2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : U.S.G.S. Professional Papers 1-399
United States Geological Survey
Save BIG on Used and Out-of-Print USGS reports - great deals!

#1-399 (this page) - - 400-799 - - 800-1,199 - - 1,200 & up

 

General Condition notes : 11.5" x 9", very nicely illustrated, index. Good to Very Good unless otherwise stated.
Most have owner's stamp, filing marks or vintage price on the cover. Please ask if you need more information on any item.
Many papers older than about 1985 have some fading and minor wear on cover, and some have rusted staples.
Many of the older single lettered reports (like 154-G) need had stiffer outer wraps, so they have plain paper "wraps.".
Softcover = Paper wraps unless otherwise noted. A few duplicates of some early PP are not yet listed, ask if you want more than one.
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.

100's - - 200's - - 300's

USGS PROFESSIONAL PAPER / PAPERS :

Bound HARDBACK volume containing USGS Professional Papers 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bound for the USBM Library. A very nice original set of related reports. Pocket plates in this set are in pockets, each pocket at the end of the respective report. (Good. Spine lightly sunned, cover corners bumped. Ownership marks and stamps on title pages, a few other pages, pocket plate edges). $135

Contents of Bound set USGS PP 4-8 :
USGS Professional Paper 4 : 1902 : The Forests of Oregon. By Henry Gannett. 36p., 7 plates (1 in pocket).
USGS Professional Paper 5 : 1902 : The Forests of Washington, a revision of estimates. By Henry Gannett. 38p., 1 very large color plate in pocket.
USGS Professional Paper 6 : 1902 : Forest conditions in the Cascade Range, Washington, between the Washington and Mount Rainier Forest Reserves. By Fred G. Plummer. 42p., 11 plates (1 in pocket).
USGS Professional Paper 7 : 1902 : Forest conditions in the Olympic Forest Reserve, Washington. From notes by Arthur Dodwell and Theordore F. Rixon. 110p., 20 plates (1 in pocket). Very detailed report by township and range.
USGS Professional Paper 8 : 1902 : Forest Conditions in the Northern Sierra Nevada, California. By John B. Leiberg. 194p., 12 plates (6 in pocket, all full color).

USGS Professional Paper 11 : 1903 : The Clays of the United States east of the Mississippi River. Author : Heinrich Ries. 298p., 9 plates (3 are full color geologic maps), 11 figures. (Fair : Generally Good/VG, clean, but covers and paper over spine missing. First and last signatures loose. Namestamp on title page). $10

USGS Professional Paper 16 : 1903 : The Carboniferous formations and faunas of Colorado. Author : George H. Girty. 546p., including 10 nice plates of fossils. Paleontology. Good : (All VG, nice, clean, except spine taped with clear tape and back cover missing. Front cover mildly creased) - $29

USGS Professional Paper 17 : 1903 : Preliminary report on the geology and water resources of Nebraska west of the One Hundred and Third meridian. Author : Nelson Horatio Darton. Area covered includes parts of Kimball county, Banner county, Sioux county, Dawes count, and Boxbutte county. 69 pages of text and 23 figures plus 43 plates. Some of the plates are color maps. Excellent photos. (Good : clean, intact, covers attached. Minor library marks on cover, library pocket on back fly leaf. Paper over spine partly rough). $35

USGS Professional Paper 35 : 1905 : The geology of the Perry basin in Southeastern Maine. Authors : George Otis Smith and David White. 107p., plus 6 plates, including a color geologic map of the Perry basin and 5 plates of fossils. Report covers part of the shore and peninsula at Passamaquoddy Bay. Paleontology, fossil flora. (Good : VG, clean and bright. Covers gone, spine neatly covered with brown tape) $14

USGS Professional Paper 36 : 1905 : The lead, zinc, and fluorspar deposits of Western Kentucky. Authors : E. O. Ulrich and W. S. Tangier Smith. 218p., 31 figures, plus 15 plates. Three of the plates are color maps. Presented in two parts : Part I – Geology and General relations, Part II – Ore deposits and mines.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 36 :
Very Good (Excellent condition. Very nicely bound with cardstock boards and green cloth tape. Original wraps are not here, but all else is supple, clean, and in great shape.) $45
Good (Generally VG, but has been neatly removed from a bound volume. No longer has outer wraps, title page and blank last page have minor edge chipping. First signature is loosening on strings. A nice copy.) $25

Back to top - Used and Out of Print USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 42 : 1905 : Geology of the Tonopah Mining district, Nevada. Author : Josiah Edward Spurr. 295p., 78 figures, plus 24 Plates, including a full-color two-page geologic map and lots of photos. (Fair/Good : content is VG, nice, clean, bright. Front cover and part of paper over spine is missing. Spine label is still legible. First few signatures starting to loosen on threads. One back corner bumped.) $55

USGS Professional Paper 48 : 1906 : Report on the operations of the coal-testing plant of the United States Geological Survey at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, Saint Louis, Missouri, 1904. Author: Parker, Edward W. and others. 1473p. 1 (still sealed) plate in separate pocket. (This set is in very good condition except for the rather thin paper covers. All covers are present, but only the front cover of Part 3 is still attached. All covers have wear and tattering around the edges and on the spines, with bits of paper missing. All spine wording still attached and legible. One corner bumped - Part 1. Some pages bent in storage - Part 2.) All 3 parts : $28

This is a very large and rare three paper set.
Part 1 = Field work, classification of coals, chemical work.
Part 2 = Boiler tests.
Part 3 = Producer-gas, coking, briquetting, and washing tests.

USGS Professional Paper 50 : 1906 : The Montana lobe of the Keewatin Ice Sheet. Author : Fred H. H. Calhoun. 62p., 31 figures, 7 plates. Nice photos, and fold-out color map of glaciated area. (Good, but has been removed from bound volume so original covers are gone and spine covering is rough. Signatures loose from one another. Clean, flat, bright.) $10

USGS Professional Paper 52 : 1906 : Geology and underground waters of the Arkansas Valley in eastern Colorado. Author : Darton, N. H. 90p., excellent historic photos, color maps in text. Has a full leather binding with gilt lettering. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. (Good : Leather rubbed at edges and over spine. Leather cracked over front hinge, which has been neatly repaired inside with cloth tape. I saw one margin note. Signatures have been sewn for stability) $45

USGS Professional Paper 54 : 1906 : Geology and gold deposits of the Cripple Creek district, Colorado. By Waldemar Lindgren and Frederick Leslie Ransome. 516p., 29 plates (3 plates in pocket – all that are supposed to be there), 64 figures. HARDBACK, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bound for the USBM Library. A very nice clean hardbound copy of a scarce early report. (Good. Generally Very Good, but first and last text pages have a line of tape running along the side near the hinge. Cover corners barely bumped. Penciled ownership marks on leading fly leaf, title page, and pocket plate edges. Second page has light soil.) $425

USGS Professional Paper 75 : 1911 : Geology and ore deposits of the Breckenridge district, Colorado. Author : Frederick Leslie Ransome. 187p., 29 figures, plus 33 plates, which include many excellent photos, a large color fold-out with multiple geologic sections, and two folded plates in a pocket (a full color geologic map, and a topographic map with all the mining claims marked on it) and more. SCARCE - a rarely found early report. (Very Good : Softcover. Spine mildly sunned, owner's name on front corner.) $95

USGS Professional Paper 79 : 1913 : Recurrent Tropidoleptus zones of the Upper Devonian in New York. Author : Henry S. Williams. 103p., 18 figures, 6 plates of fossils. Paleontology, Brachiopods. (Good : Clean. Cover loose from page block, but intact. Spine ends a little rough. Number stamped at top of cover. One corner bumped) $10

USGS Professional Paper 85-C : 1913 : Interpretation of anomalies of gravity. By Grove Karl Gilbert. (Contributions to General Geology, 1913). Pages 29-37, 1 plate, 1 figure. (Good. Back cover has a small chip at spine) $3

USGS Professional Paper 89 : 1916 : The fauna of the Chapman Sandstone of Maine, including descriptions of some related species from the Moose River Sandstone. Authors : Henry Shaler Williams, assisted by Carpel Leventhal Breger. 347p., 2 figures, 27 plates of fossils. A large portion of the fauna described is Mollusca, there is also Coelenterata, Vermes, Molluscoidea, Arthopoda, Vertebrata, and Plantae. Paleontology. (Good : Content is VG, with lightly bumped corner. Covers are lightly soiled and have been glued to thin cardboard stiffener, which has mildly darkened the first and last pages. Front cardboard piece is partly loose, and cover has a creased corner there. Spine has old tape on it, which has darkened and is beginning to disintegrate). $35

Back to top - Used and Out of Print USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 90-D : 1914 : The composition of crinoid skeletons. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Authors : F. W. Clarke and W. C. Wheeler. Pages 33-37. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 90-E : 1914 : Contributions to the stratigraphy of southwestern Colorado. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Authors : Whitman Cross and Esper S. Larsen. Pages 39-50, 2 figures, 1 plate. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $5

USGS Professional Paper 90-F : 1914 : A reconnaissance in the Canyon Range, west-central Utah. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : G. F. Loughlin. Pages 51-60, 5 figures, 1 plate. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $5

USGS Professional Paper 90-G : 1914 : The Montana Group of Northwestern Montana. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : Eugene Stebinger. Pages 61-68, 1 figure. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $4

USGS Professional Paper 90-H : 1914 : Deep well at Charleston, South Carolina by Lloyd William Stephenson. With a report on the mineralogy of the water by Chase Palmer. Pages 69-94, 2 figs., 2 tables. (Very Good : blank sticker on back of title page, minimal pencil marks) $8

USGS Professional Paper 90-I : 1914 : The stratigraphy of the Montana group, with special reference to the position and age of the Judith River formation in North-Central Montana. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : C. F. Bowen. Pages 95-153, 10 tables, 1 plate – a fold-out map. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $12

USGS Professional Paper 90-K : 1914 : The history of a portion of Yampa River, Colorado, and its possible bearing on that of Green River. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : E. T. Hancock. Pages 183-189, 2 plates. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $4

USGS Professional Paper 90-L : 1914 : The inorganic constituents of Echinoderms. (Shorter contributions to General Geology). Author : F. W. Clarke and W. C. Wheeler. Pages 191-196. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $1

Bound HARDBACK volume containing USGS Professional Papers 92 and 93. HARDBOUND, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bound for the USBM library. (Very Good. Two cover corners lightly bumped. First and last text pages each have a short piece of tape. Ownership marks and stamps inside and on map edges or backs). $135

Contents of Bound volume USGS Professional Paper 92-93 :
USGS Professional Paper 92 : 1924 : The Middle and Upper Eocene Floras of Southeastern North America. By Edward Wilber Berry. 206p., 65 plates (most of fossil plants), 9 figures. Includes specific coverage of Tallahatta formation, Claiborne group, Jackson formation, more.
USGS Professional Paper 93 : 1917 : Geology of the Navajo Country, a reconnaissance of parts of Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah. By Herbert E. Gregory. 161p., 34 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figures. Among much more, includes Moenkopi formation, San Juan Valley, Canyon De Chelly, Chinle formation, La Plata group, McElmo formation, Chuska mountains, Hopi Buttes region, Zilditloi volcanic field, Todilto Park, Wheatfields volcanic field, Monument Valley, Tuba region, Little Colorado Valley, Carrizo mountains, Available mineral resources, San Juan oil field, Seven Lakes oil field, White Mesa Copper district, much more.

USGS Professional Paper 97 : 1917 : Geology and ore deposits of the Mackay region, Idaho. Author : Joseph B. Umpleby. 129p., 21 plates, including 3 folded plates in pocket, 14 figures. (Good : clean, bright, good binding. Covers faintly soiled, front cover with small name stamp. Corners lightly bumped. Maps Good, map pocket loose with one rough edge. Paper over spine rough at spine ends with one small chip in center). $40

USGS Professional Paper 98-A : 1916 : Evaporation of brine from Searles Lake, California. Author : W. B. Hicks. 8p., 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 98-A :
Very Good, with VG wraps - $12
Good (VG, no wraps) - $7

USGS Professional Paper 98-B : 1917 : Relation of the Wissahickon mica gneiss to the Shenandoah limestone and Octoraro schist of the Doe Run and Avondale region, Chester County, Pennsylvania. by Eleanora F. Bliss and Anna I. Jonas. 25p. plus fold-out plates, including Geologic Map. (Inside is very good. Paper has been extracted from USGS Professional Paper 98, so has no cover and spine is rough) $10

USGS Professional Paper 98-D : 1916 : Experiments on the extraction of potash from Wyomingite. Author : Roger C. Wells. Pages 37-40. (VG. Namestamp on cover) $1

USGS Professional Paper 98-E : 1916 : The physical conditions and age indicated by the flora of the Alum Bluff formation. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 41-59, 4 plates, 1 figure. Fossil plants, Florida, uppermost formation of Apalachiocola group. (VG. Owner's name on cover, cover corner lightly smudged). $6

USGS Professional Paper 98-F : 1916 : The Physical conditions indicated by the Flora of the Calvert formation. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 61-73, 2 plates. Fossil plants, District of Columbia, Virginia. SCARCE. (VG, New wraps) $9

USGS Professional Paper 98-G : 1916 : Revision of the Beckwith and Bear River formations of southeastern Idaho. Authors : G. R. Mansfield and P. V. Roundy. Pages 75-84, 2 plates. (Good : Mildly bumped corner, several namestamps) $6

USGS Professional Paper 98-I : 1916 : A reconnaissance of the Archean complex of the Granite Gorge, Grand Canyon, Arizona. Authors : L. F. Noble and J. Fred. Hunter. Pages 95-113, 1 plate, 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 98-I :
Very Good (Namestamps OR written name on cover) $10
Fair (Generally Good, but covers split at spine and loose. A few pencil marks inside) - $5

USGS Professional Paper 98-K : 1916 : Some Paleozoic sections in Arizona and their correlations. Author : Frederick Leslie Ransome. Pages 133-166, 8 plates, 4 figures. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $6

USGS Professional Paper 98-L : 1916 : The Pliocene citronelle formation of the Gulf coastal plain and its flora. Authors : George Charlton Matsona dn Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 167-208, 15 plates, 3 figures. Includes a folded plate in pocket. (Good : Spine ends a bit rough, corners lightly bumped. Owner's name on cover corner, plate pocket has a rough edge. Mild foxing near plate pocket and on extreme edge of page block) $18

USGS Professional Paper 98-N : 1916 : Mechanics of the Panama canal slides. Author : George F. Becker. Pages 253-261, 3 figures. (VG, namestamp) $1

USGS Professional Paper 98-O : 1916 : Relations of the Embar and Chugwater formations in central Wyoming. Author : D. Dale Condit. Pages 263-270, 3 plates, 2 figures. (Good. In nice cardstock binding by previous owner. Minor soil on cover) $28

USGS Professional Paper 98-Q : 1916 : Contributions to the geology and paleontology of San Juan county, New Mexico : Part 2 – Vertebrate faunas of the Ojo Alamo, Kirtland and Fruitland formations. Author : Charles W. Gilmore. Pages 279-308, 12 plates, 15 figures. Fossils, very nicely illustrated. (Good, but covers gone. Title page intact. Spine slightly rough) $10

USGS Professional Paper 98-R : 1916 : Contributions to the geology and paleontology of San Juan county, New Mexico : Part 3 – Nonmarine Cretaceous invertebrates of the San Juan Basin. Author : T. W. Stanton. Pages 309-326, 5 plates. Fossils. (Content VG. Cover nearly detached, spine rough. Cover has namestamp and notes along upper blank edge) $10

USGS Professional Paper 98-S : 1916 : Contributions to the geology and paleontology of San Juan county, New Mexico : Part 4 – Flora of the Fruitland and Kirtland formations. Author : F. H. Knowlton. Pages 327-353, 7 plates. Fossil plants. (Generally VG, but has Library stamp on cover and on plates). $10

USGS Professional Paper 98-T : 1917 : The reef-coral fauna of Carrizo Creek, Imperial county, California and its significance. Author : Thomas Wayland Vaughan. Pages 355-395, 11 plates, 4 figures. Includes index to Professional Paper 98.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 98-T :
Very Good Hardcover : (Dark blue cloth. Minor library marks, cover lightly rubbed) - $32
Good Softcover : (Content clean and bright. Corners lightly bumped. Tiny library stamp or emboss on first few pages) - $20

Back to top - Out-of-print and used USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 101 : 1917 : Geology and paleontology of the Raton Mesa and other regions in Colorado and New Mexico. Authors : Willis T. Lee and F. H. Knowlton. 450p., 103 plates, including 2 folded plates in pocket, 16 figures. (Generally Good, inside clean and bright, binding solid. Covers intact and have been glued to sheets of thin cardboard to reinforce them. Spine is rough, darkened, taped. Front hinge inside also taped, with some glue residue on edge of title page. One corner lightly bumped.) $85

USGS Professional Paper 104 : 1918 : The genesis of the ores at Tonopah, Nevada. Authors : Edson S. Bastin and Francis B. Laney. 50p., 16 plates, 22 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 104 :
HARDBACK (EXC : Newly bound in black hardcover) - $40
Softcover (VG. Owner's name stamp and filing stamp) - $28

USGS Professional Paper 106 : 1918 : The quaternary geology of southeastern Wisconsin with a chapter on the older rock formations. Author : William C. Alden. 356p., 39 plates, including 4 folded plates in pocket, 21 figures. (Good. Hardback, Library binding, tan cloth, clean and bright. Library plate on front paste down, pocket and date slip on back pastedown, stamps on edge of page block. Owner's name on title page and original cover page. Repair on last page, strip of extra paper stuck to margin of original cover page). $40

USGS Professional Paper 107 : 1919 : Geology and ore deposits of the Tintic Mining District, Utah. Authors : Waldemar Lindgren and G. F. Loughlin. With a historical review by V. C. Heikes. 282p., 39 plates, including 7 plates in pocket, 49 figures. Some of the maps are in color, as well as some of the photographic plates of minerals. SCARCE! Very Good HARDBACK, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bound for the USBM Library. A very nice copy. (Has some owner's stamps and marks inside and on plate edges, mostly on fly leaf and plate pocket.). $148

USGS Professional Paper 112 : 1919 : Upper Cretaceous floras of the Eastern Gulf region in Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, and Georgia. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. 177p., 33 plates, 12 figures. Fossil plants. Includes a fold-out map of fossil plant localities. Good Hardcover : (Brown cloth. Cover corners and spine ends bumped / rubbed. Paper over inside of front hinge partly cracked. All else VG.) - $45

USGS Professional Paper 114 : 1918 : Geology and ore deposits of the Yerington district, Nevada. By Adolph Knopf. 68p., 5 plates (1 in pocket, which is a color geologic map), 12 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 114 :
Good (Spine neatly taped, covers lightly soiled and tanned with some edge chips mostly on back. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate VG) - $20
Fair (Pages and plates are VG, intact. Has been somewhat crudely removed from bound volume, so has rough spine and no outer covers. First blank page and title page are present, but loose from binding. Pocket plate is bound in at back) - $7

USGS Professional Paper 115 : 1919 The copper deposits of Ray and Miami, Arizona. By Frederick Leslie Ransome. 192p., 54 plates, including a number of full-color folded plates, 29 figures. An excellent report! (Excellent copy! This is a gorgeous HARDBACK copy in glossy brown cloth with gold lettering on the spine, a modern library-quality binding. The orginial paper covers are present inside and have some minor taped repairs, but are really quite nice. All the content pages and plates are Very Good. No ownership marks on hardcover, minimal marks on original paper cover only. Rarely found in such pristine condition!). $75

Set of USGS Professional Papers 116 and 117. See choices of set below.

Contents of USGS PP 116 and 117 :
USGS Professional Paper 116 : 1920 : The Sunset-Midway oil field, California : Part I – geology and oil resources. Author : R. W. Pack. 179p., 45 plates, including 20 folded plates in pocket, 15 figures. In addition to the title subjects, this is an excellent historical document pertaining to early petroleum exploration and drilling on the West Coast. For example, among the photos are astounding views of “oil lakes” formed by famous gushers such as Lakeview No. 1 and Miocene No. 1 wells.
USGS Professional Paper 117 : 1919 : The Sunset-Midway oil field, California : Part II – geochemical relations of the oil, gas, and water. Author : G. Sherburne Rogers. 103p., 2 plates, 8 figures.

Choose your copy of the SET of USGS Professional Papers 116 and 117 :
Good set : 116 is in soft boards with original wraps inside, owner's marks on original front cover, bumped corners. Pocket plates are in newer folder, Plate 2 has been put on cloth. 117 is VG) - $65
Poor set : All Good, but missing Plates 1, 2, and 25 from pocket group. Pocket itself is gone, rest of plates are Good. 116 has taped spine, lightly soiled covers, bumped corner and one cover edge chipped. 117 is a bit rough along spine and has one corner tip chipped. - $15

USGS Professional Paper 117 : 1919 : The Sunset-Midway oil field, California : Part II – geochemical relations of the oil, gas, and water. Author : G. Sherburne Rogers. 103p., 2 plates, 8 figures. (Fair. Generally G, but last few pages have water marked edge) $8

USGS Professional Paper 119 : 1919 : Reptilian faunas of the Torrejon, Puerco, and underlying Upper Cretaceous formations of San Juan county, New Mexico. Author : Charles W. Gilmore. 71p. of text plus 26 plates, 33 figures. Turtles, Adocus, Compsemys, Hoplochelys, more. Fossils, Paleontology. Great plates! (Fair. Contents Very Good, cover loose with some roughness at spine. Name written on front cover, back cover only has mild rippling). $25

Back to top - Used and Out of Print USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 120-A : 1918 : New Determinations of carbon dioxide in water of the Gulf of Mexico. Author : Roger C. Wells. Pages 1-16, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 120-A :
Good - $5
Good/Fair (All G, but cover has corner chip OR scuff) - $3

USGS Professional Paper 120-B : 1918 : Geology of Northeastern Montana. Author : Arthur J. Collier. Pages 17-39, 5 figures, 6 plates (1 is fold-out color map).

Choose your copy of USGS PP 120-B :
Good - $12
Good/Fair (All G, but cover has closed tear) - $8

USGS Professional Paper 120-C : 1918 : Deposits of Claiborne and Jackson age in Georgia. Authors : Charles Wythe Cooke and Harold Kurtz Shearer. Pages 41-81, 3 figures, 1 fold-out color plate.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 120-C :
Good - $12
Good/Fair (All G, but cover partly split along spine, one edge chip) - $9

USGS Professional Paper 122 : 1922 : Copper deposits of the Tyrone district, New Mexico. Author : Sidney Paige. 53p., 29 figures, 10 plates (6 in pocket).

Choose your copy of USGS PP 122 :
Good (spine neatly taped, one bumped corner) - $42
Good (Cover intact but loose from page block - an easy repair. Paper over spine ends rough) - $34
Fair (Spine and hinges taped with old tape, wraps mounted on thin cardboard, some discoloration on page next to it) - $25

USGS Professional Paper 123 : 1921 : A superpower system for the region between Boston and Washington. Authors : W. S. Murray and others. 261p., 61 figures, 11 plates (1 in pocket) (Generally VG. Mounted with original wraps neatly in a cardboard binder. Front cover of paper has minor library marks and is missing one blank corner tip. Binder has library labels) $20

USGS Professional Paper 126 : 1924 : Geology of the coastal plain of Texas west of Brazos River. Author : Alexander Deussen. 139p., 36 plates (3 in pocket), 38 figures. (Generally VG. Original wraps neatly mounted on newer cardboard boards, with cloth tape spine. Front cover has minor soil. Plate pocket tanned and partly split, plates are good.) $20

USGS Professional Paper 127 : 1924 : Composition of the earth's crust. Authors : Clarke and Washington. 117p. (Bumped spine ends.) $9

Bound HARDBACK volume containing USGS Professional Papers 128, 129 and 130. Hardback, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, bound for the USBM Library. (Very Good. Owner's stamps and marks inside. Two cover corners bumped. Single page on either side of plate pocket is tanned.) $68

Contents of bound volume USGS PP 128 and 130 :
USGS Professional Paper 128 : 1921 : Shorter contributions to general geology 1920. David White, Chief geologist. 146p., 22 plates, 16 figures.
Contents of USGS Professional Paper 128 :
USGS Professional Paper 128-A Part 1 : 1920 : The fauna of the Cannonball marine member of the Lance formation. Author : T. W. Stanton. Pages 1-60.
USGS Professional Paper 128-A Part 2 : 1920 : Corals from the Cannonball marine member of the Lance formation. Author : T. W. Stanton. Pages 61-66.
USGS Professional Paper 128-B : 1920 : Lower Miocene foraminifera of Florida. Author : J. A. Cushman. Pages 67-74.
USGS Professional Paper 128-C : 1920 : The origin of the faults, anticlines, and buried “granite ridge” of the northern part of the Mid-Continent oil and gas field. Author : A. E. Fath. Pages 75-84.
USGS Professional Paper 128-D : 1920 : The use of geology on the western front. Author : A. H. Brooks. Pages 85-124. This paper pertains to World War I, WWI, and includes lists of related papers.
USGS Professional Paper 128-E Part 1 : 1921 : American species of Operculina and Heterostegina and their faunal relations. Author : J. A. Cushman. Pages 125-138. Foraminifera. USGS Professional Paper 128-E Part 2 : 1921 : A new species of Orthophragmina from Louisiana. Author : J. A. Cushman. Pages 139-142. Foraminifer.
USGS Professional Paper 129 : 1922 : Shorter contributions to general geology 1921. David White, Chief geologist. 231p., 61 plates (2 in pocket), 11 figures.
Contents of USGS Professional Paper 129 :
USGS Professional Paper 129-A : 1921 : Lithologic subsurface correlation in the “Bend series” of north-central Texas. By M. I. Goldman. Pages 1-22.
USGS Professional Paper 129-B : 1921 : Orthaulax, a Tertiary guide fossil. By C. W. Cooke. Pages 23-38.
USGS Professional Paper 129-C : 1922 : Graphic and mechanical computation of thickness of strata and distance to a stratum. By J. B. Mertie, Jr. Pages 39-52.
USGS Professional Paper 129-D : 1922 : Stratigraphic sections in southwestern Utah and northwestern Arizona. By J. B. Reeside, Jr., and Harvey Bassler. Pages 53-78. USGS Professional Paper 129-E : 1922 : The Byram calcareous marl of Mississippi. By C. W. Cooke. AND The Forminifera of the Byram calcareous marl at Myram, Mississippi. By J. A. Cushman. Pages 87-122.
USGS Professional Paper 129-F : 1922 : The Foraminifera of the Mint Spring marl member of the Marianna limestone. By J. A. Cushman. Pages 123-152.
USGS Professional Paper 129-G : 1922 : The flora of the Woodbine sand at Arthurs Bluff, Texas. By E. W. Berry. Pages 153-182.
USGS Professional Paper 129-H : 1922 : Geology of the lower Gila region, Arizona. By C. P. Ross. Pages 183-198.
USGS Professional Paper 129-I : 1922 : The flora of the Cheyenne sandstone of Kansas. By E. W. Berry. Pages 199-226.
USGS Professional Paper 130
: 1922 : The Laramie Flora of the Denver Basin with a review of the Laramie problem. By F. H. Knowlton. (Colorado). 175p., 1 figure, plus 28 plates. Includes related areas and formations such as Arapahoe formation, Denver formation, Raton Mesa region, Colorado Springs area, Lance formation, Fort Union formation, Laramie in other states and Canada, Uinta and Green River basins, Coalville in Utah, San Juan basin, Judith river formation, Bear River formation, more. The report is split into three parts : 1 – Historical review of the Laramie problem, 2 – Geologic relations and flora of the Laramie of the Denver Basin, 3 – The Laramie flora. (Paleontology, fossils)

USGS Professional Paper 130 : 1922 : The Laramie Flora of the Denver Basin with a review of the Laramie problem. By F. H. Knowlton. (Colorado). HARDBACK, dark blue cloth, 175p., 1 figure, plus 28 plates. Includes related areas and formations such as Arapahoe formation, Denver formation, Raton Mesa region, Colorado Springs area, Lance formation, Fort Union formation, Laramie in other states and Canada, Uinta and Green River basins, Coalville in Utah, San Juan basin, Judith river formation, Bear River formation, more. The report is split into three parts : 1 – Historical review of the Laramie problem, 2 – Geologic relations and flora of the Laramie of the Denver Basin, 3 – The Laramie flora. (Paleontology, fossils) (Good. Very lightly tanned. Owner's marks on front paste down. Covers lightly rubbed.) $58

USGS Professional Paper 134 : 1924 : Upper Cretaceous and Tertiary formations of the Western part of the San Juan basin, Colorado and New Mexico. Author : John B. Reesdie, Jr. AND Flora of the Animas formation by F. H. Knowlton. 117p., 19 plates, 5 figures. Includes a large fold-out color map. Very Good (Paper a bit rough over spine ends) $25

USGS Professional Paper 139 : 1926 : Geology and ore deposits of the Ducktown Mining District, Tennessee. Authors : W. H. Emmons and F. B. Laney, with the active collaboration of Arthur Keith. 114p., 43 plates including many fold-outs (4 in pocket), 15 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 139 :
Good (back cover loosening) - $78
Poor (Generally G, but Plate Pocket (4 plates) missing. Paper rough over spine ends, ink smear on cover) - $5

USGS Professional Paper 140-A : 1926 : Part 1 – Geology of the Latah formation in relation to the Lavas of the Columbia Plateau near Spokane, Washington. Authors : J. T. Pardee and Kirk Bryan. Part 2 – Flora of the Latah formation of Spokane Washing, and Coeur D’Arlene, Idaho. Author F. H. Knowlton. Pages 1-81, 31 plates, 3 figures. Includes diatoms. (Generally Good. Has title page, but no formal wraps, staple bound. First and last pages have minor soil and small edge chips. A few pages have minimal margin water marks) $10

USGS Professional Paper 140-B : 1926 : Fossil Proboscidea and Edentata of the San Pedro Valley, Arizona. Author : James Williams Gidley. Pages 83-95, 13 plates, 1 figure. Fossil vertebrates, mastodon, armadillo.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 140-B :
Good (Has title page, but no formal wraps, staple bound.) - $15
Good (Same as above, but title page a bit rough) - $10

USGS Professional Paper 140-C : 1926 : Pleistocene plants from North Carolina. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 97-119, 13 plates, 2 figures. Fossil flora.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 140-C :
Good (Has title page, but no formal wraps, staple bound.) - $12
Fair (Same as above, but title page rough) - $6

USGS Professional Paper 140-D : 1926 : Shore phases of the Green River Formation in Northern Sweetwater county, Wyoming. Author : Wilmot H. Bradley. Pages 121-131, 5 plates, 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP140-D :
Very Good (with wraps) - $15
Good (All Good, but no wraps or formal title page. Staple bound.) - $6

USGS Professional Paper 140-E : 1925 : Correlation of the Eocene formations in Mississippi and Alabama. Author : Wythe Cooke. Pages 133-136. (Good, with wraps) $3

USGS Professional Paper 140-F : 1926 : Correlation of the basal Cretaceous beds of the Southeastern states. Author : Wythe Cooke. Pages 137-139. (Good, with wraps) $3

Back to top - Early U. S. G. S. Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 143 : 1926 : Paleontology and stratigraphy of the Castle Hayne and Trent marls in North Carolina. Author : Lewis Burnett Kellum. 56p., 11 plates, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS PP143 :
Very Good (mild tanning) - $38
Good (mild soil and a few stamps on cover) - $28

USGS Professional Paper 145 : 1926 : Geology and oil and coal resources of the Oregon Basin, Meeteetse, and Grass Creek Basin quadrangles, Wyoming. Author : D. F. Hewett. 111p., 32 plates (3 are color geologic maps in pocket), 10 figures. (Good. Spine ends a bit rough, mildly bumped corners. Back hinge has short tear. One cover corner creased.) $28

USGS Professional Paper 146 : 1926 : Mississippian formations of San Saba county, Texas. Authors : P.V. Roundy, George H. Girty, and Marcus I. Goldman. 63p., 33 plates, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 146 :
Very Good Hardback, brown cloth. (Library plate on paste down, spine mildly rubbed, small library sticker. Stamp and number on cover page). - $35
Good Softcover (Spine ends a bit rough, mildly bumped corners) - $20

USGS Professional Paper 147 : 1927 : Shorter contributions to general geology 1926. W. C. Mendenhall, Chief Geologist. 48p., 17 plates, 1 figure. (Good. Intact with original wraps. Bound neatly into a folder. Library plate and marks on folder. Some owner's stamps on first two pages, first three pages have a repaired corner tip). $10

Contents of USGS PP 147 :
USGS Professional Paper 147-A : 1926 A comparison of the genera Metaplacenticeras and Placenticeras. Author : J. B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 1-6.
USGS Professional Paper 147-B : 1926 : The Montana earthquake of June 27, 1925. Author : J. T. Pardee. Pages 7-24. Great photos, including Three Forks, White Sulphur Springs, Manhattan, Deer Park, Lombard, Roy Gulch, Ferry, and Logan, Montana.
USGS Professional Paper 147-C : 1926 : American Tertiary mollusks of the genus Clementia. Author : W. P. Woodring. Pages 25-49.

USGS Professional Paper 149 : 1927 : Correlation of geologic formations between east-central Colorado, central Wyoming, and southern Montana. Author : Willis T. Lee. 80p., 35 plates (1 plate in pocket), 5 figures. Very Good Softcover - $12

USGS Professional Paper 150-A : 1927 : Cephalopods from the lower part of the Cody shale of Oregon basin, Wyoming. Author : John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 1-19, 8 plates. (Fair. Inside is Good. Cover is loose with tears at staples.) $6

USGS Professional Paper 150-B : 1927 : The Scaphites, an upper Cretaceous ammonite group. Author : John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 21-40, 3 plates. (Fair. No covers, but complete. Now stapled. First page has some edge tears and light soil.) $2

USGS Professional Paper 150-C : 1928 : A section of the Kaibab limestone in Kaibab Gulch, Utah. Author : L. F. Noble. Pages 41-60, 3 plates, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 150-C :
Good (Cover with mild soil or an edge chip) - $7
Fair (All Good, but extracted from bound volume so no covers, bumped edge) - $3

USGS Professional Paper 150-D : 1928 : Sedimentary rocks of the San Rafael Swell and some adjacent areas in eastern Utah. Authors : James Gilluly and John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 61-110, 7 plates, 1 figure, 1 insert.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 150-D :
Very Good (faint cover soil) - $15
Fair (All Good, but extracted from bound volume so no covers, bumped edge) - $7

USGS Professional Paper 150-E : 1928 : The Pocono fauna of the Broad Top Coal field, Pennsylvania. Author : George H. Girty. Pages 111-127, 2 plates. (Good/VG) - $7

USGS Professional Paper 150-F : 1928 : Notes on Pleistocene faunas from Maryland and Virginia and Pliocene and Pleistocene faunas from North Carolina. Author : Wendell C. Mansfield. Pages 129-140, 2 plates, 1 figure. (Good - minor cover soil). $8

USGS Professional Paper 153 : 1928 : Studies of Basin-Range structure. By Grove Karl Gilbert. 92 pages, 40 paltes, 57 figures. Includes chapters on the Wasatch Range in Utah, Fish Springs and House Ranges in Utah, Klamath Lake region in Oregon, Fault scarp near Bakersfield, California. (All Vg, but has a bumped corner) $27

USGS Professional Paper 154-G : 1929 : Algae reefs and oolites of the Green River formation. Author : Wilmot H. Bradley. Pages 203-223, 21 plates. (Good, light cover soil, cover and first page have an edge chip) $12

USGS Professional Paper 154-H : 1929 : A revision of the Flora of the Latah formation. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 225-265, 16 plates. (Good. Appears to be original binding, but never had a back cover ... I have several the same. Front cover and back sheet mildly soiled or a bit rough. Bumped corner. ) - $10

USGS Professional Paper 154-I : 1929 : Exogyra Olisiponensis Sharpe and Exogyra Costata Say in the Cretaceous of the Western Interior. Author : John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 267-278, 5 plates. (Good) - $6

USGS Professional Paper 154-J : 1929 : Additions to the flora of the Green River formation. Author : Roland W. Brown. Pages 279-293, 7 plates. (Good, no wraps) - $11

Back to top - Great deals on U. S. G. S. Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 161 : 1932 : Quaternary geology of Minnesota and parts of adjacent states. Author : Frank Leverett, with contributions by Frederick W. Sardeson. 149p., 5 plates (4 in pocket, 3 are large full-color maps), 24 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 161 :
Good/VG Softcover - $35
Good Cardboard bound (Ex-library with thick neat cardboard covers, text has few pages with bumped/chipped corner) - $30
Fair Softcover (Generally Good, but last text page and back cover detached with edge chips, spine ends rough.). - $20

USGS Professional Paper 163 : 1931 : The significance of geologic conditions in Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 3, Wyoming. Authors : W. T. Thom, Jr., and Edmund M. Spieker. With a section on the waters of the Salt Creek – Teapot Dome uplift by Herman Stabler. 64p., 30 plates (20 in pocket), 19 figures, 14 tables. Oil. Fair Softcover (Generally Good, but back cover with heavy plate pocket is detached and tattered. Bumped corners.). - $20

USGS Professional Paper 164 : 1931 : The Kaiparowits region : a geographic and geologic reconnaissance of parts of Utah and Arizona. 161p., 31 plates (3 in pocket), 9 figures. (Poor : Generally VG, but lacking back cover and the three plates that would have been in the pocket there) - $3

USGS Professional Paper 165-A : 1930 : Lithologic studies of fine-grained upper Cretaceous sedimentary rocks of the Black Hills Region. Author : William W. Rubey. Pages 1-54, 5 plates, 3 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 165-A :
Good/VG - $15
Fair (Generally Good, but without covers. Spine rough, staple bound) - $5

USGS Professional Paper 165-B : 1930 : A flora of Green River age in the Wind River basin of Wyoming. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 55-81, 10 plates, 3 figures. Fair (Front cover loose with tattered edge, back cover gone) - $8

USGS Professional Paper 165-D : 1931 : Geology of the Big Snowy Mountains, Montana. Author : Frank Reeves. Pages 135-149, 4 plates, 1 figure. (Good) $12

USGS Professional Paper 165-E : 1931 : The Kaolin minerals. Authors : Clarence S. Ross and Paul F. Kerr. Pages 151-176, 5 plates, 2 figures. (Fair. Generally Good, but cover may be soiled or with noticeable edge chips. Bumped edge.) - $2

USGS Professional Paper 168 : 1931 : Origin and microfossils of the oil shale of the Green River formation of Colorado and Utah. Author : Wilmot H. Bradley. 58p., 28 plates, 3 figures. Many pages of great photos, several fold-outs, incl. a color map.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 168 :
Very Good (Spine ends a bit rough) - $20
Good/Fair (Good, but has damp mark in blank margin area in one place. Doesn't affect any text, photos, or fold-outs.) $8

USGS Professional Paper 169 : 1932 : Geology and ore deposits of the Bonanza Mining district, Colorado. By W. S. Burbank. With a section on history and production by Charles W. Henderson. 166p., 35 plates (4 plates in pocket), 47 figures. Saguache county. Includes Rawley mine, Cocomongo mine, Rico mine, Shawmut mine, Legal Tender mine, Vienna mine, Sosthenis mine, Little Jennie mine, Sosthenes gulch mines, Antoro mine, Michigan and Paragon mines, Minnie Lynch vein, Paragon vein, Empress Josephine mine, Copper Gulch mines, Kerber Creek mines, Alder Creek mines and MORE. SCARCE. (Good. Generally VG. Minor cover edge chips, mostly on back. Back cover present but loose). $235

USGS Professional Paper 173 : 1932 : Geology and ore deposits of the Stockton and Fairfield quadrangles, Utah. By James Gilluly. 171p., 32 plates (3 in pocket), 22 figures. NOTE : TEXT is NOT here, you are buying the three pockets plate only (as listed below). Plate are very good. $20

Pocket Plates for USGS PP 173 are :
Plate 12 : Geologic map and sections of the Stockton and Fairfield quadrangles, Utah. 1:62,500, Color, 1932.
Plate 25 : Mine map of the workings on the East side of Lion Hill and Chloride Point, Ophir district, Utah. 1” = 100 feet, black and white, 1932. Includes Red Bird, Monarch, Gladstone, Baltimore, Fair Day, Monogram, Northern Light, Empire, Chance, Rosa and more.
Plate 31 : Map of the Honerine Mine, Stockton District. 1” = 200 feet, color, neat!, 1932. Includes Galena King Mine.

USGS Professional Paper 174 : 1932 : Physiography and glacial geology of eastern Montana and adjacent areas. Author : William C. Alden. 132p., 51 plates including great photos and fold-outs (1 in pocket, 2 sheets), 19 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP174 :
1. Good (Taped spine, back cover edges chipped, pocket plates VG) - $30
2. Good (Text generally VG, back cover detached and tattered. Pocket plates mildly soiled) - $24
3. Poor (Text only, pocket plate missing. Spine taped, text otherwise G/VG) - $5

USGS Professional Paper 175-B : 1933 : Some of Alpheus Hyatt’s unfigured types from the Jurassic of California. Author : C. H. Crickmay. Pages 51-64, 5 plates. (Fair, no covers, bumped corners). $2

USGS Professional Paper 175-D : 1933 : Origin of the anhydrite cap rock of American salt domes. Author : Marcus I. Goldman. Pages 83-114, 19 plates. (Good. Inside VG, covers only foxed). $15

USGS Professional Paper 178 : 1935 : Geology and ore deposits of the Montezuma quadrangle, Colorado. By T. S. Lovering. 119p., 40 plates (4 plates in pocket), 30 figures, 1 insert (correlation of porphyries). SCARCE. (Excellent! This is a gorgeous HARDBACK copy in glossy brown cloth with gold lettering on the spine, a modern library-quality binding. The orginial paper cover is present inside and has an owner's stamp. All the content pages and plates are Very Good. No ownership marks on hardcover. NOTE : All plates are present and in nice condition with owner name on corner, but 8 of those originally bound as in-text fold-outs are now in the pocket. This is noted in Illustrations list with a small check mark. Thus, this is actually an easier-to-use format and this pocket has 12 items instead of 4. Rarely found in such pristine condition!). $124

USGS Professional Paper 179 : 1935 : Origin of the copper deposits of the Ducktown type in the southern Appalachian region. Author : Clarence S. Ross. 165p., 44 plates, 5 figures, 1 insert. (VG) - $40

USGS Professional Paper 181 : 1935 : Upper Eocene foraminifera of the southestern United States. Author : Joseph A. Cushman. 88p., 23 plates, 3 inserts. (Good. Generally VG. Library marks, spine ends a bit rough, bumped corners) $16

USGS Professional Paper 183 : 1936 : Correlation of the Jurassic formations of parts of Utah, Arizona, New Mexico and Colorado. Authors : A. A. Baker, C. H. Dane, and J. B. Reeside, Jr. 66p., 26 plates, 16 figures. (VG) $16

USGS Professional Paper 185-A : 1934 : Studies on the alkalinity of some silicate minerals. Author : R. E. Stevens. Pages 1-13, 1 figure. VG. $5

USGS Professional Paper 185-G : 1934 : Halloysite and allophane. Author : Clarence S. Ross and Paul F. Kerr. pages 135-148, 2 plates, 3 figures. (Lacking back wrap, staple bound. First and last page may have moderately rough edges, chips) $2

Back to top - Used and Out of Print USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 186-G : 1937 : Stratigraphic relations of the Austin, Taylor, and equivalent formations in Texas. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Pages 133-146, 1 plate, 1 figure. With errata sheet. (Bound with cloth tape into a crisp new folder, former seller's plate on cover. Paper good, but wrinkled near tape) $10

USGS Professional Paper 186-N : 1937 : Relation of Salinity to the calcium carbonate content of marine sediments. Author : Parker D. Trask. Pages 273-299, 1 plate, 8 figures. Curiously, this is two copies of the same paper, bound together. (Bound with cloth tape into a crisp new folder, former seller's plate on cover. First copy has rough title page and bumped corner, Second copy is VG) $8

USGS Professional Paper 189-B : 1938 : Igneous geology and structure of the Mount Taylor Volcanic field, New Mexico. Author : Charles B. Hunt. Pages 51-80, 13 plates (1 in pocket), 13 figures. (bumped corners) $15

USGS Professional Paper 189-C : 1938 : Pliocene diatoms from the Kettleman Hills, California. Author ; K. E. Lohman. Pages 81-102, 4 plates. (G/VG) $1

USGS Professional Paper 189-D : 1938 : Oligocene foraminifera from Choctaw Bluff, Alabama. Authors ; Joseph A. Cushman and Winnie McGlamery. Pages 103-119, 5 plates. (G/VG) $5

USGS Professional Paper 189-G : 1939 : Foraminifera, Diatoms, and mollusks from test wells near Elizabeth City, North Carolina. Authors ; L. G. Henbest, K. E. Lohman, and W. C. Mansfield. Pages 217-227, 2 figures. VG $1

USGS Professional Paper 189-H : 1939 : Pleistocene diatoms from Long Island, New York. Author : K. E. Lohman. Pages 229-237. (Owner's stamps, bumped corner) $1

USGS Professional Paper 190 : 1938 : Lower Pliocene mollusks and echinoids from the Los Angeles basin, California, and their inferred environment. Author : W. P. Woodring. 67p., 9 plates, 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 190 :
VG HARDBACK Original Brown Cloth. (Namestamp on fly leaf, back cover has two small spots, corners and spine ends lightly bumped) - $30
Good Softcover (Name stamps, filing marks, bumped corners) - $15

USGS Professional Paper 192 : 1939 : Areal geology of Alaska. By Philip S. Smith. 100p., 18 plates (5 in pocket), 1 chart in pocket. Thus, there are a total of 6 items in pocket. (Good, faint soil and owner's stamps on front cover, back cover a bit rumpled. Plates VG, text G/VG). $30

USGS Professional Paper 193-A : 1938 : A new upper Cretaceous Rudistid from the Kemp clay of Texas. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Pages 1-15, 5 plates. $1

USGS Professional Paper 193-B : 1939 : Notes on Fossils from the Eocene of the Gulf Province. Part I – the Annelid genus Tubulostium, Part II – The gastropod families Cassididae, Ficidae, and Buccinidae. Author : Julia Gardner. Pages 17-44, 3 plates, 6 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 193-C : 1939 : Some linguloid shells from the late Devonian and early Carboniferous rocks of Pennsylvania and Ohio. Author : George H. Girty. Pages 47-67, 1 plate. $1

USGS Professional Paper 194 : 1940 : The gold quartz veins of Grass valley, California. By W. D. Johnston, Jr. 101p., plus unnumbered plate pages. 39 plages (5 in pocket, many others fold-out), 69 figures. Includes Gold Hill, Empire mine, North Star mine, more, Nevada county. SCARCE, rarely found, I have been lucky in recent purchases.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 194 :
Very Good (slightly curved around plate pocket. Spine ends slightly rough) - $225
Good # 1 (VG pocket plates. A nice complete and intact copy. Front cover has owner's filing stamp. Owner's name on first and last pages. Bumped corners. Back cover a bit rough at edges and beginning to tear along hinge. Lower spine end chipped.) $185
Good # 2 ( VG pocket plates. A nice complete and intact copy. Front cover has small owner's stamps and a mildly rumpled corner. Edge of page block is bumped. Back cover a bit rough at edges and beginning to tear along hinge.) $185

USGS Professional Paper 196 : 1942 : Geology and biology of North Atlantic Deep-sea cores between Newfoundland and Ireland. Authors : W. H. Bradley and others. 163p., 23 plates, 36 figures. Includes INDEX AND ALL NINE PARTS : Lithology and geologic interpretations, Foraminifera, Diatomaceae, Ostracoda, Mollusca, Echinodermata, Miscellaneous fossils and significance of fauna distribution, Organic matter content, Selenium content and chemical analyses. HARDBACK brown cloth (Good. Library marks, cover mildly rubbed with a mild smudge. Inside has light tanning and a bumped corner) $48

Back to top - Used and Out of print USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 197-B : 1942 : Oligocene foraminifera near Millry, Alabama . Authors : Joseph A. Cushman and Winnie McGlamery. Pages 65-84, 4 plates. $1

USGS Professional Paper 197-C : 1943 : Lower Pennsylvanian species of Mariopteris, Eremopteris, Diplothmema, and Aneimites from the Appalachian region. Author : David White (posthumous by Charles B. Read). Pages 85-140, 32 plates. Fossil plants. $1

USGS Professional Paper 197-D : 1943 : The basin and range province in Utah, Nevada, and California. Author : Thomas B. Nolan. Pages 141-196, 2 plates, 4 figures. (Fair. Covers are loose, back cover has a chip. Tanned) - $12

USGS Professional Paper 197-E : 1943 : Some standard thermal dehydration curves of minerals. Author : P. G. Nutting. Pages 197-217, 9 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 197-F : 1943 : The action of some aqueous solutions on clays of the montmorillonite group. Author ; P. G. Nutting. Pages 219-235, 10 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 202 : 1943 : Geology and ore deposits of the Metaline quadrangle, Washington. Authors : C.F. Park, Jr. and R.S. Cannon, Jr. 81p., 34 plates (6 in pocket), 11 figures. (spine sunned) $32

USGS Professional Paper 203 : 1943 : Stratigraphy and fauna of the Louisiana limestone of Missouri. Author : James Steele Williams. 131p., 9 plates, 9 figures. (Good) $1

USGS Professional Paper 205-A : 1943 : Relative abundance of nickel in the earth’s crust. Author : Roger Clark Wells. Pages 1-21, 4 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 205-B : 1945 : Minerals of the Montmorillonite group, their origin and relation to soils and clays. Authors : Clarence S. Ross and Sterling B. Hendricks. Pages 23-79, 8 plates, 5 figures, 20 tables. $1

USGS Professional Paper 205-C : 1946 : Geology of Reef Ridge, Coalinga district, California. Author : Ralph Stewart. Pages 81-115, 9 plates (4 in pocket), 4 figures, 2 tables in pocket. (Good. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends, namestamps) $1

USGS Professional Paper 205-D : 1946 : Late mesozoic and early cenozoic history of central Utah.. Author : Edmund M. Spieker. 45p., 8 plates, 8 figures. Great photos. (Good. Minor wear and marks) $9

USGS Professional Paper 208 : 1947 : Geology and ore deposits of the Little Hatchet Mountains : Hidalgo and Grant counties, New Mexico. Author : Samuel G. Lasky. 101p., 27 Plates (16 in pocket), 18 figures. (Good, but back cover detached due to weight of plate pocket. Back cover, pocket and all plates are present) - $15

USGS Professional Paper 210-E : 1947 : New upper Cretaceous fossils from Mississippi and Texas. Part I – Fossils from two deep wells in Mississippi. Part II – A Venericardia from Uvalde county, Texas. Pages 161-198, 3 plates. (lacking back cover) $1

USGS Professional Paper 214-B : 1948 : Characteristic marine Jurassic fossils from the western interior of the United States. Author : Ralph W. Imlay. Pages 13-33, 6 plates. (owner's stamps and filing marks) $10

USGS Professional Paper 214-C : 1948 : Paleocene fresh water mollusks from southern Montana. Author : Teng-Chien Yen. Pages 35-50, 1 plate. $1

USGS Professional Paper 218 : 1952 : Geology and mineral resources of the Hardin and Brussels quadrangles (in Illinois). Author : William W. Rubey. 179p., 21 plates (2 in pocket), 17 figures. $3

USGS Professional Paper 221-D : 1950 : Cretaceous plants from southwestern Colorado. By Roland W. Brown. (Shorter contributions to general geology, 1949). Pages 45-66, plates 9-12. A study of fossil plants useful in determining the probable boundary between the Lower and Upper Cretaceous deposits. $1

USGS Professional Paper 221-G : 1950 : Pre-Wisconsin soil in the Rocky Mountain region; a progress report. Author: Hunt Shorter contributions to general geology. 13p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 226 : 1951 : The geology and geography of the Paunsaugunt region, Utah. Author : Herbert E. Gregory. A survey of parts of Garfield and Kane Counties. 116p., 5 plates (4 in pocket), 63 figures. Good. (Generally VG, but owner's marks on cover, back cover partly loose) - $18

USGS Professional Paper 230 : 1950 : Geology of the Elkton area, Virginia. Author : Philip B. King. A detailed report on an area containing interesting problems of stratigraphy, structure, geomorphology and economic geology. 82p., 18 tables, 6 plates in pocket, 19 figures. (good, but back cover partly detached from weight of plate pocket, two corners noticeably bumped) $45

USGS Professional Paper 233-A : 1951 : Fresh-water Mollusks of Cretaceous age from Montana and Wyoming. Author : Teng-Chien Yen. Part 1 – a fluviatile fauna from the Kootenai formation near Harlowton, Montana. Part 2 – An Upper Cretaceous fauna from the Leeds Creek area, Lincoln county, Wyoming. 20p., 2 plates. $1

USGS Professional Paper 233-B : 1952 : Molluscan fauna of the Morrison formation. Author : Teng-Chien Yen. Illustrations and descriptions of pelecpods and gastropods. Summary of the stratigraphy by John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 21-52, 4 plates, 1 figure. $1

USGS Professional Paper 233-D : 1952 : Devonian and Mississippian rocks of central Arizona. Authors ; John W. Huddle and Ernest Dobrovolny. Stratigraphic studies, in the central part of the state, as the basis for postulating stratigraphy and petroleum possibilities in northeastern Arizona. Pages 67-112, 3 plates in pocket, 19 figures. (cover edge chip) $1

USGS Professional Paper 234-A : 1952 : Cenozoic Ostracoda, Part 1 of Ostracoda from wells in North Carolina. Author: Swain. 72p. (minor pencil marks) $1

USGS Professional Paper 234-B : 1952 : Mesozoic Ostracoda, Part 2 of Ostracoda from wells in North Carolina. Author: Swain. Descriptions, illustrations, geographic distributions, and stratigraphic ranges of microfossils. 36p. (minor pencil marks) $1

USGS Professional Paper 235 : 1953 : Geology and ore deposits of the West Slope of the Mosquito Range. By Charles H. Behre, Jr. Includes the Leadville Colorado mining district. 176p., 20 plates in pocket, 101 figures. Plates include portions of the Ibex mine, Hellena mine, Altoona tunnel, Clear Grit mining group, Ella Beeler claim, Venir mine, Garibaldi tunnel, Resurrection mine, among much more. HARDBACK, red cloth, VG (original paper wraps bound in, VG with owners stamp. One of new end paper layers has some tanning.- $68

USGS Professional Paper 238 : 1952 : Geography, geology, and mineral resources of the Ammon and Paradise Valley quadrangles, Idaho. Author : Mansfield, G. R. 92p., 2 plates in pocket. $15

USGS Professional Paper 240-A : 1951 : Foraminifera of the Lodo Formation, central California; general intro & Part 1, Arenaceous Foraminifera; Author : M. C. Israelsky. A study of the foraminiferal fauna of a Paleocene and Eocene formation of scientific and economic importance. 50p. , 10 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 240-B : 1955 : Foraminifera of the Lodo Formation, Central California; Part 2, Calcareous foraminifera (Miliolidae and Lagenidae). Author : M. C. Israelsky.. 64p., 8 plates, 1 figure, 1 table in pocket. $1

USGS Professional Paper 241 : 1952 : Vicksburg (Oligocene) smaller foraminifera from Mississippi. Author : Ruth Todd. Descriptions and illustrations of smaller Foraminifera from five measured sections in western Mississippi. 67p., 6 plates, 1 insert. $1

USGS Professional Paper 243-A : 1952 : Ostracodes from the upper part of the Sundance Formation of South Dakota, Wyoming, and southern Montana. Authors : Frederick M. Swain and James A. Peterson. Description and illustrations of a Late Jurassic fauna from the Redwater shale member, distribution of ostracodes in the Swift formation. Pages 1-18, 2 plates, 1 figure. $1

Back to top - U. S. G. S. Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 243-B : 1952 : Tertiary stratigraphy of South Carolina. Authors : C. Wythe Cooke and F. Stearns MacNeil. A revised classification of Tertiary formations of the Coastal Plain, based mainly on new stratigraphic and paleontologic information. Pages 19-29, 1 figure. $1

USGS Professional Paper 243-C : 1953 : Probable Reklaw age of a ferruginous conglomerate in eastern Texas. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Pages 31-43, 3 plates (1 in pocket). $1

USGS Professional Paper 243-F : 1953 : Conodonts of the Barnett Formation of Texas. Author : Wilbert H. Hass. Pages 69-94, 3 plates, 1 figure, 1 table. $1

USGS Professional Paper 243-G : 1953 : Auditory region in North American fossil Felidae : its significance in phylogeny. Author : Jean Hough. Detailed descriptions and illustrations of the ear region in some fossil and recent genera, and a proposed revision of superfamily classification of the Carnivora. Pages 95-115, 9 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 248-A : 1952 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 1, General features. Authors : Richard H. Jahns, Wallace R. Griffitts, and E. Wm. Heinrich. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. 102p., 1 plate in pocket, 51 figures, 14 tables. (spine faintly soiled) - $1

USGS Professional Paper 248-B : 1952 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 2, Amelia district, Virginia. Authors : Richard W. Lemke, Richard H. Jahns, and Wallace R. Griffitts. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 103-139, 5 plates in pocket, 7 figures, 2 tables. - $10

USGS Professional Paper 248-C : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 3, Ridgeway-Sandy Ridge district, Virginia and North Carolina; Part 4, Outlying deposits in Virginia. Authors : Wallace R. Griffitts, Richard H. Jahns, and Richard W. Lemke. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 141-202, 11 plates in pocket, 18 figures. - $10

USGS Professional Paper 248-D : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 5, Shelby-Hickory district, North Carolina; Part 6, Outlying deposits in North Carolina. Authors : Wallace R. Griffitts and Jerry C. Olson. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 203-293, 7 plates in pocket, 27 figures. - $18

USGS Professional Paper 248-E : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 7, Hartwell district, Georgia and South Carolina; Part 8, Outlying deposits in South Carolina. Authors : Wallace R. Griffitts and Jerry C. Olson. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 294-325, 2 plates in pocket, 10 figures. $115

USGS Professional Paper 248-F : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 9, Thomaston-Barnesville district, Georgia; Part 10, Outlying deposits in Georgia. Authors : E. Wm. Heinrich, Montis R. Klepper, and Richard H. Jahns. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 326-400, 16 plates in pocket, 30 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 248-F :
Very Good - $12
Good - $8

USGS Professional Paper 248-G : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 11, Alabama district. Authors : E. Wm. Heinrich and Jerry C. Olson. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 401-462p., 8 plates in pocket, 20 figures. - $10

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 253 : 1953 : Geology and larger foraminifera of Saipan Island. Authors : W. Storrs Cole and Josiah Bridge. A preliminary report on the geology of this interesting island in the Mariana Islands, Trust Terriotry of the Pacific, and descriptions of some of the larger microfossils. 45 pages, 5 tables, plus 15 plates (1 in pocket). $3

USGS Professional Paper 254-C : 1954 : Nonmarine mollusks from Barstow formation of Southern California. Author : Dwight W. Taylor. Descriptions and illustrations of new and already-described mollusks of late Miocene age, and a discussion of their environment. Pages 67-79, 1 plate. $1

USGS Professional Paper 254-D : 1954 : Two new plant genera of Pennsylvanian age from Kansas coal balls. Author : Serfius H. Mamay. Descriptions and illustrations of Tyliosperma and Sclerocelyphus fructifications. Pages 81-95, 3 figures, 3 plates. $1

USGS Professional Paper 254-E : 1954 : Cretaceous foraminifera from the Greenhorn, Carlile, and Cody Formations, South Dakota, Wyoming. Author: Fox A Shorter contribution to general geology. Black Hills and eastern Bighorn basin. 1954. 25p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 254-F : 1954 : Distribution of some shallow-water foraminifera in the Gulf of Mexico.. Author : Bandy. 1954. 16p. Plates in text and 1 in pocket. (Seriously bumped edge.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 254-G : 1954 : Foraminifera and origin of the Gardiners Clay (Pleistocene), eastern Long Island, New York. Author: Lawrence Weiss. Pages 143-163, 4 figures, 2 plates. $1

USGS Professional Paper 254-H : 1954 : Triassic stratigraphy of southeastern Idaho and adjacent areas. Author : Bernhard Kummel. Studies in southeastern Idaho, western Wyoming, and southwestern Montana, revealing one of the thickest and most complete marine sequences of Lower Triassic faunal zones in the world. Pages 165-191, 4 figures, 7 plates in pocket. $2

USGS Professional Paper 254-I : 1954 : Carolina bays and the shapes of eddies. Author : C. Wythe Cooke. Presenting corroborative evidence tat the elliptical Carolina bays were shaped by tidal eddies and that the shape of the ideal eddy is elliptical. Pages 195-207, 4 figures, 13 plates following text. $1

USGS Professional Paper 257-A : 1953 : Lake Bonneville – geology of Northern Utah Valley, Utah. By C. B. Hunt, H. D. Varnes, and H. E. Thomas. Stratigraphic, engineering, and water studies of part of the basin of Lake Bonneville, one of the great Pleistocene lakes in the Western United States. 99p., 4 plates in pocket, 22 figures, 28 tables. $3

USGS Professional Paper 257-B : 1963 : Lake Bonneville: Geology of Southern Utah Valley, Utah. Author : Harold J. Bissell. Stratigraphy, origin, and engineering properties of the unconsolidated deposits of Pleistocene Lake Bonneville. Pages 101-129, 15 figures, 12 tables, 1 plate in pocket. (lightly bumped corners, stamps) $1

USGS Professional Paper 257-C : 1962 : Lake Bonneville : Geology of Southern Cache Valley, Utah. By J. Stewart Williams. Cenozoic geology of a part of the area inundated by a late Pleistocene lake. Pages 131-151, 10 figures, 3 tables, 2 plates in pocket. $1

USGS Professional Paper 260-A : 1954 : Geology of Bikini and nearby atolls. Author : Kenneth O. Emery, J. I. Tracey, Jr., and H. S. Ladd. Bikini and nearby atolls – Part 1, Geology. 265p. text, plus 84 figures, 27 charts, 73 plates. (9 plates and 11 charts are in box that is part of set). 64 plates are in addition to text pages.

Choose your copy of USGS PP260-A :
Good - complete set of text and plates (text and plates/charts are VG. Plate box needs some tape along seams) - $15
Charts only - The 11 large charts in the cardboard box (charts are VG, box is partly crushed and needs repair) - $4

USGS Professional Paper 260-I : 1954 : Recent corals of the Marshall Islands. Bikini and nearby atolls, Part 2, Oceanography (biologic).. Author : John W. Wells. 1954. An ecologic and taxonomic analysis of living reef- and non-reef-building corals at Bikini and other Marshall Islands atolls. 190p., 4 tables, 4 figures, 94 plates (2 in pocket). Many wonderful bound-in plates. (Cover smudged, short tear edge of cover.) $9

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 260-J, K, L : 1954 : Bikini and nearby Atolls. Part 3. Geophysics. Pages 487-535, illus. $6

Contents of USGS PPr 260-J, K, L :
260-J : Seismic studies of Bikini Atoll. Authors : M. B. Dobrin and Beauregard Perkins, Jr.
260-K : Seismic refraction studies of Bikini and Kwajalein atolls. Author : Russell W. Raitt.
260-L : Magnetic structure of Bikini Atoll. Authors : Alldredge, Keller and Dichtel.

USGS Professional Paper 260-R : 1955 : Physical oceanography in the Marshall Islands area. Authors : Han-Lee Mao and Kozo Yoshida. Bikini and nearby atolls, Marshall Islands. Pages 645-684, 40 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 260-S : 1957 : Seismic-refraction studies of Eniwetok atoll. Author : Russell W. Raitt. Bikini and nearby atolls, Marshall Islands. A study of seismic wave velocities down to the Mohorovicic discontinuity. Pages 685-698, 14 figures. (minimal water mark in blank margin. Nothing stiff or stuck) $1

USGS Professional Paper 260-U : 1958 : Geothermal measurements on Eniwetok and Bikini atolls. Author : J.H. Swartz. Bikini and nearby atolls, Marshall Islands. 28p., 15 tables, 19 figures. (Good : bumped corner, faint soil on cover) $1

USGS Professional Paper 262 : 1955 : Pleistocene geology of Eastern South Dakota. Author : Richard Foster Flint. 173p., 36 figures, 7 plates in pocket.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 262 :
VG Hardback - Quality Library binding, brown cloth, EXC content. Cover lightly rubbed and faintly soiled. Library marks. - $25
Good Softcover (bumped corner, paper over spine ends a bit rough) - $3

USGS Professional Paper 264-A : 1954 : Ostracoda from the Permian of the Glass mountains, Texas. Author : I. G. Sohn. Pages 1-24, 2 figures, 5 plates. (bumped corner) $1

USGS Professional Paper 264-B : 1954 : Additions to the fauna of the Raritan formation (Cenomanian) of New Jersey. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Descriptions and illustrations of fossils of Late Cretaceous age; mostly pelecypods and gastropods. Pages 25-43, 3 plates. $1

USGS Professional Paper 264-G : 1955 : A new species of Merychippus. Authors : J. P. Buwalda and G. E. Lewis. Description of a new species of horse from the middle Miocene, and descriptions of three new geologic formations. pages 147-152, 5 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 264-H : 1955 : Studies of some early Tertiary red conglomerates of central Mexico. Author : John D. Edwards. Pages 153-185, 40 figures, 12 tables, 3 plates in pocket. $1

USGS Professional Paper 264-I : 1955 : A biofacies of Woodbine age in Southeastern Gulf Coast Region. Author : Esther R. Applin. Description and illustrations of a unique microfauna (including 23 species of Foraminifera, of which 4 are new) and stratigraphic and areal distribution of the microfauna. Pages 187-197, 1 figure, 1 table, 2 plates. $1

USGS Professional Paper 265 : 1955 : Geology of the Quartz Creek pegmatite district, Gunnison county, Colorado. Authors : Mortimer H. Staatz and Albert F. Trites. 111p., 36 figures, 20 tables, 8 plates in pocket. Area is near Ohio City and Parlin.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 265 :
Good Hardback (Newer professional hard binding is EXC. Original paper with covers inside is Good, some wear on covers, lightly bumped, minor underlining.) $52
Fair softcover (Generally VG, clean and bright. Except one blank corner tip is barely water touched, back hinge has tears at spine ends, one 1" x 1.5" chip at lower spine end.) $32

USGS Professional Paper 266 : 1954 : Late Paleozoic stratigraphy of central Cochise county, Arizona. By James Gilluly, John R. Cooper, and James Steele Williams. A report giving detailed descriptions of rocks of Mississippian, Pennsylvanian, and Permian ages, with representative sections and faunal lists of the formations concerned. 49p., 4 figures, plate in pocket. $15

USGS Professional Paper 267-A : 1955 : Geology of the Brandywine area and origin of the upland of southern Maryland. Author: John T. Hack. Geology and soils of the Brandywine area, Maryland. A detailed study of the geologic history and origin of the surficial deposits of a small area on the Coastal Plain. 43p., 34 figures, 2 plates in pocket. $2

USGS Professional Paper 267-B : 1955 : Hardpan soils of the coastal plain of Southern Maryland. Author : C. C. Nikiforoff. Brandywine area. A study of reconstruction of the environment in which soil formation took place. Pages 45-063, 1 figure, 2 tables. $1

USGS Professional Paper 270 : 1954 : Water-loss investigations; Lake Hefner studies, base data report. Author: USGS. 300p. (Back cover soiled.) $2

USGS Professional Paper 272-B : 1959 : The effect of the addition of heat from a powerplant on the thermal structure and evaporation of Lake Colorado City, Texas. Author: Harbeck Studies of evaporation. 44p. (One corner bumped.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 272-C : 1960 : Review of literature on evaporation suppression. Author: Magin Studies of evaporation. 17p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 272-E : 1962 : A practical field technique for measuring reservoir evaporation using mass-transfer theory. Author: Harbeck Studies of evaporation. 5p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 272-F : 1964 : Methods to compute long-wave radiation from the atmosphere and reflected solar radiation from a water surface. Author: Koberg Studies of evaporation. 1964. 29p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 274-M : 1957 : Metamorphism and the origin of granitic rocks, Northgate district, Colorado. By T. a. Steven. (Shorter contributions to General Geology) Pages 335-375 plus unnumbered plates pages. Plates 48-55 (2 are in pocket), figures 67-70, 1 table. A discussion of the prgressive metamorphism, granitization, and local rheomorphism of a layered sequence of rocks, and of the later emplacement and deuteric alteration of an unrelated granitic stock. (owner's name lightly erased from cover) $2

USGS Professional Paper 278 : 1955 : Geology and ore deposits of the Bagdad area, Yavapai county, Arizona by C.A. Anderson, E.A. Scholz,a nd J.D. Strobell, Jr. A study of the Bagdad porphyry copper deposit and its geologic setting. 103p., 6 plates (4 in pocket (2 are color)), 33 figures, 10 tables. SCARCE.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 278 :
Very Good (very small scuff on front cover, one edge tear on back cover) - $55
Good (Moderately bumped corners, spine ends a bit rough, Owner's stamp and name on cover) - $45

Back to top - Used and Out of Print USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 282-E : 1960 : Some aspects of the shape of river meanders. By Ralph A. Bagnold. Physiographic and hydraulic studies of rivers. Pages 135-144, 7 figures. $1

USGS Professional Paper 282-F : 1961 : Drainage basins, channels, and flow characteristics of selected streams in central Pennsylvania. Author: Brush Physiographic and hydraulic studies of rivers. 37p. 3 plates in pocket. $1

USGS Professional Paper 286 : 1956 : Age and correlation of the Chattanooga shale and the Maury formation. By Wilbert H. Hass. A contribution to the Devonian and Mississippian black-shale problem, based on conodont studies. 47p., 5 plates (1 in pocket), 1 fig., 8 tables (2 in pocket). (bumped corner) $1

USGS Professional Paper 289 : 1957 : Geology and ore deposits of the Garfield quadrangle, Colorado. By McClelland G. Dings and Charles S. Robinson. 110p., 15 plates (13 in pocket), 8 figures. Includes Mary Murphy mine. Fair (Text is loose from cover, which is rumpled. Text is Good, plates are VG) - $15

USGS Professional Paper 292 : 1957 : Geology of the Southern Elkhorn mountains, Jefferson and Broadwater counties, Montana. By M. R. Klepper, R. A. Weeks, and E. T. Ruppel. 82p., 8 plates (7 in pocket), 6 figures, 5 tables. $10

USGS Professional Paper 294-E : 1957 : Geology of the Du Noir Area, Fremont county, Wyoming. By William R. Keefer. (Shorter contributions to general geology). A detailed study of the geology of a 250-quare-mile area in the extreme northwestern part of the Wind River Basin, Wyoming. Pages 155-221, 2 plates in pocket, 25 figures. $2

USGS Professional Paper 297-B : 1962 : Geology of the Hugo Pegmatite, Keystone, South Dakota. By J. J. Norton, L. R. Page, and D. A. Brobst. (Pegmatites and other Precambrian rocks in the southern Black Hills). Pages 49-127, 5 plates in pocket, 68 figures, 21 tables. (mildly bumped edges, owner's name) $1

USGS Professional Paper 297-C : 1963 : Exploration for Beryllium at the Helen Beryl, Elkhorn and Tin Mountain pegmatites, Custer county, South Dakota. By Mortimer H. Staatz, Lincoln R. Page, James J. Norton, and Verl R. Wilmarth. (Pegmatites and other Precambrian rocks in the southern Black Hills). Pages 129-197, 8 plates in pocket, 2 figures, 30 tables. (bumped corner, owner's name) $3

USGS Professional Paper 298 : 1958 : Water-loss investigations; Lake Mead studies. Author: Harbeck. 100p. 1 plate in pocket. $2

USGS Professional Paper 299 : 1958 : Geology of the Arkansas Bauxite region. Authors : Mackenzie Gordon, Jr., Joshua I. Tracey, Jr., and Miller W. Ellis. Description, classification, and origin of the bauxite deposits, and their geologi setting relative to an early Eocene land surface. 268p., 63 figures, 15 tables, 39 plates (33 in pocket). Cardboard binder. (Text and maps VG. Plate pocket edges torn, one hinge of binder is partly split - an easy tape repair). $12

USGS Professional Paper 308 : 1958 : Geology and ore deposits of the Jerome area, Yavapai county, Arizona by C.A. Anderson and S.C. Creasey. With sections on the United Verde Extension mine by G.W.H. Norman and on the Cherry Creek mining district by R.E. Lehner. 185p. , 13 plates (9 in pocket), 41 figures, 27 tables.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 308 :
VG softcover (Nice! Bumped edge, light wear of back cover) - $45
Good softcover (Text good, plates VG. Cover sunned, name, cup ring, back cover partly torn along hinge. Bumped corner). $30

USGS Professional Paper 313-A : 1959 : Geology of Permian rocks in the western phosphate field; The Phosphoria, Park City, and Shedhorn formations in the western phosphate field. Authors : McKelvey, V. E.; and others. 47p., 3 plates in pocket. $1

USGS Professional Paper 313-B : 1963 : Physical stratigraphy and mineral resources of Permian rocks in Western Wyoming. By Richard P. Sheldon. Geology of Permian rocks in the western phosphate field. Pages 49- 273, 10 plates (4-13) in cardboard container, Figures 7-86, 28 tables. (Plate container has tape on spine) $35

USGS Professional Paper 313-D : 1968 : Biostratigraphy of the Phosphoria, Park City, and Shedhorn formations. By Ellis L. Yochelson. With a section on Fish, by Dianne H. Van Sickle. Geology of the Permian rocks in the Western Phosphate Field. Pages 571-660, Figures 157-168, 5 tables. $1

USGS Professional Paper 314-E : 1959 : Classification, delineation, and measurement of nonparallel folds. By John B. Mertie, Jr. Contributions to general geology. Pages 91-124, 12 figures. The thesis of this paper is that the stratigraphic traces of most nonparallel folds, in sections selected to show the maximum or minimum curvature, may be represented approximately by one or more families of curves that are analytically related. $1

USGS Professional Paper 314-H : 1959 : Pre-Atoka rocks of northern Arkansas. By Sherwood E. Frezon and Ernest E. Glick. (Shorter contributions to general geology.) Thickness, lithofacies, and geologic history of potential oil and gas producing rocks of Paleozoic age in northern Arkansas. Pages 171-189, 12 plates in pocket, 1 fig., 1 table. (bumped corner, note on cover) $2

USGS Professional Paper 316-A : 1958 : Regional geophysical investigations of the Uravan area, Colorado. By H. R. Joesting and P. Edward Byerly. (Geophysical field investigations.) 17p., 3 plates in pocket, 5 figures. (noticeably bumped corner) $12

USGS Professional Paper 316-B : 1958 : Interpretation of an aeromagnetic survey of Indiana.. Author: Henderson. Geophysical field investigations. 19p. 2 plates in pocket. $1

USGS Professional Paper 316-E : 1961 : Regional gravity survey along the central and southern Wasatch Front, Utah. By Kenneth L. Cook and Joseph W. Berg, Jr. (Geophysical field investigations.) A correlation of gravity data with regional geologic structures. Pages 75-89., 1 plate in pocket, 1 figure. $1

USGS Professional Paper 316-F : 1963 : Regional geophysical investigations in the La Sal Mountains area, Utah and Colorado. By J. E. Case, H. R. Joesting, and P. Edward Byerly. (Geophysical field investigations). 26p., 4 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 2 tables. $6

USGS Professional Paper 316-G : 1963 : An aeromagnetic reconnaissance of the Cook Inlet area, Alaska.. By Arthur Grantz, Isidore Zietz, and Gordon E. Andreasen. (Geophysical field investigations.) A regional geologic interpretation of the magnetic field over the Cook Inlet area. 18p. 5 plates in pocket, 4 figures. $1

Back to top - U. S. G. S. Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 316-H : 1964 : Geologic interpretation of magnetic and gravity data in the Copper River basin, Alaska. Author: Andreasen Geophysical field investigations. 1964. 18p. 2 plates in pocket. $1

USGS Professional Paper 317-B : 1959 : Shoreline features and Quaternary shoreline changes, Puerto Rico. Author: Kaye Coastal geology of Puerto Rico. 92p. 2 plates in pocket. $18

USGS Professional Paper 318 : 1959 : Occurrence of nonpegmatite beryllium in the United States. By Lawrence A. Warner, William T. Holser, Verl R. Wilmarth, and Eugene N. Cameron. 198p., 5 plates in pocket, 60 figures, 82 tables. $2

USGS Professional Paper 321 : 1959 : Cenozoic echinoids of Eastern United States. By C. Wythe Cooke. Descriptions and illustrations of fossil and Recent sea urchins. 106p., plus 43 plates on unnumbered pages. Sand dollars. SCARCE. (cover has light soil) $48

USGS Professional Paper 328 : 1960 : Geology of the Yankton area, South Dakota and Nebraska. Author : Howard E. Simpson. 124p., 11 figures, 5 tables, 13 plates (5 in pocket) $2

USGS Professional Paper 330-B : 1961 : Aechminella, Amphissites, Kirkbyella, and related genera. Author: Sohn Revision of some paleozoic ostracode genera. 1961. 65p. (Owner's name written on cover, no RGSP stamp.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 338 : 1961 : Geology and ore deposits of East Shasta copper-zinc district, Shasta county, California by John P. Albers and Jacques F. Robertson. 107p., plus 16 plates (many in color ) in separate hardbound binder. (Plates and text (bumped corner) are very good. Binder is good – spine has been taped with archival tape because one of the notoriously weak hinges had begun to fail.) $38

USGS Professional Paper 342 : 1962 : Geology and ore deposits of the Globe-Miami district, Arizona by N.P. Peterson. Within the district of known productive deposits are several large areas underlain by rocks that are younger than the period of mineralization and that may conceal other ore bodies. 151p., 8 plates in pocket, 15 figures, 6 tables. SCARCE, rarely found. (EXC. This copy is a professionally bound HARDBACK in glossy brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Original paper wraps are inside in good condition, with slight wear and scuffed area in back where original plate pocket was removed. Plates are now in a better pocket inside new back HARD cover. NO owner's marks. Text inside has a slightly bumped corner. This is a fantastic copy of a seldom-found publication!). $98

USGS Professional Paper 343 : 1960 : Geology and ore deposits of the Summitville District, San Juan Mountains, Colorado. By Thomas A. Steven and James C. Ratte. 70p., 9 plates (5 in pocket), 15 figures, 7 tables. Summitville district is southwest of Monte Vista.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 343 :
Very Good (mildly bumped corner) - $105
Good # 1 (Generally VG except spine has been neatly taped with heavy tape, spine label legible) - $84
Good # 2 (Cover sunned and lightly soiled, bumped corner.) - $74

USGS Professional Paper 344-A : 1962 : Metasomatic metamorphism in Western Clearwater county, Idaho. Author : Anna Hietanen. Petrologic study of the inner contact aureole of the Idaho batholith. 116p., 92 figures, 32 tables, 4 plates in pocket. (corners bumped, filing note on cover corner) $12

USGS Professional Paper 345 : 1962 : Petrology and geochemistry of selected talc bearing Ultramafic rocks and adjacent country rocks in North-Central Vermont. By Alfred H. Chidester. 207p., 7 plates in pocket, 33 figures, 67 tables. (lightly bumped edge) $3

USGS Professional Paper 346 : 1963 : The Belt Series in Montana. By Clyde P. Ross. With a geologic map compiled by Betty A. L. Skipp, and a section on Paleontologic criteria by Richard Rezak. Data on the Belt series in Montana, and related rocks, with a stratigraphic classification. 122p., 3 plate in pocket (Plate 1 is on 4 sheets), 7 figures, 33 tables (1 in pocket). Thus, there are 7 sheets in the pocket. Text and plates are in a hardshell binder. (Fair. Generally Good, but pocket plates have light wear, text cover beginning to loosen from text block. Paper cracked over one hinge of the cardboard binder). $15

USGS Professional Paper 350 : 1962 : Environment of calcium carbonate deposition west of Andros Island, Bahamas. By Preston E. Cloud, Jr. This is a collection of articles bound together. A study of the sediments, waters, general ecology, precipitation mechanisms, and early diagenesis in an environment considered comparable to those in which some sncient aphanitic and pelletal limestones originated. 158p. 10 plates, 46 figures, 38 tables (2 tables in pocket). (Good. Upper spine end lightly bumped, with some wear and a 2 inch tear to the back hinge there) $1

USGS Professional Paper 351 : 1960 : Mode of flow of Saskatchewan Glacier, Alberta, Canada. Author: Meier. 70p. 5 plates in pocket. (One corner bumped.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 352-B : 1960 : The shape of alluvial channels in relation to sediment type. By S. A. Schumm. Erosion and sedimentation in a semiarid environment. Pages 17-30, 1 plate, 9 figures, 1 table. 1961 printing. $1

USGS Professional Paper 352-C : 1961 : Effect of sediment characteristics on erosion and deposition in ephemeral stream channels. By S. A. Schumm. Erosion and sedimentation in a semiarid environment. Pages 31-70, 25 figures, 8 tables. SCARCE. 1962 printing. $15

USGS Professional Paper 354-A : 1959 : Intrenched meanders of the North Fork of the Shenandoah River, Virginia. Author: Hack Shorter contributions to general geology. 10p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 354-B : 1960 : Interpretation of the composition of trioctahedral micas. Author: Foster Shorter contributions to general geology. 41p. (One corner bumped.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 354-E : 1960 : Interpretation of the composition of lithium micas. By Margaret D. Foster (Shorter contributions to general geology.) Pages 115-147, 15 figures, 8 tables. Relations of lithian muscovites and lepidolites, and of siderophyllites, protolithionites, zinnwaldites, and lepidolites, based on publishe analyses. $1

USGS Professional Paper 354-F : 1960 : Zones and zonal variations in welded ash flows. Author: Robert L. Smith. A concept of zonation in ash flows based on degree of welding and type of crystallization. 11p. , 2 plates (1 in pocket). $8

USGS Professional Paper 354-G : 1960 : Deposition of uranium in salt-pan basins. Author: Kenneth G. Bell. 9p., 3 tables. $1

USGS Professional Paper 354-I : 1962 : Occurrence and significance of marine animal remains in American coal balls by Sergius H. Mamay and Ellis L. Yochelson. A description of intermixtures of marine animals and land plants occurring in coal balls in Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, and Oklahoma. 31p. plus 9 plates. (bumped corner) $1

USGS Professional Paper 356-C : 1961 : Geology and geochemistry of uranium in marine black shales, a review. By Vernon E. Swanson. (Uranium in carbonaceous rocks). Pages 67-112, 5 figs., 3 tables. (bumped corner) $1

USGS Professional Paper 358 : 1961 : Primary textures and mineral associations in the Ultramafic zone of the Stillwater Complex, Montana. By Everett D. Jackson. 106p., 92 figures, 10 tables. The petrographic features and origin of the layered chromitites, bronzitites, and harzburgites in the lower part of the Stillwater complex. $55

USGS Professional Paper 359 : 1963 : Economic geology of the Central City district, Gilpin county, Colorado. By Paul K. Sims, A. A. Drake, Jr., and E. W. Tooker. 231p., 12 plates in pocket, 96 figures, 131 tables. Maps and text in hardshell folder. Among MUCH more included is Essex mine, Iron mine, Old Town mine, Pewabic mine, Springdale mine, Meeker-Success mine, Bobtail tunnel, Mammoth mine, Fannie mine, Quartz Hill, Alps mine, Bezant mine, Kirk mine, La Crosse tunnel, East Notaway mine, Powers mine, War Dance mine, Gulnare mine, Sans Souci mine, and many others. SCARCE. Good (All VG, except one hinge of hardshell folder is intact but ready for a strip of tape to reinforce it). $145

USGS Professional Paper 363 : 1963 : Geology of the Capitol Reef area, Wayne and Garfield counties, Utah. By J. Fred Smith, Jr., Lyman C. Huff, E. Neal Hinrichs, and Robert G. Luedke. 102p., 2 plates in pocket, 33 figures. (lightly bumped edge) $30

USGS Professional Paper 364 : 1962 : Plant spores and other microfossils from upper Devonian and Lower Mississippian rocks of Ohio. By Marcia R. Winslow. Stratigraphic occurrence, systematic classification, and illustration of plant microfossils. 93 pages plus 22 plates on unnumbered pages. Total of 27 plates (5 are in pocket), 12 figs. (bumped corner) $2

USGS Professional Paper 365 : 1960 : Apparent resistivity of a single uniform overburden by Irwin Roman. An analysis of the two-boundary resistivity problem with tables for numerical applications. 99p. (bumped spine end, sunned edge on cover) $1

USGS Professional Paper 367 : 1961 : Landslides along the Columbia River Valley, northeastern Washington. By Fred O. Jones, Daniel R. Embody, and Warren L. Peterson. With a section on Seismic Surveys, by Robert M. Hazelwood. 98p., 6 plates in pocket, 43 figures, 9 tables. Descriptions of landslides and statistical analyses of data on some 200 landslides in Pleistocene sediments. (Good, bumped edge or corners) $2

USGS Professional Paper 369 : 1963 : Geology of San Nicolas Island, California. By J. G. Vedder and Robert M. Norris. 65p., 5 plates in pocket, 19 figures, 9 tables. (Fair. All Good, but covers have sunned edges and ownership marks, bumped corners) $2

Back to top - Used USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

USGS Professional Paper 371 : 1963 : Geology of uranium and associated ore deposits, Central part of the Front Range mineral belt, Colorado. By P. K. Sims and others. 119p., 9 plates in pocket, 63 figures, 28 tables. Among much more, this report includes Quartz Hill in Central City, German mine, Kirk mine, Carroll mine, Justice Hill, Martha E Mine, Mercer County mine, Iron mine, Old Town mine, Springdale mine, Wood mine, Claire Marie mine, St. Anthony mine, R. H. D. mine, Two Sisters mine, Bonanza mine, Cherokee mine, Mary mine, Golden Calf mine, and MANY others. VG. $32

USGS Professional Paper 372-A : 1962 : The meteorologic phenomenon of drought in the Southwest. By H. E. Thomas. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 42p., frontispiece photos, 1 plate in pocket, 20 figs. (cover a bit faded) $1

USGS Professional Paper 372-B : 1964 : General effects of drought on water resources of the Southwest. By J. S. Gatewood, Alfonso Wilson, H. E. Thomas and L. R. Kister. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 55p., 1 plate in pocket, 14 figs., 7 tables. $1

USGS Professional Paper 372-C : 1963 : Effects of drought in central and South Texas. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 31p., 4 plates in pocket, 13 figs. (Corner bumped.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 372-D : 1963 : Effects of drought in the Rio Grande Basin. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 59p., 24 figs. $1

USGS Professional Paper 372-E : 1963 : Effects of drought in basins of interior drainage. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 51p., 27 figs., 4 tables. (Corners bumped.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 372-F : 1963 : Effects of drought in the Colorado River basin. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 51p., 23 figs., 2 tables. $1

USGS Professional Paper 372-G : 1963 : Effects of drought along Pacific Coast in California. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 25p., 1 plate in pocket, 11 figs., 1 table. $1

USGS Professional Paper 372-H : 1963 : General summary of effects of the drought in the Southwest. Author: Thomas Drought in the southwest, 1942-56. 1963. 22p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 373 : 1960 : Aerial photographs in geologic interpretation and mapping. By Richard G. Ray. The use of aerial photographs to obtain qualitative and quantitative geologic information, and instrument procedures employed in compiling geologic data from aerial photographs. 230p., 116 figs. $5

USGS Professional Paper 374-I : 1962 : Yampa Canyon in the Uinta mountains, Colorado. By Julian D. Sears. (Shorter contributions to General Geology). 33p., 1 plate in pocket, 9 figures. A study of some unusual features and the possible origin and development of the canyon. (Lightly bumped edge) $1

USGS Professional Paper 375 : 1962 : Paleocene flora of the Rocky Mountains and Great Plains. By Roland W. Brown. 119p., Plus unnumbered pages with 69 plates and their matching caption pages, 1 figure. A study of 170 kinds of plants and the strata that yield them, showing how they apply in the delimitation of the Paleocene series. An impressive report. VG. $95

USGS Professional Paper 378-A : 1963 : Geology and ore deposits of the South Silverton Mining area, San Juan county, Colorado. By David J. Varnes. (South Silverton Mining area, San Juan county, Colorado). 56p., 7 plates in pocket, 27 figures, 7 tables. Among much more, this report includes Little Nation mine, Pride of the West mine, Bakers Park, Cunningham gulch, Animas Valley, Swansea gulch, Titusville vein, Shenandoah vein, Aspen mine, Shenandoah-Dives mine, Highland Mary mine, Osceola mine, Marcella mine, and more. SCARCE.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 378-A :
Very Good (mildly rumpled back cover) - $90
Good (Turning edge bumped, covers creased near spine, slight soil on cover) - $75

USGS Professional Paper 382-A : 1963 : Stratigraphy and structure of the Rainier and USGS Tunnel areas, Nevada Test Site. By W. R. Hansen, R. W. Lemke, J. M. Cattermole, and A. B. Gibbons. (Geologic investigations related to nuclear explosions.) 49p., 6 plates in pocket, 15 figs., 5 tables. $20

USGS Professional Paper 382-B : 1962 : Geologic effects of the high-explosive tests in the USGS Tunnel area, Nevada Test Site. Author: Cattermole Geologic investigations related to nuclear explosions. 29p. 6 plates in pocket. (Edges bumped.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 383-B : 1964 : Geologic factors that control the occurrence and availability of ground water in the Fort Rock Basin, Lake County, Oregon. By E. R. Hampton. (Hydrology of volcanic-rock terranes.) 29p., 1 plate (one two sheets) in pocket, 10 figs., 2 tables. (Corners bumped.) $1

USGS Professional Paper 384-A : 1962 : The serpentine-group minerals. By George T. Faust and Joseph J. Fahey. (Studies of the natural phases in the system MgO-SiO2-H2O and the systems containing the congeners of magnesium). Correlation of the physical and chemical properties in terms of crystal chemistry, and the application of geochemical data to the petrogenesis of serpentine and ultrabasic rocks. 92p., 42 figs., 28 tables. $1

USGS Professional Paper 384-B : 1967 : Solution studies of chrysotile, lizardite and antigorite. By George T. Faust and Bartholomew S. Nagy. (Studies of the natural phases in the system MgO-SiO2-H2O and the systems containing the congeners of magnesium). Pages 93-105, 4 figures, 4 tables. Reevaluation of the differential solution method for serpentine-group minerals. $1

USGS Professional Paper 384-C : 1973 : The distintegration of the Wolf Creek Meteorite and the formation of pecoraite, the nickel analog of clinochrysotile. Author: Faust Studies of the natural phases in the system MgO-SiO2-H2O and the systems containing the congeners of magnesium. 29p. $1

USGS Professional Paper 387-A : 1961 : Botanical evidence of the modern history of Nisqually Glacier, Washington. By Robert S. Sigafoos and E. L. Hendricks. (Botanical evidence of glacier activity). 20p., 15 figures. A description of botanical methods used to determine dates of recession of three glaciers at Mount Rainier, Washington. $1

USGS Professional Paper 389 : 1962 : Geology and coal resources of the Cedar Mountain quadrangle, Iron county, Utah. By Paul Averitt. A study of the Hurricane Cliffs and the Kolob Terrace in the southern part of the historic Cedar City coal field. 72p., 3 plates in pocket, 22 figures, 8 tables. (bumped corners) $1

USGS Professional Paper 391-B : 1961 : Spectrographic analysis for selected minor elements in Pierre Shale. By Paul R. Barnett. (Analytical methods in geochemical investigations of the Pierre shale.) 10p., 13 figs., 2 tables. (a bit rumpled) $1

USGS Professional Paper 393-C : 1971 : Foraminifera from the Pierre Shale (Upper Cretaceous) at Red Bird, Wyoming. By James F. Mello. (Stratigraphy, paleontology, and sedimentation of a classic reference locality of the Pierre shale). 54 pages plus 7 unnumbered pages with plates, 7 plates, 4 figures, 5 tables. Sixty-one foraminiferal taxa are described from the complete section of the Pierre Shale at Red Bird, Wyoming. $1

USGS Professional Paper 398-B : 1966 : Tertiary Plants from the Cook Inlet region, Alaska. Author : Jack A. Wolfe. Discussion of floristic significance and systematics of some fossil plants from the Chickaloon, Kenai, and Tsadaka formations. 32 pages, 12 figures, 8 plates of fossil plants. Paleontology. $12

USGS Professional Paper 399-A : 1965 : Geology of Ishigaki-shima Ryukyu-retto. Author : Helen L. Foster. The stratigraphy, the geologic history, and the regional relations of a small island in a western Pacific island arc. 119p., 59 figures, 4 plates in pocket. (Good, may have bumped corners or owner's stamps) $1

USGS Professional Paper 399-B : 1964 : Eocene Megafossils from Ishigaki-shima Ryukyu-retto. Author : F. Stearns MacNeil. Mollusks and a new family of clypeasteroid echinoids are recorded from the Miyara formation of Ishigaki-shima, a formation which previously has yielded only foraminifera. 14p., 3 plates. (bumped corner) $1

USGS Professional Paper 399-C : 1964 : Eocene Algae from Ishigaki-shima Ryukyu-retto. Author : J. Harlan Johnson. Description of six new species from exceptionally well preserved specimens of Eocene limestone. 13p., 1 figures, 14 tables, 7 plates. (bumped corner) $1

Back to top - Used USGS Professional Papers for Sale

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books