco, Peru. By Robert F. Johnson, Richard W. Lewis, Jr., and Guillermo Abele C. Pages 337-388, 8 plates in pocket, 8 figs. (bumped corners, scuffed spine OR library markings on cover) $4

USGS B 978-A : 1951 : Magnesium-mineral resources of the Currant Creek District, Nevada. By Charles J. Vitaliano. Pages 1-25, 8 plates in pocket, 6 figs. 3 tables. $1

USGS B 978-B : 1952 : The Cle Elum River nickeliferous iron deposits, Kittitas County, Washington. By Carl A. Lamey and Preston E. Hotz. Pages 27-67, 2 plates in pocket, 19 figs., 11 tables. Analyses of drill cores and estimates of ferruginous reserves. $1

USGS B 979-B : 1952 : Manganese deposits of southeastern Utah. Manganese deposits of Utah, Part 2. By A. A. Baker, D. C. Duncan, and C. B. Hunt. Pages 63-157, 2 plates in pocket, 21 figs. A report on manganese resources in the Little Grand district and areas to the east, west, and south. (library marks on cover) $15

USGS B 980 : 1951 : A cooperative investigation of precision and accuracy in chemical, spectrochemical and modal analysis of silicate rocks. 71p., fold-out. $2

USGS B 982-A : 1952 : Phosphatic rocks in the Deer Creek-Wells Canyon area, Idaho. By Wayne Russell Lowell. Pages 1-52, 2 plates in pocket, 18 figs., 5 tables. A study of the phsophatic shale member, Phosphoria formation of Permian age. $1

USGS B 982-C : 1953 : Limonite deposits near Scappoose, Columbia County, Oregon. By Preston E. Hotz. Pages 75-93, 5 plates in pocket, 4 figs. A description of low-grade iron deposits of economic interest. (corners bumped, library marks) $1

USGS B 982-E : 1953 : Iron ore deposits of the Iron Mountain District, Washington County, Idaho. By J. Hoover Mackin. Pages 121-151, 6 plates in pocket, 1 fig. A description of the iron-ore reserves of the district. (bumped corners) $1

USGS B 982-G : 1953 : Geology of the Dover magnetite district, Morris County, New Jersey. By Paul K. Sims. Pages 245-305, 5 plates in pocket, 8 figs. (bumped corner, back cover a bit rough, library stamps) $12

USGS B 984 : 1951 : Geologic reconnaissance of the mineral deposits of Thailand. By Glen F. Brown, Saman Buravas, Jumchet Charaljavanaphet, Nitipat Jalichandra, William D. Johnston, Jr., Vija Sresthaputra, and George C. Taylor, Jr. (Geologic investigations of Asia) 183p., 20 plates in pocket, 38 figs., 4 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 984 :
Very Good (back cover slightly rough, name on front cover) - $68
Poor (Generally Good, but missing 7 plates. Still a useful reference.) - $9

USGS B 988-C : 1953 : Uranium in the East Walker River area, Lyon County, Nevada. By M. H. Staatz and H. L. Bauer, Jr. (A contribution to the geology of uranium). Pages 29-43, 4 plates in pocket, 2 figs. (spine neatly taped) $8

USGS B 988-E : 1953 : Radioactivity in some oil fields of southeastern Kansas : a contribution to the geology of uranium. Multiple plates in pocket. 52p. (darkened, bumped edges) $1

USGS B 989-A : 1953 : Geology of Buldir Island, Aleutian Islands, Alaska. By Robert R. Coats. The geography and geologic history of the island, with its flora, and the petrographic and chemical character of its volcanic rocks. 26p., 1 plate (a great aerial photo), 8 figures, 3 tables. (library sticker on cover corner) $1

USGS B 990 : 1954 : Geology and oil resources of the Jonesville District, Lee County, Virginia. By Ralph L. Miller and William P. Brosge. 240p., 8 plates (on 9 sheets) in pocket, 36 figs., 3 tables. (corners lightly bumped, back cover rough around thick plate packet, library stamps) $5

USGS B 995-D : 1953 : Geologic investigation of the Boyertown magnetite deposits in Pennsylvania. By H. E. Hawkes, Helmuth Wedow, and J. R. Balsley. Pages 135-149, 5 plates in pocket, 2 figs., 5 tables. With a section on land and airborne magnetic surveys in the vicinity of Boyertown, Berks county, Pennsylvania. (bumped corners) $5

USGS B 995-F : 1954 : Some magnetite deposits in New Jersey. By Preston E. Hotz. Pages 201-253, 13 plates in pocket, 5 figs., 5 tables. New data based on geologic studies, dip-needle surveys, and diamond-drill-hole exploration. (bumped corners) $38

USGS B 996-A : 1953 : Pleistocene-Recent boundary in the Rocky Mountain region. By Charles B. Hunt. Pages 1-25. Stratigraphy and paleontology of alluvial, cave, and lake deposits of late Quaternary age. Includes Sandia cave, Carlsbad caverns, Ventana cave, Gypsum cave, lake Lahontan, Lake Bonneville, Summer Lake, Clovis lake deposits, San Jon lake deposits. $8

USGS B 996-B : 1953 : Hawaiian volcanoes during 1950. By R. H. Finch and Gordon A. Macdonald. Pages 27-89, 2 plates in pocket, 20 figs (many are photos). $1

USGS B 996-C : 1954 : Pleistocene and Recent deposits in the Denver area, Colorado. By Charles B. Hunt. Pages 91-140, 4 plates in pocket, 10 figs. $1

USGS B 996-D : 1954 : Hawaiian volcanoes during 1951. By Gordon A. Macdonald and Chester K. Wentworth. Pages 141-216, 18 figs, 12 tables. $1

USGS B 996-E : 1955 : Surficial geology of the Louisville quadrangle, Colorado. By Harold E. Malde. Pages 217-259, 1 plate in pocket, 13 figs. Pocket plate is full-color geologic map. (may have faint water mark in margin of text only, library marks) $1

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1001 : 1953 : General and engineering geology of the Wray area, Colorado and Nebraska. By Dorothy R. Hill and Jessie M. Tompkin. 65p., 1 plate in pocket, 10 figs., 3 tables. (bumped corners) $1

USGS B 1003-A : 1953 : The “Clinton” sands in Canton, Dover, Massillon, and Navarre quadrangles, Ohio : oil and gas geology of the Clinton sands of Ohio. Geology of three Clinton sands as interpreted from a study of well records, includes map showing location of wells. By James F. Pepper, Wallace de Witt, Jr., and Gail M. Everhart. 15p, 7 plates in pocket, 2 figs. (bumped and curved around thick plate packet) $3

USGS B 1004 : 1954 : Geology and ore deposits of the Willow Creek mining district, Alaska. By Richard G. Ray. 86p., 9 plates in pocket, 29 figs., 6 tables. Includes information and/or illustrations of Gold Cord mine, Fern mine, Mabel mine, Kelly-Willow prospect, Lonesome mine, Snowbird mine, High Grade mine, Thorpe mine, Independence mine and more.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1004 :
Good # 1 - (back cover present, but loose. Name on front cover) - $58
Good # 2 - (edges lightly bumped) - $58
Poor - (Work copy - water marked and stiff. Maps better than text) - $20

USGS B 1009-B : 1954 : Identification and occurrence of uranium and vanadium minerals from the Colorado Plateaus. 62p. For field geologists and others having few laboratory facilities. $6

USGS B 1009-H : 1955 : Geology of the Happy Jack Mine, White Canyon area, San Juan County, Utah. By Albert F. Trites, Jr., and Randall T. Chew, III. (A contribution to the geology of Uranium) Pages 233-248, 2 plates in pocket, 2 figures. $15

USGS B 1013 : 1955 : Index of generic names of fossil plants, 1820-1950. By Henry N. Andrews, Jr. Based on the Compendium Index of Paleobotany of the USGS. 262p. $6

USGS B 1019-E : 1957 : Magnesium resources of the U.S.— A geologic summary and annotated bibliography to 1953. 149p., plate in pocket. (bumped corner) $2

USGS B 1019-J : 1957 : Annotated bibliography and index map of salt deposits in the United States (map in pocket). 40p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1019-J :
Good - $2
Poor (All G, but missing small index map from pocket) - $1

USGS B 1019-N : 1959 : Selected bibliography of andalusite, kyanite, sillimanite, dumortierite, topaz, and pyrophyllite in the United States. By Agnes B. Grametbaur. (Contributions to bibliography of mineral resources). Contains references, to December 31, 1958, on geology, mineral synthesis, geographic occurrence, and technology and uses. Pages 973-1046, 1 plate in pocket. $1

USGS B 1021-B : 1955 : Hawaiian volcanoes during 1952. By Gordon A. MacDonald. (A contribution to general geology). A report of the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory. Pages 15-108 plus plate pages, 14 plates, 28 figures, 11 tables. $1

USGS B 1021-D : 1955 : Hawaiian volcanoes during 1953. By Gordon A. MacDonald and Jerry P. Eaton. (A contribution to general geology). A report of the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory. Pages 127-166, 7 figs, 10 tables. $1

USGS B 1021-E : 1956 : Geology of Comb Ridge and vicinity north of San Juan River, San Juan County, Utah. By Julian D. Sears. A description of the rocks and their structure in a little-known area that has been previously mapped on only a small scale. Pages 167-206, 4 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1021-E :
Very Good - $10
Good (bumped corner, rippled back cover) - $7

USGS B 1021-I : 1956 : Geology of Devils Tower National Monument, Wyoming. By Charles S. Robinson. (A contribution to General Geology) Pages 287-302, 1 plate in pocket, 3 figures. $16

USGS B 1021-K : 1957 : Geology of the Atomic Energy Commission Nevada proving grounds area, Nevada. By Mike S. Johnson and Donald E. Hibbard. A stratigraphic and structural study of Yucca and Frenchman Flats. Pages 333-384, 2 plates in pocket, 1 fig. Good. $10

USGS B 1024-G : 1957 : Some pegmatite deposits in southeastern Alaska. By C. L. Sainsbury. (Mineral resources of Alaska). A description of the geology of two areas that contain pegmatite bodies of possible commercial significance. Pages 141-161, 1 plate, 5 figs., 2 tables. $1

USGS B 1027-B : 1955 : Geology of the Crazy Woman Creek area, Johnson County, Wyoming. By Richard K. Hose. (A contribution to economic geology). Pages 33-118, 8 plates in pocket, 15 figs., 6 tables. (bumped edges) $2

USGS B 1027-D : 1955 : Geology and mineral fuels of parts of Routt and Moffat Counties, Colorado. By N. Wood Bass, J. Brian Eby, and Marius R. Campbell. A study of coal, oil, and gas in the Mount Harris, Pilot Knob, Elkhead Creek, and Daton Peak quadrangles. Pages 143-250, 10 plates (8 in pocket), 2 figs., 11 tables. (Good, bumped edges, plate pocket may be reglued in place) $35

USGS B 1027-H : 1956 : Geology of the Christmas copper mine, Gila County, Arizona. By Nels P. Peterson and Roger W. Swanson. An exploration of the ore deposits, in mine workings and by diamond drilling. Pages 351-373, 11 plates in pocket, 2 figs. (Good. bumped edges) $38

USGS B 1027-M : 1956 : Reconnaissance geology of western Mineral County, Montana. By Robert E. Wallace and John W. Hosterman. The geologic structure and mineralogy of western Mineral county, Montana, as determined by a series of traverses, are similar to those of the rich Coeur d'Alene mining district. Pages 575-612, 4 plates in pocket, 3 figs. (Good. Lightly bumped edges, owner's marks on cover) $12

USGS B 1028-C : 1956 : Geology of northern Adak Island, Alaska. By Robert R. Coats. Pages 43-67, 6 plates (1 in pocket), 1 figure. Investigations of Alaskan Volcanoes. $18

USGS B 1030-D : 1956: Accuracy of ore-reserve estimates for uranium-vanadium deposits on the Colorado Plateau. By A. L. Bush and H. K. Stager. (Contributions to the geology of uranium) Pages 131-148, 1 plate in pocket, 5 figures. $1

USGS B 1030-H : 1956 : Uranium in black shale deposits, Northern Rocky Mountains and Great Plains. By w. J. Mapel. (Contributions to the geology of uranium). Pages 211-235, 2 plates in pocket, 4 figs., 3 tables. $1

USGS B 1030-J : 1956 : Stratigraphy of the Morrison Formation in part of northwestern New Mexico. By V. L. Freeman and L. S. Hilpert. (Contributions to the geology of uranium) Pages 309-334, 4 figures. $1

USGS B 1030-K : 1957 : Uranium deposits in oolitic limestone near Mayoworth, Johnson County, Wyoming. By R. R. Builinger and P. K. Theobald. (Contributions to the geology of uranium) Pages 335-342, 5 figs. $5

USGS B 1036-J : 1957 : Field determination of uranium in natural waters. By F.N. Ward and A.P. Marranzino. 12p. (lightly bumped corners, a bit rumpled) $1

USGS B 1036-M : 1957 : Model 54 transmission and reflection fluorimeter for determination of uranium, with adaption to field use. By Ernest E. Parshall and Lewis F. Rader, Jr. 30p., plate in pocket , nice photos of equipment. Description, instructions for constructing and instructions for calibration of the Model 54 fluorimeter developed for field use in determining uranium by the USGS. $7

USGS B 1036-N : 1958 : Fractional precipitation of rare earths with phosphoric acid. 23p. $1

USGS B 1042-C : 1956 : Geology of the Virginia City Quadrangle, Nevada. By George A. Thompson. A study of rock units, structural features, geomorphology, mineral deposits, and thermal waters within the area. Pages 45-77, color plate in pocket. (bumped corners) $20

USGS B 1042-E : 1957 : Physical stratigraphy of the Phosphoria Formation in northwestern Wyoming. By Richard P. Sheldon. (Contributions to Economic Geology) Pages 105-185, 5 plates in pocket, 18 figures, 2 tables. $2

USGS B 1043-A : 1956 : Photogeologic procedures in geologic interpretation and mapping. By Richard G. Ray. 21p., nice photos of equipment. $2

USGS B 1044 : 1956 : Geology of the Kiernan Quadrangle, Iron County, Michigan. By Jacob E. Gair and E.L. Wier. 88p., 5 plates in pocket. (one plate has a coffee dribble, text block has bumped corners). $28

USGS B 1046-N : 1959 : Preliminary study of radioactive limonite in Colorado, Utah, and Wyoming. By T.G. Lovering and E.P. Beroni. 45p. $6

USGS B 1053 : 1958 : Geology and coal resources of the Centralia-Chehalis District, Washington. By Parke D. Snavely, Jr., R. D. Brown, Jr., Albert E. Roberts, and W. W. Rau. With a section on microscopical character of Centralia-Chehalis coal by J. M. Schopf. 159p., 13 plates (6 in pocket), 25 figures, 1 chart in pocket, 1 table in pocket. $35

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1055 : 1959 : Uranium in coal in the Western United States. 315p., 59 plates (47 in box), 44 figures, 45 tables, 4 charts. Set includes text and a large pocket of plates, all in a thick hardshell container. Poor (TEXT ONLY. No box with plates. Text is good with minor wear.) - $5

Contents of USGS Bulletin 1055 :
1055-A : Introduction by N. M. Denson. Pages 1-10, 2 figs.
1055-B : Uranium-bearing lignite in northwestern South Dakota and adjacent States. by Denson, Bachman and Zeller. Pages 11-58, 16 plates (10 in box), 6 figs, 5 tables.
1055-C : Core drilling for uranium-bearing lignite in Harding and Perkinds counties, South Dakota, and Bowman county, North Dakota by Zeller and Schopf. Pages 59-96, 5 plates in box, 4 figs., 6 tables.
1055-D : Core drilling for uranium-bearing lignite, Mendenhall area, Harding county, South Dakota by Gill, Zeller, and Schopf. Pages 97-146, 8 plates in box, 6 figs., 9 tables.
1055-E : Uranium-bearing lignite in southwestern North Dakota. By Moore, Melin, and Kepferle. Pages 147-166, 3 plates in box, 9 figs., 1 table.
1055-F : Reconnaissance for uranium in the Ekalaka lignite field, Carter county, Montana. By J. R. Gill. Pages 167-180, 3 plates in box, 2 figs., 3 tables.
1055-G : Uranium-bearing coal in the Red Desert area, Sweetwater county, Wyoming, by Masursky and Pipiringos. Pages 181-216. 10 plates in box, 6 figs., 4 tables.
1055-H : Tertiary geology of the Goose Creek district, Cassia county, Idaho, Box Elder county, Utah, and Elko county, Nevada. By Mapel and Hail, Jr. Pages 217-254, 5 plates (3 in box), 3 figs., 3 charts, 6 tables.
1055-I : Geology and uranium deposits in carbonaceous rocks of the Fall Creek area, Bonneville county, Idaho. By J. D. Vine. Pages 255-294, 2 plates in box, 5 figs., 8 tables, 1 chart.
1055-J : Uranium-bearing coal and carbonaceous shale in the La Ventana Mesa area, Sandoval county, New Mexico. By Bachman, Vine, Read and Moore. Pages 295-308, 7 plates (3 in box), 1 fig., 3 tables.

USGS B 1056-A : 1957 : Geologic names of North America introduced in 1936-1955. By Druid Wilson, William J. Sando, and Rudolph W. Kopf. A compilation of new geologic names of North America, including Greenland, the West Indies, the Pacific Island possessions of the United States and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 404p. (sunned spine) $2

USGS B 1056-B : 1959 : Index to the geologic names of North America. By Druid Wilson, Grace C. Keroher, and Blanche E. Hansen. (Geologic names of North America) Pages 407-622. $2

USGS B 1059-F : 1958 : Selected annotated bibliography of the geology and occurrence of uranium-bearing marine black shales in the United States. By Carolyn E. Fox. 62p., plate in pocket. $4

USGS B 1061-A : 1957 : Pennsylvanian and Permian rocks of the southern Inyo Mountains, California : stratigraphic revision of the Inyo section is made, and two new formations are described - the Keeler Canyon formation of Pennsylvanian and early Permian age and the Owens Valley formation of Permian age. 15p. (bumped corner) $1

USGS B 1061- B : 1957 : Hawaiian volcanoes during 1954. By Gordon A. MacDonald and Jerry P. Eaton. (Contributions to General Geology). A report of the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory. Pages 17-72, 3 plates (1 is folded in pocket), 11 figs., 9 tables. (spine sunned) $8

USGS B 1061-D : 1958 : Quaternary geology of Boulder Mountain, Aquarius Plateau, Utah. By Richard F. Flint and Charles S. Denny. (Contributions to general geology). Pages 103-164, 3 plates (2 in pocket), 7 figures. $1

USGS B 1062 : 1958 : Geology and coal resources of the Toledo-Castle Rock District, Cowlitz and Lewis Counties, Washington. By Albert E. Roberts. A study of resources, principally coal but including oil and gas, clays, and gravel and crushed rocks, in Tertiary and Quaternary deposits. 71p., 16 plates (6 in pocket), 2 figures, 9 tables. $3

USGS B 1063-B : 1961 : Geology of the Dewey Quadrangle, Wyoming-South Dakota. By Donald A. Brobst. (Geology of uranium deposits in southern Black Hills) Pages 13-60, 2 plates in pocket, 6 figures, 1 table. $1

USGS B 1064 : 1958 : Systematic mineralogy of uranium and thorium. By Clifford Frondel. 400p., 1 plates, 24 figs., 8 tables. Good (one bumped corner) - $25

USGS B 1067 : 1958 : Introduction to the geology and mineral resources of the continental shelves of the Americas. By James Trumbull, John Lyman, J. F. Pepper, and E. M. Thomasson. A description of the continental shelves of the Americas, their potential mineral resources and problems of petroleum development in the Gulf of Mexico. 92p., 4 plates (2 in pocket), 10 figures, 2 tables. $5

USGS B 1068 : 1959 : Geology of Wabaunsee County, Kansas. By Melville R. Mudge and Robert H. Burton. 210 pages, 19 plates (13 in hardshell plate container), 3 figs., 2 tables (1 table in pocket). Good. $10

USGS B 1070-A : 1958 : A reconnaissance of the Idaho Batholith and comparison with the Southern California Batholith. By Esper S. Larsen, Jr., and Robert George Schmidt. The nature, distribution, and age of the rocks of the Idaho batholith and their comparison with the rocks of the southern California batholith, including remarks on the origin of granitic rocks. 33p., 1 plate in pocket, 4 figures, 9 tables. $10

USGS B 1071-B : 1958 : Geologic reconnaissance of San Clemente Island, California. By F. H. Olmsted. Pages 55-68, 1 folded color plate in pocket. VG $12

USGS B 1072-C : 1959 : Coal resources of Colorado. By E. R. Landis. A highly detailed estimate of the reserves in coal-bearing rocks, which underlie a quarter of the State. Pages 131-232, 2 plates in pocket, 2 figs., 16 tables. Includes errata sheet. (Good, spine sunned). $10

USGS B 1072-G : 1959 : Coal resources of Trinidad-Aguilar area, Las Animas and Huerfano Counties, Colorado. By R. L. Harbour and G. H. Dixon. (Contributions to economic geology) Pages 445-489, 5 plates in hardshell folder, 1 figure. $3

USGS B 1072-K : 1959 : Geology and oil and gas possibilities of upper Mississippian rocks of SW Virginia, southern West Virginia and eastern Kentucky. 68p., large plates in pocket. (some penciled notes, edge of page block bumped) $3

USGS B 1072-O : 1959 : Geology and oil-shale resources of Naval Oil-Shale Reserve No. 2, Uintah and Carbon Counties, Utah. By W. B. Cashion. (Contributions to economic geology) Pages 753-793, 4 plates in pocket, 9 figures, 4 tables. $1

USGS B 1078 : 1959 : Geology and coal resources of the Buffalo-Lake De Smet area, Johnson and Sheridan Counties, Wyoming. By William J. Mapel. Description of sedimentary rocks and reserves of coal in part of the Bighorn Mountains and the adjacent west side of the Powder River Basin. 178p., 23 plates (18 in hardshell folder), 6 figures, 4 tables. Poor (Text is good, with bumped corner. Folder of 18 plates NOT here) $4

USGS B 1080 : 1964 : Review and annotated bibliography of ancient lake deposits (Precambrian to Pleistocene) in the Western States. By John H. Feth. 119p., 4 plates in pocket, 1 table. (sunned spine, bumped corners) $20

USGS B 1081-B : 1959 : Stratigraphy of the Inyan Kara Group in the Black Hills. By Karl M. Waage. (Contributions to General Geology). Pages 11-90, 1 plate, 5 figs. (spine sunned) $1

USGS B 1081-C : 1960 : Geology of the Maddux Quadrangle, Bearpaw Mountains, Blaine County, Montana. By Bruce Bryant, Robert George Schmidt, and W.T. Pecora. 23p., large folded color map in pocket. (bumped corner) $7

USGS B 1081-D : 1960 : Stratigraphy and structure of the House Rock Valley area, Coconino County, Arizona. By John D. Wells. (Contributions to general geology) Pages 117-158, 2 plates in pocket, 2 figures. (bumped corner) $1

USGS B 1081-E : 1961 : Geology of the Lloyd Quadrangle, Bearpaw Mountains, Blaine County, Montana. By Robert George Schmidt, W. T. Pecora, Bruce Bryant, and W. G. Ernst. (Contributions to General Geology). A description of the geologic features and mineral resources of the area. Pages 159-188. 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig., 1 table. (spine sunned) $1

USGS B 1082-G : 1960 : Areal geology of the Little Cone Quadrangle, Colorado. By A. L. Bush, O. T. Marsh, and R. B. Taylor. Description of the stratigraphy and structure of a quadrangle that contains some of the significant vanadium deposits of the Placerville District. (Contributions to economic geology) Pages 423-492, 2 plates in pocket, 5 figures. (bumped corner) $1

USGS B 1082-H : 1961 : Manganese deposits in the Drum Mountains, Juab and Millard Counties, Utah. 50p., color plates in pocket. (bumped corner, edges of back cover bumped) $3

USGS B 1082-I : 1960 : Geology and mineral deposits of the St. Regis-Superior area, Mineral County, Montana. 67p., plates in pocket including full-color geologic map. (bumped corners) $4

USGS B 1082-J : 1961 : Geology and mineral deposits of the Carlile Quadrangle, Crook County, Wyoming. By M. H. Bergendahl, R. E. Davis, and G. A. Izett. (Contributions to economic geology) Pages 613-706, 6 plates (5 in pocket), 7 figures, 4 tables. (bumped corner) $3

USGS B 1082-L : 1961 : Tertiary geology and oil-shale resources of the Piceance Creek basin between the Colorado and White rivers, northwestern Colorado. By John R. Donnell. Pages 835-891, 12 plates (7 in pocket), 3 figures, 5 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1082-L :
Very Good (lightly bumped corners, edges) - $18
Good (noticeably bumped corners, edges) - $10

USGS B 1082-M : 1962 : Bentonite deposits of the northern Black Hills District, Wyoming, Montana, and South Dakota. By Maxwell M. Knechtel and Sam H. Patterson. An investigation of the district that has supplied most of the gel-forming sodium-type bentonite produced to date in the United States. pages 893-1030, 6 plates (2 in pocket), 19 figs., 8 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1082-M :
Good/Very Good (may have owner's stamps on cover or sunned cover, plates are VG) - $15
Fair (Plates are VG as is most of text. First few pages of text crumpled at bottom) - $5

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1084-D : 1959 : Geochemistry of uranium in phosphorites and black shales of the Phosphoria Formation. By Richard P. Sheldon. (Contributions to Geochemistry). Pages 83-115, 7 figs., 6 tables. (sunned spine, note on cover) $1

USGS B 1084-F : 1960 : Spectrophotometric determination of traces of lead in igneous rocks. By C.E. Thompson and H. M. Nakagawa. 13p. $2

USGS B 1084-G : 1960 : Method for the quantitative spectrochemical analysis of rocks, minerals, ores, and other materials by a powder D-C arc technique. By Harry Bastron, Paul R. Barnett, and K.J. Murata. 17p. $2

USGS B 1084-I : 1961 : A spectrochemical method for the semiquantitative analysis of rocks, minerals, and ores. By A.T. Myers, R.G. Havens, and P.J. Dunton. 22p. $2

USGS B 1084-K : 1961 : Beryllium content of American coals. By Taisia Stadnichenko, Peter Zubovic, and Nola B. Sheffey. 40p., 2 plates in pocket. $4

USGS B 1087-I : 1961 : Relation of uranium deposits to tectonic pattern of the Central Cordilleran Foreland. By Frank W. Osterwald and Basil G. Dean. (Contributions to the geology of uranium) Pages 337-390, 7 plates (on 8 sheets) in hardshell folder, 1 figure. $9

USGS B 1089-A : 1960 : Geology of the Alvord Mountain quadrangle, San Bernardino County, California. By F. M. Byers, Jr. Part of a general appraisal of the mineral resources of the Mojave Desert region. 71p., 6 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs., 4 tables. Pocket plates include an excellent full-color geologic map. Very Good. $28

USGS B 1089-C : 1963 : Geology of the Willow Springs and Rosamond Quadrangles, California. By T. W. Dibblee, Jr. The geology and mineral resources of an important part of the western Mojave Desert. Pages 141-253, 2 plates in pocket, 7 figs., 2 tables. $2

USGS B 1094 : 1959 : Geology of possible petroleum provinces in Alaska. By Don J. Miller, Thomas G. Payne, and George Gryc. With an annotated bibliography by Edward H. Cobb. A summary of possible sources of petroleum in Alaska, with an annotated bibliography on petroleum and oil shale in Alaska and a map of Mesozoic and Cenozoic tectonic elements. 131p., 6 plates in hardshell folder, 3 figures, 6 tables. $16

USGS B 1097-B : 1959 : Lead-alpha age determinations of accessory minerals of igneous rocks (1953-1957). 83p. $1

USGS B 1099-A : 1961 : Uranium-bearing coal in the central part of the Great Divide Basin [Wyoming]. By George N. Pipiringos. (Uranium-bearing coal in the great divide basin, Sweetwater county, Wyoming) 104p., 5 plates in pocket, 45 figures, 7 tables. $3

USGS B 1101 : 1960 : Vanadium-uranium deposits of the Rifle Creek area, Garfield County, Colorado. By Richard P. Fischer. With a section on mineralogy by Theordore Botinelly. 52p., 10 plates (4 in pocket), 8 figs., 3 tables. $2

USGS B 1103 : 1963 : Geology and uranium-vanadium deposits of the Monument Valley area, Apache and Navajo Counties, Arizona. By Irving J. Witkind and Robert E. Thaden. With sections on Serpentine at Garnet Ridge by Harold E. Malde and Robert E. Thaden. And a section on Mineralogy and paragenesis of the ore deposit at the Monument No. 2 and Cato Sells mines. 171p., 7 plates in pocket, 30 figures, 3 tables. $4

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1104-B : 1961 : Geology of the Bernal-Jalpan area, Estado de Queretaro, Mexico. By Kenneth Segerstrom. (Geologic investigations in Mexico). Pages 19-86, 1 plate in pocket, 24 figs. (sunned spine, bumped corner) $1

USGS B 1104-C : 1962 : Geology of south central Hidalgo and northeastern Mexico, Mexico. By Kenneth Segerstrom. (Geologic investigations in Mexico). Pages 87-162, 1 plate in pocket, 38 figs. (bumped corner) $1

USGS B 1107-F : 1962 : Distribution of elements in sedimentary rocks of the Colorado Plateau; a preliminary report. By William L. Newman. (Contributions to the geology of Uranium). Pages 337-445, 36 figures, 35 tables (16 of the tables in pocket) $1

USGS B 1107-H : 1964 : Geology and uranium deposits of the Pumpkin Buttes area of the Powder River basin, Wyoming. By W. N. Sharp, E. J. McKay, F. A. McKeown, and A. M. White. Pages 541-638, 8 plates (on 9 sheets) in separate cardboard binder, 21 figs., 5 tables. (binder spine sunned) $5

USGS B 1112-A : 1960 : Selenium in some epithermal deposits of antimony, mercury, and silver and gold. By D.F. Davidson. 15p. Deposits of silver and antimony are commonly highly seleniferous in contrast to similar deposits of gold and mercury. $2

USGS B 1113 : 1960 : Second report on a cooperative investigation of the composition of two silicate rocks. 126p. $1

USGS B 1114 : 1961 : Minerals of Colorado; a 100-year record. By Edwin B. Eckel. A summary of the first 100 years of published knowledge, including the chief occurrences of 445 mineral species. 399p., 1 plate in pocket. VG - $15

USGS B 1117-B : 1964 : Distribution of minor elements in coal beds of the Eastern Interior region. By Peter Zubovic, Taisia Stadnichenko, and Nola B. Sheffey. (Minor elements in American Coal). A study of 15 minor elements in coal beds of Illinois, Indiana and western Kentucky. 41p., 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig., 11 tables. (minor pencil marks) $1

USGS B 1120 : 1963 : Coal reserves of eastern Kentucky. By J. W. Huddle, E. J. Lyons, H. L. Smith, and J. C. Ferm. 247p., 15 plates in pocket, 15 figs., 12 tables (1 in pocket).

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1120 :
Very Good - $20
Good (spine ends rough) - $15

USGS B 1121-A : 1960 : Classification of Wisconsin glacial deposits in northeastern Ohio. By George W. White. 12p., 1 fig., 1 table. $1

USGS B 1121-B : 1960 : Illinoian out-wash in southeastern Pennsylvania. By W. N. Lockwood and Harold Meisler. 9p., 5 figs., 1 table. $1

USGS B 1121-D : 1962 : Geology of the Linville Quadrangle, North Carolina-Tennessee; a preliminary report. By Bruce Bryant. 30p., 1 plate in pocket, 3 figs. $12

USGS B 1121-E : 1963 : Geology of the Nefsy Divide Quadrangle, Crook County, Wyoming. By C. L. Pillmore and W. J. Mapel. 52p., 2 plates in pocket, 9 figs., 2 tables. (sunned spine) $1

USGS B 1121-G : 1963 : Geology of the American Falls Quadrangle, Idaho. By Wilfred J. Carr and Donald E. Trimble. Geomorphic features and the rocks of this area reveal a history of volcanic eruptions, damming of the Snake River, and flooding by overflow waters from glacial Lake Bonneville. 44p., 3 plates in pocket, 3 figs., 2 tables. $1

USGS B 1121-H : 1961 : Paleozoic and Cenozoic rocks in the Alpine-Nutrioso area, Apache County, Arizona. By Chester T. Wrucke. Stratigraphy and structure of the Paleozoic and Cenozoic rocks in a 145 square-mile area in east-central Arizona. 26p., 2 figs. $1

USGS B 1121-J : 1963 : Geology of the Duck Creek Pass Quadrangle, Montana. By Willis H. Nelson. 56p., 1 plate in pocket, 3 figs. (library marks, included are TWO extra copies of the color pocket map) $2

USGS B 1121-L : 1962 : Geology of the Littleton quadrangle, Jefferson, Douglas, and Arapahoe counties, Colorado. By Glenn R. Scott. Bedrock and surficial geology of an area at the south edge of Denver, Colorado. 53p., 1 plate in pocket, 1 fig., 2 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1121-L :
Very Good - $38
Fair (text has minor water mark in margin, map is VG, library stamps on cover) - $24

USGS B 1121-M : 1963 : Geology of the Inyan Kara Mountain Quadrangle, Crook and Weston Counties, Wyoming. By W. J. Mapel and C. L. Pillmore. 56p., 3 plates in pocket, 9 figs., 4 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1121-M :
Very Good - $38
Good (small library sticker on cover, bumped corner) - $30
Fair (water marked margin, library stamps. Maps are VG) - $24

USGS B 1123-D : 1963 : Geology of the Dodgeville and Mineral Point Quadrangles, Wisconsin. By John W. Allingham. Geology of parts of the Upper Mississippi Valley zinc-lead district. Pages 169-244, 7 plates in pocket, 13 figs., 3 tables. (Good, bumped edges) $10

USGS B 1130 : 1963 : Geology of the Mount Pinchot Quadrangle, southern Sierra Nevada, California. By James G. Moore. 152p., 2 plates in pocket, 59 figures, 27 tables. (Good, bumped corner) $22

USGS B 1137 : 1963 : Geology of the Lees Ferry area, Coconino County, Arizona. By David A. Phoenix. 86p., 3 plates in pocket, 14 figures, 2 tables. (bumped corners) $4

USGS B 1141-B : 1963 : Surface geology of the Nash Draw Quadrangle, Eddy County, New Mexico. By James D. Vine (Contributions to General Geology). 46p., 1 plate in pocket, 14 figs. (sunned spine) $1

USGS B 1141-F : 1963 : Geology of the Fort Laramie area, Platte and Goshen Counties, Wyoming. By Laura W. McGrew. (Contributions to General Geology). 39p., 3 plates in pocket, 5 figures, 4 tables. $1

USGS B 1141-J : 1964 : Geology of the French Gulch quadrangle, Shasta and Trinity Counties, California. By John P. Albers. 70p., 2 plates in pocket (incl. Full-color geologic map), 5 figures, 2 tables. $15

USGS B 1141-K : 1963 : Geology of the Clark Fork Quadrangle, Idaho-Montana. By J. E. Harrison and D. A. Jobin. (Contributions to General Geology). A descriptive report with emphasis on structure and on stratigraphy of the Belt series. 38p., 2 plates in pocket, 4 figs., 3 tables. (spine sunned) $6

USGS B 1141-M : 1964 : Geology of the Jarbidge quadrangle, Nevada - Idaho. By Robert R. Coats. 24p., 1 plate in pocket. (bumped corner) $15

USGS B 1141-N : 1963 : Geology of the Newcastle area, Weston County, Wyoming. By W. J. Mapel and C. L. Pillmore. (Contributions to General Geology) 85p., 3 plates in pocket, 11 figs., 6 tables. $1

USGS B 1142-H : 1962 : Future petroleum producing capacity of the United States. By A. D. Zapp. A discussion of the nature of certain petroleum statistics and estimates and their meaningfulness in appraising the outlook for future supply. (Contributions to Economic Geology) 36p., 5 figures, 2 tables. $1

USGS B 1142-J : 1963 : Geology of Glenwood Springs Quadrangle and vicinity, northwestern Colorado. By N. Wood Bass and Stuart A. Northrop. The stratigraphy and structure of parts of Garfield, Eagle, Routt, and Rio Blanco counties. (Contributions to Economic Geology) 74p., 2 plates in pocket (on a total of 5 sheets), 1 fig., 2 tables. $22

USGS B 1147-D : 1964 : Geology and uranium deposits of the southern part of the Powder River basin, Wyoming. By William N. Sharp and Anthony B. Gibbons. (Contributions to the geology of uranium) 60p., 5 plates in separate hardshell binder, 4 figures, 6 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1147-D :
Very Good (spine sunned on plate container) - $38
Poor (Text only - no plates) $2

USGS B 1147-F : 1964 : Geology and uranium deposits at Crooks gap, Fremont county, Wyoming. By James G. Stephens. With a section on gravity and seismic studies in the Crooks Gap area by Don L. Healey. (Contributions to the geology of uranium). 82p., 11 plates in hardshell folder, 18 figures, 12 tables. G/VG $38

USGS B 1151 : 1963 : Geology of the Basin Quadrangle, Jefferson, Lewis and Clark, and Powell Counties, Montana. By Edward T. Ruppel. A descriptive report of an area along the west margin of the Boulder batholith. 121p., 7 plates in pocket, 6 figs., 6 tables (2 in pocket). (One of the copies is in a protective library cardstock binding with cloth tape on spine, frayed corner points - request this one if you want it). G/VG. $21

USGS B 1153 : 1964 : Geology of the Georgetown Canyon-Snowdrift Mountain area, southeastern Idaho. By Earle R. Cressman. A study of an area of high-grade phosphate rock deposits. 105p., 7 plates in pocket, 8 figures. $2

USGS B 1157 : 1964 : Geology of the Shotgun Butte area, Fremont County, Wyoming. By W. R. Keefer and M. L. Troyer. 123p., 3 plates in pocket, 16 figures, 4 tables. (bumped corner) $4

USGS B 1160 : 1964 : Studies of Pre-Selma Cretaceous core samples from the outcrop Area in western Alabama. A group of papers by W. H. Monroe, R. E. Bergenback, N. F. Sohl, E. R. Applin, E. B. Leopold, H. M. Pakiser, and L. C. Conant. 120p., 9 plates (1 in pocket), 12 figs. (One of the copies is in a protective library cardstock binding with cloth tape on spine, bumped corner points - request this one if you want it). VG. $14

Contents of USGS Bulletin 1160 :
USGS B 1160-A : 1964 : General description of cores of pre-Selma Cretaceous strata in western Alabama. By Watson Hiner Monroe. 8p., map.
USGS B 1160-B : 1964 : Petrology of pre-Selma strata from core holes in western Alabama. By Richard W. Bergenback. Pages 9-53, illus.
USGS B 1160-C : 1964 : Pre-Selma larger invertebrate fossils from well core samples in western Alabama. By Norman F. Sohl. Pages 55-64, illus.
USGS B 1160-D : 1964 : A microfauna from the Coker formation, Alabama. By Esther R. Applin. Pages 65-70, Illus.
USGS B 1160-E : 1964 : A preliminary report on the pollen and spores of the pre-Selma Upper Cretaceous strata of western Alabam. By Estella B. Leopold. Pages 71-95, illus.
USGS B 1160-F : 1964 : General remarks on the pre-Selma Cretaceous strata of western Alabama. By Louis C. Conant. Pages 97-108, map.

USGS B 1162-B : 1963 : Geology of the Railroad mining district, Elko County, Nevada. by Keith B. Ketner and J. Fred Smith, Jr. 27p., 1 plate in pocket, 4 figs. (bumped corner) $7

USGS B 1163-B : 1966 : Geology of the Norwood Quadrangle, Norfolk and Suffolk Counties, Massachusetts. By Newton E. Chute. 78p., 2 plates in pocket, 5 figs., 1 table. (Good, bumped corners, sunned spine, owner's stamps) $18

USGS B 1163-C : 1966 : Surficial geology of the Athol Quadrangle, Worcester and Franklin Counties, Massachussetts. By Donald F. Eschman. 20p., 2 plates in pocket, 1 fig. (Good, bumped corners) $1

USGS B 1163-D : 1967 : Geology of the Taunton Quadrangle, Bristol and Plymouth Counties, Massachusetts. By Joseph H. Hartshorn. Geology of selected quadrangles in Massachusetts (series name). 67p., 1 plate in pocket, 20 figs., 5 tables. (Water mark in margin, TWO copies of color pocket map. Maps are VG) $1

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1168 : 1964 : Stratigraphy of the Dripping Spring Quartzite, southeastern Arizona. By H. C. Granger and R. B. Raup. 119p., 2 plates in pocket, 21 figures, 10 tables. $1

USGS B 1169 : 1964 : Geology of the Curlew Quadrangle, Ferry County, Washington. By Raymond L. Parker and James A. Calkins. A study of metamorphic, intrusive and volcanic rocks, geologic structure, and mineral deposits. 95p., 4 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 5 tables. $20

USGS B 1180-B : 1964 : Helderberg group and the Position of the Silurian - Devonian boundary in North America, an historical summary including a review of pertinent literature. 19p. (one line underlined) $1

USGS B 1181-J : 1964 : Geology of the Upton Quadrangle, Crook and Weston Counties, Wyoming. By William J. Mapel and Charles L. Pillmore. (Contributions to general geology) 54p., 1 plate in pocket, 8 figures, 3 tables. $1

USGS B 1181-M,N : 1964 : (Contributions to General Geology) Note – One plate is the same for each bulletin, so there are a total of 3 plates in pocket. $1

Contents of USGS Bulletins 1181-M,N :
USGS B 1181-M : Geologic sketch of northwestern Oregon by P. D. Snavely, Jr., and H. C. Wagner – a regional summary of the Tertiary geology in the northern part of the Oregon Coast Range. 17p., 1 plate in pocket, 8 figs.
USGS B 1181-N : Geologic interpretation of reconnaissance gravity and aeromagnetic surveys in northwestern Oregon by R. W. Bromery and P. D. Snavely, Jr. – A correlation between the geology and reconnaissance gravity and aeromagnetic surveys in the northern part of the Oregon Coast Range. 13p., 3 plates in pocket, 4 figs.

USGS B 1181-O : 1965 : Geology of the Independence Quadrangle, Inyo County, California. By Donald C. Ross. 64p., 1 plate in pocket, 13 figs., 3 tables. VG $48

USGS B 1181-P : 1964 : Character and distribution of nonclastic minerals in the Searles Lake evaporite deposit, California. By George I. Smith and David V. Haines. 58p., 16 figs. (Good, Owner's stamps) $5

USGS B 1186 : 1965 : Geology of the Cedar Mesa-Boundary Butte area, San Juan County, Utah. By Robert B. O’Sullivan. 128p., 1 plate in pocket, 11 figures. Fair (Cover neatly loose from spine, fix with bead of glue) - $1

USGS B 1188 : 1965 : Geology of northwestern North Park, Colorado. By William J. Hail, Jr. A study of the stratigraphy and areal geology of part of the North Park basin, Jackson county, Colorado. 133p., 15 figs., 1 table, 5 plates in hardshell binder.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1188 :
VG (binder spine lightly rubbed) - $42
Poor (All G, but missing plate 2, which is the Geologic map of the Boettcher Lake and Lake John quadrangles, Colorado) $8

USGS B 1191 : 1965 : The Black Canyon of the Gunnison; today and yesterday. By Wallace R. Hansen. 76p., 23 figs. (Good) $15

USGS B 1194-O : 1965 : Stratigraphy and chronology of late interglacial and early Vashon glacial time in the Seattle area, Washington. Authors Mullineaux, Waldron and Rubin. 10p. $1

USGS B 1202-B : 1965 : Regional structure of the Southeast Missouri and Illinois-Kentucky mineral districts. By A. V. Heyl, M. R. Brock, J. L. Jolly, C. E. Wells. (Contributions to Economic Geology). A study of the principal geologic structure and mines in and between to major mineral-producing districts. 20p., 3 plates in pocket, 2 figs., 1 table.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1202-B :
Very Good (owner's stamps) - $2
Good (noticeable owner's stamps, marks on cover. Bumped edges) - $1

USGS B 1208 : 1966 : Economic geology of the Idaho Springs District, Clear Creek and Gilpin Counties, Colorado. By Robert H. Moench and Avery Ala Drake, Jr. 91p., 3 plates in pocket, 8 figs., 10 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 1208 :
Very Good (owner's stamp, one spine end has some wear) - $25
Good (Library stamps, one small single page plate is a photocopy) - $20

USGS B 1213 : 1966 : Geology of the Ransom quadrangle Lackawanna, Luzerne, and Wyoming counties, Pennsylvania - description of the outcropping and subsurface strata of Devonian, Mississippian, and Pennsylvanian age and of the unconsolidated sediments of Quaternary age. 81p., plates in pocket, including full-color geologic maps. $2

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1214-A : 1965 : Geochemistry of the platinum metals. By Thomas L. Wright and Michael Fleischer. (Contributions to Geochemistry). Abundance and ranges of composition of the platinum metals in various rocks and meteorites are summarized from the literature. 24p., 18 tables. $12

USGS B 1221 : 1967 : Contributions to general geology 1965. Published as individual chapters A-F, see list below for contents. I believe that this set was not issued as a single volume, but was HARDBOUND by a library. Red cloth. 10 plates in pocket. (Very Good condition. Red cover mildly soiled and faintly sunned) $20

USGS B 1221-A : 1965 : Rockfalls and avalanches from Little Tahoma Peak on Mount Rainier, Washington. By Dwight R. Crandell and Robert K. Fahnstock. A description of the deposits of seven successive rockfalls and avalanches at Mount Rainier volcano, and of their origin and manner of transport. 30p., 16 figs., 1 table. $1

USGS B 1221-B : 1966 : Geology of the Hames Valley, Wunpost, and Valleton Quadrangles, Monterey County, California. By David L. Durham. A study of stratigraphy and structure of Cenozoic sedimentary rocks in part of the Salinas Valley. 53p., 5 plates in pocket, 5 figs., 4 tables. $2

USGS B 1221-C : 1966 : Geology of the Florida Quadrangle, Puerto Rico. By Arthur E. Nelson and W. H. Monroe. 22p., 1 plate in pocket, 1 figure. $1

USGS B 1221-D : 1967 : Geology of the Eldorado Springs Quadrangle, Boulder and Jefferson Counties, Colorado. By John D. Wells. Petrography, stratigraphy, and structural geology of the Precambrian metamorphic and igneous rocks, Paleozoic and Mesozoic sedimentary rocks, and Cenozoic surficial deposits. 85p., 1 plate in pocket, 6 figs., 14 tables. $10

USGS B 1221-E : 1966 : Structure and metamorphism in the Mono Craters Quadrangle, Sierra Nevada, California. By Ronald W. Kistler. 53p., 2 plates in pocket, 34 figs., 4 tables. (library marks possible) $8

USGS B 1221-F : 1966 : Igneous geology of the Dry Mountain Quadrangle, Jefferson County, Montana. By Harold J. Prostka. A description of the petrology and structure of the igneous rocks along the east margin of the Boulder batholith. 21p., 1 plate in pocket, 3 figs. (library marks possible) $1

USGS B 1223 : 1966 : Nickel deposits of North America - geology, resources, and reserves of nickel sulfide and nickeliferous laterite deposits in 7 Provinces of Canada and 15 States of the United States. 62p. $1

USGS B 1229 : 1967 : Geology of the Circle Cliffs area, Garfield and Kane Counties, Utah. By E. S. Davidson. Stratigraphy, structure, and economic geology of an area at the west edge of the Colorado Plateau. 140p., 2 plates in pocket (1 on 2 sheets), 20 figs., 7 tables. (One of the copies is in a protective library cardstock binding with cloth tape on spine, bumped corner points - request this one if you want it). (Good, may have bumped corner or rough spine end) $15

USGS B 1230-A : 1966 : Mineral resources of the San Rafael Primitive Area, California. By H. D. Gower, J. G. Vedder, H. E. Clifton and E. V. Post. 28p., 2 plates in pocket, 8 figures, 4 tables. $1

USGS 1230-C : 1966 : Mineral resources of the Flat Tops Primitive Area, Colorado. By W. W. Mallory, E. V. Post, P. J. Ruane, W. L. Lehmbeck and R. B. Stotelmeyer. (Studies related to Wilderness). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 30p., 2 plates in pocket, 4 figures, 5 tables. (plate pocket present but loose) $1

USGS B 1230-E : 1966 : Mineral resources of the Stratified Primitive Area, Wyoming. By Ketner, Keefer, Fisher, Smith and Raabe. 56p., plate in pocket. $1

USGS B 1241-A : 1966 : Geology of the Adam Weiss peak quadrangle, Hot Springs and Park counties, Wyoming : late cretaceous and cenozoic geology with an emphasis on the Enos Creek detachment thrust fault. Large color map & 1 plate in pocket. 39p. (sunned pattern on cover) $1

USGS B 1242-A : 1966 : Aeromagnetic and tectonic analysis of the Upper Mississippi Valley zinc-lead district - A magnetic study indicating major geologic structures in the basement rock which controlled in part the locations of overlying ore deposits. 16p., plates with color in pocket. (bumped corners) $5

USGS B 1242-C : 1967 : Geology of the Puddle Springs quadrangle, Fremont county, Wyoming : a study of most of the western part of the Gas Hills uranium district, with emphasis on geology of the ore-bearing Wind River formation. Large color map in pocket. 36p. (bent corner, one page edge rough) $1

USGS B 1244-D : 1967 : Correlation of Upper Triassic and Triassic (?) formations between southwestern Utah and southern Nevada. By Richard F. Wilson and John H. Stewart. (Contributions to Stratigraphy).20p., 3 figures. (no outer cover if it ever had one) $1

USGS B 1246 : 1967 : Metalliferous lode deposits of Alaska - an inventory of the mines and prospects of Alaska and their geologic settings. 254p., plate in pocket. (upper spine end a bit rough) $15

USGS B 1251-J : 1968 : Upper Cretaceous and lower Tertiary rocks, Berkeley and San Leandro Hills, California. By J. E. Case. A revision of the stratigraphy of miogeosynclinal Upper Cretaceous rocks and a brief description of newly recognized Paleocene and Eocene marine beds. 29p., 1 plate in pocket, 6 figures, 2 tables. $1

USGS B 1252-F : 1968 : Mercury and other trace elements in sphalerite and wallrocks from central Kentucky, Tennessee and Appalachian zinc districts - a discussion of the mercury, cadmium, germanium, gallium, and strontium content of sphalerite from ore deposits of the central and eastern USA. 29p. $1

USGS B 1254-G : 1968 : Carbonate rocks of Cambrian and Ordovician age in the Lancaster quadrangle, Pennsylvania. 14p. $1

USGS B 1256 : 1969 : Geology of the Oregon Buttes area, Sweetwater, Sublette and Fremont counties, southwestern Wyoming : investigations of an area that includes South Pass, where the historic Emigrant trail crosses the continental divide. By H. D. Zeller and E. V. Stephens. 60p., 2 plates in pocket, 9 figs., 4 tables. Includes large color map in pocket. (Good. Library stamps) $10

USGS B 1257 : 1968 : Geology of southwestern North Park and vicinity, Colorado. By William J. Hail, Jr. A study of the areal geology of parts of the North and Middle Park basins, Jackson and Grand Counties, Colorado. 119p., 3 large color plates in pocket, 8 figs., 4 tables. Includes hardshell binder. (G/VG, library marks) $20

USGS B 1260-A-B (bound together) : 1967 : 1260-A : Mineral appraisal of the Salt Creek area, Bitter Lake National Wildlife Refuge, Chaves County, New Mexico, 10p., 5 figs., 1 table.; 1260-B : Mineral appraisal of the Bosque del Apache National Wildlife Refuge, Socorro County, New Mexico, 9p., 1 fig. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1260-C : 1967 : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge, Box Elder County, Utah. By Lowell S. Hilpert. 10p., 1 fig. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1260-D-E (bound together) : 1967 : 1260-D : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Monomoy National Wildlife Refuge, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, 4p., 1 fig. ; 1260-E : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge, New Jersey, 14p., 6 figs. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1260-F-H (bound together) : 1968 : 1260-F : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Flattery Rocks, Quillayute Needles, and Copalis National Wildlife Refuges, Washington, 16p., 1 plate in pocket, 10 figs.; 1260-G : Oregon Islands National Wildlife Refuge, Oregon, 4p., 2 figs.; and 1260-H : Three Arch Rocks National Wildlife Refuge, Oregon, 6p., 4 figs. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1260-I-J (bound together) : 1968 : 1260-I : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Huron, Seney, Michigan Islands, Green Bay, and Gravel Island National Wildlife Refuges of Michigan and Wisconsin, 14p., 6 figs.; 1260-J : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Charons Garden Unit, Wichita Mountains National Wildlife Refuge, Comanche County, Oklahoma, 7p., 1 fig. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1260-L-M (bound together) : 1968 : 1260-L : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Harney Lake and Malheur Lake areas of the Malheur National Wildlife Refuge, north-central Harney County, Oregon, 17p., 3 figs.; 1260-M : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Poker Jim Ridge and Fort Warner areas of the Hart Mountain National Antelope Refuge, Lake County, Oregon, 16p., 3 figs. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1260-N-O (bound together) : 1968 : 1260-N : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge, Georgia, 10p., 1 fig., 1 table; 1260-O : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of Passage Key, Island Bay, Cedar Keys, and Pelican Island National Wildlife Refuges, Florida, 13p., 5 figs., 3 tables. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1260-P : 1968 : Summary report on the geology and mineral resources of the Edmunds Unit, Moosehorn National Wildlife Refuge, Washington County, Maine. By Maurice H Pease, Jr. 18p., 4 figs., 1 table. (Good. Owner's marks on cover) $1

USGS B 1272-E : 1970 : Stratigraphy of the Morrison Formation and structure of the Ambrosia Lake District, New Mexico. By Elmer S. Santos. (Contributions to Economic Geology). Ore-bearing strata and tectonic features in a major uranium-mining district in northwestern New Mexico. 30p., 1 plate in pocket, 6 figures. $1

USGS B 1278-A : 1968 : Metal absorption by Equisetum (horsetail). By Helen L. Cannon, Hansford T. Shacklette, and Harry Bastron. 21p. $1

USGS B 1291 : 1969 : The geologic story of the Uinta Mountains. By Wallace R. Hansen. A geologic review, commemorating John Wesley Powell's historic explorations among the lofty peaks and deep canyons of the Uinta mountains. 144p., 63 figs., including color photographs. $5

USGS B 1298 : 1972 : Geology of the northern Franklin Mountains, Texas and New Mexico. By R. L. Harbour. The geology of a complex fault-block range with emphasis on stratigraphy of Paleozoic rocks. 129p., 3 plates in pocket, 6 figures, 12 tables. (bumped corner, lightly bumped edge) $3

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1304 : 1973 : Mineral resources of the Idaho Primitive Area and vicinity, Idaho. By F. W. Cater, D. M. Pinckney, W. B. Hamilton, R. L. Parker, R. D. Weldin, T. J. Close, and N. T. Zilka. With a section of the Thunder Mountain District by B. F. Leonard. And a section on aeromagnetic interpretation by W. E. Davis. (Studies related to Wilderness – Primitive areas). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 431p., 2 plates in pocket, 126 figures, 39 tables. $25

USGS B 1311-D : 1971 : Reconnaissance study of the Wasatch, Evanston, and Echo Canyon formations in part of northern Utah. By Thomas E. Mullens. (Contributions to General geology). Description, distribution, and heavy-mineral content of some Upper Cretaceous and lower Tertiary orogenic conglomerates in northern Utah. 31p., 1 plate in pocket, 2 figures, 1 table. $1

USGS B 1311-E : 1971 : The Eagle Valley evaporite, Northwest Colorado; a regional synthesis. By William W. Mallory. (Contributions to General Geology). A regional study of the extent, thickness, lithology, stratigraphic relations, age, depositional environment, and tectonic history of thick sulfate deposits and associated salts of sodium and potassium. 37p., 3 plates in pocket, 8 figures, 1 table. (noticeably bumped corners) $1

USGS B 1319-A : 1970 : Mineral resources of the Agua Tibia Primitive Area, California. By William P. Irwin, Robert C. Greene, and Horace K. Thurber. An evaluation of the mineral potential of a part of the Cleveland National Forest. 19p., 1 plate in pocket, 3 figures, 1 table. $1

USGS B 1319-C : 1970 : Mineral resources of the Gore range-Eagles Nest primitive area and vicinity, Summit and Eagle Counties, Colorado. By Ogden Tweto, Bruce Bryant, Frank E. Williams. (Studies related to Wilderness – Primitive areas). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 127p., frontispiece, 2 plates in pocket, 23 figures, 10 tables. $22

USGS B 1319-E : 1970 : Mineral resources of the Black Range Primitive Area, Grant, Sierra, and Catron Counties, New Mexico. By George E. Ericksen, Helmuth Wedow, Jr., Gordon P. Eaton, George R. Leland. (Studies related to wilderness – primitive areas). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 162p., 2 plates in pocket, 16 figures, 7 tables. (noticeably curved around fat plate pocket) $17

USGS B 1321 : 1970 : Barite; world production, reserves, and future prospects. By Donald A. Brobst. Trends in use and product ion of barite. A geological summary of deposits. Outlook is favorable for discovery of new deposits to meet rising demand. 46p., 1 figure, 4 tables. $1

USGS B 1324-F : 1971 : Stratigraphy of the State Bridge Formation in the Woody Creek Quadrangle, Pitkin and Eagle Counties, Colorado. By Val L. Freeman. (Contributions to Stratigraphy). 17p., 3 figures. (no outer cover if it ever had one) $1

USGS B 1327 : 1974 : The geologic story of Canyonlands National Park. By S. W. Lohman, graphics by John R. Stacy. 126p., frontispiece, 81 figures, color illus. (cover lightly rubbed) $3

USGS B 1328 : 1974 : Estimation of petroleum exploration success and the effects of resource base exhaustion via a simulation model. By Lawrence J. Drew. 25p., 13 figs., 5 tables. (spine hole punched, minimal notes) $1

USGS B 1331-A : 1972 : Mississippian stratigraphy of northwestern Pennsylvania. 27p., plates in pocket. (cover edges and corner bumped) $2

USGS B 1331-B : 1972 : The Canaan Peak, Pine Hollow, and Wasatch formations in the Table Cliff region, Garfield County, Utah. By William E. Bowers. (Contributions to General Geology). Description of two new stratigraphic units previously considered to be the lower part of the Wasatch formation in southern Utah. 39p., 1 plate in pocket, 3 figures, 1 table. $1

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1336 : 1972 : Precambrian geology of the northern Bradshaw Mountains, Yavapai County, Arizona. A study of the stratigraphy and the structure of the Precambrian stratified and associated intrusive rocks. By C. A. Anderson and P. M. Blacet. 82p., 2 plates in pocket (large, full-color geologic maps), 17 figs., 15 tables. (owner's stamps on cover) $24

USGS B 1339 : 1972 : The Colebrooke Schist of southwestern Oregon and its relation to the tectonic evolution of the region. By R. G. Coleman. 61p., 1 plate in pocket, 15 figures, 9 tables. (cover partly split along spine) $1

USGS B 1349 : 1972 : General geology of the Hahns Peak and Farwell Mountain Quadrangles, Routt County, Colorado. By Kenneth Segerstrom and E. J. Young. With a discussion of Upper Triassic and Pre-morrison Jurassic rocks by G. N. Pipiringos. A geologic study of the east end of the Elkhead mountains and a part of the Park range. 63p., 1 plate in pocket, 5 figures, 7 tables. (noticeably bumped corners) $1

USGS B 1352 : 1972 : Selected annotated bibliography on asphalt-bearing rocks of the United States and Canada, to 1970. By Marjorie C. Mullens and Albert E. Roberts. A compilation of about 600 selected references pertaining to the geology and occurrence of asphalt-bearing rocks. 218p., 5 figures, 1 table. (lightly bumped edge) $2

USGS B 1353-A : 1972 : Mineral resources of the Wilson Mountains Primitive Area, Colorado. By Calvin S. Bromfield and Frank E. Williams. With a section on geophysical interpretation by Peter Popenoe. (Studies related to Wilderness – primitive areas). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 79p., 2 plates in pocket, 11 figures, 8 tables. (lightly bumped corners) $2

USGS B 1353-B : 1971 : Mineral resources of the Popo Agie Primitive Area, Fremont and Sublette Counties, Wyoming. By Robert C. Pearson, Thor H. Kiilsgaard, and Lowell L. Patten. With a section on interpretation of aeromagnetic data. (Studies related to Wilderness – primitive areas). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 55p., 2 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 3 tables. $2

USGS B 1371-C : 1972 : Mineral resources of the Cloud Peak Primitive Area, Wyoming. By Thor H. Kiilsgaard, George E. Ericksen, Lowell L. Patten and Carl L. Bieniewski. (Studies related to Wilderness – primitive areas). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 60p., 2 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 6 tables. (bumped corners) $2

USGS B 1372-E : 1973 : Stratigraphic divisions and geologic history of the Laney Member of the Green River Formation in the Washakie Basin in southwestern Wyoming. By Henry W. Roehler. (Contributions to stratigraphy). The Laney Member is divided into the Hartt Cabin, Sand Butte, and LaClede Beds. 28p., 7 figures. $1

USGS B 1372-I : 1973 : New Cretaceous formations in the western Wyoming thrust belt. By William W. Rubey. (Contributions to Stratigraphy). Westward equivalents of Bear River and Aspen formations are divided into five new formations by two red-bed tongues of the Wayan Formation. The Hilliard Shale changes northward to sandstone of the upper part of the new Blind Bull Formation. 35p., 8 figures. $1

USGS B 1373 : 1973 : Geology of Gravina Island, Alaska. By Henry C. Berg. A description of the stratigraphy, lithology, general geology, and mineral resources of structurally complex 100-square-mile island near Ketchikan, Alaska. 41p., 1 plate in pocket, 2 figures. (cover has a crease) $1

USGS B 1377 : 1972 : Bibliography and index of U.S.G.S. publications relating to coal, 1882-1970 – a compendium of about 1,300 geological reports, maps and statistical summaries. By Paul Averitt and Lorreda Lopez. Supersedes Circular 86. 173p. $2

USGS B 1384 : 1975 : Aeromagnetic and limited gravity studies and generalized geology of the Bodie Hills region, Nevada and California. By F. J. Kleinhampl, W.E. Davis, M.L. Silberman, C.W. Chesterman, R.H. Chapman, and C.H. Gray, Jr. 38p., 4 figures, 2 tables, 1 large folded plate (map) in pocket. $1

USGS B 1385-C : 1975 : Mineral resources of the San Pedro Parks Wilderness and vicinity, Rio Arriba and Sandoval Counties, New Mexico. By Elmer S. Santos, Robert B. Hall and Robert C. Weisner. (Studies related to Wilderness – Wilderness areas) An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 29p., 1 plate in pocket, 2 figures, 3 tables. (lightly bumped corners) $1

USGS B 1391-D : 1976 : Mineral resources of areas adjacent to the Cloud Peak Primitive Area, Wyoming. By Kenneth Segerstrom and R. C. Weisner. With a section on aeromagnetic interpretation by Dallas B. Jackson. (Studies related to Wilderness – Primitive areas) An evaluation of the mineral potential of proposed extensions to the Cloud Peak Primitive area. 37p., 1 plate in pocket, 1 figure, 6 tables. (lightly bumped corners) $26

USGS B 1391-E : 1977 : Mineral resources of study areas contiguous to the Uncompahgre Primitive Area, San Juan Mountains, southwestern Colorado. By T. A. Steven, P. W. Lipman, F. S. Fisher, C. L. Bieniewski, and H. C. Meeves. With a section of interpretation of aeromagnetic data by Peter Popenoe and R. G. Luedke. (Studies related to Wilderness – Primitive areas) An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 126p., 3 big plates in hardshell case, 22 figures, 13 tables. $36

USGS B 1393 : 1974 : The geologic story of Arches National Park. By S. W. Lohman, graphics by John R. Stacy. 113p., frontispiece, 59 figures, color illus. $9

USGS B 1394-G : 1974 : Revision of nomenclature of the upper part of the Green River Formation, Piceance Creek basin, Colorado, and eastern Uinta Basin, Utah. By W. B. Cashion and John R. Donnell. (Contributions to stratigraphy). Nomenclature changes involving the Evacuation Creek and Parachute Creek Members of the Green River Formation and the Uinta and Bridger Formations. 9p., 3 figures, 1 table. $1

USGS B 1395-J : 1975 : The Supai Group; subdivision and nomenclature. By Edwin D. McKee. (contributions to stratigraphy). The Supai Formation of the Grand Canyon region is raised in rank to Supai Group and divided into four formations that range in age from Early Pennsylvanian to Early Permian. 11 p., 1 figure.

USGS B 1397-B : 1977 : Mineral resources of the Laramie Peak study area, Albany and Converse Counties, Wyoming. By Kenneth Segerstrom and Robert C. Weisner. With a section on aeromagnetic interpretation b M. Dean Kleinkopf. (Studies related to Wilderness). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 35p., 1 plate in pocket, 3 figures, 6 tables. $1

USGS B 1399 : 1976 : Geology of the Rockland and Arbon Quadrangles, Power County, Idaho. By Donald E. Trimble and Wilfred J. Carr. Paleozoic and Tertiary stratigraphy and structure of an area at the southeast margin of the Snake River. 115p., 1 plate in pocket, 16 figures, 9 tables. (lightly bumped edge) $1

USGS B 1400 : 1976 : Geology of the Michaud and Pocatello Quadrangles, Bannock and Power Counties, Idaho. By Donald E. Trimble. Stratigraphy and structure of an area at the southeastern margin of the Snake River Plain, including a subdivision of upper Precambrian rocks. 88p., 1 plate in pocket, 16 figs. $12

USGS B 1405-B : 1975 : A summary of Tertiary volcanic stratigraphy of the southwestern High Plateaus and adjacent Great Basin, Utah. By Peter D. Rowley, John J. Anderson, and Paul L. Williams. Stratigraphic setting of rocks of the south flank of the Marysvale volcanic pile and intertonguing regional ash-flow tuffs of Great Basin sources, southwestern Utah. 20p., 2 figs., 1 table. (edge of page block bumped) $1

USGS B 1405-C : 1976 : Revision of the lower part of the Tertiary System in the central and western Uinta Basin, Utah. By Thomas D. Fouch. Correlation of lower Tertiary stratigraphic units recently penetrated in northeastern Utah. 7p., 2 figures. $1

USGS B 1405-E : 1975 : McGowan Creek formation, new name for Lower Mississippian Flysch sequence in east-central Idaho. 11p. $1

Back to top of this USGS Bulletins for sale page

USGS B 1405-G : 1976 : Upper Cambrian Orr Formation: Its subdivisions and correlatives in western Utah. By Lehi F. Hintze and Allison R. Palmer. 25p., 5 figures. $1

USGS B 1405-H : 1976 : Silurian nomenclature and correlations in SW Virginia and NE Tennessee - establishes a reference section for the Clinch sandstone, extends the name Rose Hill formation to SW Virginia and Northernmost Tennessee, and clarifies the relations between the Clinch Sandstone, Rose Hill formation, and Rockwood formation. 25p. $1

USGS B 1406 : 1976 : Reconnaissance geology of the Upper St. John and Allagash River basins, Maine - description of the geology of a glaciated terrane of lower Paleozoic rocks in northern Maine with generalizations on exploration geochemistry and engineering materials. 37p., plates in pocket including full-color geologic map. $1

USGS B 1409 : 1975 : A summary of oil and gas production and reserve histories of the Appalachian Basin, 1859-1972. By Betty M. Miller. 36p., 3 figures. (bumped corners) $1

USGS B 1420 : 1977 : Mineral resources of the La Garita Wilderness, San Juan Mountains, southwestern Colorado. By Thomas A. Steven and C. L. Bieniewski. With a section on geophysical interpretation by Gordon P. Eaton. (Studies related to Wilderness – Wilderness areas). An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. 65p., 2 plates in pocket, 6 figures, 8 tables. $2

USGS B 1422-C : 1977 : Triassic stratigraphy in the northern part of the Culpeper basin, Virginia and Maryland - a clarification of the Triassic stratigraphic sequences and depositional environments. 17p., plate in pocket. $1

USGS B 1434 : 1977 : Geology and mineral deposits of the Needle Mountains District, southwestern Colorado. By L. J. Schmitt and W. H. Raymond. A detailed study of the mineral potential of complex intrusive rocks and associated alteration of the Needle Mountains district, Colorado. 40p., frontispiece, 1 plate in pocket, 7 figures, 7 tables. $2

USGS B 1437 : 1977 : The Permian and Triassic Seven Devils Group, western Idaho and northeastern Oregon. By Tracy L. Vallier. 58p., 12 figures, 9 tables. (edge of cover scuffed) $1

USGS B 1450-A : 1976 : Principles of the Mineral Resource Classification System of the U. S. Bureau of Mines and USGS. 5p, 1 fig. Definitions of mineral resource classification terms used by the USBM and the USGS. $1

USGS B 1450-B : 1976 : Coal resource classification system of the U.S. Bureau