2Neat Books - Geology and Geoscience Books For Sale 2Neat Books Home About 2Neat Books Buy Books Search 2Neat Books email Brenda Book Condition Listings

2neat search feature


For Sale : United States Geological Survey (U.S.G.S.)
Bulletins 1-699.

To view our stock of used USGS Bulletins on other pages : 700-1,099 or 1,100 and higher.

 

Each bulletin is an in-depth professional scientific paper on one or more topics with illustrations and references. These papers measure 6" x 9" and are softcover unless otherwise noted. See also our Bureau of Mines page, which has very similiar bulletins. A very few USGS bulletins are listed with the state they describe. Sometimes I listed only total pages and fold-out or folded plates. If you need to know more about other illustrations, please ask.

A listing like "24 plates (3 in pocket)" means 24 total plates with 21 plates bound in text and 3 folded in pocket.

Published by the Government Printing Office, Washington D.C.

Condition: Unless otherwise noted, these bulletins are in good to very good condition. They may have spines darkened or sunned, a few minor edge chips in older copies. Most have filing marks and/or stamps marks on cover. Covers may be lightly rubbed or faintly soiled, corners and spine ends may be lightly bumped. A few have a library pocket in back. A very few of these have light and minor pencil marks inside, e.g. an “x” in the margin. Individual condition notes appear with each item. Please ask if you have questions.

USGS Bulletins

 

To search this page, use the "Edit - Find" feature on your browser.
Didn't find it here?- Use the Search Feature on our index page or Browse some of the other categories.
Click the "Search Hints" button above for additional help.

Click to jump down or roll down to browse.

100's - - - 200's - - - 300's - - - 400's - - - 500's - - - 600's

To view our stock of used USGS Bulletins on other pages : 700-1,099 or 1,100 and higher.

U.S.G.S. BULLETINS for Sale:

USGS Bulletin 3 : 1884 : On the fossil faunas of the Upper Devonian along the meridian of 76 degrees 30 minutes from Tompkins county, New York to Bradford county, Pennsylvania. By Henry S. Williams. 36p., index. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine rough and lacks wraps.) $25

USGS Bulletin 4 : 1884 : On Mesozoic fossils. By Charles A. White. 36p., 9 nice plates, index. Contains three papers : Description of certain aberrant forms of the Chamidae from the Cretaceous rocks of Texas; On a small collection of Mesozoic fossils obtained in Alaska by Mr. Dall; On the Nautiloid, genus Enclimatoceras Hyatt, and a description of the type species. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine rough and lacks wraps. Lightly tanned.) $22

USGS Bulletin 5 : 1884 : A dictionary of altitudes in the United States. Compiled by Henry Gannett. 325p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 5 :
Very Good in original wraps (Clean, tight. Pages cut, but not trimmed, so edges are rough. Back hinge partly split) - $25
Good in original wraps (Partly uncut, edges rough. Holes near spine for thread binding. Spine rough with label) - $15
Good (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps) - $15

USGS Bulletin 6 : 1884 : Elevations in the dominion of Canada. By J. W. Spencer. 43p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 6 :
Very Good in original wraps (Clean. Uncut, untrimmed. Library stamp and small sticker on front cover) - $18
Good (Very Good, but removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps) - $12

USGS Bulletin 25 : 1885 : The present technical condition of the steel industry of the United States. By Phineas Barnes. 85p. (Fair. Uncut, pages good. Front cover loose and heavily chipped at edges, back cover missing. First page (advertisement) has faint soil and a chipped corner). - $18

USGS Bulletin 35 : 1886 : Physical properties of the Iron-carburets (Third paper, follows bulletins 14 and 27). By Carl Barus and Vincent Strouhal. 63p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 35 :
Good copy 1 : (Partly Uncut. Front cover loose with mildly chipped edge, back cover lacking. First couple pages have chipped edge) - $18
Good copy 2 : (Uncut. Turning edge bumped, a bit rough. Covers nearly loose. Front cover tanned) - $15
Good copy 3 : (Uncut. Turning edge bumped, a bit rough. Front cover loose, heavily chipped. Back cover lacking.) - $15

USGS Bulletin 37 : 1887 : Types of the Laramie Flora. By Lester F. Ward. 354p., including 115 pages of text, 57 fold-out plates of fossils, and index. SCARCE. (Good. Binding intact, but loosening on threads. Lacking back cover. Last two pages of index are neat photocopies. Small library sticker on front cover corner, large Auburn Public Library plate on back side) $185

USGS Bulletin 46 : 1888 : Nature and origin of deposits of phosphate of lime. By R.A.F. Penrose, Jr., with an introduction by N.S. Shaler. 143p. Uncut. (Good : paper lightly tanned, edges bumped, back hinge partly split. ) $22

USGS Bulletins 47-54 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, green-brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly Uncut) (Good : leather rubbed/abraded at edges, corners, spine ridges. Upper spine end bumped and mildly chipped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Contents generally VG : Paper mildly tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip, edge of page block bumped) $225

Contents of USGS Bulletin 47 – Bulletin 54 :
USGS Bulletin 47 : 1888 : Analyses of waters of the Yellowstone National Park, with an account of the methods of analysis employed. By Frank Austin Gooch and James Edward Whitfield. 84p.
USGS Bulletin 48 : 1888 : On the form and position of the sea level, with special reference to its dependence on superficial masses symmetrically disposed about a normal to the earths surface. By Robert Simpson Woodward. 88p.
USGS Bulletin 49 : 1889 : Latitudes and longitudes of certain points in Missouri, Kansas, and New Mexico. By Robert Simpson Woodward. 133p.
USGS Bulletin 50 : 1889 : Formulas and tables to facilitate the construction and use of maps. By Robert Simpson Woodward. 124p.
USGS Bulletin 51 : 1889 : On invertebrate fossils from the Pacific Coast. By Charles A. White. 102p., 14 nice plates of fossils.
USGS Bulletin 52 : 1889 : Subaerial decay of rocks and origin of the red color of certain formations. By Israel Cook Russell. 65p. Has some excellent pen-and-ink drawings as plates, including a fold-out View from Harper’s Ferry, West Virginia looking down the Potomac. Plates are by DeLancey W. Gill, 1887.
USGS Bulletin 53 : 1889 : The geology of Nantucket. By Nathaniel Southgate Shaler. 55p. Has a nice two-page color geologic map.
USGS Bulletin 54 : 1889 : On the thermoelectric measurement of high temperature. By Carl Barus. 313p., nice illustrations.

USGS Bulletin 55 : 1889 : Report of work done in the division of chemistry and physics, mainly during the fiscal year 1886-87. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, chief chemist. 96p., 1 plate, 16 figs. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned. Library number and minor smudge on front cover.) $16

USGS Bulletin 56 : 1889 : Fossil wood and lignite of the Potomac formation. By Frank Hall Knowlton. 72p., 7 plates. SCARCE. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned) $45

USGS Bulletin 57 : 1890 : A geological reconnaissance in southwestern Kansas. By Robert Hay. 49p., 2 plates, 21 figs. One plate is a gorgeous tri-fold-out color geologic map. (Very Good condition, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough covering over spine and lacks back cover. Text pages tanned. Library number on front cover, last two pages loose.) $42

USGS Bulletin 61 : 1890 : Contributions to the mineralogy of the Pacific Coast. By William Harlow Melville and Waldemar Lindgren. 40p., 3 plates. Contents include cinnabar, metacinnabarite, sulphates, copiapite, stromeyerite, Chromiferous chlorite, Kotschubeite, Uwarowite, Scorodite. Locations seem to all be in California : New Idria, Sulphur Bank, Knoxville, New Almaden, Cerro Gordo Mine, Redington Quicksilver mine, Calico. SCARCE. (Good, but partly UNCUT with the usual uneven edges. Spine paper worn over spine ends.). $28

USGS Bulletin 68 : 1890 : Earthquakes in California in 1889. By James Edward Keeler (astronomer in charge of earthquake observations, Lick Observatory). 25p. (spine slightly rough or neatly taped) $8

USGS Bulletin 71 : 1891 : Index to the known fossil insects of the world, including Myriapods and arachnids. By Samuel Hubbard Scudder. 744p. (Generally Good, but spine has been taped, lacks wraps. Title page is a photo copy.) $75

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletins 72-75 Bound Set. Full Leather hard binding with maroon, black and gilt labels on spine. Contains the very SCARCE USGS Bulletin 74. (Generally Good, contents lightly tanned, end papers darkened. Hinges lightly shaken. Cover corners abraded. Leather over spine is loose along one hinge and rubbed, minor chipping along lower spine end, large chip of blank leather at spine head. This two-part "chip" is present with book and available for repair) $195

Contents of USGS Bulletins 72-75 :
USGS Bulletin 72 : 1891 : Altitudes between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains. By Warren Upham. 229p.
USGS Bulletin 73 : 1891 : The viscosity of solids. By Carl Barus. 139p., 6 plates, 28 figs.
USGS Bulletin 74 : 1891 : The Minerals of North Carolina. By Frederick Augustus Genth. 119p.
USGS Bulletin 75 : 1891 : Record of North American geology for 1887 to 1889 inclusive. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 173p.

USGS Bulletin 72 : 1891 : Altitudes between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains. By Warren Upham. 229p. (Uncut. Spine ends and edge of page block a bit rough. Tanned. Back cover lacking or loose). $32

USGS Bulletin 73 : 1891 : The viscosity of solids. By Carl Barus. 139p., 6 plates, 28 figs. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume so has rough spine covering and no wraps). $32

USGS Bulletin 75 : 1891 : Record of North American geology for 1887 to 1889 inclusive. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 173p. (Uncut, spine ends a bit rough. Tanned) $16

USGS Bulletin 77 : 1891 : The Texan Permian and its Mesozoic types of fossils. By Charles A. White. 51p., 4 plates, 1 figure. (Library plate, text pages tanned). $15

USGS Bulletins 78-81 Bound Set. Half leather HARDBACK, Green marbled end papers and edges. (Content generally VG with some tanning. Owner's plate on front pastedown. Cover fair because boards are present but detached at hinges. Leather rubbed / abraded at corners, hinges, and spine ridges. One partial chip at upper spine end. An excellent copy for the restorer). $125

Content of USGS Bulletins 78-81 :
USGS Bulletin 78 : 1891 : Report of work done in the Division of Chemistry and physics mainly during the fiscal year 1889-90. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, Chief Chemist. 131p.
USGS Bulletin 79 : 1891 : A late volcanic eruption in Northern California and its peculiar lava. By Joseph Silas Diller. 33 pages plus 17 plates and 4 figures. Plates include fold-outs and photographs.
USGS Bulletin 80 : 1891 : Correlation papers – Devonian and Carboniferous. By Henry Shaler Williams. Includes Coal measures or Pennsylvanian series, Conglomerates and Lower Carboniferous formations of the Appalachian province, The Chemung – Catskill problem, The Lower Carboniferous or Mississippian series, The Waverly problem, The Permian problem in Kansas and Nebraska, The Acadian Province, and more. 279p.
USGS Bulletin 81 : 1891 : Correlation papers – Cambrian. By Charles Doolittle Walcott. 447p. 3 plates, 5 figs. 2 of the plates are color fold-out maps.

USGS Bulletin 78 : 1891 : Report of work done in the Division of Chemistry and physics mainly during the fiscal year 1889-90. Frank Wigglesworth Clarke, Chief Chemist. 131p. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps). $16

USGS Bulletin 79 : 1891 : A late volcanic eruption in Northern California and its peculiar lava. By Joseph Silas Diller. 33 pages plus 17 plates and 4 figures. Plates include fold-outs and photographs.The Cinder Cone near Snag Lake in the Lassen Peak district.

Choose your copy of USGS B 79 :
Good # 1 (Partly UNCUT, with the usual uneven edges. Paper worn over spine. Owner's stamps) - $45
Good # 2 (Remants of tape at spine, back cover loose. Front cover slightly darkened with mildly chipped edges) - $40

USGS Bulletin 82 : 1891 : Correlation papers – Cretaceous. By Charles A. White. 273p. 3 plates, 7 figures. (Generally Good. Uncut. Some tanning, faint water mark on bottom of a few pages. Back cover loose, one partial crack along spine, spine ends slightly rough) $25

USGS Bulletins 84-86 Bound Set. HARDBACK. (Good. Text pages tanned. Front end paper has a minor smudge and owner's details. Back end paper has some minor tears. Spine and hinges have been covered neatly with a sturdy repair layer that might be parchment - It is an unlabeled, varigated (from glue) brown. Add your own spine label.) $130

Contents of USGS Bulletins 84-86 :
USGS Bulletin 84 : 1892 : Correlation papers – Neocene. By William Healey Dall and Gilbert Dennison Harris. 249p., 3 plates, 43 figures.
USGS Bulletin 85 : 1892 : Correlation papers – the Newark system. By Israel Cook Russell. 344p., 13 plates, 4 figs. Several plates are double page color maps, others are single page color maps or photos.
USGS Bulletin 86 : 1892 : Correlation papers – Archean and Algonkian. By Charles Richard Van Hise. 549p., 12 excellent plates – all are color maps, several are double page maps. Excellent information from the Great Lakes region and more.

USGS Bulletins 87-89 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends chipped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Small edge chip on fly leaf) $55

Contents of USGS Bulletins 87 – B 89.
USGS Bulletin 87 : 1897 : A synopsis of American fossil Brachiopoda including bibliography and synonymy. By Charles Schuchert. 464p.
USGS Bulletin 88 : 1898 : The Cretaceous foraminifera of New Jersey. By Rufus Mather Bagg, Jr. 89p., 6 nice plates.
USGS Bulletin 89 : 1898 : Some lava flows of the western slope of the Sierra Nevada, California. By F. Leslie Ransome. 74p., nice photos. Includes fold-out map of a portion of the region drained by the Stanislaus River, California, with color.

USGS Bulletins 90-96 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly Uncut) (Good : leather rubbed/abraded at edges, corners, spine ridges. Spine ends bumped. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Front hinge worn. Contents generally VG : Paper tanned.) $145

Contents of USGS Bulletins 90-96 :
USGS Bulletin 90 : 1892 : Report of work done in the division of chemistry and physics, mainly during the fiscal years 1890-91. By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 77p.
USGS Bulletin 91 : 1891 : Record of North American geology for 1890. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 88p.
USGS Bulletin 92 : 1892 : The compressibility of liquids. By Carl Barus. 96p.
USGS Bulletin 93 : 1892 : Some insects of special interest from Florissant, Colorado, and other points in the tertiaries of Colorado and Utah. By Samuel Hubbard Scudder. 35p., 3 plates.
USGS Bulletin 94 : 1892 : The mechanism of solid viscosity. By Carl Barus. 138p.
USGS Bulletin 95 : 1892 : Earthquakes in California in 1890 and 1891. By Edward Singleton Holden. 29p.
USGS Bulletin 96 : 1892 : The volume thermodynamics of liquids. By Carl Barus. 100p., includes some fold-out plates.

USGS Bulletins 97-100 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Partly / Mostly Uncut) (Very Good : leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned.) $115

Contents of USGS Bulletins 97 – B 100 :
USGS Bulletin 97 : 1893 : The Mesozoic Echinodermata of the United States. By William Bullock Clark. 207p., 50 plates of fossils.
USGS Bulletin 98 : 1893 : Flora of the outlying Carboniferous basins of southwestern Missouri. By David White. 138p., 5 plates of fossil plants.
USGS Bulletin 99 : 1892 : Record of North American geology for 1891. by Nelson Horatio Darton. 73p.
USGS Bulletin 100 : 1893 : Bibliography and index of the publications of the United States Geological Survey. By Philip Creveling Warman. 495p.

USGS Bulletin 97 : 1893 : The Mesozoic Echinodermata of the United States. By William Bullock Clark. 207p., 50 plates of fossils. SCARCE in original format with beautiful plates. (Fair. Generally Good. HARDBOUND in marroon leatherette, not a professional job, end papers are somewhat crudely done, hinges inside have later tape, black. Narrow title strip pasted on spine, spine sunned. Was issued uncut so has the usual uneven edges. Text pages are lightly tanned, plates are white). $35

USGS Bulletin 98 : 1893 : Flora of the outlying Carboniferous basins of southwestern Missouri. By David White. 138p., 5 plates of fossil plants. Hardbound in maroon cloth. (Very Good : spine a bit faded, paper cracked over front hinge, hinge solid, paper tanned). $40

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletins 101-106 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Mostly Uncut) This nice volume contains some very rare and valuble bulletins and is in very good condition. (Very Good. leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip.) $395

Contents of USGS Bulletin 101 – B 106 :
USGS Bulletin 101 : 1893 : Insect fauna of the Rhode Island coal field. By Samuel Hubbard Scudder. 27p., 2 plates of insect fossils.
USGS Bulletin 102 : 1893 : Catalogue and bibliography of North American Mesozoic Invertebrata. By Cornelius Breckinridge Boyle. 315p.
USGS Bulletin 103 : 1893 : High temperature work in igneous fusion and ebullition, chiefly in relation to pressure. By Carl Barus. 57p.
USGS Bulletin 104 : 1893 : The glaciation of the Yellowstone Valley north of the Park. By Walter Harvey Weed. 41p., photos, Two-page fold-out color map.
USGS Bulletin 105 : 1893 : The Laramie and overlying Livingston Formation in Montana. By Walter Harvey Weed, With a Report on Flora by Frank Hall Knowlton. 68p. including plate of fossil plants. With fold-out color map.
USGS Bulletin 106 : 1893 : The Colorado Formation and its invertebrate fauna. By Timothy W. Stanton. 288p., plus 45 nice plates of fossils.

USGS Bulletins 111-117 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Very Good. leather lightly rubbed at edges and spine rdiges, mildly abraded at corners. Leather over front hinge fragile. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper tanned..) $175

Contents of USGS Bulletin 111 – B 117 :
USGS Bulletin 111 : 1893 : Geology of the Big Stone Gap coal field of Virginia and Kentucky. By Marius R. Campbell. 106p., 2 double fold-out color maps (fold-out to both right and left). These maps have a topographic base in brown with other properties shown on top in other colors.
USGS Bulletin 112 : 1893 : Earthquakes in California in 1892. By Charles D. Perrine of the Lick Observatory. 57p. Includes some really neat seismograph tracing that are like circular doodles, not zig-zags.
USGS Bulletin 113 : 1893 : Report of work done in the division of chemistry during the fiscal years 1891-93. By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 115p.
USGS Bulletin 114 : 1894 : Earthquakes in California in 1893. By Charles D. Perrine. 23p.
USGS Bulletin 115 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of Rhode Island. By Henry Gannett. 31p.
USGS Bulletin 116 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of Massachusetts. By Henry Gannett. 126p.
USGS Bulletin 117 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of Connecticut. By Henry Gannett. 67p.

USGS Bulletins 118–122 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends noticeably chipped, leather over spine has some cracks. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned, edge of page block mildly bumped) $95

Contents of USGS Bulletin 118 – B 122 :
USGS Bulletin 118 : 1894 : A geographic dictionary of New Jersey. by Henry Gannett. 131p.
USGS Bulletin 119 : 1894 : A geologic reconnaissance in northwest Wyoming, with special reference to its economic resources. By George Homans Eldridge. SCARCE. 72p. Beautiful full-color folded geologic map.
USGS Bulletin 120 : 1894 : The Devonian System of eastern Pennsylvania and New York. By Charles S. Prosser. 81p., small fold-out map, lovely fold-out plate of fossil fern (?).
USGS Bulletin 121 : 1894 : A bibliography of North American paleontology, 1888-1892. By Charles Rollin Keyes. 251p.
USGS Bulletin 122 : 1894 : Results of primary triangulation. By Henry Gannett. 412p. Multiple fold-out plates.

USGS Bulletin 125 : 1895 : The constitution of the Silicates. By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 109p. (See also Bulletin 588)

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 125 :
Very Good : (spine ends barely rough) - $30
Good (Has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks covers.) - $24

USGS Bulletin 127 : 1896 : Catalogue and index of contributions to North American geology 1732 – 1891. By Nelson Horatio Darton. 1045p. An amazingly detailed compilation. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose Front board, loosening back board and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends mildly chipped and dry. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned) $75

USGS Bulletin 132 : 1896 : The disseminated lead ores of southeastern Missouri. By Arthur Winslow. 31p., includes a two-page color map of The Mine La Motte Mines. Hardback in maroon cloth. Excellent condition. $30

USGS Bulletin 139 : 1896 : Geology of the Castle Mountain mining district, Montana. By Walter Harvey Weed and Louis Valentine Pirsson. 164p., 17 plates, 11 figures SCARCE. . Beautiful HARDBACK in red leatherette, gilt lettering on spine. (Very Good Upper edge very faintly sunned, ownership stamp on one of the leading pages) $78

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletins 140-145 Bound Set. Half-bound Leather binding with gilt letters on spine, brown mottled/marbled boards. (Contents are Good/VG. Binding is Poor due to loose boards and dry leather, binding itself is tight. Leather rubbed on edges, spine ridges, corners, spine ends chipped, leather over spine rubbed. Small library label at upper spine end and library plate on front paste-down. Paper faintly tanned, fly leaf has small edge chip) $65

Contents of USGS Bulletin 140 – B 145 :
USGS Bulletin 140 : 1896 : Report of progress of the division of hydrography for the calendar year of 1895. 356p.
USGS Bulletin 141 : 1896 : The Eocene deposits of the middle Atlantic Slope in Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia. By William Bullock Clark. 167p. 40 great plates of fossils.
USGS Bulletin 142 : 1896 : A brief contribution to the geology and paleontology of northwestern Louisiana. By T. Wayland Vaughan. 65p., 4 plates.
USGS Bulletin 143 : 1896 : Bibliography of clays and the ceramic arts. By John Casper Branner. 114p.
USGS Bulletin 144 : 1896 : The moraines of the Missouri Coteau and their attendant deposits. By James Edward Todd. 69p., nice color fold-out map of North Dakota and South Dakota.
USGS Bulletin 145 : 1896 : The Potomac Formation in Virginia. By William Morris Fontaine. 149p., includes folded color map.

USGS Bulletin 162 : 1899 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the year 1898. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 163p.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 162 :
Excellent (lightly bumped edge) - $15
Good (lacking wraps) - $5

USGS Bulletin 163 : 1900 : Flora of the Montana Formation. By Frank Hall Knowlton. 118p., 19 plates of fossils plants. The USGS must have used a different glue for this one, because every individually bound copy I've handled is stiff at the spine. (Very Good. Wraps intact, slight wear and darkening at spine.) - $24

USGS Bulletin 164 : 1900 : Reconnaissance in the Rio Grande coal fields of Texas. By Thomas Wayland Vaughan. Including a report on igneous rocks from the San Carlos coal field, by E. C. E. Lord. 100p., 11 plates (including great vintage photos and maps), and 9 figures. One plate is a large fold-out topographic map of the San Carlos region. (Very nice, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and covers are gone. First page nearly loose) - $30

USGS Bulletin 178 : 1901 : The El Paso Tin Deposits. By Walter Harvey Weed. Numbered as 15p., but really only has 5p. of text plus a full page plate map on heavy card stock. 4 figures. (POOR. Generally Good, but missing lower right corner extending a bit into text. Generally readable and usable) - $3

USGS Bulletin 192 : 1902 : A Gazetteer of Cuba. By Henry Gannett. 113p., 8 plates including 1 fold-out large map and 6 single page color maps on heavy card stock. Includes information on geography, topography, mineral resources, climate, civil divisions, history, populations and agriculture. Also includes a long list of Spanish place names with translation and description – i.e the meaning of the river name and the length of the river.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 192 :
Very Good - $30
Good (minimal water mark in a few margins. Library plate. Spine ends rough) - $22

USGS Bulletin 193 : 1902 : The geological relations and distribution of platinum and associated minerals. By James Furman Kemp. 95p., 6 plates, 9 figures. Some of the plates have a really neat shiny silver showing one of the minerals in rock specimens that must have been expensive to print! (All Good except spine has old transparent tape on it. Upper cover edge has a few very minor chips). $14

USGS Bulletin 195 : 1902 : Structural details in the Green Mountain region and in eastern New York (second paper). By T. Nelson Dale. 22p., 4 plates, 8 figs. G/VG - $15

USGS Bulletin 196 : 1902 : Topographic development of the Klamath mountains. By Joseph Diller. 69p., 13 plates, 7 figs. Includes a fold-out map and a number of nice photographs.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 196 :
Good, with wraps. Spine covering rough, cover corner chipped. - $18
Good, lacks wraps. - $10
Fair (Inside is Good with owner's stamp. Covers rough along spine and roughly taped on, both across spine and inside at hinges) - $8

USGS Bulletin 197 : 1902 : The origin of certain place names in the United States. By Henry Gannett. 280p. (Good. Back cover and much of spine covering gone. Front cover nearly loose) - $10

USGS Bulletin 198 : 1902 : The Berea grit oil sand in the Cadiz quadrangle, Ohio. By W. T. Griswold. 43p., 1 plate, 1 fig. Plate is a fold-out map.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 198 :
Very Good (spine ends slightly rough) - $20
Good (Generally VG, but covers loose with chipped edges) - $14

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

USGS Bulletin 201 : 1902 : Results of primary triangulation and primary traverse : fiscal year 1901-02. By H. M. Wilson, J. H. Renshawe, E. M. Douglas, and R. U. Goode. 164p., fold-out color map. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough) $8

USGS Bulletin 202 : 1902 : Tests for gold and silver in shales from Western Kansas. By Waldemar Lindgren. 21p. VG $5

USGS Bulletin 203 : 1902 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy for the year 1901. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 144p. (Good. Cover loose, lacks back cover) $10

USGS Bulletin 204 : 1902 : Fossil flora of the John Day Basin, Oregon. By Frank Hall Knowlton. 153p., 17 plates. Original version with lovely plates is SCARCE. (Very Good. Ownershp stamps, mild wear to back hine) $25

USGS Bulletin 205 : 1903 : The mollusca of the Buda limestone. By George Burbank Shattuck, with an appendix on the Corals of the Buda limestone by Thomas Wayland Vaughan. 94p., 27 plates., 1 figure. Includes a fold-out map. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough, sewing marks show there, lacking back wrap) $10

USGS Bulletin 206 : 1903 : A study of the Fauna of the Hamilton formation of the Cayuga Lake section in Central New York. By Herdman Fitzgerald Cleland. 112p., 5 plates, 3 figures. Includes a nice fold-out color geologic map and vintage photos. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough, sewing marks show there, lacking back wrap) $30

USGS Bulletin 209 : 1903 : The geology of Ascutney Mountain, Vermont by Reginald Aldworth Daly. 122p. Includes wonderful two-page spread, tipped in full-color geologic map. (Fair : cover missing, but information duplicated on first page. Binding intact, but beginning to separate. Inside is good : clean and crisp. Last page (blank) has darkened edges with chips.) $38

USGS Bulletin 214 : 1903 : Geographic tables and formulas. Compiled by Samuel S. Gannett. 284p., 5 figs. (Good, but covers and spine covering loose and chipped). $5

USGS Bulletin 215 : 1903 : Catalogue and index of the publications of the United States Geological Survey 1901 to 1903. By Philip Creveling Warman. 234p. (Front wrap loose and heavily chipped. Spine covering and back wrap gone. Content VG) - $5

USGS Bulletin 216 : 1903 : Results of Primary Trainagulation and primary traverse – fiscal year 1902-03. By Samuel S. Gannett. 222p., 1 plate (a fold-out color map) (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $8

USGS Bulletin 219 : 1903 : The ore deposits of Tonopah, Nevada (preliminary report). By J. E. Spurr. 31p., 1 plate, 4 figures. Plate is nice fold-out map centered on the town. (Good. Cover has very light wear and is stamped USGS BULL.219 at edge. Cover intact, but loose from page block, fix with a bead of flexible glue). $26

USGS Bulletin 222 : 1904 : Catalogue and index of the publications of the Hayden, King, Powell and Wheeler surveys, namely Geological and geography survey of the Territories; Geological exploration of the Fortieth Parallel; Geographical and geological surveys of the Rocky Mountain region; and Georgraphical surveys west of the One Hundredth meridian. By L. F. Schmeckebier. 208p. (Generally VG except for new wrap. Has been glued into a protective brown cardstock wrap. Original wraps are inside, but glued to brown wrap near spine. Ownership marks. A bit rough at hinge near front.) $20

USGS Bulletin 223 : 1904 : Gypsum deposits in the United States. By George I. Adams and others. 129p., nice photos, fold-out map of USA. (Generally VG, but paper over spine is rough, gone at spine ends. Entire publication is a bit stiff but has no sign of water damage. Owner's stamp and name on cover) $10

USGS Bulletin 226 : 1904 : Boundaries of the U.S. and of the several states and territories; third edition. With an outline of the history of all important changes of territory. By Henry Gannett. 145p., 54 plates. Lots of neat historical diagrams showing boundaries as they used to be compared to current, for example : Michigan was carved out of territory belonging to other states. HARDBACK, Half leather-bound, gorgeous marbled edges to page block and end papers. (Fair. Inside is generally VG. Has water marking on leading edge of both covers. This manifests as fading in the marroon cloth area of the cover and is almost entirely limited to the outside of the cover. If you have a light hand with dye you could improve the appearance of this book remarkably. NO warping, practically no manifestation of the water marking inside. Leather rubbed on corners and spine ends. Ownership marks inside.) $15

USGS Bulletin 235 : 1904 : A geological reconnaissance across the Cascade Range near the forty-ninth parallel. By George Otis Smith and Frank C. Calkins. 103p., 4 plates, 1 figure. One plate is a nice color fold-out geologic map.

Choose your copy of USGS B 235 :
HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Very Good. Owner's plate and stamp on front paste down. Cover lightly rubbed, faintly soiled, corners lightly rubbed) $24
Softcover (Good/VG. Minor chip at spine end. Ownership marks) - $14

USGS Bulletin 237 : 1905 : Petrography and geology of the igneous rocks of the Highwood Mountains, Montana. By Louis Valentine Pirsson. 208p., 7 plates, 8 figures. Includes nice color fold-out geologic map. (Good. Spine ends chipped. Chips off two cover corners and one on cover edge. Ownership marks.) $35

USGS Bulletin 238 : 1904 : Economic geology of the Iola quadrangle, Kansas. By George I Adams, Erasmus Haworth, and W. R. Crane. 83p., 11 plates, 13 figures. Includes many excellent vintage photos and a large fold-out color geologic map. (Generally Good, but lacks wraps and is partly disbound. Content VG. A Good working copy) $10

USGS Bulletin 241 : 1904 : Experiments on Schistosity and slaty cleavage. By George F. Becker. 34p., 7 plates. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $5

USGS Bulletin 242 : 1904 : Geology of the Hudson Valley between the Hoosic and the Kinderhook. By T. Nelson Dale. 63p., 3 plates, 17 figs. Includes fold-out color geologic map. G/VG (Spine covering a bit rough) $40

USGS Bulletin 243 : 1905 : Cement materials and industry of the United States. By Edwin C. Eckel. 395p., 15 plates, 1 figure. Includes a number of gorgeous two page color geologic maps, including “Mississippi, Alabama, and part of Georgia,” Iowa, “Kentucky and Tennessee”, lower Michigan, “Lehigh district, Pennsylvania and New Jersey”, “NW Missouri and SW Illinois”, and “Ohio and Indiana.” Marbled edges. (Very Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $55

Back to Top - Used U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 244 : 1905 : Contributions to Devonian paleontology 1903. By Henry Shaler Williams and Edward M. Kindle. Part 1 : Fossil faunas of the Devonian and Mississippian (“Lower Carboniferous”) of Virginia, West Virginia, and Kentucky. 57p., 2 plates, 3 figs. Part 2 : Fossil faunas of Devonian sections in central and northern Pennsylvania. 144p., 2 plates. Marbled edges. (Good, but removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) $12

USGS Bulletin 248 : 1905 : A gazetteer of Indian Territory (Oklahoma). By Henry Gannett. 70p. Among more details, includes population (by 1900 census) of various Indian nations and reservations, broken down into White and Indian (the whites outnumber the Indians in all cases), The values of farms, Principal farm products, statistics of live stock, and more. (Good, with rough lower spine end, ownership stamps). $24

USGS Bulletin 252 : 1905 : Preliminary report on the geology and water resources of Central Oregon. By Israel C. Russell. 138p., 24 plates, 4 figs. (Fair, All Good except back cover missing, spine covering rough) $20

USGS Bulletin 254 : 1904 : Report of progress in the geological resurvey of the Cripple Creek district, Colorado. By Waldemar Lindgren and Frederick Leslie Ransome. 36p. (Good. All VG, except for ownership marks) $10

USGS Bulletin 257 : 1905 : Geology and paleontology of the Judith River beds. By T. W. Stanton and J. B. Hatcher. With a chapter on the fossil plants by F. H. Knowlton. 174p., 19 plates, 1 figure. Northern and Central Montana and adjacent areas of Canada. SCARCE. (Fair, Front cover missing, back cover loose. First page loose and missing part of lower margin. Spine mostly bare, signatures starting to loosen. Inside all VG, a nice reading copy. Simply tape spine to stabilize). $30

USGS Bulletin 258 : 1905 : The origin of certain places names in the United States. (Second edition). By Henry Gannett. 334p. Marbled edges. (Good., but removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps). $6

USGS Bulletin 262 : 1905 : Contributions to mineralogy from the United States Geological Survey. 147p., 12 figs. (cover loose, and rough along spine. Cover corner chip. Content VG) $25

Content of USGS Bulletin 262 includes :
On carnotite and associated vanadiferous minerals in western Colorado.
Some additions to the alunite-jarosite group of minerals.
Minerals from the Clifton-Morenci district, Arizona by Waldemar Lindgren and W. F. Hillebrand.
Two tellurium minerals from Colorado.
Notes on lawsonite.
The composition of yttrialite, with a criticism of the formula assigned to thalenite.
A pseudo-serpentine from Stevens county, Washington.
On “Californite.”
The action of silver nitrate and thallous nitrate upon certain natural silicates.
Dumortierite, by W. T. Schaller.

USGS Bulletins 264 - 271 Bound Set. Half leather with dark green cloth boards, marbled edges and end papers. Includes the SCARCE Bulletin 269 pertaining to Corundum. (Good condition. Leather rubbed at edges and over hinges, hinges barely cracked. Cover corners bumped, spine ends a bit rough. Tiny owner's plate inside front cover, bulletin titles written on second fly leaf. Content VG - very nice, clean, tight binding.) $195

Contents of USGS Bulletins 264-271 :
USGS Bulletin 264 : 1905 : Record of deep well drilling for 1904. By M. L. Fuller, E. F. Lines, and A. C. Veatch. 106p.
USGS Bulletin 265 : 1905 : Geology of the Boulder district, Colorado. By N. M. Fenneman. 101p., 5 plates, 11 figures. Plates include a large fold-out topographic map, a large fold-out color geologic map, and some great vintage photos.
USGS Bulletin 266 : 1905 : Paleontology of the Malone Jurassic formation of Texas. By Francis Whittemore Cragin. With stratigraphic notes on Malone mountain and the surround region near Sierra Blanca, Texas. 172p., 29 plates.
USGS Bulletin 267 : 1905 : The copper deposits of Missouri. By H. Foster Bain and E. O. Ulrich. 52p. 1 plate, 2 figs. Includes a photo of the workings of the Cornwall Mine.
USGS Bulletin 268 : 1905 : Miocene foraminifera from the Monterey shale of California, with a few species from the Tejon formation. By Rufus M. Bagg, Jr. 78p., 11 plates, 2 figs.
USGS Bulletin 269 : 1906 : Corundum and its occurrence and distribution in the United States. (a revised and enlarged edition of Bulletin 180) By Joseph Hyde Pratt. 175p., 18 plates, 26 figs. Plates include several small fold-out maps, “Photos of ruby-bearing gravel at Caler Fork, Cowee Valley, Macon county, North Carolina and the Ruby mine at Cowee Valley”, “Photos of Sapphire distric near Yogo gulch, Fergus county, Montana”, “Photos of Corundum Hill, Macon county, North Carolina”, “Laurel Creek, Georgia”, “Corundum Mill at Cullasagee, NC” and more.
USGS Bulletin 270 : 1905 : The configuration of the rock floor of greater New York. By William Herbert Hobbs. 96p., 5 plates, 6 figs. This neat paper includes a two page map of the southern portion of Manhattan Island, a double fold-out map of profiles across the Harlem river, and a large fold-out of the section of rock basement along the line of Broadway in Manhattan.
USGS Bulletin 271 : 1905 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the year 1904. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 218p.

USGS 266 : 1905 : Paleontology of the Malone Jurassic formation of Texas. By Francis Whittemore Cragin. With stratigraphic notes on Malone mountain and the surround region near Sierra Blanca, Texas. 172p., 29 plates. (paper over spine a bit rough) $10

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 268 : 1905 : Miocene foraminifera from the Monterey shale of California, with a few species from the Tejon formation. By Rufus M. Bagg, Jr. 78p., 11 plates, 2 figs. (Good. Wraps present, but loose and rough along spine) $15

USGS Bulletin 273 : 1905 ; The drumlins of southeastern Wisconsin (preliminary paper). By William C. Alden. 46p., 9 plates, 8 figs. Includes fold-out map showing Pleistocene deposits in the region southeast of Madison, a many great vintage photos. (cover has minor edge chips, spine covering rough) $9

USGS Bulletin 274 : 1906 : A dictionary of altitudes in the United States (fourth edition). Compiled by Henry Gannett. 1072p. HARDBACK, quarter leather bound, black leather with gilt, brown marbled boards. (Overall Good. Cover edges, corners, hinges rubbed / abraded. Boards rubbed. Library stamps and small spine label. Library may have professionally repaired inside of hinges and added new end papers. Content and page block binding VG). $10

USGS Bulletin 276 : 1905 : Results of primary triangulation and primary traverse – fiscal year 1904-5. By Samuel S. Gannett. 263p., 1 plate which is a fold-out map of the United States. (All Good, but lacks wraps) $10

USGS Bulletin 279 : 1906 : Economic geology of the Kittanning and Rural Valley quadrangles, Pennsylvania. By Charles Butts. 198p., 11 plates, 14 figures. Plates include a large folded color map in pocket showing structure and economic geology, Various coal sections, Various deep well sections, and Views of the Kittanning Clay manufacturing company works. Specifically mentioned is the Fairmount No. 4 coal mine. Much of the economic geology of this area pertains to coal, oil, and natural gas.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 279 :
Good # 1 (mildly chipped spine ends and one bumped corner) $14
Good # 2 (paper over spine chipped. Back cover partly loose. Plate pocket partly open at edges) $12

USGS Bulletin 281 : 1906 : Results of spirit leveling in the state of New York for the years 1896 to 1905, inclusive. By S. S. Gannett and D. H. Baldwin. 112p. (Good, but extracted from bound volume so spine covering is rough, lacks wraps) $11

USGS Bulletin 282 : 1906 : Oil fields of the Texas – Louisiana gulf coastal plain. By N. M. Fenneman. 146p., 11 plates, 15 figures. Plates include individual maps of Spindletop oil field, Sour Lake oil field, Batson oil field, Jennings oil field, and photos of Spindletop, fire in spindletop, sand gusher at Welsh, Louisiana, Williams burner, and drawings of various equipment. Good (VG, but has been removed from bound volume, so spine covering rough and lacking wraps) - $35

USGS Bulletin 283 : 1906 : Geology and mineral resources of Mississippi. By A. F. Crider. 99p., 4 plates, 5 figs. Includes a color fold-out geologic map of Mississippi and vintage photos. (Wraps present, but loose and split along spine) $15

USGS Bulletin 284 : 1906 : Report on progress of investigations of mineral resources of Alaska in 1905. 169p., 14 plates, 10 figures. (Fair. In nice condition, but spine taped with white tape, cover has small sticker, cover neatly loose from page block, back cover corner chipped). $18

Sample content of USGS Bulletin 284 :
Railway routes.
Lode mining in southeastern Alaska (much!)
Nonmetallic deposits of southeastern Alaska.
Distribution and character of the Bering River coal.
Copper and other mineral resources of Prince William Sound.
Preliminary statement on the Matanuska coal field.
Herendeen Bay coal field.
Yukon placer fields.
Gold mining on Seward Peninsula.
York Tin region.

USGS Bulletin 287 : 1906 : The Juneau gold Belt, Alaska. By Arthur C. Spencer and a reconnaissance of Admiralty Island, Alaska, by Charles Will Wright. 161p., 37 plates (2 in pocket), 41 figures. (POOR. Generally Good, but missing 2 pocket plates. Spine taped, front cover corner chipped, cover loose. - $10

USGS Bulletin 292 : 1906 : The Bryozoan fauna of the Rochester shale. By Ray S. Bassler. 137p., 31 plates. (Good. Cover loose and wrinkled along spine) - $15

USGS Bulletin 297 : 1906 : The Yampa coal field, Routt county, Colorado. By N. M. Fenneman and Hoyt S. Gale. With a chapter on the Character and use of Yampa coals, by Marius R. Campbell. 96p., 9 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figures. SCARCE (Fair. All Good, but covers split along spine and loose) $38

USGS Bulletin 301 : 1906 : Bibliography and index of North American geology, paleontology, petrology, and mineralogy for the years 1901-1905, inclusive. By Fred Boughton Weeks. 770p. Nice hardback in red cloth (Very Good. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Owner's stamp on end paper. Last five pages nearly loose) $15

USGS Bulletin 304 : 1907 : Oil and gas fields of Greene county, Pennsylvania. By Ralph W. Stone and Frederick G. Clapp. 110p., 3 plates (1 in pocket), 7 figs. Includes photos of oil wells on Donley farm and wells in Garrison field.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 304 :
Good (covers loose, split along spine. Back cover has chips) - $20
Fair (Lacks front cover. First page loose and torn. Back cover and plate pocket loose. Spine bare) - $10

USGS Bulletin 305 : 1907 : The analysis of silicate and carbonate rocks. By W. F. Hillebrand. HARDBACK, green cloth. 200p., 24 figs.$10

USGS Bulletin 306 : 1907 : Rate of recession of Niagara Falls. By G. K. Gilbert. Accompanied by a report on the survey of the Crest by W. Carvel Hall. 31p., 11 plates, 8 figures. Includes absolutely AWESOME historic photos of the falls and environs with dates, and a fold-out plate showing various crest lines of the falls from 1842 through 1905.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 306 :
Very Good (Minor chipping at spine ends, two tiny edge chips, owner's marks on cover) - $45
Good (Gen. VG, but cover has an edge tear - no paper missing. Pristine clean cover) - $40

USGS Bulletin 309 : 1907 : The Santa Clara valley, Puente Hills and Los Angeles oil Districts, southern California. By George Homans Eldridge and Ralph Arnold. 266p., 41 plates (1 in pocket), 17 figs. Plates include folded color geologic map of Santa Clara Valley and adjacent oil fields in Ventura and Los Angeles counties, plus many excellent photos, fold-outs, plates of fossils, and more. The pocket map would make an excellent framed wall display - it is wide and short and tastefully colored. (Fair, but fine for a reading copy of this valuable and hard to find publication. Text, photos, fold-outs and maps are good. Wraps lacking or damaged. First page loose and may be photocopied. Plate pocket loose. Binding intact, but loosening on strings, spine bare.) $30

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 311 : 1907 : The green schists and associated granites and porphyries of Rhode Island by Emerson and Perry. 74p. plus excellent large full-color fold-out geologic map. (Good : spine and covers near spine darkened. Cover corner tips chipped, spine ends bumped). $24

USGS Bulletin 312 : 1907 : The interaction between minerals and water solutions with special reference to geologic phenomena. By Eugene C. Sullivan. 69p.

Choose your copy of USGS B 312 :
Very Good - $12
Good (Cover corners and spine ends chipped, back cover corner is missing. Ownership stamps) - $8

USGS Bulletin 313 : 1907 : The granites of Maine. By T. Nelson Dale. With an introduction by George Otis Smith. 202p., 14 plates, 39 figures. Includes great vintage photos of many different working quarries including the Palmer Quarry in Vinalhaven, shown with rough hewn columns heading to the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York. Large fold-out map in pocket showing granite areas of Maine. (Very Good, but has been removed from bound volume, so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps. Pocket plate bound-in at back. ) - $70

USGS Bulletin 317 : 1907 : Preliminary report on the Santa Maria Oil District, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold and Robert Anderson. 69p., 2 plates, 1 fig. Includes a folded map in pocket, geologic and structural map of the Lompoc and Guadalupe quadrangles, California. See also USGS Bulletin 322. (minimal cover edge chips) - $30

USGS Bulletin 318 : 1907 : Geology of Oil and Gas Fields in Steubenville, Burgettstown, and Claysville quadrangles, Ohio, West Virginia, and Pennsylvania. By W. T. Griswold and M. J. Munn. 196p., 13 plates (9 of which are in pocket). Some of the plates are on a different kind of paper which is darker. (spine darkened, back cover partly loose) $18

USGS Bulletin 320 : 1907 : The Downtown District of Leadville, Colorado. By Samuel Franklin Emmons and John Duer Irving. 75p., 7 color plates (1 in pocket – geologic map), 5 figures. VG. (owner's stamps). $32

USGS Bulletin 321 : 1907 : Geology and oil resources of the Summerland district, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold. 93p., 17 plates, 3 figures. Excellent fold-out color geologic map including the towns of Santa Barbara and Carpinteria. Plates also include some great vintage photos such as the Summerland field, Carpinteria asphault mine, and more. Fold-out structure map of the Summerland field with locations of the wells, wharfs and more. Also plates of fossil mollusks and bryozoa.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 321 :
Very Good (slight wear at spine ends) - $29
Fair # 1 (lacks wraps, spine taped. Content is VG) - $18
Fair # 2 (original wraps neatly glued on card stock, spine taped, minor water marks, a bit stiff, map is good.) - $10

USGS Bulletin 322 : 1907 : Geology and oil resources of the Santa Maria oil district, Santa Barbara county, California. By Ralph Arnold and Robert Anderson. 161p., 26 plates (one folded in pocket). Plates include folded color preliminary geologic and structural map of the Santa Maria district, color fold-out of geologic sections, vintage photos, plates of associated fossils including diatoms. See also USGS Bulletin 317. Poor (Reading copy, complete. Original wraps neatly glued on card stock, spine taped, minor water marks, a bit stiff. Big Discard stamp on title page. Map is poor and heavily taped at seams) - $10

USGS Bulletin 338 : 1908 : The iron ores of the Iron Springs District, southern Utah. By C. K. Leith and E. C. Harder. 102p., 21 plates (6 in pocket), 11 figures. Pocket plates include topographic map of the Iron Springs quadrangle, Geologic map and sections of Iron Springs quadrangle, Detail maps of various iron ore deposits. (Good, but back cover and last blank page with plate pocket are loose. ) $20

USGS Bulletin 339 : 1908 : The purchase of coal under government and commercial specifications on the basis of its heating value, with analyses of coal delivered under government contracts. By D. T. Randall. 27p. $4

USGS Bulletin 349 : 1908 : Economic geology of the Kenova quadrangle, Kentucky, Ohio, and West Virginia. By William Clifton Phalen. 158p., 6 plates (one in pocket), 21 figures. Plates include a folded economic and structure map with color of Kenova quadrangle in pocket, and some great vintage photos of a Princess furnace, a Bellefont furnace, and more. (Good, spine ends rough) $12

USGS Bulletin 350 : 1908 : Geology of the Rangely oil district, Rio Blanco county, Colorado. With a section on the water supply. By Hoyt S. Gale. 61p., 4 plates (2 in pocket), 1 figure. Plates include color geologic map of Raven Park, topographic map of Raven Park, structure sections and more. (Good, spine ends rough OR cover intact but loose from page block) $20

USGS Bulletin 352 : 1908 : Geologic reconnaissance of a part of Western Arizona. By Willis T. Lee. With notes on the Igneous rocks of Western Arizona by Albert Johannsen. 96p., 11 plates, 16 figs. Plates include a fold-out color topographic and geologic sketch map, maps showing potential dam sites on the Colorado river, and photos or maps of numerous locations such as Temple Bar, Signal canyon, Deluge wash, Grand Wash, Black Canyon, Pyramid canyon, Sacramento Wash, and much more. (Content Good/VG. Covers marked and loose, split at spine, some edge chipping and tears. Spine paper rough/poor) $20

USGS Bulletin 358 : 1908 : Geology of the Seward Peninsula tin deposits, Alaska. By Adolph Knopf. 71p., 9 plates, 7 figures. Includes lovely, large fold-out map. Very Good. $18

USGS Bulletins 361-368 Bound volume. HARDBACK, half-leather binding, dark green marbled end papers and edges. (Content Excellent. Cover leather abraded at edges and over hinges. Spine ends chipped, front board present but detached, back board attached only by binding strings). $85

Contents of USGS Bulletins 361-368 Bound volume :
USGS Bulletin 361 : 1909 : Cenozoic mammal horizons of Western North America. By Henry Fairfield Osborn. With faunal lists of the Tertiary mammalia of the west, by William Diller Matthew. 138p., 3 plates, 15 figures. Includes fold-out map showing Oligocene (Chadron, Brule) and Miocene (Arikaree, Harrison, Rosebud) exposures in South Dakota, Northwestern Nebraska, and eastern Wyoming.
USGS Bulletin 362 : 1908 : Mine sampling and chemical analysis of coal tested at the United States fuel-testing plant, Norfolk, Virginia, 1907. 23p.
USGS Bulletin 363 : 1908 : Comparative tests of run-of-mine and briquetted coal on locomotives, including torpedo boat tests and some foreign specifications for briquetted fuel. 57p., 4 plates, 35 figs. Includes GREAT vintage photos of trains, equipment and such.
USGS Bulletin 364 : 1909 : Geology and mineral resources of the Laramie Basin, Wyoming – a preliminary report. 81p., 8 plates, 1 fig. Plates include a fold-out color geologic map of Laramie Basin and adjacent portions of Albany county. Fold-out color sections, photos.
USGS Bulletin 365 : 1908 : The fractionation of crude petroleum by capillary diffusion. 33p., 3 figs.
USGS Bulletin 366 : 1908 : Tests of coal and briquets as fuel for house-heating boilers. 44p., 3 plates, 2 figs. Great photos of house heating boiler plant at Urbana, Illinois.
USGS Bulletin 367 : 1909 : The significance of drafts in steam-boiler practice. 60p., 26 figs.
USGS Bulletin 368 : 1909 : Washing and coking tests of coal at the fuel-testing plant, Denver, Colorado, July 1, 1907, to June 30, 1908. 53p., 3 plates, 2 figs. Includes neat photos and drawings of the Denver washing plant.

USGS Bulletin 361 : 1909 : Cenozoic mammal horizons of Western North America. By Henry Fairfield Osborn. With faunal lists of the Tertiary mammalia of the west, by William Diller Matthew. 138p., 3 plates, 15 figures. Includes fold-out map showing Oligocene (Chadron, Brule) and Miocene (Arikaree, Harrison, Rosebud) exposures in South Dakota, Northwestern Nebraska, and eastern Wyoming. (Good, some darkening on cover) $20

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 372 : 1909 : Bibliography of North American Geology for 1906 and 1907, with subject index. 317p. (Binding poor, was repaired, back cover chipped.) $6

USGS Bulletin 376 : 1909 : Peat deposits of Maine. By Edson S. Bastin and Charles A. Davis. 127p., 3 plates (one in pocket) , 20 figs. Includes a super vintage photo of a Peat Press machine. (G/VG. Slightly rough spine ends. Cover corner tip chip) $15

USGS Bulletin 381-D : 1909 : Investigations relating to petroleum and natural gas by the USGS in 1908. 75p., 2 fold-out maps. (Spine rough) $6

USGS Bulletin 384 : 1909 : A geological reconnaissance in northern Idaho and northwestern Montana. By F. C. Calkins. With Notes on the Economic geology, by D. F. MacDonald. 112p., 2 plates, 3 figures. (Very Good, except lower spine a bit rough, one lightly bumped corner) $17

USGS Bulletin 386 : 1909 : Pleistocene geology of the Leadville quadrangle, Colorado. By Stephen R. Capps, Jr. 99p., 8 plates (one in pocket), 18 figs. Plates include folded color map of Leadville quadrangle showing Pleistocene geology, and photos.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 386 :
Good/Very Good - $25
Good (Generally VG, but removed from bound volume so spine covering rough and lacks wraps) - $18

USGS Bulletin 391 : 1909 : The Devonian fauna of the Ouray Limestone. By E. M. Kindle. 60p., 10 plates of fossils. (VG, some marks on cover) $32

USGS Bulletin 396 : 1909 : Paleontology of the Coalinga district, Fresno and Kings counties, California. By Ralph Arnold. 173p., 30 plates of fossils. (spine ends a bit rough) $12

USGS Bulletin 405 : 1909 : The mercury minerals from Terlingua, Texas. By W. F. Hillebrand and W. T. Schaller. 174p., 6 plates, 44 figures. (Spine covering a bit rough, ownership stamps). $38

USGS Bulletin 406 : 1910 : Preliminary report on the McKittrick – Sunset oil region, Kern and San Luis Obispo counties, California. By Ralph Arnold and Harry R. Johnson. 225p., 5 plates (4 in pocket), 2 figures. Plates include Geologic and structural map of the McKittrick-Sunset region, and separate contour maps of the McKittrick oil field, Midway oil field and Sunset oil field.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 406 :
Very Good (spine ends mildly rough, page block curved slightly around fat plate pocket) - $35
Good/Fair (all Good, but back cover and heavy plate pocket detached. Back cover, back hinge, plate pocket and spine ends have some roughness. Plates are good.) - $25

USGS Bulletin 427 : 1910 : Manganese deposits of the United States with sections on foreign deposits, chemistry and uses. by Edmund Harder. 298p., fold-out map in text plus folded map with color in pocket. (spine slightly rough) , $12

USGS Bulletin 436 : 1910 : The fauna of the phosphate beds of the Park City Formation in Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah. By George H. Girty. 82p., 7 plates. (VG with ownership stamps). $10

USGS Bulletin 438 : 1911 : Geology and mineral resources of the Saint Louis Quadrangle, Missouri-Illinois. By N.M. Fenneman. 73p., plate in pocket. (Very Good except back cover loose and back fly leaf torn) $35

USGS Bulletin 452 : 1911 : The Lander and Salt Creek oil fields, Wyoming. The lander oil field, Fremont county by E. G. Woodruff. The Salt Creek oil field, Natrona county, By C. H. Wegemann. 87p., 12 plates (2 in pocket), 1 figure. (Good, but text neatly removed from bound volume. Pocket plates are bound in at back. Spine and back cover are neat and thick manilla paper.) $18

USGS Bulletin 454 : 1911 : Coal, oil, and gas of the Foxburg quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By Eugene Wesley Shaw and Malcolm J. Munn. 85p., 10 plates (2 in pocket), 15 figs. Plates include folded full color geologic map of the Foxburg quadrangle, well sections, and more. $12

USGS Bulletin 455 : 1911 : Copper deposits of the Appalachian states by Walter Weed. 166p., nicely illustrated. (Good : Inside is very good. Cover is present, but detached from page block and has been taped at spine. Four pages have crease at lower corner. Lower spine end bumped.) $23

USGS Bulletin 456 : 1911 : Oil and gas fields of the Carnegie quadrangle, Pennsylvania. By Malcolm J. Munn. 99p., 5 plates (2 in pocket), 2 figs. $20

USGS Bulletin 459 : 1911 : Results of spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896 to 1900, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, chief geographer. 48p., 1 plate. (paper a bit rough over spine and cover beginning to loosen). $2

USGS Bulletin 465 : 1911 : The State geological surveys of the United States [history, organization, etc.]. By C.W. Hayes. 177p. (Very Good, except paper over spine ends a bit rough) $8

USGS Bulletin 471 A-3 : 1912 : Advance chapter from Contributions to Economic Geology, 1910, Part II – Mineral Fuels. Petroleum and Natural gas in Wyoming. By C. H. Wegemann. Pages 52-71, includes fold-out map. $2

USGS Bulletin 471 : 1912 : Contributions to economic geology (short papers and preliminary reports), 1910, Part II, Mineral fuels. Marius R. Campbell, geologist in charge. 663p., 62 plates (many are fold-out maps), 15 figures. The content consists of 27 reports on Petroleum, Natural gas, Coal and Lignite. SCARCE. (Good. Has Discard stamps, small owner's sticker. Lower spine end chipped). $45

Contents of USGS Bulletin 471 :
The Campton oil pool, Kentucky.
Oil and gas development in Knox county, Kentucky.
Fayette gas field, Alabama.
Powder River oil field, Wyoming.
Geology of the San Juan oil field, Utah.
Marsh gas along Grand River near Moab, Utah.
Preliminary report on the geology and possible oil resources of the south end of the San Joaquin Valley, California.
Coal on Dan River.
Lignite in the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation, North Dakota, north of Missouri River.
Geology of certain lignite fields in eastern Montana.
Baker lignite field and Terry Lignite field, Custer County, Montana.
Glendive lignite field and Sidney lignite field, Dawson county, Montana.
Culbertson lignite field, Valley county, Montana.
Southern extension of the Milk River coal field, Chouteau county, Montana.
Livingston and Trail Creek coal fields, Park, Gallatin, and Sweetgrass counties, Montana.
Electric coal field, Park county, Montana.
Little Powder River coal field, Campbell county, Wyoming.
Sussex coal field, Johnson, Natrona, and Converse counties, Wyoming.
Lost Spring coal field, Converse county, Wyoming.
Coal fields of the Wind River region, Fremont and Natrona counties, Wyoming.
Coal resources of Gunnison valley, Mesa and Delta counties, Colorado.
Tijeras coal field, Bernalillo county, New Mexico.
Deep Creek district of the Vernal coal field, Uinta county, Utah.
Blacktail (tabby) mountain coal field, Wasatch county, Utah.
Analyses of coal samples from various fields of the United States.

USGS Bulletin 472 : 1911 : Results of Spirit Leveling in South Dakota, 1896 to 1910, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, Chief Geographer. 54p., 1 Plate. (owner's marks on cover, bumped corner) $5

USGS Bulletin 475 : 1911 : The diffusion of crude petroleum through fullers earth, with notes on its geologic significance. 50p., 7 figs. $5

USGS Bulletin 479 : 1911 : Geochemical interpretation of water analyses. 31p. (Fair only - was hand bound with tape and flexible boards. Tape has caused pages to ripple. Small tear on title pages.) $1

USGS Bulletin 482 : 1911 : Results of spirit leveling in Montana, 1896 to 1910, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, Chief Geographer. 154p., 1 plate. (Fair. Spine darkened, a bit stiff). $2

USGS Bulletin 490 : 1911 : Mineralogical notes, series 1. By Waldemar T. Schaller. 109p., 14 figures. Includes Hulsite, Paigeite, Jamesonite, Warrenite, Ludwigite, Bismite, Axinite, Albite (Marin county), Phenacite, Neptunite, Orbicular gabbro from Pala (San Diego county), Canada balsam, Siderite and Barite from Maryland, Purpurite, Heterosite, Powellite, Molybdic Ocher, Molybdite, Tourmaline from Elba, Evansite, Manganotantalite from Mount Apatite Maine, Zinnwaldite, New forms of Calcite. (ownership stamps). $12

USGS Bulletin 491 : 1911 : The data of geochemistry, 2nd ed. by Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 782p. HARDBACK. (Cover and edge of page block varigated, but good condition.) $12.

USGS Bulletin 494 : 1912 : The New Madrid earthquake. By Myron L. Fuller. 119p., 10 plates, 18 figures. In 1912 printing, color map folds out from text. In 1992 printing, color map is in pocket.

Choose your copy of USGS B 494 :
1912 printing, First edition, first printing. (ownership stamps) $20
1992 printing, First edition, second official USGS printing. $12

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 501 : 1912 : The Bonnifield region, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. 64p., 8 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figs. Plates include topographic map and color reconnaissance geologic map. (Title written on spine, bumped corners, back cover missing a corner tip, tanning near pocket) $10

USGS Bulletin 504 : 1912 : The Sitka mining district, Alaska. By Adolph Knopf. 32p., 1 plate, 4 figs. (spine ends lightly rubbed) $12

USGS Bulletin 507 : 1912 : The mining districts of the Western United States. By James M. Hill. With a geologic introduction by Waldemar Lindgren. 309p., 16 plates, one figure. Plates include many fold-outs. The mining districts are divided by State or region, then by county within the state, then by district within the county. For each district there is a short summary that includes the metals produced in the district, the location of the district, general geologic formation, general kind of deposit, bibliographic information. SCARCE. (Fair. Generally G, but cover is taped along spine and across one corner. Cover is also neatly loose from page block. A nice copy really). $55

USGS Bulletins 508 - 509 Bound Set. HARDBACK, tan cloth. (Good, but one board has soil. Owner's plate, upper edge darkened.) $22

Contents of USGS Bulletins 508-509 :
USGS Bulletin 508 : 1912 : The Onondaga fauna of the Allegheny region. By E. M. Kindle. 144p., 13 plates (most show fossils including trilobites).
USGS Bulletin 509 : 1912 : Mineralogical notes, series 2. By Waldemar T. Schaller. 115p., 1 plate, 5 figs. Among other subjects, topics include Rutile group; Turquoise from Virginia; Variscite from Utah; Hinsdalite from Colorado; Minerals from Beaver county Utah; Gabbro of Waimea canyon Hawaii; Natramblygonite from Colorado, and more.

USGS Bulletin 508 : 1912 : The Onondaga fauna of the Allegheny region. By E. M. Kindle. 144p., 13 plates (most show fossils including trilobites). (Spine ends slightly rough, bumped corner) $22

USGS Bulletin 509 : 1912 : Mineralogical notes, series 2. By Waldemar T. Schaller. 115p., 1 plate, 5 figs. Among other subjects, topics include Rutile group; Turquoise from Virginia; Variscite from Utah; Hinsdalite from Colorado; Minerals from Beaver county Utah; Gabbro of Waimea canyon Hawaii; Natramblygonite from Colorado, and more. (ownership stamps). $12

USGS Bulletin 510 : 1912 : Coal fields of Grand Mesa and the West Elk Mountains, Colorado. By Willis T. Lee. 238p., 14 plates (1 in pocket), 37 figures. (Good. Spine sunned, slightly worn, upper spine end taped). $22

USGS Bulletin 521 : 1912 : The commercial marbles of western Vermont. By T. Nelson Dale. 170p., 17 plates (several are color fold-out maps), 25 figures. (bumped spine end). $32

USGS Bulletin 522 : 1913 : Portland cement materials and industry in the United States. By Edwin C. Eckel. With contributions by Ernest F. Burchard and others. 401p., 19 plates, 2 figs. Includes a number of fold-out color maps.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 522 :
Very Good - $35
Good - (Rough spine covering OR few bent few corners - tell me if you have a preference) - $25

USGS Bulletin 525 : 1913 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Fairbanks Quadrangle, Alaska. By L. M. Prindle. With a detailed description of the Fairbanks district by L. M. Prindle and F. J. Katz, and an account of Lode Mining near Fairbanks by Philip S. Smith. 220p., 22 plates (4 in pocket), 20 figs. This is a scarce and valuable report.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 525 :
Good/Fair : (Generally G, but back cover detached and rough. Plate pocket disintegrated. 3 plates VG, 1 water marked but usable. Text has mildly bumped corners.) - $50
Poor - Reading copy : Missing one folded plate, geologic map of the vicinity of Fairbanks. Other three folded plates are Water marked but usable. Text battered, but intact, mostly bumped corners, rough spine ends, loose and chipped back cover. - $20

USGS Bulletin 526 : 1913 : Coastal glaciers of Prince William Sound and Kenai peninsula, Alaska. By. U. S. Grant and D. F. Higgins. 75p., 40 plates (2 in pocket), 18 figures. Lots of photos and maps which will be useful when studying glacial recession. (Fair. Content and folded maps are all Good. Spine ends rough and bumped. Page block is stiff near spine, but does NOT appear to have been water damaged or glued. Plate pocket partly apart, plates good.). $25

USGS Bulletin 527 : 1913 : Ore deposits of the Helena mining region, Montana. By Adolph Knopf. 143p., 7 plates, 4 figures. Two of the plates are really nice fold-out color geologic maps : Geologic map of the Helena mining region, and Geologic map of Helena and vicinity. Marysville district, Elliston district, Rimini district, Helena district, Clancy district, Wickes district, Boulder and Basin districts, Elhorn district, as well as much on individual mines. (Fair. Generally VG with nice cover, but cover loose and split along one hinge.). $35

USGS Bulletin 528 : 1913 : Geology and ore deposits of Lemhi county, Idaho. By Joseph B. Umpleby. 182p., 23 plates (2 in pocket), 24 figures. Includes a color geologic map, figures of mine tunnels and such, and photos. Fair (Generally Good, but Spine covering mostly lacking, back cover loose with chipped edge. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates have tanning) $24

USGS Bulletin 529 : 1913 : The enrichment of sulphide ores. By William Harvey Emmons. 260p. Includes review by individual mining district.

Choose your copy of USGS B 529 :
Very Good (Spine sunned, lower spine end chipped, glue holding cover on beginning to dry) - $16
Good (Spine ends noticeably chipped OR Spine sunned and mildly chipped, Ownership stamps) - $12

USGS Bulletin 530 : 1913 : Contributions to economic geology, Part I – Metals and nonmetals except fuels. Waldemar, Lindgren, Chief geologist. 400p., 7 plates, 51 figures. NOTE : The chapters (A, B, etc. are not as clearly defined as in most USGS publications like this).

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 530 :
Very Good - $38
Good (Spine sunned and a bit rough) - $28

Contents of USGS Bulletin 530 :
USGS Bulletin 530-A : 1913 : Gold and Silver. Notes on the gold lodes of the Carrville District, Trinity County, California; a preliminary report on the geology and ore deposits of Creede, Colorado; a preliminary account of the ore deposits of the Loon Creek District, Idaho; geology of the Saint Joe-Clearwater region, Idaho; notes on the Antelope District, Nevada; notes on the northern La Sal Mountains, Grand County, Utah.
USGS Bulletin 530-B : 1913 : Lead and Zinc. The Turquoise copper-mining district, Arizona.
USGS Bulletin 530-C : 1913 : Iron and Manganese. Notes on vanadium deposits near Placerville, Colorado.
USGS Bulletin 530-D : 1913 : Aluminum Ores. Alunite in the San Cristobal Quadrangle, Colorado.
USGS Bulletin 530-E : 1913 : Structural Materials. Notes on the clays of Delaware; clay in the Portland region, Maine; developed deposits of fullers earth in Arkansas; Gypsum along the west flank of the San Rafael Swell, Utah; geology of the salt and gypsum deposits of southwestern Virginia.
USGS Bulletin 530-F : 1913 : Phosphates, Mineral Paints. A geologic reconnaissance in southeastern Idaho; some further discoveries of rock phosphate in Montana.
USGS Bulletin 530-G : 1913 : Salines. The search for potash in the desert basin region; the occurrence of potash salts in the bitterns of Eastern United States; exploration of salines in Silver Peak Marsh, Nevada.
USGS Bulletin 530-H : 1913 : Sulphur and pyrite. A sulphur deposit in the San Rafael Canyon, Utah; sulphur deposits of Sunlight Basin, Wyoming; two sulphur deposits in Mineral County, Colorado.
USGS Bulletin 530-I : 1913 : Miscellaneous nonmetallic products. Graphite near Raton, New Mexico; mica in Idaho, New Mexico and Colorado.
****** After Part I, the Bulletin 530 parts were bound separately.

USGS Bulletin 530-A : 1911 : Potash, the search for Potash in the United States. By Hoyt S. Gale. This is an advance chapter from “Contributions to Economic Geology, 1911, Part I – metals and nonmetals except fuels. It is clearly labeled Bulletin 530-A, but it is just as clearly a version of Bulletin 530-G. Perhaps they changed the lettering of the parts after this one was published. 27 pages, illus. (Good, but cover edges have some chips). $5

USGS Bulletin 530-H : 1912 : Phosphates in Idaho and Montana. A geologic reconnaissance in southeastern Idaho; some further discoveries of rock phosphate in Montana. By A. R. Schultz, R. W. Richards, and J. T. Pardee. This is an advance chapter from “Contributions to Economic Geology, 1911, Part I – metals and nonmetals except fuels. It is clearly labeled Bulletin 530-H, but it is just as clearly a version of Bulletin 530-F. Perhaps they changed the lettering of the parts after this one was published. 27 pages, 1 plate, 6 figures. $5

USGS Bulletin 530-Q : 1912 : Developed deposits of Fuller’s earth in Arkansas. By Hugh D. Miser. 16p., 1 plate, 3 figures. (Inscription and filing marks on front cover) $8

USGS Bulletin 534 : 1913 : The Yentna district, Alaska. By Stephen R. Capps. 75p., 13 plates (2 in pocket), 7 figures. Neat photo of placer mining on Discovery Claim, Cache Creek. Folded maps include reconnaissance topographic map and geologic map, both with color.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 534 :
Good. (Spine and pocket edges nicely repaired with cloth tape. Plus one more piece of clear tape on cover). - $22
Fair (Nice, but back cover loose, plate pocket disintegrated. Plates good. Minor tick marks in index) - $18

USGS Bulletin 535 : 1913 : A geologic reconnaissance of a part of the Rampart Quadrangle, Alaska. By Henry M. Eakin. 38p., 8 plates (2 in pocket).

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 535 :
Very Good (corners lightly bumped) - $14
Good (Spine ends chipped, plate pocket disintegrated, plates good) - $9

USGS Bulletin 540-B : 1914 : Mineral resources of the Inyo and White mountains, California (Gold and Silver). By Adolph Knopf. 44p., 3 figures. $12

USGS Bulletin 544 : 1915 : Fauna of the Wewoka formation of Oklahoma. By George H. Girty. 353p., 35 plates of fossils. (VG, one spine end barely rough) - $25

USGS Bulletin 548 : 1914 : Electric activity in ore deposits. By Roger C. Wells. 78p., 7 figures. $10

USGS Bulletin 550 : 1914 : The ore deposits of northeastern Washington. By Howland Bancroft. Including a section on the Republic mining district, by Waldemar Lindgren and Howland Bancroft. 215p., 19 plates, 26 figures. (Good. Spine is taped, cover has some small edges chips, two of them taped) $64

USGS Bulletin 565 : 1915 : Results of spirit leveling in Colorado, 1896 to 1914, inclusive. R. B. Marshall, Chief Geologist. 192p., 1 plate. $5

USGS Bulletin 568 : 1915 : Results of spirit leveling in Missouri, 1896-1914. R. B. Marshall, chief geographer. 219p., 1 plate. (spine covering is chipped, cover loose from page block - an easy fix with a bead of glue) $1

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 577 : 1914 : Geology of the Phosphate deposits northeast of Georgetown, Idaho. By R. W. Richards and G. R. Mansfield. 76p., 14 plates, 3 figures. Illustrations include lots of vintage photos and fold-out maps and figures. (Good. Bumped corner. Chipped corner tip) - $15

USGS Bulletin 580-C : 1914 : Some Cerusite deposits in Custer county, Colorado. By J. Fred. Hunter. Pages 25-27, 2 figures. $5

USGS Bulletin 580-E : 1914 : A new gypsum deposit in Iowa. By George F. Kay. Pages 59-64, 1 figure. (corners lightly bumped) $1

USGS Bulletin 581-A : 1915 : Oil shale of northwestern Colorado and northeastern Utah. By E. G. Woodruff and David T. Day. Pages 1-22, 1 plate. (spine hole punched, affects only blank margin. Cover has extra minor marks) $8

USGS Bulletin 581-B : 1915 : Oil and gas in the western part of the Olympic Peninsula, Washington. By Charles T. Lupton. Pages 23-81. Includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3

USGS Bulletin 581-C : 1915 : The Moorcroft oil field, Crook County, Wyoming. By V. H. Barnett. Pages 83-104. Includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3

USGS Bulletin 581-D : 1915 : Possibilities of oil in the Big Muddy dome, Converse and Natrona counties, Wyoming. By. V. H. Barnett. Pages 105-117, includes fold-out map. (Reading copy. Content all Good/VG, but removed from bound volume so rough along spine, partly disbound, and no covers. Trim along spine and staple to neaten if desired) $3

USGS Bulletin 583 : 1914 : Colorado ferberite and the wolframite series. By Frank L. Hess and Waldemar T. Schaller. 75p., 14 plates 35 figures. Contents include : The mineral relations of Ferberite. Crystallography of Ferberite from Boulder county, Colorado. (ownership stamps) $9

USGS Bulletin 588 : 1914 : Constitution of the natural silicates. 128p. (Spine rough, edge chips.) $6

USGS Bulletin 589 : 1915 : The calcite marble and dolomite of eastern Vermont. By T. Nelson Dale. 67p., 2 plates, 11 figures. $23

USGS Bulletin 592-A : 1914 : The mineral deposits of Alaska and the Alaskan mining industry in 1913. By Alfred H. Brooks. (Mineral resources of Alaska, 1913). 74p., 2 plates (1 in pocket). Includes a nice fold-out topographic map that includes Portage glacier. (Good. Spine ends chipped, cover faintly soiled. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate good. Back cover edge chipped). $10

USGS Bulletin 593 : 1915 : The fauna of the Batesville sandstone of northern Arkansas. By George H. Girty. 170p., 11 plates of fossils. (Generally Good. Bumped corners, back cover corner chip, spine ends a bit rough. Turning edge of page block has a drip mark that does NOT extend onto page faces). $20

USGS Bulletin 596 : 1915 : Geology and coal resources of North Park, Colorado. By A. L. Beekly. 121p., 12 plates (1 in pocket), 1 figure. Pocket plate is a folded color geologic map. Lots of photos. (Generally VG, but .... Several copies in similar condition with Spine ends slightly rough or taped, or with spine rough and cover loose. Plate pocket partly apart, plate good) $15

USGS Bulletin 598 : 1915 : Faunas of the Boone limestone at St. Joe, Arkansas. By George H. Girty. 50p., 3 plates of fossils. (Good. Spine ends slightly rough, lightly bumped corner) $9

USGS Bulletin 600 : 1914 : The Glacier National Park; a popular guide to its geology and scenery. By Marius R. Campbell. 54p., 13 plates (1 in pocket, a beautiful large map), 3 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS B 600 :
Very Good (Small sticker at lower spine end, upper spine end a bit rough. Plate in pocket is nice, pocket itself is disintegrating. A lovely copy.) - $55
Good (All nice, except back cover is loose. Plate good. Ownership stamps) - $35

USGS Bulletin 601 : 1915 : Geology and mineral deposits of the National mining district, Nevada. By Waldemar Lindgren. 58p., 8 plates, 8 figures. Among the mines pictured are the Charleston Hill mine, National mine. Includes a photo of the town of National, Nevada. SCARCE. (Original wraps gone, has been neatly rebound in brown cardstock. VG in this condition, ownership stamps). $84

USGS Bulletin 604 : 1915 : The phosphate deposits of Florida. By George Charlton Matson. 101p., 17 plates (1 pocket), 2 figures. Plates include many photos including photo of Rock-Phosphate mine, Rock-Phosphate dredging mine, Cummer lumber company’s mine, photos of fossils, and a large folded color geologic and topographic map of Florida. (VG. Plate pocket has a split edge) $28

Back to Top - Used United States Geological Survey Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 606 : 1915 : Origin of the zinc and lead deposits of the Joplin region, Missouri, Kansas, and Oklahoma. By C.E. Siebenthal. 283p., fold-outs. 11 plates, 16 figures. (Very Good, except paper over spine a bit rough, spine end taped or chipped. Spine still legible. One lightly bumped corner). $24

USGS Bulletin 609 : 1915 : The fractional precipitation of some ore-forming compounds at moderate temperatures. By Roger C. Wells. 46p., 2 figures. $4

USGS Bulletin 610 : 1916 : Mineralogic notes, Series 3. By Waldemar T. Schaller. 164p., 5 plates, 99 figures. Includes Koechlinite, Inyoite, Meyerhofferite, Lucinite, Variscite, Schneebergite, Romeite, Melilite, Pisanite from Ducktown Tennessee and more. (VG with ownership stamps) $12

USGS Bulletin 611 : 1915 : Guidebook of the Western United States; Part A, The Northern Pacific Route, with a side trip to Yellowstone Park. By Marius R. Campbell and others. This is the 1916 printing with minor corrections. 218p., 27 route map sheets, 27 plates, 38 figures. The main route goes from St. Paul, Minnesota to Seattle, Washington via (roughly) Fargo, Bismarck, Yellowstone, Helena, Spokane, and the Columbia River. Much on Montana. These excellent and detailed guides are delightful for both the geologist and the railroad history buff. HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Very Good. Cover corners lightly bumped, cover lightly rubbed. Small owner's stamp on front paste down and top edge of page block. Paper over inside of back hinge partly cracked, hinge solid). $115

USGS Bulletin 612 : 1915 : Guidebook of the Western United States; Part B, The Overland Route, with a side trip to Yellowstone Park. By Willis T. Lee, Ralph W. Stone, Hoyt S. Gale and others. This is the 1916 printing with minor corrections. 251p., 25 route map sheets, 50 plates, 20 figures. The main route goes from Omaha to San Francisco roughly via Cheyenne, Ogden, up and back to Yellowstone, and Reno. These excellent and detailed guides are delightful for both the geologist and the railroad history buff.

Choose your copy of USGS B 612 :
HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Very Good. Cover corners lightly bumped, cover lightly rubbed with faint soil. Small owner's stamp on front paste down and bottom edge of page block.). $75
Softcover (Fair. Generally Good, but back cover and last couple pages loose, Signatures beginning to loosen, ownership stamps) - $32

USGS Bulletin 614 : 1915 : Guidebook of the Western United States; Part D, The Shasta Route and coast line. By J. S. Diller and others. This is the 1916 printing with minor corrections. 146p., 19 route map sheets, 33 plates, 15 figures. The main route goes from Seattle to Los Angeles, generally via San Franciso, Redding, Roseberg, and Portland. These excellent and detailed guides are delightful for both the geologist and the railroad history buff. HARDBACK, original red cloth. (Good. Cover edges are bumped, cover lightly rubbed with some minor soil and two small whitish areas. Small owner's stamp on front paste down and bottom edge of page block.) $74

USGS Bulletin 616 : 1916 : Data of geochemistry (3rd.ed.). HUGE! 821p. (Fair : Binding poor, was repaired, repair rough, front cover chipped, back cover gone.) $8

USGS Bulletin 620-O : 1916 : A reconnaissance for phosphate in the Salt River Range, Wyoming. By G. R. Mansfield. Pages 331-349, 1 plate (a fold-out reconnaissance map and geologic structure sections of a portion of the range). (Cover lightly soiled, back cover corner chipped) $5

USGS Bulletin 620-P : 1916 : Cassiterite in San Diego county, California. By Waldemar T. Schaller. Pages 351-354, 1 figure. $2

USGS Bulletin 621-O : 1916 : Structure of the Berea Oil Sand in the Woodsfield quadrangle, Belmont, Monroe, Noble, and Guernsey counties, Ohio. Pages 233-249, 2 plates (both folded in pocket), 3 figures. (Good. Cover edges have some minor chips, bumped edges. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good. Spine ends a bit rough) $24

USGS Bulletin 621-P : 1916 : Analyses of coal samples from various parts of the United States. By Marius R. Campbell and Frank R. Clark. Pages 251-370. (Good/Fair. Inside VG. Spine ends rough, cover corner chips. Minimal water marks on cover edge, do not show inside) $5

USGS Bulletin 625 : 1917 : The enrichment of ore deposits. By William Harvey Emmons. 529p., 7 plates, 29 figures. Major sections pertain to Copper deposits, Gold deposits, Silver deposits, Lead deposits and other metals. This book mentions more than 100 rich deposits by name. Illustrations include ores, interior mine photos, deposit vein cross-sections and more. This is a super book!

Choose your copy of USGS B 625 :
Very Good (chipped spine ends, mildly sunned spine and cover edge) - $30
Good (Back cover loose, spine ends rough, cover corner chipped.) - $20
Fair (Front cover loose, back cover gone. Spine rough, signatures loosening, ownership stamps. A good reading copy) - $10

USGS Bulletin 627 : 1916 : The lignite field of Northwestern South Dakota. By Dean E. Winchester, C. J. Hares, E. Russell Lloyd, and E. M. Parks. 169p., 11 plates (2 in pocket), 3 figures. Folded plates in pocket are color geologic maps of Harding county and Perkins county. (Generally VG. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good. Some tanning). $12

USGS Bulletin 628 : 1916 : Geology and coal resources of Castle Valley in Carbon, Emery, and Sevier counties, Utah. 88p., 12 plates, 1 figure. Plates include photos and fold-out geologic sections. VG $22

USGS Bulletin 629 : 1916 : Natural gas resources of parts of north Texas: Gas in the area north and west of Fort Worth; Gas prospects south and southeast of Dallas; with Notes on the gas fields of central and southern Oklahoma. By Eugene Wesley Shaw; George Charlton Matson; Carroll H. Wegemann. 126p., 7 plates (2 in pocket), 13 figures. Folded plates in pocket are a Map of Petrolia gas field, Texas, and a Map of the Mexia-Groesbeck gas field, Limestone county, Texas. (A Nice reading copy. Generally VG, but has been removed from bound volume so spine covering is rough and lacks wraps. Is also missing title page. Pocket plates are bound in at back) $25

USGS Bulletin 641-A : 1916 : Ozokerite in central Utah. By Heath M. Robinson. Pages 1-16, 1 fold-out plate. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. (Minor pencil ticks or bumped edge) $5

USGS Bulletin 641-F : 1916 : Oil shale in northwestern Colorado and adjacent areas. By Dean E. Winchester. Pages 139-198, 10 plates (3 in pocket), 2 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. Fair (Generally G, but covers loose and split along spine. Plate pocket disintegrated. Plates tanned) - $7

USGS Bulletin 641-G : 1916 : Geology of the Upper Stillwater Basin, Stillwater and Carbon counties, Montana. With special reference to coal and oil. By W. R. Calvert. Pages 199-214, 2 plates, both are fold-out maps. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. (minor roughness along spine) $7

Back to Top - Out of Print and Used U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 641-H : 1916 : Geology of the Hound Creek district of the Great Falls Coal field, Cascade county, Montana. By V. H. Barnett. Pages 215-231, 1 plate, 1 figure. Plate is a fold-out color map. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 641-H :
Good (Lightly bumped corner.) - $10
Fair (Heavy owner's stamps. Lower spine end has minor water mark in margin) - $5

USGS Bulletin 641-I : 1916 : Anticlines in central Wyoming. By C. J. Hares. Pages 233-279, 1 plate, 1 insert, 19 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $9

USGS Bulletin 641-J : 1917 : Anticlines in the Blackfeet Indian Reservation, Montana. By Eugene Stebinger. Pages 281-305, 2 plates (fold-out maps), 1 figure. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $10

USGS Bulletin 641-L : 1917 : Oil resources of Black Shales of the Eastern United States. By George H. Ashley. 14p. plus table of contents and index to all the parts of Bulletin 641. This is part of Contributions to Economic geology, 1916, Part II. $5

USGS Bulletin 644-H : 1916 : Triangulation and primary traverse in Kentucky, Tennessee and Arkansas, 1913 - 1915. 15p. (Corner chip.) $2

USGS Bulletin 644-I : 1916 : Primary Traverse in Louisiana and Mississippi, 1913 - 1915. 10p. $2

USGS Bulletin 650 : 1918 : Geographic tables and Formulas (4th ed. w/additions and corrections). 424p. Compiled by Samuel S. Gannett. (VG. Spine end chipped) $5

USGS Bulletin 652 : 1917 : Tungsten minerals and deposits. By Frank L. Hess. 85p., 25 plates, 4 figures. Plates include several of minerals in color. SCARCE.

Choose your copy of USGS B 652 :
Very Good (Nice. Spine ends rough, bumped corner) - $20
Good (Original wraps gone, has been neatly rebound in brown cardstock. VG in this condition, ownership stamps) - $15

USGS Bulletin 653 : 1917 : Chemical relations of the oil-field waters in San Joaquin valley, California, preliminary report. By G. Sherburne Rogers. 119p., 7 figs. (Bumped corner, mildly chipped cover corners) $5

USGS Bulletin 657 : 1917 : Use of the panoramic camera in topographic surveying with notes on the application of photogrammetry to Aerial surveys. By James W. Bagley. 88p., 15 plates, (2 in pocket), 22 figures, 1 insert. Fold-out photos, fold-out maps, map in pocket. . Includes photos and maps of the Port Valdez district, Broad Pass region, and Jack Bay – all in Alaska.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 657 :
Very Good (Spine end rough, one cover edge bumped) - $40
Good (Spine ends rough, cover corners mildly chipped. Cover intact, but loose from page block. Plate pocket disintegrated, plates good) - $30

USGS Bulletin 660-D : 1917 : Tin resources of the Kings Mountain district, North Carolina and South Carolina. By Arthur Keith and D. B. Sterrett. Pages 123-146, 1 plate (a fold-out map). This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. $5

USGS Bulletin 660- I : 1918 : Strontianite deposits near Barstow, California. By Adolph Knopf. Pages 257-270, 1 plate (a fold-out map). This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. (bumped corner, mild cover soil) $3

USGS Bulletin 660-J : 1918 : Possibilities for manganese ore on certain undeveloped tracts in Shenandoah Valley, Virginia. By D. F. Hewett, G. W. Stose, F. J. Katz, and H. D. Miser. Pages 271-296, 8 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part I. (minor wear at spine, minor cover edge chips) $5

USGS Bulletin 661-F : 1917 : The Corsicana oil and gas field, Texas. By George Charlton Matson and Oliver Baker Hopkins. Pages 211-252, 5 plates (one in pocket), 3 figures. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II. (VG. Plate pocket partly split at edge) $12

USGS Bulletin 661-H : 1917 : Oil and gas possibilities of the Hatchetigbee Anticline, Alabama. By Oliver B. Hopkins. Pages 281-313, 4 plates. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 661-H :
VG - $10
Good - (Library stamp, sticker) $7

USGS Bulletin 661-I : 1918 : Phosphatic oil shales near Dell and Dillon, Beaverhead County, Montana. By C. F. Bowen. Pages 315-320, 1 figure. This is part of Contributions to Economic Geology, 1917, Part II. Includes index to all of 661. (Fair. Generally Good, but cover and first page have a large corner chip (no text missing). Cover has other minor edge chips) $3

USGS Bulletin 662-G : 1917 : Lode deposits and gold placers near the Nenana coal field, Alaska. Papers by R. M. Overbeck and A. G. Maddren. Pages 351-402, 1 plate. This is part of Mineral resources of Alaska, 1916. (cover edge has minor soil) $14

USGS Bulletin 666 : 1919 : Our mineral supplies. 278p. $7

USGS Bulletin 677 : 1918 : Geology and mineral deposits of the Colville Indian reservation, Washington. By J. T. Pardee. 186p., 12 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure. Pocket plate is a color reconnaissance geological map. (Generally Good, but cover loose and split along spine, rough there. Plate pocket disintegrated, plate good.) $25

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Bulletins for Sale

 

USGS Bulletin 681 : 1918 : The oxidized zinc ores of Leadville, Colorado by G.F. Loughlin. 91p., 8 plates, 7 figures. (spine ends mildly chipped OR Original wraps gone, has been neatly rebound in brown cardstock. VG in this condition, ownership stamps ) $18

USGS Bulletin 683 : 1918 : The Anvik-Andreafski region, Alaska (including the Marshall district). By George L. Harrington. 70p., 7 plates (4 in pocket). One folded plate is a full color geologic map. (Fair. Covers loose, split at spine, with some roughness at edges. Plate pocket disintegrated. Pocket flap piece stuck to back of one plate). $6

USGS Bulletin 685 : 1918 : Relation of landslides and glacial deposits to reservoir sites in the San Juan mountains, Colorado. By Wallace W. Atwood. 38p., 8 plates, 17 figures. $15

USGS Bulletin 688 : 1919 : The oil fields of Allen county, Kentucky, with notes on the oil geology of adjoining counties. By Eugene Wesley Shaw and Kirtley F. Mather. 126p., 10 plates, 10 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 688 :
Very Good - $30
Good (All Good, but covers loose and split at spine, spine bare, cover edges rough there) $19

USGS Bulletin 690 : 1919 : Contributions to economic geology, 1918 ; Part I, Metals and nonmetals except fuels. 147p., 5 plates (one in pocket), 11 figures, fold-outs. (Generally Good, but covers loose, split at spine and rough there. Plate pocket edges apart, plate good) $12

Contents of USGS Bulletin 690 :
USGS Bulletin 690-A : 1917 : Zinc carbonate and related copper carbonate ores at Ophir, Utah.
USGS Bulletin 690-B : 1918 : Gravel deposits of the Caddo Gap and De Queen Quadrangles, Arkansas.
USGS Bulletin 690-C : 1918 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Uinta Mountains, northern Utah, with special reference to phosphate. By Alfred Reginald Schultz. Pages 31-94, 2 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure.
USGS Bulletin 690-D : 1918 : Quicksilver deposits of the Phoenix Mountains, Arizona. By Frank C. Schrader. Pages 95-109, 4 figures.
USGS Bulletin 690-E : 1918 : Manganese at Butte, Montana.

USGS Bulletin 690-C : 1918 : A geologic reconnaissance of the Uinta Mountains, northern Utah, with special reference to phosphate. By Alfred Reginald Schultz. Pages 31-94, 2 plates (one in pocket), 1 figure. (Good. Bumped corners. Plate pocket edges apart, plate good) $8

USGS Bulletin 690-D : 1918 : Quicksilver deposits of the Phoenix Mountains, Arizona. By Frank C. Schrader. Pages 95-109, 4 figures.

Choose your copy of USGS Bulletin 690-D:
Good (tiny library sticker on cover, lightly bumped corners) - $5
Fair (Inside is very good, but cover is significantly chipped/tattered around edges) $2

USGS Bulletin 691-H : 1918 : Geology and oil prospects of the Salinas Valley-Parkfield area, California. By Walter A. English. In Contributions to Economic Geology, pages 219-250, 2 plates (1 in pocket), 2 figs. (Plate pocket split, plate VG) $14

USGS Bulletin 691-M : 1919 : Structure and oil resources of the Simi Valley, Southern California. By William S. W. Kew. Pages 323-347, 4 plates, 1 figure. (lacks wraps, but all else good) $10

USGS Bulletin 692-B : 1919 : Water-power investigations and mining developments in southeastern Alaska (includes Ketchikan and Chichagof Island). Papers by G.H. Canfield, Theodore Chapin, and R. M. Overbeck. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 43-136, 2 plates. (spine ends a bit rough) $20

USGS Bulletin 692-E : 1919 : Sulphur deposits and beach placers of southwestern Alaska (includes Unalaska and Akun islands, Stepovak Bay, Kodiak Island). Papers by A. G. Maddren. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 283-319, 2 plates, 5 figures. $12

USGS Bulletin 692-F : 1919 : Mining in Fairbanks, Ruby, Hot Springs, and Tolstoi districts, Alaska. Papers by Theodore Chapin and George L. Harrington. Part of Mineral resources of Alaska, report on progress of investigations in 1917. Pages 321-351, 1 plate, 1 figure. $7

USGS Bulletin 693 : 1919 : Evaporation and concentration of waters associated with petroleum and natural gas. 104p. (Rebound by library.) $8

USGS Bulletin 694 : 1919 : Bibliography of the metals of the platinum group; platinum, palladium, iridium, rhodium, osmium, ruthenium, 1748-1917. By Jas. Lewis Howe and H. C. Holtz. 558p. (Bumped corner, ownership stamps) $22

USGS Bulletin 695 : 1920 : Data of geochemistry (4th ed.). By Frank Wigglesworth Clarke. 832p. (spine ends chipped) $10

USGS Bulletin 699 : 1919 : The Porcupine gold placer district, Alaska. By Henry M. Eakin. 29p., 8 plates. Plates include super vintage photos and two fold-out maps, one a color geologic map. VG $12

Back to Top - Used and Out of Print U.S.G.S. Geology Bulletins for Sale

 

 

Geology Home - - Order - - Order FAQs - - About us - - Contact us - - Condition and Glossary - - Search hints - - Fulgurite
Companion store - Life magazines

email 2neat books