2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : U.S.G.S. Professional Papers 1-399
United States Geological Survey

#1-399 (this page) - - 400-799 - - 800-1,199 - - 1,200 & up

 

General Condition notes : 11.5" x 9", very nicely illustrated, index. Good to Very Good unless otherwise stated.
Most have owner's stamp, filing marks or vintage price on the cover. Please ask if you need more information on any item.
Many papers older than about 1985 have some fading and minor wear on cover, and some have rusted staples.
Softcover = Paper wraps unless otherwise noted. A few duplicates of some early PP are not yet listed, ask if you want more than one.
A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.

100's - - 200's - - 300's

USGS PROFESSIONAL PAPER / PAPERS :

USGS PP 9 : 1903 : Forest conditions in the Cascade Range Forest Reserve, Oregon. Authors H. D. Langille, Fred G. Plummer, Arthur Dodwell, Theodore F. Rixon and John B. Leiberg. With an Introduction by Henry Gannett. 298p., 41 plates including three folded color maps in pocket. Excellent photos! Plates include lovely color maps of Land classification around Crater Lake, Mount Hood, Mount Jefferson, Three Sisters, Hazeldell, Waldo Lake and more. (Fair : Generally Good/VG, clean, but front cover and original paper over spine missing. First and last signatures loose and last two ad pages and map pocket loose. The two ad pages are also rough. Minor spot in margin on title page) $45

USGS PP 11 : 1903 : The Clays of the United States east of the Mississippi River. Author : Heinrich Ries. 298p., 9 plates (3 are full color geologic maps), 11 figures. (Fair : Generally Good/VG, clean, but covers and paper over spine missing. First and last signatures loose. Namestamp on title page). $40

USGS PP 13 : 1903 : Drainage modifications in Southeastern Ohio and adjacent parts of West Virginia and Kentucky. Author : W. G. Tight. 111p., 17 plates, 1 figure. Plates include several maps, including long fold-out color topographic map of the Flatwoods and Teays valleys. Excellent photos! (Good : All VG, clean and nice, but covers and paper over spine missing) $25

USGS PP 16 : 1903 : The Carboniferous formations and faunas of Colorado. Author : George H. Girty. 546p., including 10 nice plates of fossils. Paleontology. Good : (All VG, nice, clean, except spine taped with clear tape and back cover missing. Front cover mildly creased) - $52

USGS PP 17 : 1903 : Preliminary report on the geology and water resources of Nebraska west of the One Hundred and Third meridian. Author : Nelson Horatio Darton. Area covered includes parts of Kimball county, Banner county, Sioux county, Dawes count, and Boxbutte county. 69 pages of text and 23 figures plus 43 plates. Some of the plates are color maps. Excellent photos. (Good : clean, intact, covers attached. Minor library marks on cover, library pocket on back fly leaf. Paper over spine partly rough). $45

USGS PP 29 : 1904 : Forest conditions in the Absaroka division of the Yellowstone Forest Reserve, Montana and the Livingston and Big Timber quadrangles. Author : John B. Leiberg. 148p., plus 3 plates, two of which are large fold-out color maps showing land classification. (Good : intact, covers attached, generally clean. Spine covering is rough, both the original paper and a later taped repair of the spine. Cover has several library stamps and filing marks. Front cover and a few corners near front have a faint crease, more of a bend than a crease. Two pages have minor smudge in margin). $35

USGS PP 34 : 1904 : The Delavan lobe of the Lake Michigan Glacier of the Wisconsin Stage of Glaciation and associated phenomena. Author : William C. Alden. 106p. plus 15 plates, many of which are nice full-color fold-out maps. Report cover portions of Waukesha, Walworth, and Jefferson counties in southeastern Wisconsin. (Good : EXC except paper covers and spine covering not present. It looks like this may once have been bound with other reports. Last page has sunned edges). $32

USGS PP 35 : 1905 : The geology of the Perry basin in Southeastern Maine. Authors : George Otis Smith and David White. 107p., plus 6 plates, including a color geologic map of the Perry basin and 5 plates of fossils. Report covers part of the shore and peninsula at Passamaquoddy Bay. Paleontology, fossil flora. (Good : VG, clean and bright. Covers gone, spine neatly covered with brown tape) $18

USGS PP 36 : 1905 : The lead, zinc, and fluorspar deposits of Western Kentucky. Authors : E. O. Ulrich and W. S. Tangier Smith. 218p., 31 figures, plus 15 plates. Three of the plates are color maps. Presented in two parts : Part I – Geology and General relations, Part II – Ore deposits and mines.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 36 :
Very Good (Excellent condition. Very nicely bound with cardstock boards and green cloth tape. Original wraps are not here, but all else is supple, clean, and in great shape.) $55
Good (Generally VG, but has been neatly removed from a bound volume. No longer has outer wraps, title page and blank last page have minor edge chipping. First signature is loosening on strings. A nice copy.) $45

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 42 : 1905 : Geology of the Tonopah Mining district, Nevada. Author : Josiah Edward Spurr. 295p., 78 figures, plus 24 Plates, including a full-color two-page geologic map and lots of photos. (Fair/Good : content is VG, nice, clean, bright. Front cover and part of paper over spine is missing. Spine label is still legible. First few signatures starting to loosen on threads. One back corner bumped.) $85

Bound HARDBACK volume containing USGS Professional Papers 46 and 47. Half leather with gorgeous dark green marbled end papers and edge to page block. (Fair : Content is VG, clean, bright, beautiful. Both boards present but detached. Spine leather mostly present, but detached and brittle. Leather edges are rubbed and abraded). $45

USGS PP 46 : 1906 : Geology and underground water resources of Northern Louisiana and southern Arkansas. Author A.C. Veatch. 422p., 33 figures, 49 plates including full-color fold-out geologic map. Lots and lots of data! Great photos and figures of vintage well drilling equipment and techniques.
USGS PP 47 : 1906 : The Tertiary and quaternary Pectens of California. Author : Ralph Arnold. 264p., 2 figures, 53 plates. Fossil bivalves, mollusks, scallops.

USGS PP 48 : 1906 : Report on the operations of the coal-testing plant of the United States Geological Survey at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition, Saint Louis, Missouri, 1904. Author: Parker, Edward W. and others. 1473p. 1 (still sealed) plate in separate pocket. (This set is in very good condition except for the rather thin paper covers. All covers are present, but only the front cover of Part 3 is still attached. All covers have wear and tattering around the edges and on the spines, with bits of paper missing. All spine wording still attached and legible. One corner bumped - Part 1. Some pages bent in storage - Part 2.) All 3 parts : $105

This is a very large and rare three paper set.
Part 1 = Field work, classification of coals, chemical work.
Part 2 = Boiler tests.
Part 3 = Producer-gas, coking, briquetting, and washing tests.

USGS PP 50 : 1906 : The Montana lobe of the Keewatin Ice Sheet. Author : Fred H. H. Calhoun. 62p., 31 figures, 7 plates. Nice photos, and fold-out color map of glaciated area. (Good, but has been removed from bound volume so original covers are gone and spine covering is rough. Signatures loose from one another. Clean, flat, bright.) $15

USGS PP 52 : 1906 : Geology and underground waters of the Arkansas Valley in eastern Colorado. Author : Darton, N. H. 90p., excellent historic photos, color maps in text. Has a full leather binding with gilt lettering. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. (Good : Leather rubbed at edges and over spine. Leather cracked over front hinge, which has been neatly repaired inside with cloth tape. I saw one margin note. Signatures have been sewn for stability) $45

USGS PP 53 : 1906 : Geology and water resources of the Bighorn Basin, Wyoming. Author : Cassius A. Fisher. 72p., 1 figure, 16 plates including large folded full-color geologic map. (Good, but has been removed from bound volume so original covers are gone and spine covering is rough. A couple signatures are loose from one another. Has been placed between two old marbled sheets and taped at spine and inside at front "hinge" - this is really just a folder encasing the paper. Clean, flat, bright.) $18

USGS PP 75 : 1911 : Geology and ore deposits of the Breckenridge district, Colorado. Author : Frederick Leslie Ransome. 187p., 29 figures, plus 33 plates, which include many excellent photos, a large color fold-out with multiple geologic sections, and two folded plates in a pocket (a full color geologic map, and a topographic map with all the mining claims marked on it) and more. SCARCE - a rarely found early report.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 75 :
Very Good : HARDBOUND in green cloth with gilt lettering. Content VG, cover faintly rubbed - $165
Good : Softcover. Content is VG, binding solid. Front cover has minor smudge. Paper rough and partly missing over spine. Front cover loose, back cover missing, pocket that holds plates is partly apart. - $120

USGS PP 76 : 1913 : The San Franciscan volcanic field, Arizona. Author : Henry Hollister Robinson. 213p., 36 figures, plus 14 plates, including two full color fold-out maps (Geologic map of the San Franciscan volcanic field, and Geologic map of San Francisco Mountain and vicinity from Flagstaff north), great photos and more. SCARCE. (Good : Content is clean, bright and flat with one lightly bumped corner. Cover is present but detached from page block and rough along spine, spine ends chipped. Spine label legible.) $65

USGS PP 79 : 1913 : Recurrent Tropidoleptus zones of the Upper Devonian in New York. Author : Henry S. Williams. 103p., 18 figures, 6 plates of fossils. Paleontology, Brachiopods. (Good : Clean. Cover loose from page block, but intact. Spine ends a little rough. Number stamped at top of cover. One corner bumped) $10

USGS PP 80 : 1913 : Geology and Ore deposits of the San Francisco and adjacent districts, Utah. Author : B. S. Butler. 212p., 16 figures, plus 41 plates (1 in pocket). Plates include multiple fold-out maps and plans, as well as many photos. San Francisco mining district is in Beaver county. Other districts include Preuss, Star, Beaver Lake and Rocky district.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 80 :
Very Good HARDBOUND in green cloth with gilt lettering. $65
Fair / Good Softcover (Generally Good, pocket plate good. Somewhat tattered cover was neatly covered with contact paper, so is now intact and easy to use. First page has been reinforced along edges with archival tape). $40

USGS PP 89 : 1916 : The fauna of the Chapman Sandstone of Maine, including descriptions of some related species from the Moose River Sandstone. Authors : Henry Shaler Williams, assisted by Carpel Leventhal Breger. 347p., 2 figures, 27 plates of fossils. A large portion of the fauna described is Mollusca, there is also Coelenterata, Vermes, Molluscoidea, Arthopoda, Vertebrata, and Plantae. Paleontology. (Good : Content is VG, with lightly bumped corner. Covers are lightly soiled and have been glued to thin cardboard stiffener, which has mildly darkened the first and last pages. Front cardboard piece is partly loose, and cover has a creased corner there. Spine has old tape on it, which has darkened and is beginning to disintegrate). $45

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 90-B : 1914 : Erosion and sedimentation in Chesapeake Bay around the mouth of Choptank River (Shorter Contributions to General Geology) . Author : J. Fred. Hunter. Pages 7-15, 1 fig., 1 plate – a fold-out map with color. (Good : with original wraps. One corner was once bent. Back cover missing one corner. Library filing marks and stamp on front cover). $12

USGS PP 90-D : 1914 : The composition of crinoid skeletons. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Authors : F. W. Clarke and W. C. Wheeler. Pages 33-37. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $1

USGS PP 90-E : 1914 : Contributions to the stratigraphy of southwestern Colorado. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Authors : Whitman Cross and Esper S. Larsen. Pages 39-50, 2 figures, 1 plate. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $5

USGS PP 90-F : 1914 : A reconnaissance in the Canyon Range, west-central Utah. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : G. F. Loughlin. Pages 51-60, 5 figures, 1 plate. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $5

USGS PP 90-G : 1914 : The Montana Group of Northwestern Montana. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : Eugene Stebinger. Pages 61-68, 1 figure. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $4

USGS PP 90-H : 1914 : Deep well at Charleston, South Carolina by Lloyd William Stephenson. With a report on the mineralogy of the water by Chase Palmer. Pages 69-94, 2 figs., 2 tables. (Very Good : blank sticker on back of title page, minimal pencil marks) $8

USGS PP 90-I : 1914 : The stratigraphy of the Montana group, with special reference to the position and age of the Judith River formation in North-Central Montana. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : C. F. Bowen. Pages 95-153, 10 tables, 1 plate – a fold-out map. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $12

USGS PP 90-K : 1914 : The history of a portion of Yampa River, Colorado, and its possible bearing on that of Green River. (Shorter Contributions to General Geology). Author : E. T. Hancock. Pages 183-189, 2 plates. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $6

USGS PP 90-L : 1914 : The inorganic constituents of Echinoderms. (Shorter contributions to General Geology). Author : F. W. Clarke and W. C. Wheeler. Pages 191-196. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $1

USGS PP 94 : Economic geology of Gilpin county and adjacent parts of Clear Creek and Boulder Counties, Colorado. Authors ; Edson S. Bastin and James M. Hill. 379p., 23 plates including 9 folded plates in pocket, 79 figures. This wonderful publication has detailed information on each of the mines and veins, and lots of plans of mines, levels, workings. Pocket maps include "Geologic map of a part of the Central City quadrangle, Colorado (color)", "Topographic map of the Central City quadrangle showing mines, veins and major tunnels outside the area of the larger scale district maps.", "Geologic map of the Central City District (color)", "Topographic map of the Central City District showing mines, veins and major tunnels.", "Claim map of the Central City district.", "Geologic map of the Idaho Springs quadrangle (color)", "Topographic map of the Idaho Springs quadrangle showing mines, veins and major tunnels.", "Claim map of the Ishao Springs quadrangle.", "Geologic plans of Argo and Big Five tunnels." SCARCE : rarely found. (VG : Clean and bright. Paper a little rough over spine ends. Owner's name on cover corner. Plate pocket edges a bit rough, plates VG. Cover has tear partway along back hinge). $325

Bound set of USGS Professional Papers 96, 97, 98 (see farther down the page for individual papers) : Hardback, tan cloth. Good (Cover has moderate even soil, rubbed edges and corners. Page block is beginning to crack in one spot, but binding is still intact, hinges lightly shaken. Minor owner's stamps. Remainder is VG and nice). $135

Contents of USGS PP 96-98 : (ask if you need more information).
USGS PP 96 : 1917 : Geology and ore deposits of Ely, Nevada.
USGS PP 97 : 1917 : Geology and ore deposits of the Mackay region, Idaho.
USGS PP 98 : 1917 : Shorter contributions to general geology 1916. 395 pages, 22 parts, 102 plates, 46 figures, 2 inserts.

USGS PP 96 : 1917 : Geology and ore deposits of Ely, Nevada. Author : Arthur C. Spencer. 189p., 2 folded color plates in pocket. 15 plates total and 4 figures. Some are color fold-outs in text. Some neat old photos! (Fair : Generally Good, clean and intact, binding good. Two penciled margin notes. Front cover loose with one edge tear and a minor edge chip. Back cover missing, most paper over spine gone.) $60

USGS PP 97 : 1917 : Geology and ore deposits of the Mackay region, Idaho. Author : Joseph B. Umpleby. 129p., 21 plates, including 3 folded plates in pocket, 14 figures. (Good : clean, bright, good binding. Covers faintly soiled, front cover with small name stamp. Corners lightly bumped. Maps Good, map pocket loose with one rough edge. Paper over spine rough at spine ends with one small chip in center). $60

USGS PP 98-A : 1916 : Evaporation of brine from Searles Lake, California. Author : W. B. Hicks. 8p., 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 98-A :
Very Good, with VG wraps - $15
Good (VG, no wraps) - $9

USGS PP 98-B : 1917 : Relation of the Wissahickon mica gneiss to the Shenandoah limestone and Octoraro schist of the Doe Run and Avondale region, Chester County, Pennsylvania. by Eleanora F. Bliss and Anna I. Jonas. 25p. plus fold-out plates, including Geologic Map. (Inside is very good. Paper has been extracted from USGS PP 98, so has no cover and spine is rough) $18

USGS PP 98-D : 1916 : Experiments on the extraction of potash from Wyomingite. Author : Roger C. Wells. Pages 37-40. (VG. Namestamp on cover) $3

USGS PP 98-E : 1916 : The physical conditions and age indicated by the flora of the Alum Bluff formation. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 41-59, 4 plates, 1 figure. Fossil plants, Florida, uppermost formation of Apalachiocola group. (VG. Owner's name on cover, cover corner lightly smudged). $6

USGS PP 98-F : 1916 : The Physical conditions indicated by the Flora of the Calvert formation. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 61-73, 2 plates. Fossil plants, District of Columbia, Virginia. SCARCE. (VG, New wraps) $9

USGS PP 98-G : 1916 : Revision of the Beckwith and Bear River formations of southeastern Idaho. Authors : G. R. Mansfield and P. V. Roundy. Pages 75-84, 2 plates. (Good : Mildly bumped corner, several namestamps) $6

USGS PP 98-H : 1916 : The flora of the Fox Hills sandstone. Author : F. H. Knowlton. Pages 85-93, 4 plates. Fossil plants, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado. (VG. Spine ends a bit rough, several namestamps). $5

USGS PP 98-I : 1916 : A reconnaissance of the Archean complex of the Granite Gorge, Grand Canyon, Arizona. Authors : L. F. Noble and J. Fred. Hunter. Pages 95-113, 1 plate, 2 figures. (VG. Namestamps OR written name on cover) $25

USGS PP 98-J : 1917 : North American Upper cretaceous corals of the Genus Micrabacia. by Lloyd William Stephenson. 16p. Great plates! (Inside is very good. Paper has been extracted from USGS PP 98, so has no cover and spine is rough) $8

USGS PP 98-K : 1916 : Some Paleozoic sections in Arizona and their correlations. Author : Frederick Leslie Ransome. Pages 133-166, 8 plates, 4 figures. (Good : Stapled pages extracted from a bound volume, no cover or title page.) $6

USGS PP 98-L : 1916 : The Pliocene citronelle formation of the Gulf coastal plain and its flora. Authors : George Charlton Matsona dn Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 167-208, 15 plates, 3 figures. Includes a folded plate in pocket. (Good : Spine ends a bit rough, corners lightly bumped. Owner's name on cover corner, plate pocket has a rough edge. Mild foxing near plate pocket and on extreme edge of page block) $18

USGS PP 98-M : 1916 : The Catahoula sandstone and its flora. Authors : George Charlton Matson and Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 209-251, 12 plates, 5 figures. Fossil plants, Louisiana, Arkansas, Mississippi. (Good, but cover split along spine with one edge tear. Namestamp on cover). $25

USGS PP 98-N : 1916 : Mechanics of the Panama canal slides. Author : George F. Becker. Pages 253-261, 3 figures. (VG, namestamp) $1

USGS PP 98-O : 1916 : Relations of the Embar and Chugwater formations in central Wyoming. Author : D. Dale Condit. Pages 263-270, 3 plates, 2 figures. (Good. In nice cardstock binding by previous owner. Minor soil on cover) $28

USGS PP 98-Q : 1916 : Contributions to the geology and paleontology of San Juan county, New Mexico : Part 2 – Vertebrate faunas of the Ojo Alamo, Kirtland and Fruitland formations. Author : Charles W. Gilmore. Pages 279-308, 12 plates, 15 figures. Fossils, very nicely illustrated. (Good, but covers gone. Title page intact. Spine slightly rough) $10

USGS PP 98-R : 1916 : Contributions to the geology and paleontology of San Juan county, New Mexico : Part 3 – Nonmarine Cretaceous invertebrates of the San Juan Basin. Author : T. W. Stanton. Pages 309-326, 5 plates. Fossils. (Content VG. Cover nearly detached, spine rough. Cover has namestamp and notes along upper blank edge) $10

USGS PP 98-S : 1916 : Contributions to the geology and paleontology of San Juan county, New Mexico : Part 4 – Flora of the Fruitland and Kirtland formations. Author : F. H. Knowlton. Pages 327-353, 7 plates. Fossil plants. (Generally VG, but has Library stamp on cover and on plates). $10

USGS PP 98-T : 1917 : The reef-coral fauna of Carrizo Creek, Imperial county, California and its significance. Author : Thomas Wayland Vaughan. Pages 355-395, 11 plates, 4 figures. Includes index to Professional Paper 98.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 98-T :
Very Good Hardcover : (Dark blue cloth. Minor library marks, cover lightly rubbed) - $32
Good Softcover : (Content clean and bright. Corners lightly bumped. Tiny library stamp or emboss on first few pages) - $20

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 101 : 1917 : Geology and paleontology of the Raton Mesa and other regions in Colorado and New Mexico. Authors : Willis T. Lee and F. H. Knowlton. 450p., 103 plates, including 2 folded plates in pocket, 16 figures. (Generally Good, inside clean and bright, binding solid. Covers intact and have been glued to sheets of thin cardboard to reinforce them. Spine is rough, darkened, taped. Front hinge inside also taped, with some glue residue on edge of title page. One corner lightly bumped.) $55

USGS PP 104 : 1918 : The genesis of the ores at Tonopah, Nevada. Authors : Edson S. Bastin and Francis B. Laney. 50p., 16 plates, 22 figures. (EXC : Newly bound in black hardcover) $32

USGS PP 106 : 1918 : The quaternary geology of southeastern Wisconsin with a chapter on the older rock formations. Author : William C. Alden. 356p., 39 plates, including 4 folded plates in pocket, 21 figures. (Good. Hardback, Library binding, tan cloth, clean and bright. Library plate on front paste down, pocket and date slip on back pastedown, stamps on edge of page block. Owner's name on title page and original cover page. Repair on last page, strip of extra paper stuck to margin of original cover page). $48

USGS PP 107 : 1919 : Geology and ore deposits of the Tintic Mining District, Utah. Authors : Waldemar Lindgren and G. F. Loughlin. With a historical review by V. C. Heikes. 282p., 39 plates, including 7 plates in pocket, 49 figures. Some of the maps are in color, as well as some of the photographic plates of minerals. (Fair. This is actually in nice copy in good condition except for some cometic damage to outside. Front cover has a large owner's stamp and has been crudely taped along spine with wide paper tape. Back cover gone, last blank page crudely repaired with same wide paper tape. Plate pocket split and tattered, but all 7 pocket plates are present and good except for edge tanning on one. Front cover corner has a chip and in that area the first ten pages are stained in the margin. The remainder of the inside is G/VG except for a short margin tear on one page.). $65

USGS PP 112 : 1919 : Upper Cretaceous floras of the Eastern Gulf region in Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, and Georgia. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. 177p., 33 plates, 12 figures. Fossil plants. Includes a fold-out map of fossil plant localities.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 112 :
Good Hardcover : (Brown cloth. Cover corners and spine ends bumped / rubbed. Paper over inside of front hinge partly cracked. All else VG.) - $35
Fair Softcover : Covers in good condition, but taped somewhat roughly with paper tape along spine. Content good, but lower margin water marked. Faint owner's name at upper edge of cover). $18

USGS PP 114 : 1918 : Geology and ore deposits of the Yerington district, Nevada. By Adolph Knopf. 68p., 5 plates (1 in pocket, which is a color geologic map), 12 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS PP 114 :
Good (Spine neatly taped, covers lightly soiled and tanned with some edge chips mostly on back. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate VG) - $20
Fair (Pages and plates are VG, intact. Has been somewhat crudely removed from bound volume, so has rough spine and no outer covers. First blank page and title page are present, but loose from binding. Pocket plate is bound in at back) - $10

Set of USGS Professional Papers 116 and 117. See choices of set below.

Contents of USGS PP 116 and 117 :
USGS PP 116 : 1920 : The Sunset-Midway oil field, California : Part I – geology and oil resources. Author : R. W. Pack. 179p., 45 plates, including 20 folded plates in pocket, 15 figures. In addition to the title subjects, this is an excellent historical document pertaining to early petroleum exploration and drilling on the West Coast. For example, among the photos are astounding views of “oil lakes” formed by famous gushers such as Lakeview No. 1 and Miocene No. 1 wells.
USGS PP 117 : 1919 : The Sunset-Midway oil field, California : Part II – geochemical relations of the oil, gas, and water. Author : G. Sherburne Rogers. 103p., 2 plates, 8 figures.

Choose your copy of the SET of USGS Professional Papers 116 and 117 :
Good set : 116 is in soft boards with original wraps inside, owner's marks on original front cover, bumped corners. Pocket plates are in newer floder, Plate 2 has been put on cloth. 117 is VG) - $145
Poor set : All Good, but missing Plates 1, 2, and 25 from pocket group. Pocket itself is gone, rest of plates are Good. 116 has taped spine, lightly soiled covers, bumped corner and one cover edge chipped. 117 is a bit rough along spine and has one corner tip chipped. - $68

USGS PP 117 : 1919 : The Sunset-Midway oil field, California : Part II – geochemical relations of the oil, gas, and water. Author : G. Sherburne Rogers. 103p., 2 plates, 8 figures. (Fair. Generally G, but last few pages have water marked edge) $8

USGS PP 119 : 1919 : Reptilian faunas of the Torrejon, Puerco, and underlying Upper Cretaceous formations of San Juan county, New Mexico. Author : Charles W. Gilmore. 71p. of text plus 26 plates, 33 figures. Turtles, Adocus, Compsemys, Hoplochelys, more. Fossils, Paleontology. Great plates! (Very Good. Paper rough over spine ends, namestamp on front cover). $30

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

 

Bound volume containing USGS PP 120-125. HARDBACK, Green cloth. (Good condition. Most of content is VG, papers 125-A, B, and C have either been mildly crumpled or creased. Cover and spine rubbed, edge of page block darkened. Library plate on front paste down. Spine ends bumped) $75

Contents of Bound volume USGS Professional Papers 120-125:
USGS PP 120-A : 1918 : New Determinations of carbon dioxide in water of the Gulf of Mexico. Author : Roger C. Wells. Pages 1-16, 1 figure.
USGS PP 120-B : 1918 : Geology of Northeastern Montana. Author : Arthur J. Collier. Pages 17-39, 5 figures, 6 plates (1 is fold-out color map).
USGS PP 120-C : 1918 : Deposits of Claiborne and Jackson age in Georgia. Authors : Charles Wythe Cooke and Harold Kurtz Shearer. Pages 41-81, 3 figures, 1 fold-out color plate.
USGS PP 120-D : 1918 : The structure and stratigraphy of Gravina and Revillagigedo islands, Alaska. Author : Theordore Chapin. Pages 83-100.
USGS PP 120-E : 1918 : Two lamprophyre dikes near Santaquin and Mount Nebo, Utah. Author G. F. Loughlin. Pages 101-110.
USGS PP 120-F : 1918 : Relations of late Paleozoic and early Mesozoic formations of southwestern Montana and adjacent parts of Wyoming. Author : D. D. Condit. Pages 111-122, 1 fold-out plate.
USGS PP 120-H : 1918 : A contribution to the geology of northeastern Texas and southern Oklahoma. Author : L. W. Stephenson. Pages 129-164, 1 fold-out color plate.
USGS PP 120-I : 1919 : Some American Cretaceous fish scales, with notes on the classification and distribution of Cretaceous fishes. Author : T. D. A. Cockerel. Pages 165-202.
USGS PP 121 : 1921 : Helium-bearing natural gas. Author : G. Sherburne Rogers. 113p., 16 figures, 4 plates (2 are fold-out maps).
USGS PP 122 : 1922 : Copper deposits of the Tyrone district, New Mexico. Author : Sidney Paige. 53p., 29 figures, 10 plates (6 in pocket).
USGS PP 123 : 1921 : A superpower system for the region between Boston and Washington. Authors : W. S. Murray and others. 261p., 61 figures, 11 plates (1 in pocket)
USGS PP 124 : 1922 : The inorganic constituents of Marine Invertebrates (Second edition, revised and enlarged). Authors : Frank Wigglesworth Clarke and Walter Calhoun Wheeler. 62p.
USGS PP 125-A : 1919 : An Eocene flora from Trans-Pecos, Texas. Author Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 1-9, 2 figures, 3 plates. Fossil plants.
USGS PP 125-B : 1919 : Gradations from continental to marine conditions of deposition in central Montana during the Eagle and Judith River epochs. Author : C. F. Bowen. Pages 11-21, 1 plate (a fold-out map).
USGS PP 125-C : 1920 : Pliocene and Pleistocene fossils from the Arctic coast of Alaska and the auriferous beaches of Nome, Norton Sound, Alaska. Author : William Healey Dall. Pages 23-37, 2 plates.
USGS PP 125-D : 1920 : The American species of Orthophragmina and Lepidocyclina. Author : Joseph A. Cushman. Pages 39-105, 1 figure, 29 plates. Fossil orbitoidal foraminifera.

USGS PP 120-A : 1918 : New Determinations of carbon dioxide in water of the Gulf of Mexico. Author : Roger C. Wells. Pages 1-16, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 120-A :
Good - $5
Good/Fair (All G, but cover has corner chip OR scuff) - $3

USGS PP 120-B : 1918 : Geology of Northeastern Montana. Author : Arthur J. Collier. Pages 17-39, 5 figures, 6 plates (1 is fold-out color map).

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 120-B :
Good - $12
Good/Fair (All G, but cover has closed tear) - $9

USGS PP 120-C : 1918 : Deposits of Claiborne and Jackson age in Georgia. Authors : Charles Wythe Cooke and Harold Kurtz Shearer. Pages 41-81, 3 figures, 1 fold-out color plate.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 120-C :
Good - $12
Good/Fair (All G, but cover partly split along spine, one edge chip) - $9

USGS PP 122 : 1922 : Copper deposits of the Tyrone district, New Mexico. Author : Sidney Paige. 53p., 29 figures, 10 plates (6 in pocket).

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 122 :
Good (spine neatly taped, one bumped corner) - $35
Good (Cover intact but loose from page block - an easy repair. Paper over spine ends rough) - $30
Fair (Spine and hinges taped with old tape, wraps mounted on thin cardboard, some discoloration on page next to it) - $20

USGS PP 123 : 1921 : A superpower system for the region between Boston and Washington. Authors : W. S. Murray and others. 261p., 61 figures, 11 plates (1 in pocket) (Generally VG. Mounted with original wraps neatly in a cardboard binder. Front cover of paper has minor library marks and is missing one blank corner tip. Binder has library labels) $20

USGS PP 126 : 1924 : Geology of the coastal plain of Texas west of Brazos River. Author : Alexander Deussen. 139p., 36 plates (3 in pocket), 38 figures. (Generally VG. Mounted with original wraps neatly in a cardboard binder. Front cover of paper has minor library marks. Binder has library labels. Lightly bumped corner.) $20

USGS PP 127 : 1924 : Composition of the earth's crust. Authors : Clarke and Washington. 117p. (Bumped spine ends.) $9

USGS PP 128 : 1921 : Shorter contributions to general geology 1920. David White, Chief geologist. 146p., 22 plates, 16 figures. HARDBACK, original brown cloth. (Good. Content VG. Cover rubbed, most noticeably at corners and spine ends. Note on front fly leaf. Paper cracked inside over back hinge, which is shaken). $15

Contents of USGS Professional Paper 128 :
USGS PP 128-A Part 1 : 1920 : The fauna of the Cannonball marine member of the Lance formation. Author : T. W. Stanton. Pages 1-60.
USGS PP 128-A Part 2 : 1920 : Corals from the Cannonball marine member of the Lance formation. Author : T. W. Stanton. Pages 61-66.
USGS PP 128-B : 1920 : Lower Miocene foraminifera of Florida. Author : J. A. Cushman. Pages 67-74.
USGS PP 128-C : 1920 : The origin of the faults, anticlines, and buried “granite ridge” of the northern part of the Mid-Continent oil and gas field. Author : A. E. Fath. Pages 75-84.
USGS PP 128-D : 1920 : The use of geology on the western front. Author : A. H. Brooks. Pages 85-124. This paper pertains to World War I, WWI, and includes lists of related papers.
USGS PP 128-E Part 1 : 1921 : American species of Operculina and Heterostegina and their faunal relations. Author : J. A. Cushman. Pages 125-138. Foraminifera.
USGS PP 128-E Part 2 : 1921 : A new species of Orthophragmina from Louisiana. Author : J. A. Cushman. Pages 139-142. Foraminifer.

USGS PP 130 : 1922 : The Laramie Flora of the Denver Basin with a review of the Laramie problem. By F. H. Knowlton. (Colorado). HARDBACK, dark blue cloth, 175p., 1 figure, plus 28 plates. Includes related areas and formations such as Arapahoe formation, Denver formation, Raton Mesa region, Colorado Springs area, Lance formation, Fort Union formation, Laramie in other states and Canada, Uinta and Green River basins, Coalville in Utah, San Juan basin, Judith river formation, Bear River formation, more. The report is split into three parts : 1 – Historical review of the Laramie problem, 2 – Geologic relations and flora of the Laramie of the Denver Basin, 3 – The Laramie flora. (Paleontology, fossils) (Good. Very lightly tanned. Owner's marks on front paste down. Covers lightly rubbed.) $58

USGS PP 134 : 1924 : Upper Cretaceous and Tertiary formations of the Western part of the San Juan basin, Colorado and New Mexico. Author : John B. Reesdie, Jr. AND Flora of the Animas formation by F. H. Knowlton. 117p., 19 plates, 5 figures. Includes a large fold-out color map. Very Good (Paper a bit rough over spine ends) $35

USGS PP 139 : 1926 : Geology and ore deposits of the Ducktown Mining District, Tennessee. Authors : W. H. Emmons and F. B. Laney, with the active collaboration of Arthur Keith. 114p., 43 plates including many fold-outs (4 in pocket), 15 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 139 :
Very Good (Spine ends a bit rough) - $30
Poor (Generally G, but Plate Pocket (4 plates) missing. Paper rough over spine ends, ink smear on cover) - $5

USGS PP 140-A : 1926 : Part 1 – Geology of the Latah formation in relation to the Lavas of the Columbia Plateau near Spokane, Washington. Authors : J. T. Pardee and Kirk Bryan. Part 2 – Flora of the Latah formation of Spokane Washing, and Coeur D’Arlene, Idaho. Author F. H. Knowlton. Pages 1-81, 31 plates, 3 figures. Includes diatoms. (Generally Good. Has title page, but no formal wraps, staple bound. First and last pages have minor soil and small edge chips. A few pages have minimal margin water marks) $25

USGS PP 140-B : 1926 : Fossil Proboscidea and Edentata of the San Pedro Valley, Arizona. Author : James Williams Gidley. Pages 83-95, 13 plates, 1 figure. Fossil vertebrates, mastodon, armadillo.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 140-B :
Good (Has title page, but no formal wraps, staple bound.) - $15
Good (Same as above, but title page a bit rough) - $10

USGS PP 140-C : 1926 : Pleistocene plants from North Carolina. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 97-119, 13 plates, 2 figures. Fossil flora.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 140-C :
Good (Has title page, but no formal wraps, staple bound.) - $12
Fair (Same as above, but title page rough) - $6

USGS PP 140-D : 1926 : Shore phases of the Green River Formation in Northern Sweetwater county, Wyoming. Author : Wilmot H. Bradley. Pages 121-131, 5 plates, 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 140-D :
Very Good (with wraps) - $15
Good (All Good, but no wraps or formal title page. Staple bound.) - $6

USGS PP 140-E : 1925 : Correlation of the Eocene formations in Mississippi and Alabama. Author : Wythe Cooke. Pages 133-136. (Good, with wraps) $3

USGS PP 140-F : 1926 : Correlation of the basal Cretaceous beds of the Southeastern states. Author : Wythe Cooke. Pages 137-139. (Good, with wraps) $3

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 143 : 1926 : Paleontology and stratigraphy of the Castle Hayne and Trent marls in North Carolina. Author : Lewis Burnett Kellum. 56p., 11 plates, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 143 :
Very Good (mild tanning) - $22
Good (mild soil and a few stamps on cover) - $15

Bound volume containing USGS Professional Papers 145-149. HARDBACK, Green cloth. (Good. Cover lightly rubbed overall, more heavily rubbed on corners and spine ends. Library plate on front paste down. A few library stamps scattered through inside. First page creased. Last index page of 148 crumpled and darkened near plate pocket. Plate pockets rough, plates Very Good. End papers of book mildly wrinkled from original glue). $200

Contents of USGS Professional Papers 145-149 :
USGS PP 145 : 1926 : Geology and oil and coal resources of the Oregon Basin, Meeteetse, and Grass Creek Basin quadrangles, Wyoming. Author : D. F. Hewett. 111p., 32 plates (3 are color geologic maps in pocket), 10 figures.
USGS PP 146 : 1926 : Mississippian formations of San Saba county, Texas. Authors : P.V. Roundy, George H. Girty, and Marcus I. Goldman. 63p., 33 plates, 1 figure.
USGS PP 147-A : 1926 A comparison of the genera Metaplacenticeras and Placenticeras. Author : J. B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 1-6.
USGS PP 147-B : 1926 : The Montana earthquake of June 27, 1925. Author : J. T. Pardee. Pages 7-24. Great photos, including Three Forks, White Sulphur Springs, Manhattan, Deer Park, Lombard, Roy Gulch, Ferry, and Logan, Montana.
USGS PP 147-C : 1926 : American Tertiary mollusks of the genus Clementia. Author : W. P. Woodring. Pages 25-49.
USGS PP 148 : 1927 : Geology and ore deposits of the Leadville Mining District, Colorado. Authors : S. F. Emmons, J. D. Irving, and G. F. Loughlin. 368p., 70 plates (16 plates in pocket), 111 figures, 3 inserts in text. Coverage includes Alma – Tenmile region, production is given for different classes of ore from 1895-1912. A 32 page appendix lists mining claims in Lake County. Silver mining.
USGS PP 149 : 1927 : Correlation of geologic formations between east-central Colorado, central Wyoming, and southern Montana. Author : Willis T. Lee. 80p., 35 plates (1 plate in pocket), 5 figures.

USGS PP 145 : 1926 : Geology and oil and coal resources of the Oregon Basin, Meeteetse, and Grass Creek Basin quadrangles, Wyoming. Author : D. F. Hewett. 111p., 32 plates (3 are color geologic maps in pocket), 10 figures. (Good. Spine ends a bit rough, mildly bumped corners. Back hinge has short tear. One cover corner creased.) $30

USGS PP 146 : 1926 : Mississippian formations of San Saba county, Texas. Authors : P.V. Roundy, George H. Girty, and Marcus I. Goldman. 63p., 33 plates, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 146 :
Very Good Hardback, brown cloth. (Library plate on paste down, spine mildly rubbed, small library sticker. Stamp and number on cover page). - $35
Good Softcover (Spine ends a bit rough, mildly bumped corners) - $22

USGS PP 147 : 1927 : Shorter contributions to general geology 1926. W. C. Mendenhall, Chief Geologist. 48p., 17 plates, 1 figure. (Good. Intact with original wraps. Bound neatly into a folder. Library plate and marks on folder. Some owner's stamps on first two pages, first three pages have a repaired corner tip). $12

Contents of USGS Professional Paper 147 :
USGS PP 147-A : 1926 A comparison of the genera Metaplacenticeras and Placenticeras. Author : J. B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 1-6.
USGS PP 147-B : 1926 : The Montana earthquake of June 27, 1925. Author : J. T. Pardee. Pages 7-24. Great photos, including Three Forks, White Sulphur Springs, Manhattan, Deer Park, Lombard, Roy Gulch, Ferry, and Logan, Montana.
USGS PP 147-C : 1926 : American Tertiary mollusks of the genus Clementia. Author : W. P. Woodring. Pages 25-49.

USGS PP 149 : 1927 : Correlation of geologic formations between east-central Colorado, central Wyoming, and southern Montana. Author : Willis T. Lee. 80p., 35 plates (1 plate in pocket), 5 figures. Very Good Softcover - $10

USGS PP 150-A : 1927 : Cephalopods from the lower part of the Cody shale of Oregon basin, Wyoming. Author : John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 1-19, 8 plates. (Good) $10

USGS PP 150-B : 1927 : The Scaphites, an upper Cretaceous ammonite group. Author : John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 21-40, 3 plates. (Fair : Generally good, but front cover mildly soiled and blank margin has two dark spots) $9

USGS PP 150-C : 1928 : A section of the Kaibab limestone in Kaibab Gulch, Utah. Author : L. F. Noble. Pages 41-60, 3 plates, 1 figure.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 150-C :
Good (Cover with mild soil or an edge chip) - $7
Fair (All Good, but extracted from bound volume so no covers, bumped edge) - $3

USGS PP 150-D : 1928 : Sedimentary rocks of the San Rafael Swell and some adjacent areas in eastern Utah. Authors : James Gilluly and John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 61-110, 7 plates, 1 figure, 1 insert.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 150-D :
Very Good (faint cover soil) - $15
Fair (All Good, but extracted from bound volume so no covers, bumped edge) - $7

USGS PP 150-E : 1928 : The Pocono fauna of the Broad Top Coal field, Pennsylvania. Author : George H. Girty. Pages 111-127, 2 plates. (Good/VG) - $7

USGS PP 150-F : 1928 : Notes on Pleistocene faunas from Maryland and Virginia and Pliocene and Pleistocene faunas from North Carolina. Author : Wendell C. Mansfield. Pages 129-140, 2 plates, 1 figure. (Good - minor cover soil). $12

USGS PP 153 : 1928 : Studies of Basin-Range structure. By Grove Karl Gilbert. 92 pages, 40 paltes, 57 figures. Includes chapters on the Wasatch Range in Utah, Fish Springs and House Ranges in Utah, Klamath Lake region in Oregon, Fault scarp near Bakersfield, California. (All Vg, but has a bumped corner) $23

USGS PP 154-G : 1929 : Algae reefs and oolites of the Green River formation. Author : Wilmot H. Bradley. Pages 203-223, 21 plates. (good - minor edge wear) - $12

USGS PP 154-H : 1929 : A revision of the Flora of the Latah formation. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 225-265, 16 plates. (Good. Appears to be original binding, but never had a back cover ... I have several the same. Front cover and back sheet mildly soiled or a bit rough. Bumped corner. ) - $10

USGS PP 154-I : 1929 : Exogyra Olisiponensis Sharpe and Exogyra Costata Say in the Cretaceous of the Western Interior. Author : John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 267-278, 5 plates. (Good) - $6

USGS PP 154-J : 1929 : Additions to the flora of the Green River formation. Author : Roland W. Brown. Pages 279-293, 7 plates. (Good, spine slightly rough) - $10

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 158-I : 1930 : Borate minerals from the Kramer district, Mohave Desert, California. Author : Schaller, W. T. 37p., photos. (lower one third of cover split at spine, bumped corners). $10

USGS PP 161 : 1932 : Quaternary geology of Minnesota and parts of adjacent states. Author : Frank Leverett, with contributions by Frederick W. Sardeson. 149p., 5 plates (4 in pocket, 3 are large full-color maps), 24 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 161 :
Good/VG Softcover - $35
Good Cardboard bound (Ex-library with thick neat cardboard covers, text has few pages with bumped/chipped corner) - $30
Fair Softcover (Generally Good, but last text page and back cover detached with edge chips, spine ends rough.). - $20

USGS PP 163 : 1931 : The significance of geologic conditions in Naval Petroleum Reserve No. 3, Wyoming. Authors : W. T. Thom, Jr., and Edmund M. Spieker. With a section on the waters of the Salt Creek – Teapot Dome uplift by Herman Stabler. 64p., 30 plates (20 in pocket), 19 figures, 14 tables. Oil. Fair Softcover (Generally Good, but back cover with heavy plate pocket is detached and tattered. Bumped corners.). - $20

USGS PP 164 : 1931 : The Kaiparowits region : a geographic and geologic reconnaissance of parts of Utah and Arizona. 161p., 31 plates (3 in pocket), 9 figures. (Poor : Generally VG, but lacking back cover and the three plates that would have been in the pocket there) - $8

USGS PP 165-A : 1930 : Lithologic studies of fine-grained upper Cretaceous sedimentary rocks of the Black Hills Region. Author : William W. Rubey. Pages 1-54, 5 plates, 3 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 165-A :
Good/VG - $15
Fair (Generally Good, but without covers. Spine rough, staple bound) - $5

USGS PP 165-B : 1930 : A flora of Green River age in the Wind River basin of Wyoming. Author : Edward Wilber Berry. Pages 55-81, 10 plates, 3 figures. Fair (Front cover loose with tattered edge, back cover gone) - $8

USGS PP 165-D : 1931 : Geology of the Big Snowy Mountains, Montana. Author : Frank Reeves. Pages 135-149, 4 plates, 1 figure. (Good) $12

USGS PP 165-E : 1931 : The Kaolin minerals. Authors : Clarence S. Ross and Paul F. Kerr. Pages 151-176, 5 plates, 2 figures. (Fair. Generally Good, but cover is soiled or with noticeable edge chips. Bumped edge) - $2

USGS PP 168 : 1931 : Origin and microfossils of the oil shale of the Green River formation of Colorado and Utah. Author : Wilmot H. Bradley. 58p., 28 plates, 3 figures. Many pages of great photos, several fold-outs, incl. a color map.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 168 :
Very Good (Spine ends a bit rough) - $14
Good/Fair (Good, but has damp mark in blank margin area in one place. Doesn't affect any text, photos, or fold-outs.) $7

USGS PP 169 : 1932 : Geology and ore deposits of the Bonanza Mining district, Colorado. Author : W. S. Burbank. With a section on history and production by Charles W. Henderson. 166p., 35 plates (4 plates in pocket), 47 figures. Saguache county. The 4 pocket plates are Topographic and geologic map of Bonanza district, Geologic sections across the Bonanza district, Plan of workings of Rawley Mine, and Plan and longitudinal sectio nof Empress Josephine and Hortense mines. 4 Pocket Plates only (VG plates, NO text). - $8

USGS PP 173 : 1932 : Geology and ore deposits of the Stockton and Fairfield quadrangles, Utah. By James Gilluly. 171p., 32 plates (3 in pocket), 22 figures. (All VG, but one lightly bumped corner, lower spine end chipped). $42

USGS PP 174 : 1932 : Physiography and glacial geology of eastern Montana and adjacent areas. Author : William C. Alden. 132p., 51 plates including great photos and fold-outs (1 in pocket, 2 sheets), 19 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 174 :
1. Good (Taped spine, back cover edges chipped, pocket plates VG) - $30
2. Good (Text generally VG, back cover detached and tattered. Pocket plates mildly soiled) - $24
3. Poor (Text only, pocket plate missing. Spine taped, text otherwise G/VG) - $5

USGS PP 175-B : 1933 : Some of Alpheus Hyatt’s unfigured types from the Jurassic of California. Author : C. H. Crickmay. Pages 51-64, 5 plates. (Fair, no covers, bumped corners). $2

USGS PP 175-D : 1933 : Origin of the anhydrite cap rock of American salt domes. Author : Marcus I. Goldman. Pages 83-114, 19 plates. (Good. Inside VG, covers only foxed). $15

USGS PP 179 : 1935 : Origin of the copper deposits of the Ducktown type in the southern Appalachian region. Author : Clarence S. Ross. 165p., 44 plates, 5 figures, 1 insert. (VG) - $25

USGS PP 181 : 1935 : Upper Eocene foraminifera of the southestern United States. Author : Joseph A. Cushman. 88p., 23 plates, 3 inserts. (Good. Generally VG. Library marks, spine ends a bit rough, bumped corners) $12

USGS PP 183 : 1936 : Correlation of the Jurassic formations of parts of Utah, Arizona, New Mexico and Colorado. Authors : A. A. Baker, C. H. Dane, and J. B. Reeside, Jr. 66p., 26 plates, 16 figures. (VG) - $16

USGS PP 184 : 1935 : Pre-Cambrian rocks of the Lake Superior region : a review of newly discovered geologic features with a revised geologic map. Authors : C. K. Leith, Richard J. Lund, and Andrew Leith. 34p., 1 large color geologic map in pocket. (Generally VG, but back cover loose and corners lightly bumped) $16

USGS PP 185-A : 1934 : Studies on the alkalinity of some silicate minerals. Author : R. E. Stevens. Pages 1-13, 1 figure. VG. $6

USGS PP 185-G : 1934 : Halloysite and allophane. Author : Clarence S. Ross and Paul F. Kerr. pages 135-148, 2 plates, 3 figures. (Lacking back wrap, staple bound. First and last page may have moderately rough edges, chips) $2

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 186-G : 1937 : Stratigraphic relations of the Austin, Taylor, and equivalent formations in Texas. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Pages 133-146, 1 plate, 1 figure. With errata sheet. (Bound with cloth tape into a crisp new folder, former seller's plate on cover. Paper good, but wrinkled near tape) $10

USGS PP 186-N : 1937 : Relation of Salinity to the calcium carbonate content of marine sediments. Author : Parker D. Trask. Pages 273-299, 1 plate, 8 figures. Curiously, this is two copies of the same paper, bound together. (Bound with cloth tape into a crisp new folder, former seller's plate on cover. First copy has rough title page and bumped corner, Second copy is VG) $8

USGS PP 189-B : 1938 : Igneous geology and structure of the Mount Taylor Volcanic field, New Mexico. Author : Charles B. Hunt. Pages 51-80, 13 plates (1 in pocket), 13 figures. (bumped corners) $15

USGS PP 189-C : 1938 : Pliocene diatoms from the Kettleman Hills, California. Author ; K. E. Lohman. Pages 81-102, 4 plates. (G/VG) $1

USGS PP 189-D : 1938 : Oligocene foraminifera from Choctaw Bluff, Alabama. Authors ; Joseph A. Cushman and Winnie McGlamery. Pages 103-119, 5 plates. (G/VG) $5

USGS PP 189-G : 1939 : Foraminifera, Diatoms, and mollusks from test wells near Elizabeth City, North Carolina. Authors ; L. G. Henbest, K. E. Lohman, and W. C. Mansfield. Pages 217-227, 2 figures. VG $1

USGS PP 189-H : 1939 : Pleistocene diatoms from Long Island, New York. Author : K. E. Lohman. Pages 229-237. (Owner's stamps, bumped corner) $1

USGS PP 190 : 1938 : Lower Pliocene mollusks and echinoids from the Los Angeles basin, California, and their inferred environment. Author : W. P. Woodring. 67p., 9 plates, 2 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 190 :
VG HARDBACK Original Brown Cloth. (Namestamp on fly leaf, back cover has two small spots, corners and spine ends lightly bumped) - $30
Good Softcover (Name stamps, filing marks, bumped corners) - $15

USGS PP 193-A : 1938 : A new upper Cretaceous Rudistid from the Kemp clay of Texas. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Pages 1-15, 5 plates. $1

USGS PP 193-B : 1939 : Notes on Fossils from the Eocene of the Gulf Province. Part I – the Annelid genus Tubulostium, Part II – The gastropod families Cassididae, Ficidae, and Buccinidae. Author : Julia Gardner. Pages 17-44, 3 plates, 6 figures. $1

USGS PP 193-C : 1939 : Some linguloid shells from the late Devonian and early Carboniferous rocks of Pennsylvania and Ohio. Author : George H. Girty. Pages 47-67, 1 plate. $1

USGS PP 194 : 1940 : The gold quartz veins of Grass valley, California. By W. D. Johnston, Jr. 101p., plus unnumbered plate pages. 39 plages (5 in pocket, many others fold-out), 69 figures. Includes Gold Hill, Empire mine, North Star mine, more, Nevada county. SCARCE, almost never found. (Good with VG pocket plates. A nice complete and intact copy. Front cover has small owner's stamps and a mildly rumpled corner. Edge of page block is bumped. Back cover a bit rough at edges and beginning to tear along hinge.) $186

USGS PP 196 : 1942 : Geology and biology of North Atlantic Deep-sea cores between Newfoundland and Ireland. Authors : W. H. Bradley and others. 163p., 23 plates, 36 figures. (Good. Spine ends bumped and rough. One page loose, some tanning). $5

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 197-B : 1942 : Oligocene foraminifera near Millry, Alabama . Authors : Joseph A. Cushman and Winnie McGlamery. Pages 65-84, 4 plates. $1

USGS PP 197-C : 1943 : Lower Pennsylvanian species of Mariopteris, Eremopteris, Diplothmema, and Aneimites from the Appalachian region. Author : David White (posthumous by Charles B. Read). Pages 85-140, 32 plates. Fossil plants. $4

USGS PP 197-D : 1943 : The basin and range province in Utah, Nevada, and California. Author : Thomas B. Nolan. Pages 141-196, 2 plates, 4 figures. (Fair. Covers are loose, back cover has a chip. Tanned) - $12

USGS PP 197-E : 1943 : Some standard thermal dehydration curves of minerals. Author : P. G. Nutting. Pages 197-217, 9 figures. $1

USGS PP 197-F : 1943 : The action of some aqueous solutions on clays of the montmorillonite group. Author ; P. G. Nutting. Pages 219-235, 10 figures. $1

USGS PP 202 : 1943 : Geology and ore deposits of the Metaline quadrangle, Washington. Authors : C.F. Park, Jr. and R.S. Cannon, Jr. 81p., 34 plates (6 in pocket), 11 figures. (spine sunned) $32

USGS PP 203 : 1943 : Stratigraphy and fauna of the Louisiana limestone of Missouri. Author : James Steele Williams. 131p., 9 plates, 9 figures. (Good) $1

USGS PP 205-A : 1943 : Relative abundance of nickel in the earth’s crust. Author : Roger Clark Wells. Pages 1-21, 4 figures. $1

USGS PP 205-B : 1945 : Minerals of the Montmorillonite group, their origin and relation to soils and clays. Authors : Clarence S. Ross and Sterling B. Hendricks. Pages 23-79, 8 plates, 5 figures, 20 tables. $1

USGS PP 205-C : 1946 : Geology of Reef Ridge, Coalinga district, California. Author : Ralph Stewart. Pages 81-115, 9 plates (4 in pocket), 4 figures, 2 tables in pocket. (Good. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends, namestamps) $3

USGS PP 205-D : 1946 : Late mesozoic and early cenozoic history of central Utah.. Author : Edmund M. Spieker. 45p., 8 plates, 8 figures. Great photos. (Good. Minor wear and marks) $9

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 208 : 1947 : Geology and ore deposits of the Little Hatchet Mountains : Hidalgo and Grant counties, New Mexico. Author : Samuel G. Lasky. 101p., 27 Plates (16 in pocket), 18 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 208 :
G / VG - $25
(Good, but back cover detached due to weight of plate pocket. Back cover, pocket and all plates are present) - $15

USGS PP 210-E : 1947 : New upper Cretaceous fossils from Mississippi and Texas. Part I – Fossils from two deep wells in Mississippi. Part II – A Venericardia from Uvalde county, Texas. Pages 161-198, 3 plates. (lacking back cover) $1

USGS PP 214-B : 1948 : Characteristic marine Jurassic fossils from the western interior of the United States. Author : Ralph W. Imlay. Pages 13-33, 6 plates. (owner's stamps and filing marks) $10

USGS PP 214-C : 1948 : Paleocene fresh water mollusks from southern Montana. Author : Teng-Chien Yen. Pages 35-50, 1 plate. $1

USGS PP 218 : 1952 : Geology and mineral resources of the Hardin and Brussels quadrangles (in Illinois). Author : William W. Rubey. 179p., 21 plates (2 in pocket), 17 figures. $4

USGS PP 220 : 1950 : Geology and geography of the Zion Park region, Utah and Arizona. By Herbert E. Gregory. A comprehensive report on a scenic and historic region of the southwest. 200p., 5 plates in pocket, 133 figures. $25

USGS PP 221-F : 1950 : Pleistocene shore lines in Florida and Georgia. Author : MacNeil. 10p. Plus plates with color in text & 1 large color map in pocket. Fair : (Noticeably bumped corners and spine, Lower spine end rough.) $1

USGS PP 221-G : 1950 : Pre-Wisconsin soil in the Rocky Mountain region; a progress report. Author: Hunt Shorter contributions to general geology. 13p. $1

USGS PP 223 : 1950 : Geology and ore deposits of the Front Range, Colorado. By T.S. Lovering and E.N. Goddard. 319p. 30 plates (28 folded plates in pocket on a total of 30 sheets), 90 figures. (Good, nice. Front cover edge creased, spine sunned and back hinge becoming fragile due to weight of plate pocket). $94

USGS PP 226 : 1951 : The geology and geography of the Paunsaugunt region, Utah. Author : Herbert E. Gregory. A survey of parts of Garfield and Kane Counties. 116p., 5 plates (4 in pocket), 63 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 226 :
VG (Owner's stamps) - $25
Good. (Generally VG, but owner's marks on cover, back cover partly loose) - $20

USGS PP 230 : 1950 : Geology of the Elkton area, Virginia. Author : Philip B. King. A detailed report on an area containing interesting problems of stratigraphy, structure, geomorphology and economic geology. 82p., 18 tables, 6 plates in pocket, 19 figures. (good, but back cover partly detached from weight of plate pocket, two corners noticeably bumped) $50

USGS PP 231 : 1953 : Physiography and glacial geology of western Montana and adjacent areas. Author : W. C. Alden. A study of glacial features in the intermontane valleys and the drainage area of the upper Missouri and Columbia Rivers. 200p., 5 plates (4 in pocket, 1 in text), 43 figures. (Generally good, but a few pages at back have a water marked blank corner tip. Back cover loose) $2

USGS PP 233-A : 1951 : Fresh-water Mollusks of Cretaceous age from Montana and Wyoming. Author : Teng-Chien Yen. Part 1 – a fluviatile fauna from the Kootenai formation near Harlowton, Montana. Part 2 – An Upper Cretaceous fauna from the Leeds Creek area, Lincoln county, Wyoming. 20p., 2 plates. $1

USGS PP 233-B : 1952 : Molluscan fauna of the Morrison formation. Author : Teng-Chien Yen. Illustrations and descriptions of pelecpods and gastropods. Summary of the stratigraphy by John B. Reeside, Jr. Pages 21-52, 4 plates, 1 figure. $1

USGS PP 233-D : 1952 : Devonian and Mississippian rocks of central Arizona. Authors ; John W. Huddle and Ernest Dobrovolny. Stratigraphic studies, in the central part of the state, as the basis for postulating stratigraphy and petroleum possibilities in northeastern Arizona. Pages 67-112, 3 plates in pocket, 19 figures. (cover edge chip) $1

USGS PP 234-A : 1952 : Cenozoic Ostracoda, Part 1 of Ostracoda from wells in North Carolina. Author: Swain. 72p. (minor pencil marks) $1

USGS PP 234-B : 1952 : Mesozoic Ostracoda, Part 2 of Ostracoda from wells in North Carolina. Author: Swain. Descriptions, illustrations, geographic distributions, and stratigraphic ranges of microfossils. 36p. (minor pencil marks) $1

USGS PP 235 : 1953 : Geology and ore deposits of the West Slope of the Mosquito Range. By Charles H. Behre, Jr. Includes the Leadville Colorado mining district. 176p., 20 plates in pocket, 101 figures. Plates include portions of the Ibex mine, Hellena mine, Altoona tunnel, Clear Grit mining group, Ella Beeler claim, Venir mine, Garibaldi tunnel, Resurrection mine, among much more. VG $48

USGS PP 238 : 1952 : Geography, geology, and mineral resources of the Ammon and Paradise Valley quadrangles, Idaho. Author : Mansfield, G. R. 92p., 2 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 240-A : 1951 : Foraminifera of the Lodo Formation, central California; general intro & Part 1, Arenaceous Foraminifera; Author : M. C. Israelsky. A study of the foraminiferal fauna of a Paleocene and Eocene formation of scientific and economic importance. 50p. , 10 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figures. $1

USGS PP 240-B : 1955 : Foraminifera of the Lodo Formation, Central California; Part 2, Calcareous foraminifera (Miliolidae and Lagenidae). Author : M. C. Israelsky.. 64p., 8 plates, 1 figure, 1 table in pocket. $1

USGS PP 241 : 1952 : Vicksburg (Oligocene) smaller foraminifera from Mississippi. Author : Ruth Todd. Descriptions and illustrations of smaller Foraminifera from five measured sections in western Mississippi. 67p., 6 plates, 1 insert. $1

USGS PP 243-A : 1952 : Ostracodes from the upper part of the Sundance Formation of South Dakota, Wyoming, and southern Montana. Authors : Frederick M. Swain and James A. Peterson. Description and illustrations of a Late Jurassic fauna from the Redwater shale member, distribution of ostracodes in the Swift formation. Pages 1-18, 2 plates, 1 figure. $1

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 243-B : 1952 : Tertiary stratigraphy of South Carolina. Authors : C. Wythe Cooke and F. Stearns MacNeil. A revised classification of Tertiary formations of the Coastal Plain, based mainly on new stratigraphic and paleontologic information. Pages 19-29, 1 figure. $1

USGS PP 243-C : 1953 : Probable Reklaw age of a ferruginous conglomerate in eastern Texas. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Pages 31-43, 3 plates (1 in pocket). $1

USGS PP 243-F : 1953 : Conodonts of the Barnett Formation of Texas. Author : Wilbert H. Hass. Pages 69-94, 3 plates, 1 figure, 1 table. $1

USGS PP 243-G : 1953 : Auditory region in North American fossil Felidae : its significance in phylogeny. Author : Jean Hough. Detailed descriptions and illustrations of the ear region in some fossil and recent genera, and a proposed revision of superfamily classification of the Carnivora. Pages 95-115, 9 figures. $5

USGS PP 246 : 1955 : Geology of the Deep River Coal Field, North Carolina. Author : John A. Reinemund. 159 pages, 8 plates in pocket (1 on 3 sheets), 39 figures, 19 tables. Good/VG Softcover (Content and plates VG, Lightly bumped edges, back cover rough) - $8

USGS PP 247 : 1953 : Pegmatite investigations 1942-1945, Black Hills, South Dakota. Authors : Lincoln R. Page and others. Descriptions, maps, and diagrams of deposits of mica, beryl, lithium, tantalum, tin, and feldspar. 228p., 45 plates in pocket, 37 figures, 4 tables. (Good. Content and plates are G, but back cover is coming loose due to weight of heavy plate pocket. Text is slightly curved around plate packet.) - $28

USGS PP 248-A : 1952 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 1, General features. Authors : Richard H. Jahns, Wallace R. Griffitts, and E. Wm. Heinrich. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. 102p., 1 plate in pocket, 51 figures, 14 tables. (spine faintly soiled) - $15

USGS PP 248-B : 1952 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 2, Amelia district, Virginia. Authors : Richard W. Lemke, Richard H. Jahns, and Wallace R. Griffitts. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 103-139, 5 plates in pocket, 7 figures, 2 tables. - $10

USGS PP 248-C : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 3, Ridgeway-Sandy Ridge district, Virginia and North Carolina; Part 4, Outlying deposits in Virginia. Authors : Wallace R. Griffitts, Richard H. Jahns, and Richard W. Lemke. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 141-202, 11 plates in pocket, 18 figures. - $15

USGS PP 248-D : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 5, Shelby-Hickory district, North Carolina; Part 6, Outlying deposits in North Carolina. Authors : Wallace R. Griffitts and Jerry C. Olson. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 203-293, 7 plates in pocket, 27 figures. - $15

USGS PP 248-E : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 7, Hartwell district, Georgia and South Carolina; Part 8, Outlying deposits in South Carolina. Authors : Wallace R. Griffitts and Jerry C. Olson. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 294-325, 2 plates in pocket, 10 figures. $10

USGS PP 248-F : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 9, Thomaston-Barnesville district, Georgia; Part 10, Outlying deposits in Georgia. Authors : E. Wm. Heinrich, Montis R. Klepper, and Richard H. Jahns. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 326-400, 16 plates in pocket, 30 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 248-F :
Very Good - $20
Good - $15

USGS PP 248-G : 1953 : Mica deposits of the southeastern Piedmont, Part 11, Alabama district. Authors : E. Wm. Heinrich and Jerry C. Olson. Distribution and structure of pegmatite bodies in the area, their mineralogical characteristics, and the economic possibilities of the mica and other pegmatite minerals. Pages 401-462p., 8 plates in pocket, 20 figures. - $15

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 253 : 1953 : Geology and larger foraminifera of Saipan Island. Authors : W. Storrs Cole and Josiah Bridge. A preliminary report on the geology of this interesting island in the Mariana Islands, Trust Terriotry of the Pacific, and descriptions of some of the larger microfossils. 45 pages, 5 tables, plus 15 plates (1 in pocket). $3

USGS PP 254-C : 1954 : Nonmarine mollusks from Barstow formation of Southern California. Author : Dwight W. Taylor. Descriptions and illustrations of new and already-described mollusks of late Miocene age, and a discussion of their environment. Pages 67-79, 1 plate. $1

USGS PP 254-D : 1954 : Two new plant genera of Pennsylvanian age from Kansas coal balls. Author : Serfius H. Mamay. Descriptions and illustrations of Tyliosperma and Sclerocelyphus fructifications. Pages 81-95, 3 figures, 3 plates. $1

USGS PP 254-E : 1954 : Cretaceous foraminifera from the Greenhorn, Carlile, and Cody Formations, South Dakota, Wyoming. Author: Fox A Shorter contribution to general geology. Black Hills and eastern Bighorn basin. 1954. 25p. $1

USGS PP 254-F : 1954 : Distribution of some shallow-water foraminifera in the Gulf of Mexico.. Author : Bandy. 1954. 16p. Plates in text and 1 in pocket. (Seriously bumped edge.) $1

USGS PP 254-G : 1954 : Foraminifera and origin of the Gardiners Clay (Pleistocene), eastern Long Island, New York. Author: Lawrence Weiss. Pages 143-163, 4 figures, 2 plates. $1

USGS PP 254-H : 1954 : Triassic stratigraphy of southeastern Idaho and adjacent areas. Author : Bernhard Kummel. Studies in southeastern Idaho, western Wyoming, and southwestern Montana, revealing one of the thickest and most complete marine sequences of Lower Triassic faunal zones in the world. Pages 165-191, 4 figures, 7 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 254-I : 1954 : Carolina bays and the shapes of eddies. Author : C. Wythe Cooke. Presenting corroborative evidence tat the elliptical Carolina bays were shaped by tidal eddies and that the shape of the ideal eddy is elliptical. Pages 195-207, 4 figures, 13 plates following text. $1

USGS PP 257-A : 1953 : Lake Bonneville – geology of Northern Utah Valley, Utah. By C. B. Hunt, H. D. Varnes, and H. E. Thomas. Stratigraphic, engineering, and water studies of part of the basin of Lake Bonneville, one of the great Pleistocene lakes in the Western United States. 99p., 4 plates in pocket, 22 figures, 28 tables. $4

USGS PP 257-B : 1963 : Lake Bonneville: Geology of Southern Utah Valley, Utah. Author : Harold J. Bissell. Stratigraphy, origin, and engineering properties of the unconsolidated deposits of Pleistocene Lake Bonneville. Pages 101-129, 15 figures, 12 tables, 1 plate in pocket. (lightly bumped corners, stamps) $2

USGS PP 257-C : 1962 : Lake Bonneville : Geology of Southern Cache Valley, Utah. By J. Stewart Williams. Cenozoic geology of a part of the area inundated by a late Pleistocene lake. Pages 131-151, 10 figures, 3 tables, 2 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 260-A : 1954 : Geology of Bikini and nearby atolls. Author : Kenneth O. Emery, J. I. Tracey, Jr., and H. S. Ladd. Bikini and nearby atolls – Part 1, Geology. 265p. text, plus 84 figures, 27 charts, 73 plates. (9 plates and 11 charts are in box that is part of set). 64 plates are in addition to text pages.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 260-A :
Good - complete set of text and plates (text and plates/charts are VG. Plate box needs some tape along seams) - $19
Charts only - The 11 large charts in the cardboard box (charts are VG, box is partly crushed and needs repair) - $4

USGS PP 260-E, F, G : 1954 : Bikini and nearby atolls. Part 2. Oceanography (Biologic). Pages 293-322, illus. $3

Contents of USGS Professional Paper 260-E, F, G :
260-E : Biologic economy of coral reefs. Authors : Marston C. Sargent and Thomas S. Austin.
260-F : Plankton of Northern Marshall Islands. Author : Martin W. Johnson.
260-G : Recent Brachiopods. Author : G. A. Cooper.

USGS PP 260-H : 1954 : Recent foraminifera of the Marshall Islands. Authors : Joseph A. Cushman, Ruth Todd, and Rita J. Post. Bikini and nearby Atolls, Part 2, Oceanography (Biologic). Pages 319-379, 5 tables, 3 figures, 12 plates. $3

USGS PP 260-I : 1954 : Recent corals of the Marshall Islands. Bikini and nearby atolls, Part 2, Oceanography (biologic).. Author : John W. Wells. 1954. An ecologic and taxonomic analysis of living reef- and non-reef-building corals at Bikini and other Marshall Islands atolls. 190p., 4 tables, 4 figures, 94 plates (2 in pocket). Many wonderful bound-in plates. (Cover smudged, short tear edge of cover.) $10

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 260-J, K, L : 1954 : Bikini and nearby Atolls. Part 3. Geophysics. Pages 487-535, illus. $3

Contents of USGS Professional Paper 260-J, K, L :
260-J : Seismic studies of Bikini Atoll. Authors : M. B. Dobrin and Beauregard Perkins, Jr.
260-K : Seismic refraction studies of Bikini and Kwajalein atolls. Author : Russell W. Raitt.
260-L : Magnetic structure of Bikini Atoll. Authors : Alldredge, Keller and Dichtel.

USGS PP 260-M, N, O, P : 1954 : Bikini and nearby atolls, Part 4. Paleontology. Pages 537-617, plus unnumbered plates pages throughout. Total of 36 plates, 3 figures, 3 tables. Descriptions of 20 species including 4 that are new and 8 still living. (VG, owner's stamps and small filing label) $15

Contents of USGS PP 260-M, N, O, P :
PP 260-M : Fossil Calcareous algae from Bikini Atoll, by J. Harlan Johnson.
PP 260-N : Smaller foraminifera from Bikini drill holes, by Ruth M. Todd and Rita Post.
PP 260-O : Larger foraminifera and smaller diagnostic foraminifera from Bikini drill holes, by W. Storrs Cole.
PP 260-P : Fossil corals from Bikini Drill holes, by John W. Wells.

USGS PP 260-Q : 1954 : Marine Annelids from the Northern Marshall Islands. Author : Olga Hartman. Pages 619-643, 10 figures. $1

USGS PP 260-R : 1955 : Physical oceanography in the Marshall Islands area. Authors : Han-Lee Mao and Kozo Yoshida. Bikini and nearby atolls, Marshall Islands. Pages 645-684, 40 figures. $1

USGS PP 260-S : 1957 : Seismic-refraction studies of Eniwetok atoll. Author : Russell W. Raitt. Bikini and nearby atolls, Marshall Islands. A study of seismic wave velocities down to the Mohorovicic discontinuity. Pages 685-698, 14 figures. (minimal water mark in blank margin. Nothing stiff or stuck) $1

USGS PP 260-T : 1957 : Chemical erosion of beach rock and exposed reef rock. Authors : Roger Revelle and K.O. Emery. Bikini and nearby atolls, Marshall islands. A study of the solution of calcium carbonate in the intertidal zone. Pages 699-709, 2 figures, 2 tables, 5 plates. (back cover creased) $1

USGS PP 260-U : 1958 : Geothermal measurements on Eniwetok and Bikini atolls. Author : J.H. Swartz. Bikini and nearby atolls, Marshall Islands. 28p., 15 tables, 19 figures. (Good : bumped corner, faint soil on cover) $1

USGS PP 260-AA : 1962 : Some physical constants for the Marshall Islands area. Author : J. H. Swartz. Data for 13 groups of physical properties and discussion of the methods used in their measurement. Pages 953-987, 16 figures, 29 tables. (library stamps, label, pocket). $1

USGS PP 261 : 1954 : Rare-earth mineral deposits of the Mountain Pass District, San Bernardino county, California. By J. C. Olson, D. R. Shawe, L. C. Pray, and W. N. Sharp. With a foreword on the History of the discovery at Mountain Pass, California by D. F. Hewett. A geologic study of the district and its rare-earth-bearing carbonate rocks. One deposit, the Sulphide Queen carbonate body, is the greatest concentration of rare-earth minerals now known. Some data are given on radioactive minerals, principally thorite and monazite. 75p., 13 plates (9 in pocket), 19 figures, 14 tables. (POOR. This is a photocopy and is a nice one, but it does not have the 9 pocket plates). $1

USGS PP 262 : 1955 : Pleistocene geology of Eastern South Dakota. Author : Richard Foster Flint. 173p., 36 figures, 7 plates in pocket.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 262 :
VG Hardback - Quality Library binding, brown cloth, EXC content. Cover lightly rubbed and faintly soiled. Library marks. - $25
Good Softcover (bumped corner, paper over spine ends a bit rough) - $3

USGS PP 264-A : 1954 : Ostracoda from the Permian of the Glass mountains, Texas. Author : I. G. Sohn. Pages 1-24, 2 figures, 5 plates. (bumped corner) $1

USGS PP 264-B : 1954 : Additions to the fauna of the Raritan formation (Cenomanian) of New Jersey. Author : Lloyd William Stephenson. Descriptions and illustrations of fossils of Late Cretaceous age; mostly pelecypods and gastropods. Pages 25-43, 3 plates. $1

USGS PP 264-G : 1955 : A new species of Merychippus. Authors : J. P. Buwalda and G. E. Lewis. Description of a new species of horse from the middle Miocene, and descriptions of three new geologic formations. pages 147-152, 5 figures. $1

USGS PP 264-H : 1955 : Studies of some early Tertiary red conglomerates of central Mexico. Author : John D. Edwards. Pages 153-185, 40 figures, 12 tables, 3 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 264-I : 1955 : A biofacies of Woodbine age in Southeastern Gulf Coast Region. Author : Esther R. Applin. Description and illustrations of a unique microfauna (including 23 species of Foraminifera, of which 4 are new) and stratigraphic and areal distribution of the microfauna. Pages 187-197, 1 figure, 1 table, 2 plates. $1

USGS PP 265 : 1955 : Geology of the Quartz Creek pegmatite district, Gunnison county, Colorado. Authors : Mortimer H. Staatz and Albert F. Trites. 111p., 36 figures, 20 tables, 8 plates in pocket. Area is near Ohio City and Parlin. (Fair. Generally VG, clean and bright. Except one blank corner tip is barely water touched, back hinge has tears at spine ends, one 1" x 1.5" chip at lower spine end.) $38

USGS PP 266 : 1954 : Late Paleozoic stratigraphy of central Cochise county, Arizona. By James Gilluly, John R. Cooper, and James Steele Williams. A report giving detailed descriptions of rocks of Mississippian, Pennsylvanian, and Permian ages, with representative sections and faunal lists of the formations concerned. 49p., 4 figures, plate in pocket. $10

USGS PP 267-A : 1955 : Geology of the Brandywine area and origin of the upland of southern Maryland. Author: John T. Hack. Geology and soils of the Brandywine area, Maryland. A detailed study of the geologic history and origin of the surficial deposits of a small area on the Coastal Plain. 43p., 34 figures, 2 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 267-B : 1955 : Hardpan soils of the coastal plain of Southern Maryland. Author : C. C. Nikiforoff. Brandywine area. A study of reconstruction of the environment in which soil formation took place. Pages 45-063, 1 figure, 2 tables. $1

USGS PP 270 : 1954 : Water-loss investigations; Lake Hefner studies, base data report. Author: USGS. 300p. (Back cover soiled.) $3

USGS PP 272-B : 1959 : The effect of the addition of heat from a powerplant on the thermal structure and evaporation of Lake Colorado City, Texas. Author: Harbeck Studies of evaporation. 44p. (One corner bumped.) $1

USGS PP 272-C : 1960 : Review of literature on evaporation suppression. Author: Magin Studies of evaporation. 17p. $1

USGS PP 272-E : 1962 : A practical field technique for measuring reservoir evaporation using mass-transfer theory. Author: Harbeck Studies of evaporation. 5p. $1

USGS PP 272-F : 1964 : Methods to compute long-wave radiation from the atmosphere and reflected solar radiation from a water surface. Author: Koberg Studies of evaporation. 1964. 29p. $1

USGS PP 272-G : 1966 : Evaporation study in a humid region, Lake Michie, North Carolina. Author: Turner Studies of evaporation. 13p. $1

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 279 : 1956 : Cenozoic geology of the Colorado Plateau. By Charles B. Hunt. 99p., 62 figures. $25

USGS PP 282-D : 1960 : Flow resistance in sinuous or irregular channels. By Luna B. Leopold, Ralph A. Bagnold, M. Gordon Wolman, and Lucien M. Brush, Jr. Physiographic and hydraulic studies of rivers. Pages 111-134, 2 plates, 13 figures, 5 tables. $1

USGS PP 282-E : 1960 : Some aspects of the shape of river meanders. By Ralph A. Bagnold. Physiographic and hydraulic studies of rivers. Pages 135-144, 7 figures. $1

USGS PP 282-F : 1961 : Drainage basins, channels, and flow characteristics of selected streams in central Pennsylvania. Author: Brush Physiographic and hydraulic studies of rivers. 37p. 3 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 286 : 1956 : Age and correlation of the Chattanooga shale and the Maury formation. By Wilbert H. Hass. A contribution to the Devonian and Mississippian black-shale problem, based on conodont studies. 47p., 5 plates (1 in pocket), 1 fig., 8 tables (2 in pocket). (bumped corner) $1

USGS PP 287 : 1958 : Geology and magnetite deposits of Dover district, Morris county, New Jersey. By Paul K. Sims. With a description of the geologic section at Hibernia Mine, by A. F. Buddington. 162p., plus 8 unnumbered pages of plates. 22 plates (14 in pocket), 46 figures, 19 tables. (Fair. All Good, plates VG, but back cover roughly detached due to weight of plate pocket). $84

USGS PP 289 : 1957 : Geology and ore deposits of the Garfield quadrangle, Colorado. By McClelland G. Dings and Charles S. Robinson. 110p., 15 plates (13 in pocket), 8 figures. SCARCE.

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 289 :
Good (bumped corners) - $92
Fair (Text is loose from cover, which is rumpled. Text is Good, plates are VG) - $68

USGS PP 292 : 1957 : Geology of the Southern Elkhorn mountains, Jefferson and Broadwater counties, Montana. By M. R. Klepper, R. A. Weeks, and E. T. Ruppel. 82p., 8 plates (7 in pocket), 6 figures, 5 tables. $10

USGS PP 294-E : 1957 : Geology of the Du Noir Area, Fremont county, Wyoming. By William R. Keefer. (Shorter contributions to general geology). A detailed study of the geology of a 250-quare-mile area in the extreme northwestern part of the Wind River Basin, Wyoming. Pages 155-221, 2 plates in pocket, 25 figures. $2

USGS PP 298 : 1958 : Water-loss investigations; Lake Mead studies. Author: Harbeck. 100p. 1 plate in pocket. $2

USGS PP 299 : 1958 : Geology of the Arkansas Bauxite region. Authors : Mackenzie Gordon, Jr., Joshua I. Tracey, Jr., and Miller W. Ellis. Description, classification, and origin of the bauxite deposits, and their geologi setting relative to an early Eocene land surface. 268p., 63 figures, 15 tables, 39 plates (33 in pocket). Cardboard binder. (Text and maps VG. Plate pocket edges torn, one hinge of binder is partly split - an easy tape repair). $14

USGS PP 307 : 1958 : Geology of the Pierre Area, South Dakota. Author : Dwight R. Crandell. 83p., 33 figures, 3 Color plates in pocket. (bumped corners) $2

USGS PP 313-A : 1959 : Geology of Permian rocks in the western phosphate field; The Phosphoria, Park City, and Shedhorn formations in the western phosphate field. Authors : McKelvey, V. E.; and others. 47p., 3 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 314-E : 1959 : Classification, delineation, and measurement of nonparallel folds. By John B. Mertie, Jr. Contributions to general geology. Pages 91-124, 12 figures. The thesis of this paper is that the stratigraphic traces of most nonparallel folds, in sections selected to show the maximum or minimum curvature, may be represented approximately by one or more families of curves that are analytically related. $1

USGS PP 314-H : 1959 : Pre-Atoka rocks of northern Arkansas. By Sherwood E. Frezon and Ernest E. Glick. (Shorter contributions to general geology.) Thickness, lithofacies, and geologic history of potential oil and gas producing rocks of Paleozoic age in northern Arkansas. Pages 171-189, 12 plates in pocket, 1 fig., 1 table. (bumped corner, note on cover) $2

USGS PP 316-A : 1958 : Regional geophysical investigations of the Uravan area, Colorado. By H. R. Joesting and P. Edward Byerly. (Geophysical field investigations.) 17p., 3 plates in pocket, 5 figures. (noticeably bumped corner) $2

USGS PP 316-B : 1958 : Interpretation of an aeromagnetic survey of Indiana.. Author: Henderson. Geophysical field investigations. 19p. 2 plates in pocket. $1

USGS PP 316-E : 1961 : Regional gravity survey along the central and southern Wasatch Front, Utah. By Kenneth L. Cook and Joseph W. Berg, Jr. (Geophysical field investigations.) A correlation of gravity data with regional geologic structures. Pages 75-89., 1 plate in pocket, 1 figure. $1

USGS PP 316-F : 1963 : Regional geophysical investigations in the La Sal Mountains area, Utah and Colorado. By J. E. Case, H. R. Joesting, and P. Edward Byerly. (Geophysical field investigations). 26p., 4 plates in pocket, 10 figures, 2 tables. $5

USGS PP 316-G : 1963 : An aeromagnetic reconnaissance of the Cook Inlet area, Alaska.. By Arthur Grantz, Isidore Zietz, and Gordon E. Andreasen. (Geophysical field investigations.) A regional geologic interpretation of the magnetic field over the Cook Inlet area. 18p. 5 plates in pocket, 4 figures. $1

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 316-H : 1964 : Geologic interpretation of magnetic and gravity data in the Copper River basin, Alaska. Author: Andreasen Geophysical field investigations. 1964. 18p. 2 plates in pocket. $1

USGS PP 317-B : 1959 : Shoreline features and Quaternary shoreline changes, Puerto Rico. Author: Kaye Coastal geology of Puerto Rico. 92p. 2 plates in pocket. $2

USGS PP 328 : 1960 : Geology of the Yankton area, South Dakota and Nebraska. Author : Howard E. Simpson. 124p., 11 figures, 5 tables, 13 plates (5 in pocket) $3

USGS PP 330-B : 1961 : Aechminella, Amphissites, Kirkbyella, and related genera. Author: Sohn Revision of some paleozoic ostracode genera. 1961. 65p. (Owner's name written on cover, no RGSP stamp.) $1

USGS PP 332 : 1960 : Cretaceous and Tertiary formations of the Book Cliffs, Carbon, Emery, and Grand counties, Utah and Garfield and Mesa counties, Colorado. By D. Jerome Fisher, Charles E. Erdmann, and John B. Reeside, Jr. A description of 7,000 feet of strata ranging in age from Early Cretaceous to Eocene. 80p., 1 figure, 20 tables, 12 plates (4 in pocket).

Choose your copy of USGS Professional Paper 332 :
EXC - $18
Good/Fair - (All G, but turning edge bumped/fanned) - $5

USGS PP 338 : 1961 : Geology and ore deposits of East Shasta copper-zinc district, Shasta county, California by John P. Albers and Jacques F. Robertson. 107p., plus 16 plates (many in color ) in separate hardbound binder. (Plates and text (bumped corner) are very good. Binder is good – spine has been taped with archival tape because one of the notoriously weak hinges had begun to fail.) $6

USGS PP 344-A : 1962 : Metasomatic metamorphism in Western Clearwater county, Idaho. Author : Anna Hietanen. Petrologic study of the inner contact aureole of the Idaho batholith. 116p., 92 figures, 32 tables, 4 plates in pocket. (corners lightly bumped) $7

USGS PP 345 : 1962 : Petrology and geochemistry of selected talc bearing Ultramafic rocks and adjacent country rocks in North-Central Vermont. By Alfred H. Chidester. 207p., 7 plates in pocket, 33 figures, 67 tables. (lightly bumped edge) $4

USGS PP 351 : 1960 : Mode of flow of Saskatchewan Glacier, Alberta, Canada. Author: Meier. 70p. 5 plates in pocket. (One corner bumped.) $3

USGS PP 352-B : 1960 : The shape of alluvial channels in relation to sediment type. By S. A. Schumm. Erosion and sedimentation in a semiarid environment. Pages 17-30, 1 plate, 9 figures, 1 table. 1961 printing. $1

USGS PP 352-C : 1961 : Effect of sediment characteristics on erosion and deposition in ephemeral stream channels. By S. A. Schumm. Erosion and sedimentation in a semiarid environment. Pages 31-70, 25 figures, 8 tables. 1962 printing. $9

USGS PP 354-A : 1959 : Intrenched meanders of the North Fork of the Shenandoah River, Virginia. Author: Hack Shorter contributions to general geology. 10p. $1

USGS PP 354-B : 1960 : Interpretation of the composition of trioctahedral micas. Author: Foster Shorter contributions to general geology. 41p. (One corner bumped.) $1

USGS PP 354-E : 1960 : Interpretation of the composition of lithium micas. Author: Foster Shorter contributions to general geology. 34p. $1

USGS PP 354-F : 1960 : Zones and zonal variations in welded ash flows. Author: Robert L. Smith. A concept of zonation in ash flows based on degree of welding and type of crystallization. 11p. , 2 plates (1 in pocket). $5

USGS PP 354-G : 1960 : Deposition of uranium in salt-pan basins. Author: Kenneth G. Bell. 9p., 3 tables. $1

USGS PP 354-I : 1962 : Occurrence and significance of marine animal remains in American coal balls by Sergius H. Mamay and Ellis L. Yochelson. A description of intermixtures of marine animals and land plants occurring in coal balls in Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, and Oklahoma. 31p. plus 9 plates. (bumped corner) $3

USGS PP 356-C : 1961 : Geology and geochemistry of uranium in marine black shales, a review. By Vernon E. Swanson. (Uranium in carbonaceous rocks). Pages 67-112, 5 figs., 3 tables. (bumped corner) $1

USGS PP 358 : 1961 : Primary textures and mineral associations in the Ultramafic zone of the Stillwater Complex, Montana. By Everett D. Jackson. 106p., 92 figures, 10 tables. The petrographic features and origin of the layered chromitites, bronzitites, and harzburgites in the lower part of the Stillwater complex. $55

USGS PP 363 : 1963 : Geology of the Capitol Reef area, Wayne and Garfield counties, Utah. By J. Fred Smith, Jr., Lyman C. Huff, E. Neal Hinrichs, and Robert G. Luedke. 102p., 2 plates in pocket, 33 figures. (lightly bumped edge) $72

USGS PP 364 : 1962 : Plant spores and other microfossils from upper Devonian and Lower Mississippian rocks of Ohio. By Marcia R. Winslow. Stratigraphic occurrence, systematic classification, and illustration of plant microfossils. 93 pages plus 22 plates on unnumbered pages. Total of 27 plates (5 are in pocket), 12 figs. (bumped corner) $2

USGS PP 365 : 1960 : Apparent resistivity of a single uniform overburden by Irwin Roman. An analysis of the two-boundary resistivity problem with tables for numerical applications. 99p. (bumped spine end, sunned edge on cover) $1

USGS PP 372-A : 1962 : The meteorologic phenomenon of drought in the Southwest. By H. E. Thomas. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 42p., frontispiece photos, 1 plate in pocket, 20 figs. (cover a bit faded) $1

USGS PP 372-B : 1964 : General effects of drought on water resources of the Southwest. By J. S. Gatewood, Alfonso Wilson, H. E. Thomas and L. R. Kister. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 55p., 1 plate in pocket, 14 figs., 7 tables. $1

USGS PP 372-C : 1963 : Effects of drought in central and South Texas. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 31p., 4 plates in pocket, 13 figs. (Corner bumped.) $1

USGS PP 372-D : 1963 : Effects of drought in the Rio Grande Basin. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 59p., 24 figs. $1

USGS PP 372-E : 1963 : Effects of drought in basins of interior drainage. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 51p., 27 figs., 4 tables. (Corners bumped.) $1

USGS PP 372-F : 1963 : Effects of drought in the Colorado River basin. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 51p., 23 figs., 2 tables. $1

USGS PP 372-G : 1963 : Effects of drought along Pacific Coast in California. By H. E. Thomas and others. (Drought in the southwest, 1942-56.) 25p., 1 plate in pocket, 11 figs., 1 table. $1

USGS PP 372-H : 1963 : General summary of effects of the drought in the Southwest. Author: Thomas Drought in the southwest, 1942-56. 1963. 22p. $1

USGS PP 373 : 1960 : Aerial photographs in geologic interpretation and mapping. By Richard G. Ray. The use of aerial photographs to obtain qualitative and quantitative geologic information, and instrument procedures employed in compiling geologic data from aerial photographs. 230p., 116 figs. $5

USGS PP 374-B : 1961 : Joints in Precambrian rocks, Central City-Idaho Springs area, Colorado. Author: Harrison Shorter contributions to general geology. 14p. (One corner bent.) $1

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

USGS PP 382-A : 1963 : Stratigraphy and structure of the Rainier and USGS Tunnel areas, Nevada Test Site. By W. R. Hansen, R. W. Lemke, J. M. Cattermole, and A. B. Gibbons. (Geologic investigations related to nuclear explosions.) 49p., 6 plates in pocket, 15 figs., 5 tables. $20

USGS PP 382-B : 1962 : Geologic effects of the high-explosive tests in the USGS Tunnel area, Nevada Test Site. Author: Cattermole Geologic investigations related to nuclear explosions. 29p. 6 plates in pocket. (Edges bumped.) $3

USGS PP 383-B : 1964 : Geologic factors that control the occurrence and availability of ground water in the Fort Rock Basin, Lake County, Oregon. By E. R. Hampton. (Hydrology of volcanic-rock terranes.) 29p., 1 plate (one two sheets) in pocket, 10 figs., 2 tables. (Corners bumped.) $10

USGS PP 384-A : 1962 : The serpentine-group minerals. By George T. Faust and Joseph J. Fahey. (Studies of the natural phases in the system MgO-SiO2-H2O and the systems containing the congeners of magnesium). Correlation of the physical and chemical properties in terms of crystal chemistry, and the application of geochemical data to the petrogenesis of serpentine and ultrabasic rocks. 92p., 42 figs., 28 tables. (minor spot of soil on bottom edge of page block, bumped corner) $1

USGS PP 384-C : 1973 : The distintegration of the Wolf Creek Meteorite and the formation of pecoraite, the nickel analog of clinochrysotile. Author: Faust Studies of the natural phases in the system MgO-SiO2-H2O and the systems containing the congeners of magnesium. 29p. $1

USGS PP 389 : 1962 : Geology and coal resources of the Cedar Mountain quadrangle, Iron county, Utah. By Paul Averitt. A study of the Hurricane Cliffs and the Kolob Terrace in the southern part of the historic Cedar City coal field. 72p., 3 plates in pocket, 22 figures, 8 tables. (bumped corners) $2

USGS PP 391-B : 1961 : Spectrographic analysis for selected minor elements in Pierre Shale. By Paul R. Barnett. (Analytical methods in geochemical investigations of the Pierre shale.) 10p., 13 figs., 2 tables. (a bit rumpled) $1

USGS PP 398-B : 1966 : Tertiary Plants from the Cook Inlet region, Alaska. Author : Jack A. Wolfe. Discussion of floristic significance and systematics of some fossil plants from the Chickaloon, Kenai, and Tsadaka formations. 32 pages, 12 figures, 8 plates of fossil plants. Paleontology. $6

USGS PP 399-A : 1965 : Geology of Ishigaki-shima Ryukyu-retto. Author : Helen L. Foster. The stratigraphy, the geologic history, and the regional relations of a small island in a western Pacific island arc. 119p., 59 figures, 4 plates in pocket. (Good, may have bumped corners or owner's stamps) $3

USGS PP 399-B : 1964 : Eocene Megafossils from Ishigaki-shima Ryukyu-retto. Author : F. Stearns MacNeil. Mollusks and a new family of clypeasteroid echinoids are recorded from the Miyara formation of Ishigaki-shima, a formation which previously has yielded only foraminifera. 14p., 3 plates. (bumped corner) $1

USGS PP 399-C : 1964 : Eocene Algae from Ishigaki-shima Ryukyu-retto. Author : J. Harlan Johnson. Description of six new species from exceptionally well preserved specimens of Eocene limestone. 13p., 1 figures, 14 tables, 7 plates. (bumped corner) $1

Back to top - USGS Professional Papers for Sale

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books